Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
The Lion's Roar
Livingston High School
Livingston, Texas
Volume XVI 1955-1956
This Volume belongs to Carolyn Tribe who kindly let me transcribe it for the Polk County Connections Website. If you have any questions about the book you can e-mail her at CJHenry@aol.com.
Transcribed By: Janet Barrett Walker (her daughter)


In Loving Memory:
Nelda Jones
Patricia Mitchell
Jerry Alexander
Danny Wells

Dedication:
The staff dedicates the 1955-56 volume of the LION'S ROAR to Mr. Kenneth Batson, whose leadership has helped to mold the lives of many boys. He is always co-operative, loyal, kind and most of all friendly. For these reasons we dedicate this annual to Coach Batson.

Livingston High School Calender 1955-56

September:
6 -First day of school
9 -First pep rally-ball game- Party sponsored by Jrs after game with East Chambers
16- Homecoming.Party at city hall sponsored by Chamber of Commerce
21- Freshman Day- Such fun!
22- Pictures made-What a mad house!
October:
7- Sr. Class rings arrive. What heavy hands!
14- End of first six weeks
21- First District football game-first defeat.
28- Party sponsored by Srs. after Rusk game
31- Halloween-Campus decorated!!
November:
2- Class Beauties nominated
4- Refreshments served by H.E. Club to all classes during day. Sophs. sponsor party after Kirbyville  game
10- Fr. sponsor party dedicated to Sr. players after game with Pt. Arthur
22- Dstrict F.F.A. Leadership contest
24-25 Thanksgiving holidays
25- End of second six weeks
December:
8- Jr. play-Great success!
13- Constitution tests- How Horrible!
16-18 Basketball tournament-We won.
21- Choral and Band present Xmas music- Out for holidays
January:
2- Back to school-Bowl games
19-20 Mid term tests-Mid-night oil burned!
23- Sr. invitations ordered
February:
3- Career Day at Huntsville for Seniors
6- Football Banquet
9- Band sponsored Game Night
10- Valentine Banquet for Srs. sponsored by Central Baptist Church
16- F.F.A. Banquet
18- Yearbook completed
23- Band Mothers' Basketball Game
March:
2- Eand of fourth six weeks
4-10 Education week
13- Minstrel Show
15- First Baptist Church party for Seniors
30- Easter holiday
April:
2- Easter holiday
6- F.F.A. Father and Son Banquet
10- F.H.A. Mother and Daughter Banquet
12-13 Livestock Show, End of fifth six weeks
19- Sr. Play-TISH
May:
3-5 Sr. Trip-New Orleans bound
12- Jr.-Sr. Reception
20- Baccalaureate
23-24 Semester Exams
24- Commencement Exercises
 

"This book will serve as a reminder of many happy experiences in years to come. By glancing through the pages, you will relive the games, parties and other activities which helped to make your high school days complete. You will recall the memory of friends and friendships which were so precious to you. We present this annual to you with the hope that it will meet with your approval in every way"
Your editor,
Barbara Callahan

THE LION'S ROAR STAFF
Barbara Callahan[Editor], Cynthia Baker, John E. McCormick, Marsha West, Ben Royden Ogletree, Bill David[Assistant Business Manager], Barbra Murphy, Linda Lee, Jerry Hennington, Dick Butler, Mrs. Peace, Sigrid Freeman, Valda May Cayton[Business Manager], Mrs. Bone, Clarke Evans,Danny Wells, Patricia Mitchell

ADMINISTRATION AND TEACHERS

BOARD OF EDUCATION
C.L. King  President
Walter Monroe  Vice Preident
N.S. Squyres  Secretary
Herbert Brader
Carl Clark
Billy Grimes
June Marsh

C.M.  Owens  Superintendent of Schools
Ray R. Marsh  High School Principal
Mrs. Janette Gibson Secretary to Superintendent

Mr. Nolan Alders Vocational Agriculture Stephen F. Austin B.S.
Mrs. Virginia Alders Homemaking  Stephen F. Austin B.S.
Mr. Kenneth Batson Football Coach  George Washington U B.S.
Mrs. Ina Bone  Business Administration Stephen F. Austin B.B.A.
Miss Maurine Bradley Mathematics  Stephen F. Austin M.E.
Mrs. Nelwyn Freeman English   Stephen F. Austin M.A.
Mrs. Verna Garner Mathematics  Mary Hardin Baylor B.A.
Mr. Ellis Keuhn  Science and Coach Sam Houston College B.S.
Mrs. Mable Manley History   Univ. Of Houston  M.S.
Mr. I.H. Morris  Science   Texas A&M  M.E.
Mrs. Mary Peace  English   Univ. Of Houston  M.E.
Mrs. Mildred Powers Home Economics  Sam Houston College M.E.
Mr. Jesse L. Richardson Basketball Coach  Univ. of Corpus Christi B.S.
Mr. Bill Scantlin  Music   Sam Houston College B.M.E.
Mr. J.E. Seamans  Vocational Agriculture Texas A&M  M.E.
Mrs. Lillian Sewell Library   Sam Houston College B.S.
Mrs. Miriam Young Physical Education Sam Houston College B.S.
Mr. D.L. Strickland Dir. of Guidance Couns. Sam Houston College M.E.

