Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

De SHURLAND LODGE No. 1089.

 

A Short History .

 

1. List of the First Officers of De Shurland Lodge 1866.

 

W.M Wor.Bro. C.B. SHRUBSOLE, P.M.

S.W. Bro. John Jaap.

J.W. Bro. Thomas Lloyd Still.

Treasurer Bro. Alfred Hodge .

Secretary Bro. William Shepherd .

S.D. Bro. Alfred Filmer

J.D. Bro. William Rumble .

I.G. Bro. Philip Gruchy.

Outer Guard Bro. George Tyler

 

N.B. Note the Tyler was called Outer Guard ,and by a curious coincidence he bore the name Tyler

 

2. Founders and Original Members.

 

W.M. Wor Bro.C.B.Shrubsole P.P.G.Sup.Works.

S.W. Bro. J.Jaap. M.D

J.W. Bro. T.L.Still

Treasurer Wor. Bro. Alfred Hodge P.P.J.G.D.

Secretary Wor. Bro. J.W.Shepherd

Bro. A.Filmer

Bro. M.P.Eden

Bro. T.Gruchy

Bro. H.T.Layland

Bro. J.Macdonald

Bro. T.M.Rigg

Bro. W.Pannell

Bro. W.Smith

Bro. A.W.Howe

Bro. E.M.T.Barling

Bro.G.Bland

Bro. W.McKee

Bro. J.Copland

Bro.J.W.Parsons

 

 

3 PAST MASTERS .1866 TO 1966.

 

 

1866 C.B. Srubsole 1917 W. Lodder

1867 W. Shepherd 1918 C.E. Lezemore

1868 H.F. Layland 1919 J. Turk

1869 R. McDonald 1920 E.H. Honeysett

1870 M.W. West 1921 F.G.C. Egan

1871 H. Pannell 1922 E.W. Gaubert

1872 H. Hancock 1923 H. Small

1873 H. Hancock 1924 F.J. McDonald

1874 T.M. Rigg 1925 E. Tingle

1875 A. Bourne 1926 S.B. Hounsell

1876 A . Bourne 1927 W. Jenkins

1877 E.J. Penney 1928 A. Burgess

1878 H.G. Clarkson 1929 E. Child

1879 J. Jeffery 1930 H.W.F. Bean

1880 S . Archer 1931 Rev. W.P. Cascoigne

1881 H.A. Johnson 1932 A. Johnson

1882 W.J. Keeler 1933 M. Hogben

1883 T.H. Smith 1934 W. Brown

1884 W. Norrington 1935 W.J. Hodges

1885 J. Towler 1936 W.A. Penney

1886 J.S. Filer 1937 H. Cheesman

1887 J. Copland 1938 F.W. Berry

1888 L.T. Filley 1939 V.C. Stupples

1889 H.E. Pannell 1940 C.N. Woodley

1890 H. Highwood 1941 H.S. Townsin

1891 A.A. Palmer 1942 F. Jackson

1892 F.G. Heales 1943 H.A. Snook

1893 G.S. Crampin 1944 E.F. Brading

1894 W. Lawrence 1945 P.E. Cook

1895 G.H Cole 1946 D.J. Williams

1896 R. Stannard 1947 W.G. Johnson

1897 A.J. Martin 1948 W.G. Johnson

1898 G.D. Humphrey 1949 P.J. Hannan

1899 F.J. Newing 1950 C.J. Woodley

1900 G.Thwaites 1951 S.G. Cheeseman

1901 R.E. Halliwell 1952 T.S. Watkins

1902 F.T. James 1953 K. Scott

1903 O. Riche 1954 E.H. Bownes

1904 J.A. Norris 1956 R.S. Whiddett

1905 C.W. Knight 1957 R.L. Lloyd

1906 G. Lutfoot 1958 H.C.A. Hooker

1907 J.H. Cook 1959 R. Whiddett

1908 J. Miles 1960 S. Boyd-Faulker

1909 W.W. Barnsby 1961 L.H. Tombs

1910 J.E. Hudson 1962 H.S. White

1911 G.A. King 1963 J. Wylie

1912 W. Rowe 1964 R.B. Manson

1913 F.M. Collins 1965 D. Bellinger

1914 W.L. Allen 1966 A.Flisher

1915 W. Milne 1955 W.G. Baxter

1916 W.H. Coveney

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------