Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Index
Baptisms
1563 - 1599
1600 - 1649
1650 - 1699
1700 - 1749
1750 - 1799
1800 - 1835
Marriages
1567 - 1837
Burials
1564 - 1835
 
1567 - 1837
ID     Date       Groom Surname Groom First Name Bride Surname Bride First Name Remarks                      
1 - 1567 - - - - -
2 - Apr 27 HIGGES Nicholas WHICHELOE Margaret -
4 - 1568 - - - - -
5 - May 20 WHICHELOE John STACEY Elizabeth -
6 - Oct 30 WHIT John BARTLET Joan -
8 - 1571 - - - - -
9 - Oct 29 WICKS Thomas WIRNEHAM Margaret -
11 - 1574 - - - - -
12 - May 4 GODFREY Robert CURTEN Margaret -
14 - 1579 - - - - -
15 - Nov 25 BRADSTOCK Edmund JUSTICE Jane -
16 - Jan 28 SMYTH Richard BAYLY Jane -
18 - 1584 - - - - -
19 - Oct 8 HILL John WHICHELOE Isabell -
21 - 1588 - - - - -
22 - Dec 30 SYMONS John SAVIGE Gillian -
24 - 1589 - - - - -
25 - Apr 28 GOODLAKE Thomas WHELER Elizabeth -
26 - Mar 23 SMYTH John GODFREY Margaret -
28 - 1590 - - - - -
29 - May 6 BROWNE Roger PAWLINGE Elnor -
31 - 1591 - - - - -
32 - Oct 20 TWINCH William SYMONS Annice -
34 - 1593 - - - - -
35 - Nov 22 BRADSTOCK John BERRY Margaret -
36 - Jan 26 RUSHBROOK Laurence TRULOCKE Jane -
38 - 1598 - - - - -
39 - Oct 19 SEMAR Thomas KINGE Annice -
41 - 1604 - - - - -
42 - Jul 8 ALLAM James FILBEE Elizabeth Married St George’s London nr St Pawles
45 - 1605 - - - - -
46 - Apr 24 LATHE Francis LOVERING Ann both of Abingdon
47 - Oct 7 BUCKRIDGE Francis WHICHELOE Bridget -
48 - Oct 23 BONDE William MIDDLETON Jane -
50 - 1606 - - - - -
51 - May 19 WHICHELOE John ALLAM Elizabeth -
53 - 1607 - - - - -
54 - Apr 23 WILLMOTT Leonard PRINCE Katherine -
55 - Oct 7 COX.ÿ James GODFREY Jane -
56 - Nov 25 EDWARDS Mathew SMYTH Alce -
58 - 1608 - - - - -
59 - Nov 21 LODER Edward JUSTICE Jane -
61 - 1609 - - - - -
62 - Sep 10 WHICHELOE Thomas WHITFIELD Avis  Married at Abingdon
64 - 1612 - - - - -
65 - Dec 31 VELEZAN Steven BRADSTOCK Ann -
66 - Jan 27 ALLAM David NEVELL Ursula -
68 - 1613 - - - - -
69 - May 24 PORTER John NEVELL Katherine -
71 - 1614 - - - - -
72 - Feb 6 HEDDE Thomas WISE Thamar -
73 - Feb 16 PROWSE William WHICHELOE Mabell W.P. a Preacher
75 - 1615 - - - - -
76 - Apr 16 HEARNE William WHITTENTON Elizabeth -
77 - Nov 20 ROSE John WHICHELOE Alce -
79 - 1616 - - - - -
80 - Aug 3 BLAKE Thomas HARDWAY Susan -
82 - 1618 - - - - -
83 - Oct 28 STRANGE John CHARLTON Sara -
84 - Nov 5 BATTEN Henry HIGGES Mary  both of Wallingford
85 - Feb 1 TRULOCK John WASE Ann -
87 - 1619 - - - - -
88 - Apr 15 MIDDLETON John WHITINGE Elinor -
89 - Jun 19 JENNIANS William CURTIS Mary -
90 - Oct 17 CHURCH Francis TANNAR Avis -
92 - 1620 - - - - -
93 - Jan 8 COWLS Clement WATS Alce -
95 - 1622 - - - - -
96 - Feb 5 HALL John TOMSEND Elizabeth -
98 - 1625 - - - - -
99 - Jul 29 DEE John TRULOCK Jane J.D. of Kinington
100 - Oct 9 HOPKINS Robert HARRIS Martha -
102 - 1624 - - - - -
103 - Oct 21 HAMOND Francis WHICHELOE Dorothy -
105 - 1625 - - - - -
106 - Oct 5 BROUNEJOHN John PERROT Wynnefred -
108 - 1626 - - - - -
109 - Apr 11 STARRELING Thomas WHICHELOE Dorothy T.S. of Odium
110 - - - BLAKE John BOLT Joan -
111 - May 8 BRADSTOCK Edmund LYBBE Ann at Moulsford
113 - 1627 - - - - -
114 - Jun 8 WHIT Richard PATY Grace -
115 - Jun 18 WHICHELOE George HOWELL Alce -
117 - 1628 - - - - -
118 - Apr 21 COX Robert WHIT Jane -
120 - 1630 - - - - -
121 - Aug 5 MOORE John WHIT Ann J.M. of Marloe
123 - 1632 - - - - -
124 - Nov 5 GILLAM Nicolas GOODLAKE Katherine N.G. of Didcote
126 - 1634 - - - - -
127 - Jan 27 WHICHELOE Thomas ABSOLON Ann -
128 - Mar 8 SPARRIAR William COLES Alce both of Abingdon
130 - 1637 - - - - -
131 - Oct 19 GREENING William CHURCHE Catherine W.G. of Bostel?