SENIORS

STUDENT BODY PRESIDENT
Gene Placker

Warren Alexander
..........FFA Club    52-54
..........Band     52-56
..........FFA Greenhand President   52-53
..........FFA Reporter    53-54
..........FFA Scholorship Award   54-55
..........Asst. Bus. Manager Hi-Lites  54-55
..........Junior Play    54-55
..........Editor Lion Hi-Lites   55-56
..........Co-Student Director Band
..........FTA Club    55-56

Jerry Avery
..........Football     53-56
..........Sports Club    54-55
..........Track     53-55
..........Greenhand Chapter Conducting Treasurer 54-55
..........FFA Cattle Judging Team   54-55
..........Choral Club Treasurer   55-56

Cynthia Baker
..........Press Club    52-53
..........Countess of Piney Woods Festival  53
..........Annual Staff    53-56
..........Typist for Annual   55-56
..........FTA Club    54-55
..........Band     52-56
..........Band Flagbearer    55-56
..........FHA Club    55-56

Joe Ed Barfield
..........Class Reporter    52-53
.......... FFA Club                   52-54
.......... FFA Leadership Award   53-54
..........Class Secretary    53-54
..........Sports Club    54-56
..........Choral Club    55-56

Douglas Bell
..........Sports Club    52-56
..........Football     52-56
..........All Dist. End    54-56
..........Junior Most Handsome   54-55
..........Baseball     52-56
..........Jr. Play     54-55
..........Choral Club    55-56

Barbara Callahan
..........Annual Staff    52-56
..........Countess to Piney Woods Festival  53-54
..........Majorette    53-56
..........Junior Play    54-55
..........FTA Club    54-56
..........FFA Typist    54-55
..........Lions Club Sweetheart   55-56
..........Editor of Lion's Roar   55-56
..........FFA Sweetheart    55-56

Otis Ray Campbell
..........Football     52-56
..........Baseball     53-56
..........Track     55-56
..........Freshman Favorite   52-53
..........Soph. President    53-54
..........All Dist. Football    53-55
..........All Dist. Baseball    54-55
..........Senior Class Vice Pres.   55-56
..........Co-Captain Football   55-56
..........FFA Club    52-53
..........Sports Club    54-56
..........Escort in Polk Co. Parade   55-56

Lloyd Carlton
..........Fr. Class Pres.    52-53
..........FFA Club    52-54
..........Basketball    52-53
..........Vice Pres, FFA    53-54
.........."B" Team Football   53-54
..........Rep. to National FFA Convention
..........Press Club    54-56
..........Jr. Play     54-55
..........Sr. President    55-56
..........Sr. President    55-56
..........Choral Club President   55-56
..........Baseball     55-56

Valda May Cayton
..........Soph. Secretary    52-53
..........Press Club    52-54
..........Class Beauty    52-53
..........Junior Play    54-55
..........Band     52-56
..........Annual Staff    54-56
..........Business manager of Annual  55-56
..........FTA Club    54-56
..........Rotary Sweetheart   55-56
..........Vice President of Band   54-55

Herman Collier
..........Vocational Building Trade Club  1953-54
..........FFA Club    1954-56

Mary Ann Coogler
..........Study Club    1952-53
..........FHA Club    1953-56
..........Junior Play    1954-55
..........Treasurer of FHA Club   1955-56
..........Library Staff    1955-56

W.A. Cook
..........FFA Club    1952-55
..........Choral Club    1955-56
..........Sports Club    1955-56

Frances Coward
..........FHA Club    1952-56
..........FHA Treasurer    1953-54
..........FHA Secretary    1955-56
..........Student Council    1952-55
..........FTA Club    1955-56
..........DAR Award    1955-56
..........Office Staff    1955-56

Joseph Marion David (Bill)
..........Sports Club    1952-53
..........Annual Staff    1953-56
..........Soph. Vice President   1953-54
..........Baseball     1953-54
..........Track     1955-56
..........Junior Play    1954-65 {probably should be 55}
..........Choral Club    1955-56

Curtis Leon Davis
..........Vice president of Fr. Class   1952-53
..........Soph. Reporter    1953-54
..........Choral Club    1954-55
..........Football     1952-56
..........Track     1953-56
..........Junior Play    1954-55

