Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1818


[S's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter
Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen


1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
John Smith, Stephen Cantrell agent 274 Drakes Creek Big Barren
John Savely 120 Ruyles Branch
William Smith 180 Ruyles Branch
John Stewart 220 Madison Creek
Drury Scruggs 125 Mansker Creek
Edward Scruggs - -
James Sanders - -
David Stewart 217 Mansker Creek
John Sharlock 200 Madison Creek
Thomas Scruggs 50 Ruyles Branch
Jarrett Seet (Seat) 50 Turneys Branch
William Samples, Heirs 33 1/3 Station Camp Creek
Hubard Sanders 296 on which he lives
Edward Sanders 370 on which he lives
Edward Sanders 640 Turneys Branch
Edward Sanders 355 Cumberland River
Alexander Stark 100 part of Hansberrys Tract
Thomas Stark 200 on which he lives
Thornton Stark 105 part of Hansberrys Tract
Jeremiah Stark 100 part of Hansberrys Tract
John Stark - -
Abraham Smith - -
John Smith - -
George Smith - -
Daniel Smith 2250 on which he lives
James Sanders 1818 on which he lives
James Sanders 1180 Mill Tract
Len S. Sims 227 on which he lives
James Strother 300 Station Camp Creek
Joseph Scobey 103 Station Camp Creek
James Stratton 107 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Thomas Scurrey 214 1/2 Station Camp Creek
David Snoddy 84 Station Camp Creek
Graham Snoddy 75 Station Camp Creek
James Sawrey 75 Station Camp
Henry Sawrey - -
Samuel Stewart 375 Station Camp Creek
Solomon Sholders 65 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Eusebues Stone 100 Station Camp Creek
Eusebues Stone 200 on the Ridge
William Stone 200 Station Camp Creek
Anthony B. Shelby 686 -
David Shelby 1232 sundry tracts on which he lives
David Shelby 320 waters Bledsoe Creek
David Shelby 340 Bledsoe Creek
David Shelby 320 on the Ridge
David Shelby 340 Cages Bend
David Shelby 456 West Fork Sulphur Creek
Joshua Smith 110 Barrens
Robert Searcy 320 Barrens
William Short 50 Barrens
James Stalcup 197 Barrens
Michael Summers 274 Cook Branch
Reuben Searcy 150 Red River
Isaac Short 30 Barrens
Swen Stalcup 250 Barrens
Henry Sarver 325 Barrens
George Sarver - -
Preistly Suttle 127 1/2 West Fork Drakes Creek
William Stephens 20 West Fork Drakes Creek
Eli Stalcup 120 Long Branch
Robert Shaw 560 -
Alexander Summers 160 Red River
Thomas Summers - -
John Sucker(?) 170 -
Alexander Summers 100 -
John Summers 40 -
Margaret Smothers 80 -
Levi Summers 50 -
John Shannon 550 on the Ridge
Peter Summers - -
William Smith 130 -
Joseph Sebastion 83 Red River waters
Ed Sanderson 324 Deshas Creek
John Starnes 220 Dry Fork
Ann Starnes 125 Dry Fork
Robert Steel 310 -
William Steel - -
George Steel - -
James Stuart 275 -
Joseph Spradling 200 Caney Fork
Wallis Stephens 100 Straders Branch
Champ Stephens 124 Straders Branch
Jesse Skeen 762 Barren Fork Drakes Creek
William Sanders 776 Barren Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Searcy 590 North Fork Red River
George Stalcup 285 West Fork Drakes Creek
Ausley Sternes - -
Elijah Simpson 138 West Fork Drakes Creek
Thomas B. Simpson 74 3/4 West Fork Drakes Creek
Edmund Sullivan 200 on the Ridge
Elihu ? Smothers 40 Long Creek
Isaac Sullivan - -
John Simpson 22 1/2 Goose Creek
Ely Smothers 16 Goose Creek
Edmund Smothers 320 on the Ridge
William Smothers Sr. 74 Goose Creek
John Smothers 16 on the Ridge
William Smothers, Jr. 355 Ridge
Jacob Smothers 33 Goose Creek
Robert Simpson 160 Goose Creek
Ezekiel Simmons 117 Sink Creek
Thomas Simmons 25 Sink Creek
Robert Shy 390 Sink Creek
John Sarver 315 Sink Creek
Jerry Sarver 200 Sink Creek
Samuel Sullivan - -
James Steel - -
John Sims 50 Cumberland River
George Stubblefield, Jr. 160 Sink Creek
Jerry Stubblefield 154 Goose Creek
Woodruff Stubblefield 165 Sink Creek
George Stubblefield Sr. 152 Cumberland River
Thomas Stubblefield 302 Sink Creek
Robert Sanders 125 Goose Creek
James Sanders 90 Goose Creek
M. D. S. F. Sharp 57 Goose Creek
Edward Sims - -
Matthew Scoby 110 Goose Creek
Fletcher Sullivan 50 Station Camp Creek
James Spears 24 Garretts Fork
Ezekiel Simmons 117 Garretts Fork
Nathan Simmons 60 Garretts Fork
Thomas Simmons 25 Garretts Fork
Jarriah Smith 20 Garretts Fork
Abraham Sims 127 Garretts Fork
John Stewart - -
John Sheppard 100 Deshas Creek
Joseph Simmons - -
Major William Smith 100 Bledsoe Creek
Lewis Slater 15 -
Peter Stayley [Stealey] - -
Sally Sanford 203 Cumberland River
Stephen Stone 186 Ashers Creek
Nicholas Stone 204 -
Peter Stayley (Staley) 9 near Cairo
Nathan Sanders - -
Benjamin Strother - -
Henry Strother - -
Drury Stone, heirs 110 East Fork
George Smith 200 Lick Creek
Abraham Stanfield 133 Lick Creek
Jacob Strather - -
Josiah Stanfield - -
John S. Swainey 125 Belote Bend
William Scoggins 50 Rock Creek
George Stovall 100 Rock Creek
John Shaver 228 Rock Creek
Anthony Swett 30 Rock Creek
James Scott 215 Rock Creek
Skelton Smith 220 Second Creek
Sefever Street - -
Isaac Street 222 Rock Creek
Thomas G. Sanders 163 Second Creek
Bartholomew Stovall 1045 Rock Creek & Goose Creek
Benjamin Seawell 640 West Goose Creek
Joseph Sullivan 80 West Goose Creek
Elisha Sullivan - -
James Storey 131 1/2 West Goose Creek
John Sloan 110 West Goose Creek
John Stephenson 52 Middle Goose Creek
James G. Sloan - -
John Stowers - -
Barney Stewart 128 West Goose Creek
Peterson Stuart - -
Mumford Stuart 50 West Goose Creek
William Stovall - -
Payton Stuart - -
Owen Sullivan 385 -
Richard Stone - -
Mumford Snead - -
William Stone 20 R Fork Bledsoe Creek
Freeman Senter 200 Drakes Creek
Henry Steel 183 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
John Shelby 523 near Gallatin
John Shelby 350 Drakes Creek


Return to Sumner County 1818 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page