Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

132

MALCOLM

Alexander

49

Home Loom Weaver

montstuart

N

133

BAIRD

James

63

Labourer

montstuart

No

133

BAIRD

Sarah

58

montstuart

No

112

BALLOCH

James

12

Mid Ascog

No

112

BALLOCH

Janet

15

Mid Ascog

No

112

BALLOCH

Janet

40

Mid Ascog

No

113

BALLOCH

Margaret Jean

50

Female Servant

Mid Ascog

No

112

BALLOCH

Martha

14

Mid Ascog

No

113

BALLOCH

Robert

80

Farmer

Mid Ascog

No

112

BALLOCH

William

40

Agricultural Labourer

Mid Ascog

No

102

BANANTYNE

John

55

Merchant and Publican

Rugary Billy

No

80

BARBOUR

Ephraine

70

Ship Carpenter

Barnauld

No

159

BARBOUR

Hugh

30

Agricultural Labourer

Kingmanmisch

No

70

BARKER

Ephrain

3

Birgidale Butt

No

70

BARKER

Margaret

5

Birgidale Butt

No

70

BARKER

Marion

30

Independant Means

Birgidale Butt

No

117

BARTHOLOMEW

Thomas

35

Independant Means

Ascog Bay

No

49

BELL

Flora

25

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

154

BLACK

Catherine

13

Mid Kilcottan Cottage

No

154

BLACK

Daniel

15

Agricultural Labourer

Mid Kilcottan Cottage

No

65

BLACK

Duncan

15

Agricultural Labourer

Sharanan

No

154

BLACK

John

45

Home Loom Weaver

Mid Kilcottan Cottage

No

142

BLACK

John

50

Cotter

Kilcottan Butt

No

154

BLACK

Mary

45

Mid Kilcottan Cottage

No

154

BLACK

Rebecca

3

Mid Kilcottan Cottage

No

80

BLACKBURN

David

30

Farmer

Barnauld

No

158

BLANE

Gilbert

30

Agricultural Labourer

Kingmanmisch

No

31

BLUE

Donald

78

Agricultural Labourer

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

50

BLUE

John

55

Agricultural Labourer

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

146

BONE

Ann

35

Village of Piperhall

No

146

BONE

Quinton

30

Labourer

Village of Piperhall

No

95

BROWN

Catherine

70

Independant Means

Rugary Billy

No

136

BUCHANON

Rev John

46

Parish Minister

Manse Kingarth

No

130

CAMPBELL

Catherine

35

Moinstuart Stables

No

11

CAMPBELL

Christina

18

Female Servant

North Ganachy

No

62

CAMPBELL

Dugald

20

Agricultural Labourer

Quashag

No

62

CAMPBELL

Isabella

20

Female Servant

Quashag

No

116

CAMPBELL

Isabella

30

Ascog Bay

No

157

CAMPBELL

Janet

20

Female Servant

Kingtailiar

No

93

CAMPBELL

John

18

Agricultural Labourer

Caleving

No

131

CAMPBELL

John

20

Gardener Apprentice

Moinstuart Stables

No

111

CAMPBELL

John

26

Student of Divinity

Ascog Bay

No

116

CAMPBELL

John

40

Gardener

Ascog Bay

No

14

CAMPBELL

Mary

15

Female Servant

Plan Cottage

No

116

CAMPBELL

Mary

16

Ascog Bay

No

111

CAMPBELL

Mary

30

Ascog Bay

No

111

CAMPBELL

Mary

55

Independant Means

Ascog Bay

No

116

CAMPBELL

Mathew

20

Gardener

Ascog Bay

No

123

CHEAPE

Ann

35

Ascog House

No

123

CHEAPE

Douglas

44

Proffesorof Law

Ascog House

No

8

CLERK

Dugald

22

Agricultural Labourer

Dunagoyle

No

11

CLERK

John

19

Agricultural Labourer

North Ganachy

No

115

CORBETT

Isabella

Independant Means

Ascog Bay

No

11

CRAWFORD

Donald

24

Agricultural Labourer

North Ganachy

No

61

CRAWFORD

Margaret

70

Independant Means

Langahorad

No

30

CURRIE

Alexander

34

Quarrier

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

80

CURRIE

Archibald

25

Agricultural Labourer

Barnauld

No

157

CURRIE

Archibald

25

Agricultural Labourer

Kingtailiar

No

3

CURRIE

Euphemia

54

Gatshrure

No

3

CURRIE

Gilbert

60

Labourer

Gatshrure

No

3

CURRIE

Mary

24

Gatshrure

No

68

DANOCH

Chrostina

14

Female Servant

Ardiachoa

No

123

DONALDSON

Margaret

20

Female Servant

Ascog House

No

1

DUNCAN

Archibald

20

Blacksmith Apprentice

Kingarth Smithy

No

128

DUNCAN

Jane

46

Kerrysorry

No

7

EASON

Robert

40

Agricultural Labourer

Lubas

No

161

FERGUSON

Duncan

20

Agricultural Labourer

Little Kilcarton

No

84

FERGUSON

Duncan

74

Cotter

Sernley Moor Butt

No

139

FISHER

Agnes

50

Kinglamont Cottage

No

110

FISHER

John

14

Rugary Billy

No

109

FISHER

Margaret

70

Cotter

Rugary Billy

No

110

FISHER

Peter

54

Merchant Seaman

Rugary Billy

No

139

FISHER

Peter

60

Agricultural Labourer

Kinglamont Cottage

No

117

FLEMING

Mary

27

Female Servant

Ascog Bay

No

61

FLETCHER

Andrew

7

Langahorad

No

77

FLETCHER

Elizabeth

65

Pauper

Birgadale School

No

2

FLETCHER

Margaret

16

Female Servant

Parish School

No

136

GALBRAITH

Archibald

20

Agricultural Labourer

Manse Kingarth

No

136

GALBRAITH

Duncan

25

Agricultural Labourer

Manse Kingarth

No

157

GILBRAITH

Mary

20