Gene Dueboay
..........Basketball    1952-55
..........Sports Club    1952-56
..........Student Council    1952-56
..........Football     1952-53

Robert Durant
..........FFA Club    1952-54
..........Football     1953-55
..........Track     1953-55
..........Sports Club    1954-56
..........Jr. Reporter    1954-55
..........Sr. Favorite    1955-56

Virginia Durant
..........FHA Club    1952-55
..........FHA Songleader    1952-53
..........Soph. Class Favorite   1953-54
..........Junior Play    1954-55
..........Homecoming Queen   1955-56
..........Football Sweetheart   1955-56
..........Cheerleader    1955-56
..........School Favorite   1955-56
..........Choral Club    1955-56
..........Rep. of LHS on KUHT   1955

Blanche Eads
..........Choral Club    1955-56
..........FHA Club    1952-55

Clarke Evans
..........FFA Club    1952-53
..........FFA Lion's Club Award   1953-54
..........FFA Officer of the Year   1953-54
..........FFA  Secretary    1953-54
..........Band     1951-56
..........Band President    1954-55
..........Co-Student Band Director   1955-56
..........Fr. Most Handsome   1952-53
..........Soph. Most Handsome   1953-54
..........Annual Staff    1954-56
..........Junior Play    1954-55

Nicky Fain
..........Band     1952-56
..........Majorette    1955-56
..........Press Club    1952-54
..........Society Editor    1954-55
..........FTA Club    1955-56
..........FHA Club    1955-56
..........Countess to Piney Woods Festival  53-54

Brian Farquhar
..........FFA Club    1952-55
..........FFA Parlimentarian   1953-54
..........FFA Treasurer    1954-55
..........Sports Club    1955-56

Jack Frost
Houston
..........Baseball     52-53
..........Volleyball    52-53
..........Library Club    52-53
Livingston
..........FFA Club    53-55
..........Baseball     54-55
..........Sports Club    55-56
..........Choral Club    55-56

Faye Gage
..........FHA Club    52-55
..........Office Staff    54-56
..........Usher Junior Play    55-56
..........Choral Club    55-56

June Ann Hardy
..........Press Club    53-54
..........FHA Club    54-56
..........Countess in Piney Woods Festival  53
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Senior Rep. on Youth Center Committee 55-56
.........."B" Football team (crossed out and   52-53
..........handwritten in Dutchess in Dogwood
..........Festival)

David Calvin Harrell
.........."B" Football Team   52-53
..........FFA Club    52-53
.........."A" Football Team   53-54
..........Second Vice President FFA  53-54
..........Honorable Mention football  54-55
..........Vice President FFA Chapter
..........Lone Star Farmer    54-55
..........Track     54-55
..........All-District center football   55-56
..........Sports Club    55-56
..........Track     55-56

Hilda Hodge
..........Countess Piney-Woods Festival  53-54
..........Press Club (Reporter)   53-54
..........Typist     55-56
..........Band     53-56
..........Twirler     55-56
..........FHA Club    54-55
..........Junior Play    54-55

Barney Hollingshead
..........Sports Club    52-56
..........Basketball    52-56
..........Basketball Sweetheart   55-56

Edwina Jones
..........FHA Club    52-56
..........Study Club    52-53
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Library Staff    55-56

Noel Kennedy
..........FFA Club    54-55
..........Track     55-56
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Sports Club    52-56
..........Greenhand Chapter Conducting Team 54-55

Lucille Landrum
..........Band     52-54
..........Cheerleader at Saratoga   53-54
..........Cheerleader at Leggett   54-55
..........Senior Class Reporter   55-56
..........Press Club Typist    55-56
..........Choral Club    54-56
..........YWCA Dallas    53-54
..........Library Staff Dallas   53-54
..........Red Cross Representative Dallas  53-54

Roland Lea
..........Football     52-56
..........Track     54-56
..........Baseball     1956
..........Band     52-55
..........Sports Club    52-55
..........FFA Club    54-56
..........FFA Newsletter, scholarship Committee 54-56
..........Piney-Woods Festival   1953

Myrtle Loper
..........FHA Club    52-53
..........Junior Class Favorite   54-55
..........Student Council    54-55
..........Senior Class Favorite   55-56
..........Basketball Sweetheart   55-56
..........Choral Club (Reporter)   55-56

Lavern Malone
..........Study Club    52-53
..........FHA Club    53-56
..........Student Council    54-55
..........FTA Club    55-56
 

Bennie Ray Marsh
..........Student Council    53-56
..........Press Club    53-56
..........Press Club Reporter   53-54
..........Press Club Sports Editor   54-55
..........Circulation Manager-Press Club  55-56
..........Baseball     54-56
..........Youth Center Representative  55-56

