Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
BURIALS            
           
1880-1884          
           
Surname First Name(s) Age Address Burial Date Notes
1880            
WHEAR Clement Uren 4m Hayle 6-Jan 1880  
GEORGE Elizabeth Ann 48 Clifton Terrace 7-Jan 1880  
THOMAS Elizabeth 18m High Lanes 10-Jan 1880  
TRENERY John Tertues 7 Mount Pleasant 14-Jan 1880  
EVA Elizabeth 74 Union Workhouse 15-Jan 1880  
GILLARD Cordelia 79 Ventonleague 18-Jan 1880  
JENKIN Elizabeth Hodge 70 Copperhouse 18-Jan 1880  
KEMPE Joseph John 4m Mill Row 21-Jan 1880  
MITCHELL James 60 St Johns St 23-Jan 1880  
FORWARD Elizabeth 59 Copperhouse 10-Feb 1880  
GILBERT Jane 52 Penpol Terrace 11-Feb 1880  
LETHLEAN Sarah 84 Bodriggy 19-Feb 1880  
DALE Joanna 76 Guildford 22-Feb 1880  
KNEEBONE Robert 60 Churchtown 25-Feb 1880  
WHEAR Mary 9m Angarrack 29 Feb 1880  
WATLING Wm Henry 34 Prospect Place 3-Mar 1880  
POOL Catharine 80 Penpol Terrace 10-Mar 1880  
PHILLIPS William 45 Trevassack 11-Mar 1880  
MITCHELL William 17 St Johns St 13-Mar 1880  
BROAD Edith Rogers 5 Commercial Road 17-Mar 1880  
EDDY Richard 56 Prospect Place 18-Mar 1880  
VAWDREY Eleanora 71 Plymouth 23-Mar 1880  
BAWDEN Mary Ann 69 St Johns St 24-Mar 1880  
BRAY Mary 84 Copperhouse 5-Apr 1880  
HOCKING Francis 15 Mount Pleasant 7-Apr 1880  
PADDY Beatrice Jane 10m Logans 8-Apr 1880  
SEYMOUR Christopher 71 Copperhouse 11-Apr 1880  
ROWE Elizabeth 64 Union Workhouse 17-Apr 1880  
MURT Llewellyn 14m Clifton Terrace 21-Apr 1880  
CHINN Walter 71 Churchtown 22-Apr 1880  
MYLES James 64 Angarrack 27-Apr 1880  
EVANS Alice 8m Church St 30-Apr 1880  
BROAD John 32 Commercial Road 8-May 1880  
GREET [Female] 24h Mount Pleasant 6-May 1880 Infant child of Georgiana Greet having been unbaptised was interred without service
KNEEBONE [Male] 7h Ventonleague 7-May 1880 Twin children of Ann Kneebone, spinster, having been unbaptised were interred without service
KNEEBONE [Female] 7h Ventonleague 7-May 1880 (Putative father Andrew Nicholls)
STEVENS Sarah 18 St Johns St 9-May 1880  
TRATHAN Bessie 14m St Johns St 9-May 1880  
YOUNG Robert 21m Bodriggy St 9-May 1880  
GREET Georgiana 30 Mount Pleasant 11-May 1880  
BROWN [Male] 11d Ventonlege 12-May 1880 Unbaptised child of John Brown interred without service
GILBERT Charlotte Ann 9 St Johns St 13-May 1880  
WEARNE James 29 Commercial Road 23-May 1880  
RICHARDS Bertram 5m Church St 26-May 1880  
KELWAY Henrietta 5 Churchtown 30-May 1880  
PEARCE John 19 Penpol 31-May 1880  
HOCKIN Wm 61 Copperhouse 4-Jun 1880  
LIDDICOAT John 53 Ventonleague 12-Jun 1880  
TREVASKIS Samuel John 5 Hayle 12-Jun 1880  
GILBERT [Female] 7w Bodriggy St 14-Jun 1880 Unbaptised; interred without funeral rites
ELLIOTT Isabel 28 Commercial Road 21-Jun 1880  
GEORGE Olinthus Phillip 2 Glebe Row 21-Jun 1880  
