Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
BURIALS            
           
1885-1889          
           
  First Name(s) Age Address Burial Date Notes
1885            
HAWKE Dorothea 76 Ventonleague 14-Jan 1885  
WILLIAMS Charity 31 ?? OF Falmouth Union 20-Jan 1885  
CHINN George 80 St Johns St 23-Jan 1885  
WILLIAMS Jane 55 Ninevah 26-Jan 1885  
ELLIS Arthur Leslie 8 Riviere House 30-Jan 1885  
JAMES Kate Mumford 43 St Johns St 30-Jan 1885  
CLEMENCE William 1 Glebe Row 31-Jan 1885  
DOWRICK Jane 76 Commercial Road 8-Feb 1885  
DOVE Grace 73 Churchtown 12-Feb 1885  
WILLIAMS Emma 86 Penpol Terrace 15-Feb 1885  
RICHARDS Eliza 68 Trevassack 18-Feb 1885  
BENNETTS William Henry 9d Angarrack 2-Mar 1885  
RICHARDS Abraham 55 West Terrace 3-Mar 1885  
COLLETT Jane 41 Bodriggy St 8-Mar 1885  
BROWN Edwin 46 Clifton Terrace 21-Mar 1885  
PERKIN John Bowden 24 St Johns St 28-Mar 1885  
MASSEY William 84 Hayle 29-Mar 1885  
BURNARD Annie 38 Hayle 29-Mar 1885 With her stillborn child
PARSONS Jane May 20m Copperhouse 9-Apr 1885  
ROGERS William 50 Hayle Terrace 11-Apr 1885  
PERKIN Katie Bowden 14 St Johns St 14-Apr 1885  
GRIFFITHS Susan 52 Copperhouse 22-Apr 1885  
PADDY Richard 5w Logans 24-Apr 1885  
SEARLE Elizabeth May 14 Copperhouse 5-May 1885  
HARVEY Emily 5m Ventonleague 8-Jun 1885  
JENKIN Rosetta 62 Commercial Road 12-Jun 1885  
HOSKING Grace Louisa 14m Mill Row 13-Jun 1885  
RUTTER Jane 48 Angarrack 16-Jun 1885 The internment was certified by James Richards, the undertaker under the Act of Parliament 43rd and 44th Victoria Chap: 41
RICHARDS Charles 21 Cross St 16-Jun 1885  
VEAL John 46 St Johns St 4-Jul 1885  
HOSKEN Hettie 28 Church St 8-Jul 1885  
RAPSON William 60 St Johns St 16-Jul 1885  
BROWN Mary 76 Gwithian 3-Aug 1885  
CHINN Jane 93 Fire St 13-Aug 1885  
RICHARDS Abraham Richard Kenisse 3m West Terrace 22-Aug 1885  
OLIVER Grace 59 Trevassack 10-Sep 1885  
HAWKE Winifred 72 Churchtown 12-Sep 1885  
HAND Elizabeth 71 Trevassack 14-Sep 1885  
RICHARDS Thomas 70 St Johns St 20-Sep 1885  
BOWDEN James 83 Bodriggy St 24-Sep 1885  
BLEWETT Mary 48 Commercial Road 15-Oct 1885  
DREW Edith 3m Church St 22-Oct 1885  
NEWSON John 74 Penpol Terrace 22-Nov 1885  
GILBERT Fanny 85 Hayle 24-Nov 1885  
GILBERT Catharine Jane 9 Mount Pleasant 10-Dec 1885  
WILLIAMS John 85 Commercial Road 12-Dec 1885  
JAMES William 57 Wl Alfred 19-Dec 1885  
SEDGMAN Robert 78 Penpol 20-Dec 1885  
SCHOLAR Thomas 46 Conner Downs 20-Dec 1885  
LAWRENCE John 61 Hayle Fiundry 22-Dec 1885  
