Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1801 tax list: Manheim Township, York Pennsylvania

See after alphabetical listing for list of single men.



Tax list for Manheim Township York Pennsylvania  1801

Albright       Barnerd           235                   2h 5c
Aulabach       Nicholas          50                    1h 2c
Alt            Adam              3
Albright       Jacob             125                   1h 1c
Bauersax       John              100                   2h 3c      still
Bish           Jacob             14 crossed out        1c
Bair           John              100                   1h 3c
Bair           George            180                   1h 3c
Bair           Jacob             250                   3h 1c
Bucher         Michael           136                   3h 4c
Bucher         Nicholas          136                   2h 3c
Boyer          Henry             100                   2h 4c
Boyer          Christian         130                   2h 3c
Burgert        Peter                                   2h 5c
Bose           Michael           50
Bolinger       Jacob             338                   4h 6c      gristmill sawmill still
Batenfield     Phillip           225                   2h 3c
Bolinger       Henry             157,50                2h 3c      still
Bechtle        Samuel Barents    221,30                5h 5c      still
Bauman         Henry Sr          200                   4h 6c      still
Bowman         Henry Jr          108                   2h 2c
Bixler         John              124                   2h 3c
Brodbeck       Widow             95                    4c
Baum           Peter             130                   1h 4c      weaver
Baum           Jacob                                   2h 2c
Bauser         Daniel            263                   4h 6c      weaver
Bauer          Jacob             180                   2h 3c
Brungart       Adam              195                   1h 4c      weaver
Brungart       Martin                                  2h 4c
Bachman        Francis           250                   3h 6c      still
Bachman        Frederick         128
Brodbach       John              118                   1h 2c
Bricker        Anthony           100
Bricker        Jacob             220                   2h 3c      still
Bricker        Jacob Jr          220                   1h 2c      still
Blocher        Abraham                                 3h 2c
Blocher        Mathias           92                    2h 3c
Bloger         Henry             131                   2h 3c
Bear           Michael           119                   3h 6c
Boyer          Henry                                   1c         weaver
Beatz          Andrew            94ear                 2h 4c      still
Barling        Michael           50                    1h 2c      tailer
Bear           Michael                                 1c         weaver
Blaser         Peter             48
Baker          John              142                   1h 6c
Barnitz        Daniel            447                   3c         gristmill sawmill
Bauder         George            Bair                  2c         miller
Brilhart       Samuel            120                   2h 2c
Bair           Daniel            214                   4h 8c      still
Bucher         Frederick                               2c         miller
Bear           Samuel            40                    2c         weaver
Boyer          Benjamin          30                    2h 2c      weaver
Bolinger       Andrew                                  2h
Bolinger       Peter                                   1h 1c
Bolinger       Jacob                                   1c
Baker          Peter                                   1c
Bair           Phillip                                 1c         weaver
Bowser         Andrew            3                                hatter
Dagen          Ludwig                                  2c         weaver
Deawald        Henry                                   1c
Deawald        Valentine         110                   3h 3c      still
Deawald        Henry             136                   4h 4c      still. acreage obscured.
Danner         Henry             200                   4h 4c
Danner         David                                   1c
Domman         Henry             160                   1h 3c
Domman         Rudolph           148                   2h 2c
Domman         Abraham           160                   2h 4c
Domman         John                                    1c         miller
Darwechter     John              12                    2h 4c
Darwechter     John              200                   1h 2c      oilmill
Doll           Daniel            150                   2h 2c
Dubs           Daniel            171,100               2h 11c     grist saw oil hempmill
Dubs           Oswald            230                   2h 3c
Darr           John              130                   1h 3c      Bleudger
Diehl          Abraham           200                   5h 5c
Durnbauch      Joseph            6                     1c
Danner         Jonathan          55                    1h 2c
Dill           Caleb             160                   3h 2c      hatter tavern still
Eyler          John              100                   2h 4c
Ebersold       Jacob             250                   2h 5c      still
Eberhart       Michael           92                    1h 2c
Ernst          John              175                   2h 4c
Ernst          Jacob             72                    1h 1c      gunsmith
Eichelberger   Widow             200                   3h 3c      tavern; negro
Eichelberger   Adam              190                   1h 4c
Eichelberger   Samuel            100                   2h 5c      gristmill still
Epley          Peter                                   3h 2c
Etzler         George            30                               in Heidelberg
Wichelberger   Jacob             10                               in Heidelberg
Erehart        Michael           100                   2h 3c      weaver still
Eckard         Widow                                   2c
Fox            John              200
Forsyth        Isaac             12                               in Heidelberg