Female Servant

Kingtailiar

No

93

GILLIES

Agnes

25

Female Servant

Caleving

No

34

GILROY

John

78

Pauper

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

80

GLASFORD

Marion

15

Female Servant

Barnauld

No

123

GUNN

margaret

25

Female Servant

Ascog House

No

68

HALL

Archibald

20

Ardiachoa

No

68

HALL

Dugald

22

Ardiachoa

No

68

HALL

Janet

66

Widow

Ardiachoa

No

7

HALL

Jean

15

Female Servant

Lubas

No

68

HALL

John

24

Cartwright

Ardiachoa

No

119

HAMILTON

Alsie

8

Ascog Bank

No

119

HAMILTON

George

19

Merchant

Ascog Bank

No

119

HAMILTON

Helen

15

Ascog Bank

No

119

HAMILTON

James

50

Merchant

Ascog Bank

No

119

HAMILTON

Margaret

14

Ascog Bank

No

119

HAMILTON

margaret

45

Ascog Bank

No

119

HAMILTON

Patrick

23

Merchant

Ascog Bank

No

119

HARDIE

John

17

Male Servant

Ascog Bank

No

43

HEASLETT

Agnes

30

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

IRELAND

43

HEASLETT

William

50

Army Pension

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

IRELAND

2

HERON

James

33

Schoolmaster

Parish School

No

90

HILL

Latitia

15

Female Servant

Drumrisch

No

12

HOOD

Catherine

26

Plan Cottage

No

12

HOOD

John

3

Plan Cottage

No

12

HOOD

Mathew

31

Quarrier

Plan Cottage

No

122

HOUSTON

Jane

70

Independant Means

Ascog Lodge

No

71

HYMAN

Mary

20

Female Servant

Anchisbeg

No

71

JAMIESON

Elizabeth

48

Anchisbeg

No

66

JOHNSTON

Isabella

15

Female Servant

Kerrymensch

No

14

JOHNSTON

James

25

Agricultural Labourer

Plan Cottage

No

9

JOHNSTON

Samuel

21

Agricultural Labourer

South Gomarchy

No

43

KERR

Elizabeth

60

Independant Means

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

IRELAND

123

KERR

George

30

Male Servant

Ascog House

No

30

kerr

Janet

25

Lodger

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

14

KIDA

Alison

40

Plan Cottage

No

14

KIDA

David

50

Lome Burner

Plan Cottage

No

157

KILLACHAN

Bernard

15

Agricultural Labourer

Kingtailiar

No

IRELAND

71

KING

Agnes

1

Anchisbeg

No

71

KING

Elizabeth

25

Independant Means

Anchisbeg

No

71

KING

John

5

Anchisbeg

No

71

KING

William

3

Anchisbeg

No

118

KINLOCH

Charles

31

Male Servant

Ascog Bay

No

120

KIRCALDIE

John

5

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

120

KIRCALDIE

Thomas

9

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

94

KIRSTRAN

Isabella

20

Rugary Billy

No

94

KIRSTRAN

Margaret

45

Rugary Billy

No

94

KIRSTRAN

Thomas

45

Road Surveyor

Rugary Billy

No

135

LAING

Agnes

20

South Porter Lodge

No

135

LAING

Susan

8

South Porter Lodge

No

135

LAING

William

6mths

South Porter Lodge

No

9

LAMONT

Colin

11

Male Servant

South Gomarchy

No

99

LAMONT

Lillia

14

Female Servant

Rugary Billy

No

8

LAMONT

Malcolm

19

Agricultural Labourer

Dunagoyle

No

9

LAMONT

Mary

20

Female Servant

South Gomarchy

No

61

LEGGART

Colin

17

Agricultural Labourer

Langahorad

No

145

LEITCH

Neil

55

Labourer

Village of Piperhall

No

67

LILLIE

Harriet

50

Pauper

Galachan

No

IRELAND

134

MARTIN

Margaret

73

Cotter Mountstuart East Porter Lodge

Mountstuart East Porter Lodge

No

156

McARTHUR

Flora

20

Female Servant

Banfield

No

115

McARTHUR

Harriet

25

Female Servant

Ascog Bay

No

63

McARTHUR

Isabella

78

Female Servant

Langalbainsh

No

79

McARTHUR

Malcolm

45

Agricultural Labourer

Birgadale Knock

No

137

McBRIDE

Robert

20

Agricultural Labourer

Kinglamont

No

89

McCALLUM

Duncan

45

Cotter

Birgidale Butt

No

77

McCALLUM

Elizabeth

7

Birgadale School

No

89

McCALLUM

Isabella

45

Birgidale Butt

No

114

McCOLL

Hugh

25

Agricultural Labourer

Mid Ascog

No

151

McCONACHY

Catherine

60

Cotter

Village of Piperhall

No

162

McCONACHY

John

20

Tinsmith

Kilcottan Mile

No

72

McCONACHY

Margaret

42

Independant Means

Anchisbeg

No

87

McDONALD

Hector

55

Cotter

Birgidale Butt

No

157

McDOUGALD

Jean

30

Kingtailiar

No

157

McDOUGALD

John

35

Farmer

Kingtailiar

No

80

McDUGALD

Mary

58

Widow of Farmer

Barnauld

No

136

McFARLANE

Agnes

15

Female Servant

Manse Kingarth

No

96

McFARLANE

Duncan

65

Labourer

Rugary Billy

No

120

McFARLANE

Elizabeth

14

Male Servant

Upper Ascog

No

80

McFARLANE

Elizabeth

25

Female Servant

Barnauld

No

120

McFARLANE

margaret

35

Female Servant

Upper Ascog

No

74

McFARLANE

Neil

20

Agricultural Labourer

Birgidale Crieff

No

120

McFARLANE

Robert

20

Agricultural Labourer

Upper Ascog

No

114

McFARON?

