Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Isles of Scilly Marriages
Surname groom Given groom Surname bride Given bride Month Year Groom's occupation Age groom Groom from Age bride Bride from Father groom & occupation Father bride & occupation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Abbot Edward Thomas Woodcock Thomasina Nov 1899 sailor,navy 28 b SM 21 s SM James,glover Francis,labourer
Agget Herbert Walter Legg Abigail Francis Apr 1923 painter 37 b CW 39 s SA Wm.,lighthousekeeper Francis Grenfell,farmer
Alderidge John James Margaret Nov 1785
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Alderidge John Daniel Mary Nov 1781 soldier
 
SM w BY
 

 
Alland Michael Phillips Joan Feb 1764 sailor
 
SM s SM
 

 
Allen Henry Goddard Tregarthen Alice Sep 1878 deputy steward 37 b SM 36 s SA Charles,steward Francis Bluett,master mariner
Allen Michael Frank Clargo Audrey Maureen Sep 1968 Co.director 32 b SM 31 s WA Frank,master plumber Alonzo,electrician
Allen William Edwards Jane Jan 1821
 
b SA s SM
 

 
Ancell Charles Woodcock Matilda Jun 1885 stone mason 21 b SM 21 s SM Thomas,stonecutter William,carpenter
Ancell Thomas Joseph Jenkins Elizabeth Dec 1856 stone mason b SM s SM John,stone mason James,labourer
Anderson James Williams Ann Jul 1847 master mariner b SM s SM Thomas,shoemaker James,mason
Anderson James Hays Hicks Elizabeth Nov 1763 sojourner
 
SA
 
SA
 

 
Andrews Horace Charles Nicholas Sylvia Nov 1942 R.A.F. 27 b SM 21 s SM Horace,interpreter Mathew,boatman
Angin Ezekiel Weatherall Mary Apr 1827 gunner w SM w SM
 

 
Angone William Jenkins Elizabeth Dec 1843 rope-maker 44 w SM w SM John,miner Deason,John,labourer
Armstrong Henry Simons Elizabeth May 1789
 
b NF
 
SM
 

 
Arnold Thomas Nicholls Mary Ann Jun 1860 ship carpenter b TR s TR John,shop keeper William,pilot
Ashford Benjamin Webber Elizabeth Jan 1862 farm labourer 21 b SM 23 s SM Henry,farmer George,sailor
Ashford David Edwin Palmer Heather Apr 1968 farmer 26 b SM 19 s SM Cyril Ledia How,farmer Reginald Ernest,farmer
Ashford David Lewis Veal Carol Adelaide Mar 1961 agric.worker 25 b SM 21 s SM Ray Wlm Geo,roundsman Charles,fishworker
Ashford Edmund Woodcock Annie Sep 1884 farmer 25 b MT 23 s MT James,farmer Phillip,farmer
Ashford Edwin Phillips Johanna Honey Nov 1899 labourer 25 b SM 25 s SM Benjamin,labourer William,fisherman
Ashford George Pender Elizabeth Feb 1784
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford George Woodcock Sarah Sep 1825
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Henry Nance Alice Jun 1759
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Henry Hicks Barbara Nov 1787
 
b SA s SA
 

 
Ashford Henry Nants Honour Apr 1746
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ashford Henry Ashford Jane Feb 1829
 
w MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Henry Gibson Sarah Aug 1815
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Henry Hicks Sarah Nov 1774
 
w MT w SA
 

 
Ashford James Ashford Elizabeth Mar 1821
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford James Nance Elizabeth Feb 1822
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford James Woodcock Florence Sep 1835
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford James Nance Mary Nov 1784
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford James Nance Mary Dec 1858 farmer 26 b MT 23 s MT Thomas,pilot John,farmer
Ashford James Aunterson Mary Aug 1868 pilot 54 w MT 52 s MT John,farmer William,farmer
Ashford James Pender Rachel Feb 1850 sailor b MT s SM James,weaver Charles,farmer
Ashford James Nicholls Rebecca Mar 1865 farmer 30 b MT 20 s TR James,farmer Jonas,cordwinder
Ashford John Woodcock Chesun Nov 1771
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ashford John Woodcock Florence Oct 1795
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ashford John Brenton Thomas Edith Dec 1894 butcher's assistant 27 b SM 20 s SM Benjamin,labourer William,Lloyd's signalman
Ashford John Brenton Jenkins Amy Dec 1902 grocer 36 w SM 26 s SM Benjamin,labourer Alfred Norris,carpenter
Ashford Phillip James Ashford Edith Eveline Feb 1909 farmer 24 b MT 27 s MT Ed.?,farmer Thomas John,farmer
Ashford Richard Woodcock Honor Mar 1761
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ashford Richard Nance Mary Nov 1804
 
b MT w MT
 

 
Ashford Richard Ellis Isabella Nov 1817
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Robert Goddard Hannah Nov 1837 mariner b MT s MT Timothy,pilot John,husbandman
Ashford Robert Ellis Martha Ann Pend. Mar 1849 mate of ship b MT s MT Thomas,farmer Robert,farmer
Ashford Robert Hocking El. Legga Dec 1871 boatman 28 b SM 26 s SM Robert,pilot Nicholas,carpenter
Ashford Thomas Woodcock Elizabeth M Sep 1865 farmer 20 b MT 30 s MT Thomas,mariner William Humphrey,pilot
Ashford Thomas Odger Mary Sep 1758
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Thomas Nance Elizabeth Jan 1785
 
b MT w MT
 

 
Ashford Thomas Odger Mary Jun 1792
 
b MT
 
TR
 

 
Ashford Thomas Ellis Sarah Dec 1815
 
b MT s TR
 

 
Ashford Thomas Stephens Sarah May 1818
 
b SA s SA
 

 
Ashford Thomas Nance Catherine Apr 1841 mariner b MT s MT Thomas,farmer John,farmer
Ashford Thomas Hicks Louisa Dec 1842 mariner b SA s SA Thomas,farmer Benjamin,farmer
Ashford Thomas Legg Fanny Aug 1Aug 1845 farmer w SA w SA James,farmer Obadias Hicks,farmer
Ashford Thomas Pender Thomasina Jan 1846 mariner w SM s MT Thomas,farmer Robert,farmer
Ashford Thomas Ashford Sarah Dec 1852 farmer w MT w MT Thomas,seaman Samuel Woodcock,farmer
Ashford Thomas John Woodcock Jane Feb 1898 boatman 27 b MT 29 s MT Thomas John,farmer Phillip,farmer
Ashford Timothy Ellis Grace May 1799
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ashford Timothy Goddard Honor Jun 1877 farmer 26 b MT 20 s MT Robert,farmer Thomas Ashford,farmer
Ashford Timothy Thompson Emily Sep 1885 carpenter 20 b SM 19 s SM Thomas,mariner William,mariner
Ashford William Jenkins Margaret Jun 1883 mariner 29 b MT 27 s SM William,farmer Robert,mariner
Ashford William Woodcock Thomasina Feb 1853 seaman f b MT f s MT Thomas,farmer Samuel,farmer
Ashford William Gibson Lucy Jan 1865 seaman 44 w SM 47 w SM Thomas,mariner Martin Ellis,farmer
Ashford William Sherris Katherine Jane Dec 1890 labourer b SM s SM Benjamin,labourer John,labourer
Ashford William James Nance Elizabeth Mary Sep 1906 farmer 33 b MT 28 s MT Thomas John,farmer Richard,deceased
Ashford William Leggo Pender Rosaline May Nov 1928 farmer 53 w MT 26 s MT Robert,pilot Thomas John,farmer
Ashwell Henry Deson Mary Mar 1731
 

 
MT
 
TR
 

 
Aspinall William Rust Emma Nov 1879 mariner 35 w SM 36 s SM John,ship carpenter Edward,shoemaker
Asten Roy Thomas Anita Wendy Mar 1969 labourer 20 b SM 17 s SM Jock,guesthouse prop. John Goddard,haulage contractor
Astle Peter Micah Hicks Elsie Marion Nov 1942 sergeant R.A. 21 b WT 22 s SA George Fred. clerk Frederick Charley hotrl farmer
Attridge Terance Hugh Jenkins Shiela Anne Apr 1969 research sde 24 b ES 21 s SM Hugh Percy,engine fitter Stephen Roy,fisherman
Attridge Terence Hugh Jenkins Sheila Ann Apr 1969 research sde 24 b ES 21 s SM Hugh Percy,engine fitter Stephen Roy,fisherman
Auterson David Duff Jane Apr 1844 draper b SM s SM Robert,farmer Richard,mariner
Auterson David Fairchild El.Child May 1858 farmer b SM s SM Allen Simpson,farmer Francis,farmer
Ayris Michael Joseph Richards Janet Ann Mar 1967 corder manager 32 b KT 24 s LA Joseph,canteen manager William,shopkeeper
Babb James Odger Sarah Feb 1751
 

 

 

 
MT
 

 
Babb Stephen Ashford Honour Jul 1785
 
b MT w MT
 

 
Badcock Benjamin Pth Hicks Irene Feb 1931 seaman b CW s SM John Nicholls,seaman Alfred John,farmer
Badcock David Pth Moorlen Linda Enid M Oct 1967 boatman 34 b SM 21 s LO Benjamin Pth,forman std. Frederick,building contractor
Badge John Nicholas Mary May 1821
 
b TR w TR
 

 
Badge Richard Jenkins Ann Mar 1814
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Baggs Arthur Mathews Signa Oct 1919 labourer 47 w WT 35 s SM Henry,carter deceased Thomas,farmer
Bailey George Stanley Moyle Mabel Grenfell Aug 1915 schoolmaster 24 b DV 24 s SM Henry,engineer Edwr.Nance Vyv.,clerk to the council
Bailey Thomas Thphls Pender Florence Muriel Sep 1932 groundsman 33 b SM 26 s MT Thomas Thphls.,postman Thomas John,farmer
Baker Keith Jeffrey Morley Lorraine Mar 1974 police con 23 b CW 26 s SM Frank Crls Th.,Bus.mgr Kenneth Le.,men's outfitter
Balam Samuel Pender Mary Dec 1801 seaman
 

 

 
TR
 

 
Baldwin William Leggatt Mary Ann May 1814 mariner
 
CW s SM
 

 
Balkwill Mi Ronald J Guy Valerie Ann Feb 1966 plumber 23 b SM 21 s SM Ronald J.,power st mechanic Eric Bernard,boatman
Ball Alan Campion Sandra Lesley Nov 1971 carpenter 26 b SM 28 s SM Albert Rd.,plumber William Donald,guesthouse prop
Ball Joseph Richard Deason Edirh M G Jul 1916 deck hand RN 23 b
 
19 s SM Richard,fisherman Albert,labourer
Ball Luke Phillips Anne Feb 1797 invalid garrison b SM s SM
 

 
Ban George Hicks Sarah Feb 1829
 
b HM s SA
 

 
Banfield Alexander Edwards Jane Jan 1793 shipwright
 

 
s
 

 

