Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Southold Home   |  Errata Home
 
 

Southold, Long Island
New York

Errata, Controversies, Common Errors, New Discoveries


- - Y - -



Youngs, Abigail, b 1745 - Probably married Henry Terry - Not Daniel
Youngs, Bethia, married Paul Reeve, probable daughter of Josiah Youngs
Youngs, Christian - Married Which Horton?
Youngs, Hannah - Daughter of Daniel > Married Zachariah Hallock
Youngs, James Milton (1744-1838) > Identity of wife: Anna Youngs, dau of Jeremiah
Youngs, James Youngs, 3rd > Wife was Mehitable Youngs, not Mehitable Terry
Youngs, Josiah - Additional Children > Bethia and Sarah ?
Youngs, Mary - Wife of Jacob Aldrich (1787-1829)?
Youngs, Sarah - Wife of James Petty - probable daughter of Josiah Youngs



Youngs, Abigail, b 1745 - Married Henry Terry - Not Daniel

Thanks to Leigh Mark Young for his article in the Summer 1999 issue of the Yonges Family Newsletter, "Reviewing the Youngs of Early Northville.

The Youngs Genealogy, pg 90, says that the husband of Abigail Youngs, b 1745, daughter of Daniel and Mary (Penny) Youngs was Daniel Terry.

Mr. Young points out that the original cemetery records of the Upper Aquebogue Cemetery show that the wife of Henry Terry was this Abigail Youngs. Mr. Youngs presents a map of early Northville showing the location of the home of Henry Terry in Northville.

He further reports that Henry Terry's home is the oldest existing dwelling in Northville, according to Virginia Wines "West from the Canoe Place."

A Henry Terry was mentioned in the 1752 will of James Terry (md Mary Corwin Dec 10, 1724 (SR)). Probably this one.
 

Top of Page



Youngs, Bethia - Married Paul Reeve - Probable Daughter of Josiah and Freelove (Penny) Youngs

See Josiah Youngs - Probably additional children
 

Top of Page



Youngs, Christian - Married Which Horton?

Christian Youngs, who is believed to be the "widow Christian Horton" married David Youngs on 16 Jun 1708 (SR), was NOT the widow of William-3 (Jonathan-2, Barnabas-1) Horton.

That William Horton died on 26 Sep 1728 (as proven by legacies in his will of property inherited from Jonathan-2). She therefore could not have been his widow in 1708.

The Salmon Marriage Record for the person who is apparently this woman to a Horton on 31 Dec 1702, shows: "[Wm] Horton & Christian Young mard". The [Wm] in brackets means that the transcriber was not sure of the name of the groom. Although we see no other William Horton in this age range and others have assigned this marriage record to William-2, she could not have been this William's widow in 1708.

Conclusion:

Who the "widow Christian Horton" was a widow of is an unknown Horton who died before 1708.

Top of Page



Youngs, Hannah - Daughter of Daniel > Married Zachariah Hallock

The Youngs Genealogy shows the youngest daughter of Daniel and Mary (Penny) Youngs as unnamed, died young. This child is mentioned in Daniel's will, but unnamed.

See Zachariah Hallock - Identity of Wife - for information relative to this child being Hannah Youngs, wife of Zachariah Hallock.

Top of Page



Youngs, James Milton (1744-1838) - Identity of Wife as Anna Youngs, daughter of Jeremiah Youngs

The Youngs Genealogy, Selah Youngs, shows:

Pg 110 - A daughter of Jeremiah Youngs named Anna, not carried further.
Pg 165 - Anna Youngs, wife of James Youngs, b 1744, last name from Salmon marriage record, parents unknown.
Thanks to Leigh Mark Young for his article in the Summer 1999 issue of the Yonges Family Newsletter, "Reviewing the Youngs of Early Northville.

Mr. Young presents evidence from the O.B. Ackerly Manuscripts at the SCHS (a cumulation of primary sources of evidence, transcribed by Mr. Ackerly, who transcribed documents held in private hands), that shows a division of land between Anna Youngs and Mehetabel Youngs (See below). The document describes a "certain tract of land given to her (Anna, wife of James) by her Honored Father Jeremiah Youngs deceased..." witnessed November 5, 1787 by Christopher Youngs and David Wells"

Conclusion:

The wife of James Youngs (1744-1838) was Anna Youngs, daughter of Jeremiah and Mehitable (Brown) Youngs. Jeremiah and Mehitable (Brown) Youngs were married Sep 03, 1747 (SR).

This James Youngs was cousin to James Youngs (son of James Youngs and Mehitable (Benjamin) Youngs, who married Anna's sister, Mehitable - this marriage also not shown in the Youngs Genealogy.
 