TREMELLING John 68 Commercial Road 27-Jun 1880  
KNEEBONE Alice 69 Ventonleague 30-Jun 1880  
WALL Mary 71 Guildford 7-Jul 1880  
CHIRGWIN Edward 60 Commercial Road 18-Jul 1880  
TRESTRAIL Charlotte 57 St Johns St 28-Jul 1880  
UREN [Male] 3w Bodriggy St 28-Jul 1880 Unbaptised; interred without service
HAMMEL Jane 76 Mount Pleasant 29-Jul 1880  
HARRY Maria 66 Market Square 3-Aug 1880  
RUTTER William Ernest 7 Ventonlege 16-Aug 1880  
HOSKING Grace Bryant 4m Cross St 17-Aug 1880  
ROW Lucy 15w Trevassack 21-Aug 1880  
HARVEY Thomas 83 Churchtown 27-Aug 1880  
TREMELLIN Alice Maria 3 Copperhouse 28-Aug 1880  
SAMPSON Annie Jane 13 Guildford 31-Aug 1880  
GILBERT Mary Trebilcock 8w   4-Sep 1880 Unbaptised; interred without rites
ELLIS Caroline Brown 17 Angarrack 15-Sep 1880  
LOVE James 21m Lethleans 22-Sep 1880 Words 'Samuel Onedin' in brackets at bottom LH corner of entry
TREDINNICK Susan 86 Hayle 1-Sep 1880  
MITCHELL Helena 4 St Johns St 18-Sep 1880  
TRATHEN Ann 43 St Johns St 19-Sep 1880  
PEHAM Albert Lloyd 4w   21-Sep 1880 Unbaptised; interred without rites
JAMES Catharine Jane 7 Ventonlege 25-Sep 1880  
HARRIS Elizabeth Jane 3w St Johns St 28-Sep 1880 Unbaptised; interred without rites
WILLIAMS William Thomas Firstbrook 10m St Johns St 6-Oct 1880  
ABBOTT Thomas 64 Ventonleague 13-Oct 1880  
MCKINNON [Male]   Bodriggy St 15-Sep 1880 Unbaptised child of Peter & Mary Elizabeth McKinnon interred without rites
GYLES Richard 61 Mount Pleasant 18-Oct 1880  
BARNES John 56 Union Workhouse 22-Oct 1880  
PARSONS Louisa Alberta 3 Hayle Terrace 23-Oct 1880  
SEMMENS Caroline 4w Guildford 3-Nov 1880 Bastard unbaptised child; interred without funeral rites
NEWTON Alexander 8w Commercial Road 3-Nov 1880 Unbaptised child of Isaac Newton interred without funeral rites
KNEEBONE Minnie 21 Bodriggy 13-Nov 1880  
GILBERT Richard 77 Trevassack 20-Nov 1880  
ROWE Phillis 64 Ventonleague 21-Nov 1880  
WHITFORD Eliza 44 Fore St 28-Nov 1880  
ELLIS [Male] 6h Angarrack 4-Dec 1880 Unbaptised child of Wm Ellis interred without funeral rites
OLIVER Jane 55 St Johns St 7-Dec 1880  
THOMAS James 77 Union Workhouse 9-Dec 1880  
HICKS Betsy 76 Penpol Terrace 15-Dec 1880  
PADDY [Female] 6w Copperhouse 15-Dec 1880 Unbaptised child of Henry Paddy interred without funeral rites
THOMAS Elizabeth 47 High Lanes 21-Dec 1880  
PICK Samuel 78 Ventonleague 28-Dec 1880  
1881            
CARDEN Arthur Craven 28 Copperhouse 10-Jan 1881  
GREGOR Maria 72 Churchtown 19-Jan 1881  
PENROSE Elizabeth Frances 20 Mill Row 20-Jan 1881  
JONES William 82 St Johns St 26-Jan 1881  
LETHLEAN Stephen 82 St Johns St 26-Jan 1881  
STEVENS Mary 9w   20-Jan 1881 Unbaptised; interred without funeral rites
NANKERVIS John 73 Union Workhouse 3-Feb 1881  
HOCKIN Joseph 18 Lethleans 3-Feb 1881  
HEARLE Thomas Robert 64 Commercial Road 12-Feb 1881  
MILLETT William 73 Penpol Terrace 17-Feb 1881  
RICHARDS William James 19 Union Workhouse 17-Feb 1881  
POOL [Male] 3w   16-Feb 1881 Unbaptised child of Paul Pool interred without funeral rites
RICHARDS Catharine 77 St Johns St 10-Mar 1881  
SAMPSON Elizabeth 14 Angarrack 13-Mar 1881  
OLIVER Margaret 67 St Johns St 19-Mar 1881  
HAMPTON Phillis 84 Churchtown 23-Mar 1881  
MITCHELL Charity 37 St Johns St 29-Mar 1881  
GREGORY Howard Victor 9m Bodriggy St 30-Mar 1881  
GILBERT Mary Ann 68 Trevassack 1-Apr 1881  
GILBERT [Female]   Angarrack 7-Apr 1881 Bastard unbaptised child; interred without funeral rites
JENKIN Grace 75 Churchtown 13-Apr 1881  
BRANCH Elizabeth 69 Commercial Road 17-Apr 1881  
TREMELLIN Charles Trehair 11m Commercial Road 21-Apr 1881  
NORTHEY Elizabeth 75 Ventonleague 24-Apr 1881  
FLOYD Jane 82 Trevassack 26-Apr 1881  
SPRAY Jane 63 Hayle Terrace 30-Apr 1881  
BARNES John 38 Hayle Terrace 4-May 1881  
PENBERTHY William 6 Ventonleague 14-May 1881  
CLEMENCE Elizabeth 5m Cross St 15-May 1881  
NANCOLLAS William 72 Angarrack 15-May 1881  
MILLS Susan Ann 17 Penpol Terrace 19-May 1881  
TIPPET Sarah Ann 27 St Johns St 29-May 1881  
JOSE Grace Anne 41 Logans 31-May 1881  
MORRIS Annie Maria 17 St Johns St 4-Jun 1881  
EUSTICE Betsy 65 Cross St 4-Jun 1881  
TOY Elizabeth Hannah 14 Cross St 5-Jun 1881  
PHILLIPS John 7m Logans 7-Jun 1881  
EUSTICE Henry 71 Cross St 18-Jun 1881  
GILBERT Joseph 77 Angarrack 3-Jul 1881  
BIGGLESTON Phillips 79 Churchtown 20-Jul 1881 Certified under the Act of Parliament 43 & 44 Vic: Ch: 41 by James Richards
A footnote at the bottom of this page (page 168) of the Burials Register, the Rev. Frederic Hockin has written:
"The first interment in this parish under the Act for the intrusion of Schismatic interments which came into operation the 7th September 1880 "
BOWDEN [Unknown] 5 min   25-Jul 1881 Unbaptised child of John Bowden interred without service
HAMPTON [Unknown] stillborn   27-Jul 1881 Child of John Hampton  interred without service
BARNES Paul 2 Hayle Terrace 1-Aug 1881  
PHILLIPS Thomas 54 Church St 2-Aug 1881  
STEVENS Mary 89 Conner Downs 21-Aug 1881  
LIDDICOAT Martha Jane 30 Churchtown 1-Sep 1881  
GILBERT Mary 74 St Johns St 8-Aug 1881  
WILLIAMS Josiah 44 High Lanes 17-Sep 1881  
OULD Samuel 66 Penpol Terrace 19-Sep 1881  
BURT [Female] 7d St Michael's Mount 26-Sep 1881 Unbaptised; interred without service
HARVEY Elizabeth 18 Union Workhouse 1-Oct 1881  
HOLMAN Mary 68 Trevassack 6-Oct 1881  
THOMAS Henry 76 Union Workhouse 7-Oct 1881  
GILBART Francis 74 Fore St 15-Oct 1881  
WALLIS Mary 61 Ventonleague 15-Oct 1881  
HOOPER William 79 Copperhouse 15-Oct 1881 Interment certified by James Richards under 43 & 44 Vic C41  of the Schismatical Interment Intrusion Act
