Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1821


[B's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen

1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
John Bowman 100 near Cairo
William H. Baine - -
Mary H. Bowen 670 Manskers Creek
Thomas Bruce 20 Manskers Creek
Valentine Bernard - -
Peter Bysor 100 on which he lives
William Butterworth 114 on which he lives
Adam Barnhart - -
Richard Bandy 109 on which he lives
Bryant F. Bendar - -
Noah Byrum - -
Lemuel Byram - -
Preistley Bradford 200 on which he lives
Jamison Bandy 270 on which Mrs. Mastin lives
John Byser 280 on which he lives
Polly Buckner 350 on which she lives
William Bradford 166 where on he lives
Robert Boiles 160 on which he lives
John Bone 91 Station Camp Creek
James Brigance 180 Station Camp Creek
Benjamin Bush 30 Drakes Creek
Dolly Busby 80 Drakes Creek
Elijah Busby - -
Young Blackstone - -
Robert Boyd 130 Drakes Creek
John Boyd 159 Drakes Creek
Thomas Blackhart - -
Joseph Butterworth - -
Isham Butterworth - -
John Banton - -
John Butterworth - -
Catherine Bane - -
Peter Blair 100 -
Robert Blair 74 -
William Bloodworth 70 Drakes Creek
Edwin Bloodworth - -
Thomas Bloodworth 30 -
John Bloodworth 10 -
Daniel Bender 110 Drakes Creek
Philip Boon - -
Joel Brown 145 Station Camp Creek
Caleb Boazman - -
Web Bloodworth 100 Station Camp Creek
Elijah Boddie 270 Station Camp Creek
James Ball 420 Drakes Creek Red River
Malachi Barnes - -
Nathan Barnes 597 Station Camp Creek
Agent for Jordan Barnes 100 Drakes Creek Cumberland River
Pipken Barnes - -
Bartholomew Brett 126 Drakes Creek Cumberland River
Robert M. Boyers 100 Drakes Creek Cumberland River
William Busby 75 Station Camp Creek
Wright Barnes 61 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Thomas Bradley, Jr. 20 -
Daniel Bradley 45 Station Camp Creek
Skelton Brown 250 -
Reubin Brown - -
Joshua Bradley 90 Barrens
John Bradley 90 Barrens
David Bradley - -
Richard Bradley 175 Barrens
Isaac Bracken 250 Barrens
Henry Bradley 80 Barrens
Thomas Bradley, Sr. 15 -
Henry Beson, Sr. 134 Barrens
Jacob Beson - -
William Brazel 76 Station Camp Creek
Solomon Barnes 100 Station Camp Creek
Callum Barnes - -
David Barrott 40 Station Camp Creek
Patsey Brigance 114 Station Camp Creek
Ansolm D. Bugg 232 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Henry Bugg - -
Thomas Brooks 70 Station Camp Creek
Edward Brooks - -
Stephen Beasley 142 Station Camp Creek
Isaac Baker 1469 Station Camp Creek
Moses Byrum - -
Elisha Barnard 310 Drakes Creek
Thomas Bandy 175 Barrens
Orasha Bandy - -
Jacob Barnard - -
James T. Barnard 75 Barrens
Luke Barnard, Jr. 125 Barrens
Joseph Byrn - -
John Brooks, Heirs 374 Barrens by John Lemons, agent
John Best - -
Jacob Barnard, Jr. 197 -
David Barnard 119 -
David Bradley 222 Barrens
William Bradley 100 Drakes Creek
Tadock Barnard 265 S Branch
William Baldwin 13 -
Sarah Boren 137 1/2 -
William Bush 140 Sulpher Fork Drakes Creek
Frances Boren 200 Sulpher Fork Drakes Creek
William Bunton 352 Dry Fork
Patrick Barr 888 1/2 Dry Fork
William Barr - -
Joseph Bunton 200 Dry Fork
John Barr - -
David Beard 229 Drakes Creek
Mary Beard 240 Deshas Creek
John B. Burk - -
James Brown 220 Deshas Creek
Thomas C. Beard 147 Deshas Creek
William Bohannon 40 -
Hugh Barr 363 -
Mike Bell - -
James Bratney 170 Deshas Creek
Robert Boyd 157 -
Moses Burnley 155 Goose Creek
James Ball 104 -
John Brown 100 -
Isaac Ball 208 -
Wm., John & Jas. Brackin 413 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Jacob Brown, Sr. 50 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
Solomon Brown 75 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
John B. Brizendine - -
James Boyle, 2nd Jr. (III) 357 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Boyle, Sr. 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Boyle, Jr. 133 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Hugh Boyle 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Jr. 418 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracken, Sr. 378 -
