Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
engraved pb logo

HOME

BIOGRAPHICAL
NOTES

Surnames A-D
Surnames E-H
Surnames I-O
Surnames P-S
Surnames T-Z

1897
SHAREHOLDERS

Surnames A-F
Surnames G-N
Surnames O-Z

BRANCHES
Place-names A-G
Place-names H-O
Place-names P-Z

FURTHER
INFORMATION


Copyright © 2006-2009
Brian Seddon
PO Box 74, Sandringham
Victoria 3191, Australia
Email

Material that is copyrighted by others appears with permission, or is used under the provisions of fair use. The copyrights of any contributor's material remain with the contributor.




The Public Benefit Boot Company



1897 SHAREHOLDERS: Surnames O to Z

Alfred Lodge OAKES, 26 Montgomery Road, Sharrow, Sheffield, Manager

Charlotte Augusta OATES, 97 Upperthorpe Road, Sheffield, Married Woman

Inez Dorning OLDHAM, Eastnor, Station Road, Yardley, Worcs

Joseph OLDHAM, Eastnor, Station Road, Yardley, Worcs, Secretary

Arthur OLDROYD, Healey in Batley, Yorks

Charles OLIVER, Hazeldean, Stoneygate, Leicester, Boot Factor

John OLIVER, Rothwell Haigh nr Leeds, Retired

John Henry ONIONS, Market Drayton, Salop, Solicitor

James Smith OSTLER, Sovereign Street, Leeds, Leather Factor

Joseph Henry OWEN, 18/20 Bridge Street, Earlestown, Lancs, Boot Dealer’s Manager

William Craven OWEN, Rose Cottage, Oulton, Leeds, Builder

Thomas Henry OXLEY, 3 Edinburgh Road, Upper Armley Leeds, Bank Clerk

Fred Watkin PAGE, 14 Palk Road, Wellingborough,

Ernest Robert PALMER, 34 Hyde Park Terrace, Leeds, Gentleman

John Thomas PALMER, 34 Hyde Park Terrace, Leeds, Gentleman

Francis William PANTHER, Holmwood, Clarence Avenue, Northampton, Traveller

Maria PARKER, 453 Shoreham Street, Sheffield, Spinster

William PARKER, 149 Killinghall Road, Bradford, Yorks, Undertaker

Edward PARKIN, 31 Marlborough Road, Sheffield, Silver Plate Manufacturer

Frank PAWSON, 172 Burley Road, Leeds, Traveller

Mary Hannah PEARCE, 32 Albany Road, Sheffield, Wife of William

Mary Charlotte PEEL, Hopewell House, Lightcliffe nr Halifax, Yorks, Wife

Grace Elizabeth PEERLESS, 5 Dorset Road, Merton Park, Wimbledon, Surrey, Married Woman

