Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES                                            
                                 
1860-1869                              
Page No. Date of  <---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Groom ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->  <-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Bride ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->           B/L WITNESSES NOTES
    Marriage Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ      
    1860                                            
47 94 14-Jan 1860 RESCORLA Edward 24 B Laborer Hayle M Louis Rescorla Ropemaker BOWDEN Rebecca 24 S   Churchtown M Henry Bowden Tin Smelter B Henry Bowden (M); William Jasper Blewett  
48 95 15-Jan 1860 MITCHELL David 30 B Miner Copperhouse S James Mitchell Farmer KNEEBONE Annie 31 S   Copperhouse M Robert Kneebonw Laborer B Robert Kneebone (M); Elizabeth Kneebone (M)  
48 96 9-Feb 1860 VINCENT Thomas 24 B Miner Gwinear S William Vincent Miner PENGELLY Mary 25 S   Phillack S Alexander Pengelly Farmer B Edward Tregonning; William Jasper Blewett  
49 97 10-Mar 1860 UREN John 21 B Miner Angarrack M John Uren Miner NANCARROW Mary 20 S   Angarrack M Stephen Nancarrow Miner B James Nancarrow; William Jasper Blewett  
49 98 8-Apr 1860 DARGUE Thomas 48 W Laborer Hayle S Edward Dargue Miner RICHARDS Charity 47 S   Hayle M John Richards Laborer B James Jenkin (M); William James Blewett  
50 99 14-Apr 1860 HARRIS John 23 B Artisan Churchtown S John Harris Artisan PEARCE Mary 24 W   Churchtown M Benjamin Bowden Artisan - John Harris Senr (M); Mary Jane Harris  
50 100 ?? Apr 1860 JAMES Benjamin 32 B Miner Bodriggy S John James Miner DAVEY Anna Maria Banfield 29 S   Bodriggy S Benjamin Davey Farmer L James Edward Banfield; Georgeanna Rosewarne  
51 101 13-May 1860 POLKINGHORNE James 33 B Porter Bodriggy M James Polkinghorne Porter MAGOR Mary Stevens 30 S   Copperhouse M William Magor Miner B Henry Waters (M); William Jasper Blewett  
51 102 19-May 1860 RODDA James 21 B Boilermaker St Johns St S George Rodda Boilermaker SHEARMAN Mary Ann 20 S   St Johns St M Nicholas Shearman Husbandman B William Stevens; John Rodda  
52 103 27-Jun 1860 SINCOCK Thomas 34 W Blacksmith Bodriggy M William Sincock Blacksmith TRELOAR Mary Anne 32 S   Bodriggy M James Treloar Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Mary Jane Mountjoy  
52 104 30-Jun 1860 WOOLCOCK Henry 38 W Moulder Ventonleague S James Woolcock Husbandman CLEMENCE Joanna 37 S   Foundry M John Clemence Mariner RC John Clemence; Joseph Clemence  
53 105 18-Aug 1860 JENKIN Richard 20 B Mariner Ventonleague S Wm Jenkin Blacksmith MILLS Mary Penberthy 21 S   Ventonleague S Thomas Mills Ropemaker B Edwin Mills; Thomas Mills (M)  
53 106 18-Aug 1860 WILLIAMS John 23 B Liner Leah Vean M Augustus Williams Farmer PEARCE Charity 20 S   Hallankene M William Pearce Engineer B William Jasper Blewett; William Jasper Blewett  
54 107 23-Aug 1860 RUTTER William 22 B Painter Copperhouse S Solomon Rutter Miller TRENERRY Ellen 19 S   Copperhouse S Eldred Trenerry Mariner - James Wearne; Marrianne Ward  
54 108 24-Sep 1860 EASTERBROOK William Henry 27 B Baker Hayle S Nicholas Easterbrook Baker GLAFKE Elizabeth 33 W   Hayle S James Forward Baker B Thomas Smitham; Nicholas Easterbrook  
55 1009 15-Oct 1860 HOCKING Joseph 21 B Mariner Lethleans S William Hocking Mariner BARNES Salome 20 S   Lethleans S Charles Barnes Miner B Charles Barnes (M); Charles Barnes  
55 110 24-Nov 1860 LOVE Thomas 23 B Porter Churchtown M Thomas Love Pilot BLEWETT Mary Hannah 20 S   Ventonleague M Gabriel Blewett Porter B Stephen Bartlett; Julia Luke  
56 111 25-Nov 1860 HOCKING William Henry 22 B Miner Trevassack S Willm Hocking Miner CHINN Mary Jane 22 S   Lethleans M Zacheus Chinn Porter B Zacheus Chinn (M); Mary Hockin  
56 112 9-Dec 1860 THOMAS William 21 B Miner Guildford M William Thomas Miner ANDREWS Mary Jane 20 S   Guildford M James Andrews Husbandman B William Thomas Senr (M); William Jasper Blewett  
57 113 20-Dec 1860 PERRY George 21 B Miner Guildford M Samuel Perry Miner DELBRIDGE Mary 20 S   Guildford M John Delbridge Miner B John Delbridge; Christopher Trathan  
57 114 25-Dec 1860 WILLIAMS Henry 22 B Miner Trevassack M William Williams Shoemaker PASCOE Grace 23 S   Trevassack M Henry Pascoe Miner B William White Oliver; James Berryman  
58 115 27-Dec 1860 THOMAS John 23 B Shoemaker Cury S John Thomas Shoemaker COLLINS Elizabeth 22 S   Bodriggy S Thomas Collins Engineer B Selena Collins; Elizabeth Ann Floyd  
    1861                                            
