Index
Banns Index
1751-1813
Baptism Index
1567-1670
1671-1720
1721-1760
1761-1810
1811-1840
1841-1860
1861-1922
Burial Index
1566-1812
Marriage Index
1568-1640
1641-1730
1731-1780
1781-1840
1841-1900
1901-1937
 
1901-1937
Date Married Surname Christian Spouse Reg No By Occupation
Witness 1 First Name      
Witness 1 Last Name
Witness 2 First Name    
Witness 2 Last Name
Groom's Father
First Name      
Groom's Father  
Last Name
Bride's Father
First Name
Bride's Father
Last Name
  
Comments 
23 Apr 1901 COLLARD William John Amelia CHAPMAN 87 banns gardener James Chapman Emily Chapman William Collard James Chapman William x Wiveliscombe
23 Apr 1901 CHAPMAN Amelia William John COLLARD 87 banns gardener James Chapman Emily Chapman William Collard James Chapman William x Wiveliscombe
1902 no entries  













1903 no entries  













05 Oct 1904 TARRANT Arthur Edwin Emily CHAPMAN 88
labourer Eva Chapman William John Collard Thomas Tarrant James Chapman Arthur x Wiveliscombe
05 Oct 1904 CHAPMAN Emily Arthur Edwin TARRANT 88
labourer Eva Chapman William John Collard Thomas Tarrant James Chapman Arthur x Wiveliscombe
27 Sep 1905 JEANES William Edward Mary Ann HAWKINS 89
farmer George Hawkins Emily Hawkins Thomas Jeanes Serge Hawkins William x Stoke St Gregory, Taunton
27 Sep 1905 HAWKINS Mary Ann William Edward JEANES 89
farmer George Hawkins Emily Hawkins Thomas Jeanes Serge Hawkins William x Stoke St Gregory, Taunton
16 Apr 1906 HAWKINS John Fouracre Ethel Daisy NATION 90
farmer Henry Nation Baptiste Lelia Nation Serge Hawkins Joseph Nation
16 Apr 1906 NATION Ethel Daisy John Fouracre HAWKINS 90
farmer Henry Nation Baptiste Lelia Nation Serge Hawkins Joseph Nation
31 Mar 1907 SYMMS Laura Edwin SYMONS 91
labourer Sidney John Gibbs Florence May Symms James Symons Charles Symms
31 Mar 1907 SYMONS Edwin Laura SYMMS 91
labourer Sidney John Gibbs Florence May Symms James Symons Charles Symms
1908 no entries  













1909 no entries  













1910 no entries  













20 Apr 1911 BAKER Gladys Emily James PRATT 92
farmer John Baker Elizabeth Baker Henry Pratt Henry James Baker James x Huish Champflower
20 Apr 1911 PRATT James Gladys Emily BAKER 92
farmer John Baker Elizabeth Baker Henry Pratt Henry James Baker James x Huish Champflower
24 Apr 1912 CLAPP William Bernard Eliza BRANFIELD 93 banns farmer Charles Clapp Thomas Branfield Barnard Clapp Thomas Branfield William x Upton
24 Apr 1912 BRANFIELD Eliza William Bernard CLAPP 93 banns farmer Charles Clapp Thomas Branfield Barnard Clapp Thomas Branfield William x Upton
04 May 1912 SAY Ellen Jane John BOWERMAN 94 licence farmer Henrietta M I Corlett William John Deer Thomas Bowerman Thomas Samuel Say John x Upton
04 May 1912 BOWERMAN John Ellen Jane SAY 94 licence farmer Henrietta M I Corlett William John Deer Thomas Bowerman Thomas Samuel Say John x Upton
29 Jul 1912 JONES Leonard John Annie MERSON 95 banns police constable George Harris Emily Merson Henry Joseph Jones James Henry Merson Leonard x West Kensington, London
29 Jul 1912 MERSON Annie Leonard John JONES 95 banns police constable George Harris Emily Merson Henry Joseph Jones James Henry Merson Leonard x West Kensington, London
24 Mar 1913 SELLICK John Greed Eva Mary PALFREY 96 banns farmer Philip Sellick William Palfrey James Sellick (dcd) James Palfrey (dcd) John x Raddington
24 Mar 1913 PALFREY Eva Mary John Greed SELLICK 96 banns farmer Philip Sellick William Palfrey James Sellick (dcd) James Palfrey (dcd) John x Raddington
30 Apr 1913 HAYES William Ethel COLES 97 licence farmer Henrietta M I Corlett Edgar James Coles James Hayes (dcd) James Coles William x Brompton Regis
30 Apr 1913 COLES Ethel William HAYES 97 licence farmer Henrietta M I Corlett EdgarJames Coles James Hayes (dcd) James Coles William x Brompton Regis
12 Aug 1913 DEER Henry Serge Lillian Agnes STEVENS 98 licence mason James Evans Reginald Deer Walter Deer James Stevens
12 Aug 1913 STEVENS Lillian Agnes Henry Serge DEER 98 licence mason James Evans Reginald Deer Walter Deer James Stevens
22 Oct 1913 DEER Lucy Mary William Henry DUNN 99 banns farmer Henry George Deer Fred Stevens James Dunn Walter Deer William x Wivelsicombe
22 Oct 1913 DUNN William Henry Lucy Mary DEER 99 banns farmer Henry George Deer Fred Stevens James Dunn Walter Deer William x Wiveliscombe
1914 no entries  













