Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tax list for Manheim Township York Pennsylvania 1814-1815

See after alphabetical listing for list of single men.


Tax list for Manheim Township York Pennsylvania 1814-1815

Albright       Bernhard          50                    2h 3c
Albright       Jacob             200, 75               4h 4c      grist, oilmill, still
Albright       John              204                   3h 1c
Allwood        William                                 1h 3c
Apple          Widow             94
Arther         William           153                   2h 4c
Alles          Joseph            50                    1h 2c
Albright       Henry Sr          8.5, 4.5                         HB
Albright       Henry Jr          4.5, 6                           HB
Aulenbauch     John              3.5                              AB or Al
Alt            Adam              5                                HB
Bucher         Christian         46,23                 2h 2c      gristmill sawmill
Beard          John              13                    1c
Brilhard       Samuel            168                   2h 3c
Bear           John              11                    2h 3c
Bricker        Jacob             267,70                2h 4c      still
Bare           Daniel            209,68,15,3           5h 6c      2 stills
Bollinger      Isaac             215,4.5               3h 1c
Bollinger      Jacob                                   2h 2c
Bollinger      Henry             157                   2h 3c
Bollinger      Samuel            8                     2c
Bangeld        Jacob             4,6
Bollinger      Jacob Jr          19,117                2h 3c      gristmill sawmill
Bollinger      Jacob Sr          27                    1h 4c
Bollinger      Michael           190                   2h         2 stills
Bollinger      John              123                   3h 3c
Bowman         Henry             218                   5h 4c
Buyer          Christian         150                   3h 4c
Buyer          Henry             121                   3h 3c      2 stills
Buyer          Henry             20                    1c         weaver
Beachtel       Samuel            222,38                5h 5c      2 stills
Bucher         Nicholas          100                   3h 3c
Bucher         Michael Sr        65,10                 3h 4c
Bare           George                                  1c
Batenfeld      Henry                                   1c
Benchert       Abraham           113                   2h 3c
Baum           Philip            88                    1h 2c
Brodbeck       Widow             95                    2h 1c
Baum           John                                    2h 2c
Brungart       Adam              200                   1h 4c
Bange          William           100                   1h 1c
Bachman        Francis           259                   3h 6c      tanyard still
Brodbeck       John              118                   2h 4c
Bear           Jacob             2213                  2h 4c
Bear           George            180                   3h 3c
Buzard         Jacob                                   1c
Barling        Michael           44                    1h 1c
Bausser        Christian         132                   2h 2c
Blocker        Jacob             127                   2h 2c
Bower          Jacob Sr          180                   2h 3c
Bower          Jacob Jr                                1c
Bower          John                                    1c
Bower          Daniel                                  1c
Barnetz        Daniel            487
Beacher        John              214
Blocher        Abraham           4.5                   1h 2c      house & lot, store
Blocher        Catharina         6                     1c         house & lot
Baum           Peter Sr          142                   3h 2c      still
Baum           Peter Jr                                1c
Bousser        Andrew            2
Bixler         Abraham                                 1c         gatekeeper
Bear           Michael Sr        116                   2h 3c
Bear           Samuel            50                    1h 1c
Blocher        Henry             117                   2h 3c
Blocher        Joseph            64                    2h 2c
Bachman        Fredrick          200                   2h 8c      gristmill 2 stills
Blosser        John              143                   2h 4c
Bachman        John Jr           168                   2h 3c
Bachman        John              83                    2h 3c
Bowersax       John              100                   3h 4c
Blasser        Peter             48
Bear           Michael Jr                              1h 1c
Brihton        H. John Esq.      160,150                          "old Field place"
Babelitz       Michael           50                    2h 2c
Bear           George                                  1c
Beard          Lewis             20                               AC or AL
Bear           John              112                              HB
Bear           Michael           12                               HB
Buchman        John                                    1c
Bollinger      Peter                                   2h 4c
Bernhard       Philip            148                   2h 2c
Bollinger      Andrew            69                    2h 2c      2 stills
Bernetz        Jacob             72                    3h 3c      innkeeper
Bernetz        Charles           20
Bang           John              2,2                              HB
Brodbeck       Henry                                   1h
Beard          John Jr           3.5,3.5
Beard          John              3.5                              blacksmith
Beltz          Jacob             2.5                              HB
Beltz          Philip            4.5                              HB
Bang           William           20                               HB
Bangher        Fredrick          70
Christian      Joseph            16                    1h 1c
Crosson        Emanuel           7.5                   2c
Collens        Elias
Coleman        Peter                                   1c
Cramer         John              100                   3h 5c      still
Cramer         Henry             100
Chester        Richard           108
Copenhefer     Simon             12                               AG or AC
Coleman        Robert            1600
Crammer        Philip            200                   3h 4c      2 stills
Dubs           Daniel            167,133               4h 6c      grist saw oil hempmill & still
Dubs           Oswald            235                   4h 5c      2 stills
Dukey          George                                  1c
Dubs           Daniel Jr                               2c
