Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1826 Tax list for Manheim Township York Pennsylvania


Albrecht       Widow                                   52
Albrecht       Jacob             farmer                200, 75, 14        4h 6c  grist saw oil mills &
still
Albrecht       John              farmer                240                2h 3c  sawmill 
Albrecht       Henry             farmer                175                2h 2c  
Arther         David             constable single      58                        
Arther         Peter             waggonmaker           71                 2h 2c  
Arther         John              shoemaker             30                 2c     
Arther         Henry             farmer                                   2h 2c
Adams          Henry             innkeeper                                1c
Bard           John              Maryland              13
Barnitz        Charles           Hanover               6
Brungart       Jacob             waggonmaker           68                 1h 2c  
Bear           John              Jefferson             111
Bear           Daniel            farmer                                   2h 2c  
Baumgardner    John              blacksmith            79                 2h 2c
Barnitz        Daniel            Hanover               100
Boddefeld      Heirs             CROSSED OUT           15
Boddefeld      Widow                                   12                        Henry Blocker
administrator
Baum           John              weaver                2c                        
Bricker        Jacob             farmer                200                2h 2c  still
Brungart       George            weaver                218                2h 3c  
Barge          William           weaver                100                1h 1c  
Bachman        Francis           farmer                263                2h 3c  2 stills tanyard 
Brodbeck       John              blacksmith            118, 107, 12       2h 4c  
Bear           Jacob             Heirs                 43
Bear           George            innkeeper             188                2h 3c  
Bixler         John              weaver                44                 1c     
Beltzert       L. Jacob          potter                                   2h 4c  
Bauser         Christian         farmer                132                1h 3c  
Blocker        Jacob             farmer                127                4h 3c  
Blocher        Abraham           farmer                5                  1h 1c  house and lot; 
Blocher        Catharine                               10
Bauser         Andrew            hatter                70, 8              1h 1c  house and lot; 
Baum           Peter Sr          farmer                                   1c
Baum           Peter Jr          farmer                143                2h 4c  still, 
Blocher        Joseph            farmer                98,80              3h 3c  still, 
Barnetz        Jacob             Heidelberg            10
Brodbeck       K. John           Heidelberg            3
Bachman        Frederick         Heirs                 219                       gristmill
Bear           F. Michael        laborer               5                  1c     
Blosser        Widow                                   48
Bachman        John              farmer                126                2h 3c  
Bauersox       John              farmer                130                4h 3c  2 stills; tax reduced for
hail
Bear           Widow                                   123                1h 2c
Babelitz       Michael           heirs                 75                 2c     David Shultz Esq Trustee
Blocher        Susana                                  58                 1c
Beecker        John              horse doctor          210                2h 3c  
Bollinger      Andrew            farmer                69                 2h 3c  2 stills, 
Bauser         George            basketmaker           96                 3h 5c  
Brodbeck       Henry             farmer                                   2h 1c  
Blocker        Joseph Jr         farmer                                   2h 3c  
Bucher         Michael           Heidelberg            10
Blocher        Jacob of John     farmer                150                3h 4c  
Brinden        H. John Esq.                            42                        Jacob Metzer agent
Bear           H. Daniel         farmer                177                2h 2c  
Becker         John              laborer                                  1c     
Bricker        Conrad            stiller               65                 1h 1c  
Bachman        W. John           tanner                                   1h 2c  
Brodbeck       Widow                                   90                 2c
Baum           Philip            shoemaker                                1c
Bear           Michael           Heidelberg                                      CROSSED OUT
Bear           Widow of Jacob                                             1h 1c
Bear           Michael           weaver                                   1h 1c  
Bayler         John              Codorus               170
Brodbeck       George            farmer                                   2h 2c  
Bachman        W. Henry          farmer                                   1h 5c  
Becker         Michael           miller                                   2h 5c  
Babelitz       Michael Jr        farmer                                   2h 1c  
Blocker        Sarah                                                      1c
Bauser         Solomon           tailer single                                   
Blocher        Henry             Carpenter single                                
Berger         George            stiller single                                  
Bollinger      Jacob             weaver single                                   