Mary

20

Female Servant

Mid Ascog

No

128

McGAVISH

Jane

20

Female Servant

Kerrysorry

No

86

McGILP

Dugald

58

Cotter

Bargidale moor Butt

No

120

McGREGOR

Alexander

6

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

126

McGREGOR

Daniel

26

Agricultural Labourer

Kerrysorry

No

126

McGREGOR

Elizabeth

27

Kerrysorry

No

127

McINTYRE

Agnes

10

Kerrysorry

No

127

McINTYRE

Agnes

35

Kerrysorry

No

160

McINTYRE

Archibald

30

Agricultural Labourer

Kingmanmisch

No

127

McINTYRE

Catherine

5

Kerrysorry

No

127

McINTYRE

Flora

8

Kerrysorry

No

160

McINTYRE

Flora

28

nee DAPINCH prob

Kingmanmisch

No

160

McINTYRE

John

15

Agricultural Labourer

Kingmanmisch

No

127

McINTYRE

John

16

Kerrysorry

No

127

McINTYRE

Margaret

13

Kerrysorry

No

127

McINTYRE

Mary

18

Kerrysorry

No

127

McINTYRE

Peter

35

Labourer

Kerrysorry

No

131

McKILLAR

Donald

15

Gardener Apprentice

Moinstuart Stables

No

120

McKINNON

Neil

15

Agricultural Labourer

Upper Ascog

No

152

McKINNON

Peter

55

Agricultural Labourer

Village of Piperhall

No

1

McKIRDY

John

60

Blacksmith

Kingarth Smithy

No

115

McLACHLAN

Catherine

15

Female Servant

Ascog Bay

No

18

McLACHLAN

John

30

Agricultural Labourer

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

114

McLACHLAN

Mary

20

Female Servant

Mid Ascog

No

21

McLACHLAN

William

3

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

51

McLARTY

Angus

65

Agricultural Labourer

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

71

McLEAN

Alan

20

Agricultural Labourer

Anchisbeg

No

89

McLEAN

Alan

25

Mason

Birgidale Butt

No

152

McLEAN

Alan

35

Dyke Builder

Village of Piperhall

No

7

McLEAN

Alexander

10

Male Servant

Lubas

No

7

McLEAN

Alexander

20

Agricultural Labourer

Lubas

No

135

McLEAN

Daniel

40

Gardener

South Porter Lodge

No

8

McLEAN

Daniel

50

Farmer

Dunagoyle

No

141

McLEAN

Daniel

70

Agricultural Labourer

Colsam Butt

No

70

McLEAN

Flora

20

Female Servant

Birgidale Butt

No

135

McLEAN

Jane

35

South Porter Lodge

No

152

McLEAN

Janet

40

Village of Piperhall

No

30

McLEAN

Mary

9

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

128

McLEAN

Neil

15

Agricultural Labourer

Kerrysorry

No

65

McLEAN

Neil

18

Agricultural Labourer

Sharanan

No

141

McLEAN

Rachel

70

Colsam Butt

No

68

McMILLAN

Archibald

30

Agricultural Labourer

Ardiachoa

No

90

McMILLAN

John

20

Agricultural Labourer

Drumrisch

No

91

McNEIL

James

18

Agricultural Labourer

Drumrisch

No

148

McNEIL

Mary

69

Village of Piperhall

No

IRELAND

148

McNEIL

Neil

77

Cotter

Village of Piperhall

No

IRELAND

136

McNICHOL

Jane

15

Female Servant

Manse Kingarth

No

161

McOINTYRE

Daniel

17

Agricultural Labourer

Little Kilcarton

No

119

McTAGGART

Sarah

30

Female Servant

Ascog Bank

No

115

MILLAR

George

45

Independant Means

Ascog Bay

No

115

MILLAR

Jefsie

45

Independant Means

Ascog Bay

No

115

