Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Police,Firemen,Chamber Of Commerce,

1901.

 

Policemen.

 

Magistrate ;- Edward James Athawes  M.A

Clerk;-  John L Allen

Inspector;-       Amos Stone

Sergeant                       Henry Joy

Sergeant                       Ernest W Parris

Corporal                      Frederick A Waghorn

Constables       Walter Burchett  (Minster)

                                    Albert E Bromley  (Queenborough)

                                    John Mckil  (Eastchurch

            `                       Edwin Quested  (Sheerness)

                                    Edwin Norris  (Sheerness)

                                    Thomas Bodkin  (Sheerness)

                                    George Roper  (Sheerness)

                                    Albert Jenner  (Sheerness)

                                    Thomas Campbell  (Sheerness)

                                    James F Wellard  (Sheerness)

                                    Charles Knott  (Sheerness)

 

Fire Brigade .

 

Super               Major V.H.Stallon

Captain                        Thomas F Berry

Second Officer F.W.Bennett

Third Officer     F Franklin

Firemen                        E Dines

                                    C King

                                    A Rump

                                    A Little

                                    R Record

                                    C Record

                                    H Francis

                                    W Green

                                    A Friday

                                    W Burden

(Notice Of Fire Should Be Give To T.T.Berry Who Is In Electric Communication With All Members Of The Brigade .)

 

Chamber Of Commerce.

 

President                      C.B.Shrubsole

Vice-President  J.H.Ellis

                                    W.J.Penney

                                    Herbert Berry

Treasurer                      E.J.Bass

Secretary                      F.C.Buckenham

Council             H.Beal

                                    A.Bennett

                                    J.Brown

                                    S.Cole

                                    S.G.Elliott

                                    -. Goodhew

                                    A.D.L.Hughes

                                    G.Humphrey

                                    W.H.Humphrey

                                    J.T.Murray

                                    A.J.Martin

                                    W.Munn

                                    A.A.Palmer

                                    F.E.Rix

                                    T.Ruchley

                                    W.M.Sams

                                    J.Tower

                                    W.G.Tutt