Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

A RICH Family History


David Douglas RICH [Parents] was born 1888. He married Rebecca.

Nickname: Doc

CENSUS: Douglas was living in Savannah (ED #77) during the 1920 Census with his brother Casper's family.
==========

Rebecca married David Douglas RICH.


Ralph RICH [Parents] was born 1899. He died 1967 and was buried 1967 in Mount Olive Cemetery - Decatur County, GA. Ralph married Ommie RETTER.

CENSUS: Ralph was living in Savannah (ED #77) during the 1920 Census with his brother Casper's family.
==========

Ommie RETTER married Ralph RICH.


Harry RICH [Parents] was born Nov 17 1922 in Decatur County, GA. He died Jan 26 1995 in Decatur County, GA. Harry married Vernell HATTON.

Vernell HATTON married Harry RICH.


Lawrence Woodrow RICH [Parents] married Connie SHARP.

CENSUS: I believe Lawrence Woodrow is found in the 1920 US Census of Decatur County, GA Pine Hill District Ancestry.com image 27
==========

Connie SHARP married Lawrence Woodrow RICH.


Vernon Dudley MCELHANEY [Parents] was born Jun 11 1917 in Weatherford, Texas. He died Jun 12 1983 in VAMC, Ft. Lyon and was buried Jun 17 1983 in Sunset Memorial, Moab, Utah. Vernon married Cleo Donis RICH.

Ancestral File Number: 1V74-G34

Cleo Donis RICH [Parents] was born Dec 08 1927 in Decatur County, GA. She married Vernon Dudley MCELHANEY.

They had the following children:

  M i
Bruce MCELHANEY.
  F ii
Carolina Ann MCELHANEY "Cam".

DEATH: Died as a result of a Motorcycle accident in 1978 in Moab, UT
  F iii
Lola Ruth MCELHANEY.
  F iv
Marsha Lee MCELHANEY.
  M v
Douglas Charles MCELHANEY.
  F vi
Paula Sue MCELHANEY.
  M vii
Lawrence Vernon MCELHANEY.

William D. MCELHANEY was born Nov 15 1888 in Aurora, Madison, AR. He died Dec 31 1957 in Santa Cruz, CA. William married Lola RAGSDALE on Feb 22 1914 in Aurora, Madison, AR.

Lola RAGSDALE married William D. MCELHANEY on Feb 22 1914 in Aurora, Madison, AR.

They had the following children:

  F i Ladora Aletha MCELHANEY.
  M ii Vernon Dudley MCELHANEY was born Jun 11 1917 and died Jun 12 1983.

Malcolm Lee SELLERS [Parents] was born about 1912 in Decatur County, GA. He married Opal.

Other marriages:
, Laura

Opal married Malcolm Lee SELLERS.


Malcolm Lee SELLERS [Parents] was born about 1912 in Decatur County, GA. He married Laura.

Other marriages:
, Opal

Laura married Malcolm Lee SELLERS.


Charlie Will HARRELL [Parents] married Margaret DAVIS.

Margaret DAVIS married Charlie Will HARRELL.

They had the following children:

  F i Suellen HARRELL was born Dec 14 1941.

Jamie Lemox HARRELL [Parents] married Candace BARFIELD.

Candace BARFIELD "Ann" married Jamie Lemox HARRELL.

They had the following children:

  F i
Rosemary HARRELL was born Sep 20 1944 in Decatur County, Ga.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index