Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES AT PHILLACK                                          
                               
1890-1899                            
                               
Page No. Date   GROOM ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------> BRIDE ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- ----------------------> B/L WITNESSES Comments/Notes
No.   of Marriage Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Family Name Given Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
58 116 3-Jan 1890 Trestrail Thomas 59 W Labourer St Johns St M John Trestrail (D) Shoemaker Craze Elizabeth 55 W   St Johns St M Henry Blight (D) Miner B James H Bond; Stephen Harvey  
59 117 25-Jan 1890 Hosking Joseph 21 B Labourer Gwithian S John Hosking Husbandman Miles Mary Emma 25 S   Phillack S James Miles Miner B James Miles; Sarah Hosking (M)  
59 118 1-Mar 1890 Charleston Charles Henry 20 B Engine Driver Copperhouse S Thomas Henry Charleston Artisan Sampson Cicely Roberts 19 S   Angarrack S Richard Sampson Farmer B Luis Sampson; Mary Jane Watting  
60 119 20-Apr 1890 Penberthy John 24 B Coppersmith Phillack S Stephen Penberthy Coppersmith Dale Georgina 21 S   Phillack S John Dale Artisan RC John Dale; John H Biggleston  
60 120 25-Jun 1890 Gerran John 26 B Farm Labourer Roswyn Camborne S John Gerrans Farmer Warren Mary Jane 28 S   Clifton Terrace Hayle S John Warren (D) Pilot RC Joseph Warren; William Ireland  
61 121 22-Jul 1890 Richards Charles 25 B Artisan St Johns St S John Richards Artisan Perkin Ada 23 S   St Johns St S Thomas Perkins Master Mariner B William Perkin; Grace Martin  
61 122 6-Sep 1890 Hancock Herbert Thomas 21 B Plumber Churchtown S Thomas Hancock Chief Warrant Officer Jose Margaretta 22 S   Loggans S John Jose Coachman B Thomas Jose; Bessie Jose  
62 123 16-Oct 1890 Tremelling Alfred 21 B Engineer Commercial Road S James Tremelling Artisan Love Edith 21 S   Penpol Terrace S Thomas Love Railway Official L Nicholas Easterbrook; Bessie Love  
62 124 25-Oct 1890 Mack Ernest 25 B Mariner Trevassack S Andrew Mack Gamekeeper Carthew Mary Jane 25 S   Travassack S John Carthew Labourer B Thomas Hosking (M); Agnes Carthew (M)  
63 125 28-Oct 1890 Gilbert William Biggleston 24 B Merchant Lelant S William Henry Gilbert Engineer Pool Emily 23 S   Fore St Phillack S Paul Bennetts Pool Grocer L Ernest Pool; Paul B Pool  
63 126 22-Nov 1890 Stevens Christopher 24 B Artisan Phillack S John Stevens Caretaker Ellis Catherine 21 S   Glebe Row S Thomas Ellis Mariner B John F Stevens; Harriet Jane Ellis  
64 127 31-Dec 1890 Haddock Thomas 20 B Mariner Trevassack S Arthur Haddock Farmer Watling Edith 21 S   Trevassack M William Watling Wireworker N William Watling; Mary Ann Reece  
64 128 31-Jan 1891 Whitford William John 23 B Plater Bodriggy St S William Whitford Labourer Trathen Louisa 20 S   St Johns St S Edward Trathen Artisan B Richard Whitford; Edward Kelway  
65 129 12-Feb 1891 Johns William Burton 23 B Sjip Joiner Mount Pleasant S Josiah Johns Artisan James Catharine Grose 26 S   Lethleans S Thomas James Shoemaker RC Thomas James; John t Stevens Bride named Cathariine but she signsed Catherine
65 130 21-Feb 1891 Gilbert James Henry Ash 24 B Engine fitter Commercial Rd Phillack S John Gilbert Artisan Lander Bessie Branwall 21 S   Commercial Rd Phillack S Benjamin Lander Hairdresser RC Woodman Couling; Mary E Gilbert  
66 131 21-Feb 1891 McDowell Hugh Richard 25 B Artisan St Johns St S Richard McDowell Labourer James Elizabeth Frances 24 S   St Johns St S Richard James Mariner RC Mary E Gilbert; Grace Ann Gilbert  
66 132 22-Mar 1891 Davies Edward 24 B Labourer Church St S Edward Davies Blacksmith Gilbert Lydia 22 S   Church St S William Gilbert Boilermaker B Geryl? Gilbert; James H Bond  
67 133 5-Apr 1891 Cowling Woodman 23 B Miller Copperhouse S Nicholas Drew Couling Miller Penberthy Sarah Ann 28 S   Copperhouse S William Penberthy Merchants Clerk L James Henry Bond; George Raine  
67 134 11-Apr 1891 Thomas James 22 B Smith Logans S James Thomas Smith Gilbert Eliza 24 S   Logans S William Gilbert Patternmaker B William John Coombe; John Thomas  
68 135 17-May 1891 Mermear Joseph Albert 24 B Blacksmith Leathleans S Joseph Mennear (D) Mariner Northey Elizabeth Jane 23 S   Lethleans S Thomas Henry Northey Artisan B Thomas H Northey; Margaretta Uren  
68 136 31-May 1891 Cook Thomas William 48 W Artisan Prospect Place M John Cook Soldier Armstrong Ellen Virginia 25 S   Prospect Place S Robert Armstrong Mariner B John Vigurs Harvey; J H Bond  
69 137 20-Jun 1891 Ball John Henry 31 B Artisan Fore St S Ethan Ball Farmer Juleff Clara 29 S   Fore St S John Juleff Crucible Maker L Ribert James Ireland; J H Bond  
69 138 27-Jun 1891 Hosking John 27 B Farmer Riviere Farm S Thomas Hosking (D) Farmer Willoughby Emily 27 S   Fore St S Oliver Willoughby Yeoman L Oliver Willoughby; Edward Wilton Newton  
70 139 24-Aug 1891 Veal James 22 B Police Constable Kentish Town London S James Veale Smith Sleeman Annie Sylvester 24 S   Cross St Bodriggy Phillack S George Sleeman Coachman B George Sleeman; Edith Kate Donnithorne  
70 140 7-Nov 1891 Toye John 23 B Engineer Guildford S Frank Toye Engineer Davey Lillie 23 S   Ventonleague S Thomas Henry Davey (D) Miner B William James Davey, Bessie May  
71 141 12-Nov 1891 Uren Vivian James 19 B Stoker Camborne S Vivian James Uren Insurance Agent Wills Martha Ann 21 S   Phillack S Benjamin Wills Mechanic B Benjamin Wills; Harriet Wills  
71 142 17-Mar 1892 Ireland Robert James 34 B Innkeeper Gwithian S John Ireland Yeoman Ball Laura 26 S   Copperhouse S Ethen Ball Farmer L John Henry Ball; Ethan Ball  
72 143     Crossed out with note to see page 78                                        
72 144 14-Apr 1892 Butler John Orchard 24 B Carpenter St Johns St S Richard Butler Engineer Coombe Edith Mary 24 S   St Johns St S William Coombe Miller B Elizabeth Butler; R H Butler; Sarah Ann Pascoe  
73 145 18-Apr 1892 Smith Alexander 23 B Plater Stoke Damerel Devon S James Smith Ship Carpenter Oliver Beatrice 22 S   St Johns St Phillack S William Thomas Oliver Mason B William Thomas Oliver; Thos Oliver  
73 146 5-May 1892 Wearne John Hodge 37 B Blacksmith Commercial Rd S Thomas Wearne Mason Wearne Bessie Hodge 26 S   Lethleans S James Wearne Artisan B Susan Wearne; S G Wilks; W J Harry  
74 147 2-Jun 1892 Stephens James Henry 24 B Carpenter Tuckingmill S Aaron Stephens Farmer Shepherd Mildred 23 S   St Johns St Phillack S Jabez Shepherd Schoolmaster B Samuel Shepherd; Katie Sampson Shepherd  
74 148 14-Jul 1892 Brown Henry James 26 B Artisan Clifton Terrace Phillack S Edwin Brown Coppersmith Jory Mary Jane 28 S   St Johns St S William Jory Wheelwright B C Jory; W J Barnes  
75 149 20-Jul 1892 Hammond Charles Edward 23 B Accountant Churchtown S John Hammond Accountant Biggleston Catherine 20 S   Phillack S Nicholas Henry Biggleston Artisan B John Hooper Biggleston; Edith Mary Hammond  
75 150 23-Jul 1892 Love William John 24 B Mason Clifton Terrace S George Love Porter Parsons Emily Ann 22 S   St Johns St S Joseph Parsons Mariner B Joseph Henry Parsons; Amy Charles Wearne  
76 151 7-Aug 1892 Pool Joseph 21 B Dentist Hayle S Hannibal Pool Engineer Pool Bessie 23 S   Copperhouse S Paul Pool Grocer L J H Bond  
76 152 1-Oct 1892 Berriman Samson 32 B Labourer St Elwyn's S Alexander Berriman Labourer Hunkin Nanny 32 S   Bodriggy St S James Hunkin Mason B J H Bond; Frederick Harris  
77 153 12-Oct 1892 Sleeman George William 22 B Cordwainer Commercial Rd S George Sleeman Driver Holman Eliza Jane 21 S   St Johns St S William Holman Furnaceman B William Holman; Jane E Curnow  
77 154 20-Oct 1892 Symons Thomas 25 B Artisan Copperhouse S John Symons Harbourmaster Mitchell Mary Ann 25 S   Copperhouse S William Mitchell Smith B W Mitchell; Annie Symons  
78 155 25-Oct 1892 Turner Charles 33 B Electrical Engineer Bournemouth S Charles Turner Corn Mercchant Hosken Ada 32 S   Penmare Hayle S Samuel Hosken Merchant B C Turner; Saml Hosken  
78 156 17-Dec 1892 Kelway William Ham 23 B Carpenter Churchtown S Joseph Henry Kelway Artisan Carbines Susan Emily 21 S   St Johns St M John Henry Carbines Boilermaker RC Emily Kelway; Frederick Harris  
79 157 29-Dec 1892 Dale Ewin 35 W Builder Cury S William James Dale Builder Ball Agnes Carne 29 S   Fore St Copperhouse S Ethan Ball Farmer B Ethan Ball; Ethan Ball; Minnie E Ball  
79 158 11-Feb 1893 Williams William Henry 26 B Labourer Churchtown S William Henry Williams Sailmaker Pascoe Annie 23 S   Glebe Row S William Pascoe Artisan B Harriet Jane Pascoe; Ethel Pascoe  
80 159 23-Feb 1893 Hammill Richard James 21 B Artisan Fore St S John Hammill Railway Official Wills Mary Ellen Harriett 22 S   Penpol Place S Benjamin Wills Artisan B Benjamin Wills; Minnie Hammill  
80 160 15-Mar 1893 Hockin John 21 B Yeoman Gwithian S Richard Hockin Yeoman Pool Bessie Glasson 19 S   Phillack S Hannibal Pool Mine Manager L William Gilbart; Frederick Harris  
81 161 15-Jun 1893 Champion Arthur 24 B Engineer Camborne S John Champion (D) Miner Stevens Caroline Ellen 25 S   Clifton Terrace S William Stevens (D) Engineer L Jno B Williams; Thomas Wm Bailey  
81 162 4-Jul 1893 Ivey William Hodder 27 B Engine fitter Foundry Hill St Erth S Wearn Ivey Artisan Mitchell Ada 27 S   Market St Phillack S William Mitchell Smith RC William Mitchell; Wearn Ivey  
82 163 17-Aug 1893 Vivian Arthur Clyma 29 B Stationer St Martins Oxford S John Vivian (D) Accountant Smith Mary Annie 30 S   Clifton Terrace Phillack S John Pearce Smith Cooper B Arthur Smith; Gertrude Smith; F E Smith  
82 164 17-Sep 1893 Evans John Henry 26 B Labourer Ventonleague S John Evans Labourer Harris Susan Ann 30 W   St Johns St M Thomas Trestrail Labourer B Henry? Webb; Charlotte Dolling  
83 165 21-Sep 1893 Barnes Walter Love 23 B Postman Clifton Terrace S John Barnes (D) Porter Jory Lucy 21 S   St Johns St S William Jory Wheelwright B G Jory; F  M Curry  
83 166 21-Jan 1894 Gall John 22 B Artisan Glebe Row S Thomas Nicholas Gall Labourer Ellis Harriett Jane 20 S   Glebe Row S Thomas Ellis (D) Mariner B Michael Ellis; Catherine Stevens  
84 167 4-Mar 1894 Williams Joseph John Harris 23 B Postman St Johns St S John Williams Miner Sleeman Henrietta 21 S   Cross St S George Sleeman Driver B W B Williams; Bessie Sleeman  
84 168 25-Apr 1894 Roberts Charles 26 B Storekeeper Logans S John Roberts Husbandman Phillips Mary Frances 23 S   Logans S James Phillips Miner B John Roberts; Laura Roberts; William Bond  
85 169 1-Aug 1894 Perry Joseph 23 B Post Office Clerk Commercial Rd S William Henry Perry Miner Trathen Margaret Ann 24 S   Mount Pleasant S William Thomas Trathen Blacksmith L Christopher Trathen; Annie Randall; Henry Pearce; Mary Ann Perry  
85 170 18-Aug 1894 Glasson William 24 B Labourer Ventonleague S John Glasson (D) Miner James Lavinia Parker 20 S   Ventonleague S William James Porter B Ellen Bauden; William James  
86 171 20-Sep 1894 Bond William 25 B Engine Driver Angarrack S John Bond Labourer Roberts Laura 24 S   Logans S John Roberts Labourer B John Roberts; George Bond  
86 172 12-Jan 1895 Nicholas Thomas Henry 22 B Mason Trevassack M John Vicholas Mason Clarke Sarah Emblin 20 S   Trevassack S Daniel Thomas Clark Mariner B John Nicholas (M); Cerita Clarke  
87 173 27-Jan 1895 Drew Henry 21 B Labourer Churchtown S Thomas Drew Labourer Bray Annie 23 S   Churchtown S (Unknown)   B Thomas Drew; J H Bond  
87 174 4-Apr 1895 Webb George Frank 26 B Engineer Mount Pleasant S Joseph Webb Farmer Wearne Anna 29 S   Commercial Rd S James Wearne (D) Artisan B John Hodge Wearne; Samuel George Wilks; Janie Wearne  
88 175 7-Apr 1895 Nicholas Richard John 28 B Mason St Erth S John Nicholas Mason Cock Cecilia 24 S   Trevassack S John Cock Farm Labourer L John Nicholas; William J Sangwin  
88 176 9-Jun 1895 Barber George Stevens 22 B Labourer Angarrack S John Barber Labourer Eddy Sarah Jane 22 S   Trevassack S Richard Eddy Boilermaker B Richard Eddy (M); Alice Barber (M)  
89 177 9-Jun 1895 Skeat James Waters Harris 29 B Mine Agent Lethleans S James Skeat Smith Stevens Eliza Jane 30 S   Lethleans S William Stevens Artisan B William Stevens; J H Bond  
89 178 11-Jul 1895 Wills Joseph Henry 21 B Engineer Market Place S Benjamin Wills Engineer Floyd Elizabeth Ann 20 S   Fore St S Samuel Floyd Miner B Benjamin Wills; E C Wills  
90 179 21-Dec 1895 Morris Francis Gilbert 33 B Labourer Bodriggy M Charles Morris Miller Trevaskis Bessie Harvey 28 W   Trevassack S William Phillips Miner B J Jose; Edith Phillips  
90 180 24-Dec 1895 Willey Henry 22 B Artisan St Erth S Samuel Willey Mariner Harris Matilda 22 S   Trevassack S Edwin Harris Groom B William John Willey; Maria Elizabet Dixon Easterbrook Unsigned by Officiating Minister
91 181 26-Dec 1895 Eddy Thomas 30 B Labourer Trevassack S Richard Eddy Artisan Roscorla Mary 26 S   Trevassack S Thomas Rescorla Miner B Thomas Rescorla; Emily Jane Rescorla  
91 182 7-Apr 1896 Head John 30 B Salesman Croydon S John Head Tanner Rosewarne Bessie 32 S   Angarrack S John Rosewarne Farmer B Vivian? Rosewarne; S Lear Head; Elizth Mary Head;  L P Rosewarne  
92 183 22-Apr 1896 Richards Francis Beckerley 29 B Press Corrector St Peters Paddington S John Richards Baker Richards Elizabeth Ann Murley 27 S   Church St Phillack S James Richards Builder B James Richards; Mary Jane Richards Officiating Minister John J Murley
92 184 22-Jun 1896 Harvey Peter 22 B Labourer Trevassack S Peter Harvey Labourer Golesworthy Rebecca Annie 24 S   Fore St S Henry Golesworthy Sexton B John Williams; George Allen  
93 185 24-Jun 1896 Wilson Harold Lancsaster 31 B Clerk in Holy Orders Plympton St Maurice Devon S Henry Threlfall Wilson Shipowner Wilkinson Enid 19 S   Riviere House S John Wimble Wilkinson Factory Manager B J W Wilkinson; E J Wilkinson; H L Norswoorthy; C Gerald Eve; W Wilkinson; C Alderman  
93 186 5-Aug 1896 Wearne George 26 B Blacksmith Bodriggy St S Thomas Wearne Mason Thomas Gertrude 25 S   High Lanes S William Thomas Moulder L William Thomas; Lotty Thomas  
94 187 17-Oct 1896 Clemence James 36 W Driver Cross St S William Clemence Mariner Trathen Elizabeth 36 S   Guildford S Henry Trathen Miner B Christopher Trathen; Catherine Trathen  
94 188 19-Oct 1896 Pickett Oliver William 39 B Carpenter Virginia Water Surrey S Oliver Pickett Gardener Couch Mary Jane 39 S   Bodriggy Phillack S George Couch Miller B George Couch; Emma Jane Richards  
95 189 24-Dec 1896 Luzmore Albert Richard 24 B Artisan Glebe Row S Michael Luzmore Tin Smelter Polkinghorne Mary 24 S   Glebe Row S Richard Polkinghorne Labourer B John Williams; Martha Thomas  
95 190 25-Dec 1896 Hosking Arthur Kelly 25 B Butcher Copperhouse S Arthur Kelly Hosking Farmer James Rhoda 25 S   Copperhouse S Samuel James Butcher B Samuel James; Maude James  
96 191 10-Jan 1897 Hosking William James 21 B Mariner Clifton Terrace S William Thomas Hosking Clerk in Coal Office Richards Elizabeth Mary 22 S   Commercial Rd S Jacob Richards Moulder B Jacob Richards; Rossetta Rowe Richards; Mary Hosking  
96 192 12-Jan 1897 Williams John 24 B Sexton Mexico Phillack S Henry Williams Sailmaker Bowen Mary 28 S   Churchtown S John Bowen Farm Bailiff B Wm D LaTouche; Mary Ellen Hicks; William John Williams  
97 193 6-Mar 1897 Bennett William Henry 23 B Artisan Church St Phillack S William Henry Bennett Artisan Wearne Amy Charles 24 S   Church St Phillack S William Wearne Mason B William Burton Johns; Minnie Wearne  
97 194 19-Apr 1897 Richards Harry Floyd 26 B Engine Room Artificer R.N. Bodriggy St Hayle S Stephen John Richards Engineer Moon Katie Lewarne 20 S   Luggans Hayle S Henry Moon Miller B Henry Moon; Anne Jane Lewarne Moon; Stephen J Richards  
98 195 6-Nov 1897 Bawden George 22 B Fitter Angarrack S Edward Bawden Fitter Mitchell Bessie 22 S   Gwinear S James Mitchell Miner B James Mitchell; Annie Mitchell; Mary Catherine Bawden  
98 196 16-Jan 1898 Tredinnick Frederick John 24 B Saddler Fore St Phillack S Hannibal Tredinnick Saddler Hosking Bessie 22 S   Trevarnen Gwithian S Thomas Hosking Farmer L John Hosking; William Jasper Blewett  
99 197 20-Jan 1898 Gregory Samuel 32 B Miner Gwithian S Samuel Gregory (D) Miner Gregor Janie Maria 24 S   Ventonleague S Thomas Gregor Labourer B Catherine Grace Gregor; Mary Jane Andrewartha  
99 198 14-Feb 1898 Christopher William 33 B Engineer Gwithian S Paul Quick Christopher Farmer Willoughby Mabel 22 S   Phillack S Oliver Willoughby Yeoman L Oliver Willoughby; John Hosking  
100 199 11-Apr 1898 Veale William James 24 B Blacksmith St Johns St S John Veale Blacksmith Coombe Emily Jane 28 S   St Johns St S William Coombe Miller B William Coombe; Sarah Ann Pascoe; Herbert Veale  
100 200 16-May 1898 Tremelling Charles 42 W Mariner Commercial Rd S James Tremelling (D) Artisan Hampton Susan Ann 32 S   Commercial Rd S Robert Hampton (D) Artisan B John Hodge Wearne; Bessie Hodge Wearne  
101 201 16-Jul 1898 Allen James 22 B Labourer Trevassack S Henry Allen Labourer Harvey Margaret 22 S   Trevassack S Peter Harvey Labourer B Peter Harvey; Katie Harvey  
101 202 18-Aug 1898 Walting Frederick 24 B Metal Perforator Trevassack S William Watling Wire Weaver Bullock Mary Ann 33 S   Trevassack M Peter Bullock Gardener B Emily Jane Bullock; John Williams  
102 203 20-Aug 1898 Williams William John 26 B Blacksmith Copperhouse S William Williams Blacksmith Mitchell Sophia West 24 S   Copperhouse S William Mitchell Smith B William Mitchell; Callie Mitchell  
102 204 16-Oct 1898 Pearce John Henry 28 B Butcher Copperhouse S Arnold Prior Pearce Broker Northcotte Harriet Ann 24 S   Copperhouse S Roger Seecomb Northcote Butcher L John Charles Northcote; Fanny Louise Northcote  
103 205 13-Nov 1898 Trewartha Colin 22 B Labourer Sandy Cot S Elisha Trewartha Foreman at Explosives Co Works Kelway Mary Elizabeth 18 S   Churchtown S Joseph Henry Kelway Artisan B A Trewartha; Kitty Kelway  
103 206 8-Dec 1898 Pool William Glasson 24 B Mine Engineer Bodriggy Villas S Frederick Pool Metal Perforator Lambrick Augusta Bessie 22 S   Nanpusker S John Lambrick Farmer L Frederick Pool; John Lambrick  
104 207 21-Dec 1898 Hosking Thomas 23 B Artisan Market Place S Thomas Hosking Engineer Roberts Mary Ann 19 S   Market Place S William Roberts (D) Collier B William Bailey; William Martin D Raton??  
104 208 24-Dec 1898 Vivian Johnson 33 B Artisan Angarrack S Henry Vivian Mason Paddy Edith 24 S   Caroline Row S John Paddy Carpenter B T H Miles; Kate Miles  
105 209 10-Jan 1899 Uren Ernest Frederick 30 B Chemist Copperhouse S George Uren Artist Smitham Elizabeth 21 S   Hayle S Thomas Smitham Foreman Artisan L James Cardwll Runnalls; John Williams  
105 210 11-Feb 1899 Miles James Henry 24 B Labourer Angarrack S Henry Miles Miner Richards Uletta 20 S   Trewoone S Thomas Richards Miner B John Richards; Annie Mitchell  
106 211 3-Apr 1899 Andrewartha Richard John 22 B Labourer Loggans S Richard John Labourer Ball Edith Frances 22 S   Loggans S James Thomas Labourer B Harry Bend; Elizabeth Hannah Ball  
106 212 1-Jun 1899 Andrew Joseph Lavin 29 B Policeman South Petherwin S John Andrews Labourer Chinn Mary Jane 30 S   Phillack S William Thomas Chinn Labourer B William Chinn; Esther Chinn  
107 213 7-Jun 1899 Smithett Edward William Alfred 25 B Engineer St George's Parish Stonehouse S Edward D Henry Smithett Secretary in Insurance Eustice Mary Tremayne   S   Commercial Rd S George Henry Eustice Civil Engineer B George H Eustice; Clara Eustice; Percy J B Smithett; Gertrude A Smithett  
107 214 10-Jun 1899 Clemence Thomas Kellow 22 B Mariner Penpol S William Clemence Mariner Blewett Rosetta 23 S   Copperhouse S John Blewett Artisan B Emmanuel Ellis; Martha Blewett  
                (D) Father deceased           (D) Father deceased     (M) Witness signed by his or her mark  
  1880-1889         B Bachelor           S Spinster          
  1900-1909       W Widower   S Signed the register       W Widow   S Signed the register   B By Banns  
  [Back to Phillack PRs]       M Signed by his mark         M Signed by her mark   L By Licence  
                            RC Registrar's Certificate