Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sheppey Air-Raid Wardens  September  1939.

     

Sheerness.

Councillor L.Gardner Is Chief Warden

Mr.C.Polden Is Deputy Chief Warden.

Mr E Kibble Head Warden

Mr.H.Thirkettle Head Warden

Mr.C.Godden Deputy Head Warden

Mr.C.J.Wyatt Deputy Head Warden

(Senior Wardens Are Underlined.)

B/T =Bluetown

Q/B =Queenborough

R/D =Rushenden(Q/B)

Queenborough.

 

Alderman Mrs E.S.Weekes J.P. Is Chief Warden  Fig Tree House

Mr.A.Kennett  Head Warden 21 Coronation Crescent

Mr.J.A.Hulls  Head Warden 29 Borough Road

Miss M.H. Jaffray Head Warden Rushenden

 

Rural  District.

 

Mr.T.S.Watkins Is Chief Warden 142 Queenborough Road

Mr.A Thierry  Deputy Chief Warden  Telford Warden Road

Mr.F.B.Parsons Head Warden  Hatfield Nursery  Minster Road

Mr.F.J.Shell Head Warden  43 Wards Hill Road

Mr.D.H.Beard? Head Warden The Garage Eastchurch

Mr.C.H.Arnold Rose And Crown  Leysdown

 

 

 

