Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES - St Elwyn Hayle                                        
                               
1910-1919                            
                                 
No. Date GROOM --------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------> BRIDE ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------> B/L WITNESSES Comments/Notes
  of Marriage Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
  1910                                          
122 28-Mar 1910 Ware Stanley Frank 24 B Butcher St Erth S Charles Ware Butcher Ware Melita 20 S   St Elwyn S James Ware Labourer B Henry Ware; Gordon Ware; Nellie Collins  
123 17-Apr 1910 Drew Edwin George 21 B Furnace Man St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas Drew Porter Boase Sarah Jane 23 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas Charles Boase Mason B T C Boase; H Boase; A Boase; K Elliott  
124 29-May 1910 Shepherd John 25 B Mason St Elwyn Hayle S Jabez Hockin Shepherd Teacher Clemence Margaret Alviana 25 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Henry Clemence Shoemaker B S Williams; E Clemence; R O Clemence  
125 2-Jul 1910 Philp William Henry 19 B Mariner St Elwyn Hayle S William Henry Philp Master Mariner Stevens Audrey Ellen 20 S   St Elwyn Hayle S George Gillard Stevens Painter B M Pellow; R J Philp; C Stevens  
126 28-Jul 1910 Mabbott Lewis Carpenter 23 B Master Grocer St Elwyn Hayle S Charles James Mabbott School Master Isaac Nora Gwendoline 21 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Charles Henry Warren Isaac Station Master B C J Mabbott Jnr: C H Isaac; C L Isaac; N L Isaac; M J Mabbott  
127 1-Aug 1910 Truscott Frank Stuart 30 B School Master St Elwyn Hayle S Albert Truscott Engineer Richards Ida Mills Garnet 27 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Henry Richards Moulder B J H Richards; M Richards; M Hockin  
128 20-Aug 1910 Richards Joseph Henry 24 B Engine Room Artificer HMS Cumberland S Joseph Henry Richards Farmer & Cabowner Hampton Eliza 23 S   Mount Pleasant Hayle S William Hampton Porter B G Warren; E Hampton; R B Richards; G Richards  
129 15-Sep 1910 Thomas William 24 B Carpenter St Elwyn Hayle S William Thomas Iron Moulder Mallon Jessie 19 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William John Mallon Postman L William John Mallon; Stanley Thomas; A Handley  
130 28-Sep 1910 Pool William West 32 B Engineer St Elwyn Hayle S Francis Harvey Pool Captain Merchant Service Peake Julia Maude Lovering 35 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Lovering Peake Captain Merchant Service B Glee? Pool; R F Ferris  
131 26-Dec 1910 Shepherd George Henry 24 B Miner St Elwyn Hayle S George Henry Shepherd Miner Angwin Bridget 30 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Henry Angwin Sailmaker B J Angwin; R J Shepherd  
  1911                                            
132 22-Jul 1911 Thomas Thomas 55 W Labourer St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas Thomas Mariner Pascoe Maud 30 S   Helston Cornwall S     L John Hosking; Ada Toy; Everena Cuttance; Annie Pascoe  
133 12-Aug 1911 Gilbert Bertie 21 B Machine Man St Elwyn Hayle S William Gilbert Foreman Thomas Mary Alicia 24 S   St Elwyn Hayle S James Henry Thomas Painter B J H Thomas; S Gilbert; ?erena Gilbert  
134 16-Sep 1911 Maddern Charles 23 B Labourer St Elwyn Hayle S Richard John Maddern Labourer Angwin Ada 21 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Henry Angwin Sailmaker B J Angwin; B G Maddern; E H Broad  
135 26-Dec 1911 Eustace Arthur 26 B Carpenter Highlanes Hayle S George Eustace Fitter Oatey Aramantha Oliver 25 S   Highlanes Hayle S Peter Oatey Gas Stoker B Katie Oatey; P Oatey  
  1912                                            
136 4-Mar 1912 Williams Christopher Cardell 35 B Bee Specialist St Elwyn Hayle S Francis John Williams Farmer Harry Maria 27 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William James Harry Engineer B S Biddick; M A Spray; Edwin Pearce; E Christopher; A Christopher  
