Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MARRIAGES                                              
                                   
1850-1859                                
                                 
Page No. Date of  <---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Groom ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->  <-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Bride ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->           B/L WITNESSES St J NOTES
    Marriage Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ Surname First Names Age C Occupation Residence S/M Father Father's Occ        
    1850                                              
168 335 29-Jan 1850 BAZELEY George 23 B Shopkeeper Copperhouse S James Bazeley Shopkeeper WHITFORD Frances 22 S   Copperhouse S Nicholas Whitford Shoemaker RC Nicholas Whitford; Eliza Whitford    
168 336 27-Apr 1850 RAIEL William 25 B Laborer Angarrack S Anthony Raiel Smith STEVENS Mary 21 S   Guilldford M Alexander Stevens (D) - B John Stevens; Willm Harris    
169 337 5-May 1850 HEBBARD Henry John 48 W Farmer Germoe S William Hebbard Farmer WOOD Elizabeth 44 W   Hayle S William Burt Shipwright L James Burt; Elizabeth Burt    
169 338 18-May 1850 WATTS John 21 B Laborer Ventonlege S Mark Watts Laborer HOSKING Grace 21 S   Ventonlege S Francis Hosking Miner B Henry Luke; William Harris    
170 339 10-Jun 1850 EDMONDS James Hy 22 B Grocer Copperhouse S Wm Edwards Agent RUNNALLS Jane Cock 21 S   Copperhouse S Sampson Runnalls Butcher RC Sampson Runnalls; Jane Eustice   Groom and father named 'Edmonds'; groom signed 'Edwards'
170 340 24-Jun 1850 WILLIAMS Octavius 30 B Engineer Copperhouse S John Williams Agent HARVEY Harriet 25 S   Copperhouse S Francis Harvey Agent RC Francis Harvey; James Harvey    
171 341 14-Jul 1850 ROWE Edward 49 W Laborer Ventonlege M James Rowe Laborer PARROW Christiana 43 S   Ventonlege M Edward Parrow Labourer B George Watts; Thomas Wearne    
171 342 4-Aug 1850 CHANDLER Bryant 31 B Laborer Hayle S Thomas Chandler Laborer STEVENS Ann 28 S   Hayle M Henry Stevens Labourer B John May; William Williams (M)    
172 343 14-Aug 1850 BANFIELD Johnson 27 B Mariner St Erth M Eli Banfield Smith BLEWETT Mary Catherine 24 S   Church Town S John Blewett Miner L John Blewett; Eliza Jane Blewett    
172 344 22-Sep 1850 WILLIAMS William 20 B Carpenter Church Town M John Williams Sexton GOODMAN Elizh 17 S   Church Town S Joseph Goodman Carpenter B Sarah Truscott; James Montague    
173 345 2-Nov 1850 RODDA Tobias 26 B Miner Church Town S John Rodda Miner HAMPTON Mary Davis 25 S   Phillack M John Hampton Miner B Henry Nancarrow; John Johns    
173 346 23-Nov 1850 WHITE Richard 25 B Husbandman Angarrack S Richard White Husbandman BOND Mary 21 S   Angarrack M Nicholas Bond Smelter B William Richards; Nicholas Bond    
    1851                                              
174 347 1-Jan 1851 PENGELLY William 24 B Customs House Officer Hayle S William Pengelly Yeoman SIMONS Ann Prideaux 24 S   Hayle S Johnson Simons Agent L William J H Millett; Johnson Simons    
174 348 4-Feb 1851 YOUNG Thomas 21 B Mariner Phillack S Daniel Young Shipwright STEVENS Elizabeth 21 S   Phillack M Christopher Stevens Mariner B Thomas Gregory; Jane Angove    
175 349 16-Feb 1851 DANIEL Richard Hy 25 B Watchmaker Copperhouse S Richd Thos Daniel Watchmaker NANCE Mary Ann Robinson 20 S   Copperhouse S Thomas Nance Coastguard B Joseph Garling; Louisa Daniel    
175 350 12-Apr 1851 THOMAS Nicholas 22 B Smith Foundry S Richard Thomas Laborer PENALUNA Susan 23 S   Foundry M John Penaluna Labourer B Henry Thomas; William Harris    
176 351 22-Apr 1851 WHITFORD James 26 B Smith Ventonlege M Job Whitford Laborer SYMONS Susan 24 S   Ventonlege M James Symons Labourer B William Chinn; Willm Harris    
176 352 28-Apr 1851 CHINN William 28 B Mariner Hayle S Robert Chinn Laborer FORD Sarah Jane 21 S   Hayle S Thomas Ford Master of a Vessel B Wm Harris; Robert Chinn    
177 353 3-May 1851 ANDREWARTHA Henry 21 B Fitter-up Angarrack S Philip Andrewartha Engineman LUKE Elizabeth 22 S   Church Town M William Luke Tin Smelter B William Luke; Mary Ann Andrewartha    
177 354 17-May 1851 WEARE Thomas 27 W Moulder Ventonlege S Thomas Weare Miner ROGERS Elizth 28 S   Church Town M John Rogers Mason B Thomas Wearme the elder (M); Ann S Hockin    
178 355 22-May 1851 ROGERS Thomas 42 B Carpenter Saint Erth S Thomas Rogers Farmer POOL Elizth Mary 28 S   Phillack S William Pool Mason B John Rogers; Phillipa Morgan    
178 356 24-May 1851 WARREN John 25 B Engineer Phillack C Town S John Warren Paper Maker GILBERT Elizh 21 S   Phillack C Town M Robert Gilbert Labourer B Thomas Robbins (M); Elizabeth Gilbart    
179 357 31-May 1851 HARVEY Thomas 24 B Laborer Bodriggy M Thomas Harvey Artisan RICHARDS Mary  19 S   Undercliff M James Richards Moulder B William Mitchell; William Harvey    
179 358 4-Jun 1851 TROUNSON Francis 32 B Accountant Madron S Francis Trounson Accountant CARDELL Susan Ann 29 S   Phillack S Thomas Parmenter Cardell Farmer L Phillippa Margaret Ellis; Richard Richards Jr    
180 359 5-Jun 1851 BURGESS William 29 B Engineer Southampton S William Burgess Accountant ROWE Elizabeth Ann 26 S   Phillack S Joseph Rowe Miner L William Cropp?; James C Ford    
180 360 23-Jul 1851 TRATHEN Christopher 31 W Sailor Copperhouse M Thomas Trathen Miner TRATHEN Caroline 26 S   Copperhouse S Edward Trathen Miner B John Hockin; E A Henry Emetia?    
181 361 23-Jul 1851 MITCHELL Enoch 22 B Sailor Ventonlege M Enoch Mitchell Porter ROBINSON Martha 22 S   Copperhouse M Thomas Robinson Carpenter B John Jenkin; Wm Harris    
181 362 6-Aug 1851 MARTIN James 38 B Farmer Gwinear S John Martin Farmer DAVEY Elizabeth 33 S   Bodriggy S John Davey Agent L Jno Trevithick; William Williams (M)    
182 363 7-Aug 1851 KNEEBONE Wm Davey 39 W Farmer Paul S John Kneebone Farmer PICK Jane 45 S   Loggans S Saml Pick Farmer B Willm Trathen; Wm Pick    
182 364 14-Aug 1851 PENBERTHY John 23 B Moulder Ventonlege M Stephen Penberthy (D)   EDWARDS Jane 21 S   Ventonlege S Joseph Laity Miner B Edwin Troon; Wm Harris    
183 365 20-Aug 1851 ROSEVEARE William 23 B Tailor St  Mewan S William Roseveare Miner BURT Mary 18 S   Copperhouse S Henry Burt (D) - B Richard Burt; John Tresise    
183 366 23-Aug 1851 TREVEAN Samuel 23 B Miner Hayle S Joseph Trevean Miner BRAY Christian 22 S   High Lanes M Richard Bray Miner B Richard Body; Jane Blight (M)    
184 367 4-Oct 1851 ROWE William 21 B Ropemaker Ventonlege M William Rowe Ropemaker NORTHY Mary Ann 20 S   Ventonlege M Peter Northy Miner B Thomas Blewett; Wm Harris    
184 368 25-Oct 1851 LUKE Samuel 21 B Moulder Church Town M William Luke Smelter PEARCE Ann 22 S   Ventonlege M Charles Pearce Farmer B William Luke; Willm Harris    
185 369 29-Oct 1851 TREVASKUS William 29 B Seaman Hayle M Gregory Trevaskus Porter WILLIAMS Eliza 31 S   Copperhouse M Cullan Williams Miner B Charles Oliver; James Montague    
185 370 22-Nov 1851 BOWDEN William 23 B Laborer Church Town M John Bowden Laborer FRANCIS Mary Ann 19 S   Copperhouse M Nicholas Francis Labourer B William Quick; William Harris    
186 371 29-Dec 1851 BOWDEN Thomas 22 B Roper Church Town M William Bowden Roper CHINN Caroline 27 W   Church Town M John Bowden Labourer B John Bowden; Charles Oliver    
    1852                                              
186 372 3-Jan 1852 WILLIAMS Sampson 23 B Boilersmith Hayle S William Williams Tinner TREBILCOCK Mary Ann 24 S   Bodriggy S William Trebilcock Miner L James Montague; Mary Ann Williams    
187 373 12-Feb 1852 ROGERS Matthew 27 B Mason Bodriggy S James Rogers Mason ROGERS Mary Ann 23 S   Bodriggy S Abraham Rogers Mason B Abraham Rogers Jr; Abraham Rogers    
187 374 24-Feb 1852 WRIGHT Henry Skynner 28 B Clerk in Holy Orders Phillack S William Wright Clerk in Holy Orders HOCKIN Emily 32 S   Phillack Rectory S William Hockin Clerk in Holy Orders L Mary Hichens; Mary Hodge; Francis P Hockin    
188 375 27-Mar 1852 RICHARDS James Henry 20 B Artisan Hayle S William Richards Artisan HARRIS Elizabeth 24 S   Hayle S Andrew Harris Labourer B Joseph Richards; Christopher Harris    
188 376 3-Apr 1852 WILLIAMS Thomas 28 B Artisan Guildford S James Williams Miner TRELOAR Sarah 22 S   Angarrack S Benjamin Treloar Miller B James Williams; Benjamin Treloar    
189 377 11-Apr 1852 GILBERT Richard 22 B Laborer Hayle S Robert Gilbert Miner WILLEY Mary Ann 24 S   Hayle M John Willey Labourer B Thomas Blewett; Samuel Willey    
189 378 24-Apr 1852 GRAY Thomas 22 B Mason Ventonleague S John Gray Sawyer SCADDON Elizth Frances 19 S   Ventonleague S Joseph Scaddon Carrier B Joseph Scadden; Thomas Blewett    
190 379 9-May 1852 NORTHY Joseph 28 B Artisan Lethleans M Robert Northy Laborer HARVEY Elizth 26 S   Church Town M Thomas Harvey Artisan B Edward Hawke; John Ball    
190 380 8-Jul 1852 TYACK William Cock 26 B Warehouseman Chorton upon Medlock Lancs S William Tyack Innkeeper ROSEWARNE Elizabeth Vivian 28 S   Penpol S John Rosewarne Yeoman L George Lilly; Elizth Jane Searle?    
191 381 1-Aug 1852 RISDEN James Henry 22 B Barber Trelowarren Pl Camborne S James Rosden Tailor MILLS Charity 24 S   Bodriggy S William Mills Shoemaker - Richd Nicholas; Sally Nicholas    
191 382 7-Aug 1852 CADDY John 22 B Mariner Hayle S Samuel Caddy Miner TRATHAN Eliza 22 S   Trevassack M Christopher Trathan B Henry Trathan; Henry John Barrow    
192 383 2-Sep 1852 WEST James Full B Engineer St Erth S William West Engineer LOVERING Elizth Full S   Phillack S Josiah Waters Lovering Master Mariner L Wm West; Jane Eustice    
192 384 4-Sep 1852 THOMAS Stephen 26 B Miner Bodriggy S Stephen Thomas Miner GRAY Johanna 22 S   Guildford M John Gray Miner B Richard Francis; John Gray (M)    
193 385 16-Oct 1852 WILLIAMS James 32 W Miner Hayle S James Williams Miner ANDREWARTHA Mary Ann 25 S   Angarrack S Philip Andrewartha Engineer B Henry Andrewartha; William Harris    
193 386 17-Oct 1852 TREGONNING Nicholas 21 B Miner Church Town S John Tregonning Miner BLEWETT Eliza Jane 20 S   Church Town S John Blewett Miner B John Ball; John Blewett    
194 387 21-Oct 1852 THOMAS William 23 B Husbandman Wheal Alfred S James Thomas Husbandman PENHALE Elizth 21 S   Wheal Alfred M Humphry Penhale Miner B Elizabeth Bauden; John Bouden    
194 388 24-Oct 1852 ANDREWARTHA John 20 B Blacksmith Angarrack S Philip Andrewartha Engineer BONEY Mary 21 S   Gulval S James Boney Miner B Henry Andrewartha; Thomas Blewett    
195 389 31-Oct 1852 HOSKING William 24 B Miner Bodriggy M Thomas Hosking Farmer WALLIS Elizabeth 19 S   Bodriggy M Thomas Wallis Labourer B Thomas Wallis; Willm Harris    
195 390 14-Nov 1852 WEARE John 22 B Smith Ventonleague S Thomas Weare Miner VIAL Miriam 23 S   Ventonleague M Edward Vial Miner B Richard Floyd; Joseph Scaddon    
196 391 21-Nov 1852 HENDRA Henry 26 B Miner Lethleans M Henry Hendra Engineman WEBBER Charity 23 S   Lethleans S Charles Webber Schoolmaster - Joseph Martin; Eliza Merrifield (M)    
196 392 24-Nov 1852 JOHNS Thomas 23 B Artisan Penpol S Thomas Johns Artisan ANDREW Sarah Jane 22 S   Penpol S Richard Andrew Master Mariner B Richard Andrew; Michael Welch    
197 393 25-Nov 1852 HAMBLEY John 28 B Engineer Southampton S John Hambley Engineer PEARCE Charity Pryor 26 S   Hayle S William Pearce Agent L Francis Vivian; Harriet Vivian Pearce    
197 394 27-Nov 1852 PENBERTHY John 24 W Artisan Ventonleague M Stephen Penberthy (D) Artisan MILLS Ann 20 S   Ventonleague M Thomas Mills Roper B Thomas Mills; Wm Nicholls    
198 395 12-Dec 1852 BOULDING Thomas 23 B Artisan Ventonleague S Thomas Boulding Husbandman DREW Mary Ann 22 S   Hayle S John Drew Coal Measurer B John Drewl Thomas Boulden    
198 396 22-Dec 1852 BREE Thomas 27 B Miner Laity S Thomas Bree Farmer JONES Jane 29 S   Trevassack S Thomas Jones Farmer B Thomas Jones; Thomas Bree    
199 397 23-Dec 1852 STEVENS Alexander 34 W Miner Guildford S Alexander Stevens Miner BERRIMAN Elizabeth Uren 29 S   Trewoone S Job Berriman Farmer M Job Berriman; Vinncent Berriman    
199 398 25-Dec 1852 JENKIN John 31 B Laborer Bodriggy M Abraham Jenkin Laborer BRYANT Rosetta 29 S   Bodriggy M George Bryant Miner B John Luke; Richard Rule    
    1853                                              
200 399 6-Jan 1853 JAMES William 25 B Miner Crowan S James James Miner HIGGANS Mary Ann 24 S   Treglistian S Philip Higgans Miner B Philip Higgans; Joseph Higgans    
200 400 22-Jan 1853 PHILLIPS John 24 B Laborer Ventonleague M John Phillips Husbandman KNEEBONE Mary 21 S   Ventonleague M John Kneebone Porter B John Phillips (M); John Blewett    
201 401 20-Feb 1853 STEVENS Simon 56 W Blacksmith Bodriggy S Simon Stevens Soldier JENKIN Elizabeth 48 W   Trevassack M John Thomas Husbandman - John Harris; William Williams (M)    
201 402 27-Mar 1853 PEARCE William Henry Vivian 24 B Wharfinger Trengate Wharf East Smithfield MDX S William Pearce Accountant ELLIS Elizabeth 24 S   Bodriggy Phillack S Christopher Ellis Brewer L Chris Ellis; James Mildren    
202 403 9-Apr 1853 RICHARDS James Thomas 27 B Laborer Lethleans M John Richards Laborer HOSKING Jane 26 S   Lethleans M Thomas Hosking Husbandman - Wm Harris; Mary Hosking (M)    
202 404 26-Apr 1853 HOCKIN Charles 30 B Yeoman Gwithian S Richard Hockin Yeoman ROSEWARNE Anne 32 S   Penpol S John Rosewarne Yeoman L John Rosewarne; William Hockin    
203 405 21-May 1853 WATERS Samuel 21 B Carpenter Guildford S Thomas Waters Miner PERRY Margery 19 S   Guildford M Samuel Perry Miner B Samuel Perry; William Bannons?    
203 406 21-May 1853 BARTLE Edward 33 W Miner Kayle M James Bartle Miner EDWARDS Harriett 22 S   Praze M Hugh Edwards Miner B John Bewett; Nicholas Tregoning    
204 407 23-May 1853 THOMAS John 32 B Engineer St Erth S Hannibal Thomas Joiner POOL Maria Elizabeth 29 S   Bodriggy S William Pool Tinman L John Hockin Cock; James Mildren    
204 408 26-May 1853 MATTHEWS Stephen 32 M Miner Relubbus in St Hilary S Stephen Matthews Miner JONES Emma 26 S   Copperhouse S James Jones Shoemaker - John Jones; Annie Richards    
205 409 29-May 1853 SYMONDS William 22 B Blacksmith Copperhouse S William Symonds Laborer MARTIN Mary 22 S   Foundry St Erth M Joseph Martin Labourer - Thomas Blewett; Thomas Burgess    
205 410 29-May 1853 LUKE James 20 B Laborer Church Town M William Luke Laborer BLEWETT Jane 21 S   Church Town M Thomas Blewett Miner B Thomas Blewett; Thomas Burgess    
206 411 7-Jun 1853 MILLIKEN Frederick 26 B Gentleman St Pancras MDX S William Milliken Gentleman NICHOLLS Anne 30 S   Treglistian S Ruchard Nicholls Gentleman L Elizth Nicholls; Richd Nicholls; A Milliken; Emily Milliken    
206 412 25-Jun 1853 WILLIAMS Hannibal 22 B Laborer Angarrack M James Williams Miner FLOYD Elizabeth Jane 19 S   Angarrack M James Floyd Labourer B Wm Harris; James Mildren    
207 413 11-Jul 1853 ROSEWARNE John Full B Yeoman Nanpusher S Richard Rosewarne Yeoman HOSKEN Catherine Full S   Loggans S William Hosken Miller L Wm Hosken; Emily Jane Hosken    
207 414 17-Jul 1853 PEARCE John 21 B Artisan Penpol S John Pearce Engineer RODDA Susan 23 S   Penpol M John Rodda Miner - William Pearce; Edwin Troon    
208 415 5-Aug 1853 JOHNS Josiah 26 B Engineer Foundry S Thomas Johns Artisan BURDEN Fanny 24 S   Foundry S William Burden Mason - William Burden; William Burden    
208 416 18-Aug 1853 WARD Richard 22 B - Bodriggy S Samuel Ward Sawyer RUTTER Mary Ann 23 S   Riviere S Solomon Rutter Miller - Solomon Rutter; Alfred Rutter    
209 417 20-Aug 1853 CHEGWIN John 22 B Miner Angarrack M John Chegwin Miner GONINAN Jenefer 22 S   Connor Downs M Richard Goninan Miner B Thomas Blewett; Stephen Thomas    
209 418 30-Aug 1853 ELLIS Robert 22 B Artisan Glebe Row M Robert Ellis Miner POLKINGHORNE Grace 22 S   Undercliff M John Polkinghorne Dairyman - Christopher Harris; Richard Hoskins    
210 419 8-Sep 1853 MONTAGUE James 25 B Carpenter Bodriggy S George Montague Carpenter WILLIAMS Mary Ann 22 S   Bodriggy S William Williams Miner - George Montague; Thomas H Williams    
210 420 19-Sep 1853 JONES George 24 B Butcher Copperhouse S Thomas Jones Farmer SPRAY Mary Ann 28 W   Hayle S John Glanville Accountant - Wm Spray; John Edwards    
211 421 1-Oct 1853 ROWE William 23 B Miner High Lanes M William Rowe Shoemaker MILES Mary Ann 21 S   Angarrack M Thomas Miles Miner B Thomas Miles; Henry Trathan    
211 422 8-Oct 1853 PEARCE Charles 22 B Blacksmith Treglisson S Charles Pearce Miner TREBILCOCK Mary Jane 22 S   Treglisson M Joseph Trebilcock Miner B William Harris; Mary Williams (M)    
212 423 15-Oct 1853 WILLIAMS William 19 B Miner Halankene M Custis Williams Laborer LIDICOAT Charity 20 S   Halankene M John Lidicoat Miner B Henry Whitford (M); William Harris    
212 424 22-Oct 1853 ELLIOT George 21 B Artisan Angarrack M William Elliot Not Known MAY Mary Ann 20 S   Angarrack M John May Labourer B W Harris; Nicholas Tregoning    
213 425 8-Nov 1853 STEPHENS Richard 20 B Iron Founder Church Town S Thomas Stephens Master Mariner POLKINGHORNE Ann 19 S   Glebe Row M John Polkinghorne Dairyman - Samuel Bawden; Thomas Blewett    
213 426 10-Nov 1853 HAMBLEY William 25 B Engineer Bodriggy S John Hambley Engineer HARVEY Ann Rule 25 S Engineer Bodriggy S William Harvey Engineer - William Harris; Wm Holman    
214 427 20-Nov 1853 BLEWETT William 23 B Porter Ventonleague M Gabriel Blewett Miner WEARE Elizabeth Ann 18 S   Ventonleague M Thomas Weare Miner B Thomas Weare; James Love    
214 428 26-Nov 1853 WOOLCOCK John 28 B Mariner Ventonleague S James Woolcock Miner STRICKLAND Bridget 23 S   Ventonleague M Robert Strictland Sawyer B Thomas Blewett; Robert Sickland   Bride and father named 'Strickland'; father signed 'Sickland'
215 429 10-Dec 1853 ROBERTS William 20 B Artisan Penpol S William Roberts Laborer HARRIS Mary 19 S   Penpol M Andrew Harris Labourer B Christopher Harris; Richard Rowe (M)    
215 430 20-Dec 1853 BANFIELD James 27 B Blacksmith Bodriggy S James Banfield Blacksmith HOCKING Jane 24 S   Bodriggy S John Hocking Carpenter B James Mildren; William Williams (M)    
216 431 21-Dec 1853 RICHARD Jose 24 B Merchant Fornabury S James Richard Mariner NOELL Jenifer, commonly called Jane 26 S   Penpol S Richard Noell Mine Agent L Henry Noell; J Polkinghorne    
216 432 22-Dec 1853 PERRY Henry 27 B Tinman Bodriggy S John Perry Laborer MILLS Jane 23 S   Bodriggy S William Mills Shoemaker - Jeremiah Gilbert; William Mills    
217 433 24-Dec 1853 MILLS Thomas 23 B Ropemaker Ventonleague S Thomas Mills Ropemaker COCK Blanch 20 S   Gwithian M Charles Cock Labourer B Thomas Mills; William Harris    
    1854                                              
217 434 23-Feb 1854 DUDLEY Thomas 23 B Carpenter Trevassack S Thomas Dudley Miner INGRAM Ann Gilbart 23 S   Trevassack S Tobias Ingram Miner B Richard Ingram; Elizabeth Bennetts    
218 435 11-Mar 1854 GILBERT William 26 B Artisan Angarrack M Phillip Gilbert Husbandman CHEGWIN Ann 24 S   Angarrack M John Chedwin Miner B William Pooley Roberts; William Harris    
218 436 21-Mar 1854 BOSWORTH William 26 B Mariner Trevassack M William Bosworth Blacksmith THOMAS Margaret 22 S   Trevassack S Richard Thomas Miner B Jane Martin (M); William Harris    
219 437 13-May 1854 HARRIS Thomas 21 B Laborer Ventonleague S Thomas Harris Artisan THOMAS Catherine 21 S   Ventonleague S Oliver Thomas Husbandman B William Curtis; Oliver Thomas    
219 438 20-May 1854 HAMPTON Robert 30 B Artisan Church Town S John Hampton Miner JOSE Harriet 20 S   Church Town S John Jose Husbandman B Thomas Sandrey; Walter Chinn    
220 439 13-Jun 1854 ROWSE Thomas 19 B Artisan Undercliff S Edward Rouse Mariner OLIVER Hannah 19 S   Undercliff M Thomas Oliver Dairyman B Thomas Oliver; William Harris    
220 440 11-Jul 1854 LUKE Henry 24 B Mariner Hayle S Jacob Luke Porter PAULL Mary 30 S   Hayle S Joseph Paull Railway Clerk B Joseph Paull; Mary Williams (M)    
221 441 11-Jul 1854 PRICE John 30 B Mariner Hayle S James Price Gardener MITCHELL Mary 32 S   Glebe Row S James Mitchell Labourer B Richard James; Mary Williams (M)    
221 442 15-Jul 1854 BLEWETT Thomas 19 B Artisan Ventonleague M Gabriel Blewett Miner GILBERT Mary Ann 18 S   Bodriggy M Joseph Gilbert Husbandman B John Watts; John Blewett    
222 443 15-Jul 1854 ROGERS Henry 21 B Carpenter Ventonleague S Henry Rogers Miner HARRIS Sally 30 S   Ventonleague M Thomas Harris Artisan B William Curtis; Thomas Harris    
222 444 29-Jul 1854 SYMONS James 24 B Blacksmith Ventonleague M James Symons Miner LUKE Mary Jane 20 S   Church Town M William Luke Tin Smelter B Elizabeth Chinn; Christopher Clemence    
223 445 30-Jul 1854 PEARCE John 20 B Artisan Penpol S Thomas Pearce Engineer BOWDEN Mary 19 S   Church Town M Benjamin Bowden Artisan B Elizabeth Uren; William Chinn    
223 446 1-Aug 1854 UREN George Still 25 B Painter Bodriggy S James Uren Painter HIGGANS Elizth Jenkin 22 S   Bodriggy S Philip Higgans Mine Captain L James Uren; Matilda Emily Uren    
224 447 8-Aug 1854 HOSKEN Samuel 26 B Merchant Loggans S William Hosken Miller THOMAS Mary Cardell 24 S   Tringey S John Thomas Farmer L Elizabeth Ann Hosken; John Thomas; Josh Pascoe    
224 448 23-Aug 1854 HOSKING Benjamin 25 B Laborer Undercliff M Thomas Hosking Laborer RODDA Elizabeth Jane 21 S   Bodriggy M George Rodda Artisan B John Bowden (M); Harriet Oliver (M)    
225 449 24-Aug 1854 HOLLOW William 32 B Mine Agent Lelant S William Hollow Mine Agent EUSTICE Jane 25 S   Hayle Terrace S George Eustice Engineer L R H Bamfield; George Eustice    
225 450 26-Aug 1854 BERRYMAN James 21 B Smelter Hayle Foundry Phillack S Andrew Berryman Smith WILLIAMS Susan 23 S   Phillack Royal Standard Hayle M William Williams Miner B Henry Bowden (M); Mary Jane Whitford (M)    
226 451 6-Sep 1854 PINCH William 25 B Miner Angarrack S William Pinch Miner THOMAS Mary Jane 20 S   Angarrack M James Thomas Labourer B James Thomas; Emily Thomas    
226 452 16-Sep 1854 MACNAMARA David 21 B Sailor Phillack S David Macnamara Sailor HOLMAN Elizabeth 21 S   Phillack M John Holman Sailor B Thomas Blewett; Emelin Hockin    
227 453 25-Sep 1854 WEARNE Francis 34 B Officer in HM Customs West Hackney MDX S Francis Wearne Mariner HODGE Lydia Mary 30 S   Angarrack S Edmund Hodge Gardener L James Hodge; Francis Wearne    
227 454 1-Nov 1854 WISHCOMBE Lewis Alfred 26 B Police Constable Copperhouse S Jonas Wishcombe Builder LEY Jane 29 S   Church Town S John Ley Officer in HM Customs L John Stephens Ley; John Collier; Eliza Ley Holman    
228 455 4-Nov 1854 BALL John 28 B Miner Barnwoone M John Ball Husbandman WHITFORD Mary Ann 28 S   Wheal Alfred M John Whitford Miner B Henry Whitford; William Harris    
228 456 11-Nov 1854 WILLIAMS Henry 22 B Artisan Guildford S James Williams Miner PEARCE Mary 20 S   Guildford S Richard Pearce Artisan B William Trathan; Elizabeth Trounce    
229 457 26-Nov 1854 JOHNS Thomas 26 B Miner Harvey Guildford M William Johns Husbandman WEARE Eliza 26 S   Ventonleague M Thomas Weare Miner B William Chinn; Thomas Weare (M)    
229 458 27-Nov 1854 THOMAS Zacarias 24 B Mason Hayle M John Thomas Mason HUMPHRIES Elizabeth 20 S   Copperhouse M James Humphries Carpenter B James Humphries; James Christopher    
230 459 15-Dec 1854 BOND John 23 B Laborer Bodriggy S John Bond Tailor TREMAYNE Mary 20 S   Bodriggy M Henry Tremayne Smelter B John Bishop; Mary Williams (M)    
    1855                                              
230 460 13-Jan 1855 RICHARDS Thomas 23 B Laborer Trevassack M John Richards Laborer BERRIMAN Philippa 21 S   Trevassack M Stephen Berriman Miner B John Drew (M); Elizabeth Drew    
231 461 14-Jan 1855 WILLIAMS James 32 B Miner Hayle M John Williams Miner WEARNE Catherine Hichens 29 S   Hayle M Thomas Wearne Mason B Zacharias Williams; Simon Williams    
231 462 15-Jan 1855 CHINN William 24 B Iron Founder Church Town S Walter Chinn Laborer THOMAS Mary Anna 29 W   Church Town S Philip Bigglestone Iron Founder RC Nicholas Holman; Caroline Jilbart    
232 463 15-Jan 1855 WEARNE Richard 26 B Farmer Hayle S Richard Wearne Farmer NICHOLLS Emma 24 S   Hayle S James Nicholls Smith L M Pearson; Jane Nicholls    
232 464 16-Jan 1855 GLAFKE John 22 B Sailor Bodriggy S John Glafke Coachbuilder FORWARD Elizabeth 26 S   Bodriggy S James Forward Baker B Samuel Hilton?; Maria Forward    
233 465 20-Jan 1855 SYMONS Tobias James 21 B Sailor Hayle B Samuel Symons Sawyer MICHELL Mary Jane 19 S   Hayle S Richard Mitchell Sawyer B Mary Dusting; William Rowe    
233 466 27-Jan 1855 SIMONS Thomas 25 B Miner Copperhouse M Thomas Simons Miner PHILLIPS Elizabeth Jane 22 S   Copperhuse M John Phillips Farmer B Edward Angove; John Phillips (M)    
234 467 10-Feb 1855 COUCH George 24 B Miller St Gluvias S George Couch Laborer POLKINGHORNE Jane 23 S   Bodriggy M James Polkinghorne Porter B Thos Blamey; Thomas Blewett    
234 468 21-Feb 1855 PEARCE John Vivian 24 B Accountant Trevassack S William Pearce Agent CARBINES Annie Maria Ellis 21 S   Bodriggy S Richard Carbines Butcher L Charles Alexander Williams; William Harris    
235 469 24-Feb 1855 GILBERT George 22 B Engineman Barnwoone M John Gilbert Miner UREN Charity 23 S   Angarrack M John Uren Miner B William Harris John Uren (M)    