Jimmy Martin
Port Arthur
..........Meritorious Citation   53-54
Livingston
..........Baseball     54-56
..........Student Council    55-56
..........Football     55-56
..........FTA Club    55-56
..........Sports Club    55-56

Donnella Matlock
..........FHA Club    52-54
..........Library Staff    55-56

Jimmy Matthews
..........FFA Club    52-56
..........FFA Star Farmer    53-54
..........FFA Leadership Award   54-55
..........FFA Farm Electricition Award  54-55
..........FFA Public Speaking   54-55
..........Lone Star State Farmer Degree  54-55
..........Delagate to State Convention  54-55
..........National Convention Chap. Rep.  54-55
..........FFA Second Vice President  54-55
..........FFA District Secretary   54-55
..........FFA President    55-56
..........FFA Area Secretary   55-56
..........Choral Club    54-56

Nanette Snook Mitchell
..........FHA Club    52-55
..........Library Staff    54-55
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Study Club    55-56
..........State Meet    53-54
..........Basketball    52-56
..........Basketball Captain   55-56

Barbara Murphy
..........FHA Club    52-56
..........Basketball    53-56
..........FTA Club    54-56
..........Choral Club    52-56
..........Library Staff    54-55
..........Annual Staff    55-56

Elizabeth Musgrave
..........FHA Club    52-56
..........FHA Secretary    53-54
..........Library Staff    53-55
..........FTA Club    54-56
..........Junior Play    54-55

John Earl McCormick
..........FFA Third Vice President   53-54
..........FFA Secretaary    54-55
..........Basketball    54-56
..........Annual Staff Artist   55-56

Jimmy McLendon
..........Sports Club    52-56
..........Football     52-56
..........Baseball     53-56
..........Basketball    55-56
..........Track     55-56
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Honorable Mention Football  55-56

Royce Nettles
..........Baseball     55-56
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........FFA Club    52-55
..........FFA Third Vice President   54-55
..........Football     52-56
..........Honorable Mention in Football  55-56
..........Track     55-56

Willow Dene Nettles
..........Choral Club    52-53
..........FHA Club    52-55
..........Study Club    55-56

Ben Royden Ogletree
..........Band     52-56
..........Press Club    53-54
..........Business Mgr. Press Club   54-55
..........Annual Staff Photographer  55-56
..........Junior Play    54-55

Thelma Perkins
..........FHA Club    52-56

Mary Joe Phillips
..........Freshman Favorite   52-53
..........Band     52-53
..........FHA Secretary    52-53
..........Student Council    53-54
..........FHA Chapter President   53-54
..........Basketball    53-54
..........FHA District President   54-55
..........FHA Girl of the Year   55
..........Girl's State Representative   55
..........FHA Area IX President   55-56
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Library Staff    52-53

Bobby Placker
..........FFA Club    53-55
..........Sports Club    52-56

Gene Placker (Tooter)
..........Football     52-56
..........Co-Captain and all district fullback  55-56
..........Basketball    53-56
..........FFA Club    52-55
..........Chapter Farmer    54-55
..........Baseball     53-56
..........Jr. Class President   54-55
..........Student Council President   55-56
..........Sports Club    55-56

Pansy Placker
..........Band     52-56
..........Jr. Secretary    54-55
..........FHA Pianist    54-55
..........Choral Club Pianist   54-55
..........FHA Club    52-56
..........Junior Beauty    54-55

Wayne Rhoden
..........Football     52-56
..........Sports Club    52-56
..........Baseball     54-56
..........Student Council    54-55
..........Track     55-56
..........Honorable Mention in Football  55-56

Gerald Riley
..........Football     53-56
..........Track     53-56
..........Sports Club    52-56

Bruce Sanders
..........Basketball    53-56
..........Basketball All District   54-55
..........Basketball Captain   55-56
..........Track     53-56
..........Jr. Class Favorite    54-55
..........Jr. Class President   54-55
..........All School Favorite   55-56
..........Sports Club    55-56
..........FFA Club    52-55
..........Choral Club    54-56

Annie Shepard
..........Study Club    52-53
..........Choral Club    52-53
..........FHA Club    53-55

Lavern Smith
..........FHA Club    52-55
..........Choral Club    55-56
..........Study Club    55-56

James Stevens
..........Band     52-56
..........FFA Club    53-55
..........Secretary    54-55
..........Boy's State Representative   1955
..........Junior Play    55-56
..........Press Sports Editor   55-56
.......... FTA Treasurer55-56

Bill Trichel
..........FFA Second Vice President  53-54
..........FFA Sentinel    54-55
..........FFA Chairman General Com.  53-54
..........Chairman of Executive Com.  54-55
..........Speaker at District Banquet  54-55