Folk           George            200                   2h 5c
Flickinger     Peter             90
Flickinger     Samuel            180                   3h 6c      weaver
Fisher         Valentine         186                   2h 3c      still
Felty          John              175                   4h 4v
Furney         Samuel            40                               in Heidelberg
Furney         Adam              120                              in Heidelberg
Furney         Christian         150                   3h 5c
Furney         Adam              100,350               4h 5c
Fureman        Valentine         100                   1h 2c      blacksmith
Fureman        Michael           131                   3h 4c      still
Fureman        Jacob             130                   2h 4c
Fureman        Jacob Jr                                1c         blacksmith
Fureman        George                                  2c         weaver
Fishel         Henry                                   2h 3c
Fisher         John                                    1c         miller
Fetzer         Jacob                                   1c         papermiller
Finfruck       Andrew            125                   3c         blacksmith
Ferry          John              5                                in Heidelberg
Fishel         John                                    2h 4c
Friedley       George            100
Gulding        Charles           110                   1h 1c      still
Gitt           Peter             150                   2h 2c      still
Gitt           William           73
Garlitz        Christopher       99                    2h 3c      still
Gelwicks       Frederick         150                   1h 2c      still
Gerver         John              141                   1h 2c
Gerver         Nicholas                                1c         weaver
Garret         Andrew            115                   2h 3c
Gunte          Peter             93                    2h 2c
Grouse         Widow             50                    4c
Gobright       Christopher       10
Grove          Francis           118                   1h 2c      still
Gensehorn      Adam              100                              in Heidelberg
Gerver         Abraham           125
Gavel          George            98                    2h 4c      still
Gauger         Peter             100                   1h 2c
Hofeacre       John              120                   2h 3c
Hofeacre       Michael           50                    1h 1c      shoemaker
Hower          Michael           93                    1h 2c
Huver          Ulrich            180                              gristmill sawmill oilmill
Hupert         Widow             150                   1h 3c      negro
Ham            John                                    1c
Hershey        Christian         150                   3h 4c
Hershey        John              100                   3h 4c      grist saw hempmill
Hershey        Christian Sr      150                   2h 3c
Harnish        Samuel Sr         150                   1h 2c      still
Harnish        Samuel                                  3h 3c
Hofe           Michael           130,37                2h 5c      barrenes
Hofe           Samuel            166                   2h 3c
Hofe           Henry             84
Hauck          Jacob             70
Harring        Henry             180                   1h 1c      still
Hofeman        Michael           150                   2h 4c      still
Himes          Francis           110                              still
Himes          William           55                    1h 2c
Hinkle         Anthony           274,100               4h 5c      abated for fire. gristmill
Headrick       John              120                   2h 3c
Holtz          John                                    1h 1c
Hahn           John              6                     1c         house and lot. shoemaker
Hushfhowr      Widow             100,125                          barrenes
Hains          Edward            149                   2h 2c
Hensil         Casper            75                    2c
Heastant       Abraham           200
Jordan         Henrey                                  1h 2c
Jager          Henry             155                   4h 6c      still
Kind           Christian         91                    1h 2c
Kuglar         Michael           10                    1c         weaver
Kramer         Henry             100                   1h
Kramer         Phillip           200                   3h 4c      still
Kline          Jacob             30                    1h 2c      tanyard
Klunck         Peter             160,50                2h 3c      still. barrenes
Kehr           Christian         150                   3h 4c
Kraver         John              168                   2h 7c
Kiplinger      Daniel            157                   2h 3c
Kraver         Gabriel           100                   2h 2c
Kerver         John              50                    2c         weaver
Kaler          Henry             56                    1h 2c
Kellar         Jacob             200                   4h 5c      grist saw papermill still
Kelley         Thommas           120                   2h 4c      still
Kelley         John                                    1h
Karl           George            152                   4h 3c      tavern still
Koleman        Robert            1636
Klapfaddle     Daniel            10
Kass           Joseph                                  1c
Kurtz          William                                 1c         miller
Kristman       Joseph            16                    1c
Krostman       Joshua                                             crossed out in above box
Luckenbach     Henry             50                    1h 2c      shoemaker
Lauck          Michael                                 1c         weaver
Lauck          John              200
Lantz          Nicholas                                2h 2c
Linert         Henry             190                   3n 6c      still
Linert         Alexander         150                   3h 4c
Lesh           Henry             152                   1h 3c