PEARCE Elizabeth 47 Hayle 2-Nov 1881  
FLOYD John 51 Hayle 5-Nov 1881  
BRYANT Grace 72 Trevassack 6-Nov 1881  
WINN [Male] 14d   9-Nov 1881 Bastard child, unbaptised; interred without service
KNEEBONE Richard 3 Church St 10-Nov 1881  
HARRIS Elizabeth Care 13m Ventonlege 21-Nov 1881  
BERRIMAN [Unknown] 12h   29-Nov 1881 Unbaptised child of Nicholas Berriman interred without service
READ Ann 87 Hayle Terrace 30-Nov 1881  
BAILEY Asenath 60 Church St 13-Dec 1881  
BENNETT Robert 75 Treglistian Downs 17-Dec 1881  
HOOPER William Henry 42 Commercial Road 18-Dec 1881  
KELWAY William 82 Trevassack 21-Dec 1881  
VIVIAN Ellen West 21m Churchtown 22-Dec 1881  
ROBERTS Daniel 77 Church St 24-Dec 1881  
1882            
MITCHELL [Unknown] stillborn Ventonleague 5-Jan 1882 Child of Hannah Mitchell 
CHAMPION Thomas 78 Penpol Terrace 8-Jan 1882  
YOUNG Elizabeth 2 Bodriggy St 11-Jan 1882  
HALE [Unknown] stillborn Clifton Terrace 18-Jan 1882 Child of William and Elizabeth Hale 
MILES Elizabeth 77 Angarrack 18-Jan 1882  
PASCOE John 46 Churchtown 18-Jan 1882  
LILLY William James 9 Clifton Terrace 19-Jan 1882  
POLKINGHORNE Richard Henry 26 Angarrack 25-Jan 1882  
RUTTER Charlotte Maud 4 Ventonleague 31-Jan 1882  
COGAN Mary 51 Trevassack 3-Feb 1882  
JAMES Hannah 80 Union Workhouse 13-Feb 1882  
OLIVER Caroline Ann 5 Hayle 15-Feb 1882  
SANDRY Jane   Gwinear 19-Feb 1882  
HOSKING Thomas Roberts 5 West Terrace 28-Feb 1882 Son of Thomas Hosking; Interment certified by James Richards under 43 & 44 Vic C41  of the Schismatical Interment Intrusion Act
ROBERTS [Unknown] stillborn Glebe Row 7-Mar 1882 Child of Richard and Elizabeth Roberts 
HARRIS Elizabeth Annie 4m Hayle 7-Mar 1882  
DELBRIDGE John 64 Guildford 8-Mar 1882  
GLASSON Elizabeth 54 Angarrack 8-Mar 1882  
PENBERTHY Richard Thomas 18 Hayle 11-Mar 1882  
JENKIN William Charles 18 Churchtown 13-Mar 1882  
ELLIS Catharine Jane 24 Rose Villa Hayle 17-Mar 1882  
WEBB Mary Elizabeth 9w Trevassack ??-Mar 1882 Unbaptised child of Thomas and Mary Elizabeth Webb interred without funeral rites
COOMBE Florence Mary 2 Mount Pleasant 23-Mar 1882  
NORTHEY John 66 Ventonlege 2-Apr 1882  
WILLIAMS Mabel 20m High Lanes 5-Apr 1882  
VIAL Penelope 22 Union Workhouse 16-Apr 1882  
NEWTON Henry 81 No-man's Land 21-Apr 1882  
BOND Nicholas 15 Angarrack 30-Apr 1882  
OLIVER James 67 Hayle 4-May 1882 Interment certified by James Richards under 43 & 44 Vic C41  of the Schismatical Interment Intrusion Act
MITCHELL William Richard 6 Trevassack 6-May 1882  
JONES Jane 81 Trevassack 12-May 1882  
THOMAS [Unknown] 8d Trevassack 13-May 1882 Unbaptised child of John Thomas interred without funeral rites
CHINN Bessie 8 Hayle Terrace 13-May 1882  
BOSWARTHICK George Thomas 8 Angarrack 17-May 1882  
PENBERTHY Eliza Ellen 7m Ventonleague 28-May 1882  