Leon Tullos
..........FFA Club    52-56
..........FFA Officer    53-54
..........Sports Club    54-55

(page torn missing two people names and info)

Cynthia White
..........FHA Club    (page torn missing dates)
..........Study Club
..........Library Staff
..........Choral Club

Marie White
..........Study Club    52-53
..........Choral Club    52-53
..........FHA Club    53-55
..........Student Council    53-54

JUNIORS

(page torn missing top half two peoples names)
? Malone, Jimmy Martin (Personality), Myrtie Loper (Personality), Onita Davis, Jimmie Davis, Gerald Duff,  LaWanda Ermel, John Gardner, John David Garner, Martha Gibson, Eugene Haynes, Jerry Hennington, Melba Hester, Landron Herring, Bettye Hill, Lloyd Hill, Ruth Holden, Jannis Hooks, Albert Hopson, Bobby Hughes, Virginia John, Rochelle Johnson, Donna Sue King, Linda Lee, John Lindsey, Billy Manry, Linda Mayo, Junis Lee Maze, Virginia Mueck, Dan Murphy, Loy Moore, Eugene Nelson, Jane Ogden, Dean O'Bannon, Peggy Peebles, Clifton Pinckard, Larry Pinckard, Curtis Platt, Billie Jean Rhoden, Ray Rogers, Bonnie Sanders, Jeanette Scott, Lynda Smith, Hilda Stephens, Talmadge Thomas, George Trigg, Jannie Lue Utz, Howard Victery, Bruce Walding, Emory Watts, Janelle Watts, Marsha West, Marjorie Wheeler, Clarence Whitehead, Patsy Yarbrough, Rayford Young

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
Bobby Hughes, Vice Persident; Jannis Hooks, Secretary; Bonnie Sanders, Reporter; Virginia Mueck, Treasurer; Joe Baxley, President

JUNIOR CLASS SPONSORS
Mr. Alders, Mrs. Alders, Mrs. Freeman, Mr. Scantlin

SOPHOMORES

Mearl Alexander, Rutha Pearl Anderson, Gladys Irene Bell, Hugh Edwin Black, Janet Blankenship, Jimmy Horace Bond, Roy Allan Brent, Joyce Brookshire, Lorraine Buford, Raymond Campbell, Mary Lou Carter, Dorothy Marie Cherry, Ferrell Chessher, Gerrel Chessher, Paul Ray Corder, Dennis Cowan, Van Ray Cox, Sue Crawford, Jackye Cummings, Sal Cummings, Roy Kieth David, Wanda Dunlap, Sigrid Freeman, Wilbur Lee Galloway, Barbara Gaylord, Whaley Griggs, Thomas Gross, Donald Hall, Tommy Harwell, Marie Hensley, Elbert lee Herring, Ronnie Hester, Wilson Hon, Robert Lynn Hubert, Patricia Ann Jacobs, Earldeen Jenkins, Nelda Jones, Rosie Kelly, James Kessler, Clay Wallace Lawrence, Shirley Ann Lester, Melvin Ray Loper, Billy Joe Lott, Patricia Mitchell, Katie marie Murphy, Morris Lee Murphy, Barbara Ann Nusgrave

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS
Tommy Harwell, Reporter; Gerral Chessher, President; Sue Crawford, Vice President; Hershal Walters, Secretary-Treasurer

SOPHOMORE CLASS SPONSORS
Mr. Kuehn, Miss Bradley, and Mr. Morris

CLASS COUPLES
Martha/Doug, Janice/Ben Royden, Roy Kieth/Sally Sue, Imogene/Wayne, Verna Dene/Larry, Bobby/Ivy Faye, Jerry/Janelle, Lucille/Jerry, Dick/Kathy, Gene/Melba, Patsy/James, Lloyd/Carolyn, Royce/Annice, John/Jannis, Lynda/Otis, Linda/John David.

FRESHMAN

Grace Alexander, Rebecca Alexander, Curtis Anderson, Nanette Atkinson, Judson Batise, Allien Baxter, Winnie Beard, Robert Blackstock, Gene Boddie, Garner Brock, Sammie Burchfield, Mary Francis Cameron, Eugene Chandler, Marion Clamon, William Close, Paula Coats, Harlan Cochran, Travis Conner, Willer D. Crawford, Patsy Ruth Dillion, Laverne Dobbs, Mary E. Dominey, Freddy Duff, Charles Ellis, Franklin Fawbush, Irene Foxworth, Lorene Foxworth, Patricia Groschke, Carl E. Gross, Buddy Hales, Elizabeth Hance, Juanita Hance, Shirley Harris, Wayne Harrison, Gloria Hester

