Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
Marriage Records 1794-1876
Salem, PA

[Selected pages]

Date Names Witnesses
Pg 20
20 Apr 1802
Adam Hamacher
Molly Schnebely
Abraham Hamacher
George Schnebely
The brothers
27 Apr 1802 Peter Rauch
Catarina Shneider
Wilhelm Rauch
Brother
James Shmide
Cousin
27 Apr 1802 Michael Vetterman
Susanna Ulrich
Henry Heilman
Elisabeth Ulrich
20 Apr 1802 Abraham Bohm
Elisabeth Kratzer
Rudy Bohm
Letters from:
Peter Kratzer
Susan Lochman
13 Apr 1802 Jacob Zahn
Catarina Kratzer
A license from
the Governor
Philip Grunewalt
5 Jun 1802 Jacob Carmine
Anna Peter
John Ohrly
Wilhelm Ohrly
10 Jun 1802 Manasses[?] Murray
Jane Porter
James Burgeson
4 Jul 1802 Michael Horner, Single
Christina Stover, Single
Maria Lochman
Susanna Lochman
20 Jun 1802 John Volmer, Single
Catarina Reinhard, Single
Jacob Volmer, Father
Daniel Reinhard, Brother
27 Jul 1802 Joseph Zina, Single
Elisabeth Shnebly, Single
George Zina
George Shnebly
8 Aug 1802 John Philip Beck, Widower
Barbara Boshar, Single
George Bosher
Widow Beck
24 Aug 1802 Friedrich Sprecher, Single
Elizabeth Reinal, Single
John Sprecher
Friedrich __bich
24 Aug 1802 Michael Kunz
Anna Elisabeth Glasbrenner
__stradt Glasbrenner
and wife
Pg 24
2 Aug 1803
Abraham Zerber
Catarine Klauglin
John Gutweiler
Jacob Shedel
4 Aug 1803 Friedrich Faenacht
Maria Yensel
Martin Yensel
John Huber
7 Aug 1803 Abraham Viehman
Catarina Steckbeck
Michael Steckbeck
Bride's Father
Catarina Viehman
Groom's Mother
31 Aug 1802 David Spatz
Elizabeth Stroh
John Stroh
and wife
11 Sep 1803 George Fornwalt
Christina Seger
John Noll
John George Leutner
25 Oct 1803 Christian Kratzer
Elizabeth Merk, age 20
Philip Grunewalt
Susanne Lochman
Letters from:
Conrad Berk,
and John Zahn
18 Oct 1803 George Spingler
Catarina Dinges
John Spingler
Jacob Dinges
18 Oct 1803 John Kunz
Anna Maria Gieseman
Philip Becker
John Fernsler
Friedrich Embich
9 Oct 1803 David Theis, Jr.
Margreta Gasser
David Theis, Sr.
Jacob Backenstoe
23 Oct 1803 Bernhard Embich, Widower
Susanna Ishler, Single
John George Ishler
and wife
22 Nov 1803 Daniel Langeanecker, Widower
Elizabeth Semain, Single
John Shneck
27 Nov 1803 Charles Cooper, Single
Maria Dobler, Single
John Meling
Abraham Dobler
27 Nov 1803 Henry Eby, Single
Anna Shnebly, Single
Jacob Eby
John Shnebly
Pg 28
14 Oct 1804
Carolus Arndt, Single
Sophia Strehr, Single
Jacob Kerch
Catarina Blecher
22 Oct 1804 John Bender, Single
Barbara Shott, Single
George Shott
Jacob Shott
Henry Ruland
23 Oct 1804 Tobias Palm, Single
Elizabeth Kratzer, Single
Jacob Ober
Elisabeth Bettlion
23 Oct 1804 Jacob Moore
Mary Nesbit
Elisabeth Stewart
James Wills
11 Dec 1804 Friedrich Lechner
Maria Spang
George Lechner
Barbara Braun
19 Dec 1804 George Martino
Widow Anna Maria Kinsler
Widow Maria Lochman
Henry Riddel
25 Dec 1804 George Ruhl
Barbara Robser
Christian Ruhl
Christian Howerter
Antony Carmine
25 Dec 1804 Christopher Uhler
Elisabeth Knoll
Widow Judith Uhler
Philip Uhler
Widow Anna Maria Thom
1 Jan 1805 John Geo. Kohlmayer
Catarina Gotz
Henry Gotz
John Korber
3 Feb 1805 Peter Beckly
Mar. Magdalena Pensler
John Beckly
John George Pensler
5 Mar 1805 Christopher Loser, Widower
Eva Welsh, Widow
Susanna Lochman
elisabeth Nagle
5 Mar 1805 John Neuman
Elisabeth Wolfersberger
Benjamin Neuman
Friedrich Wolfersberger
Martin Bayer
10 May 1805 Michael Dieninger
Catarina ___
Michael Deininger [sic]
John Ohrly, others
Pg 58
30 May 1813
John Fahrny
Mary Martin
William Martin
June 1813 Jacob Emerich
Christina Noll
Henry Backenstoss
Henry Daub
20 Jun 1813 John Roland
Elisabeth Fassnacht
Jacob Roland
Widow Fassnacht
22 Jun 1813 John Shulz
Eva Philippi
David Shulz
George Philippi
27 Jun 1813 Jacob Hohk
Barbara Shnebly
George Hohk
Mary Shnebly
4 Jul 1813 Peter Kratzer
Hanna Reichert
John Kratzer
Adam Riechert
22 Aug 1813 Martin Hirche
Catarina Reininger
Bernhard Reinhardt
24 Aug 1813 John Brucker
Eva Syrer
Jacob Brucker
George Brucker
14 Sep 1813 Peter Reinhauer
Anna Maria Shmidt
Magdalena Reinhauer
Peter Borstd
7 Oct 1813 John Baum
Margreta Zimmerman
Jacob Duy
Bernhard Zimmerman
7 Oct 1813 John Baum
Margreta Zimmerman
Jacob Duy
Bernhard Zimmerman
31 Oct 1813 Joseph Shnee
Elizabeth Fisher
Peter Fisher
4 Nov 1813 Philip Bayer
Susanna Leidig
Solomon Bayer
Mar. Leidig
9 Nov 1813 David Landis
Catarina Landis
Felix Landis
Christian Landis
14 Nov 1813 John Keiper
Elisabeth Rauch
Michael Gingrich
Jacob Rauch