29 Jul 1915 WILLIS Gladys Mary Charles James NORMAN 100 banns farmer Frank Norman Mildred Emily Willis Charles Norman Walter Willis
29 Jul 1915 NORMAN Charles James Gladys Mary WILLIS 100 banns farmer Frank Norman Mildred Emily Willis Charles Norman Walter Willis
05 Oct 1915 BAKER Daisy Brand Philip James SELLICK 101 banns farmer Ernest Robert Sellick Elizabeth Baker James Sellick (dcd) Henry James Baker (dcd) Philip x Raddington
05 Oct 1915 SELLICK Philip James Daisy Brand BAKER 101 banns farmer Ernest Robert Sellick Elizabeth Baker James Sellick (dcd) Henry James Baker (dcd) Philip x Raddington
1916 no entries  













05 Mar 1917 CORNISH George Selina Jane CLATWORTHY 102 licence farmer Robert Charles Clatworthy Beatrice May ____ George Cornish Robert Clatworthy George x Hudford, Selina x Crocombe
05 Mar 1917 CLATWORTHY Selina Jane George CORNISH 102 licence farmer Robert Charles Clatworthy Beatrice May ____ George Cornish Robert Clatworthy George x Hudford, Selina x Crocombe
05 Dec 1917 CLAPP John Sellick Edith May SELLICK 103 banns farmer Tom Sellick Henry James Clapp Richard Clapp Tom Stephen Sellick John x Upton
05 Dec 1917 SELLICK Edith May John Sellick CLAPP 103 banns farmer Tom Sellick Henry James Clapp Richard Clapp Tom Stephen Sellick John x Upton
1918 no entries  













05 Aug 1919 GREENSLADE Francis James Mildred Emily WILLIS 104 banns farmer Tom Willis Lily Burnett James Greenslade (dcd) Walter Willis Francis x Withiel Florey
05 Aug 1919 WILLIS Mildred Emily Francis James GREENSLADE 104 banns farmer Tom Willis Lily Burnett James Greenslade (dcd) Walter Willis Francis x Withiel Florey
17 Mar 1920 SELLICK Caroline Grace Albert BOWERMAN 105 banns farmer Ernest Robert Sellick Daisy Brand Sellick Thomas Bowerman James Sellick (dcd) Albert x Upton
17 Mar 1920 BOWERMAN Albert Caroline Grace SELLICK 105 banns farmer Ernest Robert Sellick Daisy Brand Sellick Thomas Bowerman James Sellick (dcd) Albert x Upton
05 Apr 1920 CLAPP Alma Ethel Alexander CLAPP 106 banns farmer William Thorne M A Thorne Bernard Clapp Richard Clapp (dcd)
05 Apr 1920 CLAPP Alexander Alma Ethel CLAPP 106 banns farmer William Thorne M A Thorne Bernard Clapp Richard Clapp (dcd)
07 Apr 1920 BUCKINGHAM Thomas Florrie HAWKINS 107 banns labourer Charlie Hawkins Emma Burnett William Buckingham George Hawkins
07 Apr 1920 HAWKINS Florrie Thomas BUCKINGHAM 107 banns labourer Charlie Hawkins Emma Burnett William Buckingham George Hawkins
16 Nov 1921 PALFREY Emily David George CLAPP 108
farmer Leonard Robert Clapp James E Palfrey Barnard Clapp Richard Palfrey (dcd)
16 Nov 1921 CLAPP David George Emily PALFREY 108
farmer Leonard Robert Clapp James E Palfrey Barnard Clapp Richard Palfrey (dcd)
?? ??? 1922 STEEVINS Roger Johane BAKER











