Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES AT PHILLACK                                          
                         
1870-1879                          
                         
Page No. Date of GROOM BRIDE         B/L WITNESSES NOTES
    Marriage   Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
  1870                                            
147 293 22-Jan 1870 Champion Richard Henry 25 B Artisan Penpol Terrace S Thomas Champion Labourer Whiston Elizabeth Alice 24 S   Bodriggy S John Whiston Master Mariner B William Japser Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
147 294 26-Mar 1870 Angove Andrew 33 B Artisan Hallankene M Andrew Angove Artisan Yates Christiana 29 S   Hallankene M Thomas Yates Miner B William Japser Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
148 295 28-Mar 1870 Holman George Frederick 22 B Boilermaker Copperhouse S William Holman Boilermaker Rule Nanny 27 S   Copperhouese S Thomas Rule Carpenter L William Japser Blewett; William Williams (M)  
148 296 29-Mar 1870 Harry Joseph 21 B Miner Camborne S Joseph Harry Hoskin Martha Jane 23 S   Commerical Road S James Hoskin Currier B William Japser Blewett; William Williams (M)  
149 297 7-Apr 1870 Miners William Henry 34 B Shipwright Hayle S William Henry Miners Tinman Richards Elizabeth Jane 33 S   Hayle S Thomas Richards Smith B Nanny Richards' Susan J Pearce  
149 298 8-May 1870 Angwin Benjamin 27 B Shipwright Commercial Road S Henry Angwin Mason Polkinghorne Mary Ann 26 S   Copperhouese S John Polkinghorne Butcher - N Polkinghorne; M.J. Woolcock  
150 299 16-Jun 1870 Young William 24 B Mariner Church Town S William Young Farmer Chinn Harriet Jane 27 S   Church Town S Edward Chinn Porter B Elizabeth Chinn; William Jasper Blewett  
150 300 19-Jun 1870 Reece Thomas 21 B Laborer Trevassack S William Reece Artisan Watling Mary Ann 20 S   Trevassack M William Watling B Wm Watling; Susan Watling (M)  
151 301 10-Jul 1870 Williams John 23 B Grocer Hayle S James Williams Master Mariner Lampen Charlotte Amelia 22 S   Copperhouese S Thomas Lampen Shoemaker B Thomas Lampen; William Jasper Blewett  
151 302 11-Jul 1870 Luke Samuel (Jnr) 28 B Artisan Caledonian Rd Islington S Samuel Luke Artisan Pool Anna West 21 S   Bodriggy S Henry Pool Engineer L Phillipa Luke; Francis Henry Poole  
152 303 21-Jul 1870 Pool Henry 44 W Engine Fitter Bodriggy S William Pool Tinman Grose Elizabeth Hambley 41 W   Hayle S James Stevens Mason L James Barry; Elizabeth Rule See note at the bottom of these records
152 304 24-Sep 1870 Chegwin Thomas Uren 53 W Brerwer Copperhouse M Edward Chegwin Brewer Williams Mary 51 W   Wheal Alfred M Henry Eva Miner - Edward Hawke; Esther Hans Chegwin  
153 305 21-Oct 1870 Churchill George 24 B Baker St James Exeter S George Churchill Baker Harris Emily Sarah Mullings 23 S   Hayle S Thomas Warlick Harris Officer of HM Customs L Thomas Warlick Harris; Jane Ann Harris  
153 306 29-Oct 1870 May Nicholas 25 B Husbandman Ventonleague M John May Smith Trevithick Elizabeth Ann Full S   Bodriggy S Richard Trevithick Engineer B Sarah Buckthought; James Sincock  
154 307 5-Dec 1870 Trenerry John 26 B Master Mariner Hayle S James Trenery Master Mariner Phillips Elizabeth Blamey 22 S   Hayle S David Thomas Phillips Ship Chandler L James Jones; Grace Hodge Trenery  
154 308 18-Dec 1870 Letcher George 25 B Tin Dresser Penpol S James Letcher Tin Dresser Branch Elizabeth 27 S   High Lanes M Joseph Branch Labourer B Richard Toy (M); Rosetta Branch  
    1871                                            
155 309 4-Jan 1871 Broad Humphrey Tremelling 30 B Builder Bodriggy S Matthew Broad Mason Simons Elizabeth 31 S   Penpol Terrace S Johnson Simons Ship Agent L Johnson Simons; William Jasper Blewett  
