Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1952 Big Sandy High School Tell-A-Scope
Extracted from copy owned by Joyce McNiel Munson
by Beverly (Munson) Tucker Evins

FACULTY

Burkett, I. V. - Superintendent & Senior Sponsor
Fields, Thomas F. - 8th grade
Fowler, Wilton R. Jr.- English & Sophmore Sponsor
Holder, Edward - Shop
Holder, Mrs. Nora - 5th grade
Hollyfield, Chester - Science / Biology & Freshman Sponsor
Jordan, Mrs. Ruth - Public School Music
King, W. F. - Principal, Coach & Junior Sponsor
Leggett, Mrs. Kathryn - 4th Grade
Patterson, Thurman - 6th Grade
Peebles, Mrs. Thelma - Music
Richards, Mrs. Inez - Commercial Subjects
Strickland, Mrs. Bess - 3rd Grade
Sylestine, Cora - 1st & 2nd Grades
Thompson, W. B. - Grammer School Principal / 7th grade
Tullos, Mrs. Lavyelle - Home Economics & Annual Sponsor
Tyler, Mrs. Myrtle - 1st & 2nd Grade
Weatherford, Mrs. - School Nurse

HIGH SCHOOL

SENIORS

Adams, Al  "Shorty"
......Basketball
.....4-H Club President
.....Most Popular Boy
.....Who's Who
.....Senior Prince
.....Senior Favorite
.....Big Sandy's King for Fair
Battise, Arthur  "Caboose"
.....Softball
.....4-H Club
Battise, Gussie  "Goosie"
.....Glee Club
.....4-H Club
.....H. E. Club
.....Pep Squad
.....Basketball
Battise, Lester  "Sweet"
.....Basketball
.....Baseball
.....4-H Club
Bullock, Shila  "Pinky"
.....Pep Squad
.....Glee Club
.....4-H Club
.....H. E. Club
.....Sextet-Alto
.....Basketball
.....Who's Who
Cain, Fredrick  "Peter Nubin"
.....Senior Favorite
.....Softball
.....4-H Club
Davis, Kale  "Big Boy"
.....Basketball
.....Baseball
.....4-H Club
Gay, Glenn  "Buddy"
.....Softball
.....4-H Club
Gibson, Earl  "Sugar Boy"
.....Softball
.....4-H Club
Hendrix, Joyce "Sissie"
.....Class Sec. & Treas.
.....Glee Club
.....H. E. Club
.....Pep Squad-Cheerleader
.....4-H Club President
.....Annual Staff Editor
.....Most Beautiful Girl
.....Senior Favorite
.....Basketball
.....Most Popular Girl
.....High School Princess
.....Basketball Sweetheart
.....Big Sandy's Queen for Fair
Jones, Mary Beth  "Whimpy"
.....Class President
.....4-H Club
.....H. E. Club
.....Glee Club
.....Senior Favorite
.....Most Likely to Succeed Girl
.....Who's Who
.....Annual Staff Assistant Editor
Kervin, Elba  "El-Bo"
.....Softball
.....4-H Club
Moore, Billy Lee  "Polk"
.....Class Vice-President
Richardson, Bobbie "Genius"
.....Class Reporter
.....Pep Squad
.....Sextet-Second
.....H. E. Club
.....Glee Club President
.....Senior Reporter
.....Who's Who
.....Annual Staff Photographer
Sthram, Eloise  "Ela"
.....H. E. Club
.....Glee Club
Tucker, Charles  "Hoss"
.....4-H Club
.....Basketball Manager
Williams, Hobby  "Smokey"
.....4-H Club
.....Basketball
.....Who's Who
Williford, Laura  "La La"
.....H. E. Club
.....Glee Club
 

JUNIORS

Officers
Fields, Glenn - Class President
Tyler, Robert - Class Vice-President
Gay, Mattie - Sec. & Treas.