Blocher        Henry Jr          farmer single                                   
Baddefeld      Susanna&Elizabet                        17
Cramer         Henry             farmer Maryland       119                3c     
Crammer        Philip            farmer                259, 80            2h 2c  2 stills
Cramer         John              farmer                100                4h 4c  still
Copenhefer     Simon             Heildelberg           12
Cole           Inser             stiller                                  1c
Coleler        Philip            Asd County            80                        grist, sawmill
Cleark         Daniel            stiller                                         
Crammer        Henry             farmer single                                   
Cremer         David             schoolmaster potter                             SINGLE
Dubs           Daniel Jr         miller                178, 31            3h 7c  grist saw oilmill still
Dubs           Daniel Sr                                                  1h 2c
Dubs           Daniel            stiller farmer        120                2h 3c  still
Dubs           Oswald                                                     2c
Dubs           Jacob             farmer                115                3h 2c
Dewald         Jacob             farmer                172, 19            4h 4c  2 stills
Doll           Daniel            farmer                                   1h 2c
Derwechter     John              farmer                48                 1h 2c
Dahlhamer      Nicholas          Asd county            10
Drone          John              Hanover               3 1/2
Derwechter     John Jr           laborer                                         
Durfil         Lewis             Maryland              6
Drone          John              miller                                   1h 1c
Danner         Michael           blacksmith                                      single
Ehrhart        Michael           stiller               150, 201           3h 3c  2 stills
Eister         Widow             As County             10
Erisman        John              As County             11
Edinger        John              farmer                111                1h 2c
Esterline      Jacob             weaver                                   1c
Ehrhart        Jacob             farmer                                          single
Fuhrman        Peter             laborer                                  1h 1c
Forrey         John              Heidelberg            15
Feltey         Henry             Hanover               24
Folmer         John              old & infirm          10                 2c
Fisher         John              ragman                29                 1h 2c  
Fuhrman        Jacob                                   130
Fuhrman        Valentine         blacksmith            124                1h 2c
Folk           Jacob             joiner                13                 2c
Fisher         John              miller                107                2c     grist sawmill
Forney         Samuel            Heidelberg            131
Feltey         Henry             Heidelberg            10
Frey           Christian                               122                1c
Feltey         Conrad            Heidelberg            4
Finfrock       Andrew            farmer                125                1h 3c
Fuhrman        Henry             gatekeeper                               2c
Fuhrman        John              potter                                   2c
Fisher         John Jr           miller                12                 2c
Folk           Abraham           farmer                200                2h 2c
Fuhrman        Philip            Maryland              37
Forney         Christian         weaver                                   3h 3c
Frederick      Jacob             can't read                               3c
Finfrock       John              shoemaker                                       single
Felty          Conrad            crossed out
Myers          Jacob             crossed out
Gulden         Charles           Heirs                 112
Gerlitz        Christopher       farmer                99                 1c     house lot
Gerret         Andrew            ragman                                   1h 2c
Gerlinger      John              Heirs Maryland        5
Gerber         John              blacksmith            16                 2c
Gable          George            farmer                123                3h 4c  2 stills
Gerret         Jacob             mason                 115                3h 2c
Gerber         Adam              laborer
Gerlitz        Christian         laborer                                  1c
Gable          John              farmer                                          single
Guntley        John              shoemaker                                       single
Glatfelder     Daniel            stiller                                         single
Gerret         Philip            stiller                                         single
Hauck          Peter             weaver                48                 1h 1c
Hoffe          Samuel            farmer                160                2h 3c
Hofeaker       Henry             shoemaker             58                 1h 2c
Hinkle         L. William        farmer                274, 103           4h 6c  grist mill 2 stills
Henkle         L. John           Esquire                                         enumerated in box with
above
Hent           Daniel            farmer                200                2h 3c
Hamm           John              farmer                47                 1h 3c
Haas           Peter             farmer                69, 40             1h 2c  2 stills
Hauck          Peter             Maryland              77
Hauck          John              As County             75
Hickley        Thomas            Maryland              6
