Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Southold Home   |  Errata Home
 
 

Southold, Long Island
New York

Errata, Controversies, Common Errors, New Discoveries


- - C - -



Case, Martha, born c1741 - Probably married Daniel Griffin; did NOT marry Abner Wells
Cleveland, Ichabod, born 1739 - Identity of Wife - Anna (Corey) Horton or Anna Horton?
 



Case, Martha, born c1741

McLaurin's Horton Genelaogy, citing Mallman's Shelter Island and Its Presbyterian Church, says Martha Case, daughter of Samuel Case & Zerviah Horton, married Abner Wells. Mallman's History of Shelter Island says she married Abner Wells or Thomas Overton.

Both of these marriages are incorrect for her. Abner Wells married Mary Case (not Martha) 10 Dec 1758 (SR), daughter of Benjamin Case. Benjamin Case was a brother of the aforementioned Samuel Case. Following is Benjamin Case's will, naming Abner Wells as his son-in-law:

Abstracts of Wills Vol VIII 1771-1776, Pg 228

Page 263.--In the name of God, Amen. I, BENJAMIN CASE, of Southold, in Suffolk County, being weak in body. "I leave to my endeared wife Mary, my two fatting swine and one of my shoats, to dispose of as she shall see fit," And 1/2 of my grain, and a competency of my household goods, so long as she remains my widow, and no longer. I leave to my son Benjamin all my wearing apparell. I leave to my two daughters, Theodocia and Mary, all the rest of my real and personal estate. I make my wife, and my sons-in-law, Abner Wells and Israel Reeve, executors.

         Dated November 6, 1774. Witnesses, Parker Wickham, William Case, Benjamin Davis. Proved, November 18, 1774.


A survyey of contemporary Martha Cases marrying after 1753 are:

1) Martha Case, daughter of Samuel, was unmarried in 1753, when Samuel Case wrote his will.
2) She also is not the Martha Case who married Thomas Overton 04 Mar 1762 (SR), as that Martha was called Martha Overton in the 1772 will of John Case.
3) She is also not the Martha Case who married Joseph Wickham 9 Dec 1756, as the Cutchogue marriage record for that Martha shows her to be the daughter of Capt Daniel Case (Wayland Jefferson, Cutchogue - Southold's First Colony,  (New York, 1940), 148, Marriage record > dau of Capt Daniel Case.)


Conclusion:

Martha Case, daughter of Samuel, was single in 1753, when he wrote his will. She could be the Martha Case who married Daniel Griffin, 22 Nov 1758 (SR). Of the three known marriages of "Martha Case" after 1753, this is the only Martha who I have not identified.

She did NOT marry Abner Wells, Thomas Overton, or Joseph Wickham. Those women are all accounted for as daughters elsewhere.

Top of Page



Cleveland, Ichabod, born 1739 - Identity of Wife - Anna (Corey) Horton or Anna Horton?

Who was the wife of Ichabod Cleveland and mother of his only son: Moses Cleveland? Her name comes from the Salmon Marriage Record entry on 12 Oct 1773: "icobud Cleveland & ann Horton". She is presumably the woman in the Salmon Death Record on 25 Dec 1805: "Ichabod Cleveland Wife Anne".  Candidates are:

A. Anna Horton, daughter of Barnabas and Abigail (Parshall) Horton, born about 1754. This identity is given the wife, Anna Horton, of Ichabod Cleveland in Horton's in America (pg 141), and continued in McLaurin's Horton Genealogy (pg 209).

B. Anna Corey, widow of Lazerus Horton, born Sep 07, 1732. Lazerus Horton died Sep 09, 1764 (Edw. Doubleday Harris, NEHGR 53:74-81, 169-176, 1899 - Southold Burials, p 78). This identity is given her by Lucy D. Akerly, Long Island Families - Corey,  (LI Families, ed Hoff, GPC, 1987, pp 303-313), pg 311) and also by the Cory Family of America genealogy. It should be noted that McLaurin uses this theory in his sketch on Lazerus Horton at page 318, contradicting the assertion in the same genealogy at page 209.)

