Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
PHILLACK MARRIAGES                                            
                                   
1910-1919                                  
                                   
Page No. Date GROOM ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------> BRIDE ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- --------------------------------> B/L WITNESSES Comments/Notes
    of Marriage Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
159 318 5-Feb 1910 Thomas Arthur 22 B Labourer Lethleans S Joseph Thomas Labourer Merrifield Ada Mary 19 S   Lethleans S James Henry Merrifield Labourer B James Henry Merrifield (X); Katie Trevaskis  
160 319 24-Feb 1910 Perry John 39 W Stonecutter St John Street S John Perry Labourer Hutcheson Hannah 35 S   Market Street S David Hutcheson Bookseller B George Gilbert; Bessie Gilbert  
160 320 5-Mar 1910 Hosking Stephen John 27 B Labourer Treve Lane S Richard Hocking Labourer Eddy Beatrice 25 S   Angarrack S William Eddy Boiler Maker B Richard Eddy; Annie Eddy  
161 321 11-Apr 1910 Huxtable George 26 B Gardener Hele(ston?) St Mary Church S Anthony Huxtable Gardener Merrifield Elizabeth Emily 27 S   St John Street S Eli Merrifield (D) Mariner B Robert Boon; Jessie Merrifield  
161 322 9-Jul 1910 Mills Richard Thomas 21 B Painter Venton League S William Mills Miner Matthews Katherine 20 S   Bodriggy S Richard Matthews Sailor B Richard Matthews; William Rodd Mills  
162 323 1-Oct 1910 Pascoe James Henry 27 B Gardener The Court Phillack S John Francis Pascoe Boiler Maker Waters Margaret 24 S   St John Street S Thomas John Waters (D) Blacksmith B Thomas Henry Waters; Maud Waters  
162 324 24-Dec 1910 Hughes Arthur Rickett 24 B Labourer Venton League S David Hughes Engine Driver Ball Beatrice Maud 23 S   Venton League S James Ball Driver B William Henry Ball; Robert Healer  
163 325 15-Apr 1911 Pascoe Henry 37 B Boiler Maker 5 Brunswick Cottages Stoke Devonport S William Pascoe Boiler Maker Polkinghorne Annie 27 S   Glebe Row S William Samuel Polkinghorne Farmer B E T Clemence; Minnie Pascoe  
163 326 22-May 1911 Cook Richard 29 B Labourer Copperhouse Hill S Frederick Henry Cook Labourer Jose Annie Jane 25 S   Market Street S William Charles Jose Engineer B George Jose; Ethel Maud Jose  
164 327 30-May 1911 Pearce Benjamin 23 B Farmer Clifton Terrace S John Pearce Farmer Opie Mary Eleanora 22 S   Hayle Terrace S John Opie Schoolmaster B J D Opie; J Opie  
164 328 3-Jun 1911 Pearce John Stanley 25 B Carpenter St John Street S John Pearce (D) Engineer Paddy Lottie 21 S   Market Street S Henry Paddy Miller B H Paddy; G Paddy  
165 329 16-Aug 1911 Pascoe Arthur 25 B Schoolmaster Eastbourne S William Thomas Pascoe Builder Bond Marion Ethel 24 S   Venton League Phillack S John Bond Engine Driver B William Ernest Bunney; John Bond  
165 330 23-Sep 1911 Trevarthen William Charles 24 B Driver St Erth S [Unknown]   Jose Ethel Maud 19 S   Market Street S William Charles Jose Engineer B Annie Jane Cook; Alfred Trevarthen  
166 331     "Leave blank - see the other register for error of entry"                                        