Hofeacker      George            weaver                137                1h 3c
Hoch           George            blockmaker
Hamm           Peter             laborer
Hamm           Daniel            weaver                34                 2c
Hildebrand     Henry             tailor                58                 1h 1c
Hinkle         Anthoney          Heidelberg            2 1/2
Hoffe          Peter             joiner                                          single
Hoffe          Samuel            weaver                                          single
Metzger        Jacob             turnpike company                                2 house lot Hanover & MD
line
Jeck           Francis           shoemaker                                1c
Keller         Jacob             papermaker            405                4h 6c  paper-grist-saw-oilmill 2
stil
Kehlbach       Andrew                                  73                 1h 1c
Kley           Jacob             Heidelberg            4
Kehler         John              shoemaker             28                 1c
Kaltrider      John              weaver                28                 2c
Keller         Jacob Jr          miller                                   1h 1c
Kaltrider      George            laborer                                  1c
Kautz          Widow                                   220, 81            2h 1c
Kehlbach       Henry             laborer                                  1c
Kerbach        Jacob             laborer                                  1h
Kuntz          John              York                  14
Keller         John              papermaker                                      single
Kaufman        Andrew            papermaker                                      single
Keller         Samuel            farmer                                          single
Kreider        Michael           schoolmaster printer                            single
Krumrein       Abraham           Maryland              15 1/2
Lauer          Abraham           shoemaker             124                2h 4c
Lebo           Jacob             farmer                136                3h 4c  still, tax reduced for
hailsto
Loher          Abraham           weaver                190                1h 4c
Lorch          Jacob             farmer                200                2h 5c  still
Loher          Philip            As. county            30
Lilley         John              waggonmaker                              1c
Loher          Jacob             farmer                                          single
Lebo           John              laborer                                         single
Matter         Henry             farmer                396                4h 6c  2 stills
Masonmore      Daniel            farmer                                   2h 2c
Millheim       Christian         farmer                194                3h 4c  1 still
Meixel         Peter             Maryland              168
Millheim       Jacob             sawmiller farmer      176                4h 3c  still sawmill
Miller         Philip            farmer                176                3h 3c
Mayer          Lewis             horsecutter           98                 2h 4c
Miller         John              weaver                100                1h 1c
Masonmore      Theodorus         farmer                91                 3h 4c
Menche         Valentine         blacksmith            106                2h 3c
Moyer          Mathias           farmer                167                1h 3c
Moyer          David             farmer                225                2h 4c
McWilliams     James             laborer                                  1h     lot
Miller         John of Philip    stiller farmer        126                2h 3c  2 stills
Miller         Frederick         tailor ragman                            1c
Merkel         Widow                                                             house lot
Miller         Magdalena         widow                 132                2c
Metzger        Paul              Hanover               10
McMaster       Maxwell           farmer                40                 2c
Mayer          Jacob             farmer                95                 2h 5c
Michael        Henry             Hanover               177                       8 acres woodland also
Millheim       John              cooper                27                        single
Mayer          Peter             stiller                                  2h 3c  still
Millheim       Michael           cooper                                          still  - single
Muth           George            schoolmaster          4                  2c
Matter         Samuel            farmer                                   2h 3c
Miller         Henry             mason                                    1c
Miller         Frederick         laborer                                  1c
Miller         David of Philip   shoemaker                                       single
Merkel         Jacob             laborer                                         single
Mayer          Adam              farmer                                          single
Merkel         Henry             stiller                                         single
Miller         Frederick         shoemaker                                       single
Nese           Bernhart          Maryland              180
Nunemaker      Gottleib          weaver                94                 1h 2c
Nunemaker      George            blacksmith                               1c
Nunemaker      John              innkeeper             50                 2c
Neycomer       John              farmer                5                  2h 2c
Neycomer       Jacob             farmer old            200                1c
Neyman         Michael           Heidelberg            10