HONORS

Beauties and Handsomes judged by Mary Beth Mcdonald School of Modeling, Houston, Texas

Most Handsome- Bill David
(page missing)
Junior Beauty- Leighnae Collier
Junior Handsome- Jerry Hennington
Sophomore Beauty-Shirley Lester
Sophomore Handsome- Perry Pace
Freshman Beauty-  Kathy Squyres
Freshman Handsome- Charles Tipton
All School Favorites- Bruce Sanders and Virginia Durant
Senior Favorites-  Robert Durant, Myrtle Loper
Junior Favorites-  Junis Lee Maze, Billie Jean Rhoden
Sophomore Favorites- Roy Kieth David, Sue Crawford
Freshman Favorites- Charles Tipton, Sarah Lee
Miss Merry Christmas- Lynda Smith
Football Sweetheart- Virginia Durant
Basketball Sweetheart- Myrtie Loper, Barney Hollinghead, Bruce Sanders and Gene Placker
F.H.A. Sweetheart- Gene Boddie
F.F.A. Sweetheart-  Barbara Callahan
DAR Award-  Frances Coward
Homecoming Queen- Virginia Durant
Duchess-   Sarah Lee
Duchess-   Linda Smith
Duchess -  Sue Crawford

NOMINEES FOR MOST HANDSOME
Clarke Evans, John Gardner, Gerral Chessher, Jim Peters, Tommy Harwell, Eddie Martin Arnold Oliver, Gary Walker, Robert Hubert, Dick Butler, Gene Placker, Bobby Hughes, John David Garner, Jimmy Matthews.

NOMINEES FOR MOST BEAUTIFUL
Pansy Placker, Linda Lee, Barbara Nelson, Mary Grace Schrade, Wilbur Lee Galloway, Shirley Harris, Becky Alexander, Sandra Little, Florence Watts, Janelle Watts, Barbara Callahan, Lynda Smith, Jannis Hooks, Valda Cayton, Myrtie Loper

LIONETTE'S SWETHEART
Barney Hollingshead pictured with Nannette Mitchell and Ruth Holden

CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES

CHEERLEADERS
Sarah Lee, Patricia Mitchell, Virginia Durant, Janelle Watts, and Linda Lee

Bill Scantlin- Director
Jannis Hooks-  Twirler
Janice Clark- Head Twirler

LIVINGSTON HIGH SCHOOL BAND
Shows picture of band but no names under it, written (signatures over person) in are, Bettie, Sandra, Martha, Shirley, Sol, Lynda, Clarke, Bill
BAND OFFICERS
Janice Clark, Reporter; Linda Mayo, Vice President; Jannis Hooks, President; Martha Gibson, Tresurer; Linda Smith, Secretary; Clarke Evans, Student Director; Warren Alexander, Student Director.

TWIRLERS
Martha Gibson, Judy Bailey, Shirley Lester, Jannis Hooks, Hilda Hogue, Nicky Fain, Barbara Callahan, Jannis Clark

FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA
Warren Alexander, Judy Bailey, Dick Butler, Barbara Calahan, Valda Cayton, Janice Clark, Mary Ann Coogler, Frances Coward, Sue Crawford, Jacky Cummings, Onita Davis, Nicky Fain, Wilbur L. Galloway, John David Garner, Bettye Hill, Jannis Hooks, Virginia John, Linda Lee, Lavern Malone, Jimmy Martin, Linda Mayo, Barbara Murphy, Elizabeth Musgrave, John Earl Peebles, Peggy Peebles, Lynda Smith, James Stevens, Sally Sue Stevens, Julia Ann Walters, Janelle Watts, Velma Watts

FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA
(shows picture but no names listed, these are signatures next to person in picture):
Hilda, Linda, L.L.,G.H.,B. M., Geneva, W.K., Cora Lee, Emma, B.O.,S.L.,W.L.,R.M.,B.R.,Bettye, S.H., Bonnie, D.C., C.T. (Carolyn Tribe), F.C.,T.T., Mary Joyce, Barbara K.,J.A.W.,Cynthia, Edwina, Betty, F.D.W., Lourene.

