Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
            Basswood Cemetery
  Eagle Township, Richland County, Wisconsin  USA
 

     Veteran's Report for Basswood Cemetery
             (Total of 138 as of May 5, 2014)

        Revolutionary War [1775-1783]
{No Veterans from this war buried in Richland County}

       War of 1812 Veterans [1812-1814]
BRIGGS, William                               1790  1879   W

       Mexican War Veterans [1846-1848]
{No Veterans from this war buried in this cemetery}

        Civil War Veterans [1861-1865]
ANDERSON, Herman                              1826  1916   C
BAILEY, Albert                                1835  1892   C
BREWER, Ranssealaer                           1820  1897   C
BURRIS, Asbury                                1839  1887   C
CARTER, Thomas C.                             1845  1885   C
COLLINS, Cassius M.                           1848  1925   C
CONKLE, John Johnson                          1840  1911   C
CORE, John M.                                 1835  1903   C
CORNWALL, Horatio                             1838  1891   C
DAUGHENBAUGH, Absalom James                   1841  1916   C
DAUGHHETEE, Thomas H.     {can not verify}    1803  1887   C
DIXON, James              {can not verify}    1836  1919   C
ENDICOTT, William Alexander                   1828  1865   C
EVANS, David Denman                           1821  1896   C
EWERS, Orlando                                1847  1919   C
FRYE, Isaiah Monroe                           1846  1936   C
GORDON, Jonathan                                           C
HOTTMAN, John D., Jr.                         1834  1865   C
JOHNS, Joshua P.                              1841  1862   C
JOHNSON, Charles B.                           1821         C
KITE, George, Rev.                            1822  1882   C
LOGUE, John Miller                            1819  1902   C
MANCHESTER, G.D.          {can not verify}    1844  1876   C
MCKY, John                                    1818  1891   C
MCKY, John Marion                             1844  1914   C
PARISH, Levi Joseph D.                        1816         C
ROTH, George F.                               1818  1862   C
SHANNON, Thomas James                         1834  1907   C
SHANNON, Warner                               1844  1917   C
SHEAFOR, Squire                               1826  1912   C
STANDISH, Ansel Loyel                         1828  1908   C
THOMPSON, George W.                           1832  1909   C
WRIGHT, Isaac J., Rev.                        1818  1888   C

      Spanish American War Veterans [1898]
DELLINGER, Samuel Henry                       1876  1952   S

        World War I Veterans [1917-1918]
ADAMS, Howard C. Sr.                          1895  1980   1
ANDERSON, Lester Glen                         1897  1971   1
ANTHONY, Frederick W.                         1898  1930   1
BOGGS, Edgar Pearly                           1891  1976   1
BROCK, Paul John                              1895  1969   1
DILL, Joseph Truman                           1897  1937   1
ELDER, Frank Murry                            1897  1970   1
HICKS, Claude J.                              1895  1969   1
HINKLE, Clifford Henry                        1895  1983   1
KIDD, Floyd Bernard                           1896  1956   1
MURRAY, Byron W.                              1895  1977   1
STANDISH, William                             1891  1949   1
STETLER, Wilbert                              1889  1979   1
TOPP, Edward J.                               1895  1978   1
TRACY, William McKinley                       1893  1974   1
TURGESON, Vivian                              1896  1932   1

       World War II Veterans [1941-1945]
ANDERSON, Archie LaVerne                      1926  2005   2
ANTHONY, Beauford Jr.                         1920  1993   2
ANTHONY, Kenneth Everette                     1922  1985   2
BAILEY, Robert R.                             1908  1979   2
BARBER, Marvin Eugene                         1920  1975   2
BREWER, Ethan D.                              1927  1995   2
BREWER, Eugene "Gene" Kelly                   1926  1999   2
BURKE, Robert Rolland                         1928  1971   2
BURTON, Clarence Delos                        1927  2005   2
CALDWELL, Francis Henry                       1903  1969   2
CARTER, Clifford                              1925  1996   2
CARTER, Earl                                  1922  1976   2
COOPER, Kenneth O.                            1913  1991   2
CORPORA, Santo "Sam"                          1913  1985   2
DALTON, Malclom Clay [BURIED IN NEBRASKA]     1922  1943   2
DOBBS, Verlin L.                              1927  1991   2

