Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1779 tax list: Manheim Township, York PA

See after alphabetical listing for list of single men.


Surname               First name       Acres   Livestock  Comments

Albright              Bernard             100  1h 1c
Apfel                 George               50  1h 2c
Becker                Christian                1h 1c
Bucher                Nicholas Jr              1c
Bittinger             Nicholas             50
Bouser                Daniel              200  3h 6c
Bruckhard             Martin              100  2h 6c
Bruckhard             Adam                100  2h 4c
Bachman               Widow
Behler                Jacob               150  3h 4c
Bachman               Christian           100  1h 1c
Bachman               Christopher          50  1h 1c
Bricker               Nicholas            200  4h 5c
Bollinger             Joseph              100  2h 3c
Bricker               Andrew              100  2c
Bower                 Jacob                    1h 2c
Bose                  John                150
Baum                  Peter               123  2h 5c
Baum                  Peter Jr                 1c
Bauman                Jacob               145  2h 4c
Bauman                Jacob Jr                 1c
Bauman                Henry               100  3h 5c
Barr                  Michael             100  2h 4c
Barr                  Jacob               150  2h 4c
Brauser               John                     1h 1c
Bushy                 Henry               150  1h 3c
Bucher                Nicholas            150  2h 5c
Bauman                John
Bollinger             Jacob
Bollinger             Jacob Jr            360  4h 5c
Burkhard              Jacob               300  4h 3c
Beyer                 John                285  3h 4c
Blocker               Mathias              59  2h 3c
Battenfelt            Philip              200  2h 4c
Bixler                John                100  2h 3c
Bechtel               Christian           300  4h 6c
Bauman                Henry Jr
Bercker               Valentine                1h 1c
Bollinger             Henry               100  2h 2c
Bachner               Daniel                   1c
Bricker               Stophel             160  1h 3c
Beckly                Henry
Doll                  Daniel               50  2h 1c
Dewalt                Henry               100  3c
Dewalt                Valentine                2h 2c
Damy                  Jacob               200  4h 6c
Danner                Henry               135  2h 6c
Danner                Michael             100  4h 4c
Dups                  Daniel              200  3h 3c
Meredith              Rees
Derwechter            John                150  2h 5c
Davis                 Richard                  3h 3c
Drump                 Abram               300
Demand                Frederick                1c
Dubbs                 Oswald               80  1h 2c
Dubbs                 John
Ernst                 John                200  3h 5c
Eichelberger          Lenard               44
Eichelberger          Adam                300  4h 8c
D'o to land                                50
Ehrhard               Michael             100  2c
Ebersolt              Jacob               200  3h 5c
Eppley                John                100  7c
Eppley                Mathias                  2c
Eppley                Peter                    2c
Eyler                 John                 58  1h 3c
Fulford               Henry                    1h 1c
Frank                 David                50  5c
Fowble                John                 50  2h 2c
Fuhrman               Jacob
Fass                  Christian           150  2h 7c
Fisher                Adam                     1c
Felger                Henry                50  2h 4c
Funk                  Adam                     6c
Fucks                 George              100  2h 3c
Flickinger            Jacob               150  2h 3c
Flickinger            Samuel              150  2h 4c
Fuhrman               Stephen             150  3h 5c
Furny                 Nicholas                 1h 2c
Furny                 Mark                120  3h 4c
Furny                 Philip              100
Felten                Conrad              130  3h 3c
Felten                John                     1h 1c
Fisher                Valentine           186  2h 7c
Felix                 John                150  2h 3c
Fehl                  George                   1c
Fehl                  Nicholas                 1c
Fickes                Martin               80  1h 1c
Galhoon               John                120  5h 6c      3 negroes
Gerrard               Wm                  100  2h 2c
Gramer                Andrew               60  1h 2c
Gramer                Adam                     1h 1c
Gotty                 George               40  2c
Gunty                 Peter                75  2h 3c
Gerber                John                140  3h 3c
Gich                  Balzer                   2h 2c
Gelwix                Frederick           150  2h 4c
Gelwix                Frederick Sr        147  1h 5c
Gelwix                Peter                    2h 3c
Gminter               Martin               94  1h 2c
Gitt                  Peter               150  1h 2c
Kelly                 Thomas              100  1h 2c
Hauk                  Philip              160  2h 1c
Hauk                  Jacob                50
Honer                 Michael              50  2c
Hetrick               Jacob
Hoffacher             Michael             100  1c