Lechner        George            13                               tailor
Lower          Widow             90                    2h 2c
Long           Samuel            234                   2h 2c
Lininger       George            100                   2h 3c      still
Lohr           Abraham           94                    3c         weaver
Lohman         Anthony                                 2c         miller
Lohmute        Francis           15
Lankart        George                                  1c         smith
Moyer          Peter                                   1c         miller
Moyer          Mathias           186                   2h 3c
Moyer          David                                   1c
Morningstar    George            180                   3h 4c      tavern negro still
Miller         Christian         180                   3h 3c
Miller         Jacob             107                   1h 2c
Miller         Edward            40
Meckley        Henry             192                   2h 3c
Maul           Phillip           184                   3h 6c
Milhime        Christian         119                   2h 2c      still
Millhime       George                                  1c         weaver
Masimer        Widow             60                    2h 4c
Masimer        John              170                   1h 3c
Miller         Phillip           182                   2h 3c
Miller         Michael           176                   4h 6c      still
Miller         Martin            140                   1h 4c
Morter         Henry             396                   5h 10c     still
Maul           Conrad                                  1h 1c
Michael        William           160                   2h 3c
Miller         Andrew            158                   1h 3c
Miller         Adam              273                   2h 3c      gristmill
McWilliams     James
Miller         John              100                              in Heidelberg
Martin         Simon                                   2h 3c
Mumma          John              206,37                           in Heidelberg
Miller         Henry                                   1c         weaver
Miller         Nicholas                                1c         shoemaker
Newman         Nicholas          106                   2h 3c
Newman         Michael           100                   2h 1c
Nunamaker      Godlieb           100                   1h 2c      weaver
Miller         John                                    1c         weaver
Nahs           Widow             100                   1h 2c
Nidig          John              10
Nidig          Samuel            250                   3h 4c      fullingmill
Newcumer       Jacob             350                   2h 3c      still
Nafe           Widow             14
Nace           Mathias           44
Oberdeer       Ludwig            90                    2h 2c
Obott          Anthony           165
Pressel        Michael           150                   1h 3c
Pow            Philip
Peterman       Michael           22                    1h 2c      weaver
Parson         Samuel                                  1c
Roth           Henry                                   2h 1c      weaver
Roth           John              100                   2h 1c      shoemaker
Rudisil        Andrew            162                   3h 3c      still
Rinaman        William           60                    2h 4c
Rabenstine     Leonard           200                   2h 3c
Rabenstine     Dewald                                  1c
Rabenstine     Nicholas                                2c         weaver
Rinehart       Abraham           97                    2h 2c
Reight         Jacob                                   1h 2c
Rolman         George            441                   2h 6c      oilmill still
Rolman         Christian         120                   2h 3c
Rolman         Jacob             150                   2h 3c      sawmill
Richel         Henry             100                   1h 1c      still
Runkel         Jacob             270                   2h 3c      still
Rudisil        Jacob             165                   1c
Richhart       Christian                               1c
Rinehart       Elias             43                    1c
Rinehart       David             12                    1c         tailor
Ruch           John              81                    2c         shoemaker
Ramby          Isrial            21                    1c         weaver
Rummel         Ludwig                                  1h 2c      miller
Shereman       Conrad            800                   4h 8c      gristmill sawmill still
Shereman       Conrad            cont                             tanyard tavern 2 negroes
Shewman        William                                 1c         papermiller
Stayley        Michael                                 1c
Shorp          Peter             109                   2c
Stambach       Peter
Stambach       John Sr                                 1h 2c
Stambach       Peter             250                   4h 4c      still
Stambach       John                                    1c         shoemaker
Sharats        Widow             160                              gristmill
Shirey         John              105                   3h 3c      weaver
Shereman       Jacob                                              1 house 2 lots
Summer         John              134                   2h 6c      gristmill
Summer         John                                    1c         miller
Stephen        Michael           95                    2h 3c
Stambach       Jacob                                   1c
Stephen        George            200                   2h 4c
Smick          Andrew                                  1c         tailor
Shauch         John              80                    3h 5c      millwright; negro
Shouch         Michael           90                    2h 3c
Swartzbach     Henry             300                   1h 1c
Starner        John              14                    1c         papermaker
Starner        Nicholas          63                    2h 3c
Shaner         John                                    2c         clockmaker
Sable          Peter             195                   3h 5c      still
