Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


Nicotiana tabacumWarfield Nicotiana tabacum

compiled and copyright by MJP Grundy, 2002
Nicotiana tabacum, from Chambers's Encyclopædia: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge for the People
(Phila.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885), 9:462.



This page tells the story of Richard Warfield (1642-1704), his daughter Mary (ca. 1675-ca. 1698), and their immediate families. It does not intend to be the definitive Warfield family page. If any reader has information about Richard, Mary, their spouses and children, or their English ancestors, I would be delighted to hear from you. I would also be glad to hear of any corrections to this page. If you have documentation, I would be very grateful if you would e mail me at .

To see the sources click on the bracketted number. Or you can look at all the Citations and notes at once; they can be found at the bottom of this page. You can also see an explanation of the numbering system used on this page.

English Ancestors

Our Warfield family is said to descend from Richard WarfieldE, born in 1465 in England. His son John WarfieldD, born before 1490, had a son named Roger WarfieldC who was born in 1522 in Charlton, Somerset, and died in February 1590/1 in London. Roger married Elizabeth PINSON on 4 February 1545/6 in London. She had been born in London in 1526, and died in June 1602. Roger was a grocer. They had children including a son, Richard WarfieldB, born 1 December 1558 in London (the year Elizabeth Tudor came to the throne) and died there in March 1619/20. Richard married Elizabeth CARTER in 1590 in London. She had been born 14 May 1573, and died in May 1619. They had a son, John WarfieldA, born 28 November 1613, died November 1665 in London as the plague was losing its ferocity. John married twice, his first wife, Abigail NORMINGTON, had a son, Alexander, b. 1688. John's second wife, Rachel CLARKE was married on 2 July 1640 at St. Dunstan's in London. Rachel was born 17 July 1619 and died some time after her husband.[1] See an explanation of the numbering system used on this web site.

Children of John and Rachel (Clarke) Warfield:

  1. Elizabeth1 Warfield, b. 9 June 1642; d. 10 Apr. 1643.

  2. Richard Warfield, b. 27 Aug. 1647 in London; d. 1704 in Anne Arundel Co., Md.

  3. Elizabeth Warfield, b. 30 May 1648, nine months after her older brother; d. 20 May 1655.

  4. John Warfield, b. 20 Apr. 1651; d. 11 Aug. 1652.

  5. Mary Warfield, b. 28 Mar. 1654; d. 3 Jan. 1657/7.

Immigrant Generation

Richard Warfield1was born in Berkshire, England, and died in 1703/4 in Maryland. Just when he emigrated is unclear. One source claims he came with the HOWARDs and other Berkshire families, not as an indentured servant but perhaps as an orphaned youth from a respectable family without an estate. There are two entries archived in the Annapolis Hall of Records for men named Richard Warfield. One, of Anne Arundel County, is listed as "Service, 1660"; the other was transported in 1662. The Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature says he came about 1662. In any event, he settled first west of Crownville, "in the woods". His land reached back to Round Bay within sight of the Severn River. Eventually this homestead passed to his great grandson, Capt. Philemon Warfield of the Severn Militia, whose heirs sold it in 1845. At that point it became the Black Horse Tavern.[2]

Still young, Richard took up land in Middle Neck Hundred, lower Anne Arundel County. He paid 3,000 pounds of tobacco for "Wayfield" (originally patented in 1664 to Nicholas WYATT, a Quaker friend of our HALL ancestors), and added "Warfield's Addition", "The Encrease", and "Hope". Later he acquired "Warfield's Right", "Warfield's Plains", "Brandy", and "Warfield's Forest".[3]