Hinckel               John                275
Hinckel               Anthony                  1h 2c
Hinckel               William                  1h 2c
Herretter             John                200  2h 4c
Henry                 Nicholas                 1c
Herring               Henry               150  2h 4c
Hoff                  Henry               120  2h 3c
Hirshy                Christian           182  1h
Hirshy                Christian Jr        200  2h 4c
Hirshy                John                213  5h 6c
Hoff                  Henry Dr            100  2h 1c
Hubbert               Adam                150  3h 5c
Herr                   michael            180  1h 1c
Hofman                Peter                    4c
Harnish               Samuel              150  2h 4c
Hoke                  Casper               44  2c
Hime                  Francis              10
Haselet               Francis                  1h 7c
Henry                 Frederick           140  2h 2c
Hegy                  Jacob                    1c
Johnston              Jacob
Yeger                 Henry               150  2h 2c
Yenewein              Leonard              93  2h 6c
Ickes                 John                     1h 1c
Young                 Charles             100  2h 3c
Young                 Adam
Jones                 John
Youngblood            Daniel                   2h 2c
Kaufelder's           Place
Karch                 Andrew              182  1h 1c
Kock                  Peter                    1c
Kock                  George
Kraft                 Jacob               200  2h 5c
Kline                 Henry               100  2h 4c
Kroh                  John                100  1h 2c
Kremer                Helfrich            200  2h 3c
Kreber                Adam                140  2h 5c
Kreber                Gerhard             100  2h 3c
Kreber                Gabriel             100  1h 2c
Krum                  Peter                74  2c
Kiefaber              Conrad
Kiefaber              Nicholas            250  2h 4c
Kochenauer            Jacob                    1c
Koch                  George
Koch                  Andrew
Kibinger              Peter               100  1h 1c
Kitzmiller            John                150  4h 7c
Kitzmiller            George              150  4h 6c
Kerr                  John                166  4h 4c
Karl                  Michael             108  4h 5c
Kemerly               Christian                1c
Long                  Conrad              100  4c
Lauer                 Mathias              95  2h 2c
Long                  Martin              120  1h 2c
Long                  Frederick           120  1h 2c
Long                  Jacob                    2h 2c
Long                  John                100  2h 2c
Lingle                Nicholas             60  2h 2c
Lininger              George              100  2c
Liner                 Henry               150  3h 3c
Liner                 Henry Jr            200  3h 4c
Leyer                 Martin                   1c
Lischy                Henry               150
Martin                Henry                82  2h 4c
Mathias               Widow                50
Messemer              Yoder               100  3h 7c
Miller                Philip              100  2h 3c
Mathew                George              200  5h 7c
D'o for land                              100
Meyer                 Frederick            90
Michael               William             140  1h 3c
Muhlheim              George               80  1h11c
Mushrush              Jacob                90  2c
Meyer                 George                   2h 2c
Schneider             Dewalt              100
Morningstar           Philip              108  3h 6c
Miller                James               180  2h 3c
Maul                  Philip              108  3h 6c
Miller                Edward              200
Myer                  John
Nuss                  Jacob               200  2h 3c
Nunnemacher           Jacob               140  2h 3c
Newcomer              Jacob               100  2h 6c
Naas                  Michael              50  1h 5c
Newman                Michael              94  2h 4c
Newman                Nicholas            100  1h 4c
Oberdier              Ludwig               90  2h 2c
Rabenstine            Widow                60  2h 2c
Reinyman              William              60  2h 3c
Ruleman               George              100  2h 2c
Ruleman               Christian            80  2h 2c
Raghy                 Stophel              50  1c
Raghy                 Henry                50  4c
Raghy                 Wendel                   1c
Runckel               Jacob               150  2h 3c
Runckel               Ludwig              200  3c
D'o for land                               50
Rinehard              George               80  2h 6c
Rowenzahan            John                100  2h 3c
Reinecker             Casper              200
Rudisill              Ludwig              180  2h 2c
Rudisill              Andrew              200  2h 3c
Reinhard              Conrad               50  2h 2c
Reighle               Henry               100
Sholl                 Widow               150  2h 3c
Stephen               Widow               150  2h 4c
Stiess                Zachariah                1h 1c
Strauch               William              50  4c
Schinck               John                140  5h 6c
Stumpf                Peter                50  1c
D'o for land                               15
Shuss                 George              130  2h 3c
Schwartzbach          John                150  2h 4c
