Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
The Lion’s Roar - 1941
Livingston High School
( Extracted Index - submitted Dec. 21, 2001 )


  Board of Education:
  W. O. Jackson
  S. S. Huggins
  W. S. Brame
  J. L. Wilson
  J. W. Leggett
  H. D. Alston, Sr.
  Perry Pace

  Administration:
  J. Wyatt Summers - Superintendent
  James R. Campbell - Principal of High School
  L. G. Paradeau - Principal of Jr. High School

  Faculty:
  Adams, B.C.
  Campbell, James R.
  Colbert, Nellie Graham
  English, W. T.
  Criswell, Adell
  Farrington, Bertha Mae
  Feagin, Lois Lee
  Foster, Nelva
  Garner, W. F.
  Gernand, C. B.
  Hornbuckle, Gracie
  Hudson, Chester
  Keeley, Pauline
  Laird, John H.
  Marsh, Ralph
  McCardell, Annie Kate
  McMurrey, Marion
  Mitchell, B. H.
  Paradeaux, L. G.
  Reding, Grace
  Rettig, Ethel
  Summers, J. W.
  Seamans, J. E.
  Thomas, Irene
  Victory, Jennie
  Warner, William C.
 

Class of 40 & 41 (Seniors):
  Alston, Emma Lou
  Angel, Beulah
  Aragon, Raymond
  Bailey, Anice
  Barton, Maurine
  Baxter, Sudie
  Blankenship, Wilma
  Bradley, David
  Brame, Billie
  Brock, Ray
  Burchfield, Talmadge
  Capps, Myrtle Lois
  Chessher, Jessee
  Chessher, Weldon
  Clark, Edna
  Collins, Billie Gene
  Collins, Maxine
  Collins, Richard
  Coogler, J. D.
  Copeland, D. J.
  Cox, Clodis
  Cox, Helen
  Crager, Adell
  David, Willie V.
  Denton, Emma Lee
  Denton,William
  Eakin, Sidney
  Ehrlich, James W.
  English, Gwendolyn
  Ermel, Katie
  Erwin, Angela
  Fain, Clem
  Fouse, Robert
  Fuller, Ann
  Galloway, Glenn
  Gay, Clarence
  Gay, Johnnie Mae
  George, Billie
  Goode, Elizabeth Ann
  Hilton, Herman
  Holland, Harvey
  Howard, James
  Jenkins, Frank
  Jernigan, Revis
  Johnson, Mildred
  Kerwin, Lois
  Kirkland, Jo Marjorie
  Kirkpatrick, Junior
  Knox, Wilma Jean
  Lambert, Chester
  Laurence, Chester
  Lilly, Thomas
  Lively, B.C.
  Lively, Laura Ann
  Lloyd, Margarette
  Loftin, Evelyn
  Lowe, Truman
  Lowe, Reba
  Mahan, Emory
  Martin, Billy Gene 
  Martin, Gerladine
  McClain, Cleo
  McClain, Frances
  McClanahan, Ann
  McKee, Louise
  McPherson, Lillian
  Meece, Roger
  Merritt, Mae Helen
  Miller, Roy, Jr.
  Murphy, Helen
  Oliver,  Marguerite
  O’Neal, Leta 
  O’Neil, Joe Maxie
  Pace, James Allen Peebles
  Pace, Ingram
  Peebles, Patsy Ruth
  Pratt, Rose Dee
  Reaves, Lois
  Reid, Louise
  Richardson, Bryant
  Richardson, Zelda
  Richy, James
  Riley, James Lee
  Robbins, Bernice
  Reuter, Rose
  Sanford, Douglas
  Schlotter, Max
  Shepherd, Bessie
  Shinn, Massy
  Shugart, Paul
  Simpson, Myrtle
  Smith, Aline 
  Smith, Mattie
  Snell, Clara
  Sowell, Syble
  Standford, Lucille
  Stucky, Mary Frances
  Summers, Syble
  Swilley, Louise
  Tanner, Guendolyn
  Thomas, Jack
  Thompson, Sunshine
  Tullos, Jesse
  Tullos, Lenita Faye
  Vestal, Dollie
  Vestal, Johnny
  Wagstaff, Ela
  Walding, John D.
  Walker, Bernice
  Walker, Merdolph
  Wallace, R. H.
  Walters, Lloyd
  Walters, Milbra
  Walters, Dorothy Faye
  Walters, Sylvia
  Watts, Earleen
  White, Hazel
  White, Bobby
  White, Brady
  Whittington, Jimmy
  Williams, Nadine
  Willis, Robert
  Yancy, Helen