137 18-Mar 1912 Ward Henry 37 B Postal Clerk St Austell Parish S Henry Ward Blacksmith Bailey Lizzie 26 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Samuel John Bailey Engineer B S J Bailey; J Perry; K D Perry; E M Bailey  
138 14-Apr 1912 Barrett Richard 22 B Labourer Madron S Richard Barrett Labourer Lethly Nellie 25 S   St Elwyn Hayle S James Lethly Shopkeeper L Leonard Barr; Ira Whitty  
139 16-Apr 1912 Banfield John James 25 B Postal Clerk St Uny Lelant S John Thomas Banfield Innkeeper Boulden Eleanor Symons 24 S   St Elwyn Hayle S George Roberts Boulder Engineer B S Banfield; E Banfield; W Symons; S Boulden  
140 30-Apr 1912 Pool Howard Leslie 28 B Engineer This Parish S Frederick Pool Engineer Tonkin Annie 31 S   This Parish S Stephen Tonkin Smith L T Aubrey Pool; S Tonkin  
141 15-May 1912 Ruddock John 28 B Electrical Fitter This Parish S John Ruddock Blacksmith Hosking Christian Jane 22 S   This Parish S Thomas Hosking Engineer L E F Angove; S Trevithick; R J Angove  
142 14-Jul 1912 Strafford Francis 26 B Baker St Peters Newlyn S John Walters Stafford Coast Guard Sheppard Beatrice Minnie 22 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Sam Sheppard Signal Fitter B S Sheppard; W Sheppard; M J Sheppard  
143 20-Jul 1912 Barnes Samuel 22 B Labourer St Elwyn Hayle S William Henry Barnes Labourer Sawle Evelyn 19 S   St Elwyn Hayle S     B J Trevaskis; Bessie Barnes  
144 28-Aug 1912 White Hugh Trevor 25 B Musician St Ives S Joseph White Musician Prahn Sireta Mary Lavinia 28 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Albert Carl Christian Prahn Engineer L Orlando Mitchell; A Prahn; E M White; M Prahn  
145 16-Nov 1912 Burgess William Arthur 26 B Railway Shunter Dolcoath Rd Camborne S Jeremiah Burgess (D) Sexton Slade Annie Jory 21 S   Hayle Terrace S James Slade Labourer B William James Stark?; Josiah John Burgess  
146 26-Dec 1912 Higgs Archibald Thomas 24 B Railway Porter This Parish S William Higgs Painter Morgan Eliza 26 S   This Parish S Thomas Richards Morgan Mariner B T R Morgan; M H Morgan; C D Higge  
  1913                                            
147 4-Jan 1913 Harris Wilfred John 21 B Railway Porter This Parish S Thomas Harris Guard Richards Gladys 20 S   This Parish S Joseph Henry Richards Farmer B J H Richards; Joseph Henry Richards; Jane L Richards  
148 23-Jan 1913 Trythall Alfonso Charles 26 B Engineer Camborne S Samuel Trythall Mining Engineer Monson Hilda Elizabeth 25 S   St Elwyn Hayle S George Fred Monson Tea Merchant L G F Monson; M Trythall; Gank Trythall\  
149 27-Feb 1913 Caddy Richard Henry 25 B Miner St Elwyn Hayle S William Richard Caddy Greengrocer Love Eliza Ann 23 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas George Love Trinity Pilot B William George Love; Y G Love  
150 2-Aug 1913 Nancollas Wilfred John 23 B Accountant St Elwyn Hayle S John Nancollas Foreman Boilermaker Gilbert Verena 21 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Gilbert Foreman B W Gilbert; Janie Gilbert' J S?alet  
151 17-Nov 1913 Toms Charles Rowe 26 B Engineer St Elwyn Hayle S Richard Toms Gold Miner Bauden Florence Gertrude 23 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William John Bauden Labourer B William John Bauden (X); H Ware  
152 4-Dec 1913 Stirton Thomas Talbot 33 B Inland Revenue Officer St Thomas a Becket Ramsey Hunts S James Stirton Railway Goods Agent Prahn Bertha Elizabeth 31 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Albert Carl Christian Prahn Engineer B Jas Stirton; A C Prahn; A Prahn  
  1914                                            
153 15-Feb 1914 Moses Reginald William Bramwell 20 B Cordite Worker St Elwyn Hayle S Richard Ponhard Moses China Commission Agent Hosking Ann White 19 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Hosking Driver B W Hosking; W J Hosking; Ethel Hosking; Lizzie Hosking  
154 26-Feb 1914 Hammill John Felton 26 B Engineer St Elwyn Hayle S John Hammill Farmer Hosking Catherine Davey 22 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Hosking Engineer B William Hosking; T Harvey; Effie Hosking; Flora Bustchain  