RICHARDS Mary 67 Bodriggy St 2-Jun 1882  
BARNES Elizabeth Sarah 16m Hayle Terrace 5-Jun 1882  
ELLIS George Henry 17 Angarrack 18-Jun 1882  
NICHOLAS Thomas 6 Barnewoone 28-Jun 1882  
MITCHELL [Unknown] stillborn St Johns St 23-Jun 1882 Child of Wm Mitchell 
CLEMENCE [Unknown] stillborn St Johns St 31-Jun 1882 Child of Henry Clemence; date incorrect
READ Martha Gudge 11m Bodriggy St 1-Jul 1882  
HARVEY Charles 21 Hayle 13-Jul 1882  
COWLING Thomas 8 Hayle 14-Jul 1882  
RICHARDS John 65 St Johns St 19-Jul 1882  
JENKIN Mary Eveline 2m St Johns St 24-Jul 1882  
POLKINGHORNE Ann 70 Glebe Row 30-Jul 1882  
WEBB [Male] 7m   29-Jul 1882 Bastard child, unbaptised; interred without funeral rites
EVANS [Unknown] stillborn St Johns St 27-Jul 1882 Child of Michael Evans  
ELLIS George 44 Angarrack 31-Jul 1882  
DREW Edwin 2 Churchtown 3-Aug 1882  
BLEWETT Edward 73 High Lanes 6-Aug 1882  
ROWE James 4m Guildford 9-Aug 1882  
NORTHEY [Female] 7w Trevassack 12-Aug 1882 Unbaptised child of John Northey interred without service
WILLIAMS Elijah 52 Nineveh 20-Aug 1882  
ANGWIN Frederick Harold 2 Hayle Terrace 20-Aug 1882  
SKINNER Edward James 8m Copperhouse 27-Aug 1882  
MATTHEWS William Robert 6m St Johns St 14-Sep 1882  
HICKS Thomas 82 Riviere Farm 22-Sep 1882  
DOWRICK John 72 Commercial Road 24-Sep 1882  
SYMONS Grace 39 Wheal Alfred 24-Sep 1882 and her infant child
BARKER Sophia 68 Bodriggy 26-Sep 1882  
RUNNALLS Mary Heath 20 Logans 27-Sep 1882  
PEARCE William 20 Hayle 27-Sep 1882  
JAMES Ann 74 Ventonlege 11-Oct 1882  
RUTTER William 36 Ventonlege 11-Oct 1882 Interment certified by James Richards under 43 & 44 Vic C41 of  the Act for the intrusion of schismatical ministrations
            A further note in the PR reads "Wm Rutter and his deceased wife's daughter by whom, as well as by his wife, he left children. 
            Anticipating the refusal of this Rector [Rev Frederick Hockin] to give him a Christian burial, a service was performed by the Superintendent Wesleyan Minister, Mr J.S. Robinson, in the Wesleyan Preachiing House first and then at the graveside."
CHINN Harriet 78 St Johns St 4-Nov 1882  
JAMES Mary Jane 5 Market St 2-Nov 1882  
SPRAY Philip 8 Hayle 6-Nov 1882  
BARNES Mary Elizabeth 33 Guildford 15-Nov 1882  
PHILLIPS Betsy 82 St Johns St 16-Nov 1882  
CRAZE [Female] stillborn   18-Nov 1882 Child of Thomas Craze
POLKINGHORNE Lilly 6m Churchtown 8-Dec 1882  
NICHOLAS James Blight 7w Laity 9-Dec 1882  
HARRIS Mary Ann 46 Hayle 11-Dec 1882  
HARVEY Joseph Henry 2 Copperhouse 13-Dec 1882  
SYMONS George 1 Cross St 16-Dec 1882  
PADDY Edwin John 4 Copperhouse 16-Dec 1882  
NICHOLAS Catharine Ann 9w Laity 23-Dec 1882  
WILLIAMS Josiah 10 Leah 25-Dec 1882  
TREMAYNE Margaret 78 Ventonleague 26-Dec 1882  
BOWDEN Rebecca 70 Bodriggy St 28-Dec 1882  
