Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
PHILLACK MARRIAGES                                             
                                   
1920-1927                                  
                                   
Page No. Date GROOM ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------> BRIDE ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- --------------------------------> B/L WITNESSES Comments/Notes
    of Marriage Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
194 388 29-Jan 1920 Pascoe Harry 31 B Driver Church Town S Francis John Pascoe Boiler Maker Clemence Elizabeth Jane 28 S   Copperhouse Hill S Thomas Clemence Driver B Thos Clemence; Annie Clemence; Hilda Margaret Pascoe  
195 389 5-Feb 1920 Jenkin William Thomas 26 B Draughtsman 2 Trevassack Terrace S Thomas Jenkin Engine Fitter Coombe Edith Maria 28 S   Fore Street S Edwin Thomas Coombe Builder B Thomas Jenkin; Edwin Thomas Coombe  
195 390 3-Apr 1920 Williams William Henry 25 B Labourer Lethleans S William Williams Labourer Harris Elizabeth Jane 27 S   Church Town S Alfred Harris Joiner B A Harris; Frederick Harris  
196 391 10-Apr 1920 Bennetts Harold Edward 24 B Butcher Point House Hayle S Robert Bennetts Fruiterer Thomas Janie 22 S   Treglisson Road Hayle S James Thomas Farmer L Richard Arthur Kevern; Frederick Hollow  
196 392 24-Apr 1920 Rowe Henry 51 W Labourer This Parish S William Rowe Miner Curtis Mary Anne 43 W   This Parish S Henry Rowe Miller L Percy Paddy; Lettie Pearce; Hilda Curtis  
197 393 1-May 1920 Hill Lester Gordon 23 B Engineer This Parish S Hugh Richard Hill Cinema Proprietor Woolcock Honor Hand Chirgwin 20 S   This Parish S John Woolcock Engineer B R C Hill; J Woolcock  
197 394 22-May 1920 Ford Robert full B Labourer St Dennis S William Ford Labourer Rogers Blanche Lickfold full S   Phillack S Richard Rogers Confectioner L Richard Rogers; Percy Ford  
198 395 24-May 1920 Kent Charles William 30 B Jointer Fore Street S James Charles Kent Blacksmith Coombe Hilda 30 S   Fore Street S Edwin Thomas Coombe Builder B H Kent; Evelen Thomas Coombe  
198 396 28-Jun 1920 Ford Gilbert 48 W Iron Monger Parish of Sidmouth S Gilbert Ford Farmer Oxford Gladys Margaret 26 S   Fore Street Hayle S William Richard Oxford Hotel Proprietor B A A Oxford; H G Williams  
199 397 3-Jul 1920 Johns Howard 26 B Sheet Metal Work Company Yard S William Burton Johns Upholsterer Jenkin Grace Prisk 27 S   Riviere House S Nicholas Jenkin Dairyman B F A Johns; W J Symons; N ? Johns  
199 398 5-Jul 1920 Gore Alfred Peer's 32 B Overseer Wallasey Cheshire S Samuel Peer's Gore (D) Cabinetmaker Oliver Janie 24 S   High Lanes S Charles Oliver Farmer & Carrier L Leslie Oliver; Ethel Richards  
200 399 7-Aug 1920 Noye Frederick William 23 B Collier Llangysnyd S Francis William Noye Farmer Roberts Bessie 21 S   Church Street S John Roberts Labourer B J Roberts; W H Sampson  
200 400 25-Aug 1920 Hatch Francis Samuel 34 B Engine Driver 7 St John Street Hayle S Henry Hatch Blacksmith Hampton Mary Elizabeth 29 S   7 St John Street Hayle S John Henry Hampton Labourer L Frank Nicholas; Ethel Annie Nicholas  