166 332 12-Oct 1911 Phillips William 32 B Miner St John Street S John Henry Phillips Engineer Mitchell Louisa 32 S   Venton League S Samuel Mitchell Moulder B John Jose; Tillie Phillips  
167 333 14-Dec 1911 Williams William John 22 B Shoemaker Penpol Phillack S Thomas Trathen Williams Shoemaker Woolcock Catherine Quick 22 S   Copper Terrace Phillack S William Woolcock Waggoner L John Lawry; Ellen Lawry; Thomas James Williams  
167 334 23-Dec 1911 Roberts John Garfield 20 B Miner St John Street S John Roberts (D) Miner Drew Violet 17 S   St John Street S William John Drew Porter B Garfield Drew; J Sullivan  
168 335 26-Dec 1911 Hosking William Bailey 30 B Stoker Commercial Road S Thomas Hosking (D) Engineer Hosking Elizabeth Ann 22 S   Venton League S Samuel Hosking (D) Slinger B C J Hosking; W Bailey  
168 336 26-Dec 1911 Vivian John Herbert George 23 B Miner Gwithian S Charles Vivian (D) Tin Streamer Penberthy Grace Ann 21 S   Venton League S Benjamin Penberthy Pattern Maker B Alfred Tremelling; Nicholas J Easterbrook  
169 337 27-Mar 1912 Kisel Daniel 56 B Labourer Angarrack S Alexander Bosanco (D) Miner Eddy Elizabeth Bromley 46 W   Angarrack S John Cradock (D) Soldier B C Dugdale; P Eddy He originally signed 'Daniel Kisel'
Corrected - 27-Jun 1912 Bosanco Daniel Kisel                                     Entry corrected 27 Jun 1912
169 338 31-Aug 1912 Sara Harold Edward 35 B Ironfounder Camborne S Edward Trevaskis Sara (D) Ironfounder Petters Laura Trounson 28 S   St John Street S Nicholas Petters (D) Miller B Laura Petters S R Sara; Mary R Petters  
170 339 4-Sep 1912 Glanville Richard Trerise 35 B Fitter Copperhouse S Richard John Glanville Blacksmith Mitchell Agnes 34 S   Venton League S Samuel Mitchell Moulder B E E Glanville; G I Jose  
170 340 30-Sep 1912 Higgans Frederick William 37 B Retired Farmer Sand Hill Phillack S William James Higgans (D) Mining Investor West Daisy Evelyn 24 S   Copperhouse S John Henry West Jeweller B John H West; E F Uren  
171 341 5-Oct 1912 Williams William Henry 26 B Mason Lelant S William Henry Williams Labourer Cook Elizabeth Ann 22 S   Copperhouse Hill S Frederick Harry Cook Labourer B Frederick Harry Cook; E Oatey  
171 342 16-Nov 1912 Honeychurch Edward Banfield 30 B Driver Angarrack S Benjamin Honeychurch (D) Labourer Polkinghorne Mary Hannah 23 S   Lethleans S James Polkinghorne Labourer B Jane Polkinghorne; J Polkinghorne  
172 343 22-Dec 1912 Nicholls William Kneebone 25 B Driver Company Yard S Andrew Nicholls Carpenter Polkinghorne Elizabeth Jane 22 S   Lethleans S James Polkinghorne Miner B J Polkinghorne; J Williams  
172 344 26-Dec 1912 Paddy Percy 20 B Miller Market Street S Henry Paddy Miller Polkinghorne Louisa 21 S   Venton League S Samuel Polkinghorne Farmer B John Polkinghorne; William Henry Skinner  
173 345 23-Apr 1913 Ellis John 23 B Gardener St John Street S Emmanuel Ellis Coachman Chinn Hilda Jane 22 S   St John Street S William James Chinn Labourer B William Oliver; W J Chinn  
