Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1901

Bluetown.

 

ChurchSt.Pauls ,Formed March 25th 1873.Consecrated June 1872,Enlarged 1876.

Accomodation660 People.

Registers Date From 1872

Population 1891 Was 6,039 Including ;-

742 In The Military Barracks,

292 N The Navy Barracks

(8?)65H.M.Ships In The Harbour

Vicar;- Rev.William Noblet B.D.

Assistant Priest;- Rev.John Russell

Churchwardens ;- Mr.E.J.Bass AndMr.C.B.Shrubsole

Sidesmen ;-††††† E.H.Bowden, W.J.Stanyon, And H.W.Turk

 

Sirname.

First Name.

Notes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aitchison

Alexander

Sheppey Street.

Allison

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Allison

Cockburn

Chapel St.

Argent

William

School Lane

Arnold

Henry

Kings Head Alley

Ash

John

Bethel Passage

Atkins

William

Chapel St.

Atkins

Miss Ann

Edward St.

Atkins

Charles Thom. Willm

Edward St.

Atkins

William

Sheppey Street.

Austin

John Frederick

High St.Tobac. And Hairdresser

Austwick

John

High St.

Baglin

Alfred Joseph

Union St.

Baker

Charles Brightman

High St.Boot And Shoewarehouseman

Baldwin

Henry James

Chapel St.

Ball

Arthur John

Edward St.

Ballard

Albert Edward

Chapel St.

Banks

Mrs.

East Lane

Barnicott

Edward Henry

Chapel St.

Barry

Charles

Charles St.

Bass

Edward

Chapel St.

Bassett

Joseph

King St.

Bassett

Joseph

West Passage

Batchelor

Mrs.Elizabeth

Chapel St.

Beal

Joseph

King St.

Bidgood

William

Charles St.

Bidgood

Walter

Sheppey Street. Cricketers Arms P.H.

Bigg

GeorgeFrederick

Sheppey Street.

Blogg

Henry

Bethel Passage

Boother

George

East Lane

Bowie

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Brazier

Frederick

Short St.

Bridges

Mrs.J

Kent St.

Brittenden

William

High St.

Brown

John

Chapel St. Cumberland Arms

Brown

Edwin John

Kings Head Alley

Brown

Isaiah

Sheppey Street.

Brown

James

Thompsonís Court

Brown

Daniel

High St.†††† Oyster Rooms

Buck

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Buck

Ernest

Chapel St.

Buck

George Reginald

Chapel St.

Buckhurst

Edward

Charles St.

Bunyan

George

King St.

Burley

Thomas

King St.

Buttle

Horace Alfred

Kent St.

Byne

Mrs.J

High St.Lodging House

Cahill

William

East Lane

Cain

Patrick

Sheppey Street.

Callen

Albert

Union St.

Chamberlain

James

Bethel Passage

Chamberlain

Mr.

Fountain Passage

Chapman

Samuel

School Lane

Charles

Mrs.

Edward St.

Clarke

James

Allen Square

Clerey

John

High St.

Coates

Miss L

Hairdresser Etc Chapel St

Cogger

John

High St.

Cogger

John

Kings Head Alley

Conley

John

Edward St.

Conroy

John

Charles St.

Constantine

John

East Lane

Cook

Mrs.

Short St.

Cornish

Charles

Sheppey Street.

Coveney

Edward

Charles St.

Curling

Chales

High St. Tea Rooms

Curry

John

Union St.House Decorator

Curtis

George Walter

Kent St.

Davis

Charles

Chapel St.

Dawe

Charles

Chapel St.

Dawson

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Dawson

William

High St.

Deed

Albert

School Lane.

Dewell

James

Charles St.

Douglas

Peter

East Lane

Downes

Mrs.

School Lane

Drake

James

King St.

Duffey

George

East Lane

Dummott

Henry

Chapel St.

Dunbar

Alexander

Fountain Passage Lodging Keeper

Dunford

Charles

West St.

Dunn

William

Edward St.

Dunn

William

Edward St.

Earll

John

Bethel Passage

Edwards

Charles

Chapel St.

Edwards

William

School Lane.

Edwards

Joseph

West St.Jolly Sailor Inn

Elliag

Stillano

High St. Tobacconist

Eltham

Harry

Edward St.

Evans

Edward

High St. Chemist

Fackerall

William

Chapel Sr.

Farnfield

Charles William

West PassageManager For Curtiss / Sons

Farnfield

William Charles

West St.†† The Piers Sailors Rest

Fender

A

West St.†††† Crown And Anchor P.H.

