Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Early Sumner County Marriages
1850 - 1859
Grooms - G

Compiled by Linda Carpenter and Jan Barnes
© 2006

Source:  TSLA Microfilm, Sumner County Clerk Marriages:  No. 302 & 303

Groom Bride Marriage Date Bondsman Comments
         
 Gaither, G. B.  Patterson, Nancy 14 Sep 1855    
 Gallop, Willy W.  Suddarth, Sarah 15 Feb 1851  Horsley, Talbot  
 Gammons, James R.  Head, Amanda A. 27 Mar 1854  Wiseman, John W.  Solemnized 5 Apr 1854 by
 Jonathan Wiseman
 Gammons, Peter J.  Thurman, Calpurnia 30 Apr 1851  Townsen, John P.  
 Gammons, Peter J.  Scoggins, Elizabeth 23 Aug 1855    
 Gant, Jonathan K.  Dorris, Mary E. 2 June 1855    
 Gant, Jonathan M.  Dorris, Zelphia A. 6 Aug 1850  Bradley, Henry  
 Gardner, John A.  Dismukes, Sarah E. 6 Jan 1855    
 Gardner, William A.  Scott, S. A. 29 Oct 1855    
 Garrett, John S.  Worley, Elizabeth H. 9 Jan 1854    
 Garrett, Robert  Smart, Betsy J. 18 June 1854  Pope, Benjamin  
 Garrett, Timothy W.  Hite, Sarah E. 25 Sep 1851  Roscoe, David A.  
 Garrett, William R.  Hinton, Jane 2 Oct 1853  Gimlin?, Austin  
 Garrison, Brown  Bruce, Catharine 24 Dec 1850  Taylor, James P.  
 Garrison, Calvin A.  Stamps, Emily J. 1 Mar 1854  Rippy, Jesse  
 Garrison, John  Smith, Keiziah Jane 28 Aug 1856  Conyers, N. B.  
 Garrison, Tyree  Brinkley, Martha H. 28 Dec 1853  Looney, Edward T.  
 Garrison, Wesley  Groves, Sarah 6 May 1850  Garrison, Hampton  
 Garson, Charles  Thackston, Surlda J. 7 Dec 1851  Carter, Jarratt  
 George, Hugh T.  King, Frances 26 Oct 1850  Crutcher, Thos.  
 George, John  Anderson  Cook, Louisa 8 Jan 1850  Pleasants, J. B.  
 Gilbert, J. C.  Payne, Martha 1 Oct 1853  McGlothlin, Jos. T.  
 Gilbert, J. W.  Roney, Bennetta 23 Nov 1853  Young, G. L.  
 Gilbert, Julius C.  Searcy, Penelopy B. 7 Sep 1851  Heermans, Terminus  
 Gilliam, D. M.  Morris, Lucy 27 Sep 1855    Executed 4 Oct 1855
 Gilliam, Richard O.  Hutson, Mary 8 May 1855  Tisdale, John T.  
 Gillespie, R. G.  Harris, S. C. 26 Oct 1853  Stewart, W. M.  
 Gillmore, Joseph  Anglea, Lucy A. 14 Feb 1854  Gilmore, John E.  Performed by Jon. Wiseman
 Gipson, Henry A.  Sanders, Sarah E. 11 Oct 1854    
 Glascow, James  Duren, Sarah Ann 21 Dec 1855    
 Glass, James  Dobbins, Tabitha A. 2 Sep 1855    
 Glasscock, S. W.  Lightfoot, Izerilla 20 July 1855    
 Glazebrooks, Joseph  A.  Suddarth, Luisa S. 16 Dec 1850  Hickstain, Patrick  Luisa "W" on 2nd license
 Glenn, John L.  Ireland, D. A. 27 Mar 1850  Plummer, H. B.  
 Glover, Edward  Meador, Sarah A. 22 Feb 1850  Law, Wilson  
 Glover, Edward  Perdue, Malvina 7 Apr 1853  Dorris, James R.  
 Goostree, Benj.  Baltzell, Mary 26 June 1853  Lawrence, Moses?  
 Goostree, William J.  Bowers, ? Cherry 20 Sep 1854  Davis, John H.  
 Gorry, Elbridge  Clark, Palina 6 July 1851  Ross, Gabriel
 Johnston, Jas.
 