173 346 23-Apr 1913 Stowell Thomas Edward Alexander 27 B Consulting Surgeon "Fir Grove" Northwich S Alexander Charles Stowell Solicitor Wagner Lilian Elizabeth 29 S   The Grammar School, Hayle S William Wagner Principal & Proprietor of Grammar School B Margaret L Llewellen; Elizabeth Wagner, W Wagner; Margaret Wagner  
174 347 10-May 1913 Nicholas Francis 21 B Miner Ivy Cottage, St Erth S Francis Nicholas Market Gardener Hampton Ethel Annie 24 S   St John Street S John Henry Hampton Labourer B Bessie Hampton; Gladys Nicholas  
174 348 28-Jun 1913 Cook Frederick Harry 26 B Labourer Copperhouse Hill S Frederick Harry Cook Labourer Clemens Sarah Jane 29 S   Chiyan Towan Gwithian S Samuel Clemens Labourer B S Clemens; H Clemence  
175 349 6-Aug 1913 Polkinghorne Richard 38 W Boiler Maker Glebe Row S Richard Polkinghorne Carrier Perkin Matilda 37 S   St John Street S Thomas Bowden Perkin Mariner B C Richards; M Perkin  
175 350 25-Oct 1913 Crowle Edwin Alfred 21 B Engineer 5 Beatrice Terrace S Edwin Alfred Trenery Crowle Engineer Mitchell Annie Jane 18 S   5 Beatrice Terrace S Samuel Mitchell Blacksmith L Edwin Mitchell; Ellen Tredrea  
176 351 29-Dec 1813 Wearne John Dimmock 30 B Engine Fitter 19 Victoria Place Stoke Devonport S Thomas Wearne (D) Mariner Williams Florence Ada Gilbert 31 S   Fore Street S James Henry Williams Clerk B J H Wearne Hosking  
176 352 21-Feb 1914 Mills William Rodd 22 B Wireman, Electric Works Caroline Row S William Mills Labourer Cliff Mabel 23 S   Caroline Row S Henry Cliff (D) Labourer B Thomas Mills; Lily Ford  
177 353 11-Apr 1914 Oatey Edwin James 23 B Lamp Lighter High Lanes S Peter Oatey Gas Stoker Cook Mary Louisa 21 S   Copperhouse Hill S Frederick Harry Cook Labourer B Peter Oatey; Katie Oatey  
177 354 24-May 1914 Mitchell Samuel John 32 B Engineer Beatrice Terrace Hayle S Samuel Mitchell Engine Smith Pearce Harriet Ann 38 W   Fore Street Hayle S Roger Seecombe Northcott Gentleman L Chas F Rowe; E M Parnacott; J Crowle  
178 355 1-Jun 1914 Paddy Henry 64 W Miller Market Square S Richard Paddy (D) Miller Carthew Agnes 45 S   Copperhouse Hill S John Carthew (D) Boiler Maker B George Burgan; John Paddy  
178 356 7-Sep 1914 Culshaw Mollard Cecil 27 B Electrical Engineer Commercial Road S William Mollard Culshaw (D) Draper Hosking Edith Violet 21 S   Riviere Farm S John Hosking Farmer B John Hosking; Alfred James Pellow  
179 357 6-Oct 1914 Webber John William 30 B Seaman Angarrack S John William Webber (D) Engineer Brown Florence 29 S   St Just S Richard Branch Brown Plate Layer L W H Whear; Bernard Rutter  
179 358 13-Feb 1915 Harris Arnold John 22 B Carpenter Mill Row S John Harris Fireman Hosken Elizabeth Jane 22 S   Fern Cottage S William Thomas Hosken (D) Blacksmith B John Hosken; Annie Harris  
180 359 15-May 1915 Hollow Frederick Luke 33 B Bricklayer High Lanes S     Frystein Anna full S   High Lanes S Torbeurne Frystein School Master L C Rowe; S Thomas  
180 360 2-Jun 1915 Love Stanley Elwyn 21 B Wireman, Electric Works 14 Hayle Terrace S William Love (D) Labourer Blewitt Elizabeth 33 S   Copper Terrace S John Blewitt Fitter L Emmanuel Ellis; T H Love; Ethel Love She signed 'Elizabeth Blewett'