In 1670 Richard married Elinor BROWNE, the daughter of Captain John Browne, a wealthy mariner involved in the London-Annapolis trade. Elinor was born in 1649 in Manchester, England, and died in 1690 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland.[4] The couple probably resided at "Wayfield", nine miles west of Annapolis, mentioned above. Neighbors included John Maccubin on "Timber Neck", Cornelius Howard (brother of our John Howard), and Major Edward Dorsey (brother of our John Dorsey). They, along with Richard and Elinor Warfield, were brought to chancery court in 1675 as witnesses in the case of the contested 1671 will of Nicholas WYATT. Wyatt died in 1673, leaving his estate to his daughter Sarah, wife of Maj. Edward Dorsey, and her half sister Mary, wife of Maj. John WELSH. Wyatt's widow then married Thomas BLAND, who wanted a piece of the estate. The will had been written by Capt. Cornelius HOWARD, who testified that Wyatt didn't appear to be in "condition" at the time to remember what he owned. He testified further that Richard Warfield and Edward Dorsey knew more than he did of any possible revocation of the will. The judgment was handed down in favor of Dorsey.[5]

As Captain in the Anne Arundel County militia Richard signed a 1689 address to King William. I have not found it, but it was probably similar to one from Kent County that stressed the loyalty of the signators, and stated unequivocally that the rumors of an uprising or invasion by Indians, French, and/or Catholics was totally false. They protested John COODE's "illegal assembly" and imprisonment of "good subjects". Therefore, they urged, Lord Baltimore should be restored to his proprietary.[6]

In 1696 St. Anne's parish was established and Richard was named to the Vestry, even before there was a church building.[7]

Richard was one of the first settlers to move further west in Maryland. He and his eldest son John patented "Warfield's Range" 26 March 1696 in Howard County. Upon later resurvey its 1,080 acres were discovered to be much larger, lying between Waterbury and Indian Landing, extending to Millersville. There is still an old white clapboard Warfield house standing on the land, but it was built by a later generation.[8]

By the time of his death in 1703/4, Richard owned over 1,400 acres. He signed his will 10 January 1703/4, witnessed by John HOWARD (his son-in-law), Thomas ROWLES, William MACCUBIN, and Charles S. STEVENS. It was probated 11 February 1703/4. Richard left "Warfield's Plains" and 180 acre "Warfield's Forest" to son John. His home place and 50 acre "The Addition" went to son Richard. Son Alexander inherited "Brandy", while Benjamin received 240 acres, part of "Warfield's Range" at Patuxent. Rachel got 150 acres, also part of "Warfield's Range", provided that if she died without issue it would go to her brother Richard. Daughter Elinor got the use of the dwelling house while she remained unmarried, and part of "Warfield's Range", that would revert to her brother Benjamin if she had no heirs. Rachel, now YATE, received personalty. The residue was to be equally divided among John, Richard, Alexander, Benjamin, and his widow Elinor. Presumably his daughter Mary had already died.[9]

Elinor died in 1713.[10]

Children of Richard and Elinor (Browne) Warfield:[11]

  1. John Warfield2, b. 1674/5 in South River Park, Anne Arundel Co.; d. 1718; m. 16 Feb. 1696 in All Hallows parish Ruth GAITHER, eldest daughter of John Gaither. Ruth d. after 1728. They had children: [12]
    a) Azel Warfield, b. 1696;
    b) Richard Warfield,
    c) Ruth Warfield,
    d) John Warfield,
    e) Benjamin Warfield,
    f) Alexander Warfield,
    g) Edward Warfield,
    h) Philip Warfield,
    i) Mary Warfield,
    j) Elinor Warfield, b. 1705, chris. 18 Aug. 1718. Resided on "Warfield's Plains".