133 - 1638 - - - - -
134 - Jul 1 HALLOWAY John CHURCH Jone -
136 - 1640 - - - - -
137 - Mar 29 CARY Thomas PORTER Ann -
139 - 1641 - - - - -
140 - Oct 11 BEDFORD Thomas BARTTON Jone -
141 - Oct 11 SMART Griffyth GOODLAKE Annis -
142 - Feb 2 DOD John QUELCH Jane -
144 - 1648 - - - - -
145 - Jun 13 PISLYE John WHICHELOE Mary -
146 - Mar 14 SMALBONE John TRULOCK Phillis -
148   1663          
149   Oct 10 SUTTON Edward WOSSON Annes both of Sutton
151   1666          
152   Jul 15 RALINGS Thomas TUCKWELL Elizabeth  
153   Feb 17 NEVEL John WHICHELOE Dorothy J.N. of Rennan
155   1672          
156   May 19 CARTER Francis CARTER Jone wid F.C. of Cookham
157   May 24 STUBS Edward CURTICE Ann E.S. of Oxon
160   1674          
161   Sep 29 STEVEN Zacharias SMART Amy  
163   1676          
164   May 23 SWODDAY John PERRY Ann  J.S. of Bridghtwell
165   Jun 25 MIDDLETON Andrew DOEGOOD Mary  
167   1678          
168   Jul 4 POPE? Charles CHURCH Sarah  
170   1679          
171   Mar 4 KEPE Thomas LODER Elizabeth  
172   Aug 31 SMITH Richard BURCH Susanna  
173   May 12 SAYER Robert SHURED Mary R.S. of Didcot - M.S. of Britwell
175   Mar 15 PINKE William HUTCHINS Margaret both of Harwell
177   1680          
178   May 13 HALLE Bonniwell HALLE Elizabeth both of Sutton
179   - - SIMSO(N) Richard BLANK    
181   1681          
182   - - SMITH Joseph HITLD? Mary both of Drayton
184   1682          
185   Apr 6 CLARKE William PINKE Elizabeth W.C. of Culame - E.P. of Goring
187   Jun 6 SAVAGE John WHITE Mary J.S. of Clifton - M.W. of Sutton
190   1684          
191   Oct 20 COX Thomas HARDING Ann  both of Brightwell
192   Dec 23 LOADER Richard TRULOCK Elizabeth  
193   Mar 7 BRIKLEY John DEANE? Ann (Mrs)  
195   1686          
196   Nov 29 BURTON William TRIDALE Mary  
198   1688          
199   Aug 10 LEVINGTON James HAYWARD Mary  
200   Sep 13 WRIGHT John HITCHIN Ann  
201   Feb 10 COX William COX Elizabeth  
202   Feb 10 BISHOP Thomas DIGINGS Mary  
203   Mar 12 PINKE Edward COSTARD Mary  
205   1697          
206   Apr 18 BARTLETT Edward READ Dorothy Mrs E.B. of Oxford
207   May 23 EDMUNDS John DAY Mary  
208   May 23 COSTARD William HOBBS Martha  
209   Dec 27 DOD John NOBLE Mary  
210   Oct 16 COOKE Thomas ROSE Sarah  
212   1699          
213   Apr 2 KEEPE William GRIFFIN Frances  
215   1700          
216   Apr 20 PAYNTER Henry BLAKE Mary wid  
218   1701          
219   Dec 17 EDMUNDS David READ Henrietta Maria (Mrs)  
221   1703          
222   May 16 WHITING John FREWIN Sarah J.W. of Didcot
224   1704          
225   Oct 15 FRANCIS Thomas STEVENS Ann  
226   Feb 6 NEVIL John TRULOCK Eleanor  
228   1706          
