Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Record of the Taxable Property and Polls in Sumner County for the year 1816


[B's]

Contributed by Linda Carpenter
Compiled by Linda Carpenter and E. James Keen


1997

*(?) Faint, Blurred or illegible and unable to read. For more information contact the Sumner County Archives, Gallatin, Tennessee for more information consult Sumner County Tax Book 1816 - 1822; Tax Aggregates 1838 - 1884-original book - Microfilm reel #332.

Name Land Situation
Robert B(? faint) - -
Martin Baker - -
Webb Bloodworth 100 Station Camp Creek
Philip Boon - -
Joel Brown 145 Station Camp Creek
James Brown 145 Station Camp Creek
John Bone 91 Station Camp Creek
Reddick Bridgers 170 Station Camp Creek
Nancy Boyer 290 Station Camp Creek
Thomas Bloodworth, Jr. 40 Station Camp Creek
Joseph Bloodworth - -
Thomas Bloodworth, Jr. - -
John Bloodworth - -
Edmund Bloodworth - -
William Bloodworth 67 Station Camp Creek
Thomas Badget - -
Solomon Barnes 100 -
Callum Barnes - -
John Badget 25 -
William Brassel (Brazel) 76 -
Isaac Baker 640 -
Isaac Baker 78 3/4 -
Isaac Baker 100 Bledsoe Creek
David Barrett 15 -
Stephen Busby 40 Station Camp Creek
Dolly Busby 90 Station Camp Creek
William Busby - -
Elizabeth Brigance 76 Station Camp Creek
William Brigance heirs, Harvey R. Willis 68 Station Camp Creek
James Brigance 180 Station Camp Creek
George Bush 100 Drakes Creek Big Barren River
Benjamin Bush 54 Station Camp Creek
Polly Brigance, by James Strother agent 273 Station Camp Creek
David Barrett 15 Station Camp Creek
Arthur Bransford 25 West Goose Creek
James Ball 104 West Goose Creek
Isaac Ball 110 West Goose Creek
Abner Ball - -
Moses Bundley 100 West Goose Creek
Robert Boyd - -
William Bruce - -
Henry Bunn - -
Peter Blair - Drakes Creek Waters
John Banton - -
Walker Bruce - -
William Bruce 70 -
John Boyd 298 -
Widow Brown 30 -
William Bell 153 -
Robert Blaine - -
John Byrn 260 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Reuben D. Brown 480 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
John Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Samuel Brown 100 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Henry R. Bledsoe 836 East Fork Bledsoe Creek
Isaac Bledsoe 882 Bledsoe Creek
Isaac Bledsoe for A. Bledsoe heirs 720 Bledsoe Creek
Durham Brack - -
Griffeth Bennett - -
Peter Bryson 100 Bledsoe Creek
Robert Boyles 160 on which he lives
David Bruce - -
John Byson 450 on which he lives
Henry Bradfords Estate 459 on which he lives
Smith & Bradford 640 Red River
Bradford & Others 640 Station Camp Creek
Richard Bandy 100 on which he lives
William Bradford 166 on which he lives
Jeremiah Belt - -
Polly Buckner 150 on which she lives
Thomas Brookshire - -
Robert Brown - -
Robert Bruce 150 -
Reuben Brown - -
John Brown - -
Thomas Brown - -
George D. Blackmore 547 Bledsoe Creek
George D. Blackmore & Co. - -
James Bentley 170 Cumberland River
William Beard 90 Bledsoe Creek
John Barham - -
James Brown 75 -
Leonard Brown 45 -
James Boyle 178 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracken, Jr. 120 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Robert Brown 195 Caney Fork Drakes Creek
John Boren, Sr. 200 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Frances Boren - -
Isaac Boyle - -
Sally Borene (Boren) 137 1/2 Sulpher Fork Drakes Creek
John Boyle 537 West & Caney Fork Drakes Creek
John Boyle 30 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Hugh Boyle 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Samuel Bason 50 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bush 100 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
John Bracken, Sr. 172 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
James Bracken, Jr. - -
James Bracken, Sr. 525 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bracken 328 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bracken 160 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
William Bracken 24 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Richard Bradley 77 Sulphur Fork Drakes Creek
Andrew Blythe 182 Deshas Creek
Richard Blythe 170 Deshas Creek
James Bratney, Jr. - Deshas Creek
James Bratney, Jr. 100 Deshas Creek
