Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES - St Elwyn's Hayle                                        
                                 
No. Date   GROOM ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------> BRIDE ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------> B/L WITNESSES Comments/Notes
  of Marriage Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
1 26-Nov 1888 Murgatroyd James Smith 32 B Agent Hayle Terrace S Joseph Murgatroyd (D) Labourer Phillips Mary Isabella 25 S   Station Villa S Nicholas Phillips Carter B John Uren Phillips (X); Eliza Ellen Couch  
2 26-Nov 1888 Mills Edwin 26 B Engineer Penpol Terrace S Thomas Mills Baker Rodda Elizabeth 20 S   Penpol Terrace S Edward Rodda (D) Miner B Thomas Mills; Katie Mills  
3 27-Nov 1888 Taylor Thomas Augustus 22 B Gentleman Lelant S Frederick Augustus Taylor (D) Clerk Gedge Mary Paynter 25 S   Mount Pleasant S Thomas Ninnes Gudge Master Mariner L Thomas Ninnes Gudge; Maria Hallett  
4 24-Dec 1888 Tonkin Peter Apollos 29 B Draper Blackfriars Rd Surrey S Thomas Tonkin (D) Farmer Thomas Ellen Elizabeth Maud 21 S   Bodriggy S Alfred Thomas (D) Mine Captain L John Hagh Williams; Ellen Audley Williams  
5 4-Mar 1889 Coad James 33 W Engineer Commercial Rd St Elwyn S Nicholas Coad Farmer Ould Joanna Hocking 33 S   Commercial Rd St Elwyn S Francis Oould Artisan L Elizth Emma Ould; Agnes Carne Ball  
6 7-Mar 1889 Dusting George Cunnach 34 B Master Mariner St Marys Penzance S John Dusting (D) Master Mariner Hambley Annie Richards 29 S   St Elwyn Hayle (Penpol Rd) S William Hambley (D) Engineer L William Dusting; Ruth Hambley  
7 23-Mar 1889 Richards Thomas Henry 26 B Miner Troon M Thomas Richards Miner Ivey Winifred 20 S   Troon S John Ivey (D) Farmer B John Sullivan (X); Grace Ellen Richards  
8 15-Aug 1889 Mills Joseph 39 B Surgeon 28 Queen Anne St London S Robert Mills Farmer Mudge Mary Isabella 25 S   Bonear S James Mudge Surgeon B James Mudge; James Mudge Jnr  
9 14-Nov 1889 Wallis James Harper F B Architect (Hayle) S Thomas Harper Wallis Builder Davey Jane Anne F S   {Hayle} S John Davey Joiner L J Rowe; E L Drew  
10 25-Dec 1889 Tresidder William John 23 B Ship Joiner Venton League Phillack S John Tresidder Smith Rowe Ellen 21 S   Shoot Row S Richard Rwe Fitter RC Elizabeth Jane Therringtpn; Edward John Drew  
11 25-Dec 1889 Thomas Peter 26 B Blacksmith Hea Moor Madron S Thomas Thomas (D) Miner Hunt Annie Richards 27 S   Hayle Terrace S John Hunt Master Mariner B John Hunt; Edward John Drew  
12 6-May 1890 Clemence Christopher 21 B Moulder Phillack S Christopher Clemence Smith Penaluna Mary Jane 22 S   Hayle Terrace S William Penaluna Mariner B Henry Clemence; Janie Gilbert  
13 7-Oct 1890 Rogers John Ladner 23 B Gardener (Hayle) S Thomas Rogers Farm Labourer Eva Frances 25 S   St Hilary S John Eva Miner B Richard Sherman; Sarah Searle  
14 7-Oct 1890 Randall William John 25 B Patternmaker St Erth S Charles Randall Shipwright Stevens Elizabeth Ann Green 26 S   Commercial Rd S     B James Randall; Etheldreda Randall  
15 28-Mar 1891 Easterbrook William James 29 B Baker Hayle Terrace S William John Easterbrook (D) Baker Willey Maria Elizabeth Dixon 32 S   St Erth S Samuel Willey Master Mariner B William John Willey; Harry Willey  
16 28-Jun 1891 Jenkins William John 47 W Boilermaker Phillack S John Jenkins (D) Fireman Chinn Grace Ann 38 W   (Hayle) S John Whear Gasfitter B John Whear; Louisa Roberts  
17 7-Sep 1891 Williams Francis James 31 B Mine Attendant Tilt Cove Newfoundland S James William Accountant Dupen Sarah Clare 24 S   (Hayle) S Sharrock Semmens Dupen (D) Ship's Purser L Joanna Dupen; Alice Elizabeth Williams  
18 11-Oct 1891 Laity John Alfred 26 B Smith Commercial Rd S Daniel Laity Smith Seymour Nannie Andrew 23 S   Commercial Rd S William Seymour Mariner B William Thos Rowe; William John Harry  