Nunemaker      Jacob             laborer                                  1c
Nese           John              farmer                                   2h 3c
Nunemaker      Jacob             weaver                                          single
Nunemaker      Henry             farmer                                          single
Overdeer       Peter Esq.                              100, 32            3h 4c  office
Peters         Henry             blacksmith                               1c
Poe            Philip            mason                                    1c
Peterman       Peter             blacksmith            119                1h 2c
Rabenstine     Andrew            basketmaker           18                 2c
Rabenstine     Philip            mason                 34                 1h 3c
Rider          Peter             tanner                77                 2h 4c
Reichart       John              marketman             29                 1h 1c
Runck          Peter             farmer                155                2h 3c  still
Runckel        Jacob Jr          weaver                90                 1h 1c
Runckel        Jacob             blacksmith                               1c
Rohrbach       Widow                                   80                 1c
Rohrbach       Henry             shoemaker             111                2h 2c
Rohrbach       Henry             stiller farmer        150                2h 3c  still
Reed           Philip            laborer                                  1c
Rembey         Widow                                   19                 1c
Rinehart       Abraham           farmer                88                 2h 2c
Rinehart       Peter             weaver                47                 1h 1c
Runckel        John              tailor                26                 1c
Runckel        David             blacksmith            137                1h 2c
Ruhlman        Christian         farmer                124                1h 2c
Reichart       Christian         laborer                                  1c
Ruhlman        George            miller farmer         450                1h 2c  oil & clover mill
Ruhlman        Lewis             farmer                176                3h 3c  2 stills
Ruhlman        Jacob             farmer                168                3h 6c
Roth           Henry             weaver                100                1h 1c
Ruch           John              shoemaker             120                2h 2c
Rineaman       John              farmer                60                 2h 2c  single
Reelerfort     Samuel            mason                 4                  1c
Rudisill       Andrew            heirs Heidelburg      12
Rabenstine     Deabold           laborer                                  1c
Rabenstine     Peter             weaver                                   1h 1c
Rohrbach       George            farmer
Ruhlman        George Jr         miller                                   1h 1c
Rabenstine     John              fuller inkeeper       31                 1c
Rothbach       Henry             miller                                   2c
Ruhlman        John              farmer                                          single
Ruch           John              shoemaker                                       single
Rabenstine     Anthony           weaver                                          single
Ruch           Jacob             shoemaker                                       single
Reinhart       Daniel            weaver                                          single
Reinhart       Jacob             shoemaker                                       single
Schwartzbach   George            joiner                                   1c
Schitz         John              tailer                13                 1c
Shueman        George            laborer                                  2c
Sterner        Nicholas          farmer                62, 15             1h 1c
Sterner        Jacob             weaver
Snyder         John              farmer                259, 165           4h 6c
Snyder         George            farmer                175                3h 5c
Snyder         Adam              stiller farmer        164                4h 4c  still
Sable          Peter             farmer                220                2h 3c  2 stills
Steiger        Heirs of          As. County            14
Schwartzbach   Henry             Heirs                 217
Smith          Anthoney          farmer stiller        129, 11            3h 4c  2 stills
Stick          Jacob             weaver                69                 1h 2c
Shauck         John              Maryland              95
Steffe         Peter             waggonmaker           37                 1h 2c
Steffe         George            farmer                120                2c     still
Shorb          Adam              farmer                100                1h 2c  still
Sheiery        Widow                                                      1c     house & lot
Sable          Adam              Ohio                  215                       John Crammer agent
Sheritz        Frederick         miller                62                 1h 3c  gristmill, tax reduce for
hail
Steffe         Jacob             farmer                                   2h 1c
Sleder         Widow & Diller                          125                4h 4c  fulling mill cording mill
Fuller         Samuel                                                            enumerated with above
Stegner        Valentine         laborer               12                 1c
Snyder         Widow                                   3 1/2                     house and lot
Sholl          Widow                                   126                1c
Steiger        George            gatekeeper            18                 1c
Steiger        Henry             carpenter             120                1c