THOMAS Martha May 76 Commercial Road 31-Dec 1882  
1883            
NICHOLLS Andrew 18m Ventonleague 4-Jan 1883  
JAMES Matilda 68 St Johns St 6-Jan 1883  
HOCKING Rosetta 65 Bodriggy 8-Jan 1883 Interment certified by William Glidden under the Act of Parliament 43 & 44 Vic C41
RICHARDS James 76 Hayle 18-Jan 1883  
STRICKLAND Grace 79 Ventonleague 21-Jan 1883  
LAWREY [Unknown] 12h   11-Jan 1883 Unbaptised child of George P Lawrey interred without service
EUSTACE William 11m Trevassack 28-Jan 1883  
ANGOVE Benjamin Graham 5m Hayle 2-Feb 1883  
WILLOUGHBY Edith 17 Copperhouse 8-Feb 1883  
MILLS Thomas Henry 8 Copperhouse 8-Feb 1883  
ROGERS John 79 Church St 10-Feb 1883  
WILLIAMS Henry 44 Hayle Terrace 28-Feb 1883  
WILLIAMS Joseph Henry 25 Bodriggy St 1-Mar 1883  
GREGOR Walter 8m Logans 2-Mar 1883  
TREGONING William 66 Hayle 3-Mar 1883 Interment certified by John Hammill under the Act of Parliament 43 & 44 Vic Cap 41
BLAMEY Theophilus 44 Bodriggy Villas 7-Mar 1883  
GILBERT Wm James 5m Ventonleague 8-Mar 1883  
MITCHELL Frances 15m Trevassack 11-Mar 1883  
COLLETT James Henry 11 Bodriggy St 15-Mar 1883  
ROBINS Mary Ann 66 Churchtown 17-Mar 1883  
HARRIS Bessie 12 Penpol 1-Apr 1883  
COOMBE John 56 St Erth 7-Apr 1883  
WILLIAMS Elijah 10m Leah 12-Apr 1883  
FLOYD Eleanor 79 Ventonleague 15-Apr 1883  
VIVIAN Henry 73 Angarrack 19-Apr 1883  
OLIVER Richard 77 Ventonleague 19-Apr 1883  
MILLS Emma 46 St Johns St 23-Apr 1883  
JEWEL Christian 73 Conner Downs 2-May 1883  
KEMPE Jane May 18m Hayle 3-May 1883  
JAMES Elizabeth Ann 42 Marazion 4-May 1883  
KNEEBONE Elizabeth 83 Foundry 5-May 1883  
GILBERT Elizabeth Ellen 7m Ventonleague 6-May 1883  
FROST Thomas 52 Copperhouse 8-May 1883  
REED James Williams 64 Commercial Road 8-May 1883  
WARREN John Prinne 56 Clifton Terrace 24-May 1883  
PHILLIPS [Unknown] 4h   20-May 1883 Unbaptised child of John Phillips interred without service
WILLS Herbert 15 Bodriggy 30-May 1883  
CLEMENCE [Female] 3w Church St 30-May 1883 Unbaptised;  interred without service
VARTHA Mary 79 High Lanes 6-Jun 1883  
PENBERTHY Emily 11 Hayle 27-Jun 1883  
EUSTACE George 82 Hayle Terrace 30-Jun 1883  
RICHARDS Christian 81 Penpol Lane 4-Jul 1883  
JENKIN Elizabeth 81 Fore St 4-Jul 1883  
PERKIN Bessie Bowden 10 St Johns St 4-Jul 1883  
CLEMENCE [Female]   Cross St 11-Jul 1883 Unbaptised;  interred without service
PHILLIPS Charles 21 Ventonleague 19-Jul 1883  
TAYLOR Margaret 59 Foundry 22-Jul 1883  
CLEMENTS Susan Ann 4m Churchtown 26-Jul 1883  
ROBERTS Elizabeth Ann 17 Carwyn 26-Jul 1883  
EVA William 95 Copperhouse 30-Jul 1883  
RICHARDS Joseph 2m Cross St 8-Sep 1883  
TREWHELLA John 72 Treglistian 10-Sep 1883  
PARSONS Emily 34 Penpol Terrace 12-Sep 1883  
GEORGE Nicholas 74 Commercial Road 22-Sep 1883  