CHINN Thomas 77 Church Town 28-Dec 1885  
1886            
RICHARDS Anne 76 Treeve Lane 3-Jan 1886  
HARRIS Thomas 43 Bodriggy St 7-Jan 1886 The internment was certified by James Richards, the undertaker under the Act of Parliament 43rd and 44th Victoria Chap: 41
HUNT Mary 82 Hayle Terrace 10-Jan 1886  
HARRIS Henry Thomas 34 Copperhouse 11-Jan 1886  
SULLIVAN Elizabeth 76 Jigh Lanes 17-Jan 1886  
BAILEY David 54 Penpol Terrace 30-Jan 1886  
HARRIS Charles Williams 28 Church Town 30-Jan 1886  
BONE Elizabeth 75 Bodriggy 1-Feb 1886  
CURRY Caroline 46 St Johns St 9-Feb 1886  
EDDY Sarah Anne 56 Church St 14-Feb 1886  
WHITE Jane 82 Angarrack 16-Feb 1886  
MICHELL Edward 74 Union Workhouse 5-Mar 1886  
JONES Kate Broad 11m Church St 11-Mar 1886  
TRESTRAIL Percival Powning 11m Copperhouse 14-Mar 1886  
DAVEY Susan Polglase 76 Hayle Terrace 17-Mar 1886  
KEMPE Thomas 52 Guildford 17-Mar 1886  
TOY William 74 Cross St 21-Mar 1886  
BANFIELD James 84 Paul 23-Mar 1886  
CHINN John 80 St Johns St 25-Mar 1886  
CHINN Zachariah 73 Lethleans 31-Mar 1886  
DUPEN Joanna 79 Penpol Terrace 4-Apr 1886  
PERRY George 21 Mount Pleasant 5-Apr 1886  
FLOYD Lavinia 68 Trevassack 7-Apr 1886  
HARRIS Percival 8m Angarrack 8-Apr 1886  
POOLE John 63 Riviere Cottage 12-Apr 1886  
COOPER Margery 92 Hayle Terrace 17-Apr 1886  
VIVIAN Frank John 40 Penpol Terrace 24-Apr 1886  
ROWE Lewis Goodman 7m St Johns St 25-Apr 1886  
PEARCE Francis 58 Hayle 28-Apr 1886  
LUTEY Elizabeth Anne 31 Ventonleague 2-May 1886  
TREDINNICK Mary Anne 70 Commercial Road 8-May 1886  
BLEWETT Elizabeth 70 Bodriggy St 9-May 1886  
DUNSTAN John Kearn 41 High Lanes 13-May 1886  
TREVASKIS Samuel 16 Hayle 15-May 1886  
ROSCORLA Grace 77 Angarrack 16-May 1886  
ROWLING Annie 6m Mount Pleasant 18-May 1886  
GILBERT Serita 12m Trevassack 27-May 1886  
CLEMENCE Jane Emelyne 27 St Johns St 3-Jun 1886  
YELLAND Caroline 60 Church Town 9-Jun 1886  
SPRAY Phillips Biggleston 71 Hayle Terrace 21-Jun 1886  
BIGGLESTON James Glover 19 Church Town 12-Jun 1886 The internment was certified by James Richards, the undertaker under the Act of Parliament 43rd and 44th Victoria Chap: 41
SLEEP Joseph 65 Hayle 5-Jul 1886  
HARVEY John 68 Hayle 21-Jul 1886  
TALLACK Elizabeth 72 Union Workhouse 26-Jul 1886  
MURT Anne 83 Clifton Terrace 29-Jul 1886  
GOUGH Ann 90 Foundry 29-Jul 1886 The internment was certified by James Richards, the undertaker under the Act of Parliament 43rd and 44th Victoria Chap: 41
MILLWOOD Christopher 62 Hayle 8-Aug 1886  