Vernon PEGLER, London & Midland Bank, Clerk

Thomas PERCIVAL, Ash Grove, Knottingley, Surgeon

Robert Benjamin PERKINS, 2 York Avenue, Sefton Park, Liverpool, Gentleman

Thomas Probert PERKS, 15 East Parade, Leeds, Barrister at Law

Richard Albert PFUNGST, Stock Exchange London, Gentleman

Edward PICKARANCE, 67 Bridge Street, Warrington, Leather Merchant

Mary PICKERSGILL, 13 Reginald Terrace, Chapeltown Road, Leeds, Spinster

John PINDAR, Scunthorpe, Draper

Edward PLATTS, 7 Virginia Road, Leeds, Cloth Manufacturer

Jabez Screaton PLUMB, 59 Lyons Street, Sheffield, Engineer

Joseph Humble POLLOCK, 30 Northumberland Road, Sheffield, Agent

Sophia E J C POND, 17 Street, Stephens Square, Bayswater London W, Widow

Albert POPPLEWELL, 157 Stanningley Road, Bramley, Boot Salesman

Alfred POTTER, 16 Park Row, Leeds, Stockbroker

Anne Maria POTTER, Heather Bank, Ilkley, Spinster

Caroline POTTER, Heather Bank, Ilkley, Spinster

William Furniss POTTER, Arundel Lodge, Ilkley, Gentleman

Joseph Thomas POTTS, 13 Henthorne Road, New Ferry, Cheshire, Chemist

Henry Simcox PRATT, 24 Waterloo Road, South Wolverhampton, Solicitor

Samuel PRICE, 5 Pakenham Road, Birmingham, Gentleman

William Henry King PRICE, 5 Tottenham Place, Clifton, Bristol, Merchant

Elizabeth PRIESTLEY, Ovenden House, Ovenden, Halifax

James Turner PRIESTLEY, 20 Church Place, Hopwood Lane, Halifax, Assistant

Charles PROCTOR, 7 De la Pole Avenue, Hull

Charles Metcalfe PRUDENCE, Aberford nr Leeds, Boot & Shoe Dealer

Abraham PYATT, 29 Redcliffe Road, Nottingham, Timber Merchant

Howard Taylor RATCLIFF, New Summer Street, Birmingham, Brass Founder

Arthur Jones RAYBOULD, 55 Colmore Row, Birmingham,, Insurance Manager

Anne REDMAYNE, Grove House, Grosvenor Road, Headingley, Leeds, Married

William RENWICK, Church Street, Whitby, Grocer

Harriet REVILL-JOHNSON, Skeltonthorp, 189 Chippinghouse Road, Leeds, Married

Thomas REVILL-JOHNSON, 14 Bow Street, Sheffield, Insurance Manager

Alfred REVITT, 3 Witham Road, Sheffield, Tea Dealer

William RHODES, Grosvenor House, Newton Park, Leeds, Hackle Pin Manufacturer

Arthur RICHARDSON, 16 Grange Crescent Road, Sharrow, Sheffield, Surgical Instrument Maker