Battise, Barbara
Battise, Lillian
Bullock, Norman
Bullock, Pauline
Carroll, Lamar
Collins, Ella Ruth
Fields, Glenn
Gay, Mattie
Hall, Hershel
Hammond, Norma
Roberts, John
Smith, Eola Faye
Singletary, Marie - Junior Favorite
Sutton, Albert
Tyler, Robert - Junior Favorite & Best All Around Boy

SOPHMORES

Officers
Holder, Carolyn - President
Williams, Johnny - Vice President
Murphy, Murl Dean - Secretary
Rosenfield, Barbara - Treasure

Adams, Glenn
Battise, Arnold
Battise, Virgil
Battise, Wyman
Bull, Mayme - Sophmore Favorite & Best All Around Girl
Cain, Horrace - Most Handsome Boy
Davis, Clinton
Dickens, Doyle
Hendrix, Bill
Hinson, Clydine
Holder, Carolyn
Hooks, Lawayne
Jackson, Hewey
Kropik, Milton
Lamb, Henry
Lamb, Melvin
Lilley, Edwin - Sophmore Favorite & Most Likely to Succeed Boy
Lilley, I. E.
Murphy, Murl Dean - Sophmore Favorite
Myers, Luther
Richardson, Charles
Richardson, Roy
Rosenfield, Barbara
Singletary, Jimmy
Treadway, Floyd
Williams, Johnny
Williams, Milton

FRESHMAN
Officers
Childress, Carl - President
Chambless, Jo - Vice-President
Wagnon, Marie - Secretary
Hall, Nita - Treasurer

Bailey, Maudine
Battise, Elsa Mae
Battise, Monnie Mae
Celestine, Adell
Chambless, Jo
Chidress, Carl
Colins, Huey
Collins, Turner - Freshman Favorite
Dickens, Leon Jr.
Dillon, A. D.
Dillon, Mildred
Gay, Billie June
Hall, Nita
Hendrix, Jaunice
Hinson, Claudine
Kervin, Wanda Faye
Jackson, Claude
McMillan, Alfred
Myers, Raymond
Richardson, Loudell
Tucker, Arvis
Wagnon, Marie
Wiggins, Lois
Williams, Nita Faye - Freshman Favorite

BASKETBALL TEAMS

"A" Team
Coach-W. Ford King
Al Adams-Guard, Lester Battise-Forward, Norman Bullock-Forward, Kale Davis-Forward,
Glenn Fields-Forward, John Roberts-Guard, Charles Tucker (Manager), Robert Tyler-Guard,
Hobby Williams-Guard, Milton Williams-Guard

"B" Team
Glenn Adams, Virgil Battise, Wyman Battise, Lamar Carrol, Clinton Davis, Milton Kropik,
Edwin Lilley, Luther Myers, Johnny Williams

Girls Basketball Team
Sponsor-Mrs. Peebles
Maudine Bailey-Forward, Barbara Battise-Guard, Esla Mae Battise-Forward, Gussie Battise-Guard,
Lillian Battise-Guard, Mamie Bull-Forward, Pauline Bullock-Forward, Shila Bullock-Forward,
Jo Chambless-Forward, Mattie Gay (Manager), Joyce Hendrix-Guard, Claudine Hinson-Guard,
Clydine Hinson-Guard, Carolyn Holder-Forward, Faye Kervin-Guard, Murl Dean Murphy-Forward,
Barbara Rosenfield-Guard, Adele Sylestine-Guard, Nita Faye Williams-Guard

ELEMENTARY

EIGHTH GRADE
Battise, Ethelyn
Battise, Mildred
Battise, Zetha
Cain, Marjorie
Collins, Barbara
Collins, C.W.
Cotten, Don
Davis, Bessie Mae
Davis, Elizabeth
Hammond, Carolyn
Hendrix, Shirald
Hendrix, Thelma
Lamb, Billie
Mills, T.W.
Overstreet, Lora Mae
Poncho, Ruthie Nell
Pope, Danny
Richards, Byron
Richardson, Winston
Sthram, Gurvis
Sutton, Alton
Sylestine, Jessie
Sylestine, Terry
Thomas, Joe
Tolar, Bessie Faye
Tolar, Jessie Ray
Wiley, Hulen
Wiley, Leon

SEVENTH GRADE
Alec, Mabel
Battise, Betty
Battise, Delvis
Battise, Judson
Battise, Oscar
Battise, Roger
Birmingham, Rae
Cain, Donald
Cain, Jeanene
Carson, Ezra
Gay, Jolene
Gibson, Sue
Hogg, Barbara
Holder, Ann
Lamb, Kenneth
Kropik, Freeman
McClelland, Karen
McMillan, Arline
Poncho, Elwin
Redman, Earl
Richards, John
Richardson, Eddie
Sylestine, Haskell
Sylestine, Jo Ann
Thompson, Beatrice
Thompson, Otis
Tucker, Alvin (Marlin)
Wilkerson, Alfie
Williams, Leona