WALLING [Unknown] stillborn   29-Sep 1883 Child of Wm Joseph Walling
GLANVILLE Jessie 6m Ventonleague 3-Oct 1883  
THOMAS Mary 28 Commercial Road 10-Oct 1883  
MATTHEWS Percy 8m St Johns St 14-Oct 1883  
OLVER Elizabeth 81 Wheal Alfred 21-Oct 1883  
WHIDDON Richard 15 Angarrack 22-Oct 1883 Fell from a crane at Angarrack Viaduct
READ William 58 Hayle Terrace 27-Oct 1883  
ROWE Annie 11w Angarrack 27-Oct 1883  
WHITE Richard Henry 18m Guildford 29-Oct 1883  
ROBERTS Alice 87 Church St 1-Nov 1883  
JAMES Jane 83 Trevassack 12-Nov 1883  
CARTHEW Mary Louisa 3 Commercial Road 21-Nov 1883  
BANFIELD Jane Hockin 27 Hayle Terrace 23-Nov 1883 Interment certified by James Banfield under the Act of Parliament 43 & 44 Vic Cap 41 (the Act for the intrusion of schismatical ministrations)
EARL [Male] stillborn Mount Pleasant 19-Nov 1883  
JENKINS John 64 Ventonleague 25-Nov 1883  
CHINN Betsy 78 Glebe Row 27-Nov 1883  
BARKER Clara 66 Church St 27-Nov 1883  
HAMBLY Richard Ernest 7 Commercial Road 30-Nov 1883  
TRENWITH Charles Reynolds   Fore St 3-Dec 1883 Interment certified by James Richards; note in margin "no age stated"
HARRIS John Olver 72 Fore St 5-Dec 1883  
COLLINS Mary George 51 Penpol Terrace 15-Dec 1883  
BOND Mary 80 Angarrack 22-Dec 1883  
JENKIN Philippa 35 St Johns St 27-Dec 1883  
1884            
HOSKING Ellen Mary 25 Glebe Row 3-Jan 1884  
SULLIVAN Richard 91 High Lanes 22-Jan 1884  
BRYANT James 73 Trevassack 27-Jan 1884  
OATEY Sarah Ann 73 Church St 30-Jan 1884  
MORLEY Margaret 79 St Johns St 31-Jan 1884  
BURT Charles 84 Penryn 10-Feb 1884  
NORTHEY [Unknown] 7w Ventonleague 8-Feb 1884 Unbaptised child of William Northey interred without service
HOLLOW [Unknown] stillborn   16-Feb 1884 Child of Wm Hollow & wife
CRAZE John 77 Bodriggy St 16-Feb 1884  
WATERS Florence Mary 2 St Johns St 16-Feb 1884  
POLKINGHORNE William 85 High Lanes 17-Feb 1884  
HOLLOW Joseph Henry 2 High Lanes 17-Feb 1884  
MITCHELL James Henry 6m St Johns St 18-Feb 1884  
BROWN [Female] 2d Clifton Terrace 19-Feb 1884 Unbaptised daughter of Edwin Brown
THOMAS Mary Ann 90 Copperhouse 20-Feb 1884  
WILLIAMS William 7m Nineveh 23-Feb 1884  
LUKE Samuel John Charles 8m Mount Pleasant 25-Feb 1884  
JENKIN Emily 2 Churchtown 4-Mar 1884  
RICHARDS Solomon 23 Cross St 6-Mar 1884  
LOVE Thomas 81 Churchtown 15-Mar 1884  
WHITFORD Charity 67 Logans 16-Mar 1884  
NANKIVELL Susan 63 Bodriggy St 20-Mar 1884  
ROBERTS Jessie 2 Carwyn 21-May 1884  
JENKING Mary Jane 43 Churchtown 22-Mar 1884  
CHINN Elizabeth   St Johns St 27-Mar 1884  
WHITFORD John 77 Ventonleague 30-Mar 1884  
VIVIAN William Henry 21m Churchtown 3-Apr 1884  
HOSKING John Herbert 2 Trevassack 6-Apr 1884  
MILES James 5w Angarrack 12-Apr 1884 Unbaptised child of Frances Miles Interred without service
WILLIAMS Emily 18m St Johns St 16-Apr 1884  