Finch

E

High St.Musical Instruments

Ford

John

Sheppey Street.

Fordham

Miss

High St. Sailors Home

Fox

James

Bethel Passage

Fuller

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Fulljames

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Furneux

George

Bentham Sq.

Gallehawk

Thomas

King St.

George

Thomas

East Lane.

Gibson

Walter Ernest

Allen Square

Gibson

William

Sheppey Street.

Gilbey

Mrs.G

Kent St.

Gilson

George

High St. Dining Rooms

Glover

Henry

Kings Head Alley

Godden

Albert James

Union St.

Godfrey

Stephen

Sheppey Street.

Goodbourn

John

West Lane

Gooding

James

Kings Head Alley

Gorman

Mrs.

Short St.

Griffin

James

School Lane

Griffiths

Edward

Charles St.

Griffiths

Francis

Union St.

Grinsted

Mrs.E

High St. Butcher

Grout

Thomas

Chapel St.Grocer

Grout

Thomas

King St. Grocer

Grout

Daniel

King St. Manager To Thomas Grout

Grugeon

Arthur

West St.††† Naval Outfitter

Gum

William

Charles St.

Hall

Mrs.Rose

Chapel St.

Hall

Mrs.M.E.

High St.Stationer Etc

Hall

Miss Henrieta

Kings Head Alley

Hall

Joseph

West St.†† Pier Toll House

Hammond

Thomas

High St.

Hanley

John

Bentham Sq.

Hardwick

Thomas

Bentham Sq.

Hare

Alfred

East Lane

Harris

William

Chapel St.

Hawkes

W.F

High St.Manager Duke Of Clarence Hotel

Hawkes

Mrs. Elizabeth

High St. Fruiterer Etc

Hayhow

Thomas

Sheppey Street.

Heathfield

James

King St.

Higton

John Geo. Edwin Scott

Union St.†††

Hillman

Henry John

High St.

Hine

George

Sheppey Street.

Hird

Ingham

Kings Head Alley

Hitchings

Priesthood

King St.

Hogben

George

Union St.†† Carman

Howes

William

High St.Wheelwright Abnd Smith Etc

Howting

Mrs.

Sheppey Street.

Hughes

Tom

High St,

Hughes

John

King St.

Hugo

John

High St.

Hullitt

John James

High St.Hearts Of Oak P.H.

Humphray

HenryJames

West St.†††† Ship Hotel

Humphrey

Stephen

Chapel St.

Humphrey

George

Chapel St.

Humphrey

George

High St. Baker Etc

Humphrey

William

West St.†††† Grocer Etc

Hunt

Edward

Chapel St.

Hunter

Edward

East Lane

Hutchings

Samuel

Kings Head Alley

Ingham

James

Bethel Passage

Irvine

Henry

Union St.

Jacobs

James

East Lane

Jacobs

James

East Lane

Jacobs

Thomas

Thompsonís Court

Jacobs

Thomas

West Passage

Jacquest

Charles

Kings Head Alley

Jarrett

Walter George

High St.Confectioner

Jarvis

Samuel

Allen Square

Jeffrey

James

Union St.†† Shoemaker

Jessup

William

Chapel St. Dairyman Etc

Jest

Francis

King St.

Johnson

Samuel

Sheppey Street.

Johnson

Alfred George

West Lane†† Fishmonger

Jordan

Alfred

Kings Head Alley

Keating

James

East Lane

Keefe

James

High St.

Kelly

Mrs.Kate

Kings Head Alley

Kettley

John

School Lane

Killick

William

Kings Head Alley

King

Samuel John William

Bentham Sq.

King

William

King St.

Kingdom

Edwin

Charles St.

Knight

James

Bentham Sq.

Lancaster

Stuart

High.St. Photographer

Larraman

Alfred

Sheppey Street.

Lato

David

Allen Square

Lawler

James

West St.

Lawrence

Charles

School Lane

Lawrence

Henry

Union St.

Lawrence

John

West Lane

Lawson

James

East Lane

Leach

Mrs.

Union St. General Shop

Leary

Mrs.

East Lane

Leary

Cornelius

High St.Red Lion Inn

Lee

Mrs.Ann

King St.

Lettley

Ambrose

West St.††† Mitre Hotel

Levy

Alfred

High St.Oilman,Glass And China Etc

Lissenden

Mrs.

Sheppey Street.

Little

George

Union St.