Edith Mary RICHARDSON, Paddington House, Warrington, Spinster

Thomas Foxcroft RIDGE, Bank House, Elland, Bank Manager

Fred RILEY, Bilton House, Harrogate, Butler

Martha RILEY, Linburn, Grove Road, Harrogate, Married

Thomas Shann RILEY, Grove Road, Harrogate, Gentleman

Catherine RIMMER, 23 Wilson Patten Street, Warrington

Phoebe Wade RIMMER, 23 Wilson Patten Street, Warrington

Edwin RIPPON, 47 Wicker, Sheffield, Watch Maker

Charles Israel RISHWORTH, Sandywood, Horsforth, Corn Miller

John ROADHOUSE, 267 Intake Road, Sheffield, Collector

Charles Henry ROBERTS, Portland Shoe Works, Leicester, Gentleman

Harry ROBERTS, Portland Shoe Works Leicester, Bank Manager

Neriah Simpson ROBERTS, Westfield, Stanningley nr Leeds, Gentleman

Thomas ROBERTS, Portland Shoe Works, Leicester, Boot Manufacturer

Edward Samuel ROBINSON, Sunny Bank, Sheffield, Commercial Traveller

Ellen ROBINSON, Heatherleigh, 9 Empire Road, Sheffield, Married

Joseph ROBINSON, 60 Union Road, Nottingham, Boot & Shoe Maker & Repairer

Samuel ROBINSON, 34 Chippingham Street, Attercliffe, Sheffield, Manager

William Haddock ROBINSON, 49 Wilson Patten Street, Warrington, Secretary

Alphons Henry ROBOTHAM, The Limes, Derby, Solicitor

Emma ROBOTHAM, Nuns Field, Boulton nr Derby, Wife

William Blews ROBOTHAM, Nuns Field, Boulton nr Derby, Solicitor

Harry RODGERS, 46 Gt Russell Street, Bradford, Manager

Joseph ROEBUCK, 38 Carlyle Street, Sheffield

Alfred Clarence ROGERS, Woodlands, Stockton on Tees, Bank Manager

George William ROPER, Newton Road, Chapeltown Road, Leeds, Manufacturer

Jonathan ROSE, 124 Kirkgate, Wakefield, Boot Factor

Jonathan ROSE, 16 Peterson Road, Wakefield, Manager

John ROSS, Hull Brewery Co Ltd, Hull, Secretary

Sarah Ann RUSHWORTH, 107 South Street, Huddersfield, Milliner

Joseph Proctor RUSSELL, Wharncliffe Chambers, Bank Street, Sheffield, Solicitor

Thomas Addison RUSSELL, Eastcote, Solihull

Herbert RYDER, Trent House, Newark on Trent, Brewer

Joseph Alfred SANDERS, 5 Blenheim Square, Leeds, Gentleman

William SANDLE, 3 Mentmore Terrace, London Fields, London NE, Boot & Shoe Manufacturer

May SARBUTT, 9 Newland Avenue, Queens Road, Hull, Spinster

Elizabeth SAWER, Brierfield House, St Mary’s Avenue, Harrogate, Widow

Riley SAWYER, Ashfield, East Keswick nr Leeds, Gentleman

F SCHOFIELD, Metropole, Leeds, Boot Factor

Walter SCISSONS, 49 Kenwood Park Road, Sheffield, Chartered Accountant

Arthur George SCRASE, 54 Old Broad Street, London EC, Stockbroker

Harry SEAGROVE, 9 Fountain Street, Morley, Boot Trade

Francis Edmund SEALEY, N P Bank of England, Stockton on Tees, Bank Accountant

George SEAVERS, 34 Lofthouse Place, Leeds, Clerk

William SEAVERS, Spofforth nr Harrogate, Station Master

Emma SHAW, 18 Ridgeway Terrace, Delph Lane, Leeds, Wife

Henry Calverley SHAW, 18 Ridgeway Terrace, Delph Lane, Leeds, Cashier

William Dale SHAW, Holmfield, Longwood, Huddersfield, Trustee

Walter SHEARD, Alverthorpe, Wakefield, Tobacconist

James Ernest SHELDON, 263 School Road, Crookes, Sheffield, Bank Clerk

Frederick SHERBURN, 153 Woodhouse Lane, Leeds, Dental Surgeon

Frederick SHERWOOD, Woodhouse Road, Mansfield, Artist

Emily SHILLITOE, 29 Ash Terrace, Headingley, Leeds, No Occupation

George SHILLITOE, 29 Ash Terrace, Headingley

Thomas SHIRES, George Street Mills, Milnsbridge, Timber Merchant

Thomas SHOESMITH, 13 St Johns Lane, Halifax, Retired Tradesman

Samuel Edward SHORT, 31 Gluman Gate, Chesterfield, Accountant

George SIDDELL, 38 Collegiate Crescent, Broomhall Park, Sheffield, Gentleman

Margaret Bland SIDDELL, 38 Collegiate Crescent, Broomhall Park, Sheffield, Wife

Alfred Pybus SIMPSON, 24 Parliament Street, Harrogate, Draper

George SIMPSON, London Yorkshire Bank, Sheffield, Bank Manager

George SIMPSON, 17 Endcliffe Rise Road, Sheffield

Margaret Colville SIMPSON, The Lindens, Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield, Wife of G S

Arthur SKAIFE, The Acacias, Waterloo Road, Sutton, Surrey, Gentleman

Henry SLACK, 79 Peel Street, Hull, Clerk

Christopher SLINGER, Sunny Bank, Bentham, Lancaster, Retired Builder

George Arthur SMALLWOOD, 18 Pakenham Road, Edgbaston, Clerk in Holy Orders

George SMART, 63 Baltic Road, Attercliffe, Superintendent of Associated Companies