155 30-Apr 1914 Williams George 24 B Art Metal Worker St Elwyn Hayle S Ezekiel Williams Mariner Kelway Emily Irene 20 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Edward Chegwin Fitter B W G Roskilly; V Kelway; E Williams; F Williams  
156 10-May 1914 Boase Harry 21 B Mason St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas Charles Boase Mason Richards Nana May 19 S   St Elwyn Hayle S John Richards Miller B John Richards; H Richards; J Richards  
157 17-Dec 1914 Beare Lewis Philip 28 B Labourer This Parish S Francis Beare Porter Jeffery Elizabeth Jane 32 W   This Parish S John Roberts Miner B Edith M G Rawlings; Margaret Angwin  
  1915                                            
158 6-Aug 1915 Wills Williams 22 B Royal Engineers St Elwyn Hayle S George Walter Wills Naval Pensioner Richards Hilda Harvey 21 S   St Elwyn Hayle S James Henry Richards Farmer L J H Richards; J Jn Richards; A Richards; Kitty Richards  
159 13-Nov 1915 Pellow William Garfield 25 B Bombardier RGA St Elwyn Hayle S George Henry Pellow Mariner Barnes Matilda Catherine 24 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas John Barnes Baker B W J Barnes; Noel Tresidder; S Helena Pyather  
  1916                                            
160 6-Feb 1916 Dopson George Henry 22 B Private 10th DCLI St Marys Par S George Henry Dobson Blacksmith Beare Elizabeth Annie 19 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Herbert Beare Signal Fitter L William Herbert Beare; Nellie Georgina Dopson; E J Dopson; L Beare Groom's father named DOBSON
161 22-Apr 1916 Hunkin Ernest Lewhenworth 24 B Mariner Phillack Hayle S Samuel Hunkn Farmer Parsons Brenda Emma 22 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Sydney Charles Parsons Postman B S C Parsons; W J Drew' E A Parsons; H S Parsons  
162 24-Apr 1916 Nancarrow Fred 30 B Tinplate Worker St Elwyn Hayle S Walter Nancarrow Carpenter Dowrick Caroline Penrose 27 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Joseph George Dowrick Mariner B W C Dowrick; F Nancarrow  
163 2-May 1916 Shepherd Matthew 35 B Marine Engineer St James Liverpool S Harry Shepherd Labourer Love Lettie 35 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas Love Signalman B N J Easterbrook; Katherine Williams; Alice Hunt Shepherd  
164 6-May 1916 Whitford William John 20 B Private 9th DCLI St Elwyn Hayle S William John Whitford Boilermaker Hodge Polloe Williams 22 S   St Elwyn Hayle S John Hodge Gardener B John Hodge;  C Wearne; M Wearne  
165 6-Jul 1916 Clemence Edward Thomas 26 B Mason Phillack Hayle S Samson Clemence Sea Captain Wood Dorothy Annie 24 S   St Elwyn Hayle S John Wood Ex Colour Sergeant RM B R Owen Clemence; John Wood; Florence Wood; Joseph Clemence  
166 13-Jul 1916 Rowe Henry Full B Labourer Phillack Hayle S Henry Rowe Smelter Richards Annie Maria Full S   St Elwyn Hayle S James Henry Richards Farmer L W H Jackson; Kitty Richards  
167 17-Jul 1916 Noall James Henry 26 B Signalman GWR St Ives Cornwall S Charles Noall Fisherman Pellow Minnie 21 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William John Pellow Labourer B G W Noall; H Pellow; C Noall  
168 20-Aug 1916 Jilbert Edward John 20 B Motor Car Driver St Elwyn Hayle S Frederick Jilbert Labourer Hocking Annie 18 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Samuel Hocking Mechanic B M Blackler; G Nicholas  
169 3-Dec 1916 Sheppard William Mark 23 B Painter's Labourer St Elwyn Hayle S Sam Sheppard Signal Fitter Harvey Caroline Bishop 26 S   Phillack Hayle S Stephen Henry Harvey Dynamite Worker B Sam Sheppard; Mary E Harvey  
170 6-Dec 1916 Barrett James Wilfred 27 B Corporal 10th DCLI St Elwyn Hayle S William James Barrett Innkeeper Love Grace Ellen 22 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas George Love Trinity Pilot L F G Love; R H Caddy  
171 14-Dec 1916 Harris George William 28 B Optician & Jeweller This Parish S William Harris Engineer Anthony Florence Lilian 30 S   This Parish S William Anthony Draper B A W Punchard; Herbert Rowe  
172 25-Dec 1916 Chinn Benjamin 29 B Private 2 Royal Fusiliers This Parish S Zachariah Chinn Labourer Ingram Evelyn Maud   S   Phillack Parish S John Ingram Smith L S J Coombe; E J Ingram; J H Symons  