 Gourley, James W.  Jamerson, Josephene 5 Jan 1853  Soloman, Wm. H.  
 Gourley, John F.  Bruce, Evaline 27 Mar 1855    
 Grantham, Nathan
 Carrol
 Brumley, Mahaley 29 Nov 1854  Aldridge, J. Sam?  
 Graves, Andrew  Carlton, Frances F. 8 May 1851  Graves, Wiley  2nd license has Frances Charlton
 Graves, B. M.  Turner, Mary A. 29 Mar 1855    
 Graves, John D. P.  Dorris, Harriet M. S. 6 Jan 1855    
 Graves, Eli  Graves, Susan A. 17 Feb 1850  Abshear, Litle  
 Graves, Elvis  Morris, Martha J. 7 Feb 1850  Carter, Benjamin  
 Graves, George W.  Mayson, Lurenry 2 Oct 1851    
 Graves, Thomas  Tuttle, Eliza 19 Mar 1850  Troutt booth, Bird
 Graves, Allen
 
 Graves, Wiley  Key, Martha 26 June 1851  Graves, Alfred  
 Graves, William  Fisher, Susan 21 Apr 1850  Absher, Litle  
 Graves, William D.  Roberts, Eliza 8 Dec 1855    
 Graves, William. P.  Dowell, Malinda 5 Jan 1853  Crenshaw, William  2nd license has 1854
 Gray, G. S.  Henley, Lucy F. 14 Aug 1851  Jenkins, B.  
 Gray, James F.  Brown, Parthenia 23 Sep 1850  Brown, Vincent M.  
 Green, Isaac  Lowery, Ann M. 12 Mar 1853  Kirkpatrick, Alex  
 Green, Isaac L.  Bertrand, Mary A. 5 Apr 1853  Goostree, B. A.  
 Green, J. W.  Kerby, Frances C. 7 May 1854    Performed 17
 July 1854 by E.
 W. Overstreet
 Greene, Isom, Jr.  Bradley, Lucy E. 6 July 1850  Hodges, Miles W.  
 Greene, Isom, Jr.  Tennison, S. E. F. 31 Mar 1851  Greene, Wm.  Performed 3 Apr
 1851 by G. Tenison
 Greene, John  Wyatt, Rebecca 16 Sep 1850  Rice, John D.  
 Greenfield, Thos. H.  Ireland, Cherry E. 7 Oct 1851  Joyner, Jesse F.  
 Greer, Jno L.  Oats, Mary Ann 25 Dec 1855    
 Gregory, William A.  Day, Nancy E. 11 Nov 1854    
 Griffin, Micajah  Madry, Elizabeth 18 Dec 1854  Soloman, Wm. H.  Perf. By E. McMillan
 Griffin, Thomas A.  Walker, Amarica A.  R. 27 Jan 1850  Martin, Louis  
 Griffin, William D.  Harris, Emily E. 23 Feb 1850  Crafford, Chas. W.  
 Grimsley, John  Kenselow, Eliza 8 Sep 1853  Carter, Jarrott  
 Groves, Bennett  Atchinson, Sarah Jane 17 Feb 1854  Cook, Thomas  
 Groves, Gabriel J.  Griffin, Tennessee J. 16 Jan 1855    
 Groves, Isaac  Clampet, Margaret 1 Jan 1851  Duval, O. H. P.  Performed by
 John N. Smart, JP
 Groves, James  Taylor, Sarah 4 May 1854  Smart, Jonathan W.  
 Groves, John  McGlothlan, Nancy 6 Feb 1854  Rice, T. J.  
 Groves, Thomas  Payne, Mary 10 Mar 1850  Groves, Willie  signed as Wiley Groves
 Guild, S S.  Ramsey, Janetta 1 Sep 1853  Swann, W. T.  
 Guscall, William I.  Beden, Rachel 5 Mar 1855    
 Gwin, Jesse  Harper, Mary A. E. 1 Jan 1851  Kirkpatrick, D. L.  


Return to Early Sumner County Marriage Records, 1850 - 1859, Index Page

Genealogist's Companion Main Page