Thomas SMIDDY, Killinghall, Leeds, Inland Revenue Officer

Arvan Brittlebank SMITH, 6 Dixon Lane Sheffield, Merchant

Charles Walker SMITH, 24 Kearsley Road, Sheffield, Tea Dealer

Eliza SMITH, 59 Albert Road, Heeley, Sheffield, Widow

Eliza Coldwell SMITH, 19 Northumberland Road, Sheffield, Married Woman

Ferdinando Dudley Lea SMITH, Halesowen Grange nr Birmingham, Gentleman

Frank SMITH, Oakfield nr Bromsgrove, Land Agent & Surveyor

Isaac SMITH, Girlington nr Bradford, Trustee

Jane Ann SMITH, High Lea, Pedmore, Stourbridge, Spinster

John SMITH, 346 Camden Road, London N, Chartered Accountant

John Lea SMITH, 41 Bryanstone Square, Hyde Park, London W, Merchant

William Hubert SMITH, High Street, Sheffield, Chartered Accountant

Walter Lawson SMITHSON, 21 Scale Lane, Hull, Solicitor

Mary Ann SOMERS, 98 Bankside Street, Leeds, Widow

James SOUTHAM, 22 Anlaby Road, Hull, Wine Merchant

Solomon Humphrey SPEAKE, 73a Bath Row, Birmingham

Rowland SPEED, 141 Cleethorpe Road, Gt Grimsby, Draper

Mary Ann SPENCER, Summergate, 105 Parkinson Lane, Halifax, Wife

Ada SPETCH, 11 Gladstone Street, Hull, Married Woman

George William SPETCH, 145/6 High Street, Hull, Wine Merchant Manager

George Matthew SPICER, 3/4 Halliford Street, Islington London N, Boot & Shoe Manager

Catherine Mary SPILMONT, 122 Belle Vue Road, Leeds, Married

Timothy Louis Eugene SPILMONT, 122 Belle Vue Road, Leeds, Manager

Charles ST JOHNSON, 8 Summerhill Terrace, Birmingham, Surgeon

Jane STAINFORTH, King Street, Belper, Married

Harry STAMP, 42 Wrawby Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire, Grocer

Charles STANFIELD, Red House, Ilkley, Gentleman

Alexander STANNARD, 1 Wilberforce Road, Southsea, Gentleman

Stephen STEPHENS, Milnsbridge, Huddersfield, Chemist & Druggist

William Henry STEVENS, Springfield Road, Leicester, Boot Manufacturer

Leonard STEVENSON, 313 Alfred Road, Brightside Lane, Sheffield, Grocer

John STEWART, Line Hall Street, Limavady, Ireland, Boot & Shoe Manufacturer

Charlotte Mary STIFF, 75 Hayley Road, Birmingham, Widow

Harry James STILL, 2 Beauchamp Road, Clapham Junction, London SW, Agent

Percy STOCK, 14 East Parade, Leeds, Insurance Manager

Arthur Ernest STOTT, 15 East Parade, Leeds, Solicitor

Harry STRANGE, 20 Rothesay Road, Luton, Beds, Clothier

A Robert STUBBS, 12 Market Place, Normanton, Shop Manager

William SUNLEY, 149 Upper Wortley Road, Upper Wortley, Leeds, Grocer

William SWAN, 14 Kelvin Grove, Liverpool, Timber Merchant

Joseph SWANN, Gasworks, Newton le Willows, Manager

Marshall Harvey SWANN, 11 Wadboro Road, Ecclesall Road, Sheffield, Married

George Octavius SWIFT, 4 Bridgford Road, West Bridgford, Notts, Brewers Manager

Arthur SYKES, Berry Brow, Huddersfield, Designer

Charles Frederick SYKES, Grove House, Dalton, Huddersfield, Manufacturer

John Henry SYKES, Cawthorne nr Bramley, Gentleman

Ada TALLIS, 55 Dearman Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Spinster