235 470 3-Mar 1855 ROBERTS William Pooley 22 B Husbandman Carwin S Richard Roberts Husbandman GILBERT Jane 24 S   Mellenoweth M Philip Gilbert Gardener B Robert Chinn; William Williams (M)    
236 471 10-Mar 1855 PHILLIPS William 25 B Laborer Bodriggy M John Phillips Husbandman TRATHEN Jane Harvey 21 S   Trevassack M Christopher Trathan Miner B William Trathen; Henry Trathen   Bride named 'Jane Harvey' but signed 'Jane Harvey Trathen (M)'
236 472 26-Apr 1855 MITCHELL Joseph Arthur Trethewey 28 B Artisan Hayle S John Mitchell Artisan MILLS Elizth Emma 24 S   Hayle S Robert Mills Ropemaker - Robert Mills; Ann Louisa Chinn    
237 473 6-May 1855 WINNAN William 24 B Sailor Bodriggy S John Winnan Engineer WEARNE Grace 22 S   Bodriggy M William Wearne Mason B Emanuel Gilbert (M); Mary Winnan (M)    
237 474 15-May 1855 GILBERT Emanuel 20 B Porter Hayle S Lewellin Gilbert Accountant WINNAN Mary 20 S   Bodriggy M John Winnan Artisan B Llewellyn Gilbert; John Winnan    
238 475 15-May 1855 TONKING James Harvey 22 B Grocer St Erth S Henry Harvey Merchant WHITFORD Eliza 20 S   Copperhouse S Nicholas Whitford Shoemaker - Nicholas Whitford; William Whitford    
238 476 2-Jun 1855 ELLIS Andrew 35 W Blacksmith Ludgvan S John Ellis Blacksmith HARVEY Sophia 28 S   Hayle S George Harvey Coal Measurer B George Harvey; John Ellis    
239 477 28-Jun 1855 HARVEY John 39 B Farmer Crowan S William Harvey Farmer TREWHELLA Margaret 31 S   Riviere S Natthew Trewhella Farmer B William Trewhella; Matthew Trewhella    
239 478 7-Jul 1855 ELLIS Thomas 24 B Mariner Trevassack S Francis Ellis Carpenter PHILLIPS Elizth 23 S   Trevassack M Henry Phillips Miner B William Rapson; John Maloney (M)    
240 479 16-Jul 1855 PRISK James 35 B Miner Kale M John Prisk Miner HODGE Biddy Veryan Laity 25 S   Kale M Thomas Hodge Miner B Edward Hawke; Ann Bowden    
240 480 12-Aug 1855 PERRY Samuel 23 B Blacksmith Bodriggy S Samuel Perry Miner OLIVER Mary 18 S   Bodriggy M Thomas Oliver Mason B Robert Mills Jun; Mary Rees    
241 481 13-Sep 1855 WARREN Henry John 23 B Shipbuilder Hayle S Samuel Warren Shipbuilder SEARLE Harriet 24 S   Uny Lelant S Thomas Searle Miller L Saml Warren; Henry Hosking    
241 482 30-Sep 1855 BOTTRALL James 57 W Miner Bodriggy S John Bottrall Miner NORTHEY Emma 41 S   Copperhouse M John Northey Miner B Mary Mitchell (M); William Williams (M)    
242 483 16-Oct 1855 OLIVER William 23 B Laborer Penpol S James Oliver Laborer OLIVER Jane 26 S   Penpol S John Oliver Shoemaker B John Trenwith; James Oliver    
242 484 20-Oct 1855 CHEGWIN William 24 B Miner Angarrack M John Chegwin Miner ROWE Jane 22 S   Angarrack M Ohilip Rowe Miner B Elizabeth Scholar; Edward Hawke    
243 485 3-Nov 1855 SILLIPHANT John 23 B Porter High Lanes M Richard Silliphant Miner RICHARDS Elizabeth 22 S   High Lanes M Nicholas Richards Miner B Nicholas Richards (M); Edward Hawke    
243 486 4-Nov 1855 BLEWETT Thomas 26 B Miner Church Town M Thomas Blewett Miner CADDY Jane 22 S   Riviere M Samuel Caddy Blacksmith B Ann Bowden; William Harris    
244 487 5-Nov 1855 GILBERT Richard Johns 21 B Engineer Trevassack S William Gilbert Engineer FRANCIS Jane 22 S   Trevassack S John Francis Farmer B William Gilbart; Henry Ralph Mills    
    1856                                              
244 488 12-Jan 1856 HOSKING John 20 B Mariner Bodriggy M Thomas Hosking Butcher COOK Elizabeth 23 S   Bodriggy M John Cook Miner B Thomas Blewett; Thomas Cook (M)    
245 489 2-Feb 1856 ROW George 19 B Miner Angarrack M Philip Row Miner CHEGWIN Elizabeth 17 S   Angarrack M John Chegwin Miner B John Chegwin (M); Charles Tregonning    
245 490 5-Feb 1856 COUSINS Edward 32 W Surgeon St Pancras MDX S Herman Schroder Cousins Solicitor NICHOLLS Ellen 26 S   Treglisson S Richard Nicholls Gentleman L Adelaide Nicholls; Gregory Nicholls    
246 491 10-Feb 1856 COWLING William 23 B Husbandman Hayle M Samuel Cowling Husbandman STEVENS Mary Jane 17 S   Hayle M Christopher Stevens Mariner B Richard Hockin; Matilda Cowling (M)    
246 492 18-Feb 1856 NICHOLLS Michael Loam 26 B Engineer Gwennap S John Nicholls Engineer POOL Jane - S   Bodriggy S William Pool Plumber L John Hockin Cock; Thomas Burgess    
247 493 19-Feb 1856 CLEMENCE William Mitchell 19 B Mariner Hayle S John Clemence Mariner COUCH Elizabeth Reynolds 20 S   Hayle M John Couch Miller B John Couch; William Henry Banfield    
247 494 12-Mar 1856 BASTIAN Nicholas 22 B Mariner Copperhouse M William Bastian Blacksmith OLIVER Caroline 23 S   Bodriggy M Thomas Oliver Mason B Thomas Oliver; Henry Johns    
248 495 16-Mar 1856 GALL Thomas Nicholas 21 B Miner Trevassack M James Gall Mariner STEVENS Elizabeth Anna 20 S   Hayle Terrace S Christopher Stevens Mariner B Thomas Blewett; William Trathan    
248 496 7-Apr 1856 RICHARDS John 25 B Mariner Church Town M John Richards Roper MILLS Jane 21 S   Undercliff M John Mills Laborer B Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett    
249 497 12-Apr 1856 NORTHEY Robert 21 B Laborer Ventonleague M William Northey Laborer NORTHEY Elizabeth 21 S   Ventonleague M Peter Northhey Miner B Thomas Blewett; William Henry Hocking Y  
249 498 3-May 1856 HENDRA John Mitchell 24 B Miner Undercliff M Henry Hendra Miner SARAH Jane 24 S   Undercliff S Thomas Sarah Farmer B Henry Hendra (M); Ellen Saunders (M) Y  
250 499 10-May 1856 NANCARROW Stephen 21 B Miner Wheal Alfred M Stephen Nancarrow Blacksmith WEST Rebecca 21 S   Wheal Alfred M Joseph West Blacksmith B James Johns; William D Holman Y  
250 500 19-May 1856 WOOD George Henry 23 B Engineer Hayle Terrace S Henry Wood Clerk GILBERT Mary Ann Richards 22 S   Hayle Terrace S William Gilbert Harbour-master L S ? Gudge; James Hebbars Jnr Y  
1 1 25-May 1856 GUDGE Josiah 22 B Mariner Hayle Terrace S Giles Gudge Mariner LAMPEN Ann England 21 S   Bodriggy S Thomas Lampen Shoemaker L Arundell Pryor Pearce; Elizabeth Ann Polkinghorne Y  
1 2 2-Jun 1856 LIDESTONE Andrew George 26 B Mariner Church Town S Abraham Lidestone Carpenter BOWDEN Ann 24 S   Church Town S Elias Bowden Mason B Mary Ann Mills (M); John Harris Y  
2 3 21-Jun 1856 GILBERT Thomas 25 B Miner Angarrack M John Gilbert Miner CURNOW Elizabeth Ann 20 S   Angarrack M Nicholas Curnow Miner B Nicholas Curnow (M); William Jasper Blewett Y  
2 4 28-Jun 1856 EUSTICE William Henry 24 B Miner Mindaerevs M Oeter Eustice Carpenter THOMAS Grace 19 S   Ventonleague M James Thomas Blacksmith B James Thomas (M); Richard Thomas Y  
3 5 5-Jul 1856 GIELLONS John 21 B Engineer Guildford M Richard Giellons Engineer STEVENS Ellen 22 S   Guildford M Alexander Stevens Miner B James Mitchell; Harriett Mitchell (M) Y  
3 6 30-Jul 1856 THOMAS Richard Pearce 27 W Engineer Hayle Foundry S John Thomas Mason DAVIS Elizabeth Ann 25 S   Hayle Foundry M John Davis Porter L William Blewett; Ann Young (M) Y  
4 7 1-Sep 1856 HAMPTON Emmanuel 30 B Laborer Hayle Terrace M James Hampton Laborer MITCHELL Ann 21 S   Hayle Terrace M Richard Mitchell Sawyer B William Jasper Blewett; Henry John Borrow Y  
4 8 1-Oct 1856 HOCKING Francis 29 B Pattern Maker Copperhouse S Bartholomew Hocking Carpenter CARBINES Matilda 29 S   Bodriggy S Richard Carbines Farmer - Betsy Hill; Bartholomew Hocking Y  
5 9 11-Oct 1856 MOYLE Edward 24 B Miner Hayle M Edward Moyle Miner WILLIAMS Mary Frances 21 S   Hayle S Ferdinand Williams Mason B John A Mills; Ferdinand Williams; Elizabeth Williams (M) Y  
5 10 8-Nov 1856 ROWE Alexander 23 B Miller Loggans S John Roe Husbandman FAULL Elizabeth 26 S Domestic Servant The Rectory S John Faull Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Ann Young (M) Y  
6 11 22-Nov 1856 LETCHER Richard Paul 22 B Blacksmith Troon S Richard Paul Letcher Carpenter BERRIMAN Eliza 23 S   Troon S Job Berriman Farmer B Mary Jane Uren; Job Berriman Y  
6 12 22-Nov 1856 CHEGWIN Thomas 23 B Miner Angarrack M John Chegwin Miner SCHOLAR Elizabeth 20 S   Angarrack S Thomas Scholar Farmer B Thomas Scholar (M); Grace Scholar (M) Y  
7 13 29-Nov 1856 WILLIAMS Peter 24 W Blacksmith Ninevah S Peter Williams Miner EVA Theresa Ann 17 S   Ninevah M John Eva Miner B Ann Young (M); William Jasper Blewett Y  
7 14 13-Dec 1856 SCADDON John 23 B Miner Angarrack S John Scaddon Miner TRIPP Elizabeth Ann 19 S   Angarrack S William Tripp Husbandman B William Jasper Blelwett; Ann Young (M) Y  
8 15 14-Dec 1856 BOND John 32 B Laborer Angarrack M Nicholas Bond Smelter UREN Mary Ann 23 S   Angarrack M Abraham Uren Miner B Richard White; Ann Young (M) Y  
8 16 24-Dec 1856 ROWE Richard 22 B Engineer Ventonleague M Edward Rowe Artisan HARRIS Jane 20 S   Foundry M Andrew Harris Laborer B James Rowe; Mary Reynolds Y  
9 17 24-Dec 1856 PENBERTHY Richard 21 B Moulder Ventonleague M Stephen Penberthy Moulder ROWE Margaret 20 S   Ventonleague M William Rowe Roper B Mary Northy (M); William Penberthy (M) Y  
9 18 25-Dec 1856 CLARKE William 22 B Miner Treglisson Downs S William Clarke Miner HAMMILL Nanny 22 S   Treglisson Downs M James Hammill Miner B William Clatke; Honor Hammill (M) Y  
    1857                                           Y  
10 19 14-Jan 1857 COURTIS James 21 B Artisan Trevassack S Isaac Courtis Shoemaker JENKYN Mary Catharine 18 S   Trevassack M Walter Jenkyn Mason B Walter Jenkin; Mary E Eustice Y Groom and father named 'Courtis', witness signed 'Eustice'; bride and father named 'Jenkyn', witness signed 'Jenkin'
10 20 21-Jan 1857 DANIEL Richard 27 B Laborer Church Town S Richard Daniel Mariner ROTHERO Emily 22 S   Church Town S Thomas Rothero Mariner B Thomas Hunt; Maria Daniel (M) Y  
11 21 24-Jan 1857 THOMAS William 19 B Miner High Lanes S Stephen Thomas Miner THOMAS Emma 18 S   High Lanes S William Thomas Miner B Stephen Thomas; John Moyle Y  
11 22 25-Jan 1857 THOMAS John 27 B Laborer Bodriggy S Thomas Thomas Laborer HOSKING Mary Ann 27 S   Bodriggy M Thomas Hosking Smith B William Jasper Blewett; Jane Chinn (M) Y  
12 23 22-Feb 1857 MANHIRE John 42 W Mason Church Town S Wm Manhire Mason HICKS Louisa 27 W   Church Town S Wm Worsley Gardener B William Harris; Thomas Eddy Y  
12 24 22-Mar 1857 HEAD John 21 B Laborer Trevassack M John Head Farmer KNEEBONE Ann 23 S   Trevassack M Robert Kneebonw Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; John James Y  
13 25 11-Apr 1857 BOND Philip 23 B Smith Angarrack M Philip Bond Smelter FLOYD Mary 20 S   Angarrack S James Floyd Laborer B James Floyd (M); Jane Bond Y  
13 26 9-May 1857 MURLEY Nicholas 23 B Artisan Bodriggy M John Murley Fisherman HENDRA Elizabeth 22 S   Bodriggy S William Hendra Artisan B John Murley; Elizabeth Murley Y  
14 27 31-May 1857 THOMAS James 21 B Blacksmith Bandowers M James Thomas Blacksmith SKEWES Susan 20 S   Foundry M John Skewes Miner B William Michell; William Jasper Blewett    
14 28 8-Jun 1857 HAMBLEY Thomas Gilbert 30 B Engineer Copperhouse S John Hambley Engineer GUNDRY Caroline Robyns 28 S   Copperhouse S John Gundry Blacksmith L Thomas Williams; Jane Emmaline Williams    
15 29 29-Jun 1857 COOMBE John 23 B Miner Ventonleague S John Coombe Miner BORLASE Elizabeth 22 S   Ventonleague S William Borlase Farmer B Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett    
15 30 12-Jul 1857 CLEMENCE Christopher 24 B Smith Hayle Foundry S John Clemence Sailor CHINN Elizabeth 23 S   Copperhouse S George Chinn Driver B Joseph Clemence; Emily Williams Hockin    
16 31 19-Jul 1857 GONINAN Edward 23 B Miner Trevassack M Edward Goninan Miner FAULL Sarah 29 W   Trevassack M George Uren Miner B James Uren (M); Elizabeth Faull (M)    
16 32 6-Aug 1857 STEVENS John Banick 29 B Accountant Loggans S Jonathon Stephens Farmer PICK Catherine 29 S   Ventonleague S William Pick Carpenter L Sarah Anne Pick; Agnes Gall    