SIXTH GRADE
Battise, Edwin
Battise, Naomi
Battise, Patricia
Birmingham, Nita
Bullock, Mavis
Cain, Elton
Cain, Mary
Celestine, Ed
Collins, Margie
Davis, Luther
Davis, Myrlie
Dillon, Beaulah
Hendrix, Dorothy
Hinson, Mary
Williams, Anna Lou
Williams, Maxcine
Johnson, Leslie
King, Ford Jr.
Stafford, Jessie
Sutton, Loyd
Thompson, Ben
Tucker, Winfred
Wiggins, Marvin
Wiggins, Melton
Williams, Eugene
Williams, Oscar

FIFTH GRADE
Bailey, Talmadge
Battise, Herman
Battise, Marjorie
Battise, McClamrock
Battise, Venice
Carson, Mary
Celestine, Wesley
Gay, Eva Mae
Gibson, Loyd
Gieger, Willie Ruth
Jones, Deloris Jo
Kropik, Wesley
McFarland, Curtis
McMilland, Samuel
Murphy, Wilma
Overstreet, Diana
Pace, Billie Ann
Poncho, Lenord
Sutton, Floyd
Sylestine, Charles
Sylestine, Frances
Sylestine, Janie Belle
Sylestine, Kant
Sylestine, Rachel
Thompson, Dicky
Wilkinson, David
Williams, Charles
Williams, Dorena

FOURTH GRADE
Battise, Gerald
Battise, James
Battise, Nora Lee
Battise, Rosie
Benfield, Shirley
Birmingham, Virginia
Bullock, Fern
Cain, Billy
Cain, Elaine
Celestine, Gladys
Celestine, Shirley Ann
Collins, Melvin
Hendrix, Glenda
Hendrix, Rex
Johnson, Herbert
Johnson, Nancy
Jordan, Bonnie
Jordan, Floyd
McFarland, Kenneth
Moye, Ellen
Poncho, Ray
Sanders, Joe
Sthram, Dixie
Sylestine, Moree
Thompson, Everett
Thompson, Willie
Tolar, David
Williams, Brenda
Williams, Sherman
Sojourner, Sandra

THIRD GRADE
Battise, Annie
Battise, Thurman
Bullock, Annise
Bullock, Moris
Cain, Bobby
Cain, Charles
Cain, Joyce
Celestine, Elvira
Celestine, Milton
Dickens, Dudley
Dickens, Glenda
Harvey, Carrol
Hendrix, Bobby Wren
Hendrix, R. D.
Jones, Harvey
Kropik, Dianna
Langley, Geneveir
Lilley, Marvin
Moore, Connie
Poncho, Marvin
Poncho, Rolland
Pope, Richard
Sylestine, Lowell
Tucker, Myra Faye
Wagnon, Larry
Williams, John Peter
Williams, Patsy

SECOND GRADE
Dillon, George
Hendrix, Edwin
Hogg, Donald
Jones, Peggy Sue
Kropik, Michael
Mathew, Connie Ray
McMillan, Patricia Ann
McMillan, Velma Joyce
Scott, Betty May
Sutton, Joyce
Wilkinson, Clara
Williford, Larry

Alec, Cecil Lang
Battise, Clifton
Battise, Marilyn
Carson, Jeanette
Celestine, Jeanette
Poncho, Floyd
Poncho, McCardell
Poncho, Needham
Thompson, Christine
Thompson, Gilbert
Williams, Merril

FIRST GRADE
Collins, Charles
Davis, John
Dickens, Dianne
Die, Ann
Dillon, Kenneth
Dillon, Wilma
Gieger, Laura Frances
Hendrix, Flynn
Hendrix, Lynn
Hendrix, L. Z. Jr.
Hinson, Tilmon
Lowe, Joyce
Lowe, Loyce
McNiel, Joyce
Pace, Janice
Singletary, Elvin
Tolar, Ida Mae
Wagnon, Carol Ann
Williams, Jennie Mae
Sojourner, Barbara Ann

Battise, Donnis
Battise, Sandra
Celestine, Leon
Johnson, Darlene
Johnson, Emma
Johnson, Joyce
Sylestine, Avie
Sylestine, Deloris
Sylestine, Malcolm
Williams, Perry
 

Back to Polk County Connections >>>