Class of 41 & 42 (Juniors):
  Aragon, Elizabeth
  Bailey, Grover
  Barfield, Wallace
  Battise, Eula
  Bergman, Mary Nan
  Bloomfield, Horald
  Boddie, Netta Belle
  Campbell, John
  Carlisle, Thora
  Carnes, Peggy
  Collins, Ethen
  Collins, J. B.
  Compton, Billie
  Coogler, Elaine
  Courtney, Dawson
  Cummings, Edith
  Dickens, Oliver
  English, Cameron
  Faircloth, Edburn
  Ford, Jessie
  Gaylord, Robbie
  Gibbs, Bob
  Gibson, Ray
  Gibson, Wilma Fay
  Gill, Betty Jo
  Hall, Edmond
  Harrel, Orville
  Harrison, Gertie
  Hennington, Bettie Lou
  Heuszel, Alvie
  Hill, Maurine
  Howard, Jack
  Isaac, Roselyn
  Jenson, Lillian
  Jenson, Lois
  Klein, Lilly Mae
  Kirby, Mary Nell
  Landolt, M.C.
  Locke, Mary Louise
  Lowe, Emory
  Lowe, Helen
  Malone, Clayton
  MCauley, Maxene
  McDonald, Billy
  Morris, Loda
  Moye, Doris
  Murphy,  Joyce
  Nation, James
  Nelson, Ruby
  Nelson, Ruthie
  Nettles, Jewel
  Newton, James
  Oliver, John
  Penrod, Leola
  Pratt, Edythe Ann
  Purvis, Ruby
  Reuter, Alvin
  Richardson, Charlsie
  Richardson, R. C.
  Richardson, Wilburn
  Rogers, Walter Lister
  Roten, Cecile
  Rushing, Gary
  Rushing, Pauline
  Sheffield, Ronald
  Shirley,  Louise
  Shugart, Bonnie
  Sims, Mary Jo
  Smith, Donald Lee
  Smith, George
  Smith, Manuel
  Smith, Sidney
  Sory, Flo Jane
  Snelling, Gladys Jane
  Tullos, Oleta
  Wagstaff, Eloise
  Walker, Jeromane
  Walker, W. G.
  Wallace, Lillian
  Walters, Billy
  Walters, Olen
  Warren, Mary Lee
  Watts, John Carter
  Weathford, Needham
  Whitaker, Lenita
  Wilson, Wilma Fay
  Wright, Bobby
  Wright, LaNae
 
  Class of 42 & 43 (Sophomores):
  Adams, Thelma
  Adams, William
  Alec, Weaver
  Andress, Herman
  Andress, La Vell
  Aragon, Lupe
  Baxter, Eugene
  Boddie, Annie Lee
  Boring, Irene
  Brown, J. W.
  Cain, Madge
  Carrol, Gay Nel
  Collins, Patsy Ruth
  Compton, Patricia
  Coogler, Bob
  Cook, Edna Ruth
  Copeland, Erlene
  Coward, Katie
  Davis, Martha Marie
  Davis, Ralph
  Denton, Alma Lucy
  Diaz, Oauline
  Dickens, Mardria
  Dickens, Mary Alice
  Duff, Murl
  Flowers, Gloria
  Galloway, Donnis
  Gulley, Thurman
  Gurly, Alton
  Hampton, Luther
  Harrell, Magdelene
  Harrison, Mattie Belle
  Haynes, Billy
  Hennington, Joe Thomas
  Heuszel, Claud
  Hilton, Elnora Hill’Havard
  Holland, Hellen
  Holleman, Edgar
  Holliday, Marie
  Hudgins, Sam
  Jenkins, Doreen
  Jones, Naomi Nell
  Johnson, Louise
  Kelley, Imadine
  Kimmey, Elemerine
  Kirkpatrick, Allie Mae
  Latoof, Victoria
  Lowe, Carlton
  Mahan, Burton
  Matthews, Clifton
  McCaghren, Oleta
  McComick, Levon
  McKee, Joseph
  Merrell, Margaret
  Miller, Elmer Lee
  Miller, J. W.
  Moody, Dorothy
  Morse, Emestine
  Munson, Myralene
  Munson, Roy
  Nixon, Bert
  Page, Hubert
  Penry, Lucille
  Phillips, Marie
  Reeves, Ruth
  Roach, Jimmie
  Roberts, Nellene
  Rogers, Pauline
  Shackelford, Johnnie Lou
  Sheffield, Jeanette
  Shirley, Travis
  Simmons, Mamie
  Simpson, Genevieve
  Smith, Billy
  Smith, Mildred
  Smith, Sidney
  Standley, Lunell
  Stevens, John Henry
  Stewart, Betty
  Stewart, L. C.
  Stringer, Melba Fae
  Stutts, Verliss
  Sylestine, Isabel
  Tanner, Marjorie
  Walding, Edward
  Walker, Elton
  Walters, Lunell
  Walters, Wandalene
  Weeks, Elaine
  Wilkerson, Renova
 