Lodder

J

Union St.†† Shoeing And Jobbing Smith

Lucas

John Robert

Chapel St.

Maher

John

High St.

Mahoney

Patrick

East Lane

Manning

Charles Samuel

Sheppey Street.

Masters

James

East Lane Redwhite Blue Beerhouse

Matthews

Samuel

Allen Square

May

Joseph Philip

Thompsonís Court

Mcdowell

Mrs.William H

School Lane, Marine Store Dealer

Mcdowell

Mrs.

Sheppey Street.

Mcdowell

James

High St.Wardrobe Dealer Etc

Mcgrath

Thomas Phillip

Kent St.

Mcmahon

William

Sheppey Street.

Merchant

Mrs.Elizabeth

Sheppey Street.

Miles

Jasper

Edward St.

Miller

W

High St.†† Army Naval Contractor

Millington

William

West Passage

Milway

Peter Francis

Short St.

Morgan

Miss S

Head InfantsScholchapel St.

Morris

George

Chapel St.

Murray

Miss Kate

Kings Head Alley

Murray

Michael

Kings Head Alley

Naylor

Henry

Kings Head Alley

Naylor

William

King St.

Neame

William Daniel

Union St.Baker

Nerthersole

George

Sheppey Street.

Newby

William

Kent St.

Nokes

William John

High St. Druids Arms P.H.

Norrington

William

Chapel St. Army Baker

Norrington

W.

High St.. Baker

Norris

John

High St.The Grapes P.H. Manager

Nosworthy

?

East Lane

Oíconnor

?

East Lane

Oígrady

John

Short St.

Odhams

Alfred William

High St.Bootmaker

Offredi

J

High St. Pier Cafť

Onslow

Richard

High St.

Ost

William

Sheppey Street.

Pack

Edward

Bethel Passage

Pack

John

Kings Head Alley,Good Intent Beerhouse

Page

Daniel

East Lane

Palmer

Alfred Adolphus

Horse And Groom P.H.

Parker

George

East Lane

Parsons

Mrs.F

School Lane

Pask

David

King St. Bargeman

Patience

William George

High St. Army And Navy P.H.

Payne

George

High St.Butcher

Payne

Stephen (Sen. )

Short St.

Payne

Stephen (Jnr. )

Short St.

Pearce

Robert

Charles St. Woodcoal Merchant

Peck

Thomas

Charles St.

Pennell

Joseph ( Sen. )

Edward St.

Pennell

Joseph ( Jnr. )

Edward St.

Penney

Mrs.C

High St.Greengrocer

Percival

Eli

Kings Head Alley

Perkins

George

King St.

Phillips

Mrs.

Bethel Passage

Philmore

Alfred

King St.

Piddock

Robert Henry

West St.Boot And Shoe Maker

Piggie

Mrs.Jane Alice

Kings Head Alley

Pilcher

Walter Alfred

East Lane

Pilley

James

School Lane

Plummer

William

Bethel Passage

Powell

William

East Lane

Proctor

Frank

West Passage

Pyle

Mrs.Sarah

Bethel Passage

Rase

Samuel

Charles St.

Rawlinson

James

King St.

Rees

Mrs M .A.

High St.Tea Rooms

Reymond

Phil

High St.††† Manager New Palace Theatre

Reynolds

Leonard

Kent St.

Richardson

George

Allen Square

Roberts

?

Bentham Sq.

Robinson

Mrs.

Bethel Passage

Robinson

James Thomas

Chapel St

Robinson

Walter

Kings Head Alley

Robinson

Thomas

King St.

Robinson

Charles

West St.

Robinson

Wiliam

 

Roper

Sydney

East Lane

Rose

John

Charles St.

Rowe

William

High St.†† Naval Tailors

Russell

John

Edward St.

Ryan

Michael

Kings Head Alley

Salter

Henry

West Lane†† Firewood Merchant

Sanders

John

East Lane

Savery

Charles

Bootmaker,Bentham Sq.

Scurlock

James

Bethel Passage

Sellars

Walter

Union St.

Sellen

Jesse

East Lane

Sewell

Thomas

King St.

Seymour

John

Chapel St. Greengrocer Etc

Shanahan

John James

Chapel St.

Sheepwash

T

High St.

Sherbert

William Henry

King St.

Shoesmith

Frank

East Lane.

Shrubsall

Joseph William

High St.Naval Outfitter

Shrubsole

John

Kings Head Alley

Sinclair

J.R.

West St.†† Royal Fountain Hotel

Skilton

John

Charles St.

