Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
| Home | Heritage | Fam HistoriesSurnames | Other Stuff | What's New | E Mail |

Common Errors
Found in Genealogies of Our Family

Help Stamp Out Erroneous Genealogies!!


 
Introduction
George Partridge, immigrant to Duxbury, Mass,  is NOT the son of Ralph Partridge, another immigrant to Duxbury, Mass! 
Joseph Richardson did NOT marry Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn!  (Companion myth: Thomas Knowlton did not marry Hannah Green, daughter of Thomas Green of Malden, Mass)
Patience Kemp is NOT the granddaughter of Thomas Thacher / Elizabeth Partridge!
The wife of John Goodrich of Wethersfield, Conn was NOT the daughter of Thomas Edwards of Wethersfield, Conn. - her identity is unknown.
The Mary Bacon who married John Lakin was NOT the daughter of Michael Bacon and Susanna (Richardson). She was the sister of that Michael, daughter of Michael Bacon and Marie (some say Jobo).
Susanna Skelton was NOT the mother of the first three Children of John Marsh - Donald Linus Jacobus in the Granbury Genealogy, 1945, presents a convincing argument that John Marsh was married first to an unknown woman abt 1637, and she mothered his first three children.
Henry Pierson, of Southampton, Long Island DID NOT marry Mary Cooper, daughter of John and Wibroe (Griggs) Cooper. He was the STEP-SON of John Cooper and the son of Wibroe (Griggs) Pierson Cooper from a first marriage. 


Introduction

I have noticed that in Ancestral file and in web genealogies there are certain errors being repeated that we should all try to stomp out. These errors become particularly relevant to New England ancestors, because they are ancestors to so many more folks simply because they've been around longer.

I have now started a Research Resources, Notes, and Questions page on each of my surnames, with the hope of first eliminating errors, and to further awareness and discussion of other questionable parts of our genealogies that are sometimes taken for granted to be true, but that have a shadow of doubt hanging over them. In fact, it's more fun to deal with these questions, I find.
These are some of the errors that I've noticed, with references to the particular page on my site where I discuss the reasons for the error, or present the work of others who have proven the correct answer, or disproved an incorrect one. Many other smaller issues are presented on my Notes and Questions pages for each surname.



George Partridge, immigrant to Duxbury, Mass,  is NOT the son of Ralph Partridge, another immigrant to Duxbury, Mass!  Top of Page 

Joseph Richardson did NOT marry Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn! Top of Page


Patience Kemp is NOT the granddaughter of Thomas Thacher / Elizabeth Partridge! Top of Page


The wife of John Goodrich of Wethersfield, Conn was NOT the daughter of Thomas Edwards of Wethersfield, Conn. - her identity is unknown.
  Top of Page


Mary Bacon Married John Lakin
  Top of Page


Susanna Skelton was NOT the mother of the first three Children of John Marsh
  Top of Page


Henry Pierson, of Southampton, Long Island DID NOT marry Mary Cooper

For years, Cooper and Pierson genealogists have carried Henry Pierson, of Southampton, Long Island, New York as married to Mary Cooper and shown her as the matriarch of the Pierson descendants from that immigrant. Thomas Cooper II, in TAG 64:193 Oct 1989 convincingly demonstrates that Henry Pierson was a son of Wibroe Griggs from a previous marriage, and step-son of John Cooper, of Southampton, Long Island, New York. The Mary he married is unknown, and nothing further is known of Mary Cooper, daughter of John Cooper, than her entry on the passenger list when the family migrated to America.

The confusion started with John Cooper referring to Henry Pierson as his son-in-law in his will. In 1600 terminology, son-in-law could have referred to either son-in-law, as we now define the term, or what we now call step-son.

Although there was already evidence of this link before Thomas Cooper's article, the "smoking gun" piece of evidence is an English will, transcribed in the TAG article, where Thomas Cooper, son of John, and Henry Pierson, join together to sell some real estate and describe themselves as brothers from the same mother.

Top of Page


These are the most grievous errors I have found. Please point out these errors wherever you see them. Other questions and notes about my ancestors genealogies are presented in their respective sections of my Family History Pages - either Dad's Side, or Mom's Side.



| Top of PageHome | Heritage | Fam Histories | Trees | Surnames | Other Stuff | What's New | E Mail |