DOWELL, Ralph                                 1924  1943   2
DUHR, Donald James                            1918  1997   2
DVORAK, Paul J.                               1917  1990   2
EWING, Gordon E.                              1925  1994   2
GAULT, Russell                                1909  1943   2
GLASS, Jay                                    1916  2000   2
HARDY, John Oscar                             1910  1958   2
HARDY, Leslie Levon "Les"                     1926  2001   2
HARDY, Robert Keith                           1917  1999   2
HARLAN, Richard Samuel "Dick"                 1925  2009   2
HARRIS, Bueford Allen                         1919  2007   2
KOENIG, Francis M.                            1917  2004   2
KONDOS, Michael John                          1917  1989   2
LEWIS, Harold Clement                         1920  1948   2
LEWIS, Jesse Calvin                           1925         2  
LYMAN, Albert Royalton                        1922  1950   2
MARSHALL, Eral Irvin                          1913  2009   2
MILLER, Calvin Loys                           1925  2006   2
MILLER, Delbert J.                            1912  1988   2

MONTGOMERY, Roy Carl                          1918  1944   2
MURRAY, John William                          1925  1953   2
OLSON, Donald Emery                           1921  2003   2
ORSBURN, Cleo Avery                           1918  1988   2
PARISH, Raymond James                         1917  1984   2
RUSSELL, John Wesley                          1902  1975   2
SCHULTZ, Ralph Robert                         1918  1984   2
SCOTT, Everett Glen                           1920  1944   2
SHANNON, Byron Wilford                        1920  2003   2
SLANE, Villard Basil                          1915  1990   2

STAMBAUGH, Gerald Carl                        1915  1959   2
STANDISH, Leslie "Lee" Norman                 1917  1999   2
STANDISH, Murray Leroy                        1912  1963   2
STORMS, Floyd Junior                          1924  2013   2
STORMS, Harold T. "Doc"                       1918  1990   2

STRINE, Harold Manuel                         1922  2002   2
TANNER, William Fay "Bill"                    1925  2002   2
WILKINSON, Clark F.                           1926  1994   2
WIRTZ, Fred Swisher                           1926  1994   2

  Served in both World War II and Korean Conflict
DALTON, Boyd Arthur                           1927  1966   2K
MCCLARY, Richard William                      1927  1970   2K

      Korean Conflict Veterans [1950-1953]
ANDERSON, LaVerne D. "Bill" "Andy"            1929  2014   K
DOWELL, James E.                              1931  2007   K
HYNEK, Ronald M.                              1930  2000   K
LAWVER, Kenneth L.                            1929  2006   K
MILLER, Donald E.                             1933         K
SHAFER, Philip Carl                           1934  1998   K
SHAFER, Ronald Norman                         1935  1975   K
TRACY, Robert R. "Bob"                        1932  2000   K
WALDSMITH, James Verlyn "Jim"                 1928  1999   K
WHITE, Charles F.                             1933  2007   K

WILLIAMSON, Robert Lowell                     1933  2008   K


   Served in both Korean Conflict and Vietnam War
HASKINS, Charles Edwin                        1929  1989   KV
BLANCHARD, Woodrow W.                         1934  2003   KV

       Vietnam War Veterans [1964-1973]
ANDRETTI, Dominic Dimitri                     1954  1990   V
DALBERG, Francis Eugene "Gene"                1947  2979   V
DOBBS, Ronald W.                              1957  2003   V
KEVER, Rodney M. "Sam"                        1947  2012   V 
LIETZ, Jewel Robert                           1947  2009   V
LORD, William John "Bill"                     1946  2009   V
MILLER, Karl E.                               1939  2104   V
PARISH, Earnie Dean                           1949  1987   V
RUE, James L.                                 1944         V
SCHMIDT, LaVerne Delbert                      1946  2008   V

    U.S. Military Veterans - Peace Time 
ELLIOTT, Wilmer 'Bill' Clair                  1936  1999   T
HARPER, Clifford Gillman                      1938  1965   T    
PARISH, Martin Leo                            1930  2004   T

PECK, Francis LaVern                          1935  2002   T


   
U.S. Military Veterans (War not Listed)

CRARY, Myron Francis                          1949  2014   U
LAUFENBERG, Donald E.                         1933  1992   U
McGOUGH, David Harold                         1935  2000   U
POOLE, Richard James                          1953  2012   U
STUDEBAKER, Roy E.                            1895  1956   U    

===========================================================================

         Email Corrections/Additions to:  dthompso@mwt.net

   Use, Copyright and Ownership: Individuals and groups can use these volumes freely but
                            without use for their financial gain. The full ownership is retained by the author.

                            Go Back  to This Cemetery's Main Page