OFFICERS
Sally Stevens, Pianist; Mary Ann Coogler, Secretary; Frances Coward, Treasurer; Juanita Tullos, Historian; Joyce Brookshire, Parliamentarian; Mary J. Phillips, Area IX President; Billie Jean Rhoden, President; Bettye Hill, Vice President; Linda Lee, Reporter; Julia Walters, Song Leader.
SPONSORS
Mrs. Alders and Mrs. Powers
 

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA
OFFICERS
Howard Victory, Secretary; Jimmy Matthews, President; Talmadge Thomas, Vice President; Rayford Young, Treasurer; Eugene Nelson, Sentinel; Bob Hughes, Rep.; Hershal Walters, Parliamentarian; Bill Avery, Second Vice President; Emory Watts, Historian; Ray Rogers, Third Vice President; and Deanie O'Bannon, Song Leader.
SPONSORS
Nolan Alders and J.E. Seamans

OFFICE STAFF
Sally Sue Stevens, Frances Coward, Sigrid Freeman, Valda Cayon, Mr. Marsh, Faye Gage

LIBRARY STAFF
 Leighnae Collier, Mary Sample, Dona Sue King, Carolyn Tribe, Joyce Brookshire, Edwina Jones, Cynthia White, Donnella Matlock, Allien Baxter, John E. Peebles, Martha Sue Huff, Freddie Duff, Gloria Hester, Rutha Anderson, Lorraine Buford, Mrs. Sewall and Nanette Atkinson

STUDENT COUNCIL
J. Kessler, J. Hennington, G. Dueboay, B. Marsh, D. Butler, Mr. Marsh, J. Martin, R. Young, J. Garner, R.David, E. Phillips, F. Watts, S. Little, L. Williams, G. Alexander, D. Harrell, President: G. Placker, Lynda Lee

CHORAL GROUP
F. Gage, V. Durant, B. Eads, W. Galloway, P. Placker, L. Landrum, E. JOnes, L. Vaughn, L. Smith, J. Hardy, B. Murphy, V. Mueck, M. Phillips, N. Mitchell, M. Loper, T. Harwell, n. Kennedy, D. Bell, J. McLendon, D. Baxter, B. Sanders, L. Hill, B. David, J. Frost, R. Nettles, L. Ccarlton, D. Hall, J. Avery, J. Matthews, W.A. Cook, J. Barfield

SPORTS

LIVINGSTON LIONS
Kenneth Batson-   Coach
Ellis Kuehn-   Coach
Wayne Harrison -  Tackle
Wayne Rhoden   Tackle
Leon Davis-   Tackle
Ray Rogers -  Tackle
Eugene Nelson-   Guard
Gerrel Chesser-   Guard
Jerry Avery-   Guard
Dick Butler-   Guard
Charles Tipton-   Tackle
Jimmy Martin -  Center
David Harrell-   Center
Bob Hughes-   Center
Perry Pace-   Guard
Bruce Walding-   Guard
Otis Campbell-   Guard
Douglas Bell-   End
Gerald Riley-   End
Dan Corder-   End
Royce Nettles-   End
Raymond Campbell-  Back
John Garner-   Back
Van Ray Cook-   Back
Leonard Tompkins-  Back
Gene Placker-   Back
Jimmy McLendon-   Back
Jerry Mclendon-   Back
John Gardner-   Back
Curtis Platt-   Back
Roland Lea-   Back
James Kessler-   Back
Mearl Alexander-   Back
Paul Corder-   Manager
Jimmy Bond-   Manager
Billy Lambeth-   Manager

"B" TEAM
Manager Glover, Manager Norwood, Scott, Loftin, Munson, Herring, Dobbs, Tullos, Kinnard(should be Kinard), Baxter, Snooks, Kelley, Shotwell, Windham, Jernigan, Moore,Sheppard, McCormick, Cassity, Munson, Walker, Gott, Parish, Davis, McDonald, Kinard, Nettles, Lambeth, COach Gartman, Galloway, Close, Locke, Parker, Black, John, Harrison, Harwell, Peters, Clamons, Riley, ?, Silcox, Smith

LION'S BASKETBALL TEAM
Coach Richardson, B. Hollingshead, J. McCormick, M. Alexander, G. Dueboay, J. Hennington, G. Placker, G. Boddie, J. Pate, J. McLendon, J. Maze, B. Sanders, C. Taylor

"B" TEAM
Manager B. Lambeth, J.E. Peebles, G. Walker, M. Smith, J. Bond, T. Harwell, N, McCormick, E. Watts, P. Pace

LIVINGSTON LIONETTES
Nanettw Mitchell  Guard
Lynda Smith  Guard
Janelle Watts  Guard
Julia Walters  Guard
Shirley Lester  Guard
Jannis Hooks  Forward
Linda Lee  Forward
Barbara Murphy  Forward
Ruth Holden  Forward

"B" TEAM
B. Rankin, B. Alexander, S. Little, B. Redden, L. Foxworth, S. Crawford, S, Burchfield, G. Maxwell, I. Foxworth
 

JUNIOR HIGH

Mr A. L. Bone  Junior High Principal
Mrs. Sylvia Brown Sam Houston State College M.E.
Mr Jerry Gartman  Stephen F. Austin  B.S.
Mrs. Hazel Jeter  Sam Houston State College M.A.
Mrs. Ruth Manning Sam Houston State College M.A.
Mrs. Ruth Pritchard Sam Houston State College M.A.
Mrs. Josephine Strickland Sam Houston State College B.S.

