Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1901.

Minster.

 

Abbey Dedicated To St.Mary And Sexburga

170 Sittings

Rev.William Bramston M.A.     Licensed Reader Perceval A Sm Ith

Churchwardens Dr.Julius Caesar And James Ingleton.

Clerk J.F.White

Sexton G.T.Beal

Population 1891 Is 1,619

Parish Council Charles Ingleton (Chairman)

Rev.William Bramston

William Robinson

J.Ingleton

Marsh Pierson

?. Goodwin

William Grant

J.White

Clerk J.S.Bills

School Board

Headmaster                  Joseph Bevan

Assistant Master           Arthur Daniels 

Assistant Mistress         Miss E.Shaw

                                                K.White

Accommodation           200

Number Onbooks        174

 

Residents.

 

Sirname.

First Names.

Data. Occupation.Etc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anderson

James

 

Anderson

Mrs.Mary Gertrude

Ass.Nurse,Workhouse

Andrews

Frederick

 

Arnold

Henry

 

Ashby

James

Walend Cottgages

Atkinson

Edward

 

Austin

John

 

Baker

William J

Comm Boatman Coastguard

Balton

James

 

Banner

John William

Elm Farm Dairy Farmer

Bardo

Thomas

 

Barham

Thomas

 

Barker

Frank

 

Barton

William

 

Basepool

Thomas

 

Bates

Thomas

 

Batty

Edward

No Mans Acre

Batty

James

 

Beacon

Mrs. Mary

 

Beal

Johnson

Chequers Cottage

Beal

Thomas

Holly Bush Hall

Beal

James Swift

Farmer

Beal

George Thomas

Sexton

Beal

Jane

 

Beal

Edward

Market Gardener

Bean

Sidney

 

Bevan

Joseph

Headmaster

Bigg

Miss Elizabeth

Indust.Trainer Workhouse

Bills

George

 

Bramble

Charles

 

Bramston

Rev.W  

Vicar

Bray

Joseph

 

Brotherton

George

Railway Contractor

Brown

George

 

Brown

Wiliam Henry

Saddler

Brown

Charles Farnel

 

Burshutt

Walter

 

Bye

Abraham

 

Caesar

Julius F.R.C.S.I

Medical Officer

Castle

Henry

 

Castle

William

Wallend Cottages

Chaloner

John Herbert

W.O..R.N., Post Office House

Chapman

Michael

 

Cheeseman

William

Clifton House

Cheeseman

Mrs.Florence

Ward Atten.Workhouse

Clark

Miss Lily

Head Nurse ,Workhouse

Cleary

George

 

Clements

Henry James

 

Clements

Henry

Farmer

Clifford

Thomas Enoch

Steward, Neats Court Farm

Clifton

George

 

Cook

Friend

 

Cooper

James

Borstal Cottage

Cooper

James ( Jnr. )

 

Coppin

George

 

Coppin

Henry

 

Coultrip

A.T.

Waterloo Inn

Coultrip

Mrs. Sarah Ann

Fennell Cottage

Cowley

Mrs.

 

Cox

Harry

 

Cox

George

 

Cox

Henry

 

Crawley

Charles

 

Curtis

Alfred

 

Day

Frederick

 

Day

Mrs.

Ivy Cottage

Dearlove

R.H.

Manager Coop Butcher

Dodd

Stephen

British Queen P.H.

Dowell

Henry

Chequers

Downham

John

Greengrocer

Durrant

William

 

Dye

George

 

Eadey

Alfred

 

England

Alfred

Cowstead Cottages

Epps

Henry William

 

Farrier

Sarah

 

Faulkner

Edward

 

Ferrell

Frederick

 

Ferrell

George

 

Field

John

 

Filmer

William And Arthur

Farmers,Cowstead Farm

Foreman

Charles

Smith And Farrier

Foreman

Alfred

 

Foreman

C

Smith And Farrier

Garlinge

Thomas

Sons Of Sheppey Inn

Gilbert

Thomas

Pigtail Garden

Gilbert

Edward

 

Godwin

Thomas

 Farmer,Harps Farm

Goodhew

Miss

 

Goodhew

George

Farmer Holm Place

Goodwin

John Thomas

Builder

Goodwin

John

 

Goodwin

Edward

Bailiff,Scocles Farm

Goodwin

Thomas

 

Goymer

William

 

Grant

Louis

Halfway House P.H.

Grant

Willam

 

Gunner

Edward P

 

Halls

James

 

Harcup

Miss Mabel

 

Harvey

George Farmer

Tadwell Farm

Hawes

William

Borstal Lodge M.Gardner

Hayward

William

Chequers Cottage

Haywood

Ernest

 

Hebben

Edward

 

Hicks

Charles

 

Hills

Mrs.

 

Hills

Mrs.

Babies School

Hills

William

 Ship On Shore P.H.