 
Banfield Alexander Jr. Ellis Jane Nov 1833
 
b SM s TR
 

 
Banfield Barnard Eddy Joice Oct 1786
 

 
SM s SM
 

 
Banfield Barnet Mumford Mary Aug 1763 boatbuilder
 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Banfield Benjamin Legg Julian Sep 1792
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Banfield Bernard Crudge Florence Jun 1750
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Banfield Edward Phillips Sarah Feb 1834
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Banfield Eldred Wilkes Phillips Ann Elizabeth Mar 1880 farmer 27 b SM 22 s SM Alexander,farmer James,ship owner
Banfield Francis Fairchild Elizabeth Jul 1760 farmer
 
SM s SM
 

 
Banfield Francis Mumford Ann Jun 1816
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Banfield Francis Jr. Dawes Joyce Dec 1757
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Banfield George Davis Jane Jan 1807
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Banfield James Edwards Margaret Mum May 1842 joiner b SM s SM George,farmer James,farmer
Banfield John Mumford Ursula
 
1763 shipwright
 
SM w SM
 

 
Banfield John Mumford Honour Jan 1790 tailor
 

 
w
 

 

 
Banfield John Russel Poole Christine Daphne Oct 1969 farm manager 22 b SM 21 s SM Wlm.Eldred,farmer Allan Lawrence,chartered accountant
Banfield Joseph Williams Elizabeth Aug 1838 shipwright b SM s SM George,farmer John,farmer
Banfield Walter Daws Jane Apr 1765
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Banfield Walter Anderson Jane Apr 1834
 
b SM w SM
 

 
Banfield William John Hannah Sep 1796
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Banfield William Nicholls Mary Jul 1815
 
b SM s TR
 

 
Banfield William Duff Elizabeth Feb 1861 farmer 39 w SM 28 s SM George,farmer Francis,coastguard
Banfield William Fi. Banfield Jane Mar 1817
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Banfield Wm.Barnard Nickolls Ann Feb 1808
 
w SM s TR
 

 
Barber John Guy Margaret Martha May 1888 mariner b SM 17 s SM James,labourer John,labourer
Barber Thomas Quick Webb Ann Oct 1882 labourer 38 w SM 29 s SM John,mariner John,miner
Barker Maurice Desmond Legg Drth El Lvd May Sep 1950 farm worker 25 w
 
22 s SA Frdrc Jas,police seg. Richard Grenfell,farmer
Barlow William Williams Elizabeth Oct 1842 soldier w SM s SM William,manufacturer James,mason
Barnes Edward Burton Ursula Oct 1730 prv.sentinel
 
SM w SM
 
Frnc
Barnes Ernest Albert Pender Elizabeth Jane Feb 1902 labourer 26 b SM 28 s SM Richard,labourer William,labourer
Barnes Peter Edwards Honor Jan 1805
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Barnes Peter McFarland Lucretia Apr 1820
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Barnes Samuel Legg Thomasina Jul 1854 engine fitter b
 
s SM John,miner Zacharias,farmer
Barnes William George Mary July 1865 farmer 39 b SM 29 s SM Peter,farmer William,farmer
Barns Edward Carvarth Margery Apr 1768
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Barns John Mumford Mary Aug 1775
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Barns Peter Pender Priscilla Jul 1811
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Barr Robert Ashford Honour Mar 1807 sailor b
 
s MT
 

 
Barrett Edward George Roscholar Beatrice Feb 1937 labourer 26 b SM 19 s SM William,boatman Richard James,deceased miner
Barrett Harry Cameron Alice Maud Oct 1925 boatman 30 b SM 30 s SM William,boatman William Trenear,porter
Barrett John Ching Stidiford Mary Fd. Jan 1883 Clerk in H.O. 29 b SA 30 s SM Philip Rice,yeoman Thomas Wm.,ship builder
Barrett John Henry Phillips Margaret Aug 1884 farm labourer 20 s SM 21 s SM Thomas,mariner George,shoemaker
Barrett Joseph Ashford Eva Apr 1892 labourer 25 b SM 21 s SM Thomas,sailor Benjamin,labourer
Barrett Thomas Webber Elizabeth Ann Oct 1860 mariner 36 b SM 25 s SM Henry,woolcomber William,fisherman
Barrett Thomas William Phillips Mary Nov 1883 farm labourer 21 s SM 17 s SM Thomas,mariner Elizabeth Ann,single woman
Barrett William Hocking Louisa Jane Jul 1892 sailor 22 b SM 19 s SM Thomas,sailor William John,painter
Barwick Reginald Williams Myrtle Aug 1940 wireless operator b SM s SM Robert,monumental mason James Henry,storekeeper
Bassett William Phillips Mary Feb 1745
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Bastian John Wood Annie Jul 1863 master mariner 30 b SM 24 s SM George,coastguard Francis,farmer
Bastian William Stedeford Sarah Hmphry Nov 1893 fisherman 35 b BY 23 s BY George,grocer William Henry,carpenter
Bastier Francis Rees Elizabeth Jul 1839 sailor b CW s MT George,farmer William,preventative officer
Batton William Joseph Harper Mary Ann Benson Aug 1875 lighthouse keeper 21 b SM 27 s ST William,coastguard Isaac,deceased miner
Bause Richard Treweeke Isabella Jul 1744
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Bawden Michael Pender Petunia Apr 1966 baker 20 b CW 18 s SM Valentino Rdson,baker Francis,boatman
Baynton Phillip Trewith Phillipa Jane Aug 1903 1903 bombardier 25 b SM 22 s SM Joseph,engineer Henry,pir employee
Beale Alec Roberts Godding Hilda Marie Dec 1937 representative 29 b CW 30 s TR Richard Henry,captain Henry John,flowercult.
Beare Savage Nance Joice Apr 1822
 
b SA s SA
 

 
Beckford Isaac Hicks Joanna Dec 1745
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Beckford Isaac Stephens Hannah Oct 1765
 

 
SA
 
SA
 

 
Beckford James Gibson Elizabeth Dec 1810
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Beckford Richard Trenear Mary Jan 1746
 

 

 
w
 

 

 
Beddard Samuel Cooper Elizabeth Oct 1805 soldier w SM w SM
 

 
Bell Clive Trembath Julie Dthy Sep 1965 navy 21 b SR 20 s SM Aubrey V.,stores charge Percy,heating engineer
Bell Robert Duncan Oakly Mx M Ham Jul 1965 hotelier 27 b SM 32 s SM William Duncan,doctor Maurice Ham.,civil engineer
Bellerby Geo.Sedgwick Wats Hannah Nov 1756 soldier
 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Bennetts Kenneth Oswld Harrison Rose Aug 1944 agr.labourer 31 b TR 25 s TR Stanley Oswld.,assurance James Henry,carman
Bennetts William Ab. Williams Lilian Honor Nov 1942 1942 mobile manager 21 b SM 25 s SM Albertus,cinema operator William John,farm labourer
Best Charles Henry Woodcock Emily Jenkins Aug 1917 rifleman 25 b
 
24 s TR Charles,carpenter James Jenkins,labourer
Bickford Barnard Webber Sarah Ann Jul 1857 farmer b SM s SM Stephen,labourer George,sailor
Bickford Hugh Hicks Esther Apr 1783
 

 

 

 
SA
 

 
Bickford James Hicks Grace Mar 1777
 

 
SA
 
SA
 

 
Bickford James Bickford Johannah Oct 1783
 
w SA
 
SA
 

 
Bickford James Stevens Jane Sep 1886 labourer 20 b SM 22 s SM John,laboure John,shopkeeper
Bickford John Stephens Rachel Sep 1752
 

 

 

 
SA
 

 
Bickford John Legg Mary Oct 1799
 
b SA s SA
 

 
Bickford Jonathan Webber Mary Nov 1784
 

 
SA
 
SA
 

 
Bickford Richard Paull Caroline Payne Oct 1901 1901 labourer 22 b SM 19 s SM John,labourer John,fisherman
Bickford Stephen Pender Anne Sep 1836
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Bickford Stephen Legg Jane Jan 1857 labourer w SM w SM Barnard,labourer Charles Jenkins,labourer
Bickford Thomas Jenkins Betsy Jane Jas Feb 1873 boatman 40 w BY 23 s BY Thomas,boatman John,pilot superannuated
Bickford Thomas Jenkins Eliza Mary Jul 1859 mariner 27 b BY 20 s BY Thomas,boatman William,pilot
Bickford Thomas Woodcock Jane Dec 1830
 
b SA s SA
 

 
Bickford Thomas Hicks Ann Jan 1772
 

 
SA
 
SA
 

 
Bickford Thomas Jenkins Eliza Mary Jul 1859 mariner 27 b BY 20 s BY Thomas,boatman William,pilot
Bickford Thomas Jenkins Betsy Jane Jas Feb 1873 boatman 40 w BY 23 s BY Thomas,boatman John,pilot superannuated
Bickford Walter Legg Mary Mar 1841 master mariner b SA s SA Barnard,boatman Stephen,boatman
Bickford Walter Adams Rhoda Jul 1864 shipwright 23 b SM 21 s SM Walter,pilot William,coastguard
Bickford Wilfred H. Retallick Fl.Cecilia Aug 1925 labourer 30 b SM 36 w SM William Cl.,labourer John Jas.Ashbrook,blacksmith
Bickford William Jenkins Ann Aug 1857 labourer w SM s TR William,labourer Samuel,farmer
Bickford William Webber Elizabeth Jun 1727
 

 
SA
 
SA
 

 
Bickford William Hicks Grace Oct 1815
 
w SA s SA
 

 
Bickford William Ashford Mary Jun 1837
 
b SM s MT
 

 
Bickford William Odger Mary Jun 1843 labourer w SM s SM William,labourer Israel,labourer
Bickford William Jenkins Ann Aug 1857 labourer w SM s TR William,labourer Samuel,farmer
Bickford William Taylor Honor Apr 1874 labourer 58 w SM 63 w SM William,fisherman Wm.Pirard Odger,shopkeeper
Bickford William Cl. Harry Mary Jane Mar 1884 farm labourer 26 b SM 29 s SM Stephen,farm labourer Thomas,mason
Binding Ivor Charles Pender Marjory Mary Feb 1938 haulier 24 b SO 23 s BY Albert,engineer William Thomas,farmer
Binns William Nance Sarah Jul 1808
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Birch Arthur Thomas Strawbridge Beatrice Aug 1936 labourer 29 b TR 22 s TR George,dock labourer Albert,labourer
Birch Edward Albert Turner Elizabeth Ann Nov 1964 ag.transport 27 b TR 25 s TR Arthur Thomas,ed ag work Henry,deceased
Bird John Denis Wyllie Aileen Janet Sep 1966 Aricult work 37 b BY 24 s BY Norman,retired John Baxter,hotel worker
Blackwell Samuel Forster Mary May 1735 mariner
 