Akehurst  C  (Mr)            55 Invicta Road

Allsep  M                   (Miss) 4 First Avenue (Helper)   R/D

Anderson  G.E.      (Mr)            95 Queenborough Road

Andrews  G  (Mr)            97 Alma Street

Andrews  W (Mr)                St. Helens Road

Appleby  A.C           (Mr)            24 Ranelagh Road

Ashley  J                    (Mr)                Norwood Cottages Eastchurch

Atkinson  A.W.      (Mr)                7 James Street

Atkinson  C.S.        (Mrs)              7 James Street

Atkinson  E.J            (Mr)                7 James Street

Attwood  H.A           (Mr)            6 Belle View Terrace

Austin  H                   (Mr)            13 Queenborough Road

Aylen    A (Jnr.)     (Mr)           12 Beckley Road

Aylen    A.                (Mr)            12 Beckley Road

Bacon          (Mr)                Alsager Avenue   R/D

Baker  W                   (Mr)            14 Gordon Avenue

Baker                    (Mr)            80 Coronation Road

Banks  A.J                (Mr)            48 Cecil Avenue

Barber  C.H  (Mr)                5 Harris Road

Barber A                (Mr)            76 Hope Stret

Barnes                   (Mrs)           Belle Vue Terrace

Barrett  F                   (Mr)            5 York Terrace

Bartholomew R  (Mr)                71 High Street B/T

Baxter  W                  (Mr)            140 Cromwell Road

Beal  J                        (Mr)            Barnland Eastchurch

Beaumont  F.H        (Mr)            60 Berridge Road

Beer  Alec                 (Mr)            22 Jeferson Road

Beer                      (Mrs)           2 Woodhall Terrace

Bennett J.V  (Mrs)           19 Park Road

Beynon  F                 (Mr)            55 Alexandra Road

Bilson  L.W (Mr)            12 Clyde Street

Bird  W                      (Mr)            59 Berridge Road

Blatcher?  A.O       (Mr)            337 Minster Road

Bloomfield    (Mrs)           Dumergue Terrace

Blundell J     (Mr)            98 Alexandra Road

Bone  C                     (Mr)            27 Alma Street

Bonney                  (Mr)            Shady Nook Leysdown Road

Booth  P                    (Mr)            17 Strode Crescent

Booth  P.W              (Mr)            17 Strode Crescent

Booty  S                    (Mr)            89 Clyde Street

Bowen  S.V              (Mr)            91 Jefferson Road

Bower  C                   (Mr)            8 Clarence Row

Bradbrook  H      (Mr)               62 Marine Parade

Bradbrook     (Mrs)           62 Marine Parade

Brett  J                       (Mr)            12 Carlton Avenue

Brightman  A H      (Mr)            Toll House The Pier

Brightman  G            (Mr)            19 West Street B/T

Brock                    (Mrs)           44 High Street

Brock  A.F                (Mr)            44 High Street

Brooks  F.R  (Mr)            106 Victoria Street

Brummit  J    (Mr)            231 High Street

Budd  S                     (Mr)            153 Invicta Road

Budd  S                     (Mr)            154 Invicta Road

Bull  S.W                  (Mr)            27 Wheatsheaf Gardens

Burke  T                    (Mr)            24 Gordon Avenue

Burniston  A (Mr)                8 Main Road

Burr  H.W                 (Mr)               1 Upper Unity Street

Burton  W                 (Mr)            59 Winstanley Road

Carpenter  A (Mr)                9 High Street Q/B

Caspall  G                 (Mr)            28 Hope Street

Castle  J                     (Mr)            20 High Street Q/B

Chambers  A            (Mr)            3 Sea View Terrace

Chambers  M           (Mrs)           32 Wellesley Road

Champ                  (Mr)            6 First Avenue   R/D

Chatten  G.W           (Mr)            90 Jefferson Road

Chesson  D               (Mr)            138 Barton Hill Road

Chiswell  A.J            (Mr)            11 Newcomen Road

Church  L                  (Mr)            64 Berridge Road

Clay  W.H                 (Mrs)          The Vicarage  Q/B

Codd  C                     (Mr)            5 Belle View Terrace

Colenutt                     (Mrs)           58 Holmside Avenue (Helper)  R/D

Collier  R                   (Mr)            81 Alma Road

Collier R.W. (Mr)            7 Marine Parade

Coomber  E  (Mr)                1 West Lane B/T

Cooper  F                  (Mr)            153 Invicta Road

Couzens  W  (Mr)                Station Road Eastchurch

Coverdale  W.E       (Mr)                Sea Dreams Cliff Gardens

Cranfield  A  (Mr)            The L Ookout Thornhill Road Warden

Crisfield  H.J            (Mr)            101 Alma Road

Crowder  D   (Mr)            98 Alma Road

Cullen  E.J.N            (Mr)            81 Invicta Road

Cummings  S            (Mr)            High Street Eastchurch

Dalton  F                   (Mr)            25 Ranelagh Road

Danton  H                 (Mr)                3 Second Avenue

Darby  W                  (Mr)            81 Clyde Street

Davis  J.R                 (Mr)            25 West Street B/T

Deller                    (Mrs)           The Potteries   R/D

Deller             (Mr)            The Potteries   R/D

Dewey                   (Mrs)              Castlemere Avenue   R/D

Diprose  A.A.E        (Mr)                1 Medway Road

Donald  F                  (Mr)            151 High Street Q/B

Donald                  (Mrs)           The Bungalow   R/D

Doughty  G   (Mr)            65 High Street Eastchurch

Dowle                        (Mrs)              Main Road

Drury  C                    (Mr)                7 Castlemere Avenue

Dunnicliffe  H          (Mr)            24 Dumergue Avenue

Dyer   (Mr)           Glenhaven Bramledown

Ellis  F                        (Mr)            136 Cromwell Road

Ellis  F                        (Mr)            94 St. Georges Avenue