201 401 28-Aug 1920 Chinn Richard Henry 23 B Butcher Church Street Hayle S William James Chinn Labourer Uren Lucy Idella 21 S   Connor Downs S John Uren Tin-dresser L John Ellis; John Uren (X)  
201 402 6-Sep 1920 Carkeek Arthur Leslie 32 B Contractor Penventon Redruth S Arthur Carkeek Knight Ellis Barbara Dorothy 25 S   Bodriggy House S Christopher Ellis Brewer B H Carkeek; Arthur Carkeek  
202 403 20-Sep 1920 Drew William John 47 W Postman Tolview S William John Drew Labourer Rowe Elizabeth Ellen 46 S   Tolview S William Rowe (D) Driver B Louis Drew; Richard Stewart Rowe  
202 404 25-Sep 1920 Jose Reginald 21 B Blacksmith Phillack (Glebe Row) S William Jose Greengrocer Taylor Mabel 23 S Domestic Servant Phillack (Church Row) S Samuel Bennetts Taylor Publican B Samuel Bennetts Taylor' Arthur William James Davis  
203 405 20-Nov 1920 Bennett Samuel 37 B Gardener St Austell S Arthur Bennett Foundry Man Congdon Olive 23 S Domestic Servant Mexico Towans Phillack S William Congdon Policeman L Lucy Congdon; Richard Allen Kneebone  
203 406 27-Nov 1920 Harris Thomas John 35 W Mason This Parish S Thomas John Harris Labourer Gibson Violet May 24 S   This Parish S Thomas Henry Gibson Labourer B J H Bowden; G E Rail  
204 407 29-Nov 1920 Hosking Richard Henry Angove 36 B Electric Wireman Cornish Arms Commercial Rd S Thomas Hosking (D) Landlord Clemence Elizabeth Hilda 35 S   Fore Street S Sampson Clemence (D) Master Mariner B Richard Henry Rowe; R Owen Clemence  
204 408 19-Jan 1921 Jose William 50 W Greengrocer Glebe Row S Richard Jose Boot & Shoe Maker Jose Amelia Jane 33 S   Mexico S James Thomas Jose Farm Labourer B James Thomas Jose; Elizabeth Ann Polkinghorne  
205 409 28-Mar 1921 Downing William Harry 24 S Boot & Shoe Retailer 9 Brancester Rd Stratham S William James Downing Engineer Pascoe Violet Bramwell 27 S   Fore Street S Edward Thomas Pascoe Engineer B John Lander; R M Downing  
205 410 11-May 1921 Hosking Edwin 26 B Farmer Phillack S Edwin Hosking Farmer Warren Ethel Caroline 23 S   Phillack S Joseph Warren Farmer L Elizabeth Caroline Palmer; William Sandow  
206 411 22-Jun 1921 Mortes Robert Joseph Peter 28 B Civil Servant St John Baptist Cardiff S Arthur Mortes Ship Broker Blewett Ida Adeline 26 S   This Parish S W T Blewett Chemist B J Mortes; B Blewett  
206 412 10-Sep 1921 Menear Alfred Ernest 24 B Labourer This Parish S Joseph Albert Menear Blacksmith Roberts Ada Mary 27 S   This Parish S Peter Roberts Seabentine Turner B J A Menear; K A Menear  
207 413 26-Nov 1921 Lashbrook Lawrence Llewellyn 27 B Blacksmith This Parish S John James Lashbrook Blacksmith Bond Caroline 26 S   This Parish S William Bond Shopkeeper B W J Charleston; J K Bond; John J Lashbrook  
207 414 27-Dec 1921 Millett Thomas Howard 26 B Wheelwright St Elwyn Parish S William Thomas Millett Driver Nicholas Elizabeth Ellen 26 S   Phillack Parish S Philip Nicholas Mason B L Barnicoat; T Millett  
