Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Charleroi High School

Class of 1939


Researched and Submitted by Robert MOLLENAUER,

This list, which includes the "Surviving Members" and "Adopted Classmates" and "Deceased Members" makes the official list of the Class of 1939, Charleroi High School, which at the time was on Crest Ave in Charleroi.

This information was obtained from the Class of 1939, 60th Reunion book (Oct. 8-10, 1999).


I'll list these alphabetically, with the state they live in in ( )'s.  There were one or two who have since passed on, but I don't know who they are. Last name in CAPS, maiden last names "hopefully" in CAPS:

Surviving Members:

ACTON, Cornelius (PA)
ALEXANDER, Albertine Novak (PA)
ALFIERI, Anna Clark (PA)
ALTOBELLI, Mary Veltri (PA)
APPLEBAUM, Clara Ronay (FL)
ARMBRUSTER, Charles (CA)
ATKINS, Dale (PA)
BALSANO, Angeline Burczyk (IL)
BALSANO, Elizabeth Brandeburg (PA)
BELL, Nancy Monack (DE)
BERTANI, Norma Kissler (PA)
BERTOVICH, Mary Deambroggi, (PA)
BETHEM, Wilbur (FL)
BIAGINI, Hugo ((PA)
BRASSEUR, Dorothy (FL)
BRIZZI, Ruth Gray (PA)
BROWN, Charles (WA)
BUTERA, Leonard (FL)
CARROLL, Holbert (PA)
CARROTHERS, Harriet Boyer (PA)
CARNEY, Dennis (PA)
CARSON, McKay (FL)
CLERIHUE, Dorothy Braun (FL)
CHALFANT, Jeanne Ingland (NV)
CLEMENT, Grace Fox (PA)
COLVIN, Jean Fenwick (unk)
COLLINS, Jane Kebler (PA)
CONSONERY, Rose Winfield (PA)
COOPER, Alvera Steele, (PA)
CRABLE, Mary Louise Romana (PA)
CROUGH, Delores Curtin (DC)
COPELAND, Jean Jones (NY & FL)
CRUMRINE, Irene (unk)
CUTUNILLI, Mary Hornack (PA)
DALLAGIO, Lena Menozzi (PA)
DAVIS, Georgetta Halloway (PA)
DAVIS, Marion Dunn (unk)
DAVOLI, Guido (PA)
DAY, Irene Una Delestinne (PA)
DeGASPERI, Victor (PA)
DELESTINNE, Emil (PA)
DEPREZ, Jeanne West (TN)
DEPREZ, Martha McGuire (PA)
DUCOEUR, Rev. Joseph (OH)
EHKO, Olive Pulaski (PA)
EMMER, Edward (PA)
ERMLICK, Mildred (PA)
FEENEY, Claire O'Connor (PA)
FERGUSON, Edith (PA)
FIORI, George (PA)
FISHER, Willard (PA)
FONTANESSI, August (PA)
FREDIANA, Evelyn (PA)
GADOSY, Elizabeth Pennline (PA)
GALANZOSKY, Clara Meluck (PA)
GAUT, Ann Gray (DC)
GIORGI, Orland (PA)
GILLI, Frank (PA)
GLUVNA, Helen Holeczy (PA)
GRAY, Thomas (unk)
GRESKOVICH, Agnes Frantz (PA)
GRIFFITH, Doris Hall (PA)
GYSEGUM, Jane Crosby (NV)
HAJDUCEK, Sue Smith (PA)
HAMILTON, Clyde (near Seattle, Washington)
HARPER, Nela Manning (PA)
HAWTHORNE, Mary Jane Murphy (PA)
HILL, Helen McGovern (MN)
HOLLER, Ester Sickles (FL)
HORNE, Dorothy Mollenauer (CA) (My Mom)
HOUSEMAN, Edgar (APO AE)
HOUSTON, Rev. Ralph (FL)
JIMESON, Robert (VA)
KARLOSKY, Charles (PA)
KENT, Betty Repka (PA)
KISSLER, Mabel McMichael (PA)
KOCHENDORFER, John (unk)
KOPINKY, Helen Pforr (NY)
KUZIENSKY, Joseph (PA)
LABOSH, Mary Peffer (PA)
LAMBERT, Margaret Poprosky (PA)
LAUDERBACK, Virginia Check (PA)
LeCLAIR, Betty Klizowski (PA)
LeCLAIR, Dorothy Mayer (FL)
LEVKULICH, Helen Kiskas (OH)
MENCER, Mildred Nantus (PA)
MILLER, Arnold (unk)
MISIEWICZ, John (AZ)
MOELLER, Jean (PA)
MUNCH, Christopher (CO)
MAGARUH, John (PA)
McCLOSKEY, Margaret Grant (PA)
MEISSONER, Henry (PA)
MELENYZER, Dr. Charles (unk)
MELINCHAK, Margaret Romanick (PA)
MELVIN, Joseph (PA)
NEWTON, Grace Price (PA)
NICCOLAI, Virginia (PA)
NIEMELA, Everett (PA)
NORRIS, Florence Smith (PA)
OECHSLE, Herman (WV)
OPALENIK, Nick (PA)
PALMER, Thomas (PA)
PAVELKOSKY, Robert (PA)
PEARCE, Walter (CA)
PELISSERO, Eugene (PA)
POMERSON, Jean Ferguson (PA)
PORRECA, Anne Marconi (FL)
POSEY, William (PA)
PYZYNSKY, Helen Luckasevic (PA)
RAMICONE, Gilda Jones (PA)
REDD, Wayne (unk)
REYNOLDS, Morgan (PA)
RITZER, Doris Wagner (PA)
ROSENBERG, Martin (NC)
RUGH, Rev. Lawrence (OH)
SCIACCA, August (OR)
SCOTT, Martha Ridgeway (PA)
SLABODA, Thomas (PA)
SOROKA, Rev. Vladimir (PA)
SOLOMON, Dorothy Fox (PA)
SPENCE, Betty Harper (PA)
STAIB, Beth Sterner (PA)
STILLITANO, Thomas (PA)
STONEMAN, Elizabeth (MD)
SULLIVAN, Ed (GA)
TAYLOR, Betty Waggoner (PA)
TEDROW, Bessie Ciavarro (PA)
TELLECK, Anthony (FL)
TODIC, Martha Shepelak (PA)
TURTZER, Kathleen Caputo (PA)
VALENT, Frank (PA)
VANDERMER, Leola Brewer (NM)
VERES,  Elizabeth Ludwig (unk)
VERES, Edward (NY)
WASCHYSHAK, Mike (PA)
WAYNE, Jeanne Cornetto (PA)
WENTZEL, Irene Rankin (PA)
WORTHINGTON, Edna Snyder (FL)
YEAGER, Cleo (PA)
ZELENSKI, Alex (PA)