HODGE Mary 78 Hayle 11-Aug 1886  
HARRIS Elizabeth 86 Hayle 14-Aug 1886  
WATLING Henry 4m Copperhouse 21-Aug 1886  
ROWE William 78 Ventonleague 25-Aug 1886  
GLASSON Anna 73 Commercial Road 11-Sep 1886  
BODILLY Oranda 75 St Johns St 16-Sep 1886  
PENBERTHY William Garfield 2m Ventonleague 16-Sep 1886  
COLLETT Mary Anne 15 Bodriggy St 16-Sep 1886  
READ John Veale 3m Bodriggy St 16-Sep 1886  
BLEWETT Edith 6m Copperhouse 20-Sep 1886  
LOVE Thomas 48 Penpol Terrace 21-Sep 1886  
JEFFERY Anthony 80 Copperhouse 23-Sep 1886  
RICHARDS Annie 2m Penpol Terrace 28-Sep 1886  
GILBERT Jane 85 Commercial Road 29-Sep 1886  
HARRIS Joseph 76 Bodriggy St 3-Oct 1886  
ANGWIN Margaret Holly 8m Hayle 4-Oct 1886  
PENBERTHY Richard Henry 2 Ventonleague 4-Oct 1886  
PENBERTHY Benjamin Garfield 9m Ventonleague 4-Oct 1886  
PHILLIPS Elizabeth Jane 24 High Lanes 6-Oct 1886  
STEVENS Martha Jane 27 St Johns St 7-Oct 1886  
CHARLESTON Ethel 10m Ventonleague 8-Oct 1886  
ROTHERO Lavinia Elizth 7m Bodriggy St 10-Oct 1886  
ROSEVEAR John 21 Market St 13-Oct 1886  
GLANVILLE Elizth Jane 4m Ventonleague 15-Oct 1886  
JOHNS Elizabeth 9 Guildford 16-Oct 1886  
WEBB William Henry 8m Trevassack 22-Oct 1886  
WHINNAN John 5 St Johns St 24-Oct 1886  
STEVENS Albert Henry 3 Mount Pleasant 27-Oct 1886  
JOHNS Hilda 2 Guildford 29-Oct 1886  
WEARNE Mary Anne 71 Commercial Road 31-Oct 1886  
BOWDEN Elizabeth 40 Conner Downs 31-Oct 1886  
DREW James 2 St Johns St 1-Nov 1886  
RUTTER Mabel 11m Angarrack 7-Nov 1886  
KNEEBONE Isreal 68 Bodriggy 10-Nov 1886  
RICHARDS Jonathan Rennick 2 Mill Row 11-Nov 1886  
RICHARDS Bessie 2m West Terrace 14-Nov 1886  
EVANS Charles 9m Bodriggy St 14-Nov 1886  
BICKLE Josiah 72 Mill Row 25-Nov 1886  
GALL Beatrice 2 St Johns St 29-Nov 1886  
MILES William 4 Angarrack 30-Nov 1886  
CHAMPION Mary 70 Copperhouse 6-Dec 1886  
1887            
NICHOLLS Alfred 64 High Lanes 6-Jan 1887  
WHEAR Edwin 15 Hayle 10-Jan 1887  
JOHNSTON Anna 74 Bath 15-Jan 1887  
BOWDEN Jane 28 Market St 20-Jan 1887  
BOND Jenifer 75 Market St 22-Jan 1887  
NORTHEY Elizabeth 74 Ventonleague 23-Jan 1887  
TRELOAR Mary 76 High Lanes 29-Jan 1887  
WHITFORD Richard 81 Penpol 3-Feb 1887  
REED Grace 64 Penpol Terrace 3-Feb 1887  
PENGELLY Anne 87 St Johns St 9-Feb 1887  
HOSKING Selina Ellen 15m Trevassack 13-Feb 1887  
BURT Mabel 10m Hayle 17-Feb 1887  
HARRIS Philip 68 Clifton Cottages 19-Feb 1887  
WHEAR Jane 82 Angarrack 1-Mar 1887  
JAMES William 76 St Johns St 2-Mar 1887  
