Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Charlotte TAYLOR

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 29 Aug 1816 - , , South Carolina, USA 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 13 Sep 1893 - , Monroe, Georgia, USA 1
         Burial: in Union Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Goggins, Monroe, Georgia, USA 1


Spouses and Children
1. *Thomas DUMAS 2 
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1834 1 3
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Daniel /Teler TAYLOR

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 27 May 1787 4
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Pieter/Peter /Teler TAYLOR 4
         Mother: Mary SCHOONOVEN 4


picture
Donald TAYLOR

      Sex: M
AKA: Daniel Taylor 5
Individual Information
          Birth: 1719 - Clackmannon, Clackmannon Co., Scotland 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Bessie BACHOP 5 
       Marriage: 7 Dec 1744 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Ann TAYLOR 5


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. *Zeruiah COLVER 6 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Edmund TAYLOR

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Rachel McKINNEY 7 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Nancy TAYLOR 7


picture
Eleanor TAYLOR

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Zebulon COLVER 6 
       Marriage: 30 Jul 1740 6
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Ruby Joe TAYLOR 8


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Robert Elmer BENJAMIN
picture

Sources


1 "Union Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Goggins, Lamar, Georgia, USA," database and images, Findagrave.com (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=dumas&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSst=12&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=28538742&CRid=2269919&).

2 Freda Payne Dumas, A Dumas Genealogy: Ancestors and Some Descendants of Edmund Dumas 1810-1882 (URL: http://genforum.genealogy.com/dumas/messages/693.html).

3 John H. Wilson, The Dumas Families Vol. 1 Jerome (Jeremiah) Dumas (np, 1212 West El Paso St., Fort Worth Texas 76102).

4 Roxann Tipp, Schoonover (Location: Original in possession of Ronna Dumas).

5 Family Search Ancestral File v4.19 (Location: Internet
URL: http://www.familysearch.org).

6 Frederic Andrew Hibbard, Genealogy of the Hibbard Family who are Descendants of Robert Hibbard of Salem, Masschusetts (Higginson Book Company).

7 Velva Retzlaff, Descendants of Barton Hudkins (Location: Original in possession of Ronna Dumas).

8 "Kiernan McShane Crowley Ireland to New York Family Also DNA of McGarity McFarlin Metcalf Morris Poore Rose Linton Turnbow Boone Dyer Rowland - England to America," compiled by Carol Viani [(E-ADDRESS) FOR PRIVATE USE San Francisco, California; supplied by Viani, 17 Apr 2009, http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dna-familysearch&id=P2452967695; copy held by [RESEARCHER & CONTACT INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE USE]\.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia