Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
    MARRIAGES AT PHILLACK                                        
                             
  1880-1889                        
                             
Page No. Marriage Date GROOM       BRIDE         B/L Witnesses Notes
No.       Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
    1880                                            
221 441 3-Feb 1880 White Henry George 27 B Draper Stapleton Bristol S James White Grocer Tredinnick Eliza Jacka 24 S   Copperhouse S John Tredinnick Sadler B Hannibal Tredinnick; Arthur Collins  
221 442 4-Feb 1880 Earle Charles Henry 22 B Engineer Mill Row S Thomas Earle Farmer Seldon Mary Catherine 23 S   Mill Row S James Seldon Miller B James Seldon; Elizabeth Ann Seldon  
222 443 28-Feb 1880 Harris Thomas 30 B Mariner Bodriggy S David Harris Labourer Trestrail Susan Ann 21 S   St Johns St M Thomas Tredinnick Labourer B Wm Hocking; Charlotte Notting?  
222 444 8-Mar 1880 Pascoe John Francis 23 B Artisan Glebe Row M John Pascoe Labourer Rail Mary Jane 22 S   Churchtown S William Rail Labourer B Elizabeth Margaret George; Nicholas Williams  
223 445 2-May 1880 Waters Thomas John 25 B Smith St Johns St S Henry Waters Porter Hosking Margaret Jane 21 S   St Johns St S Henry Hosking Miner B James Runnalls; Henry Waters (M) Groom named Waters; signed Watters
223 446 29-May 1880 Pearce John 24 B Artisan Churchtown S John Pearce Artisan Crowle Mary Jane 24 S   Hayle Foundry S Samuel Crowle Husbandman B Joseph Luke; Mary  Elizabeth Harris  
224 447 31-May 1880 Harris William John 25 B Miner Churchtown S Wm Harris Mine Captain Forward Maria 25 S   Penpol Terrace S James Forward Smith B E J Harris; W T Wilks  
224 448 19-Jun 1880 Hockham Samuel 48 W Railway Servant Fore St M Richard Hockham Husbandman West Mary 40 S   Market Square S Nicholas West Engineer B William Mitchell (M); Elizabeth West Mitchell  
225 449 3-Jul 1880 Phillips William Henry 20 B Artisan Ventonleague S John Phillips Artisan Thomas Emily 19 S   Ventonleague S William Thomas Miner B Matilda Williams; Charles Harris  
225 450 5-Jul 1880 Harris Henry 24 B Mariner Penpol Terrace S Henry Harris Shipwright Forward Jane 27 S   Penpol Terrace S James Forward Smith B Richard Williams; James Glover Biggleston  
226 451 8-Aug 1880 Thomas William 34 W Commercial Agent Hayle S William Thomas Miner Tregoning Emily 24 S   Angarrack S Joseph Tregonning Assayer L Joseph Tregonning; Annie Tregonning  
226 452 14-Aug 1880 Williams Robert 22 B Engineer Halankene S Robert Williams Engineer Floyd Selina 24 S   Trevassack S William Floyd Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Mary Johnnah Piper  
227 453 14-Aug 1880 Stevens John 21 B Artisan Copperhouse M James Stevens Artisan Piper Mary Johannah 19 S   Logans S James Piper Husbandman B Ellen Stevens (M); William Jasper Blewett  
227 454 19-Aug 1880 Branch James 22 B Labourer Mount Pleasant S Thomas Branch Smelter Symons Ellen 21 S   Mount Pleasant S John Symons Harbour Master B Thomas Branch (M); Edward Merrifield  
228 455 4-Sep 1880 Mitchell William Phillips 22 B Schoolmaster Sancreed S John Mitchell Carpenter Chegwin Emily 22 S   Commercial Rd S Edward Chegwin Innkeeper L Letty Chegwin; William Jasper Blewett  
228 456 7-Sep 1880 Jenkin William Charles 23 B Grocer Copperhouse S William Jenkin Grocer Williams Emma Hodge 20 S   Copperhouse S James Williams Master Mariner B J W Williams; Katie Williams  
229 457 14-Sep 1880 Headon William Alfred 23 B Mariner Phillack S Richard Headon Mariner Williams Philippa 23 S   Phillack M Thomas Williams Hawker B Christiana Williams (M); Janetta Williams  
229 458 25-Sep 1880 Strathen Edwin 20 B Smith St Johns St S Robert Strathen Labourer Mills Emma Jane 18 S   Clifton Terrace S Thomas Mills Labourer B George Thomas Curry; Eliza Jane Strathan  
230 459 2-Oct 1880 Kneebone Robert 22 B Labourer Churchtown S Robert Kneebone Labourer Drew Margaret Jane 21 S   Churchtown M John Drew Labourer B Edward Angove; William Jasper Blewett  
230 460 4-Oct 1880 Pellow Abraham Burgan 22 B Groom St Erth S Benjamin Pellow Porter Richards Annie Maria 22 S   Church Town Phillack S James Richards Artisan B Selelina Richards; Agatha Hockin  
231 461 12-Oct 1880 Eudy John 63 W Blacksmith St Johns St S Walter Eudy Miner Tredinnick Elizabeth Florence 40 W   St Johns St S George Jones Shoemaker B John Jones; Mary Louisa Veal  
    1881                                            
231 462 16-Jan 1881 Cock Samuel 40 B Master Mariner Phillack S John Cock Husbandman Champion Elizabeth Alice 35 W   Phillack S John Whiston Master Mariner L Paul B Pool; Annie Hedley  
232 463 12-Feb 1881 Thorrington Thomas 26 B Mariner St Ives S Thomas Thorrington Master Mariner Rowe Elizabeth Jane 21 S   Foundry S Richard Rowe Engine Fitter B Edward Rowe; Elizabeth Jane Richards  
232 464 19-Feb 1881 Stevens Thomas Reynolds 25 B Mariner Trevassack S James Stevens Artisan Rail Susan Cock 25 S   Trevassack S William Rail Labourer B Blanche Rail (M); William Jasper Blewett  
233 465 21-Feb 1881 Baxter George 42 W Tailor Hammersmith S William Baxter Tailor Dupen Hester Ann Rogers 32 S   Penpol Terrace S Sharrock Dupen Steward B Sharrock Leonard Dupen; Joanna W Dupen  
233 466 17-Apr 1881 Oliver John Nicholas 28 B Porter St Johns St S Nicholas Oliver Labourer Kneebone Elizabeth Nicholas 26 S   Churchtown M Robert Kneebone Labourer B Emily Jane Williams; Susan Ann Haampton  
234 467 19-Apr 1881 Mitchell James 29 B Joiner Hampstead S James Mitchell Artisan Veal Mary Louisa 20 S   St Johns St S John Veal Blacksmith B Ellen Martin Pearce; John Veal  
234 468 28-May 1881 Dowrick Joseph George 25 B Husbandman Trevassack S William Dowrick Husbandman Phillips Caroline Penrose 18 S   Trevassack S William Phillips Artisan B William Jasper Blewett; Annie Richards  
235 469 7-Aug 1881 Cook John Richard 29 B Labourer Trevassack M John Cook Mariner Richards Eliza 23 S   Trevassack S John Richards Labourer B Philippa Headon (M); William Jasper Blewett  
235 470 25-Aug 1881 Gilbert Emanuel 25 B Carpenter & Joiner Phillack S Emanuel Gilbert Labourer Bosanko Elizabeth 26 S   St Erth S John Bosanko Miner B Hannibal Oliver; Elizabeth Winican Gilbert  
236 471 11-Sep 1881 Brown William 22 B Mariner Hayle S William Brown Labourer Williams Christiana 22 S   Hayle M Thomas Williams Licensed Hawker B Henry Biggleston; William Jasper Blewett  
236 472 24-Sep 1881 Oxland Thomas 27 B Master Mariner Hayle S Thomas Oxland Civil Engineer Glanville Emily 24 S   Hayle Terrace S James Glanville Artisan L James Glover Biggleston; William Jasper Blewett  
237 473 26-Sep 1881 Rowe Charles Frederick 24 B Tailor St Ives S Frederick Rowe Tailor Cock Maria Jane 23 S   Phillack S John Collings Cock Master Mariner L Fredrick Rowe; Emma Rowe; David Boulgers  
237 474 8-Oct 1881 Liddicoate William 28 B Husbandman Churchtown S John Liddicoate MIner Harris Emily 18 S   Churchtown S John Harris Artisan B John Pearce; Mary E Harris  
238 475 30-Oct 1881 Thurston Charles 19 B Mariner Copperhouse S Charles Thurston Shipwright Bowden Elizabeth 20 S   Copperhouse M Henry Bowden Artisan B Harvey Paddy; Katie James  
238 476 19-Nov 1881 Combe Samuel 25 B Smith St Johns St S Wm Coombe Miller Ingram Emma 27 S   Ventonleague S Tobias Ingram Artisan B Edwin Thomas Coombe; William Coombe  
239 477 24-Dec 1881 Thibaud Clement 27 B Mariner St Johns St S Delphin Thibaud Accountant Stevens Sarah Ellen 20 S   St Johns St S James Stevens Artisan B Susan Stevens; William Jasper Blewett  
239 478 26-Dec 1881 Angwin James 22 B Joiner Chapel St Stoke Damerel DEV S John Angwin Shoemaker Woolcock Bessie 24 S   Bodriggy S John Woolcock Mariner B J Woolcock; A Richards  
240 479 27-Dec 1881 Webb Thomas 22 B Labourer Prospect Place M John Webb Husbandman Williams Mary Elizabeth 24 S   Market Square S Henry Williams Artisan B Elizth Jane Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
240 480 27-Dec 1881 Krann Charles Frederick 44 B Mariner Hayle M John Kraan Mariner Richards Elizabeth 45 S   Hayle M John Richards Labourer B Elizth Jane Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
    1882                                            
241 481 7-Jan 1882 Sampson Arthur 23 B Engineer Angarrack S William Sampson Engineer Bond Kate Eddy 21 S   Angarrack S William Bond Tin Smelter L William Bond; Stephen Quick; Kate Mitchell  
241 482 28-Jan 1882 Lawry George Pawnwell 24 B Ropemaker Penpol Phillack S George Lawry Driver Symons Ellen 22 S   St Erth S Richard Symons Miner B Richard Symons; Mary Symons  
242 483 25-Feb 1882 Clemence Henry 20 B Cordwainer St John St Phillack S William Clemence Mariner Williams Jane Emeline 22 S   Phillack S Thomas Williams Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
242 484 10-Apr 1882 Daw Frederick Richard Williams Full B Mining Engineer St Mary Tavy S John Prout Daw Mining Engineer Harris Sarah Ann Prout Full S   Phillack S Samuel Harris Mining Agent B Samuel Harris; Polly Day; R A Williams  
243 485 12-Apr 1882 Bryant Henry 22 B Mariner Angarrack S Harry Bryant Mariner Jackson Grace 20 S   Angarrack S Richard Jackson Farmer B Richard Jackson (M); Kate Honeychurch  
243 486 6-May 1882 Kneebone Robert 39 B Labourer Venton League S William Kneebone Labourer White Mary 39 S   Angarrack M Richard White Labourer B William Jasper Blewett; Matilda Williams  
244 487 18-May 1882 Richards Thomas 50 B Mining Engineer St Johns St S Walter Richards Mining Engineer Thomas Joanna 45 W   St Johns St S Richard Hales Miner B Mary Michell Hale; William Jasper Blewett  
244 488 13-Jun 1882 Francis John 30 B Mariner St Johns St S John Stevens Tailor Rothero Emily Jane 22 S   Commercial Road M Thomas Rothero Porter B John Rothero (M); Elizabeth Ann Nicholas (M)  
245 489 24-Jun 1882 Richards Abraham 19 B Smith Phillack S John Richards Miner Kemp Catherine 21 S   Phillack M Richard Kemp Mariner B William W??' Mary Ann Bowden  
245 490 12-Jul 1882 Polkinghorne William Samuel 30 B Labourer Glebe Row M John Polkinghorne Labourer Gregor Eliza Jane 21 S   Churh Town S Walter Gregor Farm Bailiff B Walter Gregor; Annie Maria Gregor  
246 491 22-Jul 1882 Luke Joseph 23 B Artisan Mount Pleasant S Samuel Luke Artisan Harris Mary Elizabeth 21 S   Churh Town S John Harris Artisan B John Pearce; Elizth Jane Harris  
246 492 26-Jul 1882 Davey William Henry 35 B Officer of Inland Revenue St Peters Plymouth S William Davey Miner Penrose Annie 19 S   Penpol Terrace S Charles Penrose Engine Fitter L C Penrose; M.E.Keast  
247 493 9-Sep 1882 Richards Benjamin 22 B Miner Phillack M Nicholas Richards Miner Berriman Eliza Ann 21 S   Phillack M James Berriman Smelter B Wm John Berriman; Annie Richards  
247 494 19-Sep 1882 Barratt Thomas Blamey 22 B Engineer Howden YKS S James Barratt Engineer West Edith 23 S   Bodriggy S James West Engineer B Charles Deacon; Charles Barratt; George Barratt  
248 495 30-Sep 1882 Butsen Henry 27 B Mariner St Johns St S John Butsen Shoemaker Stratton Eliza Jane 26 S   St Johns St S Robert Stratton Labourer B Edwin Stratten; Emma Jane Stratton  
248 496 1-Oct 1882 Jenkin John 25 B Warehouseman Market St S John Jenkin Labourer Smith Caroline Amelia 24 S   Market St S Mark Smith Hatter B Jacob Jenkin; William Jasper Blewett  
249 497 7-Oct 1882 Simmons George 22 B Driver East End Redruth S Stephen Simmons Miner Harry Eliza 22 S   Market Square S John Harry Labourer B John Harry; S. Simmons  
249 498 12-Oct 1882 Vivian Charles Andrew Full B Engineer Phillack S William Vivian Grocer Christopher Esther Full S   Phillack S Thomas Christopher Master Mariner L Frank J Vivian; John Christopher  
250 499 25-Oct 1882 Newson James 21 B Chemist Penpol Terrace S John Newson Railway Servant Berriman Elizabeth Jane 21 S   Fore Street S Vincent Berriman Smith L Matilda Williams; Louisa Lillis  
250 500 1-Nov 1882 Hosken Richard Henry 23 B Artisan Mount Pleasant S William Hosken Labourer Richards Selina 23 S   St Johns St S John Richards Artisan B William Jasper Blewett; Lewis Williams  
1 1 27-Nov 1882 Gyles Richard 30 B Master Mariner Commercial Road S Richard Gyles Master Mariner Spray Annie James 30 S   Commercial Road S Thomas Spray Master Mariner L William Jasper Blewett; David Stickland  
1 2 27-Nov 1882 Penrose Charles 25 B Artisan Penpol Terrace S Charles Penrose Engine Fitter Read Mary Ellen 25 S   Penpol Terrace S William Read Master Mariner B Wm Read; Ada Read; H Rowe  
2 3 11-Dec 1882 James William John 20 B Miner Phillack S William James Labourer Matthews Elizabeth Stevens 21 S   Phillack S Martin Matthews Mariner B Richard Matthews; J H Matthews  
2 4 21-Dec 1882 Wheeler James 26 B Bookbinder St Marys Newington S Thomas Wheeler Gardener Swanger Emma 22 S   Phillack S James Swanger Compositor B John Richards; Mary Clemo  
3 5 23-Dec 1882 Polkinghorne James 18 B Porter Churchtown S James Polkinghorne Porter Harvey Jane 21 S   Ventonleague S Thomas Harvey Smith B Lewis Williams; Charles Williams  
    1883                                            
3 6 10-Feb 1883 Champion Thomas 34 W Miner Angarrack M Hugh Champion Labourer Nettle Elizabeth Westcott 26 S   Camborne S William Nettle Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Richard Champion (M)  
4 7 24-Feb 1883 Drew Edwin 21 B Labourer Prospect Place M John Drew Labourer Maddern Sarah 23 S   Bodriggy M John Maddern Smith B William Jasper Blewett; Annie Trathan  
4 8 11-Mar 1883 Collict James Henry 22 B Blacksmith St Johns St S Hendy Collict Blacksmith Shugg Elizabeth 21 S   St Johns St S John Shugg Labourer B John Shugg; William Jasper Blewett  
5 9 17-Mar 1883 Hosking James Oliver 24 B Labourer Glebe Row M John Hosking Labourer Hampton Ellen Mary 24 S   Churchtown S Robert Hampton Labourer B Edith Hampton; William Jasper Blewett  
5 10 17-Jun 1883 Piper William John 19 B Labourer Ventonleague S James Piper Labourer Luke Mary Elizabeth Gilbert 21 S   Ventonleague S William Luke Engineer B William Luke; William Williams (M)  
6 11 11-Jul 1883 Warren Thomas Samuel 24 B Naval Architect 232 Queen St West Hackney S Jenry John Warren Shipbuilder Jago Margery 25 S   Penpol Terrace S John Jago Master Mariner L Henry John Warren; Henry John Warren Jnr  
6 12 21-Jul 1883 Bond James Henry 23 B Mason Angarrack S John Bond Labourer Bowden Laura 20 S   Angarrack S Edward Bowden Artisan B M E Broaad; John Bond (M)  
7 13 7-Aug 1883 Hooper Joseph Henry Full B Merchant Croydon S George Hooper Merchant Rosewarne Catherine Elizabeth Full S   Loggans Phillack S John Rosewarne Foreman L W R Hooper; Ada Hosken  
7 14 12-Aug 1883 Nicholas Thomas 27 W Farm Labourer Laity M Thomas John Nicholas Labourer Stone Mary Jane 28 S   Laity M John Stone Labourer B William Williams (M); John J Murley  
8 15 20-Aug 1883 Clemence Samson 20 B Mariner St Johns St S William Clemence Mariner Pascoe Elizabeth Jane 20 S   Undercliff S William Pascoe Artisan B W J Pascoe; E J Pascoe  
8 16 4-Sep 1883 Farmer Septimus Full B Surgeon Phillack S James Farmer Silk Merchant Francis Margaret Pearce Full W   Phillack S William Vivian Merchant L W H Williams; Thos E Bickle  
9 17 22-Sep 1883 Matthews Richard 27 B Mariner Hayle S Martin Matthews Mariner Perkin Mary 24 S   St Johns St M Thomas Perkin Mariner B John Perkin; Eliza Ann Phillips  
9 18 8-Oct 1883 Gibson Henry Thomas 21 B Mariner Penpol Terrace S James Isaacs Gibson Farrier Lawrey Annie 20 S   Penpol Terrace M John Cock Porter B J E Harvey; William Jasper Blewett Her father's surname may be Cook
10 19 6-Nov 1883 Rothero John 21 B Mariner Commercial Road M Thomas Rothero Porter Nicholas Elizabeth Ellen 21 S   Prospect Place M John Nicholas Mason B John Nicholson (M); Elizabeth Ann Carthew (M)  
10 20 6-Dec 1883 Richards James 23 B Mason Hayle Terrace S James Richards Artisan Love Mary Jane 22 S   Penpol Terrace S Thomas Love Signalman B Thomas Love Blewett; Jane Ann Richards  
11 21 9-Dec 1883 Richards Charles Edward 22 B Engineer Illogan S Charles James Richards Engineer Chegwin Letitia 21 S   Phillack S Edward Chegwin Innkeeper L Sophie? Thomas; William Jasper Blewett  
11 22 18-Dec 1883 Merrifield James Henry 29 B Labourer Ventonleague M Lewis Merrifield Engine Driver Polkinghorne Mary Anna 21 S   Churchtown M James Polkinghorne Labourer B Jane Polkinghorne (M); Charles Williams  
12 23 18-Dec 1883 Gendall James Aswell 36 B Mariner St Just in Penwith S James Gendall Shopkeeper Chinn Margaretta 33 S   Commercial Rd S George Chinn Master Mariner B Robert John Mitchell; Cecilia Mitchell  
    1884                                            
12 24 19-Feb 1884 Rowe George 23 B Gardener Churchtown S Martin Rowe Miner Osborne Ellen 21 S   Lidgvan S Thomas Osborne Labourer B Charles Williams; William Kelway  
13 25 1-Mar 1884 Dunstan Joshua 31 B Stonemason Angarrack S John Dunstan Stonemason Champion Susan 32 S   Angarrack M Hugh Champion Labourer B William Jasper Blewett; Ernest Williams  
13 26 30-Mar 1884 Harris Albert 23 B Artisan Bodriggy S Joseph Harris Shoemaker Perry Mary Ann 23 S   Trevassack S John Perry Smith B Robert Williams; William Jasper Blewett  
14 27 15-Apr 1884 Williams Richard Henry 29 B Artisan St Peters Plymouth S Henry Williams Artisan Stephens Susan Ann 27 S   Churchtown S Richard Stephens Painter B Richard Stephens; Anne Wearne  
14 28 3-Jun 1884 Polkinghorne Samuel James 40 B Merchant St Clements Truro S Samuel Polkinghorne Miller Rosewarne Jane 23 S   Nanpuska S John Rosewarne Farmer L W P Martin, John Rosewarne; R Rosewarne  
15 29 2-Nov 1884 Blewett William 25 B Miner Joppa S William Blewett Farmer Williams Charity 24 S   Joppa M John Williams Miner B William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
15 30 18-Nov 1884 Pendray James 31 B Farmer Kehelland Camborne S Thomas Pendray Mine Agent Johns Elizabeth Mary 24 S   Phillack S Josiah Johns Artisan   Martha Minnie Gudge; Josiah Johns  
16 31 25-Dec 1884 Rogers John 23 B Smith Ventonleague S John Rogers Labourer Penberthy Louisa 21 S   Ventonleague S John Penberthy Artisan B William E Jory; Catherine Penberthy  
    1885                                            
16 32 14-Feb 1885 James Richard Thomas 20 B Labourer Phillack M William James Railway Porter Richards Catherine Frances 19 S   Phillack M Charles Richards Miner B James Sparks; William Jasper Blewett  
17 33 21-Mar 1885 Rothero David 21 B Labourer Commercial Road M Thomas Rothero Labourer Davey Elizabeth Emily 20 S   Trevassack S Peter Harvey Labourer B John Rothero (M); Edith Harvey  
17 34 7-Apr 1885 Lukies William 31 W School Master St Georges Truro S Richard Lukies Market Gardener Michell Elizabeth Banfield 29 S   Penpol S William Mitchell Carpenter B Alfred J Hughes; Sarah M Thomas  
18 35 11-Apr 1885 Rowe Christopher Harris B B Coppersmith Penpol S Richard Rowe Artisan Williams Emily Jane 22 S   St Johns St S William Williams Carpenter B Edward Rowe; Matilda Williams  
18 36 11-Apr 1885 Smith Thomas James 27 B Mason Angarrack S John Smith Carrier Phillips Bessie 29 W   Angarrack S Richard White Farner B W H Minords?: ?? Bond  
19 37 14-Apr 1885 Squire James Henry 23 B Accountant St Mary Magdalene Barnstaple S William Squire Labourer Hammill Martha Jane 20 S   Mount Pleasant S John Hammill Railway Official B John Hammill; Minnie Hammill  
19 38 4-May 1885 Skewes William 27 B Painter Trevassack S John Skewes Cabinet Maker Rail Blanch 22 S   Trevassack S William Rail Labourer B William Rail; Elizabeth Rail  
20 39 9-May 1885 Willey Samuel James 22 B Mariner St Erth S Samuel Willey Master Mariner Curry Susan Jane 22 S   Phillack S James Curry Gate Keeper B James Curry; William John Willey  
20 40 30-May 1885 Bond Phillip 23 B Blacksmith Ventonleague M Phillip Bond Labourer Caddy Sarah Ann 24 S   Ventonleague S William Caddy Miner B John Whear; Selina Bond  
21 41 24-Jun 1885 Perkin Philip 23 B Mariner St Johns St S Thomas Bowden Perkin Mariner Gilbert Harriet 22 S   Church St S Pearce Gilbert Gardener B A Coombe; Pearce Gilbert  
21 42 27-Jun 1885 Coombe Alfred Charles 22 B Carpenter St Johns St S William Coombe Miller Perkin Emily 18 S   St Johns St S Thomas Bowden Perkin Mariner B William Coombe; Sarah Ann Coombe  
22 43 1-Aug 1885 Luke Samuel James 32 B Miner Logans S William Luke Engineer Murley Hannah Jane 32 S   St Johns St S Henry Murley Fisherman B William Luke; Grace D Williams  
22 44 3-Oct 1885 Sedgeman Robert 22 B Mason St Erth S John Sedgeman Miner Williams Mary Anna 23 S   Nineveh M John Williams Miner B William Jasper Blewett; James Sparks  
23 45 18-Oct 1885 Ellis Thomas James 21 B Labourer St Johns St S Immanuel Ellis Shoemaker Paul Sarah 23 S   St Johns St S Walter Paul Shoemaker B Robert Kneebone (M); Elizabeth Stevens Kneebone  
23 46 24-Oct 1885 Dunstan John 23 B Miner Hallankene M John Dunstan Miner Williams Elizabeth Ann 24 S   Hallankene S Thomas Williams Artisan B William Jasper Blewett; James Sparks  
24 47 27-Oct 1885 West John Henry 24 Watchmaker Copperhouse St Johns Truro S James West Engineer Uren Fanny Tryphena 24 S   Fore St S George Stile Uren Artist L John Clarke Uren; Enest F Uren  
24 48 5-Nov 1885 Allen John 30 B Proofessional Billiards Player St Johns Truro S John Allen Licensed Victualler Tremayne Annie Maria 22 S   Bodriggy St S John Tremayne Carpenter B Thomas Oliver; Mary Frances Tremayne  
25 49 16-Nov 1885 Charles Frederick Hart 42 W Farmer Wl Alfred S James Charles Farmer Potter Mary Jane 28 S   Wl Alfred S Richard Potter Smith B Elizabbeth Oke; Richard Potter  
25 50 31-Dec 1885 White Joseph 35 B Professor of Music Hayle Foundry S John White Tradesman Shepheard Joanna Jane Martin 38 S   Commercial Rd S Phillip Shepheard Gentleman L Rhoda Spicer; William Jasper Blewett  
    1886                                            
26 51 31-Jan 1886 Hollow John 19 B Miller High Lanes M William Hollow Porter Berriman Winifred 21 S   High Lanes S James Berriman Tin Smelter B Benjamin Richards (M); Lewis Williams  
26 52 9-Mar 1886 Hammill William 21 B Merchant Mount Pleasant S John Hammill Railway Servant Oliver Mary Catharine 21 S   Commercial Rd S Thomas Oliver Mariner B E F Oliver; Thomas Oliver  
27 53 28-Mar 1886 Ward Edward 28 B Railway Station Master Lelant S William Ward Dairyman Wilks Esther Mary 21 S   Commercial Rd Phillack S William Wilks Army Pensioner B William Wilks; Samuel George Wilks  
27 54 27-Apr 1886 Peek Thomas Edward 37 W Insurance Manager All Saints Plymouth S Thomas Peck Licensed Victualler Uren Janie Jeffery Still 30 S   Phillack S George Stile Uren Painter L John C Uren; John Henry Best  
28 55 4-May 1886 Holman James Miners 28 B Iron Founder Camborne S John Holman Iron Founder Frost Rose Cornish 25 S   Phillack S Thomas Frost Watchmaker L John Frost; Fanny Ellen Frost  
28 56 27-May 1886 Reynolds John 46 B Farmer Sancreed S William Reynolds Farmer Roberts Mary Ann 30 S   Angarrack S William Pooley Roberts Miner B W H Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
29 57 10-Jul 1886 Ivey Thomas Henry 24 B Ships Joiner Foundry Hill St Erth S Wearne Ivey Artisan Collings Ursula Selina Cliff 26 S   Penpol Terrace Phillack S Richard Colling Masin   Thomas George Collingsl Wearn Ivey  
29 58 12-Jul 1886 Biggleston Henry 25 B Artisan Churchtown S Nicholas Henry Biggleston Artisan Millwood Susan 25 S   Mount Pleasant S Francis Millwood Shipwright   Rchard Millwood; James Sparks  
30 59 7-Aug 1886 Luke John 22 B Artisan Mount Pleasant S George Luke Tin Smelter Birch Mary 20 S   St Erth S John Birch Miner B James Sparks; Charles Harris  
30 60 18-Aug 1886 Whear Samuel 32 B Ships Carpenter St Erth S Samuel Whear Labourer Williams Catherine Hichens 28 S   Mount Pleasant Phillack S James Williams Master Mariner RC William Jasper Blewett; William Charles Jenkin  
31 61 22-Sep 1886 Mudge William Henry 25 B Planter Phillack S James Mudge Surgeon Gudge Martha Ninnis 27 S   Phillack S Thomas Ninnes Gudge Master Mariner L Thomas Ninnes Gudge; Thomas Ninnes Gudge Different signatures for the witnesses
31 62 21-Oct 1886 Penberthy Benjamin 28 B Artisan Ventonleague S John Penberthy Artisan Love Grace Ann 22 S   Penpol Terrace S Thomas Love Labourer B Charles Harris; William William (M)  
32 63 23-Oct 1886 Shugg Samuel 21 B Labourer St Johns St S John Shugg Labourer Gilbert Hannah 20 S   St Johns St S Richard Francis Gilbert Mariner B Richard Francis Gilbert; William Jasper Blewett  
32 64 25-Dec 1886 James Philip John Higgans 27 B Artisan Wl Alfred S William James Miner Floyd Catherine Jane 25 S   Prospect Place S William Floyd Miner B Matilda Jane James; Thomas James  
    1887                                            
33 65 1-Jan 1887 Symons Charles 24 B Stone Cutter Ventonleague M Jeremiah Symons Labourer Harvey Edith 21 S   Trevassack S Peter Harvey Labourer B Peter Harvey; William Jasper Blewett  
33 66 29-Jan 1887 Trathen Robert 22 B Labourer St Johns St S Robert Trathan Labourer Trathen Eliza 22 S   St Johns St S Edward Trathan Artisan B Edwin Trathan; William Jasper Blewett  
34 67 31-Jan 1887 Hocking William 24 B Labourer Bodriggy S William John Hocking Labourer Merrifield Eliza Ann 25 S   Market Square S James Merrifield Mariner B William J Hocking; Janie Merrifield  
34 68 12-Feb 1887 Thomas James 22 B Labourer Market Square S Edward Thomas Miner Hollow Janie Edmonds 23 S   High Lanes S William Hollow Smith B William Jasper Blewett; Ernest Williams  
35 69 1-Mar 1887 Smith George Baumbach 25 B Mariner Hayle S Baumbach Smitj Stevedore Love Amelia 21 S   Hayle S George Love Porter B Grace Love; William Jasper Blewett  
35 70 5-Mar 1887 Rowe Samuel William 22 B Artisan Trevassack S William Rowe Driver Mills Elizabeth Jane 20 S   Trevassack S Edwin Mills Labourer B Mary Rowe, Richard Rule Holman  
36 71 7-May 1887 Williams Robert 30 W Engine Driver Hallankene S Thomas Williams Artisan Bodilly Clara 28 S   Church St S William Henry Bodilly Railway Porter B Sellina Chinn; William Jasper Blewett  
36 72 4-Jun 1887 Northey William James 25 B Labourer Ventonleague S Robert Northey Labourer Waters Mary 25 S   Ventonleague M Samuel Waters Carpenter B Joseph Kneebone; Annie Waters  
37 73 11-Jun 1887 Coombe Frederick George 28 B Miller Ventonleague S William Coombe Miller Hampton Emily 26 S   Churchtown S Robert Hampton Tin Smelter L Samuel Coombe; Martha Thomas  
37 74 18-Jun 1887 Hosking James Oliver 28 W Labourer Ventonleague M John Hosking Labourer Bond Elizabeth 24 S   Ventonleague M Phillip Bons Labourer B Sarah Ann Bond; William Jasper Blewett  
38 75 16-Jul 1887 Merrifield William Thomas 23 B Artisan Trevassack S James Merrifield Mariner Mitchell Elizabeth West 23 S   Trevassack S William Mitchell Smith B Samuel Mitchell; Mary Ann Mitchell  
38 76 17-Jul 1887 Hampton John Henry 32 B Labourer Churchtown M Robert Hampton Labourer Shugg Margaret 34 S   Church St S John Shugg Labourer B Martha James; Thomas James  
39 77 27-Jul 1887 Talbot John Day 26 B Teacher St Marks Peckham Surrey S Joseph Talbot Gentleman Rowe Jessie Elise 24 S   Phillack S Frederick Rowe Tailor B Ellen C Rowe; Fredrick Rowe; William Rowe  
39 78 13-Aug 1887 Popham William Henry 27 B Mason Trevassack S Humphrey Popham Labourer Jenkins Harriet Ann Bennetts 20 S   Trevassack S Henry Jenkins Miner B William John Jenkins; Janie Jenkins  
40 79 3-Sep 1887 Anderson Swaney 27 B Sailor Phillack S Andrew Anderson [Deceased] Harvey Jane Emily 28 S   Phillack S William Harvey Blackssmith B Stephen Harvey; Grace  Harvey  
40 80 17-Sep 1887 Jory William Edward 22 B Wheelwright Phillack S William Jory Wheelwright Penberthy Catherine Ann 21 S   Phillack S John Penberthy Moulder B John Rogers; Louisa Rogers  
41 81 26-Sep 1887 Runnalls James Cardell 24 B Butcher Fore St S Richard Runnals Butcher Uren Leah Matilda Still 24 S   Fore St S George Still Uren Painter L Richd Runnalls; John C Uren  
41 82 16-Oct 1887 Rowe Henry Rabling 29 B Farmer Camborne S Hannibal Rowe Farmer James Edith Vivian 21 S   Hayle S Malachi James Accountant L Vivian Pearce; Mary Pearce  
42 83 27-Oct 1887 La Tonche William Martin Digues 33 B Clerk in Holy Orders Phillack S James Digues La Touche Vicar of Stokesay Salop Hockin Lucy Margaret 31 S   Phillack Rectory S Frederick Hocken Recctor of Phillack B Frederick Hocken; Kate La Touche; T Edmund Hocken; Mary S La Touche  
42 84 5-Nov 1887 Roskilly Joseph William 21 B Miller Commercial Rd S Joseph Roskilly Master Mariner Pascoe Mary Frances 23 S   Churchtown S John Pascoe Labourer B William Pascoe; Charles Williams  
43 85 18-Nov 1887 Calloway Thomas 22 B Artisan St Johns St S Thomas Calloway Artisan Rowe Jane 28 W   Churchtown S William Rowe Mutcher B William Rowe; Franny Norton  
43 86 24-Dec 1887 Blewett Joseph Henry 23 B Artisan Angarrack S Thomas Blewett Artisan Williams Catharine Jane 22 S   Carwyn S Zacharias Williams Miner B Richard Thomas Roberts; William Williams (M)  
    1888                                            
44 87 25-Jan 1888 Champion Henry 31 B Merchant St Marys Penzance S John Champion Merchant (D) Carah Jane 25 S   Phillack S Henry Carah Innkeeper L Sophie Harris; Henry Carah  
44 88 31-Jan 1888 Harris John 23 B Mariner Phillack S Nicholas Harris Miner (D) Reece Mary Emily 22 S   Phillack S William Reece Miner (D) B Thomas Reece; Martha Reece  
45 89 4-Feb 1888 Harris John 26 B Artisan Hayle S Richard Harris Farmer Trevaskis Jane 27 S   Hayle M Edwin Trevaskis Pilot B W Gilbert; Thomas James  
45 90 19-Feb 1888 Young Howard 24 B Baker Hayle S Casper Young Musician Williams Matilda 20 S   St Johns St S William Williams Carpenter B Minnie Harper; M F D Thomas  
46 91 9-Jun 1888 Wills John 25 B Chainmaker Copperhouse S John Wills Shoemaker Moon Elizabeth Emma 20 S   Mount Pleasant S Henry Moon Miller B W J Whitford; Sarah Mills  
46 92 11-Jul 1888 Harris William Henry 23 B Mariner Holy Trinity Swansea S Wm Harris Mason Chinn Elizabeth Ann 25 S   St Johns St S Edward Chinn Labourer B Edw Chinn; Harriet Chinn  
47 93 21-Jul 1888 Kneebone Israel 39 B Artisan Bodriggy S Isearl Kneebone Labourer Thomas Elizabeth 35 S   Bodriggy St S Edmund Thomas Miner B William Williams (M); Ernest Williams  
47 94 7-Aug 1888 Blamey William Francis Full B Engineer Gwennap S William Blamey Mine Captain Uren Ada Maria Still Full S   Fore St S George Still Uren Painter L John Henry West; James Cardell Runnall  
