Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES - St Elwyn Hayle                                        
                               
1900-1909                            
                                 
No. Date GROOM --------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------> BRIDE ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------> B/L WITNESSES Comments/Notes
  of Marriage Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
  1900                                          
58 14-Jun 1900 Stephens John Charles 29 B Blacksmith Mount Pleasant Hayle S Thomas Henry Stephens Blacksmith Smitham Mary 27 S   Foundry Square Hayle S Thomas Smitham Foreman L H Smitham; M Stephens; T Smitham  
59 15-Jul 1900 Newton Edwin George 24 B Painter St Marks Parish Devonport S Isaac Newton Painter Callaway May 28 S   Foundry Hill Hayle S Thomas Callaway Engine Fitter B Tho Callaway; L Shilson  
60 27-Oct 1900 Hambling William Sydney 22 B Mariner Hayle Terrace Hayle S Samuel Hambling Mariner Penaluna Beatrice Ellen 22 S   Hayle Terrace Hayle S William Penaluna Mariner B Christopher Clemence; Janie Clemence; David Thomas Hughes  
61 1-Nov 1900 Hughes David Thomas 24 B Mariner Hayle Terrace Hayle S William Hughes Mariner Ball Elizabeth 23 S   White Hart Hotel Hayle S George Ball Miller B H L Hambling; B E Hambling; J Clemence  
62 29-Nov 1900 Ralph William Henry 25 B Grocery Warehouseman Mill Row Phillack S William Henry Ralph Coachman Ware Flora 20 S   Wharf House Hayle S James Ware Labourer RC Alfred Ware; E C Ware; M B Trevaskis  
63 15-Dec 1900 McVeigh Joseph 23 B Boilermaker Highlanes Hayle S John McVeigh Coachman Bailey Honor 25 S   Highlanes Hayle S Samuel Bailey   B S Bailey; K Bailey; M McVeigh; B Roberts  
  1901                                          
64 7-Apr 1901 Williams Herbert William Roberts 19 B Dynamite Worker Clifton Terrace Hayle S John William Roberts [Crossed out] Farmer [Crossed out] Whitford Annie Jane 18 S   Bodriggy St. Hayle S William Whitford Labourer B J Trevaskis; Katie Trevaskis; Carrie Whitford  
65 12-Aug 1901 Menzies Joseph Martin 27 B Engineer Ely House Lelant S David Menzies Veterinary Surgeon Hosking Eliza Julia 28 S   Commercial Road Hayle S James Charles Hosking Shipwright B Howard Richards; Janie Floyd; Mary Ann Richardson  
  1902                                          
66 11-Jan 1902 Trewhella Herbert Vosper 22 B Engine Driver Bayview Hayle S     Symons Christian 18 B   Bayview Hayle S Joseph Symons Fitter B T Richards; N Symons; J Symons  
67 15-Mar 1902 Wearne Richard Henry 23 B Labourer Highlanes Hayle S Richard Wearne Labourer Williams Ellen 23 S   Leah Vean Hayle S James Williams Smelter B Jas Williams; Minnie Wearne; Emma J Williams  
68 18-Jul 1902 Hughes Isaac Morgan 29 B Clerk Penpol Terrace Hayle S Isaac Hughes Builder Thomas Mary Hannah 21 S   Penpol Terrace Hayle S John Thomas Smelter B J H Thomas; Mabel Thomas; Fred Thomas; Chrissie Isaac  
69 6-Aug 1902 Mudge Zachary Belling 39 B Surgeon "Bonear" Hayle S James Mudge Surgeon Trevena Florence Emma 21 S   White Hart Hotel Hayle S William Henry Trevena Hotel Proprietor B W H Trevena; Minnie Trevena; Tho Mudge  
70 14-Aug 1902 Barrett Nicholas 65 W Gardener Penpol Road Hayle S Richard Barrett Labourer Barnickle Harriet 39 W   Penpol Terrace Hayle S George Freeman Soda Pounder B Katie Barrett; James Barrett  
71 2-Oct 1902 Jory Charles 31 B Mill-wright St Johns St Hayle S William Jory Wheelwright Richards Rosetta Rowe 25 S   West Terrace Hayle S Jacob Richards Moulder B M J P Richards; P Richards; E Hampton  
  1903                                          