 

  Class of 43 & 44  (Freshmen)
  Alec, Elgie
  Askew, Lamar
  Barron, Frank
  Beach, Juanita
  Bean, Bonnie Jean
  Bigby, Betty Ann
  Birchfield, Clinton
  Buller, Hodge
  Buller, Reams
  Brame, Ray
  Brock, Billie Lou
  Brooks, Glen
  Brown, Billie Jack
  Brown, Dewey
  Brown, Jack
  Brown, Dorothy Mae
  Brynes, Myrtle
  Burke, Dorothy Mae
  Campbell, Henry
  Chambliss, Virginia
  Chessher, Junior
  Clark, Beatrice
  Cochran, Laddie
  Coogler, Wilmer
  Cox , Aaron
  Cox, Mary Beth
  Cravy, James Roy
  Cravey, Charles
  Dabney, Bill
  Davis, Earl
  Davis, Lorene
  Denham, Howard
  Dennam, Thomas
  Diaz, Tom
  Dobbs, Irene
  Dowden, J. T.
  Duff, Dorthie Mae
  Duff, Eileen
  Evans, Sudie Mae
  Fouse, Bernard
  Fouse, Bradford
  Gafford, Iris
  Garner, Ernestine
  Gibson, Alene
  Gulley, Doris
  Hammerly, Bily Marie
  Hathaway, Dorothy
  Heuszel, Helen
  Howard, Bobby
  Howard, June
  Jarrett, Joyce
  Kennedy, Jessie
  Kerwin, Eloise
  Kimmey, La Nell
  Laky, Huey
  Lambert, Ola Mae
  Lancaster, Billie Kathryn
  Lilly, Lorene
  Lowe, Raymond
  Lunsford, Fred Harris
  McAdams, Lyne
  McClammy, James Harold
  McDaniel, Shirley
  Mackey, Bonnie Jean
  Marsh, B.C.
  Matlock, Dorothy
  Matlock, Vera Mae
  Merritt, Juanita
  Merritt, Velma
  Miller, Sidney
  Murphy, Jone
  Murphy, Melba
  Nettles, Clinton
  Nettles, Weldon
  Norris, Lowell
  Oliver, Loyce
  Oliver, Opal
  O’Niel, Willie Mae
  Overstreet, T. J.
  Parker, Edna Rae
  Parker, Nola Fae
  Patterson, Wayne
  Perry, Douglas
  Perkins, Mina
  Pinkard, Donald Lee
  Pinkard, Johnny B.
  Pridgen, Henry
  Rhodes, Emmett
  Rodgers, Mary Alice
  Rowe, Mike
  Salters, Lillian Tom
  Teck Schamerhorn
  Sheffield, Mary Lou
  Shephers, Braxton
  Simpson, Bennie
  Smith, Agnes
  Smith, Carolyn
  Smith, Grace
  Smell, Dortha Nell
  Sowell, W. C.
  Stanfield, Elena
  Stanfield, Sybil
  Stutts, R. A.
  Taylor,  J. A.
  Tovrea, Bettie Lou
  Townly, Jack
  Townly, Vincent
  Tullos, Adrian
  Turner, Darrel
  Vinson, Vivian
  Walker, Dorothy
  Walker, Harry
  Walters, Dixie Lee
  Walters, Jewel
  Walters, Sadie
  Walters, Zelda
  Warren, Ralph
   Watts, Bryan
  Wells, Martin
  Whitmire, Katharyn
  Wiggins, Barney
  Wiggins, Travis
  Williford, Laura Beth
  Wright, Mabel
  Yancy, Euna B.
 

  Post Graduates:
  Carlisle, Arlene
  Clamon, Edmon
  Cummings, Genevieve
  Davidson, Helen
  Dickens, Parilee
  O’Neal, Lena
  Richardson, Wayne
  Shackelford, Bonnie Bell
 


Back to Polk County Connections >>>