58 116 1-Jan 1861 HICKS Stephen 29 B Ship's Carpenter St Johns St S Stephen Hicks Mariner HICKS Ann 27 S   St Johns St S Francis Hicks Mariner B Ursila Hicks; Rosinna Hicks  
59 117 13-Jan 1861 LAWRY William 34 B Engine Smith Hayle S John Lawry Husbandman HOSKING Mary 26 S   Hayle S George Hosking Blacksmith L James Hosking; E J Hosking  
59 118 3-Feb 1861 THOMAS Thomas Rule 22 B Sawyer Castle Kayle M Charles Thomas Carpenter RICHARDS Mary 20 S   Castle Kayle S John Richards Miner B James Richards (M); William Jasper Blewett  
60 119 9-Feb 1861 TREMAYNE John 39 W Sawyer Bodriggy S William Tremayne Farmer SCOBLE Grace 36 S   Hayle S William Scoble Miner B Henry Craze; Jane E Mead  
60 120 24-Feb 1861 MILLS John 24 B Miner Ventonleague M Thomas Mills Laborer UREN Jane Mary 23 S   Hallankene M George Uren Miner B William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
61 121 9-Apr 1861 JOSE John 26 B Laborer Loggans S John Jose Husbandman WILLIAMS Grace Ann 19 S   Loggans M Zacharias Williams Farmer B Ann Hosking; William Jasper Blewett  
61 122 23-Apr 1861 GILBERT Thomas 33 W Mariner Hayle M Robert Gilbert Laborer CHINN Honor 25 S   Churchtown S Walter Chinn Porter B Walter Chinn; William Toy  
62 123 19-May 1861 TRESIZE Edward 27 B Artisan St Johns St S Walter Tresize Farmer WILLIAMS Mary Ann Glanville 25 S   St Johns St M John Williams Miner B John Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
62 124 24-May 1861 KING David 22 B Mariner Hayle M John King Carpenter STEVENS Sarah 20 S   Hayle M Christopher Stevens Mariner B John Lawry (M); William Cowling (M)  
63 125 1-Jun 1861 CHINN William 34 W Laborer Churchtown M Thomas Chinn Porter BARAGWANATH Eliza 26 S   Churchtown M John Baragwanath Husbandman B William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
63 126 2-Jun 1861 FLOYD William 20 B Miner Trevassack S John Floyd Miner JAMES Catherine Grose 19 S   Copperhouse S William James Miner B John Floyd; Mary Jenkin (M)  
64 127 9-Jun 1861 BRYANT John 23 B Mariner Hayle M James Bryant Laborer RALPH Elizabeth Hocking 23 S   Hayle M William Ralph Miner B James Bryant (M); William Jasper Blewett  
64 128 13-Jul 1861 MITCHELL William 36 B Mariner Loggans M Thomas Mitchell Engineer HAMPTON Nanny 33 S   Hayle M James Hampton Husbandman B Emanuel Hampton (M); William Jasper Blewett  
65 129 28-Aug 1861 CROWHURST Henry William 32 B Brewer Hayle S William Crowhurst Farmer BALES Alice 26 W   Hayle S Lawrence Millwood Wine Merchsnt L Samuel Rees; Eliza Tonking?  
65 130 7-Sep 1861 BRYANT James 21 B Mariner Hayle M James Bryant Hostler OLIVER Elizabeth 22 S   Bodriggy M James Oliver Mason B James Oates; James Oliver  
66 131 16-Sep 1861 TRIPP Francis 22 B Miner Angarrack S William Tripp Miner SCADDON Susan Ann 19 S   Ventonleague S Joseph Scadden Carrier B John Scadden; William Jasper Blewett  
66 132 21-Sep 1861 QUICK John 35 W Cordwainer Copperhouse S Sampson Quick Cordwainer WILLIAMS Elizabeth 30 W   Gwithian M Richard Moon Miner B William Moon (M); Catherine Quick (M)  
67 133 ?? Oct 1861 ROBERTS John 24 B Miner Hayle S Richard Roberts Miner UREN Mary Sarah 21 S   Uny Lelant S Thomas Uren Mine Agent - Thomas Uren; Stephen Roberts  
67 134 22-Oct 1861 MITCHELL Thomas 25 B Farm Laborer Trethingey, Phillack S John Mitchell Tailor NEWTON Grace 24 S   St Erth S Henry Newton Farmer - James Richards; Eliza Newton (M)  
68 135 25-Dec 1861 LLOYD James 21 B Mariner Copperhouse S Thomas Lloyd Laborer WILLS Elizabeth Ann Smith 19 S   Copperhouse M Joseph Wills Artisan B William Stanley; William Thomas  
    1862                                            
68 136 12-Jan 1862 PASCOE William 23 B Artisan Church Town S William Pascoe Laborer CHINN Anne 20 S   Church Town S Edward Chinn Porter B Edward Chinn; Harriet Chinn  
69 137 8-Feb 1862 RICHARDS James 20 B Miner High Lanes S Nicholas Richards Miner GILBERT Mary Jane 18 S   High Lanes M Richard Gilbert Laborer B William Tippet James; Richard Gilbert (M)  
69 138 9-Feb 1862 BENNETT Robert 54 W Grocer Copperhouse S John Bennett Mariner PRISK Elizabeth 38 S   Nanpusker S Samuel Prisk Miner - Richard Trengrove; Charles Stevens  
70 139 17-Feb 1862 OLIVER William 23 B Mariner Copperhouse S Charles Oliver Mason OLIVER Anne 23 S   St Johns St M Thomas Oliver Mason B Thomas Oliver; James Oliver  
70 140 20-Feb 1862 CROWLE William Henry Trenerry 21 B Mariner Hayle Terrace S John Crowle Gardener ROSEWARNE Mary Elizabeth 21 S   Trevassack M John Rosewarne Mariner L John Hoskin; Jane Cook (M)  
71 141 15-Mar 1862 MILLS Samuel 19 B Miner Ventonleague S Thomas Mills Ropemaker RICHARDS Elizabeth Ann 17 S   Ventonlleague M John Richards Miner B Richard Jenkym; Thomas Mills (M)  