Walter TAMLIN, 42 Corporation Street, Birmingham, Boot Factor

Joseph TAUNTON, Widney Manor, Knowle, Esquire

Arthur D TAVINDER, Clifford Street, York

Caroline TAYLOR, 12 Bath Street, Bramley, Leeds

Elizabeth TAYLOR, Beechwood, Sherbourne Road, Acocks Green, Birmingham, Married

Henry Thomas TAYLOR, 4 Bolingbroke Street, Heaton, Newcastle on Tyne, Engineer

John Henry TAYLOR, 21 Park Street, Luton, Boot Factor

Thomas TAYLOR, 4 Derby Road, Nottingham, Jeweller

Robert THATCHER, 62 Page Hall Road, Grimesthorpe, Sheffield, Engineer

George THICKETT, 144 Abbeyfield Road, Sheffield

Walter Percival THOMPSON, 88 Birchfield Road, Birmingham

William Henry THOMPSON, 59 Louis Street, Spring Bank Hull, Cashier

William Fox TIBBETTS, 77 Meadow Street, Sheffield, Solicitor

Florence TILL, Leicester Grange, Hinckley

John TILL, Leicester Grange, Hinckley, Gentleman

Jane TIMMINS, c/o Mr D Hartley Huddersfield Road, Brighouse, Shop Assistant

Thomas TOWMAN, Fairfield Road, Chesterfield, Miller

Fearnley TOWNSEND, 7 Winding Road, Halifax, Grocer

George TRENHAM, 28 Grange View, Leeds, Salesman

Ephraim Wentworth TRIPPLETON, The Warrels, Bramley, Leeds, Woollen Manufacturer

William TRUSCOTT, 20 Tapton Terrace, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, M R Superintendent

Isabella Jane TURNBULL, 249 Hyde Park Road, Leeds, Spinster

Annie Maud TURNER, 28 Franklin Road, Harrogate, Spinster

Harry TURNER, 13 & 15 Bank Street, Sheffield, Wholesale Stationer & Agent

Thomas Bunton TURNER, London & Midland Bank, Leeds, Cashier

Fanny UNSWORTH, 206 Osmaston Road, Derby, Married

Francis Henry Dubbs VICKERMANN, Fairlea nr Huddersfield, Gentleman

Paul Frederick William VILLER, 155 Devonshire Street, Sheffield, Foreign Produce Merchant

Fanny Lydia VINE, 6 Park Road, Aston, Birmingham, Married

Edwin WADE, Porto Bello Mills, Wakefield

Herbert WADE, Porto Bello Mills, Wakefield, Manufacturer

Joseph WADE, Porto Bello Mills, Wakefield, Manufacturer

Rebecca WADE, Porto Bello Mills, Wakefield, Widow

Amelia WAINHOUSE, 1 Victoria Terrace, Lightcliffe

Andrew WALKER, Sanden House, Brunswick Street, Sheffield, Medical Practitioner

Charles Christ WALKER, 37 Westbourne Road, Broomhill, Sheffield, Engineer

Edward St Lawrence WALKER, Piccadilly Club, London W

Emily WALKER, 70 Caledonian Road, Leeds, Spinster

Lewis Bramley WALKER, 11 Clarendon Place, Leeds, Wholesale Clothier

Melville Mitchell WALKER, Yorkshire Banking Company, Leeds

Samuel WALKER, Birchencliffe, Huddersfield, Grocer

William Henry WALKER, Birstall Holt, Leicester, Manufacturer

William Huggin WALKER, Wicker Iron Works, Sheffield, Iron Master

James WALLACE, 47 Yorkshire Street, Rochdale, Boot & Shoe Merchant

William WALLACE, 47 Yorkshire Street, Rochdale, Boot & Shoe Merchant

Robert WALSHAW, Dryfield, Batley, Woollen Manufacturer

Jane Isabella WARD, 41 Hampton Road, Stockton on Tees, Married

Seth WARD, 24 Beech Grove, Harrogate, Gentleman

Ann WATERHOUSE, 1 Pryme Street, Hull, Spinster

William WATKINS, Magdalen Hospital, Streatham, London, Clerk in Holy Orders

Thomas Bond WATKINSON, Beechwood, Huddersfield

Charles WATSON, Burton Grange, Headingley, Leeds, Soap Manufacturer

Charles Henry WATSON, Cavendish House, Chorlton cum Hardy, Merchant

George WATSON, Donisthorpe House, Moortown Leeds, Soap Manufacturer

John WATSON, Cogan Chambers, Hull, Surveyor

John Alfred WATSON, 62 Oldham Street, Manchester, Merchant

Joseph WATSON, Donisthorpe House, Moor Allerton, Leeds, Hide Broker

Joseph WATSON, Donisthorpe House, Moor Allerton, Leeds

Mary Ann WATSON, Langley House, Carlton Grange Road, Whalley Range, Manchester, Married

