Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1819


[B's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter
Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen


1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
John Barr 137 Goose Creek
Allen Barr 72 on the Ridge
William Barnet - -
Peter Bryson 397 1/2 Manskers Creek
William Baker - -
John Bryson 464 on which he lives
Henry Bailey - -
Ivy Bailey - -
Ivey Bell - -
Jamison Bandy - -
Robert Boyles 160 -
James Boyles - -
Priestly Bradford 200 on which he lives
Peter Bysor - -
Sophia Bradford 257 Drakes Creek
Will Bradford 166 on which he lives
Mary Buckner 350 on which she lives
Richard Bandy 100 adjoining M. Buckner
John Boyd 298 Drakes Creek waters
Robert Boyd - -
Thomas Blackhart - -
Peter Blair 100 -
Robert Blair 74 -
John Banton - -
William Bruce 79 Drakes Creek waters
William Bloodworth 70 Station Camp Creek
Edward Bloodworth - -
Webb Bloodworth 100 Station Camp Creek
Thomas Bloodworth 20 Station Camp Creek
John Bloodworth 10 Station Camp Creek
Benjamin Bridgers - -
James Baker - -
Joel Brown 145 Station Camp
Thomas Barton - -
Daniel Bender 110 Sandy Bend
Payton Boyer - -
Daniel Boyer - -
James Brigance 180 Station Camp Creek
Elijah Busby 45 Station Camp Creek
George S. Brigance 50 Station Camp Creek
Patsy Brigance 114 Station Camp Creek
Dolly Busby 93 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Anderson Busby - -
Charles N. Brigance 179 Station Camp Creek
Robert S. Brigance - -
John Bone 91 -
David Barnet (Barret) 30 Station Camp Creek
Benjamin Bush 35 Drakes Creek
William Bush - -
George Bush - -
Young Blackstone - -
Isaac Baker 1306 Station Camp Creek
Elijah Boddie 218 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Bartholomew Brett 126 1/2 -
Wright Barnes 61 1/2 Station Camp Creek
William Busby 75 -
Malachi Barnes - -
Samuel Barr, heirs, Joseph McElwrath, agent 80 1/2 -
William Bates 24 on the Ridge
Nathan Baker - -
Nathan Barnes 559 on the Ridge
Nathan Barnes for Jordon Barnes 100 Drakes Creek
James Barry 107 Drakes Creek
James Ball 400 over the Ridge
William Brasil 76 over the Ridge
Nancy Badget 20 over the Ridge
Anselm D. Bugg 192 1/2 over the Ridge
Solomon Barnes 100 over the Ridge
Callum Barnes - -
Zachariah Bond - -
Thomas Brooks 70 over the Ridge
Robert Boyers - -
Joseph M. Bullus - -
John Bell - -
Richard Bull 106 Kings Branch
John H. Bowen 80 Drakes Creek
Samuel K. Blythe 370 near Gallatin & Elliotts Branch
John H. Bond - -
Merry S. Bottom - -
William Bennett, Sr. 200 Indian Creek
Lawson Barry - -
Robert Bell 457 1/2 near Gallatin
Lawson Barber - -
William Bell 100 near Gallatin
Alfred Bell - -
William J. Bennett, Jr. - -
Richard Bennett - -
Samuel Brown 111 1/2 Browns Ferry Cumberland River
Willis Benthal - -
John G. Barry 2/3 Gallatin
Solomon Bandy 227 Red River
Joseph Bandy 107 -
Perrin Bandy 137 -
Samuel Briley 240 -
Adam Biggs 58 -
William Briley 42 -
James Briley - -
Joseph Biggs 80 -
David Barrett 200 -
John Biggs 157 -
George Barrett 130 -
John W. Byrn 100 -
Stephen W. Baldridge - -
Shelton Brown 300 Drakes Creek
Richard G. Bradley 111 Drakes Creek
William Bradley 90 Drakes Creek
Abraham Bradley 130 Drakes Creek
Israel Barker - -
Jacob Bason - -
Daniel Bradley 25 Drakes Creek
Henry Bason 134 Drakes Creek
Thomas Bradley - -
Isaac Bracken 240 Drakes Creek
John Boyles 562 Barrens
Henry Bradley 65 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Henry Bradley 40 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Thomas Bradley 15 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Jacob Barnard Sr. 316 Drakes Creek
William Barnard 40 Drakes Creek
Elisha Barnard 623 Drakes Creek
Thomas Bandy 175 Drakes Creek
Richard Bandy - -
Durham Brack 110 Drakes Creek
David Bradley 192 Barrens
James T. Barnard 75 Barrens
Zadock Barnard 305 Summers Branch
Jacob Barnard 262 Summers Branch
Joseph Byrn - -
John Brooks 374 Summers Branch
Patrick Barr 888 Dry Fork
William Barr - -
John Barr - -
Hugh Barr 363 D
Thomas Browning 100 Barrens Fork
Thomas C. Beard 149 Deshas Creek
David Beard 229 Deshas Creek