71 142 6-Apr 1862 BRYANT Richard Wills 20 B Mariner Hayle S James Bryant Laborer BARTLE Mary 20 S   Hayle M Joseph Bartle Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
72 143 1-May 1862 WATERS John 27 B Merchant Kenwyn S Sampson Waters Merchant TREBILCOCK Ellen 27 S   Phillack S John Trebilcock Mine Agent L C B Trebilcock; A Nicholls; Henry Gripe  
72 144 8-Jun 1862 HOLLOW William 24 B Smith St Johns St M James Hollow Farmer WHITFORD Bessie 21 S   Penpol M Richard Whitford Husbandman B Charles Hollow (M); Mary Jane Branch (M)  
73 145 14-Jun 1862 ELLIS Thomas 24 B Mariner Copperhouse M Thomas Ellis Laborer KISSEL Elizabeth 25 S   Copperhouse S Michael Kissel Tin Dresser B William Jasper Blewett; Jane Love Chinn  
73 146 16-Jun 1862 DAVEY John 21 B Miner Phillack S John Davey Miller WILLIAMS Mary Ann 19 S   Angarrack S James Williams Miner B John Davey; William Henry Perry  
74 147 29-Jun 1862 TREMELLING George 28 B Engineer Foundry S John Tremelling Farmer TREMELLING Jane 28 S   Boodriggy S Thomas Tremelling Carpenter B E A Tremelling; William Jasper Blewett  
74 148 6-Jul 1862 NICHOLAS Charles 25 B Shoemaker Copperhouse M John Nicholas Porter Railway Line JENKIN Grace 22 S   Copperhouse S John Jenkin Smith B Elizabeth Jenkin; William Jasper Blewett Bride signed 'Jenkins'
75 149 24-Jul 1862 WILLIAMS Josiah 24 B Miner Guildford S Augustus Williams Farmer GALL Selina 23 S   Trevassack M James Gall Mariner B Mary Jane Mountjoy; Lavinia Carbines (M)  
75 150 26-Jul 1862 PENBERTHY Stephen 31 W Artisan Ventonleague S Stephen Penberthy Artisan MINERS Elizabeth 25 -   Church Town S     - William Jasper Blewett; Lydia Davey  
76 151 5-Aug 1862 BROWN Henry William 25 B Merchant St Mary Islington S John Brown Merchant NICHOLLS Adelaide 31 S   Treglistian S Richard Nicholls Gentleman L John Allen Brown; G Nicholls; G Nicholls; Ewd Cousins?; Jane Roberts Brown  
76 152 1-Sep 1862 RICHARDS Edwin 23 B Mariner Hayle S Nicholas Richards Mariner UREN Eliza Jane 19 S   Hayle S James Uren Mariner B John Chinn (M); Mary Chinn (M)  
77 153 8-Sep 1862 MILES William 25 B Farmer Angarrack S Thomas Miles Miner CURNOW Catherine 23 S   Angarrack M Nicholas Curnow Miner B Charity Curnow; William Jasper Blewett  
77 154 26-Oct 1862 KNEEBONE Robert 27 B Blacksmith Trevassack M Robert Kneebone Carrier HOCKING Elizabeth Stevens 24 S   High Lanes S James Hocking Carrier B Henry Ivey; Philippa Hocking (M)  
78 155 4-Nov 1862 MILES James 21 B Miner Angarrack S Thomas Miles Miner NORTHY Eliza 21 S   Ventonlleague M Thomas Northy Mechanic B William Blewett; Mary Jane Mountjoy  
78 156 29-Nov 1862 MOON John 24 B Smith Foundry S James Moon Smith ROWE Susan 23 S   Foundry S William Rowe Laborer B William Rowe; Christopher? Cathlishop?  
79 157 17-Dec 1862 HEBBARD Tom 28 B Smith Hayle Terrace S Arthur Hebbard Farmer CURTIS Ann 27 S   Angarrack S George Curtis Husbandman B Thomas P Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
79 158 24-Dec 1862 WHEAR William Henry 23 B Miner Angarrack M Samuel Whear Miner TAYLOR Mary 22 S   Angarrack M Sampson Taylor Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Mary Jane Mountjoy  
80 159 31-Dec 1862 VIGUS Lewis 20 B Mariner Bodriggy S Lewis Vigurs Shipwright SEYMOUR Catherine 18 S   Bodriggy M Christopher Seymour Laborer B Mary Jane Gilbert (M); William Jasper Blewett  
    1863                                            
80 160 3-Jan 1863 STEVENS Wm Hosking 26 B Artisan St Pauls Devonport S Richard Stevens Engineer HAMPTON Jane Ann 27 S   Hayle S James Hampton Gardener B John Hampton; Ellen Hampton  
81 161 5-Feb 1863 MICHELL Samuel 21 B Artisan Ventonleague M Enoch Michell Coal Measurer NORTHY Hannah Jane 18 S   VentonLeague M Peter Northey Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Catharine Northey (M)  
81 162 21-Feb 1863 SAMPSON John 25 B Miner Angarrack S Josiah Sampson Miner MITCHELL Elizabeth Ann 27 S   Angarrack M George Mitchell Miner B Nicholas Tonkyn; Sarah Truscott  
82 163 8-Mar 1863 WILLIAMS William Henry 26 B Druggist Penpol Terrace S William Williams - NEWMAN Emma 22 S   Riviere Terrace S Richard Newman Shipowner L George William Northey; Emily Hoskin  
82 164 16-Mar 1863 LEE Robert 22 B Mariner Hayle S Thomas Lee Mariner ROSEWARNE Rosina 23 S   Hayle M Henry Rosewarne Miner B John Symons (M); William Jasper Blewett  
83 165 6-Apr 1863 CHINN Edward 23 B Laborer Church Town S Edward Chinn Laborer TRESTRAIL Ellen 26 S   Copperhouse M Richard Trestrail Shoemaker B Richard John Trestrail; Wm Hy McNamara; Harriet Chinn  
83 166 8-Apr 1863 HOLLOWAY James Prout 24 B Dyer Copperhouse S John Holloway Dyer PEARCE Annie Maria Ellis 28 W   Hayle S Richard Carbines Farmer L George William Northey; Amelia Yeoman Aths?  