The case for A is weak, indeed. This assertion is given in Hortons in America without any source or evidence whatsoever. The McLaurin Genealogy gives a capsule of Barnabas Horton's will, showing no Cleveland heir or daughter named Anna, although it did mention grandchldren unnamed. Then, the McLaurin Genealogy continues the Hortons in America assertion for this particular daughter without further mention. In short, we find no evidence this Barnabas had a daughter named Anna; and, if so, whether she married Ichabod Cleveland in 1773. This is one of the characteristics of Hortons in America: placing unsourced/unverified children to parents, giving it the justifiable reputation of a poorly documented work.

The case for B is plausible, but seems to be lacking a smoking gun, from the evidence I have been able to accumulate, that her identity is Anna Corey, the widow of Lazarus Horton. At least we know this woman existed, which is more than we can say for A - plus we have the reputation of Lucy Akerly, an experienced Long Island genealogist, in back of it.

A review of the facts bearing on B:

1 - Lazarus Horton married "Anna Corey", May 07, 1752 (SR)

2 - Lazarus Horton died Sep 09, 1764 (Edw. Doubleday Harris, NEHGR 53:74-81, 169-176, 1899 - Southold Burials, p 78)

3 - Lazarus Horton is mentioned as deceased in the Oct 3, 1764 will of Jonathan Horton, which an Ichabod Cleveland witnessed (probably the father of the Ichabod Cleveland who married the "Anna Horton" in question in 1773): "Legacies are left "to the three daughters of my son Lazarus, deceased." This will was written October 3, 1764, just a month after Lazerus Horton died.

4 - Joseph Cleveland, probable brother of Ichabod Cleveland, married Mary Horton, sister of Lazarus Horton, and was named executor of Jonathan Horton's will (father of both the Mary Horton who married Joseph Cleveland and Lazarus Horton who married Anna Corey) - thus we know these Clevelands and Hortons knew each other, and are already intertwined via a kinship network before 1773.

5. The will of David Corey, father of Anna Corey was written on April 14, 1758:  "I leave to my daughter Anne, wife of Zachariah Horton, a negro girl, "which now liveth with her." The use of the name Zachariah is a problem, which the Corey genealogists seems to dismiss as a transcription problem, as the Salmon Record shows it was Lazarus who married Anna. I find no Zachariah in the Horton family during this time frame, but there is a Zacheus - who was presumably an adult and did not have a (recorded/known) wife at this time - ie he was available.

6. The vital records of the John Corey family are presented "family style" in the Southold Town Records, Libers D&E, showing a date of death for Anna of 25 Dec 1805 - the same date of death of the wife of Ichabod Cleveland's wife Anna in the Salmon Records. This is probably the closest to a smoking gun piece of evidence that we have that the Corey genealogists are right. There is one nagging question here, however. It was my understanding that these Libers D&E "family style" vital records were compiled by an ambitious town clerk who apparently feeling the need for such records, not kept at the town level as they were in Mass and Conn, went around the community and obtained this information in the early 1700's from people who were actual family members and transcribed their recollections here. How is it, then, that an 1805 date gets mixed in here? Did someone write this in later? Is the whole family vital record transcription in Libers D&E from recollections of family members in the 1800's? This nagging question of just how these family VR's in libers D&E of the Southold Town Records came to be is a bit troubling in assessing their reliability.
 

Conclusion:

At this point, there seems to be no evidence in support of identity A for this woman. But, by the same token, I have found nothing to disprove it. These old assertions in these old genealogies are sometimes continuations of family legends and sometimes have a ring of truth to them that cannot later be proven with evidence. I find it troubling however, that even if the Anna Corey theory were to be disproven, we still see no evidence to show that the Anna Horton of that marriage was a daughter of Barnabas and not some other Horton parent.

The evidence for identity B, Anna Corey, widow of Lazerus Horton, for this woman is persuasive, indeed, but not convincing enough to say it is proven. The use of the name "Zachariah" in her father's will instead of Lazerus and the question of how the 1805 date came to be entered in the Libers D&E for her date of death are troubling - but the theory is by and large supported by the facts.

Descendants of this couple might be well served to continue looking for a "smoking gun" piece of evidence to place the Anna Corey theory beyond doubt. Perhaps exploring her siblings might find it.

Top of Page



Norris Taylor - E-Mail

Copyright, Norris Taylor, 2000