72 28-Jan 1903 Rowe Albert Ernest 24 B Butcher Commercial Rd Hayle S John Rowe Smith Barnes Fanny 26 S   Commercial Rd Hayle S John Barnes Labourer B W H Rowe; M Martin; M A Strickland  
73 22-Feb 1903 Kemp William James 23 B Hairdresser Penpol Meadow Hayle S Joseph Kemp Labourer Ward Mary Ann 25 S   Commercial Rd Hayle S Gorge Henry Ward Boilermaker B George Henry Ward; S Stevens  
74 5-Apr 1903 Terrill Willie 23 B Carpenter Hayle Terrace Hayle S John Terrill Carpenter Kemp Mary Ann 21 S   Chapel Terrace Hayle S Joseph Kemp Miner B William James Kemp; S Stevens  
75 27-Apr 1903 Oliver William 22 B Engineer Mill Row Hayle S William Oliver Sailor Maddern Caroline 24 S   Mill Row Hayle S Richard John Maddern Porter B Kirwin Maddern; Gertrude Newton; Janie Gilbert; Flossie Maddern  
76 9-Aug 1903 Gallienne William John 29 B Gardener Egloshayle Wadebridge S Nicholas Gallienne Gardener Maddern Mary Ellen 30 S   Mill Row Hayle S Richard John Maddern Porter B T Maddern; H Maddern; F Maddern  
77 24-Oct 1903 Gilbert Garfield 21 B Butcher Highlanes Hayle S George Gilbert Moulder Symons Elizabeth Jane 19 S   Highlanes Hayle S Joseph Symons Fitter B J J Gilbert; E Symons; P Oatey; E Richards  
78 5-Nov 1903 Berriman Nicholas 35 B Farmer Troon Farm Hayle S Nicholas Berriman Farmer Lugmoor Ellen 23 S   St Erth Praze S Edwin Lugmoor Miner L Edwin Lugmoor; S Stevens  
79 10-Nov 1903 Best William Kershaw 34 B Assayer Penpol Road Hayle S James William Best Civil Servant Clare Mary Ellen 24 S   Penpol Road Hayle S William Henry Clare Coachman B W J Clare; B Clare  
80 21-Nov 1903 Lear Cecil Vincent Mainwaring 30 B Telegraphist St Levan Cornwall S Charles James Lear Contractor Pool Ellen Rouse 28 S   Bodriggy Hayle S Frederick Pool Ironmonger B Frederick Pool; Hilda Pool; Norman Martin; F R Pool  
81 24-Dec 1903 Nicholas Frederick 21 B Gardener Wheal Ann Hayle S Phil Nicholas Mariner Nicholas Elizabeth Mary 25 S   Hayle Terrace Hayle S Charles Nicholas Shoemaker B W G Nicholas, C Rolling  
  1904                                          
82 2-Jan 1904 Richards Melchisedec James Rowe 22 B Pattern Maker 110 Bawtry Rd Tinsley Sheffield S Jacob Richards Moulder Hampton Ellen Jane 22 S   Hayle Terrace Hayle S Alexander Hampton Foreman B F Hampton; T Richards' P Hosking; C Hampton  
83 23-Feb 1904 Whitty John Henry 32 B Rivetter Station Hill Hayle S John Whitty Labourer Chinn Ida Holder 19 S   West Terrace Hayle S Harry Holder Chinn Gardener B S Richards; S Stevens; J Couch  
84 6-Mar 1904 Goldsworthy Richard Henry 22 B Carpenter Foundry Hayle S Richard Goldsworthy Farmer Lugmoor Katie 22 S   Foundry Hayle S Michael Lugmoor Labourer B M Lugmoor; A Lugmoor  
85 12-Mar 1904 Matthews John 24 B Labourer Highlanes Hayle S William Matthews Labourer Harris Annie 27 S   Station Hill Hayle S Henry Harris Ship's Carpenter B J Harris' S Stevens  
86 23-Apr 1904 Reynolds William 24 B Dentist Portminster Terrace St Ives S George Reynolds Independent Gentleman Tonkin Florence Mary 24 S   Mount Pleasant Hayle S Stephen Tonkin Blacksmith L J A Donald; E Tonkin A Tonkin  
87 4-May 1904 King Thomas William 35 B Baker Penpol Road Hayle S Charles George King Carman Jenkins Emily 22 S   White Hart Hotel Hayle S John Jenkins Farmer B Harold Vincent; J N J Jenkin  
88 27-Jun 1904 Dowrick William Christopher 22 B Fireman Commercial Rd Hayle S Joseph G Dowrick Fireman Gillis Catherine Jane 27 S   Thornberry Tce Penzance S Richard H G Gillis Foreman Printer B Richard H C Gillis; M E V Gillis; H Dowrick  
89 16-Jul 1904 Pellow John Glasson 36 B Labourer St Erth Hayle S John Pellow Labourer King Sarah 32 S   Penpol Hayle S John King Miner B G King; M Bond; M H Stevens  
