Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Benton High School 1967
Benton, Saline County, Arkansas

Benton High School 1967 Yearbook Cover.

This is not the entire annual -- just the senior class photographs. If any of these people are deceased and you know the information, please email me so that I may include that information. The names of those I know to be deceased are shown in italics. Be sure to check out the Class of 1967 Website.

Click on the name to go to the photograph

Boy's State 1967

Class Officers

Girl's State 1967

Homecoming Queen and Royalty    Junior Maid was Donna Johnston, and Sophomore Maid was Karen Crowe.

Mr. and Miss BHS

Outstanding Seniors    Page 1: Science, Choir, Math, Band, English; Page 2: Commercial, Home Economics, Physical Education, American History

Senior Favorites

Who's Who    Page 1: Wittiest, Cutest, Friendliest; Page 2: Most Likely to Succeed, Most School Spirit, Most Courteous, Most Talented; Page 3: Best Personality, Best Dressed, Best All-Around


Senior Class Members

Allen, Carla

Atkins, Ruth

Barber, Donna    Girl's State

Barnes, Carolyn

Barnes, Marilyn

Barnes, Wilma

Beam, Phyllis    Phyllis was born July 23, 1949, and was married to Lannie Carl Rickard. She died August 4, 2013.    Phyllis Beam Rickard Obituary

Beggs McAdoo, Linda

Biehslich, Helen

Blankenship, Ben Edward

Borgman, Richard

Bowen, Patricia Ann

Bradford, Frank    (Franklin E. Bradford    January 1, 1947 - July 29, 1983; A1C US Air Force Vietnam; buried Hicks Cemetery, Benton, Arkansas)

Bragg, Susan

Brown, Linda Gail

Brown, Timothy Wayne

Bridges, Bill

Brisban, Susie

Burks, Donnie

Burks, Suzanne

Burruss, Marie    Girl's State

Burton, Beverly Jean

Burton, Paula Marie    Most School Spirit

Butler, Ricky Lynn

Catton, Mike    He is deceased.

Caviness, Lynda

Chambers, Thomas W.

Chastain, Sherry Lynn

Childress, Peggy Ann

Chism, Glenn    He is deceased.

Combs, Betty

Cook, James D.

Crawford, Rick    Best Dressed

Crowson, Nick

Darrow, Elizabeth

Davis, Carroll    Boy's State, Outstanding Senior Band

Davis, Diane (or Dianne)    Homecoming Senior Maid, Girl's State

Davis, John

Dickens, Willie Carolyn

Dickerson, E. W.    Eastman W. Dickerson was born August 8, 1949, and died September 8, 2003.

Dopierala, Rosemary

Dovers, Dennis Ray

Drennan, Johnny L.

Dunkin, Judy Maxine

Edgin, Wayne

Edmonson, Charley    Charles Morris "Charley" Edmonson was born February 1, 1949 and died July 11, 2011.    Charles Morris Edmonson Obituary

Ellis, James W.    He died March 5, 1998.    James Ellis Obituary

Elrod, Mike

Emmons, Sidney William

Etzeberger, Bazel L.    He is deceased.

Farley, Barbara Ann    Girl's State, Best Dressed

Floyd, Donna

Fox, Janet Dianne

Freeman, Charles

Gatlin, Carolyn

George, Jerry

Gillis, Bob

Gilmore, Martha

Glosson, Ronald Dale "Ronnie"    Boy's State, Outstanding Senior Choir, School-day Photo

Gray, Gwendolyn Carol

Green, Geanice

Griffith, Ronnie

Halbert, Shirley Jean

Hall, Linda Kathleen

Hambric, Carroll

Hanley, Bob    Robert Lindsey "Bob" Hanley was born 18 April 1948 and died 24 March 2011.    Robert Lindsey "Bob" Hanley Obituary

Hannon, Calvin Calcutta    He is deceased.

Hannah, Greg    He is deceased.

Harrington, Charles

Harris, Anita DeVone (or DaVonne)    Wittiest

Harrison, Chrys G.

Harrison, Diane

Henry, Phyllis

Heard, Piercy

Hecox, Janet Sue

Herring, Marilyn Sue    Best Personality

Hester, Paul

Hill, Shirley

Hockersmith, Tip

Hogue, Robert Paul "Bob"    Most Courteous

Hollinger, Billy Carrol

Hopper, Howard    Howard J. Hopper was born May 16, 1949, and died March 9, 1984, and is buried in New Rosemont Cemetery.

Houpt, David

Huggins, Charles

Hughes, David Terry

Hughes, Reba J.    She is deceased.