48 95 25-Aug 1888 Jackson John 22 22 Husbandman Angarrack S Richard Jackson Husbandman Harvey Susan 22 S   Ventonleague S Thomas Harvey Smith B William Williams (M); Frederick Harris  
48 96 26-Aug 1888 Pascoe James Henry 23 23 Artisan Churchtown S John Pascoe Labourer Coombe Sarah Ann 23 S   St Johns St S William Coombe Miller B William Coombe; Emily Coombe  
49 97 12-Sep 1888 Sanders John 27 B Draper Ealing S William Sanders Farmer Smith Julia 29 S   Phillack S John Pearce Smith Cooper L John P Smith; Gertrude Smith; W H Sanders  
49 98 21-Oct 1888 Mitchell Enoch 20 B Labourer Riviere S John Mitchell Mariner Gall Annie Jane 18 S   St Johns St S Henry Gall Mariner B Thomas James; Alfred C Coombe  
50 99 17-Nov 1888 Clemence Thomas 24 B Labourer Company Yard S Richard Clemnce Sawyer Hosking Mary Jane 33 S   Company Yard M John Hosking Labourer B William Williams (M); Moses Pascoe  
50 100 24-Nov 1888 Richards John 27 B Artisan Phillack S James Richards Artisan Conch Salome 24 S   Phillack S John Couch Sail Maker B Nicholas Couch; Lillie Sampson  
51 101 24-Nov 1888 Rutter Thomas Henry 25 B Miller Angarrack S Barnard Rutter Labourer Roberts Elizabeth 25 S   Logans S John Roberts Labourer B John Roberts; Laura Roberts  
51 102 27-Dec 1888 Hodge Thomas Henry 26 B Engineer St James Devonport S John Hodge Mine Agent Uren Elizabeth Jenkin Higgans 26 S   Fore St Phillack S George Still Uren Painter L Jonathon Rowe; John Clarke Uren  
    1889                                            
52 103 10-Jan 1889 Gilbert George 26 B Labourer Church St S William Gilbert Artisan Stevens Mary 30 S   Lethleans S William Stevens Storekeeper B William Williams (M); Henry Bowen  
52 104 2-Feb 1889 Trevaskis Frederick 22 B Labourer Hayle Terrace St Elwyn S Edwin Trevaskis Pilot Phillips Bessie Harvey 22 S   Trevassack S William Phillips Miner B Richard? Phillips; Edith Phillips  
53 105 10-Feb 1889 Biggleston John Hooper 20 B Carpenter Churchtown S Nicholas Henry Biggleston Artisan Dale Emily Jane 22 S   Mount Pleasant S John Dale Engineman RC John Dale; John Penberthy  
53 106 7-Mar 1889 Wood James 55 W Engine Driver Germoe S Thomas Wood Husbandman Richards Clarinda Raison 53 S   St Johns St Phillack S John Richards Mason B Mrs H G Oliver; T J Oliver  
54 107 16-Mar 1889 Vercoe Edward Glasson 30 B Mason Bodriggy S Henry Vercoe Sawyer Couch Elizabeth Emma 26 S   Bodriggy S George Couch Miller B George Couch; Eliza Ellen Couch  
54 108 1-Jul 1889 Harris Thomas 23 B Patternmaker Churchtown S William Harris Mine Agent Callaway Elizabeth Norman 25 S   St Johns St Phillack S Thomas Callaway Engine Fitter B Samuel Callaway; Thos Callaway  
55 109 5-Sep 1889 Tripp Francis 27 B Smith St Erth S Francis Trip Engineer Lawry Mary Bennetts 23 S   Phillack S George Lawry Housekeeper L G Lawry; Joseph Tripp  
55 110 25-Sep 1889 Newton Edward Wilton 27 B Jeweller Camborne S Edwin Tippett Newton Jeweller Hosking Mary 23 S   Phillack S Thomas Hosking Farmer B John Hosking; Mary Anne Newton  
56 111 29-Sep 1889 Ellis Robert 21 B Labourer Angarrack S George Ellis Labourer Whear Susan Jane 21 S   Angarrack S Ralph Whear Miner B James H Bond; George Rowe  
56 112 7-Oct 1889 Slater Thomas Richard 23 B Labourer Church St Phillack S William Slater Mariner Oats Jane 24 S   Church St Phillack S James Oats Miner B Arthur J Whitford; Mary E Osborne  
57 113 17-Nov 1889 Rescorla Andrew 21 B Baker Hayle S Edward Rescorla Labourer Chinn Elizabeth Ann 23 S   Glebe Row S Thomas Chinn Labourer B Richard Rescorla; Mary Jane Chinn  
57 114 30-Nov 1889 Rusden Samuel Alfred 22 B Carpenter St Gluvias S William Rusden Barber Ellis Bessie 26 S   Phillack S Thomas Ellis Mariner B Christopher Stevens; Kate Ellis  
58 115 25-Dec 1889 Blewett Jacob 23 B Draughtsman Copperhouse S John Blewett Artisan Jose Mary Grace 19 S   Ventonleague S John Jose Coachman B Thomas Jose; Bessie Jose  
                                   
  1870-1879     B Bachelor   S Signed the register       S Spinster   S Signed the register   B Married by banns (M)  Witness signed by his/her mark
  1890-1899     W Widower   M Signed by his mark       W Widow   M Signed by her mark   L Married with licence  
  [Back to Phillack PRs]           RC  Married with Registrar's Certificate