Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Index
 
Naval Officer's Appointments

Source: St. James Budget, dated January 6th, 1882
As Transcribed by "Bev Edmonds"

Name of Officer Rank Appointed to Vice Remarks, Courses etc
John D'Arcy Captain HMS Duncan {Royal Naval Barracks} recommissioned - -
John E. Greenhow Commander HMS Duncan - -
Edmund J. Church Commander HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea, recommissioned
Uvedale C. Singleton - HMS Jumna Church -
Lord Charles W.D. Beresford Commander HMS Condor Egerton -
Walter B. Bridges Commander HMS Ganges Fanshawe -
Burges Watson Commander HMS Miranda Dawson -
John G. Musters Commander HMS Pembroke - for Steam Reserve duties at Chatham, in lieu of appointment dated the 24th ult
Charles J. Balfour Commander HMS Pembroke - additional, for Steam Reserve at Sheerness
H.E. Walters Commander HMS Hercules Down -
E.T. Needham Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
H.C.M. Festing Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
R.S. Rolleston Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
G.A. Primrose Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
H.P. Routh Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
H. D. Law Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
F. Spring-Rice Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
A.B. Milne Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
G.T. Dean Pitt Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
E.P. Chapman Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
J.C. Ede Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
C.H. Robertson Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
Oliver Young Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
E.G. Shortland Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
Lewis Bayly Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
C.P. Streeter Lieutenant HMS Vernon - Short course of torpedo and gunnery instruction
Henry F. Haszard Lieutenant HMS Penelope, additional Gresley for the Cherub
J.C.P. Walcot  Lieutenant HMS Lion Prater -
Palmer H. Smythies Lieutenant Lord Warden, additional Johnson -
Fritz Hauch E. Crowe  Lieutenant Lord Warden,  De Hoghten for the Firm
Herbert G. Paris Lieutenant HMS Euryalus, additional, for recommission  - {appointment of Lieutenant H. Charrington cancelled}
Charles
G.W. Aylen
Lieutenant HMS Revenge H.G. Paris -
Charles G.J. Cater Lieutenant HMS Ruby Stanley -
Edmund H. Smith Midshipmen HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea, when recommissioned
Thomas W. Kemp Midshipmen HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea, when recommissioned
J.E.O. Russell Midshipmen HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea, when recommissioned
Charles W.G. Leggatt Midshipmen HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea.
Charles A.L. Cameron Naval Cadet: HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea
Thomas T.H. Rapson Staff Commander HMS Asia - additional
Albert J. Durston Chief Engineers HMS Duncan - additional
R.H. Barrett Chief Engineers HMS Duncan - additional
H.C. Jones Chief Engineers HMS Duncan - additional
John Miller Chief Engineers HMS Thalia - commissioned
Richard W. Topp Chief Engineers HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea
George R. Bissaker  Chief Engineers HMS Asia Topp additional, for the Active
R. Irwin Engineers HMS Duncan - additional
W.A. Howlett Engineers HMS Duncan - additional
W.H. Davis Engineers HMS Duncan - additional
William G. Parson Engineers HMS Asia - additional
Henry B. Clatworthy Engineers HMS Valorous Denny -
J. Brown {a} Engineers HMS Asia - as supernumerary
Henry Cook  Engineers HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea
William J. Andrew Engineers HMS Thalia - for the Boadicea
J.A. Couper Engineers HMS Thalia - on the paying-off of the Boadicea
William J.C. Brown Engineers HMS Thalia - on the paying-off of the Boadicea
W. Bromley {b} Assistant Engineer HMS Duncan - additional
Charles H. Biddick Assistant Engineer HMS Thalia - on the paying-off of the Boadicea
William G. Tazewell Assistant Engineer HMS Thalia - for the Boeadicea
John E. Johnston Assistant Engineer HMS Boadicea - -
The Rev. Francis C. Antridge Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS St. Vincent Davies -
Rev. G. Axland Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS Thalia - for service in the Boadicea
Rev. S. Kenah, B.A. Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS Excellent Neale -
Rev. J.C. Edwards Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS Alexander Kenah -
Rev. Edmund J. Hitchings Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS Royal Adelaide Edwards -
Rev. F. Davies Chaplains and Naval Instructors Royal Marine Artillery
Division at Eastney
Lloyd -
Isaac D. Lewis  Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS Cambridge Antridge -
Rev. W. Dickson Chaplains and Naval Instructors HMS Duncan - recommissioned.
George Bolster Staff Surgeons HMS Revenge Eastcott -
Edward Meade Staff Surgeons HMS Penelope - -
Ingham Hanbury Staff Surgeons HMS Revenge - additional,for Service with Marine Battalion in Ireland
W.L. Powell Staff Surgeons HMS Thalia -  for the Bodicea.
A.L. Christie,M.B. Surgeons HMS Excellent, Browning -
A.M. French  Surgeons HMS Thalia - Boadicea
John S. Moore Paymaster Secretary to Vice Admiral Sir F.B.P. Seymour, G.C.B Kirkness -
Charles C.L. B. Townsend Assistant Paymaster HMS Duncan - as secretary's clerk.

Appointments of Senior Naval Officers (with potted biog) The Illustrated London News of Nov. 9, 1907


Admiral Sir Arthur Fanshawe. K.C.B who has been appointed the new Naval Commander of Portsmouth, is the second son of Admiral Sir E.G. Fanshawe, G.C.B. He was born in 1814. The new Commander of Portsmouth was A.D.C. to Queen Victoria for two years from 1895, and has served the Channel Squadron as Second-in-Command from 1902-5. He was Commander-in-Chief for the Australian Station, and in 1904 he Received his K.C.B.
Rear-Admiral Henry John Oram, C.B the new Engineer-in-Chief of the Fleet, entered the Navy twenty eight years ago, and has risen to his high position in comparatively short time. He was appointed Chief Engineer in 1899, Staff Engineer in 1903, and Fleet Engineer and Inspector of Machinery four years later. His appointment as Engineer Rear-Admiral dates from 1901. Admiral Oram succeeds Engineer Vice Admiral Sir A. John Durston.

^ back to top ^