90 25-Jul 1904 Hammill Albert Edward 28 B Underground Agent Carnbrea Terrace Illogan S John Hammill Underground Agent Hammill Elizabeth 27 S   Mount Pleasant Hayle S John Hammill Railway Official L John Hammill; Joseph Edwin Hammill  
91 3-Aug 1904 Tremelling Charles 46 W Mariner St Johns St Hayle S James Tremelling Pattern Maker Philp Mary Emma 20 S   Mount Pleasant Hayle S William Henry Philp Mariner B R Philp; E Philp; F E Philp  
92 9-Aug 1904 Tresidder Frederick Thomas 29 B Fitter Penpol Terrace Hayle S Martin Tresidder Innkeeper Treevena Minnie 25 S   White Hart Hotel Hayle S William Henry Trevena Hotel Proprietor L W H Trevena; Albert Edgard Tresidder; E?aly Tresidder  
93 27-Sep 1904 Pool Thomas Aubrey 26 B Metal Perforator Bodriggy Villa Hayle S Frederick Pool Metal Perforator Tonkin Evelyn Ethel 28 S   Mount Pleasant Hayle S Stephen Tonkin Smith B F Pool; J R Pool; H Tonkin  
  1905                                          
94 2-May 1905 Callaway Samuel 26 B Engine Room Artificer Commercial Rd Hayle S Thomas Callaway Fitter Stephens Mabel Jane 25 S   Mount Pleasant Hayle S Thomas Stephens Smith B C Stephens; C Stephens; M Newton; E G Newton; M Stephens  
95 27-May 1905 Trevaskis John 24 B Mariner West Terrace Hayle S     Skewes Edith Jane 26 S   West Terrace Hayle S Lewis Skewes Mason B William Henry Burns; B Barnes; Lewis S Skewes; E M G Rawlings; Lily Hodge  
96 15-Jul 1905 Nicholls Andrew 22 B Carpenter Ventonleague Hayle S Andrew Nicholls Carpenter Richards Ethel 22 S   Chapel Terrace Hayle S Joseph Henry Richards Farmer B J H Richards; A Nicholls  
97 30-Sep 1905 Ware Henry 22 B Postman Wharf House Hayle S James Ware Labourer Polkinghorne Ellen Thomas 20 S   Hayle Terrace Hayle S John Polkinghorne Signalman RC J Couch; M Ware; E Ware  
98 7-Oct 1905 Kneebone William John 21 B Carpenter Church St Hayle S Richard Kneebone Boilermaker Barnes Grace Ann 19 S   West Terrace Hayle S William Henry Barnes Labourer B W H Barnes; R Kneebone; E H Kneebone  
99 7-Oct 1905 Bennetts Francis 30 B Shoe Maker Commercial Rd Hayle S George Bennetts Miner Hockin Elizabeth Mary 28 S   Commercial Rd Hayle S George Hockin Mariner RC J R George; Mary Gudge Hockin; W J Bennetts  
  1906                                          
100 2-May 1906 Clarke Andrew 32 B Gardener Vellanoweth Ludgvan S John Clarke Gardener Easterbrook Elizabeth Mary 32 W   Foundry Square Hayle S John Whitford Engineer L H Clarke; H Whitford  
101 9-Jun 1906 Osborne Alfred 28 B Accountant Commercial Rd Hayle S Thomas Osborne Labourer Cock Clara 26 S   Bodriggy Hayle S William Cock Carpenter B Tho Osborne; W G Cock  
102 26-Jun 1906 Oliver Sydney William 32 B Corporal Royal Garrison Artillery Clifton Terrace Hayle S William Thomas Gardener Quick Maud Mary 23 S   Clifton Terrace Hayle S William Quick Smelter B W Quick; A Quick; R Oliver; N J Clemence  
103 14-Nov 1906 Gilbert Richard Henry 22 B Fitter Pond Row Hayle S William Gilbert Moulder Blight Beatrice Annie 24 S   Copperhouse Hill Hayle S Elias Blight Miner B R Blight; J Gilbert; B Gilbert; S Stephens  
104 23-Dec 1906 James Joseph Gilbert 28 B General Labourer Nineveh Hayle S Thomas James Miner Rescorla Eliza Mary 22 S   Melaneer Rd Hayle S Philip Rescorla Porter B Elizabeth Rescorla; A B Jenkin  
  1907                                          
105 6-Apr 1907 Lander Stanley 22 B Biscuit Maker Prospect Place Hayle S Henry Lander Boilermaker Stickland Mary Ann 28 S   West Terrace Hayle S James Henry Stickland Porter B Fanny Rowe; Katie Lander  
106 13-Jul 1907 Williams William John 29 B Blacksmith West Terrace Hayle S Ezekiel Williams Mariner Kent Mildred 27 S   Porthreath S Nicholas Kent Porter B E W Kent; M Williams; B Williams; C Williams  