229   Oct 15 HANSEL Robert RIVE Mary R.H. of Sutton - R.M. of St.Helen Abingdon
231   Feb 12 RESTON Richard JUSTICE Martha R.R. of Culham
233   1711          
234   Apr 10 BLAKE Richard JUSTICE Marie Mrs  
236   1714          
237   Apr 22 ALLEN William HEAD Mary W.A. of Compton - M.H. of Chilton
239   Oct 7 TIRREL William BONIWELL Mary  both of Sutton Courtney
241   1717          
242   Oct 26 FUSETER Edward BROOKS Elizabeth E.F. als GYBBS
244   1718          
245   Nov 6 SMITH William NEIL Susanna  
247   1719          
248   Oct 10 SMITH Thomas BULLOCK Anne  both of Sutton Courtney
250   1720          
251   May 5 TA.YLOR John JUSTICE Anna Mrs J.T. of Dudcot
252   Jul 27 KIRBY Edward BONIWELL Martha  both of Sttn Courtney
254   1721          
255   Jun 20 LLOYD Edward EAGLES Mary  
256   Oct 1 HOAR George PARKER Hannah  both of Sttn Courtney
258   1724          
259   Aug 2 WILKINS William WILKINS Martha  M.W. of Sttn Courtney - W.W. of Chilworth, Surrey
261   Oct 1 ROBINSON Edmund BALDWIN Lydia  E.R. of Sttn Courtney
262   Oct 12 WESTON Richard FIELD Elizabeth R.W. of Caversham
263   Oct 19 PARKER William GERING Mary  both of Sutton Courtney
265   1726          
266   Sep 6 TARRY Richard BROOKS Christian R.T. of Stanlake
268   1730          
269   Sep 28 COCK William MAURICE Ann  both of Sutton Courtney
271   1732          
272   Oct 10 NICOLS William OWEN Jane  
273   Apr 9 ANDREWS Thomas BESELEY Elizabeth T.A. of Blewbury
275   1738          
276   Apr 8 MORDENT John MARTIN Mary  
278   1742          
279   Apr 19 TRULOCK Richard NEVILL Ann  
280   Nov 4 WHALE Henry ATTIWELL Sarah  
282   1743          
283   May 2 HOUSE Benjamin DEADMAN Jane  
284   Dec 26 WHITE Richard CURTIS Mary R.W. of Wick
285   Dec 29 TRULOCKE John ALLUM Ann  
287   1747          
288   Oct 1 TRULOCKE Francis TOWNS Mary  
290   1753          
291   Apr 30 HOUSE Joseph CHAIR Mary  
292   Nov 5 BARTLEMORE Edward STEEL Mary  
294   1754          
295   Jan 10 ALLUM John SHEPPARD Elizabeth  
296   Jan 27 PARROT Simon LLOYD Susanna  
298   1755          
299   Dec 26 BEESLEY John NEVIL Eleanor  J.B. of Long Witnam
301   1759          
302   Jan 2 WAADE Thomas b MAJOR Elizabeth s Lic. T.W. of Hammersmith
305   1760          
306   Sep 24 COLLINS William ELDRIDGE Mary W.C. of Upton
308   1761          
309   May 12 HIDE Thomas MAJOR Mary  Lic. T.H. of Drayton
311   1762          
312   May 10 STEEL John TRULOCK Martha M.T. of Sutton
314   1763          
315   Jun 7 COTTERELL Francis GUNTER Sarah  
316   Oct 6 DIBLEY John BLANDY Martha Lic. J.D. Of Boxford
318   1764          
319   Jun 14 BEETMADE James ALLUM Elizabeth J.B. of Hagborn
321   1765          