84 167 19-Apr 1863 WILLIAMS Zacharias 25 B Miner Carwin M Zacharias Williams Farmer ROBERTS Jane 22 S   Carwin M Richard  Roberts Husbandman B William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
84 168 5-May 1863 HOSKIN Wesley 23 B Farmer Deannack Mill Gwinear S Edward Hosken Miller ROBERTS Matilda 28 S   Kayle S Richard Roberts Miner - Richard Roberts; Mary Ann Uren  
85 169 10-May 1863 JENKIN Charles Bowden 23 B Artisan Churchtown M Abraham Jenkin Artisan MOUNTJOY Mary Jane 23 S   Churchtown S George Mountjoy Mariner B Elizabeth Blewett; William Williams (M)  
85 170 31-May 1863 POLKINGHORNE John 24 B Butcher Copperhouse S John Polkinghorne Butcher CHEGWIN Harriett 21 S   Copperhouse S Thomas Chegwin Brewer - Thomas Jenkin Strather; Annie Polkinghorne  
86 171 6-Jun 1863 MACDONALD John 37 B Mariner Hayle S Thomas Macdonald Farmer STEVENS Rosetta 21 S   Hayle M Christopher Stevens Mariner B John Lawry (M); Christopher Stevens  
86 172 6-Jun 1863 CHINN William Thomas 21 B Laborer Lethleans S Zacheus Chinn Porter LUKE Julia Hannah 18 S   Churchtown S William Luke Artisan B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
87 173 11-Jul 1863 LOVE George 24 B Laborer on R.Line Church Town M Thomas Love  Porter WILLIAMS Mary Ann 23 S   Copperhouse S Charles Williams Miner B James Craze (M); Amelia Williams (M)  
87 174 12-Jul 1863 BARNES John 22 B Laborer Ventonleague M John Barnes Laborer LOVE Grace 21 S   Church Town M Thomas Love Porter B Thomas Love (M); Jane Barnes (M)  
88 175 2-Sep 1863 BURRALL John Henry 33 B Engineer St Erth S Wm Burrall Engineer POOL Mary Anna 34 S   Bodriggy S Wm Pool Plumber L Francis N Pool; Elizabeth Harvey West  
88 176 4-Oct 1863 NICKELS Samuel 32 W Master Mariner Fowey S Samuel Spiller Nickels Master Mariner VIVIAN Susan 20 S   Foundry Terrace S William Vivian Shopkeeper L Wm Vivian; E Vivian Thomas Gill  
89 177 21-Oct 1863 EDWARDS John 27 B Laborer Perran Arwothal S Thomas Edwards Engineman POLKINGHORNE Elizabeth 28 S   High Lanes S William Polkinghorne Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
89 178 25-Oct 1863 PERRY William Henry 20 B Miner Guildford S Samuel Perry Miner WILLIAMS Grace 19 S   Angarrack M James Williams Miner B James Williams (M); William Jasper Blewett  
90 179 27-Oct 1863 REES Thomas 29 B Master Mariner Glamorgan S John Rees Master Mariner HOSKING Eliza Jane 19 S   Hayle S George Hosking Innkeeper L William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
90 180 28-Oct 1863 VIAL Mark Smith 21 B Innkeeper Camborne S John Smith Miner BENNETT Margaret - S   Copperhouse S Robert Bennett Farmer L Robert Bennett; CarolineQuintrell; Charles Thomas Vial  
91 181 3-Dec 1863 PENALUNA William 32 B Mariner Hayle S John Penaluna Husbandman GILBERT Blanch 20 S   Hayle S Llewellyn Gilbert Laborer B Llewellyn Gilbert; Emanuel Gilbert Bride signed 'Gilbart'
91 182 17-Dec 1863 BOWDEN Joseph James 25 B Porter Churchtown M John Bowden Laborer BURTON Anna Maria 25 S   Foundry M William Burton Mason B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
    1864                                            
92 183 17-Mar 1864 HOSKING James Henry 22 B Farmer St Erth S Hugh Hosking Farmer BONE Mellan Rebecca 21 S   Phillack S John Bone Farmer L John Bone; Andrew Hosking  
92 184 31-Mar 1862 JAMES Thomas 22 B Miner Connor Downs S William James Miner SCHOLAR Sarah Ann 22 S   Angarrack M Thomas Scholar Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams Date s/be 1864
93 185 17-May 1864 SAMPSON Thomas 31 B Railway Guard Phillack S Henry Sampson Farmer JONES Annie 23 S   Trevassack S Thomas Jones Farmer L Mary Isabella Jones; Janie Jones  
93 186 16-Jun 1864 SANDRY William 44 W Publican Gwinear S James Sandry Shoemaker BERRIMAN Jane 43 S   Trewoone S Nicholas Berriman Farmer L Nicholas Berriman; Grace Berriman  
94 187 18-Jun 1864 PERRY George 23 B Miner Guildford M John Perry Porter JAMES Christiana 21 S   Copperhouse M William James Miner B Robert Chinn; William Jasper Blewett  
94 188 12-Jul 1864 TOY William 25 B Mariner Copperhouse S William Toy Smith CHINN Jane 21 S   Churchtown S Walter Chinn Porter B Walter Chinn; Mary Jane Branch  
95 189 30-Jul 1864 ROWE William 27 B Driver Copperhouse M Samuel Rowe Carpenter KNEEBONE Ellen 24 S   Copperhouse S Robert Kneebone Carrier B Robert Kneebone (M); Elizabeth Stevens Kneebone  
95 1190 31-Jul 1864 GREGORY John Thomas 19 B Mariner Hayle S Richard Nicolas Gregory Mariner PADDY Jane 19 S   Hayle S William Paddy Cooper B William Oliver (M); Mary Mitchell (M)  
96 191 20-Aug 1864 THOMAS Edward Chegwin 22 B Miner Guildford M William Thomas Engineman JAMES Frances 18 S   Trevassack M William James Miner B Stephen B Drury; William Jasper Blewett  
96 192 10-Sep 1864 NORTHEY Thomas 21 B Moulder Ventonleague M Thomas Northey Fitter MARTIN Ann 20 S   Lethleans M Joseph Martin Engineman B William Jasper Blewett; Eliza Martin (M)  