155 310 31-Jan 1871 Matthews William 29 B Mariner Clifton Terrace S Richard Matthews Mariner Couch Salome 25 S   Clifton Terrace S John Couch Miller B Wiliam Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
156 311 10-Apr 1871 Hosking William 25 B Artisan Hayle S Richard Hosking Artisan Hockin Hannah Jane 28 S   Copperhouse S William Hocckin Mariner B Elizabeth James; William James Blewett  
156 312 11-Jul 1871 Pool Francis William 24 B Engineer Hayle S Francis Harvey Pool Master Mariner Vivian Elizabeth Joanna 21 S   Hayle S William Vivian Shopkeeper L Frank John Vivian; Eleanor Vivian  
157 313 12-Jul 1871 Spray Samuel 26 B Master Mariner Hayle S Samuel Cooper Spray Master Mariner Hampton Ann Bawden 22 S   Copperhouse S Richard Hampton Miller L John Polglase; Maria Polglase  
157 314 24-Jul 1871 Thompson Robert Hill 26 B Engineer Walls End  Northumberland S Andrew Thompson Engineer Head Charity 26 S   Trevassack S John Head Husbandman L Olivia Ellicott Dowich; William Jasper Blewett  
158 315 6-Aug 1871 Nicholls William Henry 33 B Baker Phillack S William Nicholls Upholster Williams Elizabeth 28 S   Phillack S John Williams Carpenter B John Williams; Michael Williams  
158 316 16-Oct 1871 Polkinghorne Edwin 42 B Engineer Copperhouse S Joseph Polkinghorne Assayer Floyd Mary Ann 29 S   Copperhouse S Zacheus Floyd Engineer B C Jenkin; Mary Louise Vial  
159 317 21-Oct 1871 Champion Thomas 22 B Miner Guildford M Hugh Champion Labourer Richards Elizabeth Jane 21 S   Angarrack M Gilbert Richards Miner B Wm H Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
159 318 29-Oct 1871 Western William Adolphus 19 B Laborer Bodriggy S Thomas Western Butler Williams Mary Jane 18 S   Trevassack M Richard Williams Mariner B James Williams (M); William Jasper Blewett  
160 319 4-Nov 1871 Quick John 22 B Laborer Penpol M John Quick Shoemaker Whitford Mary Jane 22 S   Penpol M Richard Whitford Lanourer B James Whitford; William Jasper Blewett  
160 320 4-Nov 1871 Honeychurch William 23 B Carrier Treglistian Downs S John Honeychurch Carrier Hocking Mary Jane 23 S   Treglistian Downs S John Hocking Miner B Richard Pascoe; Harriet Honeychurch  
161 321 26-Nov 1871 Thomas John 22 B Laborer Trevassack M Zacharias Thomas Labourer Berry Elizabeth 31 S   Trevassack M James Berry Labourer B Zacharias Thomas; William Jasper Blewett  
    1872                                            
161 322 1-Jan 1872 Neal George Henry 22 B Policeman Camborne S Henry Neal Farmer Eddy Sarah Jane 20 S   Trevassack M Richard Eddy Artisan B Elizabeth Ann Pope (M); Mary Jane Harvey (M)  
162 323 14-Jan 1872 Douglas Charles 32 B Mariner St John's St M Marion Douglas Mariner Rowe Rebecca 23 S   St John's St S Benjamin Rowe Miner B Charity Ruth Able; William Jasper Blewett  
162 324 27-Jan 1872 Thomas James 20 B Miner Guildford M Nicholas Thomas Miner Arthur Rosaline 21 S   Guildford M William Arthur Miner B T Arthur; William Jasper Blewett  
163 325 7-May 1872 Bree John 37 B Farmer Laity S Thomas Bree Farmer Tredinnick Mary Elizabeth 22 S   Hayle S Thomas Tredinnick Engineer B Thomas Tredinnick; Mary Bree  
163 326 27-May 1872 Michell Richard Banfield 20 B Carpenter Foundry S William Michell Carpenter Williams Mary Ann 20 S   Foundry S William Williams Miner B Sarah Jenkin Michell; Mary Elizabeth Harris  
164 327 29-May 1872 Spray Biggleston 27 B Shop Keeper Hayle Terrace S Philip Biggleston Spray Master Mariner Gyles Janie 21 S   Commercial Road S Richard Gyles Master Mariner B Richard Gyles; Catherine Bickle  
164 328 25-Jun 1872 Polglase John 23 B Draper Fore St S John Polglase Draper Hosken Sarah 23 S   Ventonleague S Richard Hosken Miller B Willm Hosken; Mary Harris; Katie Rosewarne  
