Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1901.

( Harty, Elmley, Leysdown, Shellness. )

 

Harty.

 

Sunday School            Mrs.Challender, No.On Books = 12

National School  Head Mrs Challender, Accomodation=50, On Books = 8

 

Black Cottage              John Knowler

Elliot’s Farm                 Edward Love (Farmer)

Brewers Farm              Herbert Morfey

Forge Cottages             Henry Sands    

Spring Cottage             Edmund Owen (Parish Clerk )

Sayes Court Cottages-Henry Aldridge

            (2 Empty)                     James Wright

National School            Mrs Challender

School House                  Herbert Challender   (Land Surveyor & Church  Organist)

Sayes Court                     Albert Henry Love (Farmer)

Park Farm                         John Longley (Bailiff)

Ferry House Pub.            Richard Marshall (Owner Of Ferry )

Ferry Cottage                 Edward Youn G (Ferry Man )

Mocketts Farm                Henry Samson?   (Bailiff)

Mocketts Farm Cotts   Frederick Harcup

        (3 Empty)                                         William Studd

Long Farm                          Annie Orpin(Grazier)

 

 

Elmley.

 

Church –St.James The Apostle

Population 1891= 219.           Present  Population Estimated 160 (1901)

National School  Mixed, Headmistress Mrs.Spratt ,Monitress= Ruby Honeysett

Accomodation=80.  Number On Books = 44

 

Kingshill Cottages                     James Grant (Parish Clerk)

   (2 Empty)                                      Thomas Davey

Miss Dodd

School House                                       Mrs.Prat

                                                            Herbert Pratt

The Rectory                             Rev.Robert Beetenson A.K.C.L. Rector

Rose Cottages                          Henry Triplow

                                                            James Cooper

Cement Row                            Edward Stepney

 (2 Empty)                                            John Marsh

                                                            Henry Wise

                                                            William Bligh

                                                            James Rodwell

                                                            William Hammond

Wooden Cottages                    George Stokes

            (3 Empty)                                             Richard Stepney

                                                            Joseph Bates

                                                            Duncan Macrae

                                                            George Edmund

Sea View                                             Edwin Wiliams (Dairyman)

                                                            John Akhurst

                                                            John Carver

                                                            James Dodd+William Bramble+Frank Raycraft

                                                                                    (In The Same House)

Globe Inn                                             Kezia Swann (Beer Retailer And Shopkeeper)

Mount Pleasant                         Henry Hammond

                                                            Andrew Elgar

                                                            James Brigden

                                                            Frederick Price (Beds)

White House                            Thomas Honeysett (Foreman At Cement Works )

Spithead                                               Frederick Brice (Farmer)

(Elmley Cement Works Ass.Portland Cement Manufacters 1900 Ltd.Maclean Levett And Co.Branch)

 

 

Leysdown.

 

The Church Of St.Clements. 150 Persons,

Vicar                            Rev.Joseph Castle  M.A.

Churchwarden              A.Love

Sidesman                                  C.A.Till

                                                W.Beal

Sunday School Super-Mrs.Owers. (38 On Books)

Teachers                                  Miss Johnson

                                                Miss Burden

National School (Mixed) Headmistress –Mrs.Bessie Alce Bowers

Monitors                                  Harry Johnson

                                                Emma Johnson

Accomodation =54,50

 On Books =

Poor House                  Frederick Taylor

                                                Thomas Cooper

                                                Joseph Robinson

                                                Mrs.Priest

Newhouse Farm                       Charles Till   (Farmer)

Newhouse Cottages     James Mockett

                                                George Coombes

                                                Alfred Cheston

                                                John Ashby

                                                George Yates

Newhouse Cottage       Edwin Hodges

Paradise Farm              Mark William Kingsland (Farmer)

Vicarage Unused

Little Brooks                Horace James Checksfield (Shepherd)

Frogs Island                 Alfred Yates

Mustards Farm             William Beal (Farmer)

Little Grove Farm         William Southfield

Vanity Farm                 William Burchett

Rose And Crown Inn    Studd

                                                William James (Shopkeeper)

The Sisters Cottage      William Spillett

Nutts Farm Cottages    George William Creasey

                                                George Ralph

                                                William Lilley

                                                Harry Ledger

Black Houses               William Whorlow

                                                James Ralph

Mussel House               Henry Lipycatt Hilton

 

Leysdown Coastguard Station.        

Station Officer              Thomas Johnson

Chief Boatman              William Ford

Commisioned Boatmen-Richard Cleeve

                                                Thomas Sears

Boatmen                                   William Nichols

                                                Lewis Schurer

                                                George James

                                                William Northcott

                                                Alfred  Smith

 

 

Shellness.

 

John Sillcock

 

Coastguard Station.

Station Officer              Issac Mortimer Norris

Comm.Boatmen                       Thomas Pitcher

                                                Alfred Solomon

                                                Albert  L. Dermott

Boatmen                                   William C. Guy

                                                Richard Head

                                                Edwin Harris

                                                (One Vacancy )

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------