97 193 29-Sep 1864 CHINN Walter 23 B Mariner Churchtown S Walter Chinn Porter BRANCH Mary Jane 25 S   Nineveh S Thomas Branch Tin Smelter B Albert Chinn; Thoma Branch (M)  
97 194 9-Oct 1864 COCK John 21 B Smith Foundry M Joseph Cock Smith LAWRY Jane 21 S   Foundry S John Lawry Laborer B John Lawry (M); James Ellis  
98 195 23-Dec 1864 LAMPEN Samuel James 20 B Engine Smith Copperhouse S Thomas Lampen Shoemaker RUSSELL Catherine 19 S   Foundry S William Russell Mariner - William Jasper Blewett; Charles Henry Wade  
98 196 24-Dec 1864 WILLIAMS Henry 25 B Sailmaker Foundry S William Williams Smith HAWKE Elizabeth 21 S   Churchtown S Edward Hawke Innkeeper - Jane Lucy Withcomber; Charity Hawke  
99 197 28-Dec 1864 LUKE James 24 B Mason Foundry S Thomas Luke Mine Captain SYMONS Mary Jane 27 W   Foundry S Richard Michell Laborer B Thomas Barker (M); William Jasper Blewett  
    1865                                            
99 198 3-Jan 1865 SWAINE Samson 21 B Cabinetmaker Copperhouse S John Swaine Smith SPARKS Mary Hannah 18 S   Churchtown S James Sparks Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; William Eddy Groom signed 'Sampson Swaine'
100 199 14-Jan 1865 OLIVER Thomas 44 B Mariner Glebe Row S Thomas Oliver Laborer KNEEBONE Mary Elizabeth 22 S   Lethleans M Isreal Kneebone Laborer B Isreal Kneebone (M); Richard Roberts (M)  
100 200 22-Feb 1865 CLEMENCE John 34 B Mariner Foundry S John Clemence Mariner HARRIS Eliza Jane 27 S   Foundry M Henry Harris Accountant - Henry Harris; William Jasper Blewett  
101 201 5-Mar 1865 ELLIS Emanuel 22 B Husbandman Churchtown M Thomas Ellis Artisan HOCKING Philippa 24 S   Churchtown M James Hocking Carrier B Elizabeth Stevens Kneebone; Robert Kneebone (M)  
101 202 25-Mar 1865 RULE Richard 30 W Porter Bodriggy M Richard Rule Laborer ORCHARD Mary Ann 34 S   Penpol S William Orchard Miner B Mary Edwards; Enoch Michell (M)  
102 203 26-Mar 1865 JAMES Malachi 22 B Mine Clerk Hayle S Malachi James Mine Clerk PEARCE Harriet Vivian 33 S   Hayle S William Pearce Accountant L A P Pearce; Mary Hampton (M)  
102 204 22-Apr 1865 SCHOLAR Thomas 26 B Miner Angarrack S Thomas Scholar Tin Dresser VIVIAN Eliza 21 S   Angarrack S Stephen Vivian Blacksmith B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
103 205 23-Apr 1865 PEARCE Simon 26 B Smith Penpol S John Pearce Smith CHINN Catharine 25 S   Penpol M William Chinn Pilot B William Pascoe; Harriet Chinn  
103 206 2-May 1865 HARVEY Frederick Charles 32 B Mariner Bodriggy S Thomas Harvey Druggist JENKIN Mary Jane 22 S   Bodriggy S Jacob Jenkin Laborer B Thomas Harris; Elizabeth Jenkin  
104 207 20-May 1865 HOSKING Thomas 23 B Porter Trevassack M John Hosking Farmer TREVAILA Mary Jane 22 S   Trevassack M Stephen Trevaila Miner B Thomas Hosking (M); Elizabeth Hosking (M)  
104 208 23-Jul 1865 ODGERS Edwin 29 B Miner Bodriggy S William Odgers Farmer READ Elizabeth Ann 17 S   Commercial Road S James William Read Master Mariner L John Polglase; James Read  
105 209 21-Sep 1865 BERRIMAN Nicholas 32 B Farmer Kayle S Nicholas Berriman Farmer ADDY Mary 24 S   Kayle S William Addy Husbandman L William Sandry; Elizabeth Addy (M)  
105 210 23-Sep 1865 MONTAGUE Theophilus Renfree 22 B Miller Church Town S George Montague Artisan CHINN Elizabeth 24 S   Church Town M Thomas Chinn Gardener B William Jasper Blewett; Mary Richards (M)  
106 211 25-Sep 1865 STRICKLAND George 26 B Smith Unity St Wards Town Sheerness S John Strickland Artisan GEORGE Mary Ann Pearce 23 S   Copperhouse S Nicholas George Painter - John Tredinnick; Emmeline Strickland  
106 212 15-Oct 1865 MICHELL George Henry 25 B Laborer Foundry S William Michell Carpenter DONNITHORNE Catharine 25 S   Copperhouse S Edward Donnithorne Currier - William Michell; Sarah Jenking Michell  
107 213 21-Oct 1865 BALL Richard 21 B Laborer Copperhouse M Isaac Ball Laborer MATTHEWS Mary Jane 18 S   Copperhouse M James Matthews Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; Harriet Chinn  
107 214 26-Nov 1865 WILLIAMS Richard 26 B Laborer Hayle S John Williams Mariner PAULL Eliza 26 S   Hayle M Joseph Paull Storekeeper B Joseph Paull; John J Paull  
108 215 2-Dec 1865 HARRIS James 21 B Blacksmith Copperhouse S Joseph Harris Shoemaker GILBERT Elizabeth 19 S   Copperhouse M George Gilbert Fireman B Mary Purdue ??ate; Lucy Margaret Hockin  
109 217 5-Dec 1865 PAYNE Samuel 24 B Mariner Hayle S James Payne Shepherd BRYANT Mary 24 W   Hayle M Joseph Bartle Laborer B Elizabeth Williams; Thomas Chinn  
108 216 20-Dec 1865 ROSEWARNE Richard John - B Grocer Copperhouse S Richard Rosewarne Farmer JONES Jane Anna - S   Bodriggy S James Jones Cordwainer L Samuel Lyell; Joanna West  
109 218 23-Dec 1865 CARBINES John Henry 20 B Artisan Treeve S John Carbines Artisan MAY Philippa Jane 19 S   Treeve M William May Husbandman B Elizabeth Williams; Elizabeth Carbines  