165 329 6-Jul 1872 Oliver William Henry 20 B Smith Prospect Place S Nicholas Oliver Artisan Mills Mary Elizabeth 19 S   Ventonleague M Thomas Mills Ropemaker B Samuel Mitchell; Elizabeth Mills  
165 330 1-Sep 1872 Gilbert Francis 25 B Laborer Mount Pleasant S Llewellyn Gilbert Labourer Oliver Catharine 25 S   High Lanes M John Oliver Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; Mary Ann Williams  
166 331 8-Sep 1872 Head Thomas 22 B Artisan Penpol Terrace S Jonathon Blake Head Carrier Trethewey Charlotte 22 S   St Marys Magalene Launceston S William Trethewey Farmer B William Fall; Elizabeth Jane Luscombe  
166 332 9-Oct 1872 Langmaid Richard 32 W Shipwright St Marys Cardiff S William Langmaid Ship Carpenter Ingram Eliza Dupray 24 S   Commercial Road S William Ingram Artisan L Ann Veal; Henry Hockin  
167 333 3-Nov 1872 Spray Phillip Biggleston 57 W Harbour Master Hayle Terrace S William Spray Master Mariner Floyd Jane 37 S   Hayle Terrace S John Floyd Innkeeper L Elizabeth Floyd; James Floyd  
167 334 5-Nov 1872 Trewhella John 22 B Farmer Treglistian S John Trewhella Farmer Pascoe Jane 32 W   St Breage S John Bowden Farmer L Christopher Trewhella; William Jasper Blewett  
168 335 11-Nov 1872 Thomas Arthur William 28 B Telegraph Clerk Great Malvern WOR S William Thomas Gardener Lampen Julia Kate 21 S   Commercial Road S Thomas Lampen Shoemaker L Thomas Lamapen; M A Williams  
168 336 16-Nov 1872 Michell James 52 W Artisan Trevassack S James Michell Sawyer Mills Mary 40 W   Church St S James Rutter Farmer B Ellen Rutter; John Mitchell  
169 337 16-Nov 1872 Dingle Alfred Edward 22 B Gardener Bodriggy St S William Hart Dingle Gardener Wearne Grace Ann 27 S   Bodriggy St S William Wearne Mason B Richard Wearne; William Jasper Blewett  
169 338 24-Nov 1872 Gilbert William 19 B Artisan Hayle S Llewellyn Gilbert Labourer Williams Mary Ann 20 S   Church Town S William Williams Carpenter B Eliza Jenkin; William John Williams  
170 339 30-Nov 1872 Whitford James 26 B Laborer Penpol M Richard Whitford Labourer Jose Elizabeth Jane 23 S   High Lanes S George Jose Miner B William Jasper Blewett; John Quick (M)  
170 340 11-Dec 1872 Sholl Richard 27 B Sawyer Hayle S John Sholl Gardener Cock Mary Jane 30 S   Hayle S William Cock Master Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; Frank Cock  
    1873                                            
171 341 6-Jan 1873 Berriman James 34 B Farmer Trewoone S Nicholas Berriman Farmer Bree Ann 36 S   Laity S Thomas Bree Farmer B Henry William Vivian; William Jasper Blewett  
171 342 6-Mar 1873 Poole Charles Frederick 27 B Gentleman Riviere Cottage S John Poole Gentleman Hockin Anne Sampson 36 S   Phillack Rectory S Henry Hockin Rector of St Stithians CON B William Hockin;  D M Hockin; William Hockin; Lucy M Hockin  
172 343 22-Mar 1873 Jelbart John Phillips 27 B Smith St Burian S Joseph Jelbart Smith Ellis Rosetta 27 S   Hayle Foundry S Francis Ellis Carpenter B M Rowe; Everett Jelbart; Joyce Jelbart; John Thomas  
172 344 19-Apr 1873 Broad John 25 B Mason Commercial Road S Matthew Broad Mason Rogers Emily 21 S   St Erth S William Rogers Miner B Humphry J Broad; William Jasper Blewett  
173 345 10-May 1873 Williams James 21 B Smith St John's St S Richard Williams Labourer Oliver Mary Ann 24 S   St Johns St S Charles Oliver Mason B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
173 346 1-Jun 1873 Awenson Carll 33 B Mariner Hayle S Peter Awenson Shipwright Bryant Elizabeth 32 W   Hayle M James Oliver Mason B Rebecca Duglass; William Jasper Blewett  
174 347 4-Jun 1873 Ahlstedt Karl Oscar 21 B Mariner Hayle S Augustine Alexander Ahlstedt Watchmaker Cook Mary Elizabeth Jane 20 S   Hayle S John Cook Mariner B William Paynter; Maria Symons  