SM w SM
 

 
Bland John Henderson Jane Sep 1740
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Blewet George Odger Margaret Sep 1771
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Blewet John Edwards Margaret Apr 1739
 

 

 

 
SM
 

 
Blewet John Hicks Jane Dec 1767
 

 
SM
 
SA
 

 
Blewett John Phillips Christiana Jun 1820
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Bluett Francis Phillips Prudence Jun 1804
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Bluett James Watts Ann Aug 1781
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Bluett James Williams Constance Mar 1812
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Bluett James Ellis Elizabeth Apr 1845 draper b SM s TR James,innkeeper William,sailor
Bluett Thomas William Ellis Sarah Sep 1843 joiner b SM s TR James,publican William,farmer
Blythe Ernest Henry Townsend Grace Helena May 1942 soldier 23 b CW 23 s SM Walter,woodman Herbert John,merchant seaman
Boas Richard Crudge Margaret Sep 1778
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Boase Charles Sherris Eliza Oct 1878 farmer 23 b SM 31 s NX Richard,farmer Edwin,master mariner
Boase Francis Gibson Jane Dec 1820
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Boase John Tregarthen Jane Apr 1841 mariner b SM s SM William,farmer William,pilot
Boase Richard Henry Mumford Elizabeth Sep 1853 farmer b SM s SM William,farmer William,farmer
Boase William Beaglehall Jane Mar 1810
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Bodily Richard Edward Barrett Cassie Dec 1899 labourer 22 b SM 27 s SM John Joseph,mariner Thomas Henry,mariner
Bolton Fredericl Arthur Goddard Mary Grace Sep 1906 labourer 20 b MT 24 s MT
 
Thomas,farmer
Bond Bernard Ashford Williams Betty Blanche Oct 1946 farmer 33 b MT 19 s MT Thomas,deceased Henry,retired
Bond John Symons Mary Jul 1898 fisherman 23 b MT 21 s CW Stephen,farmer George,deceased
Bond Richard George Ellis Fanny Bolitho Dec 1905 labourer 23 b MT 22 s MT Stephen,deceased Samuel,farmer
Bond Stephen Ashford Mary Elson Jul 1869 fisherman 23 b MT 24 s MT Stephen,fisherman Robert,pilot
Bond Thomas Mumford Bertha Dec 1910 fisherman-farmer 25 b MT 24 s SM William John,farmer
 
Bond William Theodore Hicks Gwendoline Bea. Apr 1933 farmer 22 b MT 26 s SA Richard,mechanic Frederick Charles,farmer
Bone Frederic Gahan Sarah Oct 1812
 

 
CW
 
SM
 

 
Boniface Brian Williams Hilda May Dec 1963 agric.worker 32 b SM 31 w SM Nelson,rlwy supervision William Evans,agric.worker
Booker James Smaller Grace Mar 1821 soldier
 
SM w
 

 

 
Bosworth Kieth Gordon Wallace Evelyn Mary Jul 1973 social worker 21 b ES 18 s MT Nathaniel George,clerk Edward Anthony,head teacher
Boulden George Henry Davis Mary Jane Sep 1858 lightkeeper b SA 19 s SA Samuel,lightkeeper Edwin Lewis,lightkeeper
Bowden Robert Terrance Ball Elizabeth Nancy Apr 1957 tecn off p.o. 21 b ES 20 s SM Frank,laboratory tecn. Joseph Richard,merchant navy
Bowen Edwin Langford Edwards Nora Vernon Mar 1919 chief e.r.a. 32 b CM 22 s SM Edwin John,gentleman William Vernon,farmer
Bowles George Pender Mary Jane Aug 1910 farm labourer 21 b TR 23 s SM
 
Israel Odger,farm labourer
Bowley Rex Lyon Miles Joan Apr 1950 student 24 b SM 25 s LA Ernest Lyon,cs. Arthur Harold,shipping manager
Bowman John Mitchel Amy Feb 1751 soldier
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Boyens Richard Tregarthen Mary Dec 1822
 
b CW s SM
 

 
Brailey Wm.Letheridge Escott Catherine Eds. Mar 1906 shop consult. 26 b SM 23 s SM Ed.,hauler and contractor William,merchant seaman
Brewer Andrew Charles Watts Catherine Mary Aug 1967 bus.rep. 25 b CW 23 s CW George Wills,farmer Cecil Bridgman,farm manager
Bridges George Mitchell May Harriet Feb 1919 mercantile mmn 28 b SM 22 s SM George,gardiner Herbert,general labourer
Broadley William Emrsn Richards Pamela June Jan 1952 ag worker 25 b TE 19 s TR Alfred Owen,deceased Fred,ag worker
Brookes John Leonard Holt Marion Anthonette Oct 1971 head waiter 27 b SM 23 s SM Leonard,coal merchant Wallace,antique dealer
Brooks John
 
Blanche
 
1800
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Brooks Robert Clayton Jane Dec 1828
 
b SM w SM
 

 
Brooks William Meads Elizabeth Oct 1798 invalid,garrison
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Brown Andrew John Peat Isobel Elizabeth Oct 1970 app mareng 20 b SM 23 s MS Robert John,gh prop John Dewar,planning engineer
Brown George Williams Rogers Peggy Stephens Sep 1867 light keeper 23 b SM 27 s SM George,lightkeeper Thomas,blacksmith
Brown Joseph Bush Caroline Jun 1824
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Brown Robert John Mills Betty Oct 1948 agric worker 26 b SM 23 s SM Thomas Geo.,farmer Walter George,butcher
Brown Thomas George Woodcock Ethel Maud Mar 1913 coachman 22 b TR 24 s TR Thomas George,bailif James,labourer
Buchanan Andrew Hicks Ann Jul 1746
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Buchanan Peter Nants Susanna Jul 1740 serjeant
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Buddon Henry Boase Mary Jan 1844 lawyer b SM 20 s SM John,farmer William,farmer
Bull Thomas Davies Phyllis Dec 1804 soldier
 
SM w
 

 

 
Burns George Osborne Beatrice Plma Sep 1916 NZ army 25 b NZ 21 s MT George,deceased William James,fisherman
Burrough John Guest Mary May 1769 soldier
 
SM
 
LO
 

 
Burroughs John Hicks Rebecca Dec 1773 soldier
 
HM
 
SM
 

 
Bush Charles Legg Catherine Oct 1789 sergeant
 
SM s
 

 

 
Bush John Copplestone Fanny Nov 1818
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Bush Roger Malcolm Hicks Mgold Vyv Elvr Apr 1968 army officer 27 b BK 21 s SA Stanton,insurance broker Donald John Eds,store propietor
Butler Reginald Thomas Williams Pauline Mary Aug 1957 p.o.official 29 b CW 24 s SM Thomas William,boilerman Percy Gordon,hospital porter
Button Thomas(Richard) Johns Jane Nov 1824 clergyman b SM s SM
 

 
Byers William Stewart Thomas Jennifer Ell Dec 1966 civil servant 25 b LO 20 s SM Wm.Stewart,civil servant Alfred John,electrical eng.
Call Albert Cthbrt George Annie Maria Sep 1903
 
37 b TR 32 s SM Samuel,carpenter William Thms,engineer
Callester John Watts Mary Nov 1791 mariner
 
IM s SM
 

 
Calyer Charles Nance Elizabeth May 1843 schoolmaster b MT s MT John,farmer Henry,licensed pilot
Cameron Daniel Jenkins Rosella Jun 1900 labourer 18 b SM 23 s SM William,labourer Samuel,boatman
Cameron William Trenear Ann Elizabeth Aug 1862 seaman 28 b SM 21 s SM James,stonecutter Samuel,farmer
Cameron Wm.Trenear Broomfield Dinah Oct 1891 labourer 22 b SM 22 s SM William,labourer Thomas Henry,farm steward
Camp Albert Hicks Marian Hughes Jan 1920 p.o.r.n. 28 b KT 28 s SA
 
Obadiah,farmer
Campbell Alexander Hicks Amy Apr 1798
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Campbell Daniel Tregarthen Jane Jul 1810 gunner
 
SM s SM
 

 
Cantrell William Thomas Jane Jan 1774 soldier
 
YK
 
SM
 

 
Capmas Alain Rene Jean Taylor Linda White Jul 1973 nuclear phys 23 b FR 22 s SM Andre,deceased Duncan Philip,U.N.official
Care William Watts Eliza Jane May 1930 farm labourer 27 b SM 28 s SM Theophilus,mason Joseph Thomas,farm labourer
Care William Lowry Stanhope Annie Sep 1929 farm labourer 35 b SM 31 s SM William,farm labourer
 
Carpenter William Thompson Susan Dec 1855 stone mason b SM s SM ,miner Richard,mariner
Carroll Christopher J Barker Patricia El Apr 1974
 
23 b KT 22 s SA Geo.Daniel,p.s.teacher Maurice Desmond,farmer
Carter Jeffrey Richard Mumford Myra Kathleen May 1972 bank clerk 22 b
 
21 s SM Maurice Rd.,coachbuilder Arthur,farmer
Carter Leslie Harold Gibbons Catherine Eln Aug 1923 merchant seaman 25 b ES 25 s TR Alfred,fisherman George James,labourer
Carvath Peter Leg Margery Nov 1728
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Casley Henry Sherris Winnifred Apr 1941 builder 23 b SM 19 s SM Henry,deceased miner William John,controller ar.p.
Cassady John Odger Elizabeth Apr 1802
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Cassalls Jeremy Ernest Gowar Pauline Ann Sep 1973 kitchen porter 18 b SM 18 s SM Eric Henry,brewery worker
Cawsey William Bishop Annie Jan 1893 carpenter 24 b SM 23 s SM William,coastguard Henry,coastguard
Chalker William Pender Caroline Aug 1866 seaman 23 b TR 21 s TR James,shoemaker Samson,seaman
Chandler Horace Henson Watts Bertha Florence Feb 1929 builder decrd b SA s SM Th.Limdridge,builder Francis,farmer
Chapman John Deason Mary Jan 1744
 

 

 
w
 

 

 
Chapman John Treneer Margery Oct 1773 soldier
 
YK
 
SM
 

 
Chapman Kenneth Cl White Margarite Est Oct 1954 lightkeeper 23 b SM 21 s SM Robert Charles,builder Joseph,painter
Chapman Nichollas Legg Ann Feb 1765
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Chappell Albert Trezise Clarice Dthy Nov 1931 farm labourer 21 b SM 22 s SM Edward Pascoe,baker John,groundsman
Chappell Edward John Cameron Violet Jun 1925 labourer 23 b SM 19 s SM Edward Pascoe,baker Douglas,labourer
Chappell Leslie Harold Watts Helen Mary Sep 1964 research zoost 22 b
 
19 s SM Ee Harold.indil safe off William Bastian,farmer
Chapple Roy Cleave Hicks Nesta Mary Jul 1952 driver,garrison 22 b SM 21 s SM Herbert Philip,manager Bernal,boatbuilder
Charge William James Millard Louisa Ellen Jun 1904 labourer 26 b TR 30 s TR Daniel,deceased
 