RICHARDS Isreal 74 Ventonleague 5-Mar 1887  
JAMES Lillie 8m Bodriggy St 15-Mar 1887  
ROSEWARNE John 63 Trevassack 31-Mar 1887  
KEAST Annie Jane 3 Conner Downs 9-Apr 1887  
SYMONS Grace Anne 25 Drannack 16-Apr 1887  
ROWE Clarinda 74 Ventonleague 17-Apr 1887  
REECE Jane 24 Trevassack 17-Apr 1887  
LUKE William Ernest 11m Mount Pleasant 25-Apr 1887  
CARBINES Thomas Henry 5 Angarrack 27-Apr 1887  
GILBERT Llewellyn 74 Hayle Terrace 10-May 1887  
ANGOVE Edward 75 Trevassack 25-May 1887  
GUNDRY Mary 79 St Johns St 26-May 1887  
HAMBLEY William 58 St Erth 28-May 1887  
HOSKING Eliza Anne 25 Bodriggy St 30-May 1887 With her new-born son
RICHARDS John 76 Gwithian 8-Jun 1887  
HARVEY Mary Ellen 6m Trevassack 8-Jun 1887  
THOMAS Alfred 41 Bodriggy Villas 13-Jun 1887  
ROBERTS Mary Pooley 11m Carwyn 13-Jun 1887  
HOSKEN Charles 8m St Johns St 14-Jun 1887  
SPARKS James 75 Churchtown 8-Jul 1887  
BUGLEHOLE Mary 77 Shoot Row 14-Jul 1887  
BALL Richard 45 Commercial Road 19-Jul 1887  
  Pages 24 and 25 of Burials Register is missing        1887  
VIVIAN James 76 Gwinear 19-Nov 1887  
GREGERY Mary 74 St Johns St 18-Dec 1887  
FLOYD William 72 Trevassack 18-Dec 1887  
MAY Anna 82 Copperhouse 4-Dec 1887  
READ Thomas Ninnis 18m Bodriggy St 10-Dec 1887  
WILLIAMS James 75 Copperhouse 19-Dec 1887  
READ Edith May 2 Bodriggy St 22-Dec 1887  
DREW Matilda 7m Church Town 26-Dec 1887  
1888            
STEVENS Henry 78 St Johns St 2-Jan 1888  
HOSKING Charles Mitchell 10m Glebe Row 3-Jan 1888  
WINN Robert 62 Church St 8-Jan 1888  
POLKINGHORNE Theodosea 84 High Lanes 15-Jan 1888  
READ Alberta Grace 6m Bodriggy St 15-Jan 1888  
LIDDICOAT Mary Jane 5 Churchtown 25-Jan 1888  
DUPEN John Wesley 45 Devonport 28-Jan 1888  
RICHARDS John Eustice 18 Cross St 30-Jan 1888  
GEORGE Theophilus John 58 Bodriggy St 31-Jan 1888  
EDDY Elizabeth 31 Gwinear 2-Feb 1888  
HUNT Mary Hannah 55 Hayle Terrace 7-Feb 1888  
WEARNE Anne 74 High Lanes 16-Feb 1888  
SMITHAM Thomas 72 St Erth 23-Feb 1888  
SYMONS Grace Anne Curnow 10m Drannack 24-Feb 1888  
WOOLCOCK Alfred 8m Ventonleague 25-Feb 1888  
NORTHEY Grace 11 St Johns St 28-Feb 1888  
JORDAN Mary Elizabeth 53 Gwinear 29-Feb 1888  
OLIVER Prudence 67 Copperhouse 1-Mar 1888  
SPRAY Elizabeth 78 Hayle Terrace 5-Mar 1888  
BROWN Alma 1 Angarrack 10-Mar 1888  
WHITFORD John 67 Logans 15-Mar 1888  
CURRY Elizabeth 66 Commercial Road 15-Mar 1888  
BAWDEN Edgar 11m Leah 21-Mar 1888  
HARRIS Albert 6m Commercial Road 27-Mar 1888  
ANDERSON Hannah 5m Trevassack 10-Apr 1888  
