Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1818


[B's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter
Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen


1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
William Baker - -
Mary Bowen 675 Mansker Creek
Peter Bysor 165 Cumberland River
Peter Bysor 200 Madison Creek
John Banton - -
Robert Bruce - -
Peter Blair 100 Drakes Creek
Robert Blair 74 Drakes Creek
John Boyd 298 Drakes Creek
Robert Boyd - -
Nancy Brown 30 Drakes Creek
John Byser 350 on which He Lives
Peter Bysor 100 on which He Lives
Priestley Bradford 200 on which He Lives
Sophia Bradford 251 Drakes Creek
William Bradford 166 on which He Lives
Polly Buckner 350 on which She Lives
Richard Bandy 100 adjoining P. Buckner
David Bruce - -
Jameson Bandy - -
Jeremiah Belt - -
Robert Boyles 160 on which He Lives
Ira Bradford - -
Charles A. Brigance 179 Station Camp Creek
David Barrett 30 Station Camp Creek
George S. Brigance 50 -
Patsey Brigance 114 Station Camp Creek
Benjamin Bush - -
James Brigance 180 Station Camp Creek
Elijah Busbey 43 Station Camp Creek
Dolley Busbey 93 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Stephen Busbey 42 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Bartholomew Brett 126 Station Camp Creek
A. Bugg 195 Station Camp Creek
R. D. Barry 1010 Station Camp Creek
R. D. Barry 3136 Drakes Creek
Stephen Beasley 150 Station Camp Creek
Samuel Brown 111 1/2 Cumberland River
Samuel Barr, heirs 80 Station Camp Creek
Malica Barnes - -
Zachariah Bonds - -
Caleb Bozeman - -
Webb Bloodworth 100 Station Camp Creek
Isaac Baker 1306 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Isaac Baker 100 Bledsoe Creek
Solomon Barnes 100 Station Camp Creek
Callum Barnes - -
William Brazil 76 Station Camp Creek
John Badgett, heirs 25 Station Camp Creek
Wright Barnes 61 1/2 -
Elijah Boddie 218 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Redmond D. Barry 4146 Station Camp Creek
James Barry 107 Station Camp Creek
Richard Bull 106 Station Camp Creek
Robert Boyers - -
David Bradley 156 Barrens
James T. Barnard 75 Barrens
Elisha Barnard 323 Drakes Creek
Jacob Barnard, Jr. 316 Drakes Creek
John Barnard 50 Drakes Creek
Zadock Barnard 305 Drakes Creek
Jacob Barnard 262 Drakes Creek
John Brook 374 Drakes Creek
Thomas Bandy 175 Drakes Creek
Joseph Byrns - -
Durham Bright 70 Drakes Creek
John Butt 200 Drakes Creek
Carnals Boon - -
Isaac Bracken 300 Fountain Head
Israel Barker - -
Henry Bason 134 Barrens
Samuel Briley 240 Maxwell Creek
William Briley - -
James Briley - -
Joseph Bandy 107 1/2 -
John Biggs 156 1/2 -
Adam Biggs 100 -
Joseph Biggs 80 Red River waters
Perren Bandy 137 1/2 -
George Barrett 150 -
David Barrett 150 -
Solomon Bandy 227 Red River waters
Patrick Barr 888 Dry Fork
William Barr - -
John Barr - -
Hugh Barr 363 Dry Fork
Thomas Browning 100 -
Thomas C. Beard 147 Deshas Creek
David Beard 229 Deshas Creek
Mary Beard 340 Deshas Creek
Adam Beard 140 Deshas Creek
James Brown - -
Joshua Bradley - -
Joseph Bunton 200 Dry Fork
William Bunton 290 Dry Fork
Richard Baskerville 242 Dry Fork
James Bratney - -
James Bratney 100 -
Robert Bratney 200 -
Joel Burgess 75 -
John Bradley 90 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Elisabeth Bracken 200 Sulphur Lick Fork Drakes Creek
Elisabeth Bracken 200 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
William Barnett 40 -
Luke Barnett - -
Abram Bradley 130 West Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Bradley 101 West Fork Drakes Creek
William Bradley 90 West Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Bradley, Jr. 88 West Fork Drakes Creek
Leonard Brown 45 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
James Boyles 178 Sulphur Lick
Isaac Boyles 178 Sulphur Lick
Hugh Boyles 100 Sulphur Lick
Solomon Brown 75 Sulphur Lick
Robert Brown 195 -
John Boyles 588 Barren Fork Drakes Creek
John Boyles 34 -
Daniel Bradley 25 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Thomas Bradley 15 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Jr. 140 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bracken 328 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bracken 160 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracken 378 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Sr. 418 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Jr. - -