Cheek John Smith Jane Apr 1753 soldier
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Child James Phillips Mary Nov 1735
 

 
SM w SM
 

 
Chown Thomas Ashford Grace Mar 1796
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Chown William George Elizabeth Dec 1733
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Chown William Watts Ann Jun 1773
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Christian Patrick Edmonds Mary Ann Aug 1818
 
b SA s DV
 

 
Christie Isaac Trevillack Mary Jul 1789
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Christie John Macfarlin Elizabeth Feb 1756
 
w SA s SA
 

 
Christie John Edwards Elizabeth Apr 1785
 
b
 
s SM
 

 
Christie John Hicks Barbary Aug 1812 mariner
 

 
s
 

 

 
Christie William Webb Elizabeth Jun 1882 mariner 56 b SM 42 s SM John,pilot William,carpenter
Christopher Nicholas Gibson Bertha Dec 1894 labourer 25 b MT 18 s MT Nicholas,miner William,farmer
Christopher Robert Brown Vera May Aug 1947 agriculture 21 b TR 26 s TR Lewis,farmer Arthur Hugh,agriculture
Chudleigh Richard James Elizabeth Sep 1842 mason b SM s SM William,coachman John,steward
Chudleigh Robert Chrls Gitsham Irene May Aug 1954 shipwright 24 b TR 22 s TR Henry,mason Edward George,railwayman
Chudleigh Thomas Ellis Ann Benson Dec 1877 mason 27 b TR 21 s TR Richard,mason Martin,farmer
Chugg Frank Ernest Sluman Violet Ellen May 1935 engineer b SM s SM Stephen,master mariner Ralph,army pensioner
Clare Mark Nicholas Hicks Pamela Ann Apr 1973 sub lt r.n. 21 b
 
22 s SA John,deceased Cyril Moyle,importer
Clark George Fred Riches Violet Sylvia Oct 1940 jaylen burner 29 b DV 20 s SM William John,stevedore George Cordle,stevedore
Clark John Wyeth Jane Aug 1741
 

 

 
w
 

 

 
Clark Mark Anthony Sprackling Mary Jul 1773 surgeon,garrison w SM w LO
 

 
Clark William Philips Grace Dec 1755
 
w SA s SA
 

 
Clarke Reginald Locke Beatrice Ellen Oct 1930 carter 27 b TR 22 s TR James,carter William,naval officer retired
Clayton George Thomas Jane Jan 1812 gunner
 
SM s SM
 

 
Clements Frederick H Hughs Ivy Eileen Sep 1947 ag labourer 24 b TR 21 s TR Ralph,engineer Ewart Wilfred,cabinet maker
Clements James Bickford Catherine Aug 1837 plasterer b SM s SM William,plasterer William,labourer
Clifford-Harding John Richards Patricia May Jun 1953 ag worker 22 b TR 19 s TR LLewellyn John,ag worker Frederick,ag worker
Cloke William Guy Annie Jan 1910 seaman 27 b CW 24 s SM Philip Coomes,fisherman William John,labourer
Cock William Tovey Winifred Feb 1740 mason
 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Cockell Teesdale Moss Harriet Jan 1811 lt commandant b SM s SM
 
,ensign
Codner John Rabnot Elizabeth Apr 1765
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Cole John Banfield Emma Francis Sep 1854 teacher b SR s SM William,deceased Alexander,farmer
Coleman Henry James Ellis Ava Frances Jan 1908 naval steward 21 b SM 21 s SM William James,seaman James,farmer
Coleman John Arthur Gibson Annie Oct 1883 mariner 27 b SM 20 s SM Timothy,pensioner Alexander,farmer
Coles Peter Edward Green Rosemary Diane Oct 1964 butcher 23 b DS 22 s SM Crls Ed,coach driver Stephen Leslie,shipwright
Collett Francis Henry Thompson Clara Jul 1904 engine room r.n. 27 b SM 25 s SM Richard James,sadler John Rogers,carpenter
Collett Richard James Jenkins Elizabeth Ann Oct 1875 boot shoe bkk 23 b SM 26 s SM Francis,coastguard Samuel,boatman
Collins Charles Mumford Mabel Aug 1919 farm worker 26 b MT 36 s MT Charles,labourer William John,shipwright
Colson John Fairchild Ann Ellis Dec 1859 master mariner b SM s SM John,gentleman Samuel,shipwright
Colton John Jenkins Mary Aug 1850 ship-wright w SM s SM Thomas,sailor James,labourer
Colton John Hooper Hannah Apr 1847 shipwright b SM s SM Thomas,sailor Henry,shoemaker
Colton Thomas Jenkins Ann Sep 1775 soldier
 
SM
 
TR
 

 
Colton Thomas Jenkins Ann Jun 1809
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Commons Terence Gerald Cameron Patricia Anne Aug 1965 mason 28 b
 
23 s SM Harry Winston,railway official William Douglas,town carrier
Conner John Pender Mary Jan 1788
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Conner Thomas Wallis Pender Rachel Nov 1785
 
b TR w TR
 

 
Cook Alfred Woodcock Jane Harriet Dec 1892 labourer 22 b TR 19 s TR Francis Benjamin,labourer Francis,labourer
Cook Arthur Ernest Watts Eliza Bastien Jul 1901 lightkeeper 25 b
 
25 s SM Robert,retired Francis,farmer
Cooper Richard Hastings Mary Mar 1798 invalid,garrison
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Corder Frederick Henry Simmons Eleanor Herb. Aug 1865 schoolmaster 24 b TR 26 s TR John,merchant Richard,master mariner
Cotter Spencer William Mortimer Edith Sep 1901 lightkeeper 22 b SM 25 s SA Edmund,master mariner Wrd. S,farmer
Coulton Arthur Deason Sarah Nov 1845 labourer b SM s SM Thomas,labourer John,labourer
Cristy John Jenkins Ann Nov 1738 mariner
 

 

 
SM
 

 
Crooks Thomas Barrisfield Elizabeth May 1792 soldier
 
SM s
 

 

 
Crudge John Edwards Florence Jan 1748
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Crudge John Mumford Mary Oct 1752 commissary w
 

 

 

 

 
Culbert George Prideaux Elizabeth Oct 1Oct 1799 sailor b
 
s TR
 

 
Cumming John Williams Jane Jan 1811 cordwainer w SM s SM
 

 
Cumming Robert Fairchild Anne Mar 1811 mariner
 
SM s SM
 

 
Cumming Thomas Sherris Ann Feb 1834
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Cummings John Simmons Mary Sep 1804
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Cummings William Williams Betsey Aug 1845 joiner b SM w SM Robert,sailor William Edwards,farmer
Curnow John Quick Nance Cth.Mankewis Feb 1911 miner 36 b SM 28 s SM John,fisherman James,labourer
Curnow Thomas Thompson Dorothy Jane Aug 1944 petty officer 23 b NC 23 s SM Thomas,barber Alfred,carpenter
Dale Thomas Percival Catharine Jan 1796 gunner
 
SM s
 

 

 
Dale Thomas Bab Mary Nov 1810 gunner
 
SM s
 

 

 
Dalton John Addison Jenkins Linda Maurine Apr 1969 chef 22 b SM 19 s SM Leo Addison,estate agent Stephen Roy,fisherman
Dan Richard William Terry Deirdre Jane Oct 1974 asst herdman 20 b TR 18 s TR Kenneth Wllm,hotel porter Laurence Edward J,boatman
Daniel Stephen Jenkins Martha Dec 1740
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Daniel Thomas Travelluck Eleanor Sep 1750
 

 
BY
 

 

 

 
Dannil John Nichols Johanna Feb 1762 labourer
 
BY s TR
 

 
Darling Norman Vincent Stedeford Irene May Jun 1933 market gardener 27 b TR 24 s BY William Edmund,labourer Henry,farmer
Davey John Herb Grove Trezise Betty Apr 1949 radio mechanic 28 b SM 20 s SM Herb,process worker Henry John,smallholder
Davidge Fred.Geo. Woodcock Mary Ethel May 1918 carpenter 27 b TR 23 s SM Fred.Phillip,tailor James,carpenter
Davidson John Maxwell Sherris Frances Mary Feb 1964 build labourer 23 b SM 19 s SM George,business manager Donald Francis,farmer
Davies Francis Thomas Temperance Jul 1839 shipwright b SM s SM James,farmer Richard,mariner
Davies George Odgers Caroline Sep 1772
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Davies James Urine Avis Apr 1768
 
b SM
 
SM
 

 
Davies John Richardson Ann Dec 1732
 

 
SM w SM
 

 
Davies John Deason Margaret Sep 1801 sailor b
 
s TR
 

 
Davies Thomas Odger Sarah Jul 1774 soldier
 

 

 
TR
 

 
Davies William Head Rebecca Jun 1766
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Davis Edwin Lewis Legg Jane Jul 1837 mariner b SM s SM William Slater,tinman Gilbert,farmer
Davis Edwin Lewis Hutchings Martha Dec 1847 lightkeeper w SA s SA William,lightkeeper Samuel,labourer
Davis George MacFarland Lucretia Nov 1796
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Davis George Hall Mary Lemon Jun 1838 farmer b SM s SM James,farmer Thomas,customs house officer
Davis James Watts Mary Apr 1793
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Davis John Millett Ann Jul 1807
 
b CW s
 

 

 
Davis John Simpson Mary Ann Jan 1834
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Davis Thomas Shipley Maria Jun 1835
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Davis William Jenkins Mabel Oct 1907 farmer 45 b SM 34 s SM William John,farmer John,farmer
Davis William Phillips Jane May 1827
 
b ND
 
SM
 

 
Davis William Henry Pender Catherine Mar 1856 labourer b SM w SM John,mariner John Trenear,farmer
Davis William John Mumford Jane Jul 1861 ropemaker 22 b SM 21 s SM John,shoemaker Alfred,shipwright
Davison Robert Ian Vaughan Marj Doreen Mar 1975 farmer 27 b SM 42 d SM Ee Art Fi,farmer Cyril Le How Ashford,farmer
Dawe Ernest Stanley Sharpe Gioyneth Sep 1946 farmer 36 b SA 32 s SA Edward,mining engineer George J Henry,quarry mgr
Dawes John Eddy Jane Jul 1734
 

 
SM w SM
 

 
Dawes William Davies Christian Feb 1738
 

 
SM w SM
 

 
Dawes William Steddiford Mary Jul 1758
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Dawes William Momford Sarah Feb 1805
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Dawes William Nance Elizabeth Jan 1833
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Dawson Norman Goddard Yvonne Clara Jun 1973 foreman 45 d LA 34 s SM Ernest,deceased Eric Wm Thornton,deceased
Day Alexander George Fricker Sally Lawrence Nov 1841 soldier b SM s SM Alexander,soldier George,soldier
Deason Albert Carne Jane Mar 1892 labourer 17 b SM 21 S SM Thomas,labourer Charles,fitter
Deason Charles Farriwel Hon. Dec 1742
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Deason Damuel Trenear Elizabeth Jan 1784
 
b SM
 
SM
 

 
Deason Dennis Barr Bates Lily Jun 1929 carpenter 22 b SM 21 s SM Silvanus,flower farmer John William,labourer
Deason Henry Pender Sarah Mar 1773
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Deason Jacob Hicks Rebecca Dec 1843 mariner b SM s SA
 