Elms  P.O                 (Mr)            The Hut R/D

Fagg                            (Mrs)              Castlemere Avenue

Firth  W                     (Mr)                1 Park Road

Folley  W.T. (Mr)            36 Marine Parade

Ford  B.M                 (Miss)         27 Meyrick Road

Foreman  W (Mr)            12  Station Road Eastchurch

Foster  A                   (Mr)            Post Office Warden Point

Foster  W                  (Mr)                     43 Wheatsheaf Gardens

Fowler  J                   (Mr)               Sunnybyrie Minster Road

Fox  H                        (Mr)            The Covert Thornhil Road Warden

Franklin  H.E.        (Mr)            16 Wellesley Road

Fray G                   (Mr)            119 Rose Street

Friday  W                  (Mr)            40 Rose Street

Fuller  A.J                 (Mr)            39 Meyrick Road

Fuller  J                      (Mr)            14 First Avenue  R/D

Gandy  H                  (Mr)            75 Alma Street

Gaskin  R                  (Mr)               9 Highview Road

George  T                  (Mr)            3 New Street

Gidley  W                  (Mr)            76 Jefferson Road

Ginger  W.P (Mr)                9 Alma Road

Gisby  B                    (Mr)            76a Russell Street

Glenn  S                    (Mr)            15 Alma Road

Godden  C.H            (Mr)            30 Trinity Road

Godden  T.W           (Mr)                8 Cavour Road

Goldfinch  Roy        (Mr)            64 Broad Street

Goodenough  P        (Miss) 9 Second Avenue     R/D

Goodhall  C  (Mr)            23 Richmond Street

Green  E                (Mr)            13 Main Road

Greene  S.J               (Mr)            4 Vincent Gardens

Greenstreet   (Miss) Station House Q/B

Grigsby  A                 (Mr)            132 St. Georges Avenue

Groves  J                   (Mr)            Ardath?   Lynmouth Drive

Guinn  Eileen (Miss)         1 Meyrick Road

Hadlow  A.T            (Mr)            66  Halfway Road

Hale  E                  (Mr)            1 The Crescent

Hall             (Mr)                Regina Cottages   R/D

Harman  A.W           (Mr)            121 St. Georges Avenue

Harrington R (Mr)            38 Harold Street

Harris  S.H                (Mr)               44 Barton Hill Drive

Hedge  L.T               (Mr)            5 Wheatsheaf Gardens

Hibbs  C                    (Mr)                1 Dumergue Avenue

Hikin              (Mr)            1 Sea View Villas   R/D

Hilliard  L                  (Mr)            4 Sea View Villas   R/D

Hills  H.W                 (Mr)            42 Southdown Road

Hinchcliffe  C           (Mr)            46 Alexandra  Road

Hinds  A.E                (Mr)            44 Alma Street

Hine  S.H                  (Mr)            121 Minster Road

Hislop  W                  (Mr)            26 Coronation Road

Hobbs  A.F               (Mr)            75 Vincent Gardens

Hodges  J                  (Mr)                32 St .Helens Road

Holdstock  G            (Mr)            31 Borough Road

Holgate  L             (Mr)             37 Marine Parade

Holloway  W            (Mr)            27 Borough Road

Holmes  J                  (Mr)            22 St. Helens Road

Honey  F                   (Mr)            27 Borough Road

Honey                   (Mrs)              Borough Road

Hopkins  C.F            (Mr)            40 Victory Street

Hough  E.A. (Mr)            90 Victoria Street

Hough                   (Mrs)              Castlemere Avenue

Howard  A.C            (Mr)            27 James Street

Howes  H.W            (Mr)            100 The Broadway

Hughes  P                 (Mr)            25 Borough Road

Hughes  S.H (Mr)                4 Belmont Road

Hughes                  (Mrs)              Borough Road

Hull  S.R                   (Mr)            6?8 Minster Road

Hulls            (Mrs)              Borough Road

Hunt  M                     (Mr)            “Colwyn” Edward Road

Hutchings  E.E         (Mr)            28 Minster Road

Inkpen  A                  (Mr)            101 Alma Road

Jackson  A                (Mr)            50 Vincent Gardens

Jacobs     W.J        (Mr)                6 High Street B/T

Jacobs  L                   (Mr)            94 Russell Street

Jacobs  T.W (Mr)            45 Chapel Street B/T

Jacobs W.J. (Jun) (Mr)                  282 High Street

Jarrett  E                    (Mr)                Castle Street

Jay  S                         (Mr)            114 Alma Road

Jeffrey  R                  (Mr)            214 High Street

Johnson  Hilda         (Miss) 61 Alma Street

Jones  R.W               (Mr)               1 St. Helens Road

Jones G.                (Mr)            75 James Street

Jones W                (Mr)                2  St. Helens Road

Jordan  C                   (Mr)            22 Cromwell Road

Jordan  N.A  (Mr)            22 Cromwell Road

Jury              (Mr)           35 First Avenue   R/D

Kay                       (Mr)                Regina Cottages   R/D

Kemp  L.H               (Mr)            46 Victory Street

Kent  G.R                 (Mr)            4 Naval Terrace B/T

Kerridge  A.S           (Mr)            66 Coronation Road

Kerry  A.H                (Mr)               9 Fonblanque Road

Kibble  E                   (Mr)            7 The Broadway

Killick  E.W. (Mr)            6a Clyde Street

King  J.H                   (Mr)                10 Victory Street

King  L                      (Mrs)          17 High Street Q/B

King  W.J                  (Mr)            161 Invicta Road

Kite  W.V                  (Mr)            35 Chapel Street B/T

Knight  W                 (Mr)            50 Stanley Avenue

Lambkin                (Mr)            Eastern Avenue Leysdown

Lawrence                  (Miss) Bon Marche (A Shop)