174 348 9-Aug 1873 Flamank Adam 33 B Hind S Newlyn S John Flamank Farmer Job Eliza 28 S   Phillack S James Job Miner B William Wills; William Jasper Blewett  
175 349 13-Sep 1873 Williams Thomas Henry 20 B Artisan High Lanes S Thomas Williams Engineer Mitchell Grace 20 S   High Lanes S Arthur Mitchell Miner B William Henry Hosking (M); Angelina Northey  
175 350 4-Oct 1873 Martin Nicholas Henry 26 B Chemist Clapham SRY S James Martin Farmer Vivian Nannie 20 S   Penpol S William Vivian Shopkeeper L Eleanor Vivian; William Jasper Blewett  
176 351 11-Oct 1873 Wearne Richard 23 B Moulder Copperhouse S William Wearne Mason Roberts Elizabeth Jane 25 S   Hayle S James Roberts Miner B Mary Jane Roberts; Julia Roberts  
176 352 1-Nov 1873 Gilbert John 24 B Artisan Hayle S Joseph Gilbert Porter Morris Martha 22 S   Hayle S Matthew Morris Miner B Kate Hambly; W T Hosking  
    1874                                            
177 353 15-Jan 1874 Mitchell John 25 B Engineer Penpol Road S John Mitchell Enginer Smitham Elizabeth Russel 27 S   St Erth S Thomas Smitham Agent L Thomas Smitham; Henry Smitham  
177 354 17-Jan 1874 Hocking John 22 B Miner Cumnock AYR M John Hosking Labourer Gilbert Matilda 23 S   Angarrack M George Gilbert Mariner B John Hocking (M); William Jasper Blewett  
178 355 3-Feb 1874 Bowden Thomas James 22 B Cooper Church Town S Joseph Bowden Labourer James Jane 25 S   Hayle S Benjamin James Labourer B John Bishop; Jane Lily Holman  
178 356 12-Feb 1874 Richards Joseph 43 B Artisan Hayle S William Richards Artisan Tremelling Susan 46 W   Uny Lelant S Peter Williams Farmer L James Oates; Mary Elizabeth Oates  
179 357 21-Feb 1874 Hosking William Henry 21 B Laborer Ventonleague M John Hosking Laborer Northey Angelina 23 S   Ventonleague S Peter Northey Miner B William John Chinn (M); Grace Ann Treheare Surname 2nd witness unclear
179 358 7-Mar 1874 Goldsworthy Richard 20 B Miner Phillack S Richard Goldsworthy Miner Pascoe Elizabeth Catherine 19 S   Phillack M John Pascoe Miner B Richard Pascoe; Harriet Honeychurch  
180 359 5-Apr 1874 Jennings William 66 W Malster Copperhouse S William Jennings Malster Pearce Ann 56 W   Wheal Alfred S Henry Eva Farmer - Mary E Williams Liddicoat' Thomas Chirgwin (M)  
180 360 18-Apr 1874 Ball George 20 B Laborer Copperhouse S William Ball Labourer Mitchell Emily 23 S   Angarrack M George Mitchell Labourer B William Jasper Blewett; Emily Jane Williams  
181 361 25-Apr 1874 Carthew Thomas Edward 26 B Artisan Commercial Road S Thomas Carthew Artisan Shepherd Sophia Elizabeth 28 S   Commercial Road S Samuel Shepherd Smith B William Jasper Blewett' Emily Jane Williams  
181 362 2-May 1874 Paddy Henry 23 B Miller Loggans S Richard Paddy Miller Trevaskis Martha Lavinia 19 S   Hayle M Edwin Trevaskis Labourer B William Jasper Blewett' Emily Jane Williams  
182 363 30-May 1874 Whitford Joseph Henry 24 B Miller Logans S Job Whitford Miller Goninan Elizabeth 24 S   Connor Downs Gwithian M William Goninan Miner B W Hy Goninan: Charles Whitford  
182 364 1-Jun 1874 Horsburgh William 38 B Clerk in Holy Orders Commercial Road S William Horsburgh Engineer Harris Louisa 32 S   Clifton Terrace S Peter Harris Agent B Belle Harris; George Charles Peres; James Eldridge; E W Thomas  
183 365 6-Jun 1874 Mitchell Samuel 21 B Smith Mount Pleasant S William Mitchell Smith Mills Elizabeth 19 S   Ventonleague S Thomas Mills Ropemaker B Thomas Mills; Eliza Mills  
183 366 25-Jun 1874 Phillips John 23 B Mariner St John's St S Henry Phillips Miner Perkin Eliza Bowden 20 S   Cross St S Thomas Perkin Mariner B Emily Trotman; Thomas Bowden  
184 367 12-Oct 1874 Barnes John Henry 25 B Mariner Angarrack S William Barnes Miner Whear Amy Uren 24 S   Foundry S Samuel Whear Labourer B Clement Uren Whear; Mary Osborne (M)  