Robert Bratney 200 -
William Bennet 200 Indian Creek
William Bennet, Jr. - Indian Creek
Richard Bennet - Indian Creek
Samuel K. Blythe 305 Station Camp Creek
Samuel K. Blythe 53 Elliotts Branch
Samuel K. Blythe & Co. - -
William Bell 100 Station Camp Creek
Wright Barnes 65 Station Camp Creek
Elizabeth Blackman 218 Station Camp Creek
James Barry 107 Station Camp Creek
Samuel Barr 80 1/2 Station Camp Creek
John W. Byrn 105 Station Camp Creek
Nathaniel Barnes 484 Station Camp Creek
Nathaniel Barnes for Jourdan Barnes 100 Drakes Creek
William Bratton 200 on the Ridge
Thomas Barr - -
Ely Barr 50 Goose Creek
John Barr 137 Goose Creek
Leroy Bowman 25 Long Creek
John Brown 100 Goose Creek
Mills Boykin 8 Long Creek
Robert Boykin 100 on the Ridge
Milly Boykin, widow 500 on the Ridge
James Boykin 50 on the Ridge
James T. Barnard 75 Barrens
Jacob Barnard 262 Sumners Branch
Zadock Barnard 320 Summers Branch
John Barret (Barrett) 50 Summers Branch
Thomas Bandy 175 White Oak Branch
Jacob Barnard, Jr. 316 Drakes Creek
Elisha Barnard 323 Drakes Creek
David Bradley 156 Barrens
John Brooks Administrator of the estate of Mathew Brooks, Dec'd 344 1/2 Barrens
Zachariah Bond 125 Barrens
Jesse Beaver - -
Edward Bradley 200 Cumberland River
Robert T. Brown 100 Cumberland River
Thomas Bradley 460 Cumberland River
Philip Brothers - -
David Bundy 130 Goose Creek
John Bracey 213 Goose Creek
James Ball 200 Goose Creek
Voln (Valentine) Brown - -
Nathan Bostick 107 1/2 Head Drakes Creek
Thomas Brinkly 132 1/3 West Middle Fork Red River
David Barrott (Barrett) 150 Maxwells Creek
Joseph Bandy 107 1/2 Maxwells Creek
Perren Bandy 107 1/2 Maxwells Creek
George Barrott (Barrett) 130 Maxwells Creek
William Briley 60 Maxwells Creek
Adam Biggs 100 Maxwells Creek
John Biggs 157 Maxwells Creek
Samuel Briley 170 Maxwells Creek
George Blakemore - -
John Britton - -
Humphrey Bate 140 N Cumberland River
Henry Bate 179 Station Camp Creek
Jonathan Badgett 142 Rock Creek
John D. Blakemore - -
Edward Blakemore - -
Thomas T. Blakemore - -
Richard Brown - -
John Black 198 Rock Creek
James Blackemore (Blakemore) 130 Rock Creek
Thomas T. Blakemore 317 Rock Creek
Elizabeth Bracken 200 Rock Creek
William Bradley 100 Rock Creek
Henry Bradley 65 Dry Fork
Daniel Bradley 25 Dry Fork
Thomas Bradley 15 Dry Fork
Luke Bradley - -
Thomas Bradley, Jr. - -
John Bradley, Sr. 90 Dry Fork
Joshua Bradley - -
William Bryant - -
Isaac Bracken 300 Dry Fork
Israel Baker - -
Henry Bason 134 -
Newton Barker - -
Zachariah Bond - -
Richard G. Bradley 121 Dry Fork
Abram Bradley 110 Dry Fork
Alexander Bowling - -
Hazel Butt 100 Lick Creek
John Belote 160 Belote Bend
Jeremiah Belote 66 Belote Bend
Jeremiah Belote 250 Bledsoe Lick
Henry Belote 325 Cumberland River
Henry Belote 125 Belote Bend
John Bentley 274 Bledsoe Lick
Nathaniel Buckley 100 Belote Bend
William L. Bledsoe 520 Cumberland River
William L. Bledsoe 400 Lick Creek
Fielding Bradshaw - -
John Bearding 261 1/4 Lick Creek
Joshua Biggs - -
Washington Ballard 104 Lick Creek
Catey Bledsoe 350 Bledsoe Creek
Catey Bledsoe 320 Bledsoe Creek
Catey Bledsoe 228 -
Catey Bledsoe 80 Rock Creek
Patrick Barr 878 Dry Fork
Hugh Barr 463 Dry Fork
William Barr - -
Thomas Browning - -
Thomas C. Beard 147 Deshas Creek
David Beard 229 Deshas Creek
Sam Beard 300 Deshas Creek
Ann Beard 140 Dry Fork
James Brown 150 Dry Fork
Joshua Bradly - -
Joseph Bunton 200 -
William Bunton - -
Richard Baskerville - -
Robert Bruce - -
Dance Brown 24 Garretts Fork
Frederick Brown 120 Garretts Fork
Jacob Black - -
Michael Black 200 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Michael Black 640 Middle Fork Drakes Creek
Henry Butler 100 Trammel Creek
Philip Bennett - -
Richard Bull 106 Kings Branch
Samuel Brown 111 1/2 Cumberland River
Robert M. Boyers - -
David Brown - -
Redmond D. Barry 1010 Waters of Station Camp Creek
Redmond D. Barry 3100 Waters Drakes Creek of Big Barren on the Ridge between Long & Trammel Creek & Miller Branch waters Red River
Richard Baskerville 242 -
Ansolm Bugg 191 -
Joshua Bradley 70 on which he lives


Return to Sumner County 1816 Tax List Index

Return to Sumner County Tax Lists Index

Return to Genealogist's Companion Main Page