MATTHEWS Christopher 6w St Johns St 20-Apr 1884  
BATOCK Mary Jane 54 Church St 24-Apr 1884  
NICHOLAS Minnie Ellen 17m St Johns St 25-Apr 1884  
RICHARDS John 17m Trevassack 26-Apr 1884  
READ Ethel Mary 8m Bodriggy St 30-Apr 1884  
GILBERT Ann 78 Wheal Alfred 30-Apr 1884  
WILLIAMS Thomas 38 Union Workhouse 2-May 1884  
BARAGWANATH John 94 Hayle 13-May 1884  
SMITHAM Jane 64 Mount Pleasant 17-May 1884  
HOCKING John 77 St Johns St 23-May 1884  
WILLIAM [Unknown] 10 min   17-May 1884 Child of Thomas Henry William Interred without service
PRIDEAUX Mary 78 Union Workhouse 26-May 1884  
GILBERT Arthur Jabez 4 Clifton Terrace 29-May 1884  
COLLETT Wm Henry (twin) 11m Bodriggy St 29-May 1884  
COLLETT Stephn Richards (twin) 11m Bodriggy St 29-May 1884  
THIBAUD Annie 5m Bodriggy St 8-Jun 1884  
WHITFORD Mary Jane 5 Bodriggy St 11-Jun 1884  
BORNE Thomas 30 Angarrack 4-Jul 1884 Killed at Angarrack Viaduct by a falling derrick
WAKEHAM Thomas 30 Ventonleague 4-Jul 1884 Killed at Angarrack Viaduct by a falling derrick
DAVEY Jane 90 Hayle Terrace 10-Aug 1884  
MURT Henry 50 Clifton Terrace 14-Aug 1884  
RULE Richard 78 Clifton Terrace 8-Sep 1884 Interment certified by James Richards under the Act of Parliament 43 & 44 Vic Cap 41 (the Act for the intrusion of schismatical ministrations)
CHINN Elizabeth 83 Hayle 16-Sep 1884  
WILLIAMS Eliza 54 Mount Pleasant 20-Sep 1884  
POLKINGHORNE Martha 76 Copperhouse 16-Sep 1884  
NANKERVIS Eliza 60 Ventonlege 28-Sep 1884  
WEBB Ada 3m   8-Oct 1884 Unbaptised;  interred without service
INGRAM Ethel May 3m Bodriggy St 14-Oct 1884  
BOWDEN Charles 12 Angarrack 15-Oct 1884  
LAWRY Thomas Henry 3w Hayle Terrace 16-Oct 1884  
BURT Ann 73 Mount Pleasant 18-Oct 1884  
PICK William 85 Ventonleague 19-Oct 1884  
WILLIAMS Selena 29 High Lanes 28-Oct 1884  
HOOPER Mary Ann 72 Commercial Road 30-Oct 1884  
HARRIS Ann 51 Penpol Terrace 30-Oct 1884  
CARTER Lavinia 48 High Lanes 2-Nov 1884  
TRENERRY Ellen 73 Commercial Road 4-Nov 1884  
KNEEBONE Mary 87 Ventonleague 6-Nov 1884  
STEVENS [Male] 13h Mount Pleasant 7-Nov 1884 Unbaptised child of Thomas Stevens Interred without service
BARNETT [Unknown] stillborn Angarrack 10-Nov 1884  
TRATHEN [Male] 20h Penpol Terrace 10-Nov 1884 Unbaptised child of C Trathen Interred without service
WILLIAMS Charles 5m St Johns St 12-Nov 1884 In charge of Nich Oliver's wife
BROAD Lillie 13 Clifton Terrace 13-Nov 1884  
WHITBREAD Blanch 60 St Erth 19-Nov 1884  
RICHARDS Hilda Harvey 3m Commercial Road 29-Nov 1884  
BLEWETT George Henry 6m Trevassack 1-Dec 1884  
ROWE Mary Jane 4d Churchtown 5-Dec 1884  
PAUL Henry 17 St Johns St 6-Dec 1884  
OLIVER Nicholas 80 Wheal Alfred 7-Dec 1884  
TRATHAN Christopher 64 Cross St 18-Dec 1884  
           
1875-1879          
1885-1889          
[Back to Phillack PRs]