322   Jun 12 DAWSON John LAWRENCE Mary  Lic. J.D. of Dortchester
324   1767          
325   Jan 13 PAYNTON Edward RUDGE Ann  Lic. E.P. of Longworth
327   1768          
328   Jun 4 COLDERY Thomas NEVIL Margaret  
329   Sep 26 BOWLES Edward COLLLINS Mary Lic.
331   1769          
332   Jan 23 NEVILL Richard SHURY Margaret  
333   Jun 19 GOODENOUGH John AUSTIN Betty  
335   1770          
336   Feb 8 THATCHER Thomas MILLS Elizabeth Lic.
337   Apr 10 JENNINGS John WHICHELOE Mary Lic. J.J. of St. Nich. Abingdon
340   1771          
341   Nov 6 BUTTON Elizabeth STEVENS Martha  
343   1772          
344   Apr 21 RANDALL Edward WOODLEY Mary  
346   1773          
347   Jul 14 NAPPER John BUSHNELL Sarah  
348   Sep 25 DORTNAM John b DAVIS Ann s  
349   Oct 13 JAMES Robert b SELLARD Hannah s  Lic. R.J. of St Peter East Oxford
352   1775          
353   Jun 3 HUNT Richard KING Frances Lic.
355   1777          
356   Aug 3 BROOKER John HUSE Ann  
358   1779          
359   Feb 8 DAY James STONE Mary J.D. of E.Hendred
360   1780          
361   Jan 17 WOODLEY Francis PRYER Catherine  
362   Oct 10 CULLERN Thomas DASSON Mary  
363   Nov 2 TUCKWELL Thomas CREWE Jane  
365   1781          
366   Oct 15 BROWNJOHN John b DURMAN Mary s  
368   1782          
369   Dec 5 HUSE William b GODFREY Elizabeth s  
371   1784          
372   Jul 13 WEBB Joseph wid GODFREY Sarah  
373   Oct 11 COLIN John SNOW Mary J.C. of Drayton - M.S. of Sutton
376   1788          
377   Jul 24 EVANS William b PERRY Jane s  W.E. of Ifley,Oxon
378   Oct 6 CHAMP James b BECKLEY Ann s  
380   1789          
381   Mar 4 NEWTON Thomas b MILLS Ann s T.N. of W Ilsey
382   Sep 28 HODGEKINS Thomas b COTTERELL Martha s  
384   1790          
385   Apr 3 GREENAWAY John b WIGGINS Petronella s  
386   Jun 21 WILLOT John b GYLES Mary s  
387   Oct 11 KEEP Richard b HEDGES Hannah s Lic. of St Helen Abingdon
390   1796          
391   May 7 TAYLOR William b STEEL Mary s W.T. a farmer of Didcot
394   1801          
395   Apr 28 HARVEY John wid PERRY Elizabeth s  
396              
397     [Large gap to next Register D/P 128B/1/4]    
398              
399   1819          
400   Sep 21 HEATH Richard STEEL Maria Lic. R.H. of Ewelme
402   1826          
403   Jul 13 SYMONDS Richard CAUDWELL Esther s Lic. R.S. of Harwell
405   1828          
406   Sep 11 CLARKE William b STEEL Charlotte s  
408   1832          
409   Nov 10 HENWOOD Samuel b REYNOLDS Mary s S.H. of Newnham Courtney
410   Dec 24 DEARLOVE David b VINER Hannah s D.D. of Hagbourne
412   1833          
413   Nov 4 GRAINGER William b JOHNSON Sarah s of Gt Milton Oxon
415   1837          
416   Mar 18 HERBERT Thomas b SPERRIN? Priscilla  

^ back to top ^