Mary Beard 340 Deshas Creek
Adam Beard 140 Deshas Creek
James Brown 230 -
Joshua Bradley - -
Joseph Bunton 200 Dry Fork
William Bunton 210 -
Richard Baskerville 242 Dry Fork
Robert Bratney 200 Deshas Creek
James Bratney 100 Drakes Creek
James Bratney, Jr. - -
Andy Blythe 195 -
Richard Blythe 180 Drakes Creek
Mike Bell - -
John Booker - -
John Barham 35 Bledsoes Creek
John Brookshire - -
John Burney - -
James Bentley 170 Belotes Bend
John Brown - -
George D. Blakemore 457 Bledsoe Creek
Richard Brown - -
John Bowman 100 -
John Bentley 274 Lick Creek
John Beardon 350 Lick Creek
Jeremiah Belote 515 Bledsoes Lick
Jeremiah Belote 66 Cumberland River
Joshua Biggers 31 Cumberland River
William L. Bledose 400 Lick Creek
William L. Bledsoe 521 Cumberland River
Isaac Bledsoe, heirs - -
Nathaniel Buckley 100 Cumberland River
Alexander Bowling 51 1/2 Lick Creek
Henry Belote 325 Cumberland River
Henry Belote 125 Belotes Bend
Henry Bate 179 Long Creek
Humphrey Bate 384 Lick Creek
John Belote 160 Espey's Creek
Joseph Bonge - -
Solomon Beardon - -
James Brown 75 Bledsoes Creek
Joseph Byrn 130 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
Reuben D. Brown 480 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
John Booker 200 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
John Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
Peter Bryson 113 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
Boyers & Paines (?) - -
John Byrn 130 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
Samuel Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
Griffith Barnett - -
A. B. Breedlove - -
Henry R. Bledsoe 850 East Fork Bledsoes Creek
Isaac Bledsoe 980 Bledsoe Creek
Milly Bledsoe 750 Bledsoe Creek
Hugh Barr - -
Fielding Burk - -
John Blakemore - -
Jeremiah Bowers - -
John Black 207 1/2 Rock Creek
Thomas T. Blakemore - -
Thomas Blakemore 317 Rock Creek
Thomas Blakemore 107 1/2 Rock Creek
Edward Blakemore - -
James Blakemore 406 Rock Creek
James Blakemore 46 Goose Creek
Jonathan Badget 140 -
Isaac Ball 110 Goose Creek
James Ball, Sr. 104 Goose Creek
John Brown 100 West Goose Creek
Moses Burnley 155 West Goose Creek
Robert Boyd 175 -
William Bruce - -
Philip Boyer - -
Edward Bradley 200 West Goose Creek
Robert T. Brown 223 Cumberland River
Thomas Bradley 460 Cumberland River
David Bundy 130 Goose Creek
John Brasie 213 Goose Creek
James Ball 200 Goose Creek
William Burnley 105 Cumberland River
Volley (Valentine)Brown - -
Henry Bundy - -
John N. Blackburn - -
Robert Bundy - -
William Buntnell - -
James Bell 125 Cumberland River
William Barton - -
Dance Brown 100 Cumberland River
Fredrick Brown 122 Cumberland River
Henry Beverly - -
Amelia Boyakin 500 Cumberland River on the Ridge
Allen Boyd - -
Michael Black 840 Drakes Creek
Jacob Black - -
James Boyles 356 Drakes Creek
Isaac Boyles - -
Edward Brown 300 on the Ridge
David Brown - -
Frances Boren 200 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Solomon Brown 75 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracken 378 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracken, Jr. 144 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Jr. 418 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Leonard Brown 45 Cumberland Fork Drakes Creek
John B. Brizendine - -
Jesse Bradley - -
William Bush 150 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Robert Brown 196 1/2 Cumberland Fork Drakes Creek
Sally Boren 130 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bracken 500 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Sr. 140 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Besailtiz (?) 87 Bledsoe Fork Drakes Creek
Samuel Bason 36 Track Branch
James Boyles, Sr. 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Boyles, Jr. 133 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Hugh Boyles 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Andrew Blythe - -
Eli Barr 57 -
William Bratton 200 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek


Return to Sumner County 1819 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page