181 361 19-Jun 1915 Barber John 21 B Labourer Venton League S John Barber Labourer Barnes Elizabeth Mary 22 S   Mill Row S Thomas John Barnes Baker B T J Barnes; Y H Barnes  
181 362 25-Sep 1915 Blewett Samuel 28 B Mason Lelant S Nicolas Blewett (D) Porter Donnithorne Lily Augusta 27 S   St John Street S Michael Henry Donnithorne Mason B M H Donnithorne; John Blewett; Olive M Donnithorne  
182 363 16-Oct 1915 Pascoe Richard Thomas 25 B Labourer Church Town S John Francis Pascoe Boiler Maker Williams Ellen Maud 22 S   Lethleans S William Williams Labourer B W H Williams; A M Williams  
182 364 23-Oct 1915 Watling William Thomas 31 B Miller Prospect Place S Joseph Watling Labourer Thomas Lotty 36 S   Prospect Place S William Thomas Hosken (D) Miner B Henry Watling; William Thomas  
183 365 1-Dec 1915 Jackson William Henry 25 B General Labourer Angarrack S William Henry Jackson (D) General Labourer Rowe Catherine George 21 S   Cross Street S Henry Rowe Smelter B Mary Rowe; Sydney Jackson  
183 366 11-Dec 1915 Shepherd William Stanley 24 B Carpenter Connor Downs S Tom Shepherd Carpenter Charleston Clara Sampson 25 S   Mount Pleasant S Charles Henry Charleston Perforator B T Shepherd; C H Charleston  
184 367 11-Dec 1915 Warren John Thomas 35 B Royal Engineers Bletchley S Samuel Warren (D) Inspector of Police Stowe Mary Anne 36 S   St John Street S James Stowe (D) Railway Porter L Frederick Spurr; Annie L Spurr She signed "Mary Ann Stowe'
184 368 27-Dec 1915 Gall Thomas John 21 B Carpenter Poplar Villa S John Gall Foundry Manager Woolcock Mary 19 S   Market Street S Peter Woolcock (D) Labourer B J F Stevens; E E Gall  
185 369 29-Apr 1916 Tregurtha Edward 29 B London Irish Rifles Wheal Alfred S Edward Tregurtha (D) Master Mason Thomas Florence 28 S   Wheal Alfred S James Thomas Carrier L Sydney Thomas; G Hollow  
185 370 16-Sep 1916 Kelland Frederick William 52 W Commercial Traveller Cannington Bridgwater SOM S William Kelland (D) Smith Staite Alice Maud Mary 38 S   St John Street S Alfred Staite Pensioner L Alfred Staite; W R Oxford  
186 371 23-Sep 1916 Trevillion Archibald 20 B Farm Labourer Gwinear S Samuel John Trevillion Greengrocer Brown Mildred Ivy 23 S   Angarrack S William Thomas Brown Plate Layer B C Pearce; Rhoda May Trevillion  
186 372 2-Aug 1917 Trescowthick William James 29 B 2nd Engineer R.N.R.T. St John Street Copperhouse S Walter Trescowthick Crane Driver Paull Minnie 35 S   St John Street Copperhouse S Walter Paull Shoemaker L Joseph Paull; Ellen Evans; Janie Evans  
187 373 26-Sep 1917 Jory John 27 B Carpenter Fore Street Copperhouse S Simon John Jory (D) Foreman N.E.C. Chinn Lily Augusta 25 S Tailoress St John Street S William James Chinn Labourer B William James Chinn; Richard Henry Chinn  
187 374 23-Jan 1918 Jones James Couch 21 B Stoker 5 St John Street Copperhouse S James Couch Jones Dock Labourer Riggs Alice Mabel 26 S Domestic Servant 5 St John Street Copperhouse S William Riggs (D) Mechanic B James Couch Jones; Gladys Maud Blewett; Martin Reynolds (X)  