184 368 7-Nov 1874 Shugg John Thomas 24 B Miller Foundry S John Shugg Wagoner Reed Eliza 27 S   Hayle M Nicholas Reed Butcher B Rachel Thomas Shugg; William Reed  
    1875                                            
185 369 1-Mar 1875 Harrison James 23 B Mariner Prospect Place S Joseph Harrison Husbandman Williams Joanna 25 S   Prospect Place M Richard Williams Engineer B William Jasper Blewett; William Thomas Oliver  
185 370 8-May 1875 Rodda Matthew 23 B Patternmaker Tuckingmill S Matthew Rodda Miner Rowe Emily 19 S   Phillack S Joseph Rowe Engineer L George Jordan; William Jasper Blewett  
186 371 13-Jun 1875 Van Duuren Henry 24 B Mariner Hayle S Henry Van Duuren Mason Warren Sophia Roberts 19 S   Hayle M John Warren Pilot B John Warren; Grace Warren  
186 372 28-Jun 1875 Thomas William 30 B Carpenter High Lanes S William Thomas Miner Harris Loveday Jane 28 S   Bodriggy S Christopher Harris Farm Bailiff B Wm Thomas; Ann Thomas  
187 373 2-Aug 1875 Berry James 27 B Mariner Phillack S James Berry Master Mariner Tremelling Elizabeth Ann 26 S   Phillack S John Tremelling Carpenter L John Tremelling; Kate Poole  
187 374 24-Aug 1875 Mitchell Henry 25 B Laborer Church Strreet Phillack S William Mitchell Labourer Barker Elizabeth Ann 30 S   St Johns Street M Samuel Barker Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
188 375 11-Sep 1875 Brown Richard 21 B Blacksmith Ventonleague S John Brown Labourer Chegwidden Mary 19 S   Ventonleague S Andrew Chegwidden Gardener B William Jasper Blewett; Emily Jane Williams  
188 376 22-Sep 1875 Vivian Frank John 29 B Grocer Hayle S William Vivian Grocer Peace Lucy Elizabeth 23 S   Foundry S William Peace Builder B John Williams; Charles A Vivian  
189 377 10-Nov 1875 Burroughes William James 30 B Builder 31 Craven Rd Paddington S Robert Burroughes Surveyor Moyle Jane 30 S   Hayle S Simon Moyle Photographer B Jno Woolcock; Emily Moyle  
189 378 20-Nov 1875 Rail William Charles 21 B Laborer Church Town M William Rail Labourer Mitchell Grace 18 S   Church St M Tobias Mitchell Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; Emily Jane Williams  
190 379 23-Nov 1875 Jenkin James 21 B Mariner Trevassack S John Jenkin Labourer Cook Mary Ann 21 S   Bodriggy St M William Cook Artisan B Eliza Ann Thomas; William Jasper Blewett  
190 380 18-Dec 1875 Rule Charles 27 B Master Mariner Clifton Terrace S Richard Rule Master Mariner Pengelly Nurrance Roberts 24 S   Clifton Terrace S William Pengelly H M Customs L Richard Pengelly; Samuel James Rule  
191 381 18-Dec 1875 Philp John 25 B Master Mariner Hayle S George Philp Builder Salisbury Mary 22 S   Lower Buscham DEV S John Salisbury Master Mariner L Wm Neall; Mary A Philp Name of first witness unclear
    1876                                            
191 382 4-Mar 1876 Mills Samuel Olds 24 B Husbandman Lethleans M John Mills Labourer Penberthy Hannah 28 S   Angarrack M John Penberthy Artisan B William Jn Quiller; William Jasper Blewett  
192 383 26-Apr 1876 Rowe Joseph 26 B Engineer Mount Pleasant S Joseph Rowe Engineer Glasson Annie 26 S   Mount Pleasant S Banjamin Glasson Miner B Glend Jordan; Martha Glasson; Margret Rowe  
192 384 15-May 1876 Gyles John 28 B Engineer Commerccial Road S Richard Gyles Master Mariner Blamey Margaretta 30 S   Bodriggy Villa S James Blamey Carpenter L Richd Gyles; E P Blamey  
193 385 8-Jun 1876 Hockin George 33 B Mariner Bodriggy S John Hockin Sawyer Bickle Mary Anna 30 S   Bell Vue Place S John Bickle Artisan L William Read; William Bickle  
193 386 22-Jun 1876 Hodge Anthony 34 B Engineer Handsworth Birmingham S William Thomas Hodge Yeoman Rawlings Susan Harriet 29 S   Penpol Terrace S Samuel Rawlings Engineer L W S Rawlinngs; Julia Lettie Rawlings  