Laws  J                      (Mr)            49 High Street B/T

Layton  T.W            (Mr)            27 Harris Road

Lee  C                        (Mr)            113 Granville Road

Lee  G                        (Mr)            102 Cromwell Road

Lee  J                         (Mr)            95 Invicta Road

Levett  A.E               (Mr)             20 Wheatsheaf Gardens

Lewis  H                    (Mr)            49 Marine Parade

Lewis  J                     (Mr)                2 Wellesley Road

Light  D                     (Mr)            47 High Street B/T

Ling  C                       (Mr)            113 Granville Road

Lissenden  A.J          (Mr)            73 Coronation Road

Locker  A                  (Mr)            88 Russell Street

Lockwood  C           (Mr)                Fair Wiew Manor Way Leysdown

Lodge  F                    (Mr)                13 Union Street B/T

Long                     (Mr)                9 Second Avenue  R/D

Lucas  F                    (Mr)            23 Winstanley Road

Marsden  A   (Mr)            Coop Stores Eastchurch

Martin B.D.  (Mr)                1 James Street

Martin V                (Miss) 1 James Street

Mason  W                 (Mr)            15 Castlemere Avenue

Mason                   (Mrs)              Dumergue Avenue

May  G                      (Mr)            41 King Street

Mcdonald  J  (Mr)                Wards Hill Road

Mcdougall  A.D       (Mr)                42 East Lane B/T

Mcdowell     (Miss) 53 Marine Parade

Mckenzie  A.C         (Mr)                8 Winstanley Road

Mckeown              (Mr)            148 Invicta Road

Mepstead  A.W        (Mr)            34 Cromwell Road

Mercer  F                  (Mr)               5 Delamark Road

Mills  W                     (Mr)            23 Chalk Road

Moon  G.H               (Mr)               2 Castle Street

Morley  E                  (Mr)            8 Chalk Road

Mortley  J.T (Mr)                10 Carlton Avenue

Moss  E                     (Mr)            3 Habour Terrace

Mudge  A.W (Mr)            Castle Tavern

Munson  R                (Mr)               Parsonage Lane

Murphy  J.F  (Mr)            25 Berridge Road

Neale                     (Mr)            34 First Avenue   R/D

Negus  R                   (Mr)            11 Dumergue Avenue

Negus          (Mrs)           28 Edward Road

Newbould  W           (Mr)            37 Harold Street

Nichol  F                   (Mr)            21 Acorn Street

Nokes  A.T               (Mr)            112 Alma Street

Nokes Joyce (Miss) 4 Richmond Street

Nokes             (Mr)            11 Chalk Road

Norris          (Mrs)              Harold Street

Nunn  A.S                 (Mr)            27 Albion Place

O’callaghan  P          (Mr)                10 First Avenue

Obery  C                   (Mr)            25 Filer Road

Oliver  A                (Mr)                10 Stanley Avenue

Oliver  G                   (Mr)            1 Jubilee Crescent

Packer  T.R  (Mr)            40 Alma  Street

Pankhurst  B            (Mr)            87 Berridge Road

Parks  J                      (Mr)               6 Chapel Street B/T

Payne  R                   (Mr)            56 Granville Road

Peake  V.G               (Mr)            Warden Court Cottage

Pearse  L.E               (Mr)            27 Vincent Gardens

Penney  A.T (Mr)            34 Newcomen Road

Penney  W.G           (Dr)             The Hut   R/D

Penney                  (Mrs)           The Hut   R/D

Pettit            (Mr)            15 Harris Road

Philpotts  F   (Mr)            41 King Street

Pierson  E.J  (Mr)            93 Minster Road

Pilford  J                    (Mr)            21 Galaway Road

Pinkham  P   (Mr)            The Crooked Billet Eastchurch

Polden  C.E. (Mr)            12 Vincent Gardens

Pollett  H.J    (Mr)            125 Alexandra Road

Poole  A                    (Mr)            25 Castlemere Avenue

Powell  E                   (Mr)            Sonnets Cottage Eastchurch

Prebble  A.F (Mr)            48 Alma Road

Price  R                     (Mr)            10 Strode Crescent

Pugh  W.O                (Mr)            97 Alma Road

Puxty  W                   (Mr)            223 High Street

Pye  R                        (Mr)            14 Cavour Road

Pye                       (Mrs)           14 Cavour Road

Quint  K                    (Mr)            23 St. Georges Avenue

Reay  H                     (Mr)            30 Invicta Road

Redcliffe  C  (Mr)            68 St. Georges Avenue

Richdale  C   (Mr)                Bal Dwin Road

Robinson  A  (Mr)            Garage Elizabeth Cottages Warden Road

Robson  J                  (Mr)            28 Chapel Street B/T