Of the above 143 Names, 36 are in Charleroi or N. Charleroi, and many more in WASHINGTON county, in surrounding towns.  Remember, these are the "surviving" members of the Charleroi High School, Class of 1939, so most of them are 78 or 79 years old.



The following are surviving "Adopted Classmates", who were close in age, and were either really good friends of the class, or married a member of the class:

BARNDOLLAR, Ann (PA)
GIBSON, Bob (PA)
RODGERS, Betty (NY)(class of '40, I think)
GREGG, Warren (VA) (class of '38)


The following names are of deceased members of the Charleroi High School, Class of 1939:

Prior to 1987:
REID, Thomas
DISCLAFANI, Philip
TURNBULL, Thomas
DIAZ, Milton
RANSA, Robert
TOKAR, John
HANCHIN, George
CASTELLANA, Michael
HUBER, Florence
CONNELL, Helen
ALTERICI, Dolores
EISIMINGER, Laura
BECKMAN, Carl
GRAY, Mary
BAZELVICH, Helen
HAAS, Betty
RISKO, Stanley
HORVATH, Virginia
PALFREY, James
GASS, Bill
WOYTOVICH, William
SMITH, Bruce
HICKEY, William
FLETCHER, Jack
CREEVY, Joe
STRAUSER, Elmer
BUCY, Russell
MONACK, Della
KOLESSAR, George
NEGLEMAN, Frank
CALEFFIE, John
BRAND, Leonard
WEIMER, Merle
RAMAGE, Marie
SCHNEIDER, John
GIORDANENGO, Elmer
CALDWELL, Alvin
DOLAN, Mary
BONDI, Mario
URASH, Dorothy
PARKINS, Dora Elaine
ANDERSON, Sara
OLSEN, William
SCOTT, Vera
BENTLEY, Grant
MOLLENAUER, Robert (CA)Died Aril 29, 2000 (My Dad)

Died, 1989: NESTLERODE, Cletus
Died, 1990: KOSSOL, Walter
                  BARNDOLLAR, Dave
                  HIDEK, Margaret
                  FALCONI, James
                  WOOD, Louis
Died, 1991:  KONICK, Bill
Died, 1992: ERBE, Ted
                  RODGERS, Harris
                  RATTER, Ed
                  Mary VOELKER Nickel
                  GILMORE, Bill
Died, 1993:  Annabelle Runner Feeney
                  Walter Tyrpin

1994:  Helen Eyman Giba
          Edward PHILIPKOSKY
          Helen Frantz Woytovich
          Joe ALLFREE
          Albert MYERS

1995:  Henry PENNLINE
          H. D. HOUGH
          Dorothy Myers Paluso

1996:  Harry KONDRATIC
          Russell LABRASCA
          Robert HIGGINS
          Emma Jane Sloan Sweadner
          Theresa Aschmann Gregg (Class Sponser)

1997:  Loma McCusker Uhlman
          Ruth Uhrin Hager
          Marion Tilton Zufluh
          Kenneth Cotton
          Clarabell Sailor Geary

1998:  Kathryn Eshbaugh Ward
          Stephanie Syplychak
          Jane Cavanaugh Gibson
          Mary Suhan Maytas
          Herman Dukestein
          Francis Cosner
          Albert Buchanan

1999:  Ruth Gay Rulong
          Anna Leone Drinkwater
          Charles Smith

This list, along with the "Surviving Members" and "Adopted Classmates" makes the official list of the Class of 1939, Charleroi High School, which at the time was on Crest Ave in Charleroi.

This information was obtained from the Class of 1939, 60th Reunion book (Oct. 8-10, 1999).
 


To go to home page and/or to search this site, click here


Questions? Comments? Have something to contribute to this site? Please contact

Mike Donaldson.

© Copyright 1999 by Michael A. Donaldson
All information submitted to this page remains, to the extent the law allows, the rightful property of the submitter. The submitter agrees that it may be freely copied, but never sold or used in a commercial venture without the knowledge and written permission of its rightful owner. Rootsweb, and the owner of this site, make neither claim nor estimate of the validity or accuracy of any information submitted. All information should be independently researched.