194 387 24-Jun 1876 Tremellin John 25 B Engineer Commercial Road S John Tremellin Carpenter Poole Kate Allen 27 S   Prospect Place S John Glasson Poole Accountant L Millie Tremellin; William Jasper Blewett  
194 388 6-Jul 1876 Jenkins Edwin 30 B Mariner Foundry S Ebenezer Jankins Engineer Shugg Eliza 25 S   Foundry S Thomas Shugg Master Mariner L M N Gudge; Edward Thomas  
195 389 26-Aug 1876 Tremelling Thomas 25 B Coppersmith Commercial Road S James Tremelling Patternmaker Harry Hannah Maria 25 S   Market Square S John Harry Ostler B John Harry; Mary Ann Harry  
195 390 27-Sep 1876 Richards William Henry 22 B Artisan Mount Pleasant S William Richards Artisan Bickle Caroline Thomasine Stoneman 27 S   Commercial Road S John Bickle Artisan B William Read; William Bickle  
196 391 28-Oct 1876 Main John 22 B Mariner Trevassack Row S James Main Mariner Eddy Alice 19 S   Trevasssack Row S Richard Eddy Boilermaker B Caroline Whitford (M); Mary Main (M)  
196 392 6-Nov 1876 Harris William Henry 32 B Laborer Angarrack S William Harris Miner Roberts Julia 20 S   Angarrack S William Roberts Miner B John Roberts; Mary Jane Roberts  
197 393 28-Dec 1876 Bickle Jebus (Jnr) 23 B Engineer St Erth S Jebus Bickle Engineer Trenerry Catherine 23 S   Phillack S John Trenerru Master Mariner B Grace Hodge Trenery; Thos Edwin Bickle; Jebus Bickle; William King  
    1877                                            
197 394 2-Jan 1877 Bennett John 32 B Farmer Gwinear S William Bennett Farmer Trewhella Martha Jane 22 S   Treglisian S John Trewhella Farmer L John Trewhella; Kate Trewhella  
198 395 17-Jan 1877 Tremayne Alfred 30 B Engineer Copperhouse S Henry Tremayne Smith Smitham Mary 23 S   Phillack S Thomas Smitham Agent B Thomas Smitham; Jane Tregoning; Thomas Smitham  
198 396 22-Jan 1877 Davey Charles Samuel 28 B Engineer Hayle Terrace S John Davey Ship Carpenter Chinn Bessie Hill 25 S   St Johns St S William Chinn Master Mariner B Jane Ann Lukey; Henry Hockin  
199 397 25-Feb 1877 Strickland James 37 B Labourer Ventonleague S William Strickland Miner Barnes Jane Mitchell 40 S   Ventonlleague M John Barnes Labourer B Isreal Kneebone; Nicholas Harry  
199 398 2-Apr 1877 Veall Richard 21 B Artisan Mount Pleasant S Martin Veall Rope Maker Jago Elizabeth Harry 21 S   Commercial Road S William Jago Master Mariner B William Jago; Francis Jago  
200 399 4-Jun 1877 Whear Clement Uren 22 B Smith St Erth S Samuel Whear Labourer Williams Anne 23 S   Foundry S James Williams Labourer B James Williams' William Jasper Blewett  
200 400 3-Oct 1877 Spray Richard Angwin 26 B Master Mariner Hayle Terrace S Samuel Cooper Spray Master Mariner Tredinnick Catharine 26 S   Commercial Road S John Tredinnick Sadler L John Tredinnick; M A Tredinnick Bride named 'Catharine', but signed 'Catherine'
201 401 13-Oct 1877 King William 48 B Gentleman St Hilary S Henry King Miner Baragwanath Maria 46 S   Hayle S John Baragwanath Rail Maker K John Baragwanath; William Jasper Blewett  
201 402 1-Nov 1877 Williams John Broad 27 B Engine Fitter Hayle S James Williams Moulder Rosevear Mary 25 S   Hayle S John Rosevear Engineer B James Williams; Emily Rosevear  
202 403 4-Dec 1877 Penhall William 26 B Miner Glebe Row S Gregory Penhall Miner Berriman Ellen 25 S   Lethleans S John Berriman Miner L Charles Holman; Elizabeth J Martin  
202 404 13-Dec 1877 George Thomas 20 B Printer Commercial Road S Nicholas George Printer Lidstone Elizabeth Margaret 17 S   Glebe Row S Andrew George Lidstone Mariner B Nicholas George; Ellen Wearn  
203 405 23-Dec 1877 Hatch Henry 26 B Smith Stoke Damerel DEV S Edward Hatch Gardener Shugg Mary Sarah 25 S   Hayle S John Shugg Labourer B John Thomas Shugg; William Jasper Blewett  