17 33 15-Aug 1857 PERRY John 24 B Smith Guildford M John Perry Laborer TRATHAN Mary Ann 26 S   Trevassack M Christopher Trathan Miner B Henry Trathan; John Grey    
17 34 16-Aug 1857 WYATT Richard 38 W Miner Hayle S John Wyatt Gardener JAMES Elizabeth 41 S   Hayle S Thomas James Hatter B William Gall; Jonathon Tredinnick    
18 35 16-Aug 1857 SULLIVAN William 20 B Miner Halankene M Richard Sullivan Miner NICHOLAS Jane 19 S   Halankene M William Nicholas Miner B William Jasper Blewett; Jonathon Tredinnick    
18 36 17-Aug 1857 BURT Charles 23 B Sailor Foundry S Charles Burt Laborer BRYANT Mary Jane 18 S   Uny Lelant S William Bryant Shoemaker - William Bryant; William Jasper Blewett    
19 37 31-Aug 1857 RICHARDS William 21 B Mariner Copperhouse S Nicholas Richards Coastguard UREN Lavinia Thompson 18 S   St Johns St M James uren Mariner B James Morley; Jane Morley    
19 38 7-Sep 1857 MUGFORD John 22 B Miner St John St M William Mugford Miner GOYN Elizabeth Jane 20 S   St Johns St M William Goyn Miner B Mary Ann Chinn; William Jasper Blewett    
20 39 15-Sep 1857 ARUNDELL William Henry 24 B Miner Copperhouse M John Arundel Miner JENKINS Jemima 24 S   Copperhouse S John Jenkins Artisan B Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett    
20 40 13-Oct 1857 PHILLIPS David Thomas 37 W Ship Chandler St Johns Southwark SRY S Joseph Phillips Sailmaker JONES Mary 26 S   Trevassack S Thomas Jones Farmer L W J Phillips; Thomas Jones; Jennie Jones; E B Phillips    
21 41 24-Oct 1857 GOODMAN Joseph 22 B Shipwright Hayle S Joseph Goodman Shipwright POTTER Rosetta 21 S   Hayle S John Potter Miner B Elizabeth John Trevaskis; William Jasper Blewett    
21 42 14-Nov 1857 HARVEY Joseph Vivian 25 B Boilermaker Copperhouse M Thomas Harvey Carpenter GILBERT Maria 27 S Dressmaker Copperhouse S George Gilbert Ship Captain B George Gilbert; Grace Mulloney    
22 43 21-Nov 1857 WILLEY Samuel 23 B Blacksmith Copperhouse S John Willey Blacksmith FORWARD Maria 22 S   Copperhouse S James Forward Baker B John Grey; Elizabeth Wormton (M)    
22 44 12-Dec 1857 BERRIMAN Alexander 21 B Porter Hayle M George Berriman Miner THOMAS Martha 20 S   Foundry M John Thomas Van Driver B Wiilliam Thomas; Einar Lyche    
23 45 28-Dec 1857 WINN Robert 32 B Shoemaker Copperhouse S Robert Winn Gardener POOL Jane 30 S   Bodriggy M John Pool Mason B Robert Mills Jnr; Abraham Rogers    
    1858                                              
23 46 2-Jan 1858 CHINN Frederic 22 B Laborer Church Town M Robert Chinn Porter HARRIS Mary Jane 19 S   Hayle S Henry Harris Artisan B Henry Harris; William Jasper Blewett    
24 47 9-Jan 1858 MULLONEY John 22 B Mariner Copperhouse S Edward Mulloney Farmer BRYANT Elizabeth Jane 22 S   Hayle M James Bryant Laborer B James Bryant (M); William Jasper Blewett    
24 48 31-Jan 1858 WILLIAMS James 26 B Laborer Ventonleague M James Williams Laborer WHITFORD Elizabeth 25 S   Ventonleague M John Whitford Laborer B William Jasper Blewett; W James    
25 49 31-Jan 1858 JAMES William 21 B Laborer High Lanes S James James Laborer GILBERT Elizabeth Ann 18 S   High Lanes M Richard Gilbert Laborer B Richard Gilbert (M); W James    
25 50 6-Mar 1858 LETCHER John 25 B Miner Trewoone S Richard Letcher Carpenter BERRIMAN Jane 21 S   Trewoone S Job Berriman Farmer B Job Berriman; Samuel Uren    
26 51 6-Mar 1858 MITCHELL John 24 B Mariner Copperhouse M Enoch Mitchell Laborer ROBINS Rebecca 22 S   Copperhouse M [Unknown] - B Joseph Rogers (M); Richard Matthews    
26 52 7-Mar 1858 HOSKING William John 21 B Laborer Copperhouse S James Hosking Smith RICHARDS Jane 19 S   Copperhouse M James Richards Miner B Jane Chinn; William Jasper Bllewett    
27 53 4-Apr 1858 TREDINNICK William Biggleston 26 B Mariner Hayle S Richard Tredinnick Artisan GILBART Elizabeth Johns 20 S   Copperhouse S William Gilbart Engineer - William Gilbary; Mary Gilbart    
27 54 10-Apr 1858 GILBERT Edward 23 B Miner Bodriggy Row M William GIlbert Miner RICHARDS Mary Jane 20 S   Copperhouse M John Richards Mason B Mary Frances Williams; John Tonkin older    
28 55 14-Apr 1858 BRYANT William Henry 21 B Carpenter Trevassack S James Bryant Sailor WILLIAMS Elizabeth Ann 20 S   Guildford M James Williams Miner B Eliza Cadday; William Jasper Blewett    
28 56 2-Jun 1858 JENKIN Abraham 48 W Mariner Hayle S Jacob Jenkin Laborer PASCOE Mary 28 S   Church Town M William Pascoe Laborer - Eliza Lawry (M); Edward Hand    
29 57 29-Jun 1858 CHENOWETH James 25 B Miner High Lanes S Arthur Chenoweth Carpenter MITCHELL Rebecca 23 S   High Lanes S Josiah Mitchell Farmer B William Pascoe; William Jasper Blewett    
29 58 17-Jul 1858 WHITFORD Richard 23 B Miner Trevassack M Richard Whitford Husbandman FLOYD Christian 22 S   Trevassack M John Floyd Miner B John Floyd; Jane Floyd    
30 59 16-Aug 1858 JOHNS Henry Richards 22 B Miner Bodriggy S William Johns Husbandman OLIVER Elizabeth 25 S   Bodriggy M Thomas Oliver Mason B William Thomas Oliver; Thomas Oliver    
30 60 2-Sep 1858 LAVIN William 29 B Smith Hayle S John Lavin Smith GOODMAN Harriet 18 S   Hayle S Joseph Goodman Shipwright B Lewis Henry Truscott; Harriet Goodman    
31 61 4-Oct 1858 RUNNALLS Richard 21 B Butcher Copperhouse S Sampson Runnalls Butcher THOMAS Elizabeth Louisa 23 S   Trethingey M John Thomas Farmer L John Thomas; William Jasper Blewett    
31 62 14-Oct 1858 MARTIN John 28 B Sailor Penbray Sth Wales S John Martin Coastguard CHINN Elizabeth 22 S   Hayle S William Chinn Laborer L Elizabeth Williams (M); William Jasper Blewett    
32 63 17-Nov 1858 MILES Thomas 26 B Miner Angarrack S Thomas Miles Miner STICKLAND Wilmot 22 S   Angarrack M John Sstickland Miner L John Stickland (M); Maria Stickland    
32 64 20-Nov 1858 RICHARDS John 44 B Husbandman Treeve S Richard Richards Blacksmith HOSKING Fanny 27 S   Pulsack M James Martin Husbandman B John Andrewartha; William Jasper Blewett    