Dewald         Jacob             157                   3h 2d      2 stills
Doll           Daniel            137                   2h 2c
Danner         Henry             140                   2h 2c
Danner         David             200                   3h 4c
Dewald         Valentine         115                   3h 3c
Dewald         Henry                                   2c
Diller         Peter             60
Ehrhard        Michael           130                   2h 3c      still
Eversold       Henry             148                   2h 2c
Ernst          John              173                   3h 4c      2 stills
Everhard       Michael                                 1h 3c
Ernst          David
Etzler         Michael           40,5                  3h 2c
Etzler         Estate            25
Eyster         Daniel            6                                AC
Erhard         David
Eichelberger   Adam              216                   6h 3c      2 stills, innkeeper
Eichelberger   Samuel            130,78                3h 6c      grist mill sawmill 2 stills
Edinger        John                                    2h 1c
Eichelberger   Jacob             130,5,4                          HB
Erishman       John              12.5
Eichelberger   Widow             16                    1c
Eckert         John
Eyler          Jacob             2.5                              HB
Eyster         Widow             10                               AC
Fishel         Fredrick          173                   2h 3c      2 stills
Fishel         John              96                    1h 1c
Fox            John                                    4h 4c
Furrey         Jacob             2                                HB
Furrey         Peter             71,3                  4h 3c      2 stills
Furrey         John              12,8,5                           HB
Forney         Adam              235
Felix          Joseph                                  1c
Flickinger     Samuel Sr         220                   4h 6c
Flickinger     Peter             90
Felty          Conrad            12,10,4                          HB
Felty          Henry             130,10                4h 3c
Fennel         Henry             106                   1h 1c
Flickinger     Samuel Jr         13                    1c
Fisher         Valentine         180,9.5               4h 5c      still
Felty          Henry             94                               HB
Folk           George            179                   3h 4c
Fuhrman        Henry                                              gatekeeper
Forney         Christian         175                   3h 6c      secreted land 43
Forney         Daniel                                  1h 2c
Fuhrman        Michael Jr        15,12
Fuhrman        Valentine         125                   1h 2c
Folmer         John              10                    2c
Fuhrman        Jacob Sr          130                   2h 3c
Forney         Adam              20                               tanner
Fisher         John              165                   1h 1c      gristmill sawmill 2 stills
Fuhrman        Michael Sr        199                   3h 3c      2 stills
Finfrock       Andrew            125                   1h 2c
Fisher         George            1h 2c
Forney         Samuel            61,40,68,56
Fisher         John              29                    2c
Folk           Jacob             13.5                  1c
Golding        Charles           112                   3h 3c      still
Grofe          Widow             170
Gellinger      John              5                                Maryland
Grumbine       Peter             12                               HB
Gelwix         Nikolas           40                               HB
Gitt           William           73
Gerver         Place             141
Gerver         Abraham           120                   3h 4c      card mill
Galley         Peter             1h 1c
Gerver         Joseph                                  1h 1c
Gelwix         George                                  2h 2c
Gelwix         Place             204
Grever         Adam
Grever         Gabriel           50                    1c
Gable          George            123                   3h 4c      2 stills
Geable         Fredrick          27                    2h 1c
Gennet         Andrew            115                   3h 3c
Gerlitz        Christophel       99                    1h 1c      house & lot
Hofman         Adam              55                    1h 1c
Hofe           Daniel Sr         56                    1h 1c
Hofe           David             110                   2h 3c
Hofe           Jacob             43                    1h 1c
Hinkle         Anthony           274,100               4h 6c      grist mill 2 stills
Hofe           Daniel Jr                               1h 1c
Hofe           Michael           150                   3h 4c
Hamm           John              49                    1h 2c
Hinshey        Christian Sr      150                   3h 4c
Hofman         Michael           43                               oilmill sawmill
House          George            3.5,12                           HB
Hofman         Jacob             213                   6h 6c      2 stills
Hickley        Thomas            118,5,6               3h 4c
Hofshaar       John              105                   2h 3c      tanyard
Harnish        Samuel            200                   4h 4c      3 stills
Hestand        Abraham           195,6                            2 stills
Hershey        John              107                   5h 5c      gristmill sawmill 2 stills
Hershey        Christian Jr      185                   4h 3c      2 stills
Hilt           Fredrick          4.5
Hofe           Henry             89,12                 2h 2c
Hinkel         L. John           30,5
Hauck          Peter             77                               Maryland
Hinkle         John Esq.         2.5
Haks           Peter             100,23                2h 1c      2 stills
Hostetter      Jacob             8.5                              HB
Hershberger    John              5.5
Heims          William           55                    1c
Hard           Daniel            205                   2h 4c      2 stills
Hetrick        Jacob                                   1h 2c
Hetrick        Christian         120
Hetrick        George                                  1h 1c
Hofacker       Michael           56                    1h 1c
Hofe           Samuel            160                   2h 3c
Hupert         Place             150
Hentzels       Place             98
Hauk           John              68                               AC
Keller         Jacob             405                   4h 5c      grist saaw oil papermill 3 sti
Keller         Jacob
Kerver         John              50                    1h 2c
