Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1901.

Queenborough.

 

Church ;-Holy Trinity.

The Registers Date From  1719 Only Some Previous Ones Were Destroyed By Fire.Those Prior To About 1272-1278 Being Carried To Rome By Kilwardby.

Churchwardens ;-  J.Papworth And T.W.Underdown

Bethel Chapel ;-  Mr.W.Coates  -Pastor

Queenborough Corporation ;- Mayor –J.W.Stevens

Aldermen ;-    G.Filmer

                                    W.Pannell

                                    A.W.Howe

                                    F.Champion

                                    F.Griffin

                                    J.S.Bills

                                    R.F.Halliwell

                                    W.Cotes

            `                       A.Constant

                                    W.J.Palmer

Treasurer                      Edward J.Bass

Surveyor                      Edward Richard Brightman

Rate Collector  Thomas W Brightman

Sergeant At Mace-Thomas Underdown

Harbour Master            -Edward Richard Brightman

Borough Meter Thomas William Brightman

Assistant Overseer And Collector Of Poor Rate  ;- James Singler Bills

 

 

 

Educational.

 

School Board  -W.Cotes  ;- Chairman

                                    E.Thompson  Vice Chairman

                                    E.R.Brightman

                                    F.R.Halliwell

                                    T.W.Underdown

Clerk                W.J. Harris

Boys School    Accomodation  80. Average Attendance 108

Master             A.W.Richards

Ass.Master       A.Bantoft

Ass.Mistress     Mrs. O’connor

Pupil Teacher  

Girls School    Accomodation 108, Average Attendance 108

Headmistress    Miss Punnett

Ass.Mistress     Miss  L Wood

 

 

Residents.

(This List Is Taken From A Street Directory Of Sheppey Hence A Few Names Will Be Duplicated I.E   If Residence And Workplace Is Different.)

 

Sirname.

Christian Name.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adkinson

Mrs Sarah Ann

 

Alldis

Frederick

 

Anderson

Alfred

 

Anderson

William

 

Anderson

Ernest

 

Anderson

Walter

 

Appleton

Alonzo

 

Appleton

James Edward

 

Atkinson

William

 

Atkinson

James

 

Attwood

William

 

Attwood

Thomas

 

Austin

Mrs.Marion

 

Banks

George Edward

Daisy Cottage

Barr

Henry

 

Bartlett

Rev.Ernest William

The Vicarage

Baseden

Frederick John

 

Bates

Mrs. Ellen

 

Baxter

William

 

Baxter

William ( Snr. )

 

Baxter

Robert

 

Bills

James Singler

Auctioneer,Hose Agent Etc

Bird

?

 

Bishop

William

Greengrocer

Bishop

John

 

Bolton

William Thomas

 

Boucher

Ellen

Post Mistress

Boucher

William

 

Bradley

Thomas

 

Brand

Charles

Officer I/C Coastguard

Brigden

Thomas Richardson

 

Brightmam

S.A.

Outfitter

Brightman

Thomas Henry

 

Brightman

Edward Richard

Harbour Master

Brightman

Edward (Jnr. )

 

Brightman

Thomas William

Confectioner,Boatbuilder Etc

Brightman

Walter

General Shop

Brightman

T.W.

Boatbuilder

Brightman

E

Coal Merchant (Wharf)

Bromley

Albert

K.C.Constabulary

Brough

Stanley

 

Brown

?

 

Brown

William

Apartment House

Brown

George

 

Brown

James

 

Burgess

Edward

Bailiff,Rushenden Farm

Burgess

Edward

Bailiff

Bush

Henry Wiliam

 

Butler

Mrs. Bridge

 

Carey

William

 

Carpenter

William B

 

Carpenter

Arger James

Foreman For Wm. Crundall

Carter

William

Greengrocer

Castle

James

 

Chalklen

John Charles

 

Chambers

Isiah

 

Chambers

?

 

Chambers

Thomas

 

Chambers

Ernest Walter

 

Champion

Frederick

Baker And Corn Factor

Chantler

William

Ship Hotel

Cheel

Thomas Allen

Ordnance Arms P.H.