Amor.,farmer
Deason Joathan Jenkins Rachael Jan 1765
 

 
TR
 

 

 

 
Deason John Ellis Ann Nov 1803
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Deason John Bar Amelia Mar 1831
 
b SM s MT
 

 
Deason Josiah Daniel Alice Jul 1782
 
b BY s BY
 

 
Deason Leslie Burwell Phillips Dorothy May Nov 1928 farm labourer 21 b SM 21 s SM Albert,farmer George Henry,labourer
Deason Richard Jenkins Caroline Mar 1854 master mariner b SM s SM John,farmer Samuel,farmer
Deason Stephen Trenear Caroline Dec 1837 carpenter b TR s TR William,farmer John,farmer
Deason Thomas Jenkins Elizabeth Aug 1820
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Deason Thomas Lakey Mary May 1735
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Deason Thomas Rich Ann Nov 1874 labourer 36 b SM 40 s SM John,labourer Thomas,labourer
Deason William Odger Ann Oct 1815
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Deason William Richard Watts Ann Pratt Apr 1851 roper 19 b SM 17 s SM John,labourer Methusalem,licensed pilot
Dennis James Corker Leggatt Fanny Jan 1807
 
b CW
 

 

 

 
Dennis Robert Hooper Anne Jan 1744
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Deson Francis Trevallick Joyce Mar 1733
 

 
BY
 
BY
 

 
Deson James Stephens Elizabeth May 1756
 
b TR s SA
 

 
Deson John Carvath Ursula Feb 1731
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Deson John Tossel Elizabeth Oct 1754
 
w
 

 

 

 
William
Deson John Nichols Elizabeth Nov 1764
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Deson John Daws Wealthy Dec 1783
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Dibble John Scott Jenkins Margaret Alice Apr 1949 petty officer 25 b DV 25 s TR Edwin George,coachman John Faithful,storekeeper
Discombe Norman John Solomon Peggy Kingston Sep 1956 bank clerk 27 b LI 20 s SM James,coalmerchant Harold Kingston,oil merchant
Dixon James Hooper Elizabeth Jul 1845 mate of a ship b SM 20 s SM Richard,coastguard John,master mariner
Dolman Peter Stephen Pearce Sally Margaret Sep 1962 asst fil dirto 22 b LN 19 s SM Michael Wm.,sales mgr Kenneth Thomas,hotel prop
Douglas Stephen John Richaux Lynn Mar 1970 shop keeper 24 b SM 22 s SM Reginald,pheu chemist Edmund Rene,sales representative
Douglass James Nick Tregarthen Mary Jul 1854 engineer b DR s SM Nicholas,engineer James,ship owner
Dowdney Albert William Jenkins Katherine Prid. Nov 1878 Grocer's assistant 24 b
 
25 s TR William,baker & confectioner Stephen,master mariner
Downing Edward Pender Jenkins Mary Aug 1830
 
b TR w TR
 

 
Downing Frederick Colin Townsend Marguerite Lo Apr 1971 seaman 19 b CW 21 s SM Wlm Stephen,fishworker John Nicholas,electrical engineer
Downing James Pindar Mary Feb 1766
 

 
BY
 
TR
 

 
Downing Mathew Urine Joan Dec 1773
 

 
TR
 
SM
 

 
Downing Stephen Ellis Dennis Aug 1746
 

 
TR
 
MT
 

 
Downing Stephen Pender Elizabeth Feb 1784
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Downing Stephen Edwards Sarah Dec 1799
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Downing Thomas Christie Anne May 1810
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Downing Thomas Urin Watts Joyce May 1841 carpenter b SM s SM Thomas,carpenter Anthony,farmer
Drewett Gilbert John Palmer Hilemy El. Aug 1971 agric mht 34 b KT 23 s KT Harold Edwin,agric mht Dennis Cl,local govt officer
Duff Francis Tregarthen Catharine Mar 1816
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Duff Francis Bluett Ann Nov 1847 mariner 30 b SM 32 s SM Francis,retired officer James,hotel keeper
Duff James Mitchell Ann Sep 1727
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Duff James Ellis Elizabeth Sep 1759
 
b SSM s MT
 

 
Duff James Tregarthen Elizabeth May 1783 seaman
 
SM s SM
 

 
Duff James Mitchell Ann Apr 1807
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Duff Richard Edwards Elizabeth Sep 1804
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Duff Samuel Tregarthen Mary May 1799
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Duff Thomas Mitchel Mary Apr 1739
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Duff Thomas Williams Mary Jan 1835
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Duff William Thomas Elizabeth Mar 1753
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Duff William Stediford Susannah Oct 1803
 
b
 

 

 

 

 
Duff William Blewett Prudence Jun 1815
 
b SM w SM
 

 
Duff William Bluett Catharine Jan 1833 branch pilot w SM w SM
 

 
Duff William Hicks Elizabeth Jul 1837 ship master b SM s SM Samuel,mariner Joshua,mariner
Duff William Jr Hooper Mary Feb 1758
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Duff William Phillips Phillips Elizabeth Fx Feb 1852 mariner b SM s SM William,pilot Sampson,mariner
Duke George Sampson Legg Florence Jun 1854 shipwright b SM s SA John ?,coastguard John Gibson,pilot
Duke John Nicholas Mary Jun 1826 c.o.preser w TR
 
TR
 

 
Duncan Colin Neill Smith Doreen Jill Sep 1972 boatman 25 b SM 21 s SA Harry Wm,gh prop John Richard,farmer
Duncan David Ian Lacey Jean Elizabeth Oct 1972 staff sergeant 28 b SM 22 s IR Harry Wm,gh prop Robert,deceased
Duncan Harry Roy James Barbara Alison Oct 1973 boatman 25 b SM 21 s SM Harry Wm,gh prop Peter Vincent,customs officer
Duncan Henry William Woodcock Mg Veronica Mar 1972 qh.prop. 54 w SM 48 w SM William,fisherman -Mundy,lighthousekeeper
Duncan William Langtry Harriet Jane Jun 1917 marine egee 36 b
 
35 w SM Thomas Albert,farmer
 
Dunn John Nance Elizabeth Jan 1807 soldier b SM s
 

 

 
Durant Richard Legg Jane Jun 1830
 
w TR s TR
 

 
Dustow James Pender Mary Feb 1844 stonemason b TR w TR James,mariner John Jenkins,joiner
Easton William Bridgher Mary Jan 1787 drummer
 
SM s
 

 

 
Eaton Christ Charles Legg Sandra Wynne Sep 1970 farm worker 20 b DV 19 s SA Crls Hn,retired farmer Richard Herb,flower farmer fisherman
Eddy George Henry Watts Emily Mar 1896 labourer 17 b SM 26 s SM Richard,farmer William,miller
Edey John Webber Dinah Jul 1757
 
w
 
s
 

 

 
Edwards Alfred Banfield Ann Frances May 1874 surgeon 25 b LN 23 s SM Thomas,shipbuilder Francis,ship agent
Edwards Edward Pender Rovena Jane Jun 1863 farmer 50 b SM 20 s SM James,farmer Francis,fisherman
Edwards Henry Watts Elizabeth Oct 1850 stonemason 20 b CW s SM William,stonemason George,master mariner
Edwards James Odger Honour May 1746
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Edwards James Momford Mary Oct 1805
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Edwards James Gibson Sarah Dec 1806
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Edwards James Mumford Peggy Nov 1811
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Edwards James Jr Mumford Sarah Jul 1776
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Edwards John Duff Mary Jan 1740
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Edwards John Johns Jane Aug 1765
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Edwards John Mumford Mary Jul 1788
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Edwards John Williams Sarah Dec 1817
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Edwards John Banfield Florence Jul 1838 shipbuilder b SM s SM Thomas,shipbuilder Alexander,farmer
Edwards John Tallack Jane Jan 1887 labourer 29 b SM 28 w SM William,miner
 
Edwards Joseph Legg Ann Feb 1772
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Edwards Joseph Dowling Martha Oct 1805
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Edwards Joseph Barnes Catharine Dec 1821
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Edwards Moses Phillips Mary Potter Jun 1857 farmer b SM s SM Joseph,farmer William,joiner
Edwards Nicholas Momford Sarah Jun 1797
 

 
SM
 

 

 

 
Edwards Nicholas Percival Sarah Mar 1826
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Edwards Nicholas Banfield Mary Nov 1841 farmer b SM s SM William,farmer Francis,shipbuilder
Edwards Nicholas Trevellick Nancy Johns Oct 1862 farmer 48 w SM 32 s SM William,farmer Samuel,farmer
Edwards Nicholas John Pender Honor Lakey Sep 1869 master mariner 32 b SM 22 s SM Nick J,master mariner Sampson,signalman
Edwards Philip William Shipley Elizabeth Sep 1829
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Edwards Richard Sanderson Jane Edwards Apr 1839 master mariner b SM s SM William,farmer Samuel,master mariner
Edwards Richard Edwards Jane Mar 1875 gentleman w SM W SM William,farmer Richard,mariner
Edwards Roger Nance Honour May 1807
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Edwards Stephen Legg Joyce Nov 1839 farmer b SM s SM Joseph,farmer Zacharias,farmer
Edwards Thomas Nance Elizabeth Sep 1808
 

 
SM
 
MT
 

 
Edwards William Crudge Margaret May 1746
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Edwards William George Jane May 1765
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Edwards William Momford Catharine Jul 1972
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Edwards William Simons Elizabeth Jan 1794
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Edwards William Trev Sherris Eliza May 1898 farmer 28 b SM 27 s SM Nicholas,farmer John,master mariner
Edy John Pokenhorn Elizabeth Dec 1750
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Ellis Arthur Phillips Ellen Augusta May 1901 mason 23 b SM 24 s SM John,mason William,labourer
Ellis Christopher Hicks Ann Aug 1821
 
b BY s BY
 

 
Ellis Christopher Ellis Mary Mar 1837
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Cliff Fred Geo Thompson Etna Collett Dec 1934 mason 24 b SM 25 s SM
 