Sherman        George            Hanover                                         house and lot
Shitt          Adam              blacksmith            10                 1h 2c
Stauffer       Christian heirs   As. county            5
Stauffer       Widow                                   50
Schwape        John              Hanover               56                        could be Schwasse
Shitt          John              farmer                57                 1h 2c  could be Shilt
Sherman        Henry             tanner                92                 2h 3c  tanyard. single
Shoe           John              Codorus               200
Shoeman        William           shoemaker             108                2h 3c
Shoeman        Henry             shoemaker             57                 1h 2c
Schwartzbach   John              Maryland              122
Shitt          Jacob             millwright            86                 1c
Sable          Peter Jr          farmer                100                1h 2c
Smith          John              farmer                                   2h 2c
Shaffer        John              laborer                                  1c
Snyder         John              farmer                                          single
Shaffer        Jacob             shoemaker                                       single
Slegle         George            tanner                                          single
Snyder         Peter             farmer                                          single
Steiger        Jacob             laborer                                         single
Shaffer        Jacob             hatter                                          single
Smith          Jacob             stiller                                         single
Sherman        Conrad            Heirs                 1085                      gristmill sawmill
Sell           Adam              blacksmith                               1c
Timanus        Henry             Maryland              18                        woodlot
Trautwine      George            laborer                                  1c     name obscured
Trecy          Ephraim           weaver                                          single
Utz            Adam              weaver                153, 212           3h 5c
Umberger       John              stiller                                  1c
Utz            George            weaver                                          single
Utz            Jacob             weaver                                          single
Wentz          B. Valentine      farmer                                   5h 6c  still
Winebrener     George            Heidelburg            8
Wohlfart       George            farmer                104                2h 1c
Willet         Anthoney          farmer                190                3h 3c
Wentz          Valentine         farmer                131, 120, 240      2h 2c  gristmill oilmill
Wentz          B. John           tanner                61                 2h 5c  tanyard
Willet         George            weaver                80                 2h 2c
Wert           Christian         Hanover               4
Werner         George            farmer                197, 22            1h 2c  blind & infirm
Wilhelm        Frederick         laborer               2c
Walker         Nicholas          farmer stiller        225                3h 4c  2 stills
Wolfgang       Nicholas          farmer                151                1h 4c
Wentz          Jacob             farmer                96                 2h 4c
Walder         John              Maryland              8, 44
Walder         Jacob             Maryland              34
Wanner         Charles           Ohio                  133                       Shultz David Esq agent
Worst          Marks             As County             15
Wildasin       Jacob             mason                                    1h 4c
Wildasin       George & Peter    Heidelberg            3 1/2
Wampler        John              Heirs                 317
Werking        Maria                                   28                 2c
Werking        Philip            farmer                100                2h 2c
Wert           Henry             Hanover               10
Will           Henry             As County             10
Werner         Samuel            farmer                117                1h 2c
Werner         John              shoemaker             162                1h 1c
Wohlfart       Jacob             laborer               10                 1c
Wentz          B. Adam           miller                                   2h 5c
Wine           Jacob             farmer                                   3h 3c
Wagoner        Frederick         fuller                53                        fulling mill carding mill
Werner         W. Jacob          farmer                                   2h 2c
Wilkey         John              weaver
Welsh          Joshua            As county                                       house and lot
Wolfgang       John              mason                                           single
Wolfgang       Jacob             weaver                                          single
Werking        George            farmer                                          single
Wolffart       Peter             mason                                           single
Wolfgang       Samuel            weaver                                          single
Wolfgang       William           shoemaker                                       single
Wentz          S. George         shoemaker                                       single
Wildasin       Charles           stiller                                         single
Warner         William           heirs                 30
Young          William           Hanover               3 1/4
Zumbrun        David             laborer               36                 2c

Back to Bachman Valley homepage.