Church

George Edward

 

Cleaver

Laban

 

Clements

Frank (Jnr.)

 

Clements

Frank

 

Cocks

Charles

 

Cole

Richard

 

Cole

James

 

Cole

Alfred

 

Collins

George

 

Collyer

Welcome

Rose Inn

Conley

Charles

 

Constant

Alfred Rudolph

Manager For Wm.Crundall

Cornish

Charles

 

Cotes

William

Manager Chemical Works

Cotes

William

Manager,Sheppey Glue Works

Court

Daniel

 

Coveney

Frederick

 

Coveney Bros.

 

Grocers

Cranwell

Arthur

 

Croucher

Walter

 

Crundall

William

Timber Merchants

Dane

Richard

 

Davis

Edward

 

Dawson

Arthur Samuel

 

Dawson

Ethelbert

 

Dawson

Ethelbert

Primrose Cottage

Dean

James ( Jnr. )

 

Dean

James

 

Dewey

John

 

Dewey

George

 

Digby

William

Pru.  Agent

Ditcher

Charles

 

Dobner

Thomas Henry

 

Donald

Bertude

 

Eastes

William

 

Edwards

?

 

Edwards

James

 

Edwards

William Henry

 

Ellis

Joseph Henry

 

Ellis

Charles John

 

Ellison

Robert Henry

 

Fever

Alfred

 

Fielder

George

 

Fielder

Thomas

 

Fiirman

Mrs.Harriet

Fishmonger

Fisher

James

Fig Tree Cottage

Fitch

William

 

Foreman

George

 

Fowell

Arthur John

 

Friend

Henry

 

Friend

Thomas

 

Friend

Samuel

 

Friend

John

 

Garard

John

 

Gardiner

Mrs.

Headmistress Infants

Gates

Mrs.Annie

 

Gibson

Thomas

 

Giles

Thomas Gabriel

Castle Inn  P.H

Giles

George Henry

Hairdresser,Newsagent Etc

Giles

Mrs.Harriet

 

Giles

Ernest Richard

 

Glass

John

Grocer

Glass

?

 

Glass

Alfred

 

Glass

James

 

Go(?S)Bee

Henry

 

Go(S)Tee

?

 

Goldsmith

John Joseph

 

Goodall

George William

Decorator

Goodall

Thomas

 

Goodall

Walter

 

Goodhew

George

 

Goudge

Richard

 

Gowlett

Adam

 

Green

Albert

 

Griffin

Frederick

Old House At Home P.H.

Haines

William

 

Hales

Alfred

 

Hall

Alfred

Insurance Agent

Hall

George

 

Hall

William

 

Hall

Augustus

Town Clerk

Hall

Mrs

 

Hall

Alfred William

 

Hall

Charles

 

Halliwell

Richard

Tar Distiller

Halliwell

Richard Fawcett

Tar Distiller

Hammond

Thomas

Butcher

Hancock

George

Cycle Agent Hire Etc

Hancock

George

Builder

Hardy

Walter George

 

Harris

?

Town Clerks Office

Hawkins

George

 

Herman

Henry

 

Hollidge

George

 

Holmes

Mrs.T

 

Holmes

Edward

 

Holmes

William

 

Holmes

Albert

 

Honeyset

Thomas

 

Hoskins

Mrs

Fig Tree Cottage

Howland

Henry Joshua

Station Master

Howland

James

 

Hughes

Walter

 

Hughes

William

 

Hughes

George

 

Jones

James

 

Jones

John

 

Jones

James Scott

 

Jones

Arthur Frederick

 

Kearsley

?

 

Kelly

Richard

 

Kember

Henry

 

Kennard

John Henry

 

Ketley

Samuel

 

Ketley

Herber Samuel

 

Ketley

Alexandra

 

Ketley

Frederick Samuel

 

Kettle

Thomas

 

Knight

William

 

Knight

Francis

 

Knowler

Thomas

 

Knowler

James

 

Larkin

Mrs. Emma

 

Lawrie

William

 

Lawson

James  Edward

 

Lee

William

 

Lightning

Japhet

 

Lodder

John

Smith,Wheelwright

Lovett

Mrs.