  2. Richard Warfield, b. 1677; d. 1755; m. Ruth CRUTCHLEY (ca. 1683-1713), daughter of Thomas and Margaret (Baldwin) Crutchley. Margaret was the daughter of John BALDWIN (d. 1684) a Quaker. Richard served in the Lower House. Richard was named in his brother-in-law John HOWARDs will to take care of his orphaned son Benjamin Howard. Richard and his brother Alexander inventoried the estate of John MARRIOTT of Anne Arundel Co. 11 May 1719, and reappraised the estate of Henry SEWALL on 26 Oct. 1730. Richard had children (probably incomplete):[13]
    a) Ruth Warfield, m. Joseph HALL
    b) Lydia Warfield, m(1) Dr. Samuel Stringer (d. 1747); and m(2) Charles Ridgley, whose first wife was Rachel Howard

  3. Alexander Warfield, b. 1678; d. 1740; m. Sarah PIERPONT, daughter of Henry Pierpont, a Quaker; Alexander was Anglican, on the Vestry of St. Anne's Parish, Anne Arundel Co., planter, justice, served in Lower House; at his death his estate was valued at £605.3.10 and included 6 enslaved people and probably 1,769 acres in Anne Arundel Co. Alexander was named in his brother-in-law John HOWARD's will to care for his orphaned son, Absolute Howard.[14]

  4. Benjamin Warfield, b. 1680; d. 1717/8; m. 1703 Elizabeth DUVALL, daughter of a French Huguenot.

  5. Mary Warfield, b. ca. 1675; d. ca. 1689; m. 1695 John HOWARD, Jr. (ca. 1667-1704).

  6. Rachel Warfield, b. 1681; d. 1709; m. George YATES, Jr. (ca. 1674-1717).

  7. Elinor Warfield, b. 10 July 1683; d. 1752; m. 1704 Caleb DORSEY (ca. 1684-1742), son of John Dorsey. Elinor was named in her brother-in-law's will to take care of his orphaned daughter Rachel Howard, if Elinor "be kind to her".[15]

Second Generation

Mary Warfield2, daughter of Richard and Elinor, was born in about 1675 in South River Park, Anne Arundel County, Maryland. She died in 1698, perhaps at or soon after the birth of her third child. Mary married in 1695 as the first wife of John Howard, Jr. He is generally referred to in the records as Captain. John was born in 1677 and died in 1703.

After Mary died John married a second time, Katherine (GREENBURY) Ridgely, a widow with five children. John had another child with her.

Children of Mary (Warfield) and her husband John Howard:

  1. Rachel Howard3, b. 1696; d. before 1746; m. 1721 Charles Ridgely. She inherited from her father 300 ac. "Howard ___", part of "Timber Neck" at the mouth of the Whetstone.[16]

  2. Absolute Howard, b. 1697; inherited his father's silver tobacco box with his name on it and tracts of land named "Yates Inheritance", "Howard's Point", "Howard's Cattle Range" on the south side of Patapsco on Mill Branch, and "600 and odd" ac. "Howard's Purchase" on branches of the Bush River. d.s.p.[17]

  3. Benjamin Howard, b. 1698; d. 1737; m. Catherine BUCK (1700-1748); inherited his father's silver-headed cane, and dwelling plantation and adjacent land, 121 ac. "Howard's Cove" at the head of Round Bay, plantation at head of Patapsco purchased from James GREENLIFFE, 400 ac. "Howard's Harbour" near the head of Bush River on branches of Deer Creek, and half of "Howard's Chance". Benjamin and Catherine had 2 children: John and Catherine.[18]

To continue the story of this family, go to the Howard page.


Nicotiana tabacum



If you have additions or corrections to this web page, I would be delighted to hear from you. Contact me via e mail at .

See some other colonial Maryland families that link one way or another with these Warfields:
AddisonBaleBrookeBrowneDentDorseyEly,   HallHattonHollidayHowardIsaacMoltonNorwoodOwingsRandallRidgelySimSmithStoneTasker.  and Wilkinson
A hardback book is being prepared that embeds all these families in their social and historical context. It includes more information about the London ancestors of Richard Warfield. Expected publication, late 2013.

Go to the index of Other Lines that are included in this website (not all of them have been posted yet).

Go to the Paxson home page.

Return to the top of this page.



This page was posted 3/28/2004, and updated most recently on 7m/8/2013.