208 415 5-Jan 1922 Drew William Vivian 21 B Marine Engineer St Elwyn Parish S William John Drew Postman Thomas Cora 20 S   Phillack Parish S James Thomas Farmer L ? Hollow; Louie Thomas  
208 416 11-Jan 1922 Jeffery Richard 30 B Farmer Phillack Parish S Richard Jeffery Farmer Berryman Flossie 28 S   St Elwyn Parish S James Berryman Miner B J Berryman; J Richards  
209 417 14-Feb 1922 Dust Frederick James William 29 B Railway Employee Bramley Parish S Edmund Frederick Dust Postman White Lilian Mary 31 S   Phillack S William Polglaze White (D) Engineer B H S White; B Dust  
209 418 22-Feb 1922 Hocking Edwin 24 B Miner Angarrack Phillack S Thomas Hocking (D) Labourer Knowles Ellen Millicent 28 W   Angarrack Phillack S Edwin Harris Baker's Salesman B E J Harris; T W Walters  
210 419 3-Jun 1922 Richards James 31 B Farmer This Parish S John Richards Farmer Jeffery Johanna Strick 22 S   This Parish S Richard Jeffery Farmer B Richard Jeffery; Maurice Richards  
210 420 3-Jun 1922 Ford Arthur 29 B Electric Linesman This Parish S Arthur Ford Deceased Menear Kathleen Ann 18 S   This Parish S Joseph Albert Menear Blacksmith B Alfred Ernest Menear; J A Menear  
211 421 29-Jul 1922 Letcher Robert Henry 29 B Labourer St Elwyn Parish S Robert Truan Letcher Linesman Harris Bertha 34 S   Phillack Parish S Charles Harris Farm Labourer L R Galloway; H Letcher  
211 421 7-Oct 1922 Phillips Nicholas 46 B Cab Driver Halsetown S John Uren Phillips (D) Cab Driver Merrifield Leah 26 S   Phillack S Eli Merrifield (D) Labourer B G Merrifield; W Symes; A A Phillips  
212 423 26-Nov 1922 Hollow William Edward 29 B Motor Trimmer 25 Prince Maurice Rd Plymouth S Richard Henry Hollow Retired Postman Kliskey Elsie 25 S   5 Bodriggy Street Hayle S Philip Rouffignac Kliskey Fish Merchant B Philip Rouffignac Kliskey; Edward Harmsten Kliskey  
212 424 9-Dec 1922 Eddy Pascoe 52 B Gardener 46 Chapel Street Penzance S John Jenkin Eddy (D) Farmer Farnsworth Winifred Emma Eliza 39 S Cook Riviere House Hayle S William Job Farnsworth (D) Schoolmaster B A A Stark; T W Sivell  
213 425 19-Apr 1923 Hosken Frank Harvey 25 B Miller St Georges Truro S Henry Hosken Miller Perry Kathleen Duprez 24 S   Phillack Parish S Joseph Perry Postmaster B M A Perry; Tom E Hosken; H Hosken; J Perry; L Hosken  
213 426 9-Jun 1923 Popham John Humphrey 34 B Carpenter Market St Hayle S William Henry Popham (D) Mason Hosking Janie 31 S   Wheal Ann Phillack S Thomas Francis Hosking Gardener B Eileen Mary Hosking; William John Hosking  
214 427 30-Jun 1923 Golding Laurence Henry 24 B Market Gardener Poplar Villa Hayle S William Laurence Golding Coachman Gall Kathleen Nola 21 S   Poplar Villa Hayle S John Gall Moulder B Frank Hooper Rogers; Harriet Jane Gall  
214 428 30-Jun 1923 Smith William Frederick 23 B Carpenter Commercial Road Penryn S Robert P Smith Surveyor to E Kerrier R D Council Mayne Mary 30 S   Angarrack Phillack S John Mayne Railway Foreman B W H Coulls; R P Smith  
215 429 14-Jul 1923 Charleston William John Pearce 25 B GWR Loco Fireman 17 Tresco St Ludgvan S Thomas James Charleston Signalman Lashbrook Frances Geraldine 24 S   Venton League Hayle S John James Lashbrook Blacksmith B John James Lashbrook; Albert Edward Charleston  