MILLAR

John

45

Merchant

Ascog Bay

No

118

MOIU

Duncan

30

Male Servant

Ascog Bay

No

80

MORRIS

Mary

25

Female Servant

Barnauld

No

29

MUNDY

Christina

54

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

29

MUNDY

James

55

Quarrier

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

IRE:AND

123

MUNRO

Jane

40

Male Servant

Ascog House

No

71

NISBET

Peter

23

Agricultural Labourer

Anchisbeg

No

120

NIVEN

Elizabeth

40

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

120

NIVEN

James

4

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

120

NIVEN

Janet

1

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

120

NIVEN

Janet

40

Lodger

Upper Ascog

No

115

PATERSON

James

30

Male Servant

Ascog Bay

No

IRELAND

115

PATERSON

Rebecca

25

Female Servant

Ascog Bay

No

IRELAND

68

PATERSON

Sarah

22

Female Servant

Ardiachoa

No

11

PAUL

James

25

Agricultural Labourer

North Ganachy

No

124

RANKIN

Alexander

22

Male Servant

Ascog Bank

No

71

RUSSEL

Margaret

72

Independant Means

Anchisbeg

No

11

SCOTT

John

43

Farmer

North Ganachy

No

125

SHAW

Anne

28

Mid Ascog

No

125

SHAW

Daniel

30

Agricultural Labourer

Mid Ascog

No

68

SHAW

Flora

23

Female Servant

Ardiachoa

No

132

SMITH

James

26

Gardener Apprentice

montstuart

No

132

SMITH

John

45

Gardener

montstuart

No

132

SMITH

Margaret

40

montstuart

No

63

TAYLOR

Ann

25

Female Servant

Langalbainsh

No

120

THOM

Anne?

3

Upper Ascog

No

122

THOM

Catherine

40

Ascog Lodge

No

120

THOM

James

75

Independant Means

Upper Ascog

No

120

THOM

Jane

7

Upper Ascog

No

120

THOM

Rebbeca

5

Upper Ascog

No

120

THOM

Robert

45

Farmer

Upper Ascog

No

122

THOM

Robert

60

Independant Means

Ascog Lodge

No

133

THOMSON

Catherine

55

Female Servant

Mountstuart House

No

161

WALKER

Catherine

20

Female Servant

Little Kilcarton

No

39

WALKER

John

30

Quarrier

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

110

WALKER

Mary

35

Female Servant

Rugary Billy

No

135

WALLACE

Elizabeth

2

South Porter Lodge

No

135

WALLACE

Elizabeth

40

Wife of Mason

South Porter Lodge

No

135

WALLACE

Margaret

12

South Porter Lodge

No

135

WALLACE

Robert

16

Mason Apprentice

South Porter Lodge

No

123

WALLACE

William

30

Male Servant

Ascog House

No

135

WALLACE

William

3mths

South Porter Lodge

No

42

WATT

Female

45

Independant Means

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

42

WATT

Jane

4

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

42

WATT

Margaret

6

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

42

WATT

Thomas

20

Engraver

Village of Kilcatten Bay

No

67

WHYTE

Alexander

10

Male Servant

Galachan

No

11

WHYTE

John

13

Male Servant

North Ganachy

No

101

WILSON

Colin

65

Labourer

Rugary Billy

No

119

WILSON

Elizabeth

17

Female Servant

Ascog Bank

No

131

McDONALD

James

19

Gardener Apprentice

Moinstuart Stables

Not Stated