Date Names Residence
Pg 153
5 Mar 1840
Johannes ______
Catharina Kratzer
Londondery Twsp
5 Apr 1840 Augustus Fichthorn
Eliza Stover
Lebanon
Lebanon Twsp
9 Jun 1840 George Reinoehl
Rozina Guth
Lebanon Twsp
Berke County
12 Jul 1840 Levi Schmidt
Sara Wolf
Myerstown
23 Jul 1840 Joseph Fenstermacher
Louisa Shindel
not given
6 Aug 1840 George Schnee
Maria Emerich
Lebanon Twsp
Annville
11 Aug 1840 Solomon Schaeffer
Elizabeth _____
not given
13 Aug 1840 Johannes Imboden
Sara Siagchrist
Annville
Annville
23 Aug 1840 Abraham Klee
Maria _____
not given
23 Aug 1840 Israel Walborn Jackson Twsp
10 Sep 1840 Joseph Gormany
Rosina _____
Annville
Londondery
17 Sep 1840 Samuel Franz
Harriet Stover
Derry Twsp
dauphin County
4 Oct 1840 Jacob Sander
Maria Rothermel
Jackson
11 Oct 1840 Benjamin Werner
Lavina Bieche
Jackson
Pg 165
5 Nov 1843
George Stoler
Rebecca Binner
Heidelberg
Heidelberg
9 Nov 1843 Abraham Strickler
Catharina Werk
Dauphin County
Londondery
23 Nov 1843 George Gingerich
Elizabeth Schaeffer
Annville
Lebanon
23 Nov 1843 Elias Uhrich
Amanda Atkins
Lebanon
30 Nov 1843 David Borst
Susanna Landis
Dauphin County
14 Dec 1843 John Witmer
Maria Reise
St. Lebanon Twsp
24 Dec 1843 Hermaniess Licht
Maria Rauch
Bethel Twsp
Swatara Twsp
26 Dec 1843 _____ Arnold
Catharina Conner
Dauphin County
St. Lebanon Twsp
4 Jan 1844 Levi Brown
Catharina Seiders
Londondery Twsp
7 Jan 1844 Henry smith
Hannah Hartman
Lebanon
16 Jan 1844 Catharina Ream
Wm. Wolf
Heidelberg Twsp
Jackson Twsp
16 Jan 1844 Wm. Lindermuth
Marian Brendal
Jackson
Heidelberg
18 Jan 1844 Jacob Reise
Marian Pleasly
Dauphin County
30 Jan 1844 Moses Bomberger
Elisabeth Kratzer
S. Lebanon Twsp
Heidelberg
PG 168
7 Nov 1844
John Stuckey
Maria Kratzer
Dauphin County
Londondery
7 Nov 1844 Wm. Schulze
Lea Keller
Derry
Dauphin County
14 Nov 1844 Peter Dasher
Anna Stuckey
Derry
Hanover
14 Nov 1844 samuel Beck
Amanda Lerch
Hanover
24 Nov 1844 Frank Dehart
Mary Amanda Ingham
Myerstown
5 Dec 1844 John German
Mary Moser
Londondery
Berks County
8 Dec 1844 Samuel Greenawalt
Rebecca Walker
Lebanon
15 Dec 1844 Johannes Kochenderfer
Elisabeth Steckback
N. Lebanon Twsp
18 Dec 1844 Jacob Landie
Catharina Stauffer
Dauphin County
19 Dec 1844 David Yungst
Elisabeth Wissler
Londondery Twsp
29 Dec 1844 Heinrich Gluck
Magdalena Gottel
Bethel
2 Jan 1845 Jacob Lennes
Rebecca Bader
Annville
2 Jan 1845 Henry Posey
Mary Clark
Lancaster County
S.Lebanon Twsp
9 Jan 1845 Jof. Z. Grove
Rebecca Bowman
Dauphin County


[Note: The above was transcribed from a very poor copy.] Verification of names and dates is necessary.


Index Home Page
e-mail: robyn (dot) d (at) q (dot) com