Notes


The full bibliographical citation is given the first time a source is mentioned, but is not repeated each time that source is cited. Scroll up til you find the first mention and there you will find the complete citation.

  1. Information on these English ancestors is from www.rootsweb.com/~mdannear/firstfam/warfield. Pretty much the same information is on http://presys.com/~debinflorence/WWarfield.html. See also, Richard T. Foose, in the Maryland Genealogical Society Bulletin, Vol. 32, no. 4 (Fall 1991), 397-445; and Vol. 33, no. 1 (Winter 1992), 44-82.


  2. Celia M. Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, Maryland, with Consideration of Various Additional Points of Interest (Privately printed, 1987), 240, citing Harry Wright Newman, Anne Arundel Gentry: A Genealogical History of Some Early Families of Anne Arundel County, Maryland 3 vols. (Annapolis, Md.: published by the author, 1979), 1:345, and J. D. Warfield, The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, Maryland (Baltimore: Regional Publishing Company, 1980, orig. 1905), 1:83-86; Gust Skordas, The Early Settlers of Maryland: An Index to Names of Immigrants Compiled from Records of Land Patents, 1633-1680, in the Hall of Records, Annapolis, Maryland (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1968), 485, citing Liber 18, folio 165, and Lib. 5, fol. 484. The 1662 date is used in Robert Henry McIntire, Annapolis Maryland Families (Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980), 737; Edward C. Papenfuse, Alan F. Day, David W. Jordan, and Gregory A. Stiverson, A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789 (Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979) 2 vols., 2:862.


  3. Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, 240.


  4. www.rootsweb.com/~mdannear/firstfam/warfield


  5. Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, 240; Warfield, The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, 30, 57-58.


  6. Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, 241. His rank is given as Capt. in McIntire, Annapolis Maryland Families, 737. George Lynn-Lachlan Davis, The Day-Star of American Freedom, or the Birth and Early Growth of Toleration, in the Province of Maryland . . . . (New York: C. Scribner, 1855), 93-95.


  7. Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, 241.


  8. Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, xxxi, 153, 241, 389. Photo on p. 436.


  9. A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 2:862; Jane Baldwin, comp. and ed., The Maryland Calendar of Wills 23 vols. (Baltimore: Kohn & Pollock, Publishers, 1904), 2:28; Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, 241.


  10. McIntire, Annapolis Maryland Families, 737.


  11. A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 2:862-63.


  12. Warfield, The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, 84; Holland, Old Homes and Families of Howard County, 241. His birth date is given as 1674 in McIntire, Annapolis Maryland Families, 737, who also supplies Richard's and Elinor's birth dates. John Gaither might be the son of Nichols Gaither (ca. 1626-ca. 1665/6) who emigrated as an indentured servant to St. Inigoe's Hundred, supported Lord Baltimore against the Puritan rebellion in 1655, and served in the Assembly in 1663. His estate totalled 31,888 lbs of tobacco and included one enslaved person and two indentured servants. A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 2:379. The children are given in www.rootsweb.com/~mdannear/firstfam/warfield


  13. A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 2:862-63; Sharon J. Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials: Genealogies of Some Colonial Families: Families of Bacon, Beall, Beasley, Cheney, Duckett, Dunbar, Ellyson, Elmore, Graves, Heydon, Howard, Jacob, Morris, Nuthall, Odell, Peerce, Reeder, Ridgley, Prather, Sprigg, Wesson, Williams, and Collateral Kin (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1991), 361; Robert Barnes, Colonial Families of Anne Arundel County, Maryland (Westminster, Md.: Family Line Publications, 1996), 169, 229.


  14. A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 2:861-62; Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials, 361. Absolute's will is given on usgenweb/md/anne/index.htm


  15. Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials, 361.


  16. Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials, 361.


  17. Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials, 361.


  18. Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials, 361.


Return to the top of the page.










If you have additions or corrections to this web page, I would be delighted to hear from you. Contact me via e mail at .




Nicotiana tabacum