  1917                                            
173 17-Feb 1917 Cock Thomas 32 B Engineer This Parish S Thomas Cock Fisherman Ivey Kitty 25 S   This Parish S Wearne Ivey Engine Driver B W Ivey; Ernest Harris  
174 6-May 1917 Rowlands Wallace Thomas 28 B Sapper Royal Engineers British Expeditionary Force France S George Harvey Rowlands Wireman Tremayne Annie Rebecca 28 S   This Parish S Alfred Tremayne Engineer L A J Easterbrook; M Stephens; L Tremayne; W D Whitford  
175 1-Sep 1917 Thomas James Woolcock 24 B Ordinary Seaman RN HMS Jupiter S Edward Richard Thomas Fisherman Whitford Edith Emily 21 S   This Parish S John Whitford Fitter L J F Angove; F Ingram  
176 4-Nov 1917 Woolland Sidney John 40 B Hairdresser This Parish S Robert Woolland Shoemaker Barnes Bessie 29 S   This Parish S William Henry Barnes Labourer B J Trevaskis; K A Kneebone  
177 8-Nov 1917 Blair Henry 37 B Farmer This Parish S Robert Blair Farmer Williams Ivy 28 S   This Parish S Robert Williams Engineer L Thomas Henry Phillips; W J Carlin  
  1918                                            
178 27-Feb 1918 Shadbolt John Bates 26 B E.Q.M.S.Royal A The Citadel Plymouth S John Bates Shadbolt Boot Merchant Tremayne Lillian 27 S   This Parish S Alfred Tremayne Engineer B W Allen; W Hunkin; Francis L Stone  
179 1-Jun 1918 Thomas Sidney 22 B Corporal 2nd Bucks This Parish S James Thomas Carrier Knight Beatrice Maud 26 S   This Parish S John Thomas Knight Roadman B E Harvey; J T Knight; B Knight  
180 18-Jun 1918 Kelway Thomas 42 B Coppersmith This Parish S Joseph Henry Kelway Fitter Trevaskis Katie 35 B   This Parish S John Trevaskis Pilot B G Hicks; E Pill; N Kelway  
181 3-Aug 1918 Gibson Albert 27 S Private 3rd DCLI This Parish S Henry Thomas Gibson Foreman Acid Factory Kelway Henrietta Grace 26 S   This Parish S Thomas Henry Kelway Engineer B ? R Morgan; W H Gibson  
182 21-Sep 1918 Wright John Benjamin 37 B Service Waiter This Parish S Josiah Wright Farm Labourer Craze Lily 32 S   This Parish S Joseph Caze Miner B Eileen Tredinnick; Josiah Wright  
183 14-Nov 1918 Campbell James 31 B Seaman US Navy USS Hannibal S Philip Campbell Carpenter Hampton Lily Pearce 26 S   This Parish S Alexander Hampton Foreman L F Hampton; P Hosking; H Hampton  
  1919                                            
184 18-Feb 1919 Bevan James Strike 32 B Plumber This Parish S Thomas Henry Bevan Mason Maddern Bessie Sidwell 24 S   This Parish S Richard John Maddern Porter B R J Bevan; E Oliver; A Maddern; a Strike  
185 30-Apr 1919 Allen Thomas James 21 B Market Gardener 138 St John St Hayle S Thomas James Allen Gardener Kneebone Jane Emmeline 24 S   15 St John St Hayle S Richard Kneebone Boilermaker B Richard Allen Kneebone; Olive May Allen; Ethel May Kneebone  
186 1-May 1919 Routley Frank 41 B Farmer This Parish S James Routley Farmer Thomas Mary Cardell 25 S   This Parish S John Richard Cardell Thomas Farmer L Henry C Rowe; J Cardell Thomas  
187 23-Aug 1919 Gilbert Stephen Vivian 25 B Smith This Parish S James Gilbert Miner Whitford Pollie Williams 25 W   This Parish S John Davy Hodge Gardener B G A Hodge; T H Glanville  
188 30-Aug 1919 Woodman George 19 B Private Australian Imperial Forces Bulford Camp Salisbury S George Woodman Miner Bailey Florrie 19 S   This Parish S William Bailey Gardener B W J Bailey; B Hosking  
189 21-Oct 1919 Noy Albert Trehair 33 B Farmer Gulval Cornwall S Thomas Noy Farmer Mills Blanche 29 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Edwin Mills Engineer B T Mills; E S Noy; K Clemence  
190 13-Dec 1919 Williams Robert Harold 30 B Machinist St Elwyn Parish S Robert Williams Engine Driver Hampton Emma Rodda 25 S   St Elwyn Parish S William Hampton Porter L R Richards; D M Warren; E Richards  
                                 
  1900-1909       Code   Code         Code   Code   Code  
  [Back to St Elwyn PRs]     B Bachelor   S Signed         S Spinster   S Signed   B Banns  
  [Back to Home Page]     W Widower   X Mark         W Widow   X Mark   L Licence  
                              RC Registrar's Certificate