203 406 25-Dec 1877 Vincent James William 21 B Farmer Saint Gennys S Thomas Gilbert Farmer Polkinghorne Mary Jane Martin 21 S   Hayle S Thomas Polkinghorne Engineer L Thomas Polkinghornel Annie Maria Lane  
204 407 26-Dec 1877 Cock William 25 B Carpenter Bodriggy St S William Cock Carpenter Gundry Emily 25 S   Bodriggy St S Richard Gundry Artisan B William A Gundry; Eliza Harry  
    1878                                            
204 408 13-Jan 1878 Lawes John 25 B Mariner Prospect Place S John Lawes Soldier Harrison Joanna Glanville 29 W   Prospect Place M Richard Williams Labourer B Wiliam Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
205 409 27-Apr 1878 Jenkin William 22 B Artisan Church Town S Abraham Jenkin Master Mariner Glasson Christiana Penberthy 22 S   Church Town S William Glasson Miner B John Pascoe (M); William Jasper Blewett  
205 410 20-May 1878 Richards William Harvey 22 B Mariner Hayle S - - Phillips Eliza Ann 20 S   Trevassack S William Phillips Miner B Thomas James; Emily Jane Williams  
206 411 4-Jun 1878 Benney Edward 25 B Grocer St Marys Truro S Richard Benney Pilot Chegwin Henrietta 23 S   Commercial Road Phillack S Edward Chegwin Artisan B Emily Chegwin; Daniel Benney  
206 412 22-Jun 1878 Hosking Charles John 59 W Hawker Trevassack S James Hosking Artisan Nicholas Elizabeth 46 S   Trevassack M William Nicholas Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Emily Jane Williams  
207 413 29-Jun 1878 Prideaux John 22 B Labourer Penpol Terrace S John Prideaux Mariner Marshall Mary Elizabeth 25 S   Penpol Terrace S John Marshall Labourer B James Rogers; Bessie Matthews  
207 414 5-Sep 1878 Oliver William 28 B Mason St John's St S James Oliver Mason Peters Josepha 20 S   Riviere S Nicolas Peters Miner B James Oates; Emily Oliver; Elizabeth Dubecson? (M)  
208 415 23-Sep 1878 Bowden Arthur John 24 B Engineer Falmouth S William Bowden Loyds Surveyor Pool Nanny 22 S   Bodriggy S Henry Pool Engineer L F H Pool; Willm Bowden  
208 416 7-Oct 1878 Collins Arthur Ellison 22 B Civil Engineer Penpol Terrace S William Collins Draper Tredinnick Elizabeth Ann 24 S   Commercial Road S John Tredinnick Sadler B John Tredinnick; Mary Tredinnick  
209 417 23-Oct 1878 Abraham John Full W Yeoman Crowan S Michael Abraham Yeoman Pool Mary Full S   Copperhouse S James Pool Plumber B James Pool; Frederick Pool  
209 418 23-Nov 1878 Brown William Thomas 22 B Labourer Angarrack M Edmund Brown Labourer Chirgwin Bessie 21 S   Angarrack S Thomas Chirgwin Labourer B Henry Treglown; William Jasper Blewett Bride named Chirgwin but signed Chegwin
210 419 24-Nov 1878 Pascoe Thomas 21 B Miner Bandowers S John Pascoe Miner Arthur Annie 19 S   Bandowers S John Arthur Miner B Richard Goldsworthy; Eliza Jane Allen  
210 420 2-Dec 1878 Coombe Edwin Thomas 24 B Carpenter Mount Pleasant S William Coombe Miller Harry Mary Ann 23 S   Market Square S John Harry Hostler B John Harry; William Coombe  
211 421 15-Dec 1878 Prahm Albert 27 B Engineer Hayle S Charl Prahm Engineer Lloyd Elizabeth Ann Ivey 21 S   Hayle S George Lloyd Master Mariner L William Williams (M); Jane Sparks (M)  
    1879                                            
211 422 5-Jan 1879 Williams Joseph Henry 21 B Cooper Church Town M William Williams Carpenter Chinn Martha 22 S   St Johns St S John Chinn Labourer B W John Williams; J V Harvey  
212 423 6-Jan 1879 Harry Edward 22 B Smith Market Square S John Harry Hostler Williams Catharine Emily 21 S   Ventonleague S John Williams Miner B John Harry; Eliza Harry Bride named Catharine Emily but signed Catherine Emily
212 424 18-Jan 1879 Oliver Charles 21 B Gardener Ventonleague S John Oliver Mariner Thomas Jenah 21 S   Ventonleague M John Thomas Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Emily Jane Williams  