William Bush 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Frank Borren - -
Samuel Bason (Beason) 36 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Boren 200 -
John Brooks 320 on the Ridge
William Bratton 200 on the Ridge
John Brown 100 Goose Creek
B. Boyakin (Boykin) 35 Long Creek
Eli Barr 57 Long Creek
A. Bond 10 Long Creek
John Barr 137 Long Creek
John Bracken, Jr. 144 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Michael Black 840 East Fork Drakes Creek
Jacob Black - -
James Boyles, Sr. 136 Sulphur Fork
John Burgess - -
Edward Bradley 200 Goose Creek
Robert Brown 223 Cumberland River
Thomas Bradley 460 Cumberland River
David Bundy 130 Goose Creek
John Bracey 213 Goose Creek
James Ball 200 Goose Creek
William Burnley 105 -
Voly (Valentine) Brown - -
Henry Bundy - -
John Bone 91 Station Camp Creek
Martin Baker - -
Joel Brown 145 Station Camp Creek
James Brown 145 Station Camp Creek
Benjamin Bridgers (Bridges) 40 Station Camp Creek
Charles C. Barnes - -
William Bloodworth 70 Station Camp Creek
Edwin Bloodworth - -
Thomas Bloodworth, Sr. 20 Station Camp Creek
Thomas Bloodworth, Jr. 20 Station Camp Creek
John Bloodworth - -
Sanders Brown 20 Long Creek
Dance Brown 100 Garretts Creek
James Bell 125 Garretts Creek
Polly Butler 100 Garretts Creek
William Barton - -
Frederick Brown 120 Garretts Creek
S. K. Blythe 375 Station Camp Creek & Cumberland River
John H. Bowen 75 Deshas Creek
Robert Bruce - -
Robert Bell 45 Station Camp Creek
Will Bennet, Sr. 200 Station Camp Creek
Richard Blythe 180 Deshas Creek
Andrew Blythe 185 Deshas Creek
Nathan Barnes 580 Drakes Creek of Station Camp Creek
John Brown - -
James Bentley 170 Cumberland River
John Byrns - -
Thomas Brown - -
John Barham - -
Alexander B. Breedlove - -
Fielden Blackmore - -
Robert Bruce 150 Bledsoe Creek
Reuben Bruce - -
Warner Beasley 3/4 acre -
James Brown - -
William N. Bain - -
John Bearden - -
John Bentley 274 Lick Creek
Jeremiah Belote 515 Bledsoe Lick
Jeremiah Belote 66 Cumberland River
Joshua Biggers 31 Cumberland River
William L. Bledsoe 400 Lick Branch
William L. Bledsoe 520 Cumberland River
Isaac Bledsoe 320 Bledsoe Lick
Isaac Bledsoe 350 Bledsoe Creek
Isaac Bledsoe 228 Houdeshalls Pond
Isaac Bledsoe 80 Rock Creek
Nathaniel Buckley 100 Cumberland River
Washington Ballard 105 Lick Creek
Alexander Bowling 51 1/2 Lick Creek
Henry Belote 325 Cumberland River
Henry Belote 125 Belote Bend
Henry Bate 179 Long Creek
Humphrey Bate 354 Lick Creek
Reddick Bridges 180 Station Camp Creek
Isaac Bledsoe 900 Bledsoe Creek
Garland Ballard - -
Hazell Butt - -
John Belote 160 Erspeys Creek?
David Bradshaw - -
Jonathan Badgett 142 -
John Black 100 Rock Creek
John Bearden 70 Rock Creek
James Blakemore 155 Rock Creek
James Blakemore 30 Goose Creek
James Blakemore 44 Goose Creek
James Blakemore 45 Goose Creek
James Blakemore 44 Rock Creek
Fielding Burk - -
James Blackmore & Joseph Taylor 191 1/2 Rock Creek
John D. Blackmore & Randal McGavock 200 Rock Creek
John Bradshaw - -
Thomas Blackemore 317 Rock Creek
William Bradshaw 100 Second Creek
Arnold Burk 34 Rock Creek
Thomas Blakemore - -
Edward Blakemore - -
Thomas Blackemore 317 Rock Creek
James Ball, Sr. 104 West Goose Creek
Isaac Ball 110 West Goose Creek
Moses Bundley 100 West Goose Creek
Robert Boyd 157 West Goose Creek
William Bruce - -
John Brown 100 West Goose Creek
Peter Bryson 113 Bledsoe Creek
Joseph Byrn 130 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Griffith Bennett - -
Reuben D. Brown 480 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Henry R. Bledsoe 850 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Polly Barr 70 Bledsoe Creek
Samuel Braner (Brawner) 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Hugh Barr - -
John Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Henry Bradley 65 Dry Ford Drakes Creek


Return to Sumner County 1818 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page