 

Malesi

Alfred

 

Mantle

George

 

Mantle

George

 

Martin

John

 

Martin

Joseph

 

Masey

John

 

Masey

?

 

Masters

Mrs.

 

Miles

William

 

Miles

William Henry

 

Mills

William

 

Monday

James

 

Monk

Henry William

 

Moore

Mrs.

 

Moral

James

 

Morris

Mrs.

 

Morris

Alfred William

 

Moyle

?

 

Nash

Robert

 

New

Thomas

 

Offen

Robert

H.M.Customs

Osbourne

James Charles

 

Osbourne

James

 

Ost

William George

Sailmaker

Ost

John Frederick

 

Ost

Frederick George

 

Ost

William

 

Ost

William

Sailmaker And Ships Chandle

Overy

Charles

 

Pannell

Willam

( Exeter House )

Papworth

James

 

Payne

Edward

Carman

Pearce

Charles

 

Pearce

James

 

Pearce

Walter

 

Pearson

Samuel

 

Pelling

James Thomas

 

Penny

?

 

Pluck

Alfred

 

Potter

Joseph

 

Punnett

Miss

Headmistress Girls

Quantinance

George

 

Quint

William George

 

Quint

William George

 

Ralph

John Henry

 

Ratcliff

Charles

 

Ratcliff

John

 

Ratcliffe

James William

 

Rayner

Walter

Laundry

Rayner

Mrs.

From Shepherds Bush London

Richards

Alfred Watson

 

Richards

A.W.

Headmaster Boys

Rowe

William

 

Rowe

William

 

Runham

George

 

Rutland

Ephraim

 

Sanders

George

 

Savage

Robert George

 

Schmid

Thomas

 

Schmid

Mrs.

Dressmaker

Seager

William

 

Selling

Mrs.

 

Shaw

Cornelius

 

Shephard

Mrs.E

General Shop

Shoesmith

George

 

Simms

Frank

 

Smith

Frederick

 

Smith

Thomas

 

Smith

Frederick James

The Hope Inn

Smith

Mrs. Annie

 

Smith

Augustus

 

Snelling

Horace

 

Sobey

Charles

 

Steel

Miss

Fig Tree House

Steel

Thomas

 

Stevens

Mrs.William

 

Stevens

Charles Ralph

 

Stickings

James Edward

Greengrocer

Stickings

George

 

Thomas

Henry Edward

 

Thompson

William Gill

Draper

Thompson

Bros

Butchers,Grocers

Tillman

Edward

 

Tinwick

George

 

Turner

John

 

Underdown

Victor House

 

Underdown

Thomas

Sergeant-At-Mace

Underdown

Walter

Manager,Water Works

Underdown

Richard Edward

 

Underdown

Thomas

 

Underwood

Herbert George

 

Vaughan

?

 

Vittler

William

 

Wade

William

 

Warren

William

 

Watts

Charles  H

H.M.Customs,Officer I/C

Welby

George Montague

 

Wellard

Richard

 

Wellard

Mrs.

 

Wellard

Harry

 

Wellard

James

 

Wellby

John Patrick

 

West

Edward

Queen Phillipa Hotel

Whittaker

Edward John

 

Whittaker

William

 

Wickens

?

 

Wigglesworth

Charlotte

Mill House

Wilkins

Samuel

 

Willder

Frederick

 

Willder

Frederick

 

Willder

Edward

Boatbuilder And Carpenter

Williams

James

Greengrocer

Williams

Henry

Grocer And Dairyman

Willock

William

Dining Rooms

Winch

Mrs.

Nurse

Winch

James

 

Winch

Benjamin

 

Wood

Sarah Elizabeth

Butcher

Wood

Alfred

 

Woodger

Albert

Grocer

Yates

William

 

Yates

John

 

Yeldman

Alfred