John Bracken, Jr. 144 -
Robert Brown 195 -
James Bracken, Sr. 140 -
David Browning 108 3/4 Cumberland Fork Drakes Creek
Jacob Brown, Jr. - -
William Bracken 328 -
William Bracken 160 -
Leonard Brown 45 Cumberland Fork Drakes Creek
Elizabeth Boyles 240 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Elizabeth Bracken 200 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Edmond Browning 192 on the Ridge
Dance Brown 100 Trammel Creek
Eli Browner - -
William Barton - -
Frederick Brown 122 1/2 Trammel Creek
Amelia Boykin 430 -
John Barr 137 Goose Creek
Eli Barr 57 Goose Creek
William Bratton 200 on the Ridge
Benjamin Burk - -
William Bails 24 on the Ridge
Samuel K. & Andrew Blythe 262 Deshas Creek
Samuel S. K. Blythe 374 Gallatin & on the River
Joseph M. Bullus - -
William Bennett 200 Gallatin
Richard Baskerville 237 Dry Fork
Andrew Blythe 180 Deshas Creek
Richard Blythe 170 -
Robert Bell 45 Station Camp Creek
Andrew Blythe 150 Trammel Creek
Philip Boyer - -
Edward Bradley - -
Robert T. Brown 228 Cumberland River
Thomas Bradley 460 Cumberland River
John Bracer 213 Goose Creek
James Ball 200 Goose Creek
William Burnley 105 Cumberland River
Harvey Bundy - -
John A. Blackburn 60 Goose Creek
John D. Blakemore 110 Rock Creek
John Black 307 1/2 Rock Creek
Fielding Blakemore - -
Jonathan Badgett 142 Rock Creek
James Blakemore 672 1/2 Rocky Creek
James Blakemore 74 Goose Creek
Leonard Burrick (?) - -
John Bearden 70 Rock Creek
Williamson Bonner - -
David Bundy 93 Cumberland River
John Bundy - -
Thomas Blakemore 217 Rock Creek
Samuel Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
William Brown - -
John Booker 200 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Reuben D. Brown 480 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
John Byrn 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Joseph Byrn 130 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Edmond P. Baker - -
Fielding Bryson 36 Bledsoe Creek
Henry R. Bledsoe 800 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
John Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Thomas Brownen 102 R Fork Bledsoe Creek
A. B. Breedlove 2 Bledsoe Creek
Kendred Brinkley 12 Sulphur Fork Bledsoe Creek
Isaac Bledsoe 950 -
Jeremiah Belote 575 Bledsoe Lick
Jeremiah Belote 66 Cumberland River
Solomon Beardon - -
William L. Bledsoe 400 Bledsoe Creek
William L. Bledsoe 521 Cumberland River
Hazel But, Jr. - -
Nathan Buckley 100 Belote Bend
Henry Buckley - -
Robert Bruce 190 Bledsoe Creek
James Brown 120 Belote Bend
John Bentley 239 Bledsoe Creek
James Bentley 170 Cumberland River
William Bentley - -
John Beardin 346 Bledsoe Creek
Humphrey Bate 261 Bledsoe Lick
Henry Bate 179 Long Creek
Joshua Biggers 31 Long Creek
Henry Belote 425 Belote Bend
John Belote 160 Belote Bend
John Belote 56 Belote Bend
Reuben Bruce - -
Alexander Boling 308 Espeys Creek
Reuben Blakemore - -
John Brown 68 Cumberland River
Jane Barron - Dabney Finley, agent - -
Merry S. Bottom - -
Samuel Brown 75 Cumberland River
John H. Bowen 117 1/2 near Gallatin
John H. Bowen 80 near Gallatin
John H. Bowen 4 1/2 near Gallatin
Richard Bull 106 Bulls Branch
Adam Biggs 103 -
David Barrett 200 -
George Barrett 130 -
John Biggs 156 -
Joseph Bandy 132 -
Joseph Biggs 80 -
James Briley 50 -
Perren Bandy 137 -
Solomon Bandy 227 -
Samuel Briley 240 -
William Briley 42 -
Michael Black 546 East Fork Drakes Creek
Michael Black 640 East Fork Drakes Creek
William Brackin - -
Jacob Black - -
John Boyle 532 W & Cumberland Fork Drakes Creek
John Boyle 71 W of the W Fork
John Boyle 10 W of the W Fork
John Boyle 88 W of the W Fork
John Boyle 60 W of the W Fork
George D. Blakemore 750 waters of Bledsoe Creek
John Bunton 220 waters of Red River
John Byrn - -
John Barham - -


Return to Sumner County 1821 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page