107 7-Oct 1907 Philp Richard Thomas 19 B Labourer Mount Pleasant Hayle S William Henry Philp Master Mariner Caddy Eliza Jane 18 S   Church Hill Hayle S William Caddy (D) Plumber B Nanny Caddy (X); William Henry Philp  
  1908                                          
108 20-Jun 1908 Hosking Peter 26 B Signalman Pendawes Camborne S Thomas Hosking Assistant Butler Hampton Caroline 29 S   Hayle Terrace Hayle S Alexander Hampton Foreman B F Hampton; T Hosken; Mary Hosking; E J Richards  
109 24-Jun 1908 Chinn Edgar Oates 26 B Blacksmith St Johns Penzance S Thomas Henry Chinn Engineer Dunn Ada 25 S   This Parish S John Dunn Builder B F G Dunn ;A Chinn; M Dunn  
110 19-Jul 1908 Trott Frederick Arthur 29 B Iron & Metal Merchant St Erth Hayle S Oliver Trott Gentleman Hosking Ellen 34 S   Foundry Square Hayle S Charles Hosking Grocer B Charles Hosking; Lily Pool; Lewis Francis Cock  
111 17-Nov 1908 Williams James Henry 37 B Carpenter St Breage S James Williams Farmer Cock Elizabeth 30 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Cock Carpenter L W J Carthew; W G Lander  
112 24-Dec 1908 Hayes William George 22 B Labourer Commercial Rd Hayle S James Hayes Ganger Dowrick Henrietta Grace 23 S   Commercial Rd Hayle S Joseph Dowrick Fireman B C G Dowrick; E Dowrick  
  1909                                          
113 17-Jan 1909 Nicholas James Henry 30 B Mason St Erth Hayle S William Nicholas Mason Sercombe Lucy 22 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Elias Sercombe Commission Agent B E Tresidder; H Sercombe  
114 11-Apr 1909 Cartwright Edmund George 27 B Painter St Elwyn Hayle S Joseph Garner Cartwright Soldier Chenoweth Elizabeth Ellen Carkeet 27 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Richard James Chenoweth Mariner B Joseph Carner Cartwright; W J Clemence  
115 25-Apr 1909 Clemence Thomas 20 B Carpenter St Elwyn Hayle S William John Clemence Clerk Whitford Ada 19 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William Whitford Boilermaker B W J Clemence; J Whitford  
116 30-May 1909 Stone Frank Thomas 21 B Painter St Elwyn Hayle S Walter Stone Moulder Chenoweth Evelyn May 17 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Richard James Chenoweth Mariner B J Balrom; E G Cartwright  
117 8-Aug 1909 Elliott Alfred Charles 28 B Labourer St Elwyn Hayle S Charles Elliott Labourer Drew Catherine Jane 24 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Thomas Drew Porter B C Drew; Mary Chinn  
118 18-Aug 1909 Sercombe Maxwell 28 B Millman St Elwyn Hayle S Elias Sercombe Commission Agent Tresidder Evelyn Katie 30 S   St Elwyn Hayle S Martin Tresidder Retired Miner L Martin Tresidder; J A Sercombe; A Sercombe  
119 11-Sep 1909 Hill William Henry 31 B Postman St Mary Launceston S William John Hill (D) Cook Retd Symons Florence Elizabeth 24 S   St Elwyn Hayle S William John Symons (D) Labourer B John Henry Symons; Eva Hocken  
120 9-Oct 1909 Hampton Frederick 24 B Fitter St Elwyn Hayle S Alexander Hampton Foreman Hosken Laura 23 S   Phillack Hayle S Richard Henry Hosken Boilermaker B H Hampton; K Wills; L Hampton  
121 27-Dec 1909 Gloyne Henry 25 B Leading Shipwright RN HMS Tyne S Henry Gloyne Engine Driver Richards Mary 26 S   Highlanes Hayle S Thomas Richards Blacksmith L Benjamin Blewett; Bertie Hands; Janie Richards  
                                 
  1888-1899       Code   Code         Code   Code   Code  
  1910-1919       B Bachelor   S Signed         S Spinster   S Signed   B Banns  
  [Back to St Elwyn PRs]     W Widower   X Mark         W Widow   X Mark   L Licence  
  [Back to Home Page]                       RC Registrar's Certificate