19 17-Oct 1891 Siles Wiliam Thomas 23 B Blacksmith Station Hill S John Siles Labourer Hawke Elizabeth Ann 21 S   Lostwithiel S Francis Hawke (D) Shoemaker B George Blake; Sarah Ann Bray  
20 19-Nov 1891 Uren Thomas Anthony 26 B Civil Servant St Asopps Birmingham S John George Uren Post Master Rowe Isabella Mary 26 S   Bodriggy Hayle S Frederick Rowe Outfitter B Frederick Rowe; William Francis Bennett  
21 24-Dec 1891 Broach John Sweetman 29 B Accountant Hayle S John Afflech Broach Engineer Glanville Sophia 26 S   Hayle S John Glanville (D) Mariner RC John Edgar; Louisa Roberts  
22 21-Jan 1892 Rowe Ernest Edgar 24 B Tailor Bodriggy S Frederick Rowe Outfitter Pearce Ernesta Julia Vyvyan 24 S   Wheal Alfred Phillack S Alfred Pearce (D) Printer B Edwin Pearce; Fred Pearce  
23 21-Feb 1892 Drew Joseph 19 B Carter High Lanes S John Drew Labourer Reveley Henrietta 19 S   Padstow S James Reveley Pilot B William John Chapman; Mary Amy Drew  
24 11-Jun 1892 Williams Alberet 26 B Farmer St Erth Praze S Henry Williams Farmer Roach Catherine Hall 20 S   Hallankee S James Hall Roach Miner L James Webber; Maggie  Williams  
25 10-Sep 1892 Clemo William Henry 24 B Engineer At Sea S William John Clemo Master Mariner Jones Mary 34 S   Hayle Terrace S George Jones Gebtleman L George Jones; Ellen Vivian Hony  
26 6-Nov 1892 Trevithick William 28 B Grocer Chapel Terrace S William Trevithick Farmer Libby Jane 23 S   Chapel Terrace S Robert Libby Engineer B William John Clemence; Edward John Drew  
27 8-Dec 1892 Thomas John Richard Cardell 32 B Farmer Trethingey S John Thomas Farmer Laity Mary Osborne 22 S   Praze Crowan S Henry Laity Farmer L Edward John Drew; Louisa Roberts  
28 10-Dec 1892 Harry William John 24 B Mason 7 Mill Row S John Harry Carpenter Seymour Kate 20 S   Commercial Rd S William Seymour Mariner B Everitt Harry; Grace Seymour  
29 24-Dec 1892 Trestrail Richard 25 B Baker 16 Mill Row S Thomas Trestrail Labourer Milton Olivia 22 S   16 Mill Row S James Wilton Blackssmith B James Tresstrail; William Mitchell  
30 2-Apr 1893 Whear John 62 W Gas Fitter Gas Works S Thomas Whear Miner Jenkins Mary Jane 46 S   Hayle Terrace S John Jenkins Smith B W John Jenkins; Susan Jane Jenkins  
31 6-May 1894 Blake George 20 B Fitter Penpol Rd S James Blake Painter Hoare Elizabeth Annie 27 S   Penpol Rd S James Charles Hoare Master Mariner B James Charles Hoare; Elizabeth Jane Symons  
32 8-May 1894 Richards Howard 25 B Marine Engineer St Austell S Edward Richards Master Mariner Hosking Mary Ann 24 S   Hayle Terrace S James Hosking Carpenter L Peter Newton; Amelia Jane Seldon  
33 9-Jun 1894 Thomas George Ernest 27 B Shipwright St Elwyn Place S William Thomas Engineer Barnes Janie 22 S   St Elwyn Place S John Barnes Labourer B William Henry Barnes; Edith M G Rawlins  
34 21-Jul 1894 Warren Thomas Henry 23 B Dairyman Troon Hayle S Henry Warren (D) Gardener Richards Grace ellen 23 S   Troon Hayle S Thomas Richards Miner B John Sullivan (X); Lettie Richards  
35 21-Jul 1894 Mitchell Nicholas 23 V Mason Penpol New Building S John Mitchell Porter Peters Minnie 24 S   Penpol Meadow S Richard Peters Master Mariner B William Bastion; Minnie Bastian  
36 1-Sep 1894 Pearce Henry 23 B Signalman Commercial Rd S William Pearce Station Master Perry Mary Ann 21 S   Commercial Rd S William Henry Perry (D) Miner B Joseph Perry; Margaret Ann Perry  
37 8-Dec 1894 Mitchell William James 24 B Iron Founder Illogan S James Mitchell Miner Penberthy Ellen Ann 23 S   Mill Row Hayle S William Penberthy Roper B John Pill Kemp; John Paul Penberthy  
38 13-May 1895 Seymour William Robert 21 B Engineer At Sea S William Seymour Mariner Jenkins Susan Jane Abbott 23 S   7 Hayle Terrace S William John Jenkins Boilermaker B Grace Seymour; John Henry Chinn  
