Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1817


[B's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter
Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen


1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
Solomon Barnes 100 Station Camp Creek
William Baker - -
Thomas Bradley 15 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Washington Ballard 104 Lick Creek
John Bailey 79 Bledsoe Creek
Hazel Butt - -
Henry Belote 325 Cumberland River
Henry Belote 125 Belote Bend
Jeremiah Belote 66 Belote Bend
Jeremiah Belote 250 Belote Lick
John Belote 160 Belote Bend
Humphrey Bate 140 Cumberland River
Henry Bate 179 Long Creek
Thomas Barr 70 Long Creek
John Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Samuel Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Isaac Bledsoe 900 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Griffeth Bennett - -
Henry Bledsoe 850 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Milly Bledsoe 700 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Durham Brack - -
Bryant Bander - -
Reuben D. Brown 480 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Joseph Byrn 130 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
John Byrn 130 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Peter Bryson 113 Bledsoe Creek
Thomas Blackmore 317 Rock Creek
Jeremiah Bowers - -
John Black 198 Rock Creek
Edward Blackmore 155 Rock Creek
Jonathan Badgett 142 Rock Creek
James Blackmore 155 Rock Creek
James Blackmore 30 Goose Creek
James Blackmore 50 Goose Creek
James Blackmore & Joseph Taylor 191 1/2 Rock Creek
Arnel Burk 34 Rock Creek
Fielding Burk - -
David Bradshaw - -
John Bradshaw - -
William Bradshaw 100 Second Creek
Thomas T. Blakemore - -
Joshua Biggers 31 Second Creek
James Ball 104 Second Creek
Isaac Ball 110 Second Creek
Abner Ball - -
Moses Bundley 100 Second Creek
Robert Boyd - -
William Bruce 140 Second Creek
Robert Bundy - -
James Beaver - -
Edward Bradley 200 Goose Creek
Robert T. Brown 223 Cumberland River
Thomas Bradley 460 -
David Bundy 130 Goose Creek
John Bracey 213 Goose Creek
James Ball 200 Goose Creek
Volly (Valentine) Brown - -
John Brooks 320 on the Ridge
William Bratton 200 on the Ridge
John Brown 100 Goose Creek
(? End of Page) 50 Goose Creek
John Barr 137 Goose Creek
Abraham Bradley 100 West Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Bradley 121 West Fork Drakes Creek
Henry Bradley 65 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
John Bradley 90 Dry Fork Drakes Creek
Joshua Bradley 57 West Fork Drakes Creek
Daniel Bradley 25 West Fork Drakes Creek
Henry Bason 134 Drakes Creek Waters
John Biggs 150 West Maxwell Creek
Adam Biggs 710 West Maxwell Creek
Perren Bandy 107 1/2 West Maxwell Creek
Joseph Bandy 107 1/2 West Maxwell Creek
Samuel Briley 240 West Maxwell Creek
James Briley - -
William Briley - -
Nancy Brinkley 130 West Maxwell Creek
George Barrett 130 West Maxwell Creek
David Barrett 150 West Maxwell Creek
James Barry 107 -
Michael Black 200 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Michael Black 640 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Jacob Black - -
William Bracken 488 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Zadock Barnard 320 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Jacob Barnard 262 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Barnard 75 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Brooks 374 1/2 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Elisha Barnard 323 Drakes Creek
David Bradley 156 -
Jacob Barnard 316 Drakes Creek
Thomas Bandy 175 Barrens
William Bush 130 Barrens
George Bush 100 Barrens
William Bryant - -
Hugh Boles 100 Sulphur Fork
Elizabeth Bracken 200 Sulphur Lick
Elizabeth Bracken 200 Dry Fork
Leonard Brown 45 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
James Boyles 178 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracking (Bracken) 120 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Robert Brown 195 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
John Boren, Sr. 200 Sulphur Lick
Frances Boren - -
Sarah Boren 137 Sulphur Lick
John Boyles 537 West Fork
John Boyles 30 Middle Fork
Samuel Bason (Beason) - -
William Bush 100 -
John Bracken, Jr. 172 Sulphur Lick Fork
James Bracken, Jr. - -
James Bracken, Sr. 525 Sulphur Lick Fork
James Bracken, Sr. 170 Sulphur Lick Fork
Edward Browning 250 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Bradley 77 -
William Bradley 100 West Fork Drakes Creek
David Browning - -
Polly (Mary) Blagg 14 -
William Barnet 30 West Fork Drakes Creek

James Bell

125 Garretts Fork
Frederick Brown 120 Garrett Fork
Polly Butler 100 Trammel Fork
Richard Baskerville 242 -


Return to Sumner County 1817 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page