1922 no entries  













1923 no entries  













12 Oct 1924 CHAPMAN Eva Cuthbert William WALTON 109 banns gentleman Walter Chapman Henrietta M I Corlet Hilary N Walton James Henry Chapman (dcd) Cuthbert x Wellington
12 Oct 1924 WALTON Cuthbert William Eva CHAPMAN 109 banns gentleman Walter Chapman Henrietta M I Corlet Hilary N Walton James Henry Chapman (dcd) Cuthbert x Wellington
10 Nov 1924 BOWDEN John Henry Marianne Clarissa EVANS 110
farmer Alfred Claud Saunders Lilian Maud P____ George Bowden John Saunders Marianne a widow
10 Nov 1924 EVANS Marianne Clarissa John Henry BOWDEN 110
farmer Alfred Claud Saunders Lilian Maud P____ George Bowden John Saunders Marianne a widow
07 Jan 1925 HAWKINS Annie Reuben NORTH 111 banns general dealer W A J Hawkins Sarah M North John Henry North Albert Hawkins Reuben x Lydeard St Lawrence
07 Jan 1925 NORTH Reuben Annie HAWKINS 111 banns general dealer W A J Hawkins Sarah M North John Henry North Albert Hawkins Reuben x Lydeard St Lawrence
05 Mar 1925 MILTON Gladys May William John HILL 112
carter William F Bowden Alfred Hill Frank Hill Henry John Milton William x Stogumber
05 Mar 1925 HILL William John Gladys May MILTON 112
carter William F Bowden Alfred Hill Frank Hill Henry John Milton William x Stogumber
19 May 1925 NORTH Nora Matilda William Albert James HAWKINS 113
labourer John Henry North Emma Jane North Albert Hawkins John Henry North
19 May 1925 HAWKINS William Albert James Nora Matilda NORTH 113
labourer John Henry North Emma Jane North Albert Hawkins John Henry North
09 Jun 1925 GREENSLADE Hugh John Lena Mary COWLING 114
farmer Thomas Cowling Thomas Cowling Mark Greenslade Thomas Cowling Hugh x Wellington
09 Jun 1925 COWLING Lena Mary Hugh John GREENSLADE 114
farmer Thomas Cowling Thomas Cowling Mark Greenslade Thomas Cowling Hugh x Wellington
1926 no entries  













