Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1816


[S's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter
Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen


1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
Fletcher Sullivan 50 Sandy Bend
Matthew Scobey 100 Sandy Bend
George Scott - -
William Ste(? faint) [maybe Stone] 200 Station Camp Creek
Samuel Stewart 375 -
Jesse Skeen 740 -
Jesse Skeen 110 -
William Sanders 776 on the Ridge
Eusebius Stone 100 Station Camp Creek
Eusebius Stone 200 on the Ridge
Solomon Sholders 65 1/2 Station Camp Creek
Joseph Scoby 102 1/2 Station Camp Creek
James Strother 300 Station Camp Creek
Benjamin Seawell 640 West Goose Creek
James Storey 131 1/2 West Goose Creek
John Stephenson 52 Middle Goose Creek
John Sloan 110 West Goose Creek
Lemuel Stubblefield - -
Mumford Stuart 50 West Goose Creek
Peter Stuart - -
Barney Stuart 128 West Goose Creek
William Stovall - -
John Stowers - -
James G. Sloan - -
Jarred Steele 50 -
William Sample, dec'd, heirs 33 1/3 Station Camp Creek
Henry Steele 183 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Will Surde (?) 95 Rock Creek
James Sanders 1818 on Which he lives
James Sanders 1180 Mell Tract
James Sanders 1080 Double Islands
James Sanders 50 Wells Lick
Edward Sanders 995 on which he lives
Daniel Smith 2256 on which he lives
Abraham Smith - -
Nathaniel Sanders - -
George Smith - -
Thomas Stark 200 on which he lives
John Stark - -
Jeremiah Stark - -
Alexander Stark - -
Lemuel S. Sims 231 on which he lives
Thornton Stark - -
Stark Sims - -
Richard Sutton - -
James Stalcup 118 West Fork Drakes Creek
Wallace Stephens 100 West Fork Drakes Creek
Joseph Spradling 52 West Fork Drakes Creek
Joseph Spradling 96 West Fork Drakes Creek
John Sarver 472 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Jeremiah Sarver - -
Obediah Spradling 100 West Fork Drakes Creek
Frederick Stiers 200 West Fork Drakes Creek
Robert Shy 390 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Jesse Spradling, Sr. 50 West Fork Drakes Creek
John M. Steel - Deshas Creek
James Stewart 150 Deshas Creek
William Smith 100 Bledsoe Creek
Lewis Slayten 16 -
Stephen Stone 194 Ashers Creek
Nicholas Stone 204 Ashers Creek
Peter Stayley - -
John Street - -
John Stamps 603 -
James Stratton - -
David Snoddy 84 Ashers Creek
William Snoddy, heirs 150 Ashers Creek
Ezekiel Simons 102 Long Creek
John Smothers 16 on the Ridge
Edmond Smothers 8 Goose Creek
Robert Simpson 160 Goose Creek
Edmund Sullivan 200 on the Ridge
Joseph Sullivent (Sullivan) - -
William Smothers, Jr. 10 on the Ridge
Isaac Sullivant (Sullivan) - -
Owen Sullivant (Sullivan) 375 Goose Creek
John Simpson - -
Jacob Smothers 25 Goose Creek
William Smothers, Jr. 70 Goose Creek
Ely Smothers 16 Goose Creek
Elijah Simpson 100 Goose Creek
James Stalcup - -
Richard Searcy 590 Red River
Isaac Short 30 Cooks Branch
David Smith - -
Eli Stalcup 120 Long Branch Red River
John Spence - -
Joshua Smith 110 Summer Branch
Reuben Searcy 175 Long Branch Red River
Presley Suttle 127 1/2 West Fork Drakes Creek
Jonathan Spooner 120 Red River
William Short - -
John Sims 50 Cumberland River
George Stubblefield 160 Sink Creek
Jerry Stubblefield 114 Goose Creek
Tilmon Stubblefield - -
Woodruff Stubblefield 165 Sink Creek
George Stubblefield 152 Cumberland River
Thomas Stubblefield 312 Sink Creek
Robert Sanders 125 Goose Creek
James Sanders 90 Goose Creek
John Smith - -
Doctor Sharp - -
Reed Sneed - -
John Shelton for James Lee 228 Goose Creek
Levi Summers 50 West Middle Fork Red River
Joseph Summers 160 West Middle Fork Red River
John Summers 40 West Middle Fork Red River
Margaret Smothers 40 on the Ridge head of Drakes Creek
Robert Shaw 516 West Fork Red River
Frederick Stump 205 North Fork Red River
Joseph Sebastian 83 Middle Fork Red River
Alexander Summers 100 on the Ridge head of Drakes Creek
James Sanders - -
John Sharlock 200 Madison Creek
John Savely 120 Ruyles Branch
William Smith 180 Ruyles Branch
Bartholomew Stoval 901 R C G C B G (?)
Bartholomew Stoval 124 Bledsoe Creek
Anthony Sweat 30 Rock Creek
John Shaver 314 Rock Creek
James Scott 215 Rock Creek
Thomas G. Sanders 160 Rock Creek
Daniel Shaver - -
George Stoval 100 Rock Creek
William Stoval Administrator forTerisha Stoval, dec'd - -
Isaac Street 165 Rock Creek
William Scoggins 50 Rock Creek
William Sane 58 Rock Creek
Isaac Stalcup 190 West Fork Drakes Creek
George Stalcup 285 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
Henry Sarver 325 West Fork Drakes creek
Seven Stalcup 200 West Fork Drakes Creek
Presley Suttle 127 1/2 Barrens
Betsey Stalcup 120 West Fork Drakes Creek
Thomas Stalcup - -
Josiah Standfield - -
John L. Swainey 125 Belote Bend
Jacob Strother - -
Abram Standfield 233 Lick Creek
George Smith 200 Lick Creek
Henry Strother - -
Edward Sanderson 324 Deshas Creek
John Starnes 220 Dry Fork
Adam Starnes 75 Dry Fork
Robert Steal - -
William Smith - -
Aaron Smith 236 Trammel Fork
Christ B. Stubbens 50 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
John Stewart - Gallatin
Stephen Stepleton (of Colour) - Gallatin
Jacob Scevia (?) - Gallatin
A. B. Shelby 5 1/2 Gallatin
Ashly Standfield - Gallatin
John Shepherd - -
Thomas Scurry 4 1/2 Gallatin
John Shelby 187 1/2 -
David Shelby 1511 Sundry Tracts on which I live
David Shelby 687 1/2 where I formerly lived
David Shelby 660 in 2 tracts on Bledsoe Creek
David Shelby 650 2 tracts on Drakes Creek
David Shelby 456 West Station Camp Creek
David Shelby 340 Cages Bend
David Shelby 320 on the Ridge
Robert Steel 310 Bledsoe Creek
George Steel - -
Skelton Smith - -
Hubbard Sanders 295 -
Jesse Skeen Guardian for the heirs of James McDonnell, dec'd 260 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
John Shannon 550 Arringtons & Drakes Creek


Return to Sumner County 1816 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page