    1866                                            
110 219 13-Jan 1866 WHITFORD William 19 B Laborer Ventonleague M John Whitford Laborer TROWERN Caroline 17 S   Trevassack M William Trowern Roper B John Tresidder; William Jasper Blewett  
110 220 21-Jan 1866 POOL Paul Bennetts 23 B Grocer Copperhouse S Hannibal Pool Carpenter LAMPEN Mary Elizabeth 24 S   Copperhouse S Thomas Lampen Shoemaker L William Jasper Blewett; William Williams (M)  
111 221 27-Jan 1866 HOLLOW Charles 24 B Husbandman Bodriggy M James Hollow Husbandman BRANCH Mary Jane 20 S   Bodriggy M Joseph Branch Laborer B James H Hollow (M); William Jasper Blewett  
111 222 28-Mar 1866 COLLETT Peter 30 B Accountant Phillack S Peter Collett Smith HOSKING Emily 19 S   Phillack S George Hosking Hotelkeeper L George Hosking; James Hosking; Richard Veale Banfield  
112 223 29-Apr 1866 DANIEL William 27 B Shoemaker Stonehouse S Richard Thomas Daniel Watchmaker STEVENS Elizabeth Ann 21 S   Hayle S Edward Stevens Mariner B William Jasper Blewett; Mary Pengilly  
112 224 29-Apr 1866 BLEWETT William Jasper 31 B Schoolmaster Bodriggy S William Blewett Tailor PENGILLY Mary 28 S   Bodriggy S Richard Pengilly Husbandman L William Daniel; Elizabeth Ann Stevens  
113 225 31-May 1866 THOMAS Alfred 21 B Mine Agent Redruth S Stephen Thomas Mine Agent BONE Ellen Ainsley Gore 18 S   Bodriggy S John Bone Farmer L Miller Hosking; John Bone  
113 226 18-Jun 1866 CHINN Henry 21 B Artisan Church Town M John Chinn Artisan GILBERT Ellen 20 S   Church Town S Robert Gilbert Artisan B John Gay; Mary Jane Harris  
114 227 25-Jun 1866 PARROTT William Saunders 52 W Missionary Hayle S Samuel Parrott Tailor SEAMAN Harriett 42 S   Hayle S Benjamin Seaman Pattern Designer B Mary Ann Harris; Andrew Harris  
114 228 17-Jul 1866 HOLMAN Nicholas 44 W Artisan Churchtown S James Holman Smith WISHCOMBE Jane Ley 43 S   Churchtown S John Ley Tidewaiter L Rowena Vaudrey Ley; Lucy Margaret Hockin  
115 229 11-Aug 1866 CHINN Zacharias 22 B Laborer Phillack M Zacharias Chinn Labourer HOSKING Mary Jane 20 S   Phillack S James Hosking Laborer B William Thomas Hosking; Jane Sparks  
115 230 18-Aug 1866 BOWDEN John Andrews 22 B Artisan Bodriggy S Henry Bowden Artisan HOCKING Maria Ann 21 S   Lethleans M William Hocking Sailor B Thomas Hocking; Hannah Jane Cocking  
116 231 20-Aug 1866 ELLIS Robert 20 B Mariner Ventonleague M William Ellis Laborer NORTHEY Catharine 20 S   Ventonleague M Peter Northey Laborer B Elizabeth Jane Northey (M); William Jasper Blewett  
116 232 25-Aug 1866 BOWDEN William Henry 24 B Ropemaker Bodriggy M Henry Bowden Artisan MORRIS Margaret 27 S   Riviere S Matthew Morris Miner B Richard Pearce; Casper? V Morris  
117 233 28-Aug 1866 CORIN Charles Glasson 27 W Grocer Camborne S William John Corin Grocer ROSEWARNE Margaret Pearce 30 S   Penpol Terrace S William Rosewarne Registrar B William Rosewarne; Lissie Rosewarne  
117 234 4-Sep 1866 ROWE William 30 B Shipbuilder Mylor S William Rowe Husbandman ELLIS Elizabeth Jane 28 S   Hayle S Francis Ellis Carpenter L Richard Barnes Ellis; Rosetta Ellis  
118 235 11-Nov 1866 TRELOAR John Symons 21 B Miner Phillack S Bennet Treloar Miner ROBINS Mary Catharine 19 S   Phillack M Thomas Robins Labourer B Thomas Robins (M); William Jasper Blewett  
118 236 5-Dec 1866 MILES James 50 B Laborer Angarrack S Thomas Miles Husbandman BOTERAL Alice 52 W   Sancreed M Philip Batten Shipwright L Mary Hannah Swaine; William Jasper Blewett  
119 237 22-Dec 1866 COURAGE William 23 B Artisan Trevassick M Peter Courage Artisan ANDREWS Elizabeth Ann 25 S   Loggans M James Andrews Husbandman B Mary Jane Thomas (M); William Jasper Blewett  
119 238 25-Dec 1866 TRESTRAIL Richard John 21 B Miner St Pauls Plymouth S Richard Trestrail Shoemaker BISHOP Bessie Hooper 21 S   Trevassack S William Bishop Miner B Joseph Warne; N.J.  Easterbrook  
120 239 25-Dec 1866 SMITHAM Thomas 26 B Artisan St Erth S Thomas Smitham Artisan NICHOLAS Christiana 26 S   Foundry S James Nicholas Carpenter B N.J. Easterbrook; S. Easterbrook  
    1867                                            
120 240 17-Jan 1867 WHEAR Ralph 22 B Miner Angarrack M Samuel Whear Miner NEKERVIS Grace 20 S   Ventonleague M John Nekervis Shoemaker B David Nekervis (M); Elizabeth Williams  
121 241 27-Jan 1867 JENKIN William Thomas 24 B Artisan Copperhouse S John Jenkin Artisan GLANVILLE Mary 21 S   Guildford M James Glanville Engineer B John Henry Carbines; Elizabeth Glanville  
121 242 2-Feb 1867 NICHOLLS William John 23 B Mason Marazion S John Nicholls Mariner RICHARDS Amelia 23 S   Hayle Terrace S Charles Richards Miner B Francis Carber Nicholls; Elizabeth Nicholls  
122 243 9-Feb 1867 GAY John Thomas 20 B Blacksmith Churchtown S Richard Gay Blacksmith HARRIS Mary Jane 22 S   Churchtown S John Harris Artisan - Ann Sidstone; Lewis A Wishcombe  