188 375 28-Jul 1918 Hocking Wilfred George 24 B Corporal R.E. On Active Service France S John Hocking Mason Gilbert Mary Elizabeth 30 S   Fore Street S John Gilbert (D) Boiler Maker L R Owen Clemence; Hilda Clemence  
188 376 31-Aug 1918 Gall Edgar Ellis 22 B Blacksmith Venton League S John Gall Metal Pattern Maker Northey Gladys May 20 S   Venton League S William James Northey Porter B W J Northey; L Thomas  
189 377 2-Sep 1918 Bradford Charles Frederick 21 B Labourer Market Street S William Arthur Bradford Carpenter Miles Euletta 18 S   Market Street S James Henry Miles Labourer B J H Miles; E A Miles  
189 378 16-Nov 1918 Bray Leonard Courtenay 25 B Cordite Pressman Venton League S William John Bray Fruiterer Polkinghorne Grace 21 S   Glebe Row S William Samuel Polkinghorne Labourer B J Polkinghorne; P Paddy He signed 'Leonard Courtney Bray'
190 379 19-Nov 1918 Thomas Richard 26 B Master Mariner Clifton Terrace S John Thomas Wheelwright Pascoe Victoria May 19 S   Clifton Terrace S Ernest Tyndale Pascoe Customs House Officer L V I Pascoe; M Owens?  
190 380 21-Dec 1918 Polkinghorne Robert 26 B Engineer Penpol Road S Robert Polkinghorne Labourer Woolcock Bessie 24 S   Bodriggy Street S John Woolcock Engineer B John Woolcock; Robert Polkinghorne  
191 381 14-Mar 1919 Purchas Frederick Spencer 28 B Political Officer Nigeria Aberteifi Truro S Edward Bootley Purchas Surveyor of Taxes (Ret'd) Mabbott Doris May 22 S   Chy Nioereok S Howell Mabbott Merchant L E B Purchas; M Mabbott; K Purchas; Howell Mabbott  
191 382 17-May 1919 Thomas Columbus 26 B Corporal Canadian Royal Engineers On Active Service S William Thomas Licensed Hawker Cook Florence 24 S   2 Prospect Place S Frederick Harry Cook Farm Labourer L John C Cook; Harold S Thomas  
192 383 27-May 1919 Gregory Frederick Cecil 22 B Gas Fitter 1 Copper Terrace S Richard Frederick Gregory Marine Engineer Taylor Minnie 22 S   Church Town S Samuel Bennetts Taylor Inn Keeper L Samuel Bennetts Taylor; Mabel Taylor; Ivy Vivian Gregory  
192 384 7-Jun 1919 Ball William Henry 37 B Engine Driver Loggans S James Ball Wagon Driver Angwin Eliza 31 S   8 West Terrace S Harry Angwin Sail Maker B John Woolcock; Arthur Rickett Hughes  
193 385 2-Aug 1919 Daniel Ernest Victor 22 B Painter 2 Chapel Street St Ives S Matthew Daniel Blacksmith Mills Dora 24 S   Company Yard S Edwin John Mills Engine Driver B Edwin John Mills; Evelyn Daniel  
193 386 26-Aug 1919 Smith Matthew Baird 34 B Medical Practitioner The Infirmary Sellny Oaks Birmingham S John Smith Presbyterian Minister Ellis Alice May 27 S   Bodriggy House S Christopher Ellis Brewer B Chr Ellis; Barbara S Ellis; Christobel Ellis; A Odeoinhirst?  
194 387 30-Aug 1919 Oliver William John full B Miner The Court Phillack S John Nicholas Oliver Coal Porter Candy Elizabeth full S   Middleton S William John Candy (D) Cotton Worker L J N Oliver; H Oliver  
                (D) Deceased             (D) Deceased     (X) Witness signed by his or her mark  
  1900-1909         B Bachelor               S Spinster          
  1920-1927         W Widower   S Signed         W Widow   S Signed   B Banns  
  Back to Phillack PRs]       M Signed with his mark           M Signed with her mark   L By Licence