215 430 22-Aug 1923 Johns John Henry 37 W Carpenter Phillack S John Johns Farm Labourer Clemence Annie Lilian 25 S   Phillack S Joseph Clemence Ship Engineer L Joseph Clemence; Percy Gregor  
216 431 26-Aug 1923 Rutter Herbert 19 B Labourer Angarrack Phillack S Jonathon Rutter Labourer Sanders Haidee Eileen 17 S   Angarrack Phillack S William James Sanders Engine Driver B George Edwin Cannicott; Elizabeth Florence Cannicott  
216 432 30-Aug 1923 Hosking Frederick Charles 27 B Carpenter Upton Gwithian S James Thomas Hosking (D) Labourer Luzmore Mary Alberta 21 S   Phillack S Albert Luzmore Boiler Maker B Albert Richard Luzmore; William Goldsworthy  
217 433 17-Sep 1923 Coles George Alfred - B Dairyman St Pauls St Albans Herts S Alfred Coles Compositor Love Irene - S   Phillack S William Love Porter B Reynold Thomas Hancock; Ethel Love  
217 434 28-Sep 1923 Gilbart John 23 B Wireless Operator Lelant S William Bigglestone Gilbart Coal Merchant Knee Marea 22 S   Copperhouse S Charles Knee Hardware Merchant B Claude Gilbart; Charles Knee  
218 435 11-Oct 1923 Steer William Harris 23 B Mariner Phillack S William Harris Steer Master Mariner Holland Kathleen 19 S   Venton League Phillack S Thomas Paul Holland Postman B Thomas Paul Holland; Thomas Paul Holland  
218 436 8-Nov 1923 Uren Frederick 29 B Jeweller 34 Trelowarren St Camborne S William Uren Hairdresser Coombe Helen Beatrice 25 S   79 St John St Copperhouse S Frederick George Coombe Miller B Augustus G Rowling; Frederick Coombe  
219 437 5-Dec 1923 Jane Albert Edwin 22 B Lighthouse Keeper Trinity House Phillack S Edwin John Jane (D) Fisherman Lashbrook Melba Ellaline 22 S   Loggans Phillack S John James Lashbrook Blacksmith B John Jams Lashbrook; Charles Edward Kimberly Hand  
219 438 15-Dec 1923 Prahm Albert Lloyd Gordon 28 B Electrician Phillack S Albert Prahm (D) Marine Engineer Burrow Bessie Lilian 17 S   Phillack S Harry Burrow Retired Miner L Harry Burrow; Rebecca Burrow He signed 'Albert Gordon Lloyd Prahm'
220 439 19-Apr 1924 Williams George Bullivant 22 B Gardener St Johns Penzance S Samuel John Williams Postman Uren Daisy 23 S   Undercliff Phillack S Edward Uren Labourer B Edward Uren; Delsie Williams  
220 440 19-Apr 1924 Williams Sidney 26 B Labourer St Erth S Thomas John Williams Dock Labourer Davey Emily May 28 S   Prospect Place Phillack S William James Davey Miller B Thomas Albert Williams; William James Davey  
221 441 22-Apr 1924 Potter Herbert Phillips 39 B Engineer St Erth S Thomas Potter Blacksmith Gregory Inez Vivian 29 S   Copper Terrace Phillack S Richard Frederick Gregory Engineer L Samuel Bennetts Taylor; Frank Allen On 3 Nov 1941 groom's name was amended to 'Edgar Potter, otherwise Herbert Phillips Potter' and his age was amended from 40 to 39
221 442 24-Apr 1924 Chinn Norman Garfield 32 B Engineer, Electric Works 8 Hayle Terrace St Elwyn's S William Harry Chinn Engine Fitter Williams Elizabeth Louie 26 S   1 St John St Phillack S William Henry Williams Carpenter B Charles Gordon Curnow; James Williams  