39 24-Dec 1895 Callaway William 23 B Sailor At Sea S William Callaway Labourer Cock Jane 21 S   Hayle M John Cock Labourer B James Cock; Laura Cock He signed 'Calloway'
40 1-Feb 1896 Taylor Samuel Bennetts 26 B Gardener Marazion S James Taylor (D)   Lyle Mabel Maria Caroline 29 S   Penpol Meadow Hayle S John Joe Lyle Curator B John Joe Lyle; Katie Johns Pooley  
41 1-Apr 1896 Newton Peter 35 B Gardener Marazion S David Newton Labourer Seldon Amelia Jane 30 S   Mill Row Hayle S James Seldon Miller B James Selson; William John Sholl  
42 1-Aug 1896 Evans Albert James 22 B Labourer Chapel Row Hayle S John Evans Driver Paul Ellen Grenfell 29 S   Chapel Row Hayle S Walter Paul (D) Shoemaker B Thomas James Ellis; Sarah Ellis  
43 16-Dec 1896 Bowden Joseph Henry 20 B Boilermaker Penpol Terrace S John Bowden Boilermaker Clemo Mary Gundry 20 S   Penpol Terrace S Charles Clemo Mariner B Elizabeth G Clemo; William Champion Clemo  
44 26-Dec 1896 Ashwell Alexander Frederick 23 B Biscuit Baker Hayle Terrace S Frederick Ashwell Architect Angwin Elizabeth 20 S   1 West Terrace S Harry Angwin Sailmaker B J Hocking; J Angwin  
45 14-Jan 1897 Stevens William John 28 B Stonemason Mount Pleasant S Solomon Stevens Artisan Chinn Mary Kate 27 S   Hayle Terrace S Zachariah Chinn Labourer M Annie Chinn; Archibald Stevens  
46 25-Apr 1897 Bennett John James 22 B Merchant's Clerk Church St Phillack S William Henry Bennett Moulder Nicholas Laura 28 W   Penpol Rd Hayle S Thomas Bowden Farmer RC W Clemence; S A Clemence  
47 16-Sep 1897 Williams Samuel John 32 B Horse Trainer Hayle Terrace S Samuel Williams Horse Trainer Clemence Mary Elizabeth 33 S   Hayle Terrace S William Clemence Engineer B W Clemence; M H Brown  
48 25-Dec 1897 Whitford Thomas Henry 26 B Engine Fitter 3 Avondale Terrace Devonport S John Whitford Engine Fitter Osborne Mary Elizabeth 25 S   Mill Row S John Osborne Shipbuilder B John Osborne; Elizabeth Mary Easterbrook  
49 25-Dec 1897 Pellow Albert Edwin 31 B Coastguard Austruther S Edwin Pellow Carpenter Williams Katie 30 S   Mount Pleasant S John Richards Moulder B John Richards; Beatrice Pellow  
50 24-Jan 1898 Pool Frederick Rouse 25 B Factory Manager Birmingham S Frederick Pool Ironmonger Rowe Beatrice Jane 28 S   Bodriggy Villas S Frederick Rowe Tailor L Stephen Hosken; F Pool  
51 6-Sep 1898 Jelbert William 24 B Engine Fitter Tremain Farm Newbridge RSO S John Jelbert Farmer Polkinghorne Beatrice Jane 25 S   Commercial Rd S Thomas Polkinghorne Engineer L Thomas Polkinghorne; Joseph Jelbert  
52 18-Sep 1898 Hancock Reynold Thomas 23 B Hairdresser Bodriggy St S Thomas Hancock (D) Boatswain Love Mary Ellen 21 S   Hayle Terrace S William Love Porter B Edward John Mitchell; Thomas Henry Love  
53 25-Dec 1898 Middlin Charles 30 B Farmer Gwinear S William Middlin Miner Rescorla Athena Rebecca 20 S   Chapel Terrace Hayle S Edwin Roscorla Labourer B John Rescorla; Mary Rescorla Errors in record corrected on 28 Jan 1899
54 8-Jun 1899 Wadham Benjamin Francis 27 B Artist St Saviours Plymouth S Benjamin Thomas Wadham Artist Penrose Ellen 28 S   Penpol Villas Hayle S George Penrose School Master B Geo Penrose; S Paul; R J Paul  
55 19-Oct 1899 Wills Sydney 21 B Porter Mill Row Hayle S Benjamin Wills Fitter Hampton Catherine 21 S   Hayle Terrace S Alexander Hampton Baker B J H Wills; J Hampton; G H Wills; C Hampton  
56 4-Nov 1899 Maddern William John 24 B Moulder Mill Row Hayle S Richard John Maddern Porter Hughes Janie 23 S   25 New St Falmouth S Samuel Thomas Hughes Boatman B N Toy; M E Maddern;  F H Maddern; J Blewett; E J Maddern  
57 25-Dec 1899 Banfield Edward John Lovering 28 B Printer Copperhouse Hayle S John Banfield Printer Vincent Emma Spry 26 S   Hayle Terrace S Robert Vincent Farmer L Bernard Ellis; C D Hickworth?