Kaldrider      John              28
Kehlbach       Andrew                                  2c
Klep           Jacob Jr          4
Kline          Henry             7
Kehr           Christian         75                    4h 2c
Kehr           Samuel            75,6.5                2h 2c
Kege           Abraham           6.5                              AC
Kerback        Jacob                                   1h 1cel
Kraft          Henry             100                   2c
Kohler         Philip            80                               gristmill sawmill
Kohler         Jacob                                   2h 3c
Kepler         John              53                    2c
Keplinger      Daniel            157                   5h 3c      2 stills
Klunk          Peter             160                   4h 3c      2 stills
Kuns           John                                    1h 1c
Kelley         John                                    3h 1c
Kelley         Place             144
Klunk          Martin            4.5                              AC
Kuns           John              15                               HB
Lukenbach      Henry Sr          53                    1h 2c
Lukenbach      Henry Jr                                1c
Lammots        Estate            140,4.5               3h 2c      2 stills
Leinerd        Samuel            177                   3h 2c      still200
Lebo           Jacob             134                   2h 3c
Long           Samuel            234                   4h 5c      2 stills
Lorentz        John                                    2h 3c
Leinerd        John              23                    3h 1c      2 stills
Leinerd        Alexander         150                   2h 2c
Leshey         John                                    1c
Lukenback      Philip            6                     1c
Lohr           Abraham           190                   2h 3c
Larik          Jacob             200                   3h 6c      still
Lantzel        George            4                                HB
Long           Conrad            30                               AC
Lohr           Philip            30                               Ac
Lauk           George            32                    2h 1c
Lauer          Abraham           124                   2c
Matter         Henry             396                   6h 10c     2 stills
Millheim       George            117                   2h 3c
Millheim       Christian         194                   4h 4c      2 stills
McWilliams     James                                   1h 1c
Millheim       Peter                                   1h 1c
McHenney       Solomon           58
Miller         Martin            145                   2h 3c
Meckley        George            150                   3h 4c
Meyer          John              90                    1h 1c
Meyer          David             28
Millheim       Jacob             212                   3h 4c      2 stills
Mummert        William           112                   3h 2c
Mumma          John Sr           30
Mumma          John Jr           112,55
Meyer          Abraham           123                   4h 4c
Meyer          Martin            123                   3h 5c
Miller         Christian         180                   4h 4c
Miller         Jacob             109                   2h 3c
Markey         Widow                                              house and lot
Maul           Conrad            168                   4h 4c      2 stills
Maul           John                                    1h 1c
Maul           Philip            184                   3h 5c
Masamer        Yoder             90                    2h 4c
Miller         John              100                   2h 3c      weaver
Michael        Henry             9
Miller         Widow             132                   1c
Martin         John                                    2c
Miller         Widow             15                    1c
Meyer          John              102                   2h 5c
Menckey        Valentine         101                   1h 2c
Meyer          Mathias           159?                  3h 2c
Miller         Adam              271                   3h 3c
Miller         Philip            186,100               4h 4c
Meyer          David             225                   2h 3c
McMaster       Maxwell           42                    1h 1c
McLaughlen     John              5.5                              HB
Morningstar    Henry             2.5                              "sold Wampler HB"
Murrey         Richard                                 4h 1c
Miller         Fredrick                                1h 1c
Meyer          David             7.5                              HB
Metzger        Paul              10                               HB
Metzger        Jacob             11                               HB
Miller         Peter                                   1c
Newman         Michael           100,10                4h 5c
Nunemaker      George                                  2c
Nunemaker      Godlip            100                   2h 2c
Nase           Bernhard          86,4.5                           Maryland
Neissman       Jacob             200                   2h 3c      still
Neicomer       John
Newman         John              19,5
Nase           Mathias           60
Newman         Jacob             7
Overdeer       Lewis             10
Overdeer       Peter             130                   2h 3c
Overdeer       John                                    2c
Peters         James             8                                "a man of color"
Peterman       Peter             119                   1c
Pile           Nikolas           6
Rider          Peter Esq         40,40                 1h 3c      tanyard
Runkel         Jacob Sr          259                   2h 3c      still
Rineman        William           60                    1h 2c
Rineman        Jacob
Richhard       Christian                               2c
Rohrbach       John              80                    1h 2c
Resh           Daniel            133                   2h 2c
Roth           Jacob                                   1c
Roth           Henry             110                   2h 1c
Rudisell       Andrew            200,12                6h 6c      2 stills
Roth           John                                    1c
Robenstine     Dewald                                  1c
Reed           Jacob                                   1h 2c
Rohrbach       Christian                               1c
Ruck           John              132                   2h 3c
Rinehart       Abraham           88                    2h 2c
Rinehart       Peter             19,28                 1h 1c
Ruhlman        George            200,228               2h 3c      2 stills
Ruhlman        Christian         100                   2h 2c