Top of Page



Youngs, James, 3rd (1759-1791) - Identity of Wife as Mehitable Youngs, daughter of Jeremiah Youngs

The Youngs Genealogy, Selah Youngs, shows:

Pg 110 - A daughter of Jeremiah Youngs named Mehitable, not carried further.
Pg 127 - Wife of James Youngs, b 1759, was Mehitable Terry, md 2) Elias Howell.
At pg 323 of History of Mattituck (Craven), we find the marriage records of the Mattituck Parish which shows: "Mar 26, 1777: James Young, 3rd to Mahitable Young".

Thanks to Leigh Mark Young for his article in the Summer 1999 issue of the Yonges Family Newsletter, "Reviewing the Youngs of Early Northville, giving further clarification to the wife of this James and the identity of his wife. I am not clear, however, if the Mehetable Youngs in that division of land was identified as the wife of James, 3rd. However, he does establish that this James, b 1759, was known as James, 3rd.

No other Mehitable Young seems to fit but the daughter Mehitable, named in Jeremiah Young's 1757 will (proved 1770). No marriage of a James Youngs to a Mehitable Terry is found in the Salmon Records or Mattituck Church Records.

Conclusion:

This James Youngs was likely the one that married the Mehitable Youngs, as shown in Mattituck Parish marriage records, and named in Jeremiah Youngs' will. He was too young to have married previously and his wife outlived him, so he probably did not marry a Mehitable Terry. This very well could just be a clerical error by Selah Youngs.
 
 

Top of Page



Youngs, Josiah - Probable Additional Children: Bethia, Sarah

Thanks to Leigh Mark Young for his article in the Summer 1999 issue of the Yonges Family Newsletter, "Reviewing the Youngs of Early Northville.

The Youngs Genealogy by Selah Youngs only shows 3 children for Josiah and Freelove (Penny) Youngs, of Aquebogue: Infant, Josiah, Mary md Daniel Shaw.

Based on his review of the residents of Northville, including maps of households and census records, Mark suggests that the wives of Paul Reeve (Bethia Youngs) and James Petty (Sarah Youngs) were sisters of Mary Youngs, wife of Daniel Shaw, and therefore daughters of Josiah and Freelove.

Both Bethia and Sarah are known to have maiden names of Youngs (Bethia from Salmon Marriage Record to Paul Reeve and Sarah from Mattituck Marriage Records)
Mary named her father, Josiah Youngs in her will.
Mr. Young presents evidence of the three families being neighbors.
Paul and Bethia Reeve named a son Josiah Reeve.
Ages are appropriate.
Bethia was the name of a sister of Josiah Youngs (a namesake for a daughter Bethia)
Note this Paul Reeve was from a branch of the Southampton Reeve family that settled in Southold after 1700 and not from the James/Thomas Reeve family of Southold. Paul Reeve's son, Josiah, the likely husband who md Julia Youngs Dec 12, 1782 (MR).

This theory isn't definitely proven, but appears likely.
 

Top of Page



Youngs, Mary - Possible Wife of Jacob Aldrich (1787-1829)

On page 132 of the Youngs Genealogy is presented the family of Polly Aldrich, who it is asserted married JOHN Aldrich, and had Mary, Jacob, John, Charles, Warren, Helen, Adney, and Buell.

At the Suffolk County Historical Society is a cloth sampler, embroidered by Mary Jane Aldrich, which shows her family, in which she was a child, as:

Married November the 14th AD 1835

 John Y. Aldrich to
 Eleanor __ Wells

Births:

 John Y. Aldrich born July the 6th AD 1810
 Eleanor Aldrich born March the 22nd AD 1810
 

 Mary J. Aldrich born November the 17th AD 1836
 Jacob W. Aldrich born December the 15th AD 1839
 John Y. Aldrich born July the 30th AD 1841
 Charles A. Aldrich born September the 17th AD 1844
 Warren J. Aldrich born February the 9th AD 1846
 Eleanor A. Aldrich born February the 21st AD 1848

It seems clear that Selah Youngs has placed the family of John Youngs Aldrich and Eleanor Wells as the family of John and Polly (Youngs) Aldrich at page 132 of his Youngs Genealogy.

It is interesting to note that this Polly Youngs came from a family, whose parents, Rufus and Mehetable (Tuthill) Youngs, were married Oct 15, 1778 - a full generation, at least, ahead of the above family.

Further, we know that the mother of John Youngs Aldrich was Mary (___), wife of Jacob Aldrich (1787-1829) (See will of Jacob Aldrich, Upper Smithfield, Pa. Will dated Jan. 22, 1829 mentions wife Mary and all 5 children (1 dau. and 4 sons - all under 21). It was presented for probate May 4, 1829.)

Query:

Is the Polly Youngs at page 132 of the Youngs Genealogy, actually the wife of Jacob Youngs, not John? And, therefore, the mother of John Youngs Aldrich? We see no other Youngs ancestors to give this John his middle name: Youngs.
 
 

Top of Page



Youngs, Sarah - Probable Wife of James Petty (1730-1800)

See Josiah Youngs - Probably Additional Children

Top of Page



 



Norris Taylor - E-Mail

Copyright, Norris Taylor, 2000