Richard,carpenter
Ellis Francis Jenkins Abigail Jan 1732
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Ellis Francis Jenkins Elinor Mar 1767
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Ellis Francis Jenkins Mary Jul 1817
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Francis Nickolls Elizabeth Nov 1807
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Francis Pender Sarah Feb 1839 labourer b SM s SM John,farmer Richard,farmer
Ellis Francis Pender Mary Jun 1845 seaman b TR s TR Samuel,farmer Thomas,farmer
Ellis Francis Pender Mary Apr 1852 seaman w TR s TR Samuel,seaman William,seaman
Ellis Francis Nicholls Harriet Oct 1860 mariner 24 b TR 24 s TR Francis,labourer Jonas,shoemaker
Ellis Henry Woodcock Jessie Dec 1890 labourer b TR 21 s TR Charles,labourer Thomas,labourer
Ellis Hugh Tindall Mary Mar 1813
 
b TR w TR
 

 
Ellis Hugh Pender Ann Sep 1838 pilot b TR w TR Timothy,farmer
 
Ellis Jackey Nance Ursula Dec 1816
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Jackey Ashford Jane Jul 1827
 

 
MT MT
 

 

 
Ellis James Prideaux Rebecca May 17 1768
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Ellis James Hicks Sarah Nov 1788
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Ellis James Ellis Abigail Dec 1807
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis James Ashford Grace Jan 1832
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis James Odger Mary Jan 1833
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis James Nicholls Sarah Feb 1840 master mariner w TR s TR John,farmer William,farmer
Ellis James Ellis Eliza Jul 1843 sailor b MT s MT Samuel,farmer Samuel,farmer
Ellis John Jenkins Elizabeth Mar 1834
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis John Jenkins Isabel May 1806
 
b TR w BY
 

 
Ellis John Gibson Sarah Oct 1756
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis John Pender Mary Apr 1779
 

 

 

 
MT
 

 
Ellis John Edwards Ann Nov 1789
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Ellis John Nickolls Thomasin Nov 1795
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Ellis John Ashford Ann Apr 1804
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis John Gibson Mary Nov 1808
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis John Webber Elizabeth Apr 1822
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis John Watts Amelia Apr 1830
 
b TR s SM
 

 
Ellis John Ashford Ursula Jan 1834
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis John Ellis Mary Mar 1839 mariner b MT s MT James,farmer Thomas,farmer
Ellis John Gibson Sarah Jul 1852 farmer b MT s MT Martin,farmer Stephen,farmer
Ellis John Pender Joice Ann Feb 1867 labourer 22 b TR 21 s SM Francis,labourer Robert,farmer
Ellis John Ellis Elizabeth Nov 1889 retired pilot 79 w TR 71 w TR Martin,deceased John Lakey,deceased
Ellis John Burgess Minifred Gw. Oct 1936 carpenter 22 b SM 22 s SM Robert,boatman Fred James,lightkeeper
Ellis John James Williams Constance Sep 1856 shipwright 24 b MT s SM Robert,weaver James,mason
Ellis John Micheal Woodcock Effie Louisa Jul 1914 shunter 29 b
 
19 s TR John Lakey,lightkeeper Sampson,gardiner
Ellis Martin Daniel Isabella Jul 1734
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ellis Martin Nicholls Rebecca Jan 1768
 

 
MT
 
TR
 

 
Ellis Martin Nickolls Ann Feb 1793
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Ellis Martin Ellis Lucretia Dec 1816
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Martin Pender Mary Jan 1822
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Martin Lakey Elizabeth Jan 1840 pilot b TR s TR Samuel,farmer John,mariner
Ellis Martin Lakey Elizabeth Sep 1845 shoemaker b TR 19 s TR Samuel,farmer Charles,farmer
Ellis Martin Nance Jane Jan 1848 mariner b MT s MT John,farmer Martin,farmer
Ellis Martin Ellis Ursilia Dec 1852 farmer w MT w MT Robert,farmer Samuel Woodcock,farmer
Ellis Martin Sherris Julia Apr 1870 ship carpenter 24 b SM 23 s SM Stephen,farmer Robert Scadden,mariner
Ellis Richard Jenkins Elizabeth Jun 1843 sailor b TR s TR Samuel,fisherman James,carpenter
Ellis Richard Jenkins Sophia Nov 1864 boatman 24 b BY 23 s BY Christopher,farmer James,farmer
Ellis Richard Chipman Margaret Dec 1771
 

 
MT
 
TR
 

 
Ellis Robert Odger Anne Oct 1741
 

 

 

 
MT
 

 
Ellis Robert Hicks Ruth Sep 1746
 

 

 

 
MT
 

 
Ellis Robert Pender Grace Jan 1772
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ellis Robert GIbson Jane Jan 1780
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Ellis Robert Odger Honor Mar 1782
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Ellis Robert Hicks Lucretia Jun 1795
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Ellis Robert Miller M Anne Parker Feb 1818
 
b MT s CW
 

 
Ellis Robert Symons Elizabeth Oct 1904 seaman 23 b SM 25 s SM Samuel,farmer George,coastguard
Ellis Robert Anthony Skinner Matilda Ann Apr 1853 sailor b MT s MT Robert,farmer Richard,coastguard pensioner
Ellis Robert Anthony Hicks Lydia Mary Oct 1901 farmer 33 b MT 34 s SM Robert Anthony,farmer Alfred,Lloyd's signalman
Ellis Samuel Nance Mary Mar 1755
 
b MT w SM
 

 
Ellis Samuel Banfield Prudence Dec 1758
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Ellis Samuel Lakey Elizabeth Jan 1766
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Ellis Samuel Pender Elizabeth Feb 1803
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Samuel Chown Mary Dec 1806
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Ellis Samuel Nance Thomasin Jan 1810
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Samuel Ashford Ann Feb 1819
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Samuel Lakey Mary Feb 1837
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Samuel Odger Mary Mar 1837
 
b MT s TR
 

 
Ellis Samuel Ellis Mary May 1840 farmer b TR w TR Samuel,mariner John Pender,farmer
Ellis Samuel Gibson Ann Jul 1846 farmer w MT s MT James,farmer Robert,farmer
Ellis Samuel Ashford Eliza Jane Mar 1850 mariner b MT s SA Samuel,farmer Thomas,farmer
Ellis Stephen Nance Elizabeth Jan 1786
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Stephen Ellis Jane Dec 1838 pilot b MT s MT Thomas,farmer James,farmer
Ellis Stephen Pender Ann Jul 1847 mariner b MT s MT John,farmer Robert,farmer
Ellis Thomas Prideaux Elizabeth Jan 17 1774
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Ellis Thomas Woodcock Ursula Dec 1806
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Thomas Hicks Jane Jan 1763
 
b MT w MT
 

 
Ellis Thomas Nance Honour Sep 1783
 
b MT
 
MT
 

 
Ellis Thomas McKey Elizabeth Oct 1809
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis Thomas Ellis Mary Mar 1815
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Ellis Thomas Pender Ruby Feb 1930 blacksmith 21 b SM 20 s SM John Thomas,miner William James,stonecutter deceased
Ellis Walter Woodcock Elizabeth Jun 1896 labourer 29 b TR 20 s TR Charles,labourer Francis,labourer
Ellis William Nickolls Elizabeth Oct 1807
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis William Pender Ursula Nov 1831
 
b TR s TR
 

 
Ellis William Odgers Elizabeth Dec 1844 shoemaker b BY s TR Christopher,sailor Israel,farmer
Ellis William George Phillips Rovena Jane Dec 1892 mariner 24 b SM 22 s SM John,mason William,labourer
Ellis William Henry Ashford Annie Maud Jan 1911 draper 25 b MT 19 s MT Samuel,flower farmer Edmund,flower farmer
Ellis Wm.Tret.Doug Hicks Jane Apr 1848 mariner b MT s SA Robert,weaver Humphrey,farmer
Elvin Leslie Charles Bond Elizabeth Grace Aug 1959 h.m.forces 20 b SM 20 s SM Sydney,club steward Stephen John,farm labourer
Elvin Sidney Ab Wm Chappell Violet Rose Aug 1952 builder 29 b SM 19 s SM Sydney,barman Edward John,farm labourer
Embury Rex Ivan Treneary Mr Beth Leon Dec 1960 policeman 25 b CW 22 s SM Jas Art,colonial pice Marcus Neil,merchant navy
Endean Wilfred James Treweek Sheila Olive Jul 1961 mason 24 b SM 20 s SM Sydney Herbert,turner James Walter,agric labourer
England Robert Beckford Mary Nov 1813 soldier
 
SM s
 

 

 
Escodd John Woodcock Elizabeth Je Jul 1864 farm labourer 22 b SM 23 s SM Amos,shoemaker Joseph,farmer
Escott Cyril Roscholar Clara Ancell Jan 1936 carpenter 28 b TR 21s
 
Frederick,labourer Richard James,tinminer
Escott Frederick Hall Grace Drew Feb 1901 labourer 28 b SM 25 s SM William Henry,labourer William,labourer
Escott William Escott Catherine Eds May 1889 mariner b CW s SM Amos,mariner William Henry,labourer
Escott William Henry Edwards Mary Jul 1858 labourer b SM s SM Amos,shoemaker Joseph,farmer
Evans David William Woodcock Ellen Dec 1911 farmer 27 b SM 39 s SM David Wm. Lt. R.N. George,farmer
Evans Eric Albert Green Elizabeth Cth. Apr 1973 able seaman 23 b CW 20 s SM Richard John,engineer Stephen Leslie,deceased
Evans John Smith Mary Jul 1809
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Evans William Humby Ada Cornish Dec 1916 stoker rnr 27 b SM 21 s SM Thomas,boatman Walter Geo.Legg,labourer
Eveleigh Elias Nutt Annie Elizabeth Feb 1908 gardener 21 b TR 25 s TR Isaac,mason Frank,deceased
Eyster Stephen Henry Watts Margaret Lucy Apr 1975 motor engineer 26 b
 
25 s SM Albert Henry,motor egee Cecil Bragman,gardiner
Fairchild Francis Banfield Jane Aug 1836
 
b SM w SM
 

 
Fairchild John Woodcock Elizabeth Nov 1741
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Fairchild Samuel Child Eliz May 1745
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Fairchild Samuel Watts Margery May 1767
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Fairchild Samuel Ellis Ann Apr 1825 ship carpenter b SM s SM
 

 
Fairchild Samuel Jr Ellis Isabella Jul 1760 tailor
 
SM
 
MT
 

 
Fairchild William Tregarthen Sarah Nov 1778
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Fall William Oliver Elizabeth Aug 1809
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Farmer Kenneth Desmond Ryder Ann Mar 1949 farmer 23 b BY 22 s TR William,civil sevant Charles Ronald,engineer
Farquharson William Banfield Mary Jul 1828
 
b CW s SM
 

 
Favell Thomas Worsell Jane Jan 1817 lieutenant
 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Fenwick Geo How Park Hancock Daphne Ant L Apr 1947 R.A.F. b DB s SM George,gas engineer William John,storekeeper
Ferris William John Edwards Catherine Mary Sep 1867 office of cust 30 b SM 21 s SM John,malster Nicholas,farmer
Fielder John Wetherall Mary Jun 1823
 
b CW s SM
 

 
Fincham William Hobdy Elizabeth Oct 1783 soldier b SM w
 

 