JUNIOR HIGH CHEERLEADERS
Lloydine Cummings, Helen Hightower, Darla Galoway, Elanor Kessler

(part of page cut out)
John, Suzan, Janet, Alice, Joyce, Gerald Black, Kathy Bone, Dolie Burks, Ledell Caldwell, Jerry Clamon, Marlon Clamon, Rose Helen Coleman, Gwendolyn Conner, Nelda Crowson, Carl Davis, Juanita Davis, Vivian Dixon, James Duff, Nancy Duff, Phillip Ermel, Jimmy Fears, Lupe Flores, Virginia Flores,Darla Jean Galloway, Donald Galloway, Stella Gassiot, Allyn Gilbert, Don Tyba Gilliland, Jimmy Glover, Tommy Griggs, Kenneth Hand, Carol Sue Hardy, Judy Harwell, Bobby Harrison, Gaynell Henderson, Wesley Hendrix, Howard Herring, Betty Sue Hieronimus, Ivy Fay Hooks, Dan Hopson, Edna Hughes, James Jacobs, Conner Lee John, James Johnson, Tommy Johnson, James Kelley, Odis Gene Kelley, Edmond Kennedy, Charles Kervin, Elanor Kessler, Mary Kinard, Luthur Lafferty, Edward Locke, Billy Sue Lowe, Kenneth Munson, Betty Sue Murphy, Ellen Murphy, James Myers, James McCormick, I.C. McNiel, Jackie Nelson, Julia Nelson, Dorothy Nicklas, Johnny Norwood, Frank O'Neill, Winfred Richardson, Eva Jane Rowe, Delilah Shackleford, George Sheppard, Paul Silcox, Thomas Smith, Jimmie Stephens, Ruth Ann Stricklen, Gary Taylor, Gerald Templeton, Charles tribe, Wanda Walters, Laverne Whisenhunt, Delores White, martha Wiggins,
Gregory Wilkinson, ? Williams
Donald Williams

SEVENTH
Jane Albin, David W. Anderson, Kent Avery, Clemie May Baggett, Alfred Lee Baxter, Bennie Mae Beard, Delilah Blankenship, Billy Bryce, Carolina Burks, Lizzie Burks, Helen Faye Carter, John Cassity, Marcelle Coleman, Donna Beth Cox, Kenneth Crager, Lloydine Cummings, Diann David, Dianne Dean, Billy Dillon, Charles Dillon, Mary June Dillon, Troy Dobbs, McArthur Duff, Barbara Ellis, Anita Louise Farrar, Mary Beth Fitch, Ben Flores, Patsy Franklin, Marjorie Gerlach, Micheal Gott, Helen Hightower, Hollis Ann Hinson, Billy Joe Hilton, Glen Hollingshead, Scott Hopkin, Bill Husband, Tony Jerrigan, Kenneth Kennedy, Lester Kinard, Martha Ann Lafferty, Betty Jean langley, Genevieve Langley, Bobby Lawrence, Samuel Le Clere, Ronald M. Loftin, Donald Loper, Joyce Lowe, Raymond Lowe, Donnie Lowery, Thomas McDonald, Ronald McGarrohan, Judy Ann Marsh, Virginia Marsh, Janis Martin, Roy Maxwell, Horace Moore, Nora Jean Moore, Jackie Murff, Gerald Murphy, Donald O. Musgrave, Johnny Myers, Hazel Nelson, James Nelson, Kenneth W. Nettles,  Julia Newman, Morris Lee Ogden, Edna Owens, Rickey Peebles, Marjanie Platt, Giva Richardson, Clara Rogers, Samuel Ray Roper, Micheal Scott, Roy Seagroves,J.W. Shotwell, Gerald Wayne Snook, Mary Spivey, Travis Stanley, Anna Lou Thomas, Leecy Marie Tipton, Ann Trichel, Charles Tullos, Richard Ivy Tullos
Thelma Utz, Shirley Joan Vaughn, Ann Walker, Dianne Walters, Paul Walters, Carolyn Watts, Arlis Ray White, Lois Kay White, Don Williams, Jimmy Windham, James Clinton Wright

LUNCHROOM EMPLOYEES
Mandy Moses, Annie Mae Donahoe, Florence Gibson

John Dueboay  Jr, High and Gym
Joe Mitchell  High School Custodian
Bus Drivers:
A.H. Baxter, T. Maze, C.C. Williams, C. Pridgen, Roy Williams, J.C. Coker, J.M. Page, B. Richardson