LUKE Lucy Jane 10m Mount Pleasant 12-Apr 1888  
TOY Ernest 19m High Lanes 13-Apr 1888  
VIVIAN Mary 71 Gwinear 14-Apr 1888  
LAMPSON Jane 76 Fore St 20-Apr 1888  
ROBERTS Jane 58 Angarrack 22-Apr 1888  
GOUGH Johanna 27 Foundry 24-Apr 1888  
CLEMENCE John 90 Foundry 2-May 1888  
LIDDICOAT Emily 1 Church Town 3-May 1888  
NICHOLAS Frederic 32 Fore St 3-May 1888  
BRADLEY Elizabeth Emily 10m Hayle 5-May 1888  
GILBERT Sereta Ellen 7m Trevassack 8-May 1888  
BERRIMAN Thomas 61 St Just in Roseland 17-May 1888  
FORWARD Elizabeth 97 Commercial Road 18-May 1888  
RAWLINGS Julia Letitia 69 Penpol Terrace 22-May 1888  
COCK Elizabeth Grey 24 Mount Pleasant 31-May 1888  
VEAL Eliza Anne 58 St J 9-Jun 1888  
TREDINNICK William 73 Commercial Road 19-Jun 1888  
SAMPSON Cicily 65 Angarrack 14-Jul 1888  
BLEWETT William 75 Prospect Place 18-Jul 1888  
HOSKEN Caroline 70 Ventonleague 22-Jul 1888  
COOMBE Beatrice Hannah 17 St Johns St 2-Aug 1888  
RICHARDS William Henry 26 Cross St 8-Aug 1888  
OATEY Peter 77 High Lanes 30-Aug 1888  
UREN Anne 76 St Johns St 1-Sep 1888  
HAMPTON Anne 84 St Johns St 6-Sep 1888  
BRAY William 77 Church St 23-Sep 1888  
MERRIFIELD John Symons 10m St Johns St 1-Oct 1888  
HOSKING Joseph Thomas 16m Trevassack 2-Oct 1888  
DUNSTAN John 26 High Lanes 9-Oct 1888 Killed at Mellanvrane Mine
PHILLIPS Wm Christopher 32 Trevassack 10-Oct 1888  
SPRAY Frederic Cooper 4 West Terrace 11-Oct 1888  
CHINN Edward 80 Glebe Row 17-Oct 1888  
CHARLESTON Thomas Henry 3m Hayle 21-Oct 1888  
WILLIAMS Joseph 78 Market St 22-Oct 1888  
CHINN William 62 Copperhouse 24-Oct 1888  
BALL Lilian 13m Ventonleague 20-Nov 1888  
ROGERS Mary Anne 75 St Johns St 21-Nov 1888  
BURT Honor 90 Mount Pleasant 8-Dec 1888  
JOSE Mary Elizabeth 25 Ventonleague 9-Dec 1888  
OLIVER Harriet 70 Bodriggy St 27-Dec 1888  
POLKINGHORNE Marianna 56 Commercial Road 31-Dec 1888  
1889            
TAPLEY George Leslie Garfield 10m Commercial Road 2-Jan 1889  
MONTAGUE Caroline 65 Mount Pleasant 7-Jan 1889  
TREGENZA William 77 Camborne 22-Jan 1889  
POLKINGHORNE William Ellis 38 Fore St 27-Jan 1889  
HOSKING John Floyd 8m Trevassack 2-Feb 1889  
CALLOWAY Walter 63 High Lanes 3-Feb 1889  
JORDAN William 70 St Erth 6-Feb 1889  
EUSTICE George 75 Copperhouse 20-Feb 1889  
HOSKING Mary Anne 63 Copperhouse 2-Mar 1889  
CHIRGWIN George 89 Mount Pleasant 3-Mar 1889  
SAMPSON Cara 3m Bodriggy St 6-Mar 1889  
NORTHEY Peter 86 Company Yard 10-Mar 1889  
BRAY Eliza 71 Church St 10-Mar 1889  
HOCKING William 18 Glebe Row 17-Mar 1889  