122 244 16-Feb 1867 MCDOWER Joseph 34 B Sadler Logans S John McDower Laborer RICHARDS Susan 24 S   Bodriggy M Benjamin Richards Laborer B William Gilbert (M); Jane Nancollis (M)  
123 245 19-Feb 1867 BANFIELD Richard Veale 30 B Printer St Austle S James Banfield Master Mariner HOSKEN Grace Ann 22 S   Phillack S Richard Hocken Miller L Richard Hosken; Sarah Hosken; John Banfield  
123 246 24-Feb 1867 TRENERRY Eldred 23 B Druggist Copperhouse S Eldred Trenerry Mariner TONKING Eliza 30 W   Copperhouse S Nicholas Whitford Shoemaker L Samuel Rees; Mary Ann Rees  
124 247 16-Mar 1867 TOY Francis 21 B Artisan Bodriggy S William Toy Laborer CARTHEW Elizabeth Ann 21 S   Guildford S John Carthew Artisan B J.H. Carbines; Elizabeth Glanville  
124 248 30-Mar 1867 BICKLE Thomas Giles 24 B Engineer Morice Town Devonport S John Bickle Engineer VEALE Mary Jane 24 S   Churchtown S Thomas Veal Artisan L William King Veal; Johanna Benbow  
125 249 18-Apr 1867 FLOYD William Thomas 19 B Engineer Bodriggy S Thomas Floyd Sawyer ROWE Margaret Jane 17 S   Bodriggy S Melchisedec Rowe Baker B Melchisedec James Rowe; Christian Smitham  
125 250 22-Apr 1867 TEAGUE Richard 18 B Mariner Lethleans M George Teague Mariner CROWTHER Charlotte Mary 21 S   Lethleans S David Crowther Mariner B Ellen Ingram; William Jasper Blewett  
126 251 1-Jun 1867 HARDING Philip 21 B Mariner Bodriggy M Thomas Harding Farmer CORNISH Elizabeth 22 S   Bodriggy S Ezekiel Cornish Miner B Mary Ann Trathan (M); Elizabeth Trathan  
126 252 22-Jun 1867 BRAY Thomas 24 B Laborer Guildford M Nicholas Bray Laborer CHAMPION Sarah Ann 21 S   Guildford M Hugh Champion Laborer B Mary Johns Davey; William Jasper Blewett  
127 253 2-Jul 1867 CLARK Daniel Thomas 19 B Mariner Bodriggy S Thomas Clark Engineer MERRIFIELD Elizabeth Ann 19 S   Bodriggy S Lewis Merrifield Engineman B Lewis Merrifield: Elizabeth Ann Davey  
127 254 27-Jul 1867 JENKIN John 21 B Laborer Ventonleague M William Jenkin Blacksmith NORTHEY Elizabeth Jane 21 S   Ventonleague M Thomas Northey Mechanic B Rebecca Northey (M); John Phillips  
128 255 3-Aug 1867 WHITTY John 32 B Labourer Ventonleague S John Whitty Farmer COUCH Jane 32 W Shopkeeper Ventonleague S Thomas Mills Ropemaker B John Mills; Eliza Mills  
128 256 20-Aug 1867 SYMONS John 25 B Boilermaker St James Plymouth S John Carbis Artisan BARNES Catharine Berriman 23 S Dressmaker Phillack M John Barnes Labourer B John Barnes (M); Francis Tregurtha Barhes (M)  
129 257 15-Sep 1867 WOODMAN Samuel 27 B Dyer Bodriggy S Samuel Woodman Master Dyer ANGWIN Susan Ann 23 S   Bodriggy S Henry Angwin Stone Cutter B Benjamin Angwin; Mary Ann Polkinghorne  
129 258 15-Sep 1867 BANFIELD John 36 B Printer Bodriggy S James Banfield Master Mariner KNIGHT Elizabeth 35 S   Bodriggy S John Knight Butcher L James Williams; Eliza Hill Morcomb?; James Edward Banfield  
130 259 15-Oct 1867 PEARCE Vivian 22 B Accountant Hayle S Wm Pearce Accountant SPRAY Bessie 23 S   Hayle Terrace S Wm Spray Master Mariner L Wm Spray; William John Spray  
130 260 12-Nov 1867 ROWE William 30 B Miner Pool Illogan S Alexander Rowe Miner VEALE Christian King 32 S   Phillack Church Town S Thomas Veal Blacksmith L Emanuel Keskeys; Mary Jane Bickle  
131 261 17-Nov 1867 TROMANS Joseph 22 B Chain Maker Bodriggy M Thomas Tromans Chain Maker NANCOLLAS Louisa 22 S   Ventonleague M William Nancollas Labourer B George Eustice; Elizabeth Jane Thomas  
131 262 17-Nov 1867 HOLMAN John 30 B Smith Bodriggy M James Holman Smith KNEEBONE Elizabeth 33 S   Bodriggy S John Kneebone Labourer B William Jasper Blewett; John Thomas Gay  
    1868                                            
132 263 12-Jan 1868 CHINN George 29 B Artisan Churchtown M John Chinn Rope Maker BLEWETT Elizabeth 27 S   Churchtown S Thomas Blewett Miner B Thomas Polkinghornel Mary Jane Blewett (M)  
132 264 22-Feb 1868 RUTTER William 22 B Blacksmith Angarrack S William Rutter Miller COCK Margaret 32 W   Angarrack S Samuel Tremayne Carpenter B John Vivian; Esther Rutter  
133 265 27-Jun 1868 THOMAS Robert 20 B Miner Guildford M William Thomas Engineman JENKIN Eliza Ann 21 S   Trevassack S John Jenkin Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; Elizabeth Williams  
133 266 28-Jun 1868 ROWE Thomas 22 B Smith Ventonleague M Charles Rowe Mariner COOK Mary Elizabeth 19 S   Ventonleague M Joseph Cook Porter B James Cook (M); Susan Mills (M)  
134 267 16-Jul 1868 TREDINNICK Hannibal 23 B Saddler Copperhouse S John Tredinnick Saddler HARRIS Elizabeth Jane 23 S   Copperhouse S John Olver Harris Printer - John Olver Harris; Mary Jane Tredinnick  
134 268 5-Aug 1868 PHILLIPS William Weston John 39 B Gentleman Burghelere Hampshire S Edward Phillips Gentleman POOLE Monique Lesage 21 S   Riviere Cottage S John Poole Gentleman B John Poole Jr; Horatio Lye Poole; Hd Hoskett Evans; Shurnhold Volksham Wilts   
135 269 29-Aug 1868 BUSHER Thomas 25 B Mariner Hayle S John Busher Mariner NORTHEY Rebeccca Johns 22 S   Ventonleague M John Northey Artisan B Jane Northy; William Jasper Blewett  