Schneider             Stophel             150  2h 4c
Sterner               Bernard              63  2h 3c
Sable                 Leonard             150
Sable                 Peter               150  2h 4c
Sherman               Jacob               160
Sherman               Conrad              300  5h 6c
Sower                 Adam                 90  2h 3c
Sherretz              Arnold              400  1h 2c
Sherretz              Conrad              400  1h 2c
Sherretz              Daniel                   1h 4c
Sherretz              Ludwig                   1h 4c
Sheirer               John                 80  1h 1c
Summer                John                140  3h 7c
Schlotthauer          Nicholas            128  2h 4c
Stambach              Jacob               250  1h 2c
Schneider             John                 70  2c
Steinbrecher          Sebastian
Savage                Hill                140
Thron                 John                160  3h 6c
Thron                 Abraham             200  1h 3c
Uland                 Michael                  1c
Wohlfart              Philip              150  4h 5c
Wercking              Nicholas            150  3h 3c
Wercking              Philip, Vance       100  2h 3c
Wercking              Philip              150  3h 3c
Wercking              Valentine            50  2h 1c
Walter                Lucwig                   1h 3c
Werner                Melchior            200  2h 3c
Werner                George                   2c
Wolfgang              Nicholas            150  3h 4c
Willet                Stophel             180  2h 3c
Wampler               John                200  2h 4c
Wilkison              Jacob                95  2h 4c
Wilkison              Samuel              150  3h 5c
Weinbrecht            Michael             150
Welty                 John
Wagner                Yost                150  2c
Wagner                Peter                    2h 4c
Wagner                Ludwig                   1c
Winter                John                 50  2h 1c
Wunder                Christian            50  2h 2c
Wentz                 Valentine           150  2h 5c
Wentz                 Frederick                1h 1c
Wattson               William                  1h 2c
Weiss                 John                100
Zacharias             George               65  2h 3c
Zimmerman             Christian           100  2h 5c
Zimmerman             John                 80  1h 2c
Furnace               Mary Ann           5000  16h8c      co-listed with Gwinn William
William               Gwinn                               see Furnace, Mary Ann listing
Campbell              William                  2c
SINGLE MEN
Sower                 John                                single
Zimmerman             Stophel                             single
Krugener              John                                single
Bush                  Michael                             single
Long                  John                                single
Gillmeyer             Francis                             single
Elseroth              Nicholas                            single
Forney                Christian                           single
Reidinger             Henry                               single
Buyer                 Henry                               single
Wert                  John                                single
Stambach              Jacob                               single
Emich                 John                                single
Hull                  Andrew                              single
Gelwix                George                              single
Gelwix                Nicholas                            single
Huppert               Adam                                single
Bucher                John                                single
Shilling              John                                single
Peter                 Welty                               single
Dorny                 Henry                               single
Gally                 Moses                               single
Klein                 John                                single
Klein                 Henry                               single
Pay                   Philip                              single
Fuhrman               Valentine                           single
Fuhrman               Jacob                               single
Fuhrman               Michael                             single
Godlieb               Nunemacher                          single
Bricker               Anthony                             single
Baum                  Jacob                               single
Bauser                Christian                           single
Bauser                Daniel                              single
Gerrard               Christian                           single
Werking               Philip                              single
Baumgartner           Jacob                               single
Miller                Henry                               single
Matter                George                              single
Argentant             John                                single
Schlotthaur           Michael                             single
Pfannebecker          William                             single
Welty                 Henry                               single
Bixler                Jacob                               single
Forney                Adam                                single

Back to Bachman Valley homepage.