Hutchings, James

Hutchings, Larry

Johnston, Gary

Jones, Eddie

Kates, Joyce    Outstanding Senior Commercial

Keaton, Joyce

Keen, Butch

Kelley, Jim    Senior Favorite, Wittiest, Best Personality

Killian, Bill (or Billy)    Most Talented

King, Ronald

Kitchens, Suzette Sharon

Kyle, Donald

Landers, Nick    Class Vice President, School-day photo

Langley, Dave

Langley, John    He is deceased.

Langley, Randall

Laster, Elizabeth

Lee, Cloteal Yvonne

Leird, Donna

Lewis, Evelyn Kay

Lewis, Tim    Boy's State, Most School Spirit

Lovell, Gary Michael

Lovell, Anita Jolene

Loyd, Mary Elizabeth

Loyd, Peggy Irene

Lumpkins, Ricky    Oustanding Senior Physical Education    He is deceased.

Madden, Paula    Girl's State

Maddox, Dorothy    Class Treasurer, Friendliest

Marshall, Beth

Matthews, Bridgett

Markel, Nick

McAdoo, Kathy    Homecoming Queen, Miss B.H.S., Best All-Around

McCutcheon, Joe

McWilliams, Mickey Lee

Meeks, Bobby    Class President, Boy's State, Friendliest, Best All-Around, School-day Photo    He is deceased.

Miller, Patricia Ann

Moberly, Carol Sue

Moody, Darlene

Mooney, Debroah

Moore, Connie

Moore, Jerry P.    Mr. B.H.S.

Morton, Dorothy

Musteen, Kenneth    Boy's State, Cutest    He died June 30, 2009. Kenneth Musteen Obituary

Nalley, David Mark

Nalley, Linda

Nelson, Dale

Nelson, Janice (or Janis)    Girl's State

Nevin, Jim

Nichols, Linda Lee

Nolen, Tommy

Normile, Rosemary    Outstanding Senior Science, Most Likely to Succeed    Rosemary Normile Edwards was born August 23, 1949, and died June 18, 2004.

Owens, Muriel

Owens, L. Ralph

Parish, Vickie

Parker, Paula

Parsons, Patricia

Pelton, Jackie

Perry, Mike

Powell, Linda A.

Powell, Tommy

Prince, Phillip E.

Prince, J. Ronnie    Ronnie Prince is deceased.    James Ronald Prince Obituary

Rabb, Mike

Rainey, Dean    Outstanding Senior Math, Most Likely to Succeed

Raney, Robert J.

Rains, Fred

Ramsey, Mike    Boy's State    He is deceased.

Ramsey, Tommy

Ray, April

Ray, James

Reddig, Gary

Revis, Jerry

Richards, Jeff

Richards, Regina Lynn "Reggie"    Most Talented, Mardi Gras Queen

Rickett, Lowell

Rickman, Ellis

Riley, Janet

Robbins, Dennis   Dennis was born 26 September 1949 and died 26 August 1968 while serving with the US Marine Corps in Republic of Vietnam, South Vietnam.  He was awarded the Purple Heart and is buried in Pinecrest Memorial Park Cemetery.

Rollans, Sam

Rollon, Carol

Sample, Carol

Sample, Richard

Samples, Charlene

Sanderlin, Linda

Schrimph, Stephen

Scott, Susan Marie

Selph, Linda

Shelnut, Sherry    Senior Favorite    She was born 3 December 1949 in Benton and was married to Oren Austin. She died 18 November 2005. Sherry Lynn Shelnut Austin Obituary

Shore, Bonnie Jean

Smith, Fred

Smith, Kay    Girl's State, Outstanding Senior Physical Education    She is deceased.

Smith, Phyllis

Spears, Ralph

Spivey, Beverly    Cutest

Stevens, Carol Dean

Stone, Gary

Struble, Bill

Sturgeon, Mary Jack    Girl's State, Outstanding Student English, School-day Photo

Styles, Tracy

Sullins, Sylvia

Sykes, Boyd

Tackett, Jerry

Teague, Carolyn

Tedford, Kathy

Thomas, Debbie    classroom photo

Tull, Martin

Turbyfill, Mickey

Tyson, Virginia

Verdier, Oneta Faith

Walker, Susan    Class Secretary, Girl's State, Most Courteous    She is deceased.

Wallace, Betty

Walters, Linda J.

Warden, Richard Edward

Weser, Jim

Weise, Barbara Ann

Westbrook, Thomas Bartley

Whitley, Ronald N.

Wickliffe, Jim

Williams, Teresa (or Thersa)    Outstanding Senior American History    She is deceased.

Wilson, Chester Lee

Wilson, Doug

Wilson, James

Wilson, Kay    She is deceased.

Witham, Janie

Whitmire, Ronnie

Wisdom, Pamela Jo "Pam"    Outstanding Senior Home Economics

Wright, Danny

Yarberry, Marsha Sue