135 270 3-Sep 1868 RICHARDS James 24 B Carpemter Copperhouse S Benjamin Richards Labourer MURLEY Mary Jane 23 S   Mt Pleasant S John Murley Engineer B John Murley' Benjamin Richards  
136 271 20-Sep 1868 QUICK James 30 B Jeweller North Pl Penzance S James Quick Carpenter SPRAY Anna Biggleston 25 S   Hayle S Samuel Cooper Spray Master Mariner B Samuel Cooper Spray; Wm B Tredinnick  
136 272 4-Oct 1868 CARBIS Charles Randall 27 B Grocer Hayle Foundry S John Carbis Coach Builder PRIOR Annie 27 W   Hayle Foundry S Nicholas Lawry Andrew Pilot L Josias Bickle; Eliza Jane ??then  
137 273 21-Oct 1868 DUPEN John Wesley 25 B Engineer Penpol Terrace S Sharrock Dupen Steward SPRAY Julia Anna 25 S   Hayle Terrace S Phillips Bigglestone Spray Master Mariner L P B Spray; Bigglestone Spray; W W Mildren  
137 274 15-Dec 1868 POLKINGHORNE Richard 21 B Artisan Glebe Row M John Polkinghorne Dairyman CHINN Elizabeth Ann 21 S   Lethleans S Zacharias Chinn Laborer B Thomas Polkinghorne; Susan Stephens  
138 275 21-Dec 1868 THOMAS John 25 B Miner Gwithian M John Thomas Miner BOWDEN Alice 22 S   Angarrack S Benjamin Bowden Artisan L William Jasper Blewett; Edward Bowden (M)  
138 276 25-Dec 1868 WOOD James 23 B Carrier Hayle S John Wood Mariner ASH Mary Ann 21 S   Malborough Devon S Ambrose Ash Mariner M George Skipp (or Shipp); Samuel Wood (M)  
    1869                                            
139 277 6-Jan 1869 POLKINGHORNE Thomas 21 B Artisan Glebe Row S John Polkinghorne Dairyman BROAD Eliza Ann 22 S   Bodriggy S Matthew Broad Mason B Samuel Bowden; Susan Stephens  
139 278 16-Jan 1869 BARNES Thomas 21 B Miner Guildford M William Barnes Miner TROUNCE Alice Maud Mary 22 S   Penpol M John Trounce Laborer B Mary Jane Thomas (M); William Jasper Blewett  
140 279 11-Feb 1869 BARKER Samuel 27 B Laborer Bodriggy S Samuel Barker Miner OLIVER Elizabeth 26 S   Bodriggy M Charles Oliver Mason B Phillipa Phillips; Samuel Bailey  
140 280 14-Feb 1869 GALL Henry 21 B Mariner Trevassack M James Gall Mariner CARBINES Elizabeth Ann 19 S   Churchtown S John Carbines Artisan B Selina Carbines (M); William John Williams  
141 281 16-Feb 1869 MORGANS Richard 24 B Mariner Penpol S Richard Morgans Fisherman RICHARDS Alice 24 S   Guildford S Henry Richards Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Susan Cook Sparks  
141 282 15-Mar 1869 BARNES William Tonkin 28 B Mariner Madron S William Barnes Shopkeeper RESUGGAN Margaret Boney 23 S   Bodriggy S John Tresuggan Gardener L Elizabeth Baulks; Eliizabeth Williams  
142 283 8-May 1869 BARKER Samuel 22 B Miner Hallankane S Thomas Barker Farmer UREN Elizabeth 23 S   Hallankane M George Uren Husbandman B William Jasper Blewett; William John Williams  
142 284 30-May 1869 OLIVER William Thomas 26 B Mason Bodriggy S Thomas Oliver Mason JAMES Elizabeth 25 S   Bodriggy S William James Butcher L William James; William Jasper Blewett  
143 285 31-Jul 1869 GREGORY George 21 B Pattern Maker Hayle S Richard Gregory Master Mariner BLEWETT Caroline Ann 19 S   Copperhouse S Thomas Blewett Smith B A T Floyd; Emily Blewett  
143 286 3-Aug 1869 RULE William 31 B Engineer Hayle S Thomas Rule Carpenter HOLMAN Mary Ann 23 S   Hayle S William Holman Boilerbuilder B John Hambly; William John Williams  
144 287 12-Aug 1869 TRESIDDER Martin 23 B Miner Phillack S William Tresidder Miner KNUCKEY Jane Martin 23 S   Phillack S James Knuckey Miner B Edward Mitchell; Anne Sampson Hockin; Mary Jane Broad  
144 288 29-Aug 1869 RICHARDS Stephen John 23 B Mechanic 7 Haines St St Georges Battersea Surrey S Stephen Richards Artisan FLOYD Elizabeth 23 S   Ventonleague S Nicholas Floyd Mechanic B Nicholas Floyd; Bessie Richards  
145 289 22-Sep 1869 LUKE William 19 B Artisan Mount Pleasant S Samuel Luke Artisan COCK Ann 18 S   Gwithian S Benjamin Cock Laborer B Richard Luke; Phillippa Luke  
145 290 14-Oct 1869 BAZELEY James 30 B Merchant Copperhouse S James Willoughby Bazeley Merchant GLASSON Agnes Barlow 21 S   Copperhouse S Robert Glasson Tailor L Eva M Hancornes; John Clemence Alben  
146 291 6-Nov 1869 ANDREW William 21 B Husbandman Logans M James Andrew Husbandman GILBERT Mary 22 S   Treeve Lane M George Gilbert Engineman B Edward Roberts (M); Ann Goninan (M)  
146 292 14-Dec 1869 SAMPSON Thomas 27 B Butcher Foundry S Robert Sampson Butcher WILLIAMS Elizabeth Roach 19 S   Foundry S William Williams Master Mariner B Wm Henry Sampson; Wm Williams; Jane Gyles  
                               
  1850-1859     B Bachelor   S Signed the register       S Spinster   S Signed the register   B Married by banns (M)  Witness sign with his/her mark
  1870-1879     W Widower   M Signed by his mark       W Widow   M Signed by her mark   L Married with Licence  
  [Back to Phillack PRs]                     RC Married with Registrar's Certificate