222 443 31-Jul 1924 Treloar Leslie 30 B Schoolmaster 12 South Terrace Camborne S James Henry Treloar (D) Mining Engineer Uren Dora Elizabeth 21 S   Sandhills' Phillack S Ernest Frederick Uren Chemist B Ernest Frederick Uren; Elizabeth Uren; Kenneth Uren; Maref Stephens; Ada S Blamey; Herbert Edward Carter  
222 444 4-Sep 1924 Berryman Owen 26 B Engineer Camborne S John Berryman (D) Builder Prahm Gwendoline Lloyd 26 S   Clifton Terrace Phillack S Albert Christian Carl Prahm (D) Engineer L Ellen Berryman; Thomas Talbot Stirton; John Berryman  
223 445 10-Sep 1924 Cook James Giles 25 B Machinist Phillack S Frederick Harry Cook Miner Hume Mabel Winifred 22 S   Penpol Terrace Hayle S John Edward Hume Electrician B John Edward Hume; Frederick Harry Cook  
223 446 18-Oct 1924 Pollard Henry 21 B Farmer Lelant S John Pollard Farmer Miles Bernice 22 S   Angarrack Phillack S William Ernest Miles Coal Dealer L William Ernest Miles; Hilda Miles  
224 447 22-Oct 1924 Richards Frederick 25 B Tailor Fitzford Cottage Tavistock S William Richards Gardener Mills Alice 23 S   Copperhouse Phillack S Edwin John Mills Engineer B H P Stevens; Edwin John Mills  
224 448 8-Dec 1924 Robins Francis Henry 48 B Mason St John St Phillack S Francis Henry Robins (D) Labourer Retallack Catherine 51 S   St Erth S   Dealer L Thos Stevens; May A Stevens  
225 449 Details crossed out and entry cancelled - marriage solemnised at St Elwyn's Parish Church Hayle                                            
225 450 10-Feb 1925 Kneebone William Harold 26 B Insurance Agent St Johns Sithney S William John Kneebone (D) Miner Anderson Clara Sampson 24 S   Phillack S Sweeney Anderson (D) Ship's Mate B Edward Stevens; Samuel John Kneebone  
226 451 24-Feb 1925 Hill Rowland Clifford 24 B Cinema Proprietor Phillack S Hugh Richard Blewett Cinema Proprietor Blewett Eliza Jane 23 S   St Elwyn's Hayle S John Blewett Mason B Hugh Richard Hill; John Blewett Groom's father's name possibly Hugh Richard Hill (see witness' signature)
226 452 7-Mar 1925 Uren William John 40 W Sub Ganger Ludgvan S Enoch James Uren Miner Hollow Emily May 35 S   Phillack S John Hollow (D) Coal Porter B Edward Rowe; Richard John Hollow  
227 453 20-Aug 1925 Tonkin Benjamin Henry 24 B Farmer Connor Downs Gwithian S George Tonkin Grocer Ingram Mary Ellen 22 S   Bodriggy Farm Phillack S John Gilbert Ingram Blacksmith L David Tonkin; John Gilbert Ingram  
227 454 31-Aug 1925 Michell Leonard Ernest 32 B Outfitter St Pauls Penzance S Henry Ernest Michell Outfitter Hillman Arabelle Maude 26 S   Phillack S William James Hillman Chief Shipwright RN Retired B Edith Nicholls Michell; William James Hillman  
228 455 1-Oct 1925 Hosking Stanley Howard 27 B Farmer Riviere Farm Phillack S John Hosking Farmer Eddy Norah Katharine 21 S   Ludgvan S James Quick Eddy (D) Farmer L Mellard Cecil Culshaw; Alfred Cyril Wm Joseph Stephen  
228 456 3-Oct 1925 Kingsbury Joseph William 25 B Motor Mechanic Phillack S David William Kingsbury (D) Leather Tanner Clemence Bessie 24 S   St Elwyn's Hayle S Thomas Kellow Clemence Engineer L Herbert Reginald Wilcore; Thomas Kellow Clemence  