 
Fisher Frederick John Henderson Lucy Feb 1888 coastguard 32 w BY 29 s BY Charles,confectioner William,S.P.C.A.inspector
Fletcher Brian James Roberts Maureen Sep 1966 plasterer 24 b SM 19 s SM Cecil Jas,painter & decorator William,grocer's assistant
Fletcher James Reson Watts Annie El Doria Apr 1904 surgeon b SM 20 s SM James Odger,physician Francis,farmer
Fly Robert Weakfield Mary Jun 1749 soldier
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Foord George Franks Banfield Ada Maud Mary Mar 1902
 
46 b SR 39 s SM Tms Jennings,solicitor John,shipowner
Ford William John Gibson Josephine Apr 1877 farmer 26 b MT 24 s MT John Wm,mariner John,mariner
Forrest Cl Jas Newman Mary Sep 1880 wine merchant 32 b
 
27 s SM Richard,gentleman Charles,master mariner
Fox John Webber Honor Jul 1826
 
w SA w SA
 

 
Fox William Edward Sanderson Elizabeth Jul 1843 watchmaker b SM s SM John,journeyman Samuel,master mariner
Foy Patrick Phillips Sarah Aug 1796
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Francis Charles Edwrd Ellis Maria Elizabeth Aug 1900 coastguard 30 b TR 23 s TR Charles Edward,shoemaker Richard,shoemaker
Franklin George Webber Sarah Ann Apr 1889 labourer 21 b TR 22 s TR Joseph,shepherd William,labourer
Franklin Walter Woodcock Florence Jnkn Jun 1898 labourer 21 b TR 22 s TR Joseph,cowsman John George,farmer
Freethy William Fairchild Elizabeth Jun 1757 sergeant
 
LO s
 

 

 
Fricker George Thomson Mary Jun 1813 soldier
 
SM s SM
 

 
Fricker John George Rogers Elsbtreweek Dec 1847 shipwright b SM 18 s SM George,labourer Isaac,shoemaker
Fricker Thomas Rogers Agnes Mary Jul 1890 cus officer 37 b
 
27 s SM John Geo,ship carpenter William,shipoutfitter
Fricker William Wilmot Mary Nov 1838 shipwright b SM w SM George,soldier John Shipley,soldier
Frost James Jenkins Mary Ann Sep 1873 mariner 24 b SM 22 s BY Richard,shoemaker Thomas,boatman
Frost James Cousins Eliz Mar 1741 ship's surgeon
 

 

 

 

 

 
Frost Leonard Thomas Thomas Kathleen Mar 1964 timber enginr 33 b CW 31 s SM Thomas Amos,haulage Henry James,man director
Frost Thomas Pender Elizabeth Dec 1875 mariner 22 b TR 29 s TR Richard,shoemaker Robert,mariner
Fulton William Randal Eliz Aug 1745 soldier
 
SM w
 

 

 
Gahan George Dennis Elizabeth Aug 1776 commandant
 

 

 
SM
 

 
Gant Thomas Maybee Mary Anne Mar 1837 sojourner as b CW w SM
 

 
Gardener Thomas Murrish Grace Nov 1786 gunner b SM s SM
 

 
Gardner John Shirley Noble Patricia Edith Apr 1945 sergeant R.A.F. 25 b EN 30 s SM John,merchant Edward Watt,nco army
Garratt Chris Cl MacKenzie Sarah Alexan Aug 1972 teacher 28 b LE 24 s SM Crls Ambrose,policeman Peter Zambra,veterinary surgeon
Gascoigne Richard Jenkins Elizabeth Aug 1744
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Gater Frank Mitchell Antoinette Aug 1918 officer R.N. 24 b TR 21 s TR John,gardener John Henry,blacksmith
Gatley John Clement Lancaster Norah Blkly Apr 1911 lawyer 30 b LO 24 s TR John,civil service Harry S,clerk in holy orders
Gay Robert Perry Mary Jun 1798
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Gayton Jack Brian Ridsdale Penelope Jane Mar 1973 diver 39 d SM 26 s SM John Cl,cattle dealer Fred Wm Paul,hotelier
Gendall Abraham Jenkins Emma Dec 1864 labourer 19 b SM 16 s SM John,labourer Samuel,carpenter
Gendall Robert Sherris Elizabeth Jul 1831
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Gendall Roy Ashford Rosemary Jane Nov 1960 labourer 27 b SM 22 s SM Harry,deceased butcher William Leggo,deceased farmer
Gendall Stephen Nickolls Elizabeth Nov 1809
 
b SM s TR
 

 
George Francis Tregerthen Elizabeth May 1730
 

 
SM w SM
 

 
George Francis Phillips Jane May 1825
 
b SM s SM
 

 
George Henry Mulsoe Mary Jun 1739
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
George Henry Bevin Mary Jan 1752
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
George Henry Crudge Catherine Feb 1770
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
George Henry Crudge Florence Apr 1775
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
George John Sincock Jane Nov 1744
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
George John Momford Elizabeth May 1814
 

 
SM
 
SM
 

 
George William Scadden Sarah Oct 1820
 
b SM s SM
 

 
George William Henry Legg Margaret Apr 1867 farmer 27 b SM 23 s SM William,farmer Thomas,joiner
Gibbons George james Dennis Mary Jul 1895 labourer 25 b TR 24 s TR Thomas Russell,deceased Simeon,deceased
Gibbs John Phillips Wealthy Jan 1744 soldier
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Gibson Abraham Davies Ann Apr 1787
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Gibson Alexander Legg Joice Aug 1825
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Gibson Alexander Sherris Joyce Aug 1857 farmer 22 b SM 21 s SM Alexander,farmer George,sailor
Gibson George Watts Ann Jun 1792
 
b
 
w
 

 

 
Gibson George Jr Christie Honor Dec 1815
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Gibson James Jenkins Hannah Oct 1838 carpenter b SM s SM James,preventative man John,mariner
Gibson James Tregerthen Sarah Nov 1755
 
b MT s SM
 
Hugh
Gibson James George Mary Mar 1758
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Gibson James Nance Caroline May 1811
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Gibson James Tregarthen Elizabeth Apr 1815
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Gibson James Hicks Mary Nance Sep 1854 tailor b SM s SM Alexander,farmer Jonathan,pilot
Gibson James Ellis Edna Clarice May 1927 photographer 25 b SM 25 s SM Alx Gendall,photographer  
Gibson John Stephens Sarah Jun 1755
 

 
SM
 
SA
 
Abraham
Gibson John Ashford Jane Jan 1783
 
b
 
s MT
 

 
Gibson John Jackson Mary Charles Jul 1836
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Gibson John Nance Harriet Oct 1845 mariner b SM s MT John,master mariner George,joiner
Gibson John Gendall Sarah Sep 1855 seaman b SM s SM James,coastguard Robert,labourer
Gibson John Ellis Mary Feb 1858 master mariner w SM s TR John,master mariner Martin,mariner
Gibson Robert Sincock Mary Jul 1760 sailor
 
SM
 
MT
 

 
Gibson Robert Ashford Mary Apr 1800
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Gibson Stephen Woodcock Anne May 1797
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Gibson Stephen Woodcock Elizabeth Feb 1831
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Gibson Stephen Ellis Ann Jan 1772
 

 
MT
 
MT
 

 
Gibson Stephen Richards Mary Sep 1796
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Gibson Stephen May Elizabeth Jun 1824
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Gibson Stephen Hicks Jane Dec 1859 master mariner 34 w SM 35 s SM Stephen,boatman William Cook,pilot
Gibson Stephen
 
Susannah
 
1849
 
b SM
 

 

 

 
Gibson William Woodcock Ann May 1823
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Gibson William Woodcock Sarah Jul 1867 farmer 28 b MT 24 s MT Stephen,farmer George,coastguard
Gilbert Isaac McKey Mary Jan 1807 sailor b
 
w MT
 

 
Gilbert William John Hartley Fanny Jan 1883 farm labourer 23 b SM 19 s SM Thomas,boot shoemaker Bernard,farm labourer
Giles William Jenkins Elizabeth Apr 1844 carpenter b TR s TR Owen,farmer James,farmer
Gill Alexander Menhst Percival Ann Feb 1859 draper b CW s SM Roger,farmer John,shipowner
Gill Cl Maxwell Bryan Hicks Gillian M Lenora Jan 1957 chemist 22 b CW 16 s SM Telfer,fitter and turner Clarence,carpenter
Gillman Roy Robson Sylvia Emmeline Feb 1953 R.A.F.l.a.c. 24 b HM 29 s SM Hry Liol Gord,agric John Joseph,groundsman
Gilmas Andy Rb Blair Lethbridge Jean Oct 1974 asst grocery manager 25 b SM 23 s SM Jas Alex,catering manager Mathew,fisherman
Gitsham Edward George White Addela Rose Feb 1911 gardener 18 b TR 22 s TR George,postman Job Albert,gamekeeper
Glanville Philip Collett Rebecca May 1859 coastguard 29 b TR 19 s BY John,labourer Francis,coastguard
Glanville Thomas Ellis Sarah Apr 1833
 
w MT s MT
 

 
Gleaves Fi J Mayer Rogers Kate Jun 1914 gentleman 37 w CH 28 s SM Jesse,clerk Samuel,blacksmith
Gliddon Richard John Sherris Dorothy Mx Sep 1952 mason 29 b
 
23 s SM Ernest Lyle,smallholder William John,farmer
Gluyas Edwin James Banfield Honour
 
1840
 
b CW 40 s SM
 
John
Gluyas William Mumford Banfield Jane Ellis Oct 1864 shipbuilder 23 b SM 20 s SM Edwin James,draper Alexander,farmer
Goddard Alan Brian Wilson Beatrice Aug 1949 farmer 22 b MT 23 s MT Eric William T,farmer Joseph,farmer retired
Goddard Bertram Jnkns Band Mary Mar 1921 farmer 23 b MT 21 s MT John,farmer John,farmer
Goddard Claude Ellis Osborne Elsie Louise Sep 1931 farmer 35 b MT 24 s MT Thomas,farmer William James,farmer
Goddard Clifford Ellis Osborne Mary Hannah Feb 1919 farmer 23 b MT 22 s MT Thomas,farmer William James,farmer
Goddard John Jenkins Clara Oct 1896 farmer 37 b MT 27 s MT Thomas,farmer Stephen,deceased
Goddard John Nance Honour Sep 1808
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Goddard John Gibson Thomasina Apr 1836
 
b MT s MT
 

 
Goddard John Jenkins Oyler Edna Alice Frncs Apr 1957 farmer 26 b MT 21 s MT Eric Wllm Thrntn,deceased Arthur Wilson,farmer
Goddard Joseph Llwlln Bond Annie Jul 1923 farmer 26 b MT 22 s MT Thomas,farmer John,farmer
Goddard Roland Llwll Goddard Daphne Joan OS Sep 1952 flower farmer 27 b MT 22 s MT Joseph Llwlln,farmer William Clrnc,farmer
Goddard Stephen Wilson Gwirey Patricia Nov 1970 builder's lbrr 18 b SM 19 s SM Allan Brian,fisherman Arthur,coalminer
Goddard Thomas Sampson Mary Ellen Sep 1879 farmer b MT s SM Thomas,farmer Thomas,miller
Goddard Thomas Ellis Nancy Major May 1890 farmer w MT s MT Thomas,farmer Rabert Anthony,farmer
Goddard Thomas Ashford Ashford Mary Jun 1841 mariner b MT s MT John,farmer Timothy,pilot
Goddard William Clrnc Osborne Stephena Rbrt Mar 1930 farmer 21 b MT 20 s MT William John,farmer William James,farmer
Goddard William John Ashford Elizabeth Jul 1907 labourer 24 b MT 27 s MT Thomas,farmer Timothy,farmer
Goldsworthy Astranasiu Nicholls Eliza Mary Nov 1862 cabinet maker 31 b CW 29 s TR James,captain Stephen,coastguard
Goldsworthy John Gibson Jane Jan 1783
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Good John Tillcock Sarah Aug 1826 cust house off w SM s SM
 