30 Apr 1927 LEONARD Rose Mary Alfred Claud SAUNDERS 115 banns carter Henry Evans Herbert Saunders William James Saunders William Leonard
30 Apr 1927 SAUNDERS Alfred Claud Rose Mary LEONARD 115 banns carter Henry Evans Herbert Saunders William James Saunders William Leonard
21 Sep 1927 HAWKINS Mabel May Henry Thomas HARVEY 116 banns road manager Albert Hawkins Annie Hawkins William O'Manley Harvey Allen Hawkins Henry x Wellington
21 Sep 1927 HARVEY Henry Thomas Mabel May HAWKINS 116 banns road manager Albert Hawkins Annie Hawkins William O'Manley Harvey Allen Hawkins Henry x Wellington
26 Dec 1927 PYNCOMBE Henry John Alice Lilian SAUNDERS 117 banns quarryman John Henry Bowden William James Saunders James Pyncombe William James Saunders Henry x Wiveliscombe
26 Dec 1927 SAUNDERS Alice Lilian Henry John PYNCOMBE 117 banns quarryman John Henry Bowden William James Saunders James Pyncombe William James Saunders Henry x Wiveliscombe
29 Jul 1928 TARR Francis Charles Ada Lillian THORNE 119 banns farmer William Thorne Cecil Tarr Thomas Tarr William Thorne Francis x Tolland
29 Jul 1928 THORNE Ada Lillian Francis Charles TARR 119 banns farmer William Thorne Cecil Tarr Thomas Tarr William Thorne Francis x Tolland
26 Sep 1928 BRANFIELD Amy Leonard Robert CLAPP 118 banns farmer Walter Branfield Henry L Clapp Barnard Clapp (dcd) William Branfield (dcd)
26 Sep 1928 CLAPP Leonard Robert Amy BRANFIELD 118 banns farmer Walter Branfield Henry L Clapp Barnard Clapp (dcd) William Branfield (dcd)
1929 no entries  













21 Apr 1930 CASE Audrey Edna Alfred James SHATTOCK 120 banns farmer William Webber Clarence Christopher Case Thomas Alfred Shattock Clarence Christopher Case Alfred x Brompton Ralph
21 Apr 1930 SHATTOCK Alfred James Audrey Edna CASE 120 banns farmer William Webber Clarence Christopher Case Thomas Alfred Shattock Clarence Christopher Case Alfred x Brompton Ralph
22 Oct 1930 BROWN Percy John Ruby Eliza COWLING 121 banns farmer Thomas Cowling Robert Cardas Robert Snowdon Brown Thomas Cowling Percy x Wiveliscombe
22 Oct 1930 COWLING Ruby Eliza Percy John BROWN 121 banns farmer Thomas Cowling Robert Cardas Robert Snowdon Brown Thomas Cowling Percy x Wiveliscombe
1931 no entries  













18 Jan 1932 FRY Dorothy Bessie George Henry COURT 122 banns shop assistant Edna Welworthy William Court William Court Edward Fry George x Minehead
18 Jan 1932 COURT George Henry Dorothy Bessie FRY 122 banns shop assistant Edna Welworthy William Court William Court Edward Fry George x Minehead
1933 no entries  













07 Feb 1934 BRICE Frederick John Ethel May DEER 123 banns mason Charles Henry Brice Elsie Mable Deer Charles Henry Brice Henry George Deer Frederick x Waterow
07 Feb 1934 DEER Ethel May Frederick John BRICE 123 banns mason Charles Henry Brice Elsie Mable Deer Charles Henry Brice Henry George Deer Frederick x Waterow
14 Mar 1934 BRANFIELD Edie Mary Wilfred Thomas EVANS 124 banns farmer CW Branfield M E Branfield John Evans William John Branfield (dcd) Wilfred x Bregdon Hall
14 Mar 1934 EVANS Wilfred Thomas Edie Mary BRANFIELD 124 banns farmer CW Branfield M E Branfield John Evans William John Branfield (dcd) Wilfred x Bregdon Hall
1935 no entries  













16 May 1936 BURFORD Kathleen Flora William Gerald COWLING 125 licence farmer Edward Ralph Cowling Nora C T Lemrick Francis ?? Cowling Sydney Burford
16 May 1936 COWLING William Gerald Kathleen Flora BURFORD 125 licence farmer Edward Ralph Cowling Nora C T Lemrick Francis ?? Cowling Sydney Burford
06 Jan 1937 COWLING Nancy Elizabeth Edwin William FRY 126 banns farmer Thomas Cowling George Henry Court Edward Fry Thomas Cowling Edwin x Huish Champflower
06 Jan 1937 FRY Edwin William Nancy Elizabeth COWLING 126 banns farmer Thomas Cowling George Henry Court Edward Fry Thomas Cowling Edwin x Huish Champflower

^ back to top ^

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com