Holdstock

Walter Amos

Oddfellows Arms P.H.

Honeyman

George

 

Hook

Charles

Baker

Hoth

George Thomas

 

Hughes

Henry

Bootmaker

Ingleton

Frank

Dairyman

Ingleton

John

 

Ingleton

Charles

Borstal Hall Farm

Ingleton

James

Farmer The Abbey

Ives

Frank Edward

Hatfield Nursery

James

John

 

Jarrett

Walter

 

Jarrett

William

Market Gardener

Johnson

Joseph

Limekiln

Johnson

William

Farmer Lower Wards Farm

Jordan

George Henry

Cowstead Cottages

Jordan

Frederick

 

Kettle

Harry

 

Kettle

Mrs.James

 

Kettle

Walter  Henry

 

King

Mrs.

 

King

George

 

King

Edward

 

Kite

George

The Old Halfway House

Knight

Thomas

Master,Workhouse

Knight

Rosanna

Matron,Workhouse

Knight

Henry

Porter Workhouse

Knowler

Moses

Dairyman

Laurance

Seager

Builder,Undertaker Etc

Lawrence

James

General Shop

Lawrence

Mrs. Mary

 

Lazenby

William

The Greyhound P.H.

Lee

Mrs.

 

Lee

John

 

Lee

William

 

Lewis

Charles

 

Lippenwell

Charles

Poors Farm

Little

William Edward

 

Lockyer

George Beves

Fruitgrower

Lockyer

Ernest

Farmer,Stickfast Lane

Loft

Henry

 

Lowen

Edward

 

Luckhurst

?

Wallend Farm

Luscombe

Alfred

Boatman Coastguard

Mahoney

John

 

Mantle

Mrs.

 

Martin

?

Boys Indus.Trainer Workhouse

May

William

 

May

Harry

 

May

George

 

Miles

William Edward

 

Mount

Robert

Farmer Upper Wards Farm

Mumford

Stephen Edward

Baker

Mumford

Walter

 

Munson

Albert Henry

Munsons Laundry

Murray

Robert

Highlander Inn

Negus

Henry

 

Negus

Mrs.

Caterer Etc

Neve

Henry James

Sub-Postmaster

Newman

Alfred

Pear Orchard

Norris

Charles

Holm Place Cottages

Osborn

William

Hillside

Pearce

Edwin

Baker

Pearn

William Henry

Holm Place Cottages

Perkins

Alfred

 

Petts

James

 

Philpott

William

 

Philpott

Edward

 

Philpott

John

 

Phipps

Benjamin

 

Pierson

Thomas

Sexton Cemetary Lodge

Potter

Julius

 

Pullen

Walter

Bell Farm-Bailiff

Pullen

Alfred

Plough Inn

Pullen

George

Monkey Farm

Pullen

Frederick

 

Ralph

Miss Jane Anne

 

Ralph

Robert

 

Ralph

Edward

Holm Place Cottages

Reed

Thomas

Farmer South Lees Farm

Richards

Henry  G.

Boatman Coastguard

Robinson

William Stanley

Petfields Farm

Robinson

Mrs. Elizabeth

General Shop

Rose

William

 

Rose

William

 

Rouse

Esther

Wheelwright

Rutland

John

 

Samuel

Sparks

Kings Arma P.H. Butcher

Saunders

Mrs.

 

Sewell

George

 

Sims

Thomas

 

Skates

Arthur

 

Smith

Percival Arthur

Sheppey Court

Smith

Noel

 

Smith

Mrs.

 

Southgate

William

East Gate Lodge

Sparks

Samuel

Butcher

Sparks

Samuel

Butcher,Farmer Etc

Spicer

Henry

Rose Cottage

Spicer

Ann

 

Spillett

William

Farmer East End Farm

Spillett

William ( Jnr. )

Cliff Cottage

Spillett

James

 

Sturges

William

 

Taylor

Mrs.Susannah

 

Taylor

Alfred

Bath Cottage

Terrey

Amos

 

Tilbrook

Mr.Frances

 

Tomlin

H.W.

Grocer

Town

William

 

Tutton

William

Boatman Coastguard

Vinell

Alfred J

Chief Officer Coastguard

Waghorn

Frederick Alfred

Const.Kent Constabulary

Warren

Charles

Comm.Boatman Coastguard

Waters

Eli

 

Webb

Samuel Stephen

 

Weller

Thomas

 

Wells

William

 

White

John

Greengrocer

Whitehead

Willam

Prospect Villa

Whiting

Charles

 

Whittington

Wisdom James

West Gate Lodge

Williams

Thomas

 

Wilson

Oliver

 

Wilson

William George

 

Woodards

George

 

Woodcock

Edward

 

Wormwood

John

Royal Oak P.H.

Yates

Thomas ( Sen. )

 

Yates

Thomas ( Jnr. )

 

Yates

Arthur William

Caterer