213 425 23-Feb 1879 Kempe John 19 B Baker Hayle S Paul Richard Kempe Carpenter Penberthy Elizabeth Mary 18 S   Hayle S William Penberthy Ropemaker B Elizabeth Penberthy; William Jasper Blewett  
213 426 6-Mar 1879 Hocking Hugh Lyne 39 B Farmer Landewednack S Thomas Hocking Farmer Ball Margaret Ann 24 S   Copperhouse S Ethan Ball Innkeeper B Ethan Ball; Agnes Carne Ball  
214 427 8-Mar 1879 Angove John Floyd 21 B Artisan Trevassack S Richard Angove Artisan Penberthy Mary Elizabeth 21 S   Ventonleague S Richard Penberthy Artisan B Margaret Penberthy; William Jasper Blewett  
214 428 10-Mar 1879 Rogers Reuben Nicholas   B Grocer Ludgvan S Abraham Rogers Mason Curnow Jane   S   Clifton Terrace S Robert Curnow Engineer L James Downing; Mary Ann Downing  
215 429 6-Apr 1879 Uren Richard Full B Miner Penpol Terrace S Thomas Uren Miner Forward Ellen Full S   Penpol Terrace S James Forward Blacksmith B William Jasper Blewett; Jno Wm Harvey  
215 430 12-Apr 1879 Hollow Mark 24 B Sawyer Millbrook Plymouth S John Hollow Miner Shugg Rachel Thomas 24 S   Mill Row S John Shugg Labourer B John Thomas Shugg; Margaret Shugg  
216 431 10-May 1879 Oatey Peter 21 B Labourer High Lanes M Peter Oatey Labourer Oliver Susan 21 S   High Lanes S John Oliver Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; Emily Jane Williams  
216 432 21-Jun 1879 Scaddon Joseph 21 B Agricultural Labourer Ventonleague S Joseph Scaddon Husbandman Hocking Hannah Rutter 18 S   Lethleans S Joseph Hocking Mariner B William John Williams; Emily Jane Williams  
217 433 5-Jul 1879 Richards Solomon 21 B Labourer Penpol Lane S James Henry Richards Moulder Murley Ellen Glasson 21 S   Penpol Lane S John Murley Engineer B Christopher Rowe; Annie Gilbert  
217 434 24-Jul 1879 Harry William James 27 B Artisan Copperhouse S John Harry Hostler Cock Alice 27 S   Mount Pleasant S William Cock Master Mariner B Richard Sholl; Maria Cock; N Frakair Harry  
218 435 19-Aug 1879 Bolitho James Mitchell 32 B Tailor Totnes S John Bolitho Cordwainer Glasson Susan Ellen 28 S   Phillack S Josiah Glasson Engineer L Samuel Johns; Frederick Rowe; Mary Jane Mitchell Bolitho  
218 436 31-Aug 1879 Oates James Full W Labourer Phillack S James Oates Labourer Glasson Mary Jane Full W   Phillack M -   B Richard Johns (M); Janne Oates (M)  
219 437 2-Oct 1879 Blewett Charles 25 B Artisan Bodriggy St S Andrew Stephenson Soldier Hockin Matilda 26 S   Prospect Place S William Hockin Miner B Kitty Hockin; Ellen Johns  
219 438 27-Nov 1879 Richards William 25 B Artisan Bodriggy St S Stephen Richards Mariner Curtis Janie Pick 24 S   Bodriggy St S William Curtis Engineer B William Thomas Williams; Bessie Richards  
220 439 27-Dec 1879 McKinnon Peter 28 B Mariner Bodriggy St S John McKinnon Engineer Mitchell Mary Elizabeth 23 S   Bodriggy St M William Mitchell Husbandman B William Jasper Blewett; Edward Pascoe  
220 440 30-Dec 1879 Trestrail James 25 B Labourer Prospect Place S Thomas Trestrail Labourer Webb Mary 22 S   Prospect Place M John Webb Labourer B Emily Jane Williams; Katie James  
                         
  At the foot of page 152 of the parish register is the following note:                 (M)  Witness signed by his/her mark  
   The marriage the entry of which is 303 is null and void.  The above named Elizabeth Hambly (otherwise Hernay) Grose being a sister of the deceased wife of the above mentioned Henry Pool. (signed) Frederick Hockin, Rector of Phillack          
                         
  1860-1869     B Bachelor   S Signed the register     S Spinster   S Signed the register   B Married by banns  
  1880-1889     W Widower   M Signed by his mark     W Widow   M Signed by her mark   L Married with Licence  
  [Back to Phillack PRs]