Mary Anne, WATSON, Donisthorpe House, Moor Allerton, Leeds, Wife of George

William George WATSON, 62 Oldham Street, Manchester, Merchant

Norman WEBB, 100 Cowlishaw Road, Sharrow, Sheffield, Bank Cashier

Jane Eliza WEBSTER, 2 Roseville Terrace, Crossgates nr Leeds, Spinster

Joseph WEBSTER, 11 Southgate, Eckington nr Sheffield, Colliery Clerk

Mark Ellis WEBSTER, 91 The Mount, High Street, Eckington nr Sheffield, Colliery Clerk

James Pollard WESTERBY, 141 Spring Bank, Hull

Edward WESTON, Over Whitacre House nr Coleshill, Gentleman

Thomas WESTON, Mona House, Ranmoor, Sheffield, Newsagent

Frederick WHITBY, 46 Industry Road, Darnall, Sheffield, Agent

Dorothea Gilmour WHITE, 38 Louis St, Spring Bank Hull, Married

George WHITEHEAD, Deighton Grove, York, Gentleman

Arthur Wade WHITELEY, 42 Westgate, Huddersfield, Confectioner

Fanny WHITFIELD, Fern Villa, Horsforth, Married

Samuel Slater WHITFIELD, High Street, Wetherby, Yorks, Boot Dealer

Mary England WHITMAN, c/o W England, Imperial Road, Huddersfield, Married

Frank WHITTAM, 895 Leeds Road, Thornbury, Bradford, Grocer

Marion Bailey WIGGLESWORTH, 2 Kingston Square, Hull

Charles Froggate WIKE, 11 Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield, City Surveyor

Harry WILKINS, 129 Rustlings Road, Sheffield, Manager

Harriet Louisa WILKINSON, 283 Fullwood Road, Sheffield, Spinster

William WILKINSON, 3 Town Street, Stanningley Leeds

Ellis WILLIAMSON, 3 Central Bank Chambers, Leeds, Corn Merchant

Alice WILLOUGHBY, Warrell’s Terrace, Bramley, Married

J WILLS, Dodbroke, Little Over Hill, Derby, Architect

William Henry WILMOT, 62 Albion Street, Birmingham, Jeweller

Charles Henry WILSON, Yorkshire Banking Company, Leeds, Bank Clerk

George Thorp WILSON, Saville House, Hull, Wine Merchant

Henry WILSON, 24 Grange View, Chapeltown Road, Leeds, Traveller

Richard WILSON, 23 Cromer Terrace, Leeds, School Master

William Henry WILSON, 48 Park Road, Southport, Gentleman

Harry WOFFENDEN, 27 Honoria Street, Huddersfield, Traveller

George WOOD, 34 Manor Road, Holbeck, Leeds, Waterworks Superintendent

John Boston WOODCOCK, Westfield Grove, Wakefield, Gentleman

Joseph Edward WOODHEAD, Newland Thongsbridge nr Huddersfield, Yarn Spinner

Harold J Selborne WOODHOUSE, 17 Parliament Street, Hull, Gentleman

Herbert WOODHOUSE, 17 Parliament Street, Hull, Solicitor

Sir James Thomas WOODHOUSE, Brough House, Brough, Yorkshire, Knight & MP

William WOOTTON, School House, Spencer Street, Birmingham, Gentleman

David WRIGHT, 23 Sholebroke Avenue, Leeds,

John Frederick WRIGHT, Hillfield Hall, Solihull, Manufacturer

Edith Mary WRIGLEY, Castlegate House, Skipton, Spinster

Walter WYNN, 148 Broomspring Lane, Sheffield, Managing Director

George YATES, 55 Hatfield Street, Wakefield, Cashier

Walter YATES, Town Hall, Leeds, Clerk

William Dix YEOMANS, 59 Blonk Street, Sheffield, Wholesale Grocer

George Heaves YOUATT, 79 Alexander Road, Manchester, Clerk