 
Gooding Henry John Jenkins Clara Adeline Oct 1903 Assist.Overseer 30 b OX 30 s TR Henry,gardener John Henry,shopkeeper
Gore George Mumford Ursula May 1784 schoolmaster b SM s SM
 

 
Gould George Ray Thompson Caroline Jan 1876 lightkeeper 24 b SM 19 s SM George,lightkeeper William,pilot
Greatbatch William Hooker Rebecca Apr 1814 soldier
 
SM s
 

 

 
Greening George Chudleigh Agatha Annie Apr 1912 inst maker 36 b
 
29 s TR William Allen,bank manager Thomas,mason
Greenway George Smith Margaret Mar 1857 stone mason b SM s SM Richard,stonemason Joseph,pensioner
Griffiths James Smith Ann Oct 1809
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Grimmer Albert William Jenkins Nancy Rosamond Aug 1944 HP.O.L.T.O. 26 b
 
23 s SM Wlm. Jas.,market gardener Albert James,boatman & fisherman
Groom Clifford Maurice Knox Catherine Ann M Jun 1967 lorry driver 24 b NH 22 s SM
 

 
Gruzilier Benjamin McCoy Rebecca Sep 1842 mariner b SM s SM John,mariner Alexander,mariner
Gunney John Watts Mary Jul 1798
 
b
 
s
 

 

 
Guy Albert Paul Mary Nance Apr 1882 farm labourer 18 b SM 18 s SM John,farm labourer Alexander,labourer
Guy Alexander Mitchell Eliza Ann Dec 1916 labourer 29 b SM 39 w SM Albert,labourer Robert Jenkins,ship's carpenter
Guy Alfred Jenkins Susan Chapman Jul 1908 labourer 22 b SM 25 s SM Edwin,labourer Robert,carpenter
Guy Edwin Magod Eliza Jul 1884 farm labourer 19 b SM 20 s SM John,farm labourer William,miner
Guy Ernest Algernon Pearce Ursula Maude Oct 1895 labourer 20 b SM 17 s SM Samuel Jx,labourer John,labourer
Guy Ernest Algernon Watts Mary Ann Cth May 1919 fisherman 20 b SM 19 s SM Ernest Algernon,fisherman Samuel,farm labourer
Guy John Jenkins Margaret Jane Nov 1858 labourer 22 b SM 18 s SM William,shoemaker Samuel,labourer
Guy John Jacob Watts Eveline Mar 1901 labourer 20 b SM 17 s SM Samuel,labourer James,farmer
Guy Peter Francis Wheeler Alma Patricia Apr 1956 farmer 22 b SM 20 s SM Francis Olia,farmer Arthur Stephen,shopkeeper
Guy Samuel Jenkins Woodcock Amelia Feb 1875 labourer 17 b SM 26 s SM John,labourer Jacob,labourer
Guy Thomas Charles Watts Mary Jane May 1904 labourer 18 b SM 18 s SM John,labourer James,farmer
Guy Wilfred Basil Morris Elsie Doreen Jul 1937 farmer 21 b SM 18 s SM Thomas Cl,farmer Charles Nicholas,farmer
Guy William Dellah Mixter Doris Ellen Sep 1939 lorry driver 27 w SM 19 s SM Ernest Algernon,boatman Alfred John,lightkeeper
Guy William John Roberts Annie Sep 1883 farm labourer 21 b SM 22 s SM Wlm John,farm labourer John,farm labourer
Gyles Ralph Davis Mary Ann Jun 1828
 
b SA s SA
 

 
Hale John Arthur Ivan Venn Jean Frances Jul 1949 ag labourer 19 b TR 21 s TR Leslie Edward,bank cashier Harold Scott,deceased
Hall David Amellin Elizabeth Jan 1732
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Hall John Stevens Margaret Aug 1852 labourer b SM s SM John,labourer Hugh,labourer
Hall John Moyle M El Alexan Apr 1888 builder 24 b SS 25 s SM John,builder John Grenfell,surgeon
Hall Sydney John Gudge Marilyn El Nov 1965 labourer 22 b SM 20 s SM William Henry,Egee Lawrence Lionel,grocer
Hall Thomas Mansel Margaret Aug 1758 soldier b SM
 
SC
 

 
Hall Thomas Lemon Elizabeth Jul 1797
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Hall Thomas Lemon Eliza Anderson Sep 1847 merchant b SM s SM Thomas,customs officer Samuel,customs collector
Hall Thomas Warwell Jane Hannah Sep 1865 policeman 22 b CW 19 s MT Thomas,labourer William,coastguard
Hall William Langmaid Elizabeth Jul 1840 stonemason b SM s SM William,mason John,mariner
Hall William Henry Richards Rosemary Feb 1962 seaman 20 b SM 19 s SM William Henry,engineer William Thomas,retired
Hallett Royston Guy Barbara Mary Mar 1966 carpenter 25 b SM 19 s SM Leslie Ernest,painter William Dellah,haulage contractor
Hamilton George Ashford Jane Jul 1807 sailor b
 
s MT
 

 
Hamling Arthur James Nance Mary Frances Jul 1890
 
24 b LN 27 s SM John Efford Henry,carpenter
Hannah Francis Wetheral Dinah Sep 1757 soldier b SM s SM
 

 
Hardman Joseph Oliver Hicks Mabel Evelyn Aug 1909 frmn of rths 32 b MS 27 s SA John,naval pensioner Osbert,farmer
Hardy Clarence Locke Leonora Primrose Apr 1952 Ag worker 34 b TR 24 s TR Frederick Hardy,elect Charles Cecil,ag worker
Hare John Jones Mary Mar 1784 seaman
 
MS w SM
 

 
Hare Joseph Smith Agnes Dec 1885 works foreman 46 w SM 30 s SM William,mason Joseph James,ship carpenter
Harmer Ian Claude Venn Emma Ryce Apr 1924 labourer 23 b TR 26 s TR James Walter,shopkeeper Levi John,farmer
Harper Basil Th Slde Gray Dorothy Evelyn Feb 1940 engineer 29 b BK 25 s TR Tms,manufacturer's agent Edward John,masseur
Harris Andrew Tregeartin Mary Jul 1760 blacksmith
 
SM
 
SM
 

 
Harris Francis Ralph Austin Maria Duntam Feb 1875 mariner 26 b CW 25 s TR Francis,mariner George,farmer
Harris Thomas William Woodcock Edith Apr 1914 farmer 29 b TR 29 s TR William,labourer Francis,labourer
Harrison George Franklin Bessie
 
1911
 

 

 
21 s TR
 
George
Harrison John Luty Sarah Perrow Jun 1810
 
b CW
 
CW
 

 
Harrot William Christie Mary Jan 1793
 
b
 
w
 

 

 
Harry William Williams Annie Oct 1935 sailor 38 b SM 27 s SM Richard James,fisherman William Hwnry,farmer
Hart Edward Dalton Mary Oct 1781
 

 
TR
 
TR
 

 
Hartley Barnet Woodcock Harriet Apr 1858 labourer f b SM 18 s SM illegitimate Jacob,labourer
Hartley John Nance Elizabeth Oct 1834
 
b SM s SM
 

 
Hartley John Hartley Lydia Mar 1872 farm labourer 24 b SM 24 s SM John,farm labourer Elizabeth,single woman
Hartley John Hancock Pauline Gert Apr 1951 gardener 24 b TR 19 s TR Thomas Eccles,farm labourer
 
Hartley Joseph Bfd Hicks Rosetta Wachford Apr 1863 sailor 23 b SM 20 s SM
 

 
Hartley Richard Trenear Mary May 1800 marine
 

 
s
 

 

 
Hartley Richard Hickes Eliza Sep 1834
 
b SM s SA
 

 
Hartley William Fi Stevens Thyrza Apr 1872 farm labourer 23 b SM 22 s SM John,farm labourer William,miner
Harvey Christopher Scadden Elizabeth Aug 1737 mariner
 

 

 
SM
 

 
Harvey Henry Watts Ann Jun 1783
 
w SM s SM
 

 
Harvey John Davis Lucretia Oct 1818
 
b CW s SM
 

 
Harvey Onediphones Vi Percival Mary Oct 1823
 
b CW s SM
 

 
Harvey Thomas Legg Nora Elizabeth Oct 1942 mason 28 b SM 20 s SM William,deceased Harry,farmer
Harvey William Maddern Lz Trenoulk Jun 1902 coastguard 29 b SM 22 s SM William,carpenter Francis,hawker
Hathaway Paul Penrose Mary Oct 1737 minister
 
SM w SM
 

 
Hawkes Michael John Watts Sally Elizabeth Aug 1971 student 21 b NF 21 s DV John Arthur Wllm,proprie Peter,medical pract
Hawkins Raymond Hawkin Ball Barbara Jane Sep 1954 painter 24 b SM 19 s SM Philip Victor,lrddrv Joseph Richard,merchant navy
Hayes John Charles Webb Gwendoline Sheila Feb 1952 lightkeeper 23 b SM 18 s SM Crls Bnj Cook,**l egee Anthony Albert,quay worker
Haynes Hedley Edward Pender Louisa Abigail Aug 1901 dealer 27 b
 
22 s TR Joseph Alfred Peter,deceased
Head Thomas Trenear Eleanor Jan 1744
 

 

 

 
SA
 

 
Heath Thomas Odger Sarah Jul 1750 corporal
 
SM
 

 

 

 
Heath Thomas Rogers Ann Christian Jul 1754 corporal w SM s
 

 

 
Hebblethwaite Rpe Watts Angela Margaret Oct 1970 med practitioner 26 b CH 23 s SM Peter Carrington,agricl William Bastian,flower farmer
Hellewell Henry Tremellon Lilie Jun 1919 labourer 30 b TR 27 s TR William,bricklayer deceased
Hellman Johan Edwards Margaret May 1827
 
b ND s SM
 

 
Henderson William Ellis Louisa Jul 1860 shipwright 27 b DV 35 s SM John,sailor Martin,farmer
Herring William Webber Mary Aug