229 457 17-Oct 1925 Rowe Richard 31 B Farmer Herland Gwinear S Richard Rowe Farmer Dunn Lottie Gladys 23 S   Bandowers Phillack S Eldred Dunn Farmer L Eldred Dunn; Edwin Alfred Trenery Crowle  
229 258 17-Oct 1925 Wolfe Frederick George 28 B Motor Mechanic 37 Daniel Place Penzance S George William Wolfe Petty Officer late RN Evans Miriam Louise 22 S   Lethlean Lane Phillack S Edward Cooper Evans Labourer B Edward Cooper Evans; George William Wolfe  
230 459 12-Nov 1925 Cook Joseph George 33 B Seaman Cadoxton Barry S William Richard Cook (D) Dock Pilot Pascoe Hilda Margaret 28 S   Church Town Phillack S John Francis Pascoe (D) Gardener B Frederick Peters Luckhurst; Annie Pascoe  
230 460 14-Nov 1925 Williams Albert Thomas 24 B Farmer St Buryan S John Thomas Williams (D) Farmer Eddy Mildred 22 S   Angarrack Phillack S Richard Eddy (D) Farmer B Herbert Williams; Hilda Eddy  
231 461 16-Nov 1925 Osborne Thomas 59 B Accountant 22 Commercial Road Hayle S Thomas Osborne (D) Miner Gyles Jane 42 S   Phillack S Richard Gyles (D) Master Mariner L Henry Roach Williams; William John Pearce  
231 462 24-Dec 1925 Williams Thomas Albert 30 B Docker Little Mill St Erth S Thomas John Williams Docker Davey Ellen Ivy 26 S   1 Prospect Place Phillack S William James Davey Miller B Richard John Williams; William James Davey  
232 463 26-Dec 1925 Rouncefield William John 23 B Seaman 16 Trenwarth Place St Ives S John Rouncefield Fisherman Merrifield Ivy 26 S   85 St John St Phillack S Eli Merrifield (D) Seaman B George Huxtable; Thomas Perkin Paynter  
232 464 26-Dec 1925 Boddington Albert Holborn 27 B Electric Engineer St Andrew Bristol S Alfred Boddington (D) Carpenter Taylor Norah 29 S   Church Town Phillack S Samuel Bennett Taylor Licensed Victualler B Samuel Bennetts Taylor; Reginald Jose  
233 465 23-Jan 1926 Whitty John Henry 21 B Boiler Maker 18 Penpol Terrace Hayle S John Henry Whitty Rivetter Cock Beatrice Anne 22 S   Angarrack S William Thomas Cock Labourer B William Thomas Cock; Sylvia Jannie Whitty  
233 466 23-Jan 1926 Symons Percy 29 B Carpenter Prospect Place Phillack S Thomas Symons (D) Farmer Perfect Ellen Mary 22 S Domestic 110 Killegrew St Falmouth S Ernest William Perfect Coal Merchant B William John Blewett; Thomas Aspinall  
234 467 21-Apr 1926 Blewett Thomas Love 65 W Boilermaker Undercliff Phillack S John Blewett (D) Engine Fitter Tonkin Elizabeth Florence 46 S Cook Undercliff Phillack S William Tonkin (D) Miner L Gertrude Violet Wills; John Williams  
234 468 5-Jun 1926 Curnow Charles Gordon 25 B Railway Clerk Ludgvan S William Thomas Curnow (D) Miner Williams Audrey Grace 21 S Tailoress 1 St John St Phillack S William Henry Williams (D) Carpenter B Albert Cecil Rowe; James Williams  
235 469 31-Jul 1926 Trebell William Alfred James 23 B Lorry Driver 46 Pydar St Truro S James Trebell Mason Woolcock Lilian 18 S   35 St John St Copperhouse S William Woolcock Seaman B Richard Foster Lee; James Trebell  