GREET Thomas James 2m Mount Pleasant 21-Mar 1889  
WHEAR Elizabeth Jane 2 Ventonleague 21-Mar 1889  
OLIVER John Jenkin 14m Copperhouse 26-Mar 1889  
GLANVILLE John 21 Hayle 6-Apr 1889  
HOCKING Harry 4 Copperhouse 7-Apr 1889  
YOUNG Joseph Caspar 9m St Johns St 7-Apr 1889  
EVANS Maria Louise 18 St Johns St 11-Apr 1889  
BOSUSTOW Elizabeth 74 Logans 13-Apr 1889  
BLEWETT Annie Jane 2m Angarrack 14-Apr 1889  
ROWE Mary 62 St Johns St 17-Apr 1889  
BARKER Thomas 77 Union Workhouse 22-Apr 1889  
HOSKING John Charles 4m Bodriggy St 24-Apr 1889  
SAMPSON Mary Anne 42 Ventonleague 2-May 1889  
PEARCE Ellis 35   12-May 1889  
WHITFORD Matilda 15 Copperhouse 9-Jun 1889  
RICHARDS Jane 2m High Lanes 15-Jun 1889  
SPARKS Jane 77 Lethleans 15-Jun 1889  
HONEYCHURCH Alice 69 Market Square 16-Jun 1889  
OATEY Kate Broad 6w High Lanes 19-Jun 1889  
HARRIS Joseph 73 St Johns St 27-Jun 1889  
WILLIAMS Grace 71 Commercial Road 1-Jul 1889  
CHINN Margaret Holly 74 Commercial Road 20-Jul 1889 The internment was certified by Margaretta Gendall under the Act of Parliament 43rd and 44th Victoria Chap: 41
TREVASKIS Frederick 23 Mount Pleasant 27-Jul 1889  
OLIVER Bessie 42 St Johns St 10-Aug 1889  
WEARNE Thomas 76 Commercial Road 11-Aug 1889  
OSBORNE Samuel Henry 1 Trevassack 4-Sep 1889  
KNEEBONE Robert John 1 Church Town 7-Sep 1889  
WILLIAMS Catharine 64 Mount Pleasant 10-Sep 1889  
TREVASKIS Frederick 7w Mount Pleasant 10-Sep 1889  
BOWDEN Elizabeth May 6m Bodriggy 22-Sep 1889  
MORRIS Charles Edward 17 Bodriggy 24-Sep 1889  
HOSKEN William 84 Penmare 4-Oct 1889  
GILBERT Sarah 70 St Johns St 4-Oct 1889  
BRADLEY Lucy Maud 3m Bodriggy 6-Oct 1889  
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Jane 24 Ventonleague 13-Oct 1889  
CADDY John 66 Trevassack 21-Oct 1889  
WEARNE Anne 72 Bodriggy St 31-Oct 1889  
CHINN Orinda 53 St Johns St 4-Nov 1889  
DAVIS Margaret 69 Market St 6-Nov 1889  
NICHOLAS Lavinia 48 Bodriggy St 7-Nov 1889  
HARRIS Charles 24 Church Town 10-Nov 1889  
RODDA Grace 90 St Johns St 11-Nov 1889  
PENNY Edwin James Thomas 20m Hayle Terrace 17-Nov 1889  
SLATER Thomas Richard 24 Church St 25-Nov 1889  
HARRIS John 9m St Johns St 28-Nov 1889  
HARRIS Elizabeth Jane 27 Church Town 4-Dec 1889  
THOMAS Elizabeth 52 Ventonleague 10-Dec 1889  
BERRIMAN Florence May 14m Wheal Alfred 14-Dec 1889  
KELWAY John 65 St Erth 19-Dec 1889  
COGAN Clara 2 Commercial Road 30-Dec 1889  
           
1880-1884          
1890-1894          
[Back to Phillack PRs]