Smith

Mrs.

Bentham Sq.

Smith

John

Bentham Sq.

Smith

John

East Lane

Smith

Samuel

Union St. Chapel Keeper, Bethel

Snow

James

Thompsonís Court

Sole

Robert

West St.††† Hairdresser

Sosbe

James

West Passage†††† Waterman

Spray

Elijah

Kings Head Alley

Srubsall

William

West Passage

Srubsole

Charles Baldock

High St.Grocer

Stead

Thomas John

Chapel St.

Stedman

Herbert

Chapel St.

Steele

Henry

Bentham Sq.

Stocker

Albert Edward

Chapel St.

Stocker

William

Union St.

Stone

Amos

Station Road Police Station (Inspector)

Strawn

William

Kent St.

Strickland

George

Chapel St.

Sturman

Albert

High St.

Susans

Mrs.

East Lane

Susans

J.W.

East Lane

Sutton

George

Chapel St.

Sutton

Mrs.Annie

Edward St.

Sydenham

John

Kent St.

Sydes

Miss M.L.

Head Girls School Chapel St

Tarbuck

Thomas

Kings Head Alley

Taylor

Albert Edward

High St.General Shop

Temple

S.C.

High St.†† Hoser And Hatter

Thirkettle

G And W

High St.Grocers

Thompson

Miss

Thompsonís Court

Timson

Robert

Kent St.

Tingle

Ernest

Chapel St

Todd

James

Charles St.

Todd

Mrs.Mary

Edward St.

Toland

John

East Lane

Tolleday

William

High St.

Tonkin

Mrs.

Chapel St.Newsagent Etc

Tower

James

High StAuctioneer

Treays

William

King St.

Tregidgo

Peter Walters

Bentham Sq.

Tucker

George Frederick

Chapel St.Taxidermist

Tucker

Thomas

Chapel St.

Tucker

Alfred F

Station Road.Stationmaster

Tumber

HerbertAmos

East Lane

Turk

Herbert William

High St.Outfitter

Turk

H.W.

High St. Auctioner

Turk

E.J.

High St.Draper Etc

Turner

Frederick

High St.Tea Rooms

Tyler

Henry

Bethel Passage

Uridge

Willam

Charles St.

Valentine

Mrs.

Chapel St.

Valentine

John Andrew

Chapel St.

Valentine

James

Chapel St.

Vernon

Frederick William

Chapel St. Steward Lit&Soc

Verrier

William

Allen Square

Verrior

Arthur

Head Boys School Chapel St.

Vickers

Mrs.Elizabeth

Sheppey Street.

Vile

William

High St.

Volier

George

Charles St.

Wade

Benjamin

High St. Draper Etc

Wakesfield

Henry

Kings Head Alley

Walker

John

East Lane

Wallace

William

Union St.††† Greengrocer

Wallis

John

Union St.

Walter

Mason

High St.Manager Coop.Grocers

Ward

William

Bethel Passage

Ward

James

East Lane

Ward

Henry

Sheppey Street.

Ward

Robert

Union St.

Wardell

William

Chapel St.

Warder

Frederick

High St. Sub Postmaster

Ware

Joseph

High St. Fruiterer

Ware

George

High St.Pier Resturaunt Prop.

Ware

John

King St.

Webb

William

King St. Crystal Palace Beerhouse

Webb

William

Union St. Crystal Palce Beer House

Webb

William

West LaneCrystal Palace Beerhouse

Weeks

Richard Robert

Charles St.Greengrocer Etc

Weeks

Miss

East Lane

Weymouth

Arthur

West St.††† Lord Nelson Hotel

Wheeler

John

School Lane

White

John

High St

Wicker

Edward

King St.

Wildish

Mrs.Fanny

Charles St.

Williams

Charles

King St. General Shop

Williams

Edward

King St.

Williams

John Henry

Union St.

Wilmott

James

East Lane

Wilson

George

Bethel Passage

Wilson

Edward

Sheppey Street.

Wilson

James

Union St.

Wilson

James Simon

West St.

Wolfe

Mrs.

Sheppey Street.

Wood

A.C.

High St.Musical Dirctor New.P.Theatre

Woolf

Samuel

Chapel St.Secretary Lit &Soc

Wright

Capt.Henry

West St.†† Chapel House

Wylie

William James

Chapel St.

Young

Walter

Edward St.

Young

George

West St.†† Newsagent Etc

Young

William

High St.†† Dining Room ,Beds Etc