Ruhlman        Jacob             202                   4h 4c
Runk           Peter             150                   2h 3c
Rohrbach       Henry Jr          111                   2h 2c
Runkel         John              21                    1c
Rudisell       Michael                                 1c
Robenstine     Nicholas                                1c
Runkel         Jacob Jr                                1h 1c
Rumbey         Widow             22                    1c
Rohrbach       Henry Sr          142                   2h 3c      still
Reisinger      Jacob             6                                HB
Reed           Philip                                  1c
Rahn           Philip            6                                AC
Roth           Jacob             4.5                              AC
Rudledge       Thomas
Sides          Jacob             4                                HB
Sprengel       Charles           10                               HB
Stambach       Peter                                   2c
Stambach       John                                    1h 2c
Sower          Philip            96                    2h
Shultz         John              11                               HB
Sherman        George            168                   2h 3c      innkeeper
Sterner        Jacob                                   2c
Snyder         Jacob             5                                HB
Stegner        John                                    1c
Slyder         Adam              113                   2h 3c      fulling mill
Summe          Jacob             147                   4h
Stifler        George
Sprengle       Henry                                   4h 5c
Smick          Estate            69                    2h 3c      innkeeper
Shultz         John              120                   2h 3c
Sholl          Widow             126                   1h 2c
Stephen        Michael           129                   2h 3c
Stephen        George Jr                               1c
Smith          E. Henry                                1c
Strasback      Adam                                    1c
Snyder         Widow             4                     1c         house and lot
Shiry          Widow                                   1c         house and lot
Stoyer         George            18                    2h 1c
Sable          Michael           240                   2h 2c
Stick          John                                    2c
Stick          Kasper            148                   3h 2c      1 still
Stephen        George            120                   2h 3c      still
Smith          Widow             90                    1h 1c
Smith          Anthoney          126                   3h 3c      still
Silber         Jacob                                   1h 1c
Stang          & Long            7                                HB
Sherman        John                                    2h 3c
Sheritz        Frederick         65                    2h 3c      gristmill
Sheritz        Ludwig                                  1c
Sheaffer       Jacob                                   1h 1c
Sherman        Conrad            800                   6h 6c      grist saw 2 stills slave
Sherman        Conrad cont.                                       tanyard and innkeeper
Shify          Place             100                              name hard to read
Sprengel       Michael           19
Smeack         Andrew                                  2h 3c
Stegner        Valentine                               1c
Stofer         Widow             43                    1c
Shauck         John              90                               Maryland
Shauck         John                                    2h 5c
Sowerbeer      Jacob                                   1c
Shenower       Jacob             94                    1h 3c
Stoyer         Henry                                   1c
Sterner        Nicholas          62                    1h 2c
Storm          Peter             4                                HB
Sholl          John              10                               HB
Steiger        John              14                               AC
Stine          George            37                               AC
Snyder         Jacob             170                   1h 4c      papermill
Shoeman        William                                 3c
Stephen        Peter Jr          43                    1c
Snyder         Adam              164                   2h 3c      still
Swartzback     Henry             217                   2h 3c      still
Swartzback     John              192
Snyder         Hears             42
Shorp          Stephen           193                   1h 3c      still
Snyder         John              259,175               4h 5c
Shork          Widow             100
Sable          Peter             222,100               3h 4c      2 stills
Smith          Jacob
Swope          John              59,4.5                           HB
Thron          Jacob             8                     1c
Thomman        Henry             160                   2h 2c
Thomman        Abraham           160                   4h 4c
Thron          John                                    1c
Triver         Jacob             117                   3h 6c
Thron          Samuel            258                   3h 5c      2 stills
Thron          Abraham           150                   2h 3c      still
Thron          John              86                               shoemaker
Thron          John Jr           13.5                             HB
Thomas         George            6.5                              HB
Utz            Daniel Jr         132                   3h 5c
Utz            Andrew            127,46                2h 4c
Utz            Adam              153                   3h
Waldersdorf    Daniel            43                    1h 1c
Wentz          Frederick         10
Wildeson       Jacob             206                   3h 5c
Wilhelm        Fredrick                                2h 2c
Winebrener     George            70,6,8                4h 4c
Wentz          Jacob             100                   1h 3c
Walter         John              44                               Maryland
Walter         Jacob             34                               Maryland
Worst          Marks             17                               AC
Worst          Marks Jr          3                                AC
Will           Henry             7
Wolfart        George            171                   2h 3c
Willet         George            80                    2h 3c
Warner         Widow             150                   4h 2c
Werking        Mary              28                    1c
Widder         Lamont                                  3h 4c      widow Lament?