Sable          Adam              197                   2c
Shorp          Adam              100                   2h 5c      still
Shorp          Widow             50
Snyder         Henry             6                     1h 2c      nailer
Steiar         George            20                    1c         house and 2 lots
Steiar         Henry             117                   1h 2c      still
Smick          Phillip           44                    2h 2c      blacksmith; tavern
Stick          Casper            68                    3c         still
Shew           Isaac                                   1h 1c
Stonemetz      John              3150
Shaffer        John
Stephen        Peter             31                               blacksmith
Snyder         Martin            324,180               2h 4c      grast saw papermill still
Snyder         John              250                   2h 4c
Simon          Emrich
Shorp          Stephen           190                   2h 5c      still
Sprenckel      Henry             1h 4c
Stine          George            20                               in Heidelberg
Shuman         Adam                                    2c         weaver
Shull          John
Tones          Henry                                   1c         surname obscured
Trone          Abraham           150                   2h 5c      still
Trone          Samuel            210                   4h 4c      still
Trone          John              12                               weaver
Trone          Jacob                                   1c         weaver
Trusshel       Peter                                   2h 1c      oilmill
Triver         Jacob             117                   4h 5c
Utz            Daniel Sr                               1h 2c
Utz            Daniel            130                   2h 3c
Utz            Andrew            132                   2h 3c
Wildeson       Samuel            148                   2h 4c
Wildeson       Jacob             96                    2h 4c
Wildeson       Jacob             160                   2h 5c      mason
Wildeson       Peter             94                    1h 2c
Wildeson       Jacob                                   1c
Wildeson       Chrles                                  1h 1c
Welsh          Henry             25                               in Heidelberg
Wert           Christian         15
Wentz          Frederick         137                   2h 5c      still
Wentz          Valentine         150                   2h 1c
Wentz          Valentine         133                   3h 8c      Maryland
Werking        Phillip           5                     1c         house and lot
Werking        Phillip           157                   2h 4c      tavern still
Werking        Phillip Wendel    100                   2h 3c
Werking        Mary              29                    1h 1c
Wunder         Sabastian         80                    2h 3c
Wunder         John                                    1h 1c
Wampler        John              340                   3h 6c      still; negro
Wolfarth       Phillip Esq       305                   2h 8c      still
Wolfarth       Christopher       170                   1h 1c      still
Wolfarth       Jacob                                   1c
Wolfgang       Nicholas          152                   2h 5c
Werner         George            180,270               3h 3c
Warner         Charles           150                   2h 4c      still
Willet         Anthony           200                   2h 4c
Willet         George            70                    1h 1c
Warner         Phillip           100                   2h 2c
Warner         Daniel            90                    2h 2c
Walter         William           76
Wilhelm        Fredirich                               2h 3c
Waggoner       Chasper           43                    1h 2c
Wileman        Jacob                                   2c         miller
Winter         John              100                   2h 1c
Web            James                                   1c
Young          Henry             7
Zacharias      George            80                    2h 3c
Ziplinger      Henry                                   2c         tailor
SINGLE
Hofe           Jacob
Eversoll       George
Eversoll       Henry
Hofe           Henry             crossed out
Ernst          John              crossed out
Thomman        Abraham           crossed out
Trone          John              crossed out
Trone          George
Strasbach      Jacob
Linert         Henry
Boyer          Daniel
Wert           Jacob
Gelwix         John
Cunes          John
Roier          John
Roth           Jacob
Sower          Phillip
Resh           Daniel
Keshring       Frederick
Batenfield     Phillip
Overdeer       John
Bowser         Christian
Bowser         Andrew
Bowser         Adam
Roth           Jacob
Bower          George
Newcummer      John
Wonder         Daniel
Werking        John
Stair          George            crossed out
Wolfarth       Peter
Miller         Frederick
Long           George
Flickinger     Andrew
Millhime       Peter
Millhime       Nicholas
Millhime       Jacob
Sheirey        John
Folck          Peter
Rinaman        John
Snyder         Jacob
Deawald        Valentine
Blocher        Abraham
Blocher        Henry             crossed out
Deawald        Valeintine        son of ?
Blocker        Joseph
Bowser         Joseph
Shereman       Henry
Sholl          Henry
Wempler        John              crossed out
Rinehunkel     Abraham           crossed out
Rinehart       Peter
Rinehart       hENRY
Singer         George
Crowse         George
Hershey        Abraham
Shoruch        Henry
Braatbeck      John
Broatboch      Zacharias
Gunti          David
Dehl           George
Gunti          John
Byerly         William
Karring        Henry             crossed out
McHenny        Solomon
Lechner        Michael
Snyder         Michael
Sable          Jacob
Wildeson       Samuel
Shouch         Henry
Baker          John
Nunamaker      Jacob
Overder        Peter
Graves         Gabriel           crossed out; poor
Danner         Michael           crossed out; sick
Newman         Michael
Erehart        Philip


Back to Bachman Valley homepage.