235 470 14-Aug 1926 Oliver Douglas Norman 22 B Machinist Hayle Towans S William Oliver (D) Engineer Wood Winifred Florence 25 S   27 Penpol Road Hayle S John Wood Clerk B John Nora; Isabel Bessie Oliver  
236 472 21-Aug 1926 Evans Sydney 24 B Mason Labourer Phillack S Charles Evans Gardener Harris Blanche 28 S   Phillack S Alfred Harris Carpenter B Alfred Harris; Harold Cock  
236 472 31-Aug 1926 Rawlings Vernon James 21 B Salesman Milbrook Angararack Hayle S Charles Rawlings Skilled Labourer Mills Julia Doris Pearl 20 S   Millbrook Angarrack Hayle S Robert Mills Retired C.E.R.A. R.N. B John Gordon Carne; Richard Carne  
237 473 16-Sep 1926 Elliott Reginald William 34 B Farmer Braywood Maidenhead BKS S John George Elliott Farmer Rule Grace Gilbert 32 S Shop Assistant 1 St John St Phillack S Richard Henry Rule Rate Collector L Lizzie Elliott; Richard Henry Rule  
237 474 24-Oct 1926 Jeffrey Walter Gordon 30 B Farmer Mellanoweth Farm Phillack S Richard Jeffrey Farmer Richards Nora 20 S   32 Commercial Road Hayle S William Richards Sailor L Douglas Llewellyn Jeffery; Edith Richards  
238 475 8-Dec 1926 Carne Ernest Gordon 22 B Motor Mechanic 1 Albert Villas Penzance S Samuel Plomer Carne Carpenter Evans Hilda Maud 19 S   30 St John St Phillack S Albert James Evans Seaman B Arnold Evans; Catherine Jane Taylor  
238 476 25-Dec 1926 Jose William Hector Macdonald 26 B Docker Undercliff Phillack S William Jose Greengrocer Glanville Catherine 21 S   11 Mill Row Hayle S Albert Ernest Glanville Docker B Thomas Henry Jose; Albert Ernest Glanville  
239 477 4-Jun 1927 Hosking William Peters Northey 22 B Labourer 52 St John St Phillack S Josiah Thomas Hosking Labourer Catterall Annie 22 S Domestic Servant Sunnycot' Clifton Terrace S Thomas Catterall Manager Hayle Shipbreaking Yard B Josiah Thomas Hosking; Gregory Jenkin Cock Stevens  
239 478 20-Sep 1927 Woodman Henry John 27 B Mining Draughtsman 26 Quadrant Road Thornton Heath SRY S Henry John Woodman Farmer Knee Florence Cordelin 22 S   Fore St Copperhouse Hayle S Charles Knee China Merchant B Harold James Woodman; Charles Knee  
240 479 3-Dec 1927 Trewartha Mark Elisha 29 B Seaman 9 West Terrace Hayle S Colin Trewartha Retired Miner Williams Bessie 24 S   1 St John St Phillack S William Henry Williams Carpenter L John Henry Wearne; John Williams  
240 480 17-Dec 1927 Northcott William George 46 B Labourer Church Town Phillack S William Northcott Thatcher Taylor Ivy Glencoe 27 S   The New Inn Phillack S Samuel Bennetts Taylor Inn Keeper B Samuel Bennetts Taylor; Reginald Jose  
241 481 26-Dec 1927 Webber Archibald 40 B Motor Mechanic Praze Post Office Crowan S Samuel Webb Grocer Richards Kate 34 S   Castle Kayle Phillack S John Richards Farmer L Maurice Richards; William Webb  
                (D) Deceased             (D) Deceased     (X) Witness ssigned by his or her mark  
  1910-1919         B Bachelor               S Spinster          
  ]Back to Phillack PRs]     W Widower   S Signed the register         W Widow   S Signed the register   B Banns  
              M Signed by his mark           M Signed by her mark   L By Licence