Werking        Philip            150                   2h 4c      still, innkeeper
Werner         George            319,126               3h 5c
Wunder         Daniel            18                    2c
Wirt           Jacob             150                   3h 5c      still
Wampler        John              344                   4h 6c      still
Wampler        Jones                                   2c
Wolfort        Jacob             96                    3h 2c
Wolfort        Henry             215                   2h 4c      2 stills
Wirt           Christian         2.5,25,30                        HB
Wirt           Henry             10                               HB
Wampler        C. Henry          5,2.5                            HB
Wolfgang       Nickolas          150                   2h 4c
Weinbrener     Peter             5                                HB
Weinbrener     Henry             5                                HB
Werner         Daniel            160                   1h 2c
Wite           Owing
Wite           Samuel                                  1h 2c
Wentz          Valentine         247,129               5h 4c      oilmill
Wentz          B. John           61                    1h 2c      tanyard
Walker         Nickolas          2                     4c         still
Wildison       Peter             74                    1h 3c
Wildisen       George            74                    2h 3c
Wentz          Philip                                  1c
Wentz          Adam                                    1c
Wentz          B. Jacob          10                    2h 5c      carting mill
Werly          Samuel                                  2c
Willet         Anthoney          190                   3h 3c
Yunt           Samuel            98
Young          William           8.5
Zipling        Philip                                  1c
Zipling        Henry
Zipling        Fredrick
Ziegler        Charles           3.5                              HB
SINGLE
Stoyer         Henry
Hershey        Christian
Neydig         Abraham
Bollinger      Henry
?              Michael
R*             Jacob
Long           Philip
Dubs           Jacob
Dubs           George            married
Dubs           Daniel
Kebley         James
Thron          John
Thron          Samuel
Bear           Jacob
Rudisell       John              married
Rudisell       Andrew
Thomman        Henry
Flickinger     Peter
Bringman       John
Bucher         Henry
Flonk          Jacob             can't read name
Leinerd        Henry
Sheyerman      John
Cole           John
Gorman         Patrick
Harnish        Christian
Bringman       Jacob
Forny          Christian
Docherday      John
Lenhard        Jacob
Buyer          Daniel
Buyer          Christian
Thron          Jacob
Lohr           Jacob
Fisher         John
Lebo           John
Blocker        Joseph
Folk           Abraham
Sherman        Henry
Sherman        George
Sherman        Jacob
Reinhard       Jacob
Nunemaker      Jacob
Robenstine     Andrew
Shartz         jacob
Werking        Henry
Wampler        George
Bausser        Solomon
Banling        Fredrick
Barling        John
Wentz          B. Valentine
Wolfgang       John
Bachman        Francis
Bachman        John
Shlegel        John
Finfrock       John
Brungart       Jacob
Fuhrman        George
Brungart       George
Brungart       John
Rinehart       George
Nunemaker      Jacob
Ruhlman        John
Bruker         Nicholas
Bruker         Jacob
Bricker        John
Hofacker       Henry             married
Milheim        John
Milheim        Michael
Snyder         Henry
Miller         George            married
Brodbeck       John
Miller         John
Miller         Philip
Fuhrman        Peter
Albricht       Henry
Umberger       John
Leipner        Michael
Bucher         Michael           married
Kerney         Patrick
Snyder         George
Sabel          Peter
Muse           Daniel
Poe            Jacob
Bringman       Jacob
Dewald         Valentine
Alt            Daniel


Back to Bachman Valley homepage.