33 65 18-Dec 1858 GREY William 24 B Miner Trevassack S John Grey Miner FLOYD Jane 24 S   Trevassack S John Floyd Miner B William Jasper Blewett; John Floyd    
33 66 25-Dec 1858 VIAL John 26 B Miner Bodriggy M Edward Vial Miner GILBERT Caroline Jane 20 S   Bodriggy M Joseph Gilbert Laborer B James Richards; William Jasper Blewett    
34 67 25-Dec 1858 RICHARDS Thomas 20 B Miner Trevassack M Nicholas Richards Miner STRATHON Elizabeth 19 S   Trevassack M Christopher Strathon Miner B James Richards; William Jasper Blewett    
    1859                                              
34 68 9-Jan 1859 HOARE William 22 B Miner Copperhouse M John Hoare Miner SYMONS Mary Ann 28 S   Copperhouse M Thomas Symons Miner - Edward Angove; Mary Oliver (M)    
35 69 22-Jan 1859 WILLIAMS Robert 24 B Artisan Guildford M James Williams Miner CADDY Eliza 28 S   Trevassack M Christopher Caddy Miner - Hugh Champion (M); William Jasper Blewett    
35 70 26-Feb 1859 POLKINGHORNE Joseph 24 B Porter Hayle M James Polkinghorne Porter BOWDEN Elizth Ann 24 S   Hayle M Henry Bowden Tin Smelter - Elizabeth Blewett; William Jasper Blewett    
36 71 8-Mar 1859 HUGHES Alfred 28 B Coast Guard Illogan S John Hughes Carpenter SKEWES Mary Emily 20 S   Penpol M John Skewes Miner - William Michell; Mary Elizabeth Michell Sleeman    
36 72 19-Mar 1859 NORTHEY James 25 B Laborer Ventonleague M William Northey Laborer BUCKINGHAM Elizabeth 25 S   Copperhouse M William Buckingham Miner - John Gilbert; William Jasper Blewett    
37 73 20-Mar 1859 UREN James 25 B Miner Ventonleague S James Uren Miner CURTIS Elizabeth 19 S   Ventonleague S Henry Curtis Laborer - Grace jenkins; Emma Jenkins    
37 74 24-Mar 1859 LIDDICOAT Thomas 28 B Miner Wheal Alfred S John Liddicoat Miner WILLIAMS Mary Ann 22 S   Wheal Alfred S Thomas Williams Miner B John Williams; Grace Liddicoat    
38 75 20-Apr 1859 STEPHENS Samuel 22 B Mine Clerk Gwinear S Hugh Stephens Miner KNIGHT Rebecca 24 S   Hayle S Francis Knight Carpenter L William Huthnance' William Jasper Blewett    
38 76 9-May 1859 ROWE James 31 W Artisan Bodriggy S Edward Rowe Artisan REYNOLDS Mary 31 S   Trevassack S Thomas Reynolds Farmer - Deborah Margaret Hockin; William Jasper Blewett    
39 77 12-May 1859 SHOLL William James 25 B Carpenter Hayle S John Sholl Husbandman BURTON Rosetta 25 S   Hayle M William Burton Mason - Julia Luke; William Jasper Blewett    
39 78 13-Jun 1859 DAVEY Richard 23 B Shoemaker Copperhouse S Richard Davey Farmer TRATHAN Ann 20 S   Copperhouse M Edward Trathan Mason - Walter Jenkin; Peter James Hooper    
40 79 7-Jul 1859 STEVENS Solomon 27 B Shoemaker Bodriggy S Vivian Stevens Farmer HOCKIN Elizabeth Sarah 19 S   Bodriggy S John Hockin Sawyer B John Hockin; William Stevens    
40 80 24-Jul 1859 RUSSELL William Full W French Polisher Madron S William Russell Laborer MATTHEWS Elizabeth Full S   Phillack S Robert Matthews Carrier L William Eva; Samuel Eva    
41 81 8-Aug 1859 ROSKILLY Richard 21 B Miner Copperhouse M Robert Roskilly Mariner ROWE Mary 22 S   Bodriggy M Thomas Rowe Miner - Jane Bartle (M); William Jasper Blewett    
41 82 22-Aug 1859 NEWTON Arthur Henry 30 B Manufacturer St Pancras MDX S Henry Charles Newton Gentleman NICHOLLS Georgianna Tregonning 23 S   Treglistian S Richd Nicholls Gentleman L Henry Chas Newton; Richd Nicholls; Adelaide Nicholls    
42 83 8-Oct 1859 WILLIAMS James 36 B Sawyer Ventonleague S John Williams Husbandman REYNOLDS Selina 31 S   Ventonleague S Edward Reynolds Farmer B William Harris; Richard Oliver    
42 84 10-Oct 1859 ROWLE John 21 B Mariner Hayle M William Rowle Farmer HAMSON Sarah Chapman 25 S   Penpol Terrace S William Edward Hamson Mariner B John Pawley; Elizabeth Hockin    
43 85 22-Oct 1859 YATES William 24 B Miner Angarrack S Thomas Yates Miner SCHOLLAR Grace 24 S   Angarrack S Thomas Schollar Laborer B William Bailey; William Jasper Blewett    
43 86 19-Nov 1859 JAMES Nicholas 24 B Miner Wheal Alfred S Nicholas James Farmer CHINN Mary Ann 22 S   Church Town S Robert Chinn Porter B Robert Chinn; William White Oliver    
44 87 20-Nov 1859 JENNINGS John 20 B Miner Angarrack M John Jennings Miner JENNINGS Matilda 18 S   Angarrack M Edward Jennings Miner B James Gilbert; Maria Gilbert    
44 88 22-Nov 1859 BERRIMAN Job 24 B Farmer Trewoone S Job Berriman Farmer WHISTON Harriet 27 S   Hayle S John Whiston Master Mariner - William F Whiston; Elizabeth Alice Whiston    
45 89 22-Nov 1859 TROWNSON Alfred 24 B Engineman St Erth S James Trownson Farmer ROBERTS Mary 28 S   Kayle S Richard Roberts Miner B John Roberts; May Sarah Uren    
45 90 24-Nov 1859 ANDREWARTHA Philip 34 B Carpenter Angarrack S Philip Andrewartha Engineer WILLIAMS Mary Blewett 34 S   Angarrack M James Williams Miner - Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett    
46 91 27-Nov 1859 PEARCE Arundel Pryor 25 B Accountant Hayle S Wm Pearce Accountant POLKINGHORNE Elizabeth Ann 25 S   Copperhouse S John Polkinghorne Butcher - John Polkinghorne; Ann England Gudge    
46 92 24-Dec 1859 RICHARDS Solomon 21 B Artisan Penpol S Wm Richards Artisan EUSTICE Mary Elizabeth 22 S   Bodriggy S Henry Eustice Artisan B W H Jenkin; Charles Richards    
47 93 26-Dec 1859 MICHELL James 28 B Gentleman Hayle S Richard Michell - VIVIAN Ellen Freeman 19 S   Foundry S William Vivian Shopkeeper L Susan Vivian; Wm Vivian    
                                   
    1837-1849     B Bachelor   M Signed by his mark       S Spinster   M Signed by her mark   B Banns Y Married at St John's Church (Chapel) Copperhouse
    1860-1869       W Widower   S Signed in writing       W Widow   S Signed in writing   L Licence   during rebuilding of Phillack Parish Church
    [Back to Phillack PRs]                     RC Registrar's Certificate    
                              M Witness signed by his/her mark