Rogers  J.E.  (Mr)            118 Minster Road

Rowlands  H (Mr)            26 Hope Street

Royc(?)E  H.J        (Mr)            28 Meyrick Road

Ruff  F.A                   (Mr)                6 Hope Street

Rutland  Vernon (Mrs)       Fountain Villa Main Road

Rutland                      (Miss) Main Road

Saunders  G (Mr)            79 Unity Street

Scoones  R                (Mr)            13 High Street

Seaman  C                (Mr)            12 Alma Road

Shelley  A                  (Mr)            64 Unity Street

Shepherd  G.A.G     (Mr)                1 Newland Road

Shoebridge  (Mr)            3 First Avenue   R/D

Shoebridge  (Mrs)              3 First Avenue (Helper)   R/D

Simmons??  P.T.F  (Mr)            393  Minster Road

Smart  F.W               (Mr)            15 Second Avenue

Smart  G.H               (Mr)            27 St. Helens Road

Smart  H                    (Mr)                5 Montague Road

Smith   W.H.            (Mr)                   45 Seager Road

Smith                    (Mr)            The  Haunt  Leysdown

Smith  G                    (Mr)            25?  Marian Avenue

Smith  T.J                 (Mr)            1 Clyde Cottages

Smith  W                   (Mr)            132 Invicta Road

Smith           (Miss) The Bungalow   R/D

Smith           (Mrs)              Harold Street

Spicer  W.P              (Mr)            Hospital Cottages

Stephens  A  (Mr)                Garland Retreat Warden Road

Stephenson  C.A      (Mr)            48 Invicta Road

Stephenson  D          (Mr)                3 Borough Road

Stockbridge  E.J (Mr)                     39 Chapel Street B/T

Stokes  H.P              (Mr)            2 Police Quarters

Stringer  S     (Mr)            12 Harold Street

Studd  G                    (Mr)            Restawyle  Leysdown

Swan  M.J                 (Mr)            87 Victoria Street

Swann  G.E              (Mr)            123 Alma Road

Tarling  G                  (Mr)            51 James Street

Taylor  A.G  (Mr)            184 Invicta Road

Thirkettle  H (Mr)            Queens Head

Todd  F                     (Mr)            27 Delamark Road

Todd           (Mrs)           Belle View Terrace

Tong  H.E.            (Mr)            27 Alexandra Road

Townsend  A            (Mr)            171 St. Georges Avenue

Tumber  H                (Mr)            Rose And Crown Leysdown

Tunstall  H.K           (Mr)            72 Minster Road

Very  G                      (Mr)            111 Alexandra Road

Walker  H                 (Mr)               8 Second Avenue  R/D

Walker  H                 (Mrs)             8 Second Avenue (Helper)   R/D

Walker  J                   (Mr)            12 First Avenue  R/D

Waters  W                 (Mr)            111 Granville Road

Waters  Ws   (Mr)   111 Granville Road

Watson  H.E (Mr)            35 The Broadway

Watton  R                 (Mr)            3 Comyn Terrace

Watts  C                    (Mr)            The Greyhound Short Street

Weaver   S             (Mr)            20 Second Avenue

Weekes  W.C.T       (Mr)            Fig Tree House

Welby  G                   (Mr)                10 Main Road

Welchman  C.C       (Mr)            155 Minster Road

Wells  W                   (Mr)            33 Jefferson Road

Whelan  J                  (Mr)               10 Kent Street B/T

Whelton  S    (Mr)            43 Victoria Street

Whiddett  S   (Mr)            30 Parsonage Chase

White F                 (Mr)            108 James Street

White           (Mrs)              Beridge Road

Wilde           (Miss) Main Road

Wilde           (Mrs)           High Street Q/B

Wiles  A.E.            (Mr)            97 Coronation Road

Williams  H   (Mr)                5 Wellesl.Ey Road

Williamson  H.J       (Mr)                Wairoa Southsea Avenue

Wilson  J                   (Mr)            34 St. Georges Avenue

Winch  C                   (Mr)            30 Edward Road

Winter  C                  (Mr)            21 Castlemere Avenue

Wise  E.W.T. (Mr)          33 Alma Road

Wollage  C    (Miss) 32 Short Street

Wood  A.E                (Mr)               7 Main Road

Wood  G                   (Mr)            31 High Street Q/B

Wood  R                    (Mr)            27 Harold Street

Wood          (Miss) Castlemere Avenue

Woodard  Ed.        (Mr)            Marine Arcade

Worsley  W.H          (Mr)            14 Cecil Avenue

Wray  J.O                 (Mr)               9 Trinity Road

Wyatt  C.J                 (Mr)            45 Winstanley Road

Yates  I                      (Miss)         6 Main Road   R